Track your constituency

List of States' Government Tenure and Tentative Date of Next Elections in India


Upcoming Elections
StateDateTenureSeats
GoaFebruary/March 202216.03.201715.03.202240
ManipurFebruary/March 202220.03.201719.03.202260
PunjabFebruary/March 202228.03.201727.03.2022117
Uttar PradeshFebruary/March 202215.05.201714.05.2022403
UttarakhandFebruary/March 202224.03.201723.03.202270
Himachal PradeshOctober 202209.01.201808.01.202368
GujaratDecember 202219.02.201818.02.2023182





List of States' Government Tenure and Tentative Date of Next Elections in India

S. No.House/StateTenureElections Due inAssembly SeatsLok Sabha SeatsRajya Sabha Seats
1Andhra Pradesh15 Jun, 2019 - 18 Jun, 2024May-Jun 20241752511
2Arunachal Pradesh02 June, 2019 - 01 June, 2024Apr-May 20246021
3Assam24 May, 2016 - 23 May, 20212021126147
4Bihar20 Nov, 2015 - 19 Nov, 202020202434016
5Chhattisgarh11 Dec, 2018 - 10 Dec, 2023202390115
6Delhi16 Feb, 2020 - 15 Feb, 2025Jan-Feb 20257073
7Goa15 Mar, 2017 - 14 Mar, 202220224021
8GujaratDec 2017 - Dec 202220221822611
9Haryana27 Oct, 2019 - 26 Oct, 2024Sep-Oct 202490105
10Himachal PradeshDec 2017- Dec 202220226843
11Jammu and Kashmir17 Mar, 2015 - 16 Mar, 2021Jan-Feb 20218764
12Jharkhand29 Dec, 2019 - 28 Dec, 2024Nov-Dec 202481146
13Karnataka29 May, 2018 - 28 May, 202320232242812
14Kerala25 May, 2016 - 24 May, 20212021140209
15Madhya Pradesh10 Dec, 2018 - 07 Jan, 202320232302911
16Maharashtra28 Nov, 2019 - 27 Nov, 2024Sep-Oct 20242884819
17Manipur15 Mar, 2017 - 14 Mar, 202220226021
18Meghalaya6 March, 2018 - 5 March, 202320236021
19Mizoram16 Dec, 2018 - 15 Dec, 202320234011
20Nagaland6 March, 2018 - 5 March, 202320236011
21Odisha12 June, 2019 -11 June, 2024May-Jun 20241472110
22Pondicherry3 Jun, 2016 - 4 Jun, 202020203011
23Punjab16 Mar, 2017 - 15 Mar, 20222022117137
24Rajasthan10 Dec, 2018 - 20 Jan, 202320232002510
25Sikkim28 May, 2019 - 27 May, 2024Apr-May 20243211
26Tamil Nadu23 May, 2016 - 22 May, 202120212343918
27Telangana10 Dec, 2018 - 10 Dec, 20232023119177
28Tripura14 March, 2018 - 13 March, 202320236021
29Uttar Pradesh19 May, 2017 - 18 Mar, 202220224038031
30Uttarakhand18 Mar, 2017 - 17 Mar, 202220227053
31West Bengal27 May, 2016 - 26 May, 202120212944216
 One seat each for UTs of ANI, CH, DNH, DD and LKD   5 
 Nominated Members in Rajya Sabha    12
 Nominated Members in Lok Sabha   2 
 Total  4120545245



Last Updated on February 26, 2021













Managed By Warrdel Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | © elections.in 2021