• Gujarat(182)
    BJP99(W)+0(L)
    INC77(W)+0(L)
    AAP0(W)+0(L)
    NCP1(W)+0(L)
  • Himachal Pradesh(68)
    BJP44(W)+0(L)
    INC21(W)+0(L)
    others3(W)+0(L)
Q
Which Party will get the majority in Himachal Pradesh Election Results?
News at a Glance
BJP's Saurabh Patel wins in Botad|Congress' Paresh Dhanani wins from Amreli|BJP wins Porbandar seat with a sleek margin|BJP at 100, Congress+ at 80, NCP at 1 and others 1
Live updates on Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat Assembly Elections Result 2017

Gujarat Assembly Election 2017: Gujarat Vidhan Sabha Elections News, Updates and Results


Gujarat Election Results Constituency wise

Table showing results for all the Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Constituencies of Gujarat with the names of winner and runner-up candidates. Also shown along are their party names.

Constituency Wise Results
ConstituencyWinner/LeadingTrailing/Runnerup
Abdasa Pradhyumansinh Mahipatsinh Jadeja (INC )WinnerChhabilbhai Naranbhai Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Rapar Aarethiya Santokben Bhachubhai (INC )WinnerPankajbhai Anopchand Maheta (BJP )Runner-up
Himatnagar Rajendrasinh Ranjitsinh Chavda (BJP )WinnerKamleshkumar Jayantibhai Patel (INC )Runner-up
Visavadar Ribadiya Harshadkumar Madhavajibhai (INC )WinnerPatel Kirit Balubhai (BJP )Runner-up
Somnath Chudasama Vimalbhai Kanabhai (INC )WinnerJashabhai Bhanabhai Barad (BJP )Runner-up
Lathi Virajibhai Thummar (INC )WinnerGopalbhai (Chamardi) (BJP )Runner-up
Mandvi St Chaudhari Anandbhai Mohanbhai (INC )WinnerChaudhari Pravinbhai Merjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Mandvi Jadeja Virendrasinh Bahadursinh (BJP )WinnerGohil Shaktishinhji Harishchandrashinji (INC )Runner-up
Bhuj Acharya Dr.Nimaben Bhaveshbhai (BJP )WinnerChaki Adambhai Budhabhai (INC )Runner-up
Anjar Ahir Vasanbhai Gopalbhai (BJP )WinnerV. K. Humbal (INC )Runner-up
Gandhidham Maheshwari Malti Kishor (BJP )WinnerPingol Kishor Gnagjibhai (INC )Runner-up
Vav Thakor Geniben Nagaji (INC )WinnerChaudhary Shankarbhai Lagdhirbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Tharad Patel Parbatbhai Savabhai (BJP )WinnerRajput Damraji Devjibhai (INC )Runner-up
Dhanera Patel Nathabhai Hegolabhai (INC )WinnerDesai Mavjibhai Maganbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Danta Kantibhai Kalabhai Kharadi (INC )WinnerKodarvi Maljibhai Narayanbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Vadgam Jigneshkumar Natvarlal Mevani (IND )WinnerChakravarti Vijaykumar Harkhabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Palanpur Patel Maheshkumar Amrutlal (INC )WinnerPrajapati Laljibhai Kanjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Deesa Pandya Shashikant Mahobatram (BJP )WinnerGovabhai Hamirabhai Rabari (INC )Runner-up
Deodar Bhuriya Shivabhai Amrabhai (INC )WinnerChauhan Keshaji Shivaji (BJP )Runner-up
Kankrej Kirtisinh Prabhatsinh Vaghela (BJP )WinnerJalera Dineshji Dharsiji (INC )Runner-up
Radhanpur Alpesh Khodaji Thakor (INC )WinnerSolanki Lavingji Muljiji Thakor (BJP )Runner-up
Chanasma Dilipkumar Viraji Thakor (BJP )WinnerDesai Raghubhai Merajbhai (INC )Runner-up
Patan Kiritkumar Chimanlal Patel (INC )WinnerDesai Ranchhodbhai Mahijibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Sidhpur Thakor Chandanjii Talaji (INC )WinnerJaynarayan Vyas (BJP )Runner-up
Kheralu Dabhi Bharatsinhji Shankarji (BJP )WinnerDesai Mukeshkumar Moghjibhai (IND )Runner-up
Unjha Patel Ashaben Dwarkadas (INC )WinnerPatel Narayanbhai Lalludas (BJP )Runner-up
Visnagar Patel Rushikesh Ganeshbhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Mahendrakumar S. (Mahesh Patel) (INC )Runner-up
Becharaji Thakor Bharatji Sonaji (INC )WinnerPatel Rajnikant Somabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Kadi Karshanbhai Punjabhai Solanki (BJP )WinnerChavda Rameshbhai Maganbhai (INC )Runner-up
Mahesana Patel Nitinbhai Ratilal (BJP )WinnerPatel Jivabhai Ambalal (INC )Runner-up
Vijapur Patel Ramanbhai Dhulabhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Nathabhai Prabhudas (INC )Runner-up
Idar Kanodiya Hitu (BJP )WinnerManibhai Jethabhai Vaghela (INC )Runner-up
Khedbrahma Kotwal Ashvinbhai Laxmanbhai (INC )WinnerRamilaben Bara (BJP )Runner-up
Bhiloda Dr. Anil Joshiyara (INC )WinnerP.C.Baranda (BJP )Runner-up
Modasa Thakor Rajendrasinh Shivsinh (INC )WinnerParmar Bhikhusinhji Chatursinhji (BJP )Runner-up
Bayad Zala Dhavalsinh Narendrasinh (INC )WinnerChauhan Adesinh Mansinh (BJP )Runner-up
Prantij Parmar Gajendrasinh Udesinh (BJP )WinnerBaraiya Mahendrasinh Kacharsinh (Advocate) (INC )Runner-up
Dehgam Chauhan Balrajsinh Kalyansinh (BJP )WinnerRathod Kaminiba Bhupendrasinh (INC )Runner-up
Gandhinagar South Thakor Shambhuji Chelaji (BJP )WinnerGovindji Hiraji Solanki (INC )Runner-up
Gandhinagar North Dr. C. J. Chavda (INC )WinnerAshokkumar Ranchhodbhai Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Mansa Patel Sureshkumar Chaturdas (INC )WinnerAmitbhai Harisingbhai Chaudhary (BJP )Runner-up
Kalol Baldevji Chanduji Thakor (INC )WinnerDr.Atulbhai K. Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Viramgam Bharwad Lakhabhai Bhikhabhai (INC )WinnerDr. Tejshriben Dilipkumar Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Sanand Kanubhai Karamshibhai Patel (BJP )WinnerN.A
Ghatlodia Patel Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant (BJP )WinnerPatel Shashikant Vasudevbhai (INC )Runner-up
Vejalpur Chauhan Kishor Babulal (BJP )WinnerShah Mihirbhai Subodhbhai (INC )Runner-up
Vatva Pradipsinh Bhagvatsinh Jadeja (BJP )WinnerPatel Bipinchandra Rugnathbhai (Bipinkaka) (INC )Runner-up
Ellisbridge Shah Rakeshbhai Jaswantlal (BJP )WinnerDave Vijaykumar Ratilal (INC )Runner-up
Naranpura Patel Kaushikbhai Jamnadas (BJP )WinnerPatel Nitinbhai Kantibhai (INC )Runner-up
Nikol Jagdish Panchal (BJP )WinnerGohil Indravijaysinh (INC )Runner-up
Naroda Thawani Balram Khubchand (BJP )WinnerTiwari Omprakash Darogaprasad (INC )Runner-up
Thakkarbapa Nagar Kakadiya Vallabhbhai Gobarbhai (BJP )WinnerBabubhai Mavjibhai Mangukiya (INC )Runner-up
Bapunagar Patel Himmatsinh Prahladsinh (INC )WinnerRajput Jagroopsinh Girdansinh (BJP )Runner-up
Amraiwadi Patel Hasmukhbhai Somabhai ( H. S. Patel ) (BJP )WinnerChauhan Arvindsinh Vishvanathsinh ( Arvind Chauhan ) (INC )Runner-up
Dariapur Shaikh Gyasuddin Habibuddeen (INC )WinnerBharat Barot (BJP )Runner-up
Jamalpur - Khadia Imran Yusufbhai Khedawala (INC )WinnerBhushan Ashok Bhatt (BJP )Runner-up
Maninagar Patel Sureshbhai Dhanjibhai (BJP )WinnerBrahmbhatt Shwetaben Narendrabhai (INC )Runner-up
Danilimda Parmar Shailesh Manharbhai (INC )WinnerVaghela Jitendra Umakant (Jitubhai Vaghela) (BJP )Runner-up
Sabarmati Arvidkumar Gandalal Patel (Dalal) (BJP )WinnerDr. Jitubhai Patel (INC )Runner-up
Asarwa Parmar Pradipbhai Khanabhai (BJP )WinnerVaghela Kanubhai Atmaram (INC )Runner-up
Daskroi Babubhai Jamnadas Patel (BJP )WinnerPatel Pankajbhai Chimanbhai (INC )Runner-up
Dholka Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasama (BJP )WinnerAshvinbhai Kamsubhai Rathod (INC )Runner-up
Dhandhuka Gohil Rajeshkumar Harjibhai (INC )WinnerDabhi Kalubhai Rupabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Dasada Solanki Naushadji Bhalajibhai (INC )WinnerRamanlal Ishwarlal Vora (BJP )Runner-up
Limbdi Kolipatel Somabhai Gandalal (INC )WinnerKiritsinh Jitubha Rana (BJP )Runner-up
Wadhwan Dhanjibhai Patel (Makson) (BJP )WinnerPatel Mohanbhai Dahyabhai (INC )Runner-up
Chotila Makwana Rutvikbhai Lavjibhai (INC )WinnerDervaliya Zinabhai Najabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Dhrangadhra Parsotam Ukabhai Sabariya (INC )WinnerSonagra Jerambhai Dhanjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Morbi Brijesh Amarshibhai Merja (INC )WinnerAmrutiya Kantilal Shivlal (BJP )Runner-up
Tankara Kagathara Lalitbhai Karamshibhai (INC )WinnerRaghavajibhai Jivarajbhai Gadara (BJP )Runner-up
Wankaner Mahamadjavid Abdulmutalib Pirzada (INC )WinnerJitendrbhai Kantilal Somani (BJP )Runner-up
Rajkot East Arvind Raiyani (BJP )WinnerMitul Donga (INC )Runner-up
Rajkot West Vijay Rupani (BJP )WinnerIndranil Rajguru (INC )Runner-up
Rajkot South Govindbhai Patel (BJP )WinnerDr. Dinesh Chovatiya (INC )Runner-up
Rajkot Rural Lakhabhai Sagathiya (BJP )WinnerVashrambhai Alabhai Sagathiya (INC )Runner-up
Jasdan Bavaliya Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai (INC )WinnerDr.Bharat Khodabhai Boghara (BJP )Runner-up
Gondal Jadeja Geetaba Jayrajsinh (BJP )WinnerKhatariya Arjunbhai Ghanshyambhai (INC )Runner-up
Jetpur Radadiya Jayeshbhai Vitthalbhai (BJP )WinnerAmbaliya Ravibhai Jamanadas (INC )Runner-up
Dhoraji Vasoya Lalitkumar Jashmatbhai (INC )WinnerPatel Harilal Madhavjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Kalavad S.C. Pravinbhai Narsibhai Musadiya (INC )WinnerMuljibhai Dayabhai Ghaiyda (BJP )Runner-up
Jamnagar Rural Dharaviya Vallabhbhai Veljibhai (INC )WinnerPatel Raghavjibhai Hansarajbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Jamnagar North Jadeja Dharmendrasinh Merubha(Hakubha) (BJP )WinnerAhir Jivanbhai Karubhai Kumbharvadiya (INC )Runner-up
Jamnagar South Faldu Ranchhodbhai Chanabhai (BJP )WinnerLal Ashokbhai Haridas (INC )Runner-up
Jamjodhpur Kalaria Chiragbhai Rameshbhai (INC )WinnerSapariya Chimanbhai Dharamshibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Khambhalia Ahir Vikrambhai Arjanbhai Madam (INC )WinnerKalubhai Naranbhai Chavda (BJP )Runner-up
Dwarka Pabubha Virambha Manek (BJP )WinnerAhir Meraman Markhi (INC )Runner-up
Porbandar Babubhai Bhimabhai Bokhiriya (BJP )WinnerArjunbhai Devabhai Modhavadiya (INC )Runner-up
Kutiyana Jadeja Kandhalbhai Sarmanbhai (NCP )WinnerOdedra Lakhamanbhai Bhimabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Manavadar Chavda Jawaharbhai Pethaljibhai (INC )WinnerNitinkumar Valjibhai Fadadu (BJP )Runner-up
Junagadh Joshi Bhikhabhai Galabhai (INC )WinnerMashru Mahendrabhai Liladharbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Keshod Devabhai Punjabhai Malam (BJP )WinnerJayeshkumar Valajibhai Ladani (INC )Runner-up
Mangrol Babubhai Kalabhai Vaja (INC )WinnerBhaghavanjibhai Lakhabhai Kargatiya (BJP )Runner-up
Talala Barad Bhagvanbhai Dhanabhai (INC )WinnerParmar Govindbhai Varjangbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Kodinar Vala Mohanlal Malabhai (INC )WinnerVadher Rambhai Mepabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Una Vansh Punjabhai Bhimabhai (INC )WinnerHaribhai Boghabhai Solanki (BJP )Runner-up
Dhari J V Kakadiya (INC )WinnerDilip Sanghani (BJP )Runner-up
Amreli Paresh Dhanani (INC )WinnerBavakubhai Undhad (BJP )Runner-up
Savarkundla Pratap Dudhat (INC )WinnerKamlesh Rasikbhai Kanani (BJP )Runner-up
Rajula Der Amarishbhai Jivabhai (INC )WinnerSolanki Hirabhai Odhavjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Mahuva Makwana Raghavbhai Chondabhai (BJP )WinnerBaraiya Vijaybhai Ravjibhai (INC )Runner-up
Talaja Kanubhai Mathurambhai Baraiya (INC )WinnerChauhan Gautambhai Gopabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Gariadhar Nakarani Keshubhai Hirjibhai (BJP )WinnerKheni Pareshbhai Manjibhai (INC )Runner-up
Palitana Baraiya Bhikhabhai Ravajibhai (BJP )WinnerRathod Pravinbhai Jinabhai (INC )Runner-up
Bhavnagar Rural Parsottambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki (BJP )WinnerKantibhai Tapubhai Chauhan (INC )Runner-up
Bhavnagar East Dave Vibhavari (BJP )WinnerRathod Nitaben Babubhai (INC )Runner-up
Bhavnagar West Jitendrabhai Savajibhai Vaghani (Jitu Vaghani) (BJP )WinnerGohil Dilipsinh Ajitsinh (INC )Runner-up
Gadhada Maru Pravinbhai Tidabhai (INC )WinnerAtmaram Makanbhai Parmar (BJP )Runner-up
Botad Saurabh Patel (Dalal) (BJP )WinnerKalathiya Dhirajlal Madhavjibhai (D.M.Patel) (INC )Runner-up
Khambhat Maheshkumar Kanaiyalal Raval (BJP )WinnerPatel Khushmanbhai Shantilal (INC )Runner-up
Borsad Parmar Rajendrasinh Dhirsinh (INC )WinnerSolanki Ramanbhai Bhikhabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Anklav Amit Chavda (INC )WinnerHansakuvarba Janaksinh Raj (BJP )Runner-up
Umreth Parmar Govindbhai Raijibhai (BJP )WinnerKapilaben Gopalbhai Chavda (INC )Runner-up
Anand Kantibhai Sodhaparmar (Bhagat) (INC )WinnerYogesh Patel (Bapaji) (BJP )Runner-up
Petlad Patel Niranjan Purushottamdas (INC )WinnerChandrakant Dahyabhai Patel (C.D.Patel) (BJP )Runner-up
Sojitra Punambhai Madhabhai Parmar (INC )WinnerPatel Vipulkumar Vinubhai (BJP )Runner-up
Matar Kesarisinh Jesangbhai Solanki (BJP )WinnerPatel Sanjaybhai Haribhai (INC )Runner-up
Nadiad Desai Pankajbhai Vinubhai (BJP )WinnerJitendra Suryakantbhai Patel (INC )Runner-up
Mehmedabad Chauhan Arjunsinh Udesinh (BJP )WinnerGautambhai Ravjibhai Chauhan (INC )Runner-up
Mahudha Indrajitsinh Natvarsinh Parmar (INC )WinnerBharatsinh Raysinagbhai Parmar (BJP )Runner-up
Thasra Kantibhai Shabhaibhai Parmar (INC )WinnerRamsinh Parmar (BJP )Runner-up
Kapadvanj Dabhi Kalabhai Raijibhai (INC )WinnerDabhi Kanubhai Bhulabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Balasinor Ajitsinh Parvatsinh Chauhan (INC )WinnerChauhan Mansinh Kohyabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Lunawada Rathod Ratansinh Magansinh (IND )WinnerPatel Manojkumar Rayajibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Santrampur Dindor Kuberbhai Mansukhbhai (BJP )WinnerDamor Gendalbhai Motibhai (INC )Runner-up
Shahera Ahir(Bharwad) Jethabhai Ghelabhai (BJP )WinnerChauhan Dushyantsinh Narvatsinh (INC )Runner-up
Morva Hadaf Khant Bhupendrasinh Vechatbhai (IND )WinnerDindor Vikramsinh Ramsinh (BJP )Runner-up
Godhra Raulji Chandrasinh Kanaksinh (BJP )WinnerParmar Rajendrasinh Balvantsinh (INC )Runner-up
Kalol Chauhan Sumanben Pravinsinh (BJP )WinnerParmar Pradhyumansinh Vijaysinh (Panchmahal Zeroxwala) (INC )Runner-up
Halol Jaydrathsinhji Chandrasinhji Parmar (BJP )WinnerBaria Udesinh Mohanbhai (INC )Runner-up
Fatepura Katara Rameshbhai Bhurabhai (BJP )WinnerMachhar Raghubhai Ditabhai (INC )Runner-up
Jhalod Katara Bhaveshbhai Babubhai (INC )WinnerBhuriya Maheshbhai Somjibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Limkheda Bhabhor Shaileshbhai Sumanbhai (BJP )WinnerTadvi Maheshbhai Ratansing (INC )Runner-up
Dahod Panada Vajesingbhai Parsingbhai (INC )WinnerKishori Kanaiyalal Bachubhai (BJP )Runner-up
Garbada Chandrikaben Chhaganbhai Bariya (INC )WinnerMahendrabhai Rameshbhai Bhabhor (BJP )Runner-up
Devgadbaria Khabad Bachubhai Maganbhai (BJP )WinnerVakhala Bharatsinh Pratapbhai (INC )Runner-up
Savli Ketanbhai Mahendrabhai Inamdar (BJP )WinnerSagar Prakash Koko Brahmbhatt (INC )Runner-up
Vaghodia Shrivastav Madhubhai Babubhai (BJP )WinnerVaghela Dharmendrasinh Ranubha (IND )Runner-up
Chhota Udaipur Mohansinh Chhotubhai Rathava (INC )WinnerJashubhai Bhilubhai Rathwa (BJP )Runner-up
Jetpur Rathva Sukhrambhai Hariyabhai (INC )WinnerRathva Jayantibhai Savajibhai (BJP)Runner-up
Sankheda Abhesinh Motibhai Tadvi (BJP )WinnerBhil Dhirubhai Chunilal (INC )Runner-up
Dabhoi Mehta Shaileshbhai Kanaiyalal (BJP )WinnerPatel Siddharthbhai Chimanbhai (INC )Runner-up
Vadodara City Manisha Vakil (BJP )WinnerAnil Parmar (INC )Runner-up
Sayajigunj Jitendra Ratilal Sukhadia (BJP )WinnerN.A
Akota Seemaben Akshaykumar Mohile (BJP )WinnerRanjit Sharadchandra Chavan (INC )Runner-up
Raopura Rajendra Trivedi (BJP )WinnerChandrakant R. Shrivastav (INC )Runner-up
Manjalpur Yogesh Patel (BJP )WinnerChirag Hanskumar Zaveri (Chirag Zaveri ) (INC )Runner-up
Padra Jashpalsinh Mahendrasinh Thakor (INC )WinnerDineshbhai Balubhai Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Karjan Akshay Kumar Iswarbhai Patel (INC )WinnerSatishbhai Motibhai Patel (BJP )Runner-up
Nandod Vasava Premsinhbhai Devjibhai (INC )WinnerTadvi Shabdasharan Bhailalbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Dediyapada Vasava Maheshbhai Chhotubhai (Bhartiya Tribal Party )WinnerVasava Motilal Puniyabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Jambusar Solanki Sanjaybhai Jesangbhai (INC )WinnerMori Chatrasinhji Pujabhai (BJP )Runner-up
Vagra Arunsinh Ajitsinh Rana (BJP )WinnerN.A
Jhagadia Vasava Chhotubhai Amarsinh (Bhartiya Tribal Party )WinnerVasava Ravjibhai Ishwarbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Bharuch Patel Dushyantbhai Rajneekant (BJP )WinnerPatel Jayeshbhai Ambalal (INC )Runner-up
Ankleshwar Ishwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel (BJP )WinnerAnilkumar Chhitubhai Bhagat (INC )Runner-up
Olpad Patel Mukeshbhai Zinabhai (BJP )WinnerBakrola Yogendrasinh Chandrasinh (INC )Runner-up
Mangrol Vasava Ganpatsinh Vestabhai (BJP )WinnerVasava Nansingbhai Nandariabhai (INC )Runner-up
Kamrej Zalavadiya Vinubhai Dahyabhai (BJP )WinnerAshokbhai Virajibhai Chodvadiya (INC )Runner-up
Surat East Arvind Shantilal Rana (BJP )WinnerBharucha Nitinkumar Thakordas (INC )Runner-up
Surat North Balar Kantibhai Himmatbhai (BJP )WinnerKachhadiya Dineshbhai Manubhai (INC )Runner-up
Varachha Road Kishor Kanani (Kumar) (BJP )WinnerGajera Dhrubhai Haribhai (INC )Runner-up
Karanj Ghoghari Pravinbhai Manjibhai (BJP )WinnerBhumbhaliya Bhaveshbhai Govindbhai (Advocate) (INC )Runner-up
Limbayat Patil Sangitaben Rajendrabhai (BJP )WinnerPatil Ravindra Suklal (INC )Runner-up
Udhna Patel Vivek Narottambhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Satishbhai Champakbhai (INC )Runner-up
Majura Harsh Rameshkumar Sanghavi (BJP )WinnerKothari Ashok Mohanlal (INC )Runner-up
Katargam Vinodbhai Amarshibhai Moradiya (Vinubhai Ningala) (BJP )WinnerJignesh Jivani (Mevasa) (INC )Runner-up
Surat West Purneshkumar Ishwarlal Modi (BJP )WinnerPatel Iqbal Daud (INC )Runner-up
Choryasi Patel Zankhana Hiteshkumar (BJP )WinnerPatel Yogesh Bhagwan (INC )Runner-up
Bardoli Ishwarbhai (Anil) Ramanbhai Parmar (BJP )WinnerTarunkumar Jagubhai Vaghela (INC )Runner-up
Mahuva Dhodiya Mohanbhai Dhanjibhai (BJP )WinnerChaudhari Dr. Tusharbhai Amarsinhbhai (INC )Runner-up
Vyara Gamit Punabhai Dhedabhai (INC )WinnerChaudhari Arvindbhai Rumsibhai (BJP )Runner-up
Nizar Sunilbhai Ratanjibhai Gamit (INC )WinnerKantilalbhai Reshmabhai Gamit (BJP )Runner-up
Dangs Gavit Mangalbhai Gangajibhai (INC )WinnerPatel Vijaybhai Rameshbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Jalalpore Patel Rameshbhai Chhotubhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Parimalbhai Nanubhai (INC )Runner-up
Navsari Desai Piyushbhai Dinkerbhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Bhavnaben Anilbhai (INC )Runner-up
Gandevi Patel Nareshbhai Maganbhai (BJP )WinnerSureshbhai Maganbhai Halpati (INC )Runner-up
Vansda Anantkumar Hasmukhbhai Patel (INC )WinnerMahla Ganpatbhai Ulukbhai (BJP )Runner-up
Dharampur Arvind Chhotubhai Patel (BJP )WinnerIshvarbhai Dhedabhai Patel (INC )Runner-up
Valsad Bharatbhai Kikubhai Patel (BJP )WinnerTandel Narendrakumar Jagubhai (INC )Runner-up
Pardi Desai Kanubhai Mohanlal (BJP )WinnerBharatbhai Mohanbhai Patel (INC )Runner-up
Kaprada Chaudhari Jitubhai Harjibhai (INC )WinnerRaut Madhubhai Bapubhai (BJP )Runner-up
Umbergaon Patkar Ramanlal Nanubhai (BJP )WinnerPatel Ashokbhai Mohnabhai (INC )Runner-up


Gujarat Assembly Election Results:

Gujarat News And Updates

December 18, 2017 12:19 PM
Celebrations have begun at BJP's headquarters. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is expected to visit the headquarters. Meanwhile, the Congress worke..... Read More
December 18, 2017 09:51 AM
According to the latest trends, Congress is ahead in Godhra. The Congress is ahead in the Patidar dominated areas of Bapunagar and Thakkarbapanagar ..... Read More
December 18, 2017 09:29 AM
BJP candidate Purshottam Solanki, who is a Gujarat cabinet minister leads with 2637 votes on Bhavnagar Rural. Former Patidar quota leader Lalit Vaso..... Read More
December 18, 2017 09:23 AM
BJP state president Satpal Singh Satti leading in Himachal Pradesh's Una ..... Read More
December 18, 2017 09:13 AM
CM Vijay Rupani is trailing in his constituency of Rajkot West. This will be a matter of great concern for the BJP because this is a bell-weather se..... Read More

List of Gujarat Assembly Constituencies

A.C. No.Assembly Constituency NameA.C. No.Assembly Constituency Name
1Abdasa92Kodinar
2Mandvi St93Una
3Bhuj94Dhari
4Anjar95Amreli
5Gandhidham96Lathi
6Rapar97Savarkundla
7Vav98Rajula
8Tharad99Mahuva St
9Dhanera100Talaja
10Danta101Gariadhar
11Vadgam102Palitana
12Palanpur103Bhavnagar Rural
13Deesa104Bhavnagar East
14Deodar105Bhavnagar West
15Kankrej106Gadhada
16Radhanpur107Botad
17Chanasma108Khambhat
18Patan109Borsad
19Sidhpur110Anklav
20Kheralu111Umreth
21Unjha112Anand
22Visnagar113Petlad
23Becharaji114Sojitra
24Kadi115Matar
25Mahesana116Nadiad
26Vijapur117Mehmedabad
27Himatnagar118Mahudha
28Idar119Thasra
29Khedbrahma120Kapadvanj
30Bhiloda121Balasinor
31Modasa122Lunavada
32Bayad123Santrampur
33Prantij124Shehra
34Dahegam125Morva Hadaf
35Gandhinagar North126Godhra
36Gandhinagar South127Kalol Panchmahal
37Mansa128Halol
38Kalol Gandhinagar129Fatepura
39Viramgam130Jhalod
40Sanand131Limkheda
41Ghatlodia132Dahod
42Vejalpur133Garbada
43Vatva134Devgadh Baria
44Ellis Bridge135Savli
45Naranpura136Vaghodia
46Nikol137Chhota Udaipur
47Naroda138Jetpur
48Thakkarbapa Nagar139Sankheda
49Bapunagar140Dabhoi
50Amraiwadi141Vadodara City
51Dariapur142Sayajiganj
52Jamalpur Khadia143Akota
53Maninagar144Raopura
54Danilimda145Manjalpur
55Sabarmati146Padra
56Asarwa147Karjan
57Daskroi148Nandod
58Dholka149Dediapada
59Dhandhuka150Jambusar
60Dasada151Vagra
61Limbdi152Jhagadia
62Wadhwan153Bharuch
63Chotila154Ankleshwar
64Dhrangadhra155Olpad
65Morbi156Mangrol
66Tankara157Mandvi
67Wankaner158Kamrej
68Rajkot East159Surat City East
69Rajkot West160Surat City North
70Rajkot South161Varachha Road
71Rajkot Rural162Karanj
72Jasdan163Limbayat
73Gondal164Udhna
74Jetpur St165Majura
75Dhoraji166Katargam
76Kalavad167Surat City West
77Jamnagar Rural168Chorasi
78Jamnagar North169Bardoli
79Jamnagar South170Mahuva
80Jamjodhpur171Vyara
81Khambhalia172Nizar
82Dwarka173Dangs
83Porbandar174Jalalpore
84Kutiyana175Navsari
85Manavadar176Gandevi
86Junagadh177Bansda
87Visavadar178Dharampur
88Keshod179Valsad
89Mangrol St180Pardi
90Somnath181Kaprada
91Talala182Umbergaon


About Gujarat Legislative Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Gujarat, the westernmost state of India, has a unicameral legislature. This means that it has a legislative assembly only, also known as the Vidhan Sabha. The Gujarat state legislative assembly comprises 182 members. These members occupy gujarat assembly seats from their respective constituencies. It convenes at the state capital Gandhinagar. Except one nominated member, all other members are directly elected from single-member constituencies. Out of these, 13 constituencies are reserved for scheduled castes and 26 for scheduled tribes. The assembly has a term of five years unless dissolved sooner. The term of the current state legislative assembly of Gujarat expires in January, 2018. In the last Gujarat state assembly elections held in 2012, the BJP emerged victorious and the Congress was runner-up. The fourteenth Gujarat assembly elections 2017 is expected to be held in around December, 2017. Know the current members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly ...

182 Constituencies
}
142
General
13
Scheduled Caste
27
Scheduled Tribes

Sessions of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

Sr. No.Assembly No.Session PeriodDate of its First Sitting.
1First Assembly01-05-1960 to 01-03-196218-08-1960
2Second Assembly03-03-1962 to 28-02-196717-03-1962
3Third Assembly01-03-1967 to 13-05-197116-03-1967
4* Presidential Rule:13-05-1971 to 17-03-1972 
5Fourth Assembly17-03-1972 to 15-03-197420-03-1972
6* Presidential Rule:09-02-1974 to 18-06-1975 
7Fifth Assembly18-06-1975 to 17-02-198028-06-1975
8* Presidential Rule:12-03-1976 to 24-12-197617-02-1980 to 05-06-1980
9Sixth Assembly07-06-1980 to 08-03-198520-06-1980
10Seventh Assembly09-03-1985 to 02-03-199018-03-1985
11Eighth Assembly03-03-1990 to 11-03-199516-03-1990
12Ninth Assembly13-03-1995 to 26-12-199721-03-1995
13Tenth Assembly04-03-1998 to 19-07-200219-03-1998
14Eleventh Assembly27-12-2002 to 24-12-200727-12-2002
15Twelfth Assembly18-01-2008 to 19-12-201218-01-2008
16Thirteenth Assembly23-01-2013 to Continue23-01-2013


Speakers of Gujarat Legislative Assembly

Sr. No.Speaker NameAssembly NoPeriod
1Shri Kalyanji V. MehtaFirst01/05/1960 to 19/08/1960
2Shri Mansinhji RanaFirst19/08/1960 to 19/03/1962
3Shri Fatehali PalejwalaSecond19/03/1962 to 17/03/1967
4Shri Raghavji LeuvaThird &Fourth17/03/1967 to 28/06/1975
5Shri Kundanlal DholakiaFifth28/06/1975 to 28/03/1977
6Shri Manubhai Palkhiwala (Acting Speaker)Fifth28/03/1977 to 21/04/1977
7Shri Kundanlal DholakiaFifth21/04/1977 to 20/06/1980
8Shri Natwarlal ShahSixth20/06/1980 to 08/01/1990
9Dr. Karsandas Soneri (Acting Speaker)Seventh08/01/1990 to 19/01/1990
10Shri Barjorji PardiwalaEighth19/01/1990 to 16/03/1990
11Shri Shashikant LakhaniEighth16/03/1990 to 12/11/1990
12Shri Manubhai Parmar (Acting Speaker)Eighth12/11/1990 to 11/02/1991
13Shri Himatlal MulaniEighth11/02/1991to 21/03/1995
14Shri Harishchandra PatelNinth21/03/1995 to 16/09/1996
15Shri Chandubhai Dabhi (Acting Speaker)Ninth16/09/1996 to 29/10/1996
16Shri Gumansinhji VaghelaNinth19/10/1996 to 19/03/1998
17Shri Dhirubhai ShahTenth19/03/1998 to 27/12/2002
18Shri Prof. Mangalbhai PatelEleventh27/12/2002 to 18-01-2008
19Shri Ashokbhai Chandulal BhattTwelfth18/01/2008 to 29.09.2010
20Pro. Mangalbhai PatelTwelfth30.09.2010 to 24.02.2011
21Shri Ganpatbhai Vestabhai VasavaTwelfth24.02.2011 to 25-12-2012
22Shri Vajubhai ValaTwelfth26.12.2012 to 17-01-2013
23Dr. Nimaben AacharyaTwelfth &Thirteenth18.12.2013 to 22-01-2013
24Shri Vajubhai ValaThirteenth23.01.2013 to Continue


Assembly Election Results of Gujarat

The tables below represent the assembly election results for the state of Gujarat untill now starting from the most recent year 2014.

2014 Assembly Election Results (By Poll)

PartySeats
Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)4
Indian National Congress (INC)3
Others0
Total7
PartySeats
Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)119
Gujartat Parivartan Party (GPP)2
Independent (IND)1
Indian National Congress (INC)57
Janata Dal (United) JD(U)1
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)2
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)59
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)117
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)3
Janata Dal (United) JD(U)1
Independents (IND)2
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)51
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)127
Janata Dal (United) JD(U)2
Independents (IND)2
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)53
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)117
Janata Dal (JD)4
All India Rashtriya Janata Party (AIRJP)4
Samajwadi Party (SP)1
Independents (IND)3
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)45
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)121
Independents (IND)16
Total182

PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)33
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)67
Janata Dal (JD)70
Yuva Vikas Party (YVP)1
Independents (IND)11
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)149
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)11
Janata Party(JNP)14
Independents (IND)8
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (I) INC(I)141
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)9
Janata Party JNP(JP)21
Janata Party (Secular) - Ch. Charan Singh JNP(SC)1
Independents (IND)10
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)75
Samajwadi Party (SP)2
Bharatiya Lok Dal (BLD)2
Bharatiya Jan Sangh (BJS)18
Indian National Congress (Organisation) (NCO)56
Rashtriya Majdoor Paksha (RMP)1
Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha (KLP)12
Independents (IND)16
Total182
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)140
Bharatiya Jan Sangh (BJS)3
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Indian National Congress (Organisation) (NCO)16
Independents (IND)8
Total168
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)93
Swatantra (SWA)66
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)3
Bharatiya Jan Sangh (BJS)1
Independents (IND)5
Total168
PartySeats
Indian National Congress (INC)113
Swatantra (SWA)26
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)7
Nutan Maha Gujarat Janta Parishad (NJP)1
Independents (IND)7
Total154
Last Updated on Nov 30, 2016


Track your constituency