Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Congress (INC) Candidate List for Gujarat Elections 2017


Congress (INC) Third List of Candidates For Gujarat Assembly Polls 2017

Congress released 3rd list of 76 candidates for Gujarat assembly elections 2017. The list featured at least 11 candidates from ST (Scheduled Tribes) and 3 from SC (Scheduled Caste) communities.

S.NoAC No.Name of ACName of Candidate
17Vav Ms. Geniben Thakor
29Dhanera Nathabhai Patel
310Danta – ST Kantibhai K. Kharadi
412Palanpur Maheshkumar A. Patel
513Deesa Govabhai H. Rabari
615Kankrej Dinesh Zalera
718Patan Dr. Kirit Patel
820Kheralu Ramji S. Thakor
921Unjha Dr. Ashaben D. Patel
1022Visnagar Mahesh Patel
1123Bacharaji Bharat Thakor
1224Kadi – SC Rameshbhai Chavda
1325Mahesana Jivabhai Patel
1426Vijapur Nathabhai P. Patel
1527Himatnagar Kamlesh Patel
1629Khedbrahma – ST Ashvin M. Kotwal
1730Bhiloda – ST Dr. Anil J. Joshiyara
1831Modasa Rajendrasinh S. Thakor
1932Bayad Dhavalsinh Zala
2033Prantij Mahendrasinh K. Baraiya
2134Dahegam Smt. Kaminiba B. Rathod
2235Gandhinagar South Govind Thakor
2337Mansa Sureshbhai C. Patel
2438Kalol Baldevji C. Thakor
2540Sanand Smt. Pushpaben Jorubhai Dabhi
2641Ghatlodia Shashikant V. Patel
2742Vejalpur Mihir Shah
2844Ellisbridge Vijay Dave
2945Naranpura Nitin K. Patel
3046Nikol Indravijaysinh Gohil
3147Naroda Omprakash D. Tiwari
3248Thakkarbapa Nagar Babubhai Mangokia
3350Amraiwadi Arvindsinh V. Chauhan
3451Dariapur Gayasuddin H. Shekh
3553Maninagar Ms. Sweta Brahmbhatt
3654Danilimda – SC Shailesh M. Parmar
3755Sabarmati Dr. Jitubhai Patel
3857Daskroi Pankajbhai C. Patel
3959Dhandhuka Rajesh Koli
40108Khambhat Khusmanbhai Patel
41109Borsad Rajendrasinh Parmar
42110Anklav Amitbhai Chavda
43111Umreth Kapilaben G. Chavda
44112Anand Kantibhai (Soda) Parmar
45113Petlad Niranjan Patel
46114Sojitra Poonambhai M. Parmar
47115Matar Sanjaybhai H. Patel
48116Nadiad Jitendra S. Patel
49117Mehmedabad Gautambhai R. Chauhan
50118Mahudha Indrajitsinh Natvarsinh Thakor
51119Thasra Kantibhai S. Parmar
52120Kapadvanj Kalubhai R. Dabhi
53121Balasinor Ajit Chauhan
54122Lunwada Prananjay Ditya S Parmar
55123Santrampur – ST Gendalbhai M. Damor
56124Shehra Dushyantsinh N. Chauhan
57126Godhra Rajendrasinh Patel
58127Kalol Pradhumansinh Z. Parmar
59128Halol Udesinh Baria
60129Fatepura – ST Raghu D. Machhar
61131Limkheda – ST Mahesh R. Tadvi
62132Dahod – ST Vajesingbhai P. Panda
63133Garbada – ST Ms. Chandrikaben Bariya
64134Devgadbaria Bharatsinh P. Vakhla
65135Savli Sagar Prakash Koko Brahmbhatt
66137Chhota Udaipur -ST Mohansinh C. Rathwa
67138Jetpur – ST Sukhrambhai Rathwa
68139Sankheda – ST Dhirubhai C. Bhil
69140Dabhoi Sidharthbhai C. Patel
70141Vadodara City – SC Anilbhai R. Parmar
71142Sayajigunj Narendra Rawat
72143Akota Ranjit S. Chavan
73144Raopura Chandrakant Shrivastav
74145Manjalpur Purvesh Borele
75146Padra Jaspalsinh M. Thakor
76147Karjan Akshay I. Patel
17Vav Ms. Geniben Thakor
29Dhanera Nathabhai Patel
310Danta – ST Kantibhai K. Kharadi
412Palanpur Maheshkumar A. Patel
513Deesa Govabhai H. Rabari
615Kankrej Dinesh Zalera
718Patan Dr. Kirit Patel
820Kheralu Ramji S. Thakor
921Unjha Dr. Ashaben D. Patel
1022Visnagar Mahesh Patel
1123Bacharaji Bharat Thakor
1224Kadi – SC Rameshbhai Chavda
1325Mahesana Jivabhai Patel
1426Vijapur Nathabhai P. Patel
1527Himatnagar Kamlesh Patel
1629Khedbrahma – ST Ashvin M. Kotwal
1730Bhiloda – ST Dr. Anil J. Joshiyara
1831Modasa Rajendrasinh S. Thakor
1932Bayad Dhavalsinh Zala
2033Prantij Mahendrasinh K. Baraiya
2134Dahegam Smt. Kaminiba B. Rathod
2235Gandhinagar South Govind Thakor
2337Mansa Sureshbhai C. Patel
2438Kalol Baldevji C. Thakor
2540Sanand Smt. Pushpaben Jorubhai Dabhi
2641Ghatlodia Shashikant V. Patel
2742Vejalpur Mihir Shah
2844Ellisbridge Vijay Dave
2945Naranpura Nitin K. Patel
3046Nikol Indravijaysinh Gohil
3147Naroda Omprakash D. Tiwari
3248Thakkarbapa Nagar Babubhai Mangokia
3350Amraiwadi Arvindsinh V. Chauhan
3451Dariapur Gayasuddin H. Shekh
3553Maninagar Ms. Sweta Brahmbhatt
3654Danilimda – SC Shailesh M. Parmar
3755Sabarmati Dr. Jitubhai Patel
3857Daskroi Pankajbhai C. Patel
3959Dhandhuka Rajesh Koli
40108Khambhat Khusmanbhai Patel
41109Borsad Rajendrasinh Parmar
42110Anklav Amitbhai Chavda
43111Umreth Kapilaben G. Chavda
44112Anand Kantibhai (Soda) Parmar
45113Petlad Niranjan Patel
46114Sojitra Poonambhai M. Parmar
47115Matar Sanjaybhai H. Patel
48116Nadiad Jitendra S. Patel
49117Mehmedabad Gautambhai R. Chauhan
50118Mahudha Indrajitsinh Natvarsinh Thakor
51119Thasra Kantibhai S. Parmar
52120Kapadvanj Kalubhai R. Dabhi
53121Balasinor Ajit Chauhan
54122Lunwada Prananjay Ditya S Parmar
55123Santrampur – ST Gendalbhai M. Damor
56124Shehra Dushyantsinh N. Chauhan
57126Godhra Rajendrasinh Patel
58127Kalol Pradhumansinh Z. Parmar
59128Halol Udesinh Baria
60129Fatepura – ST Raghu D. Machhar
61131Limkheda – ST Mahesh R. Tadvi
62132Dahod – ST Vajesingbhai P. Panda
63133Garbada – ST Ms. Chandrikaben Bariya
64134Devgadbaria Bharatsinh P. Vakhla
65135Savli Sagar Prakash Koko Brahmbhatt
66137Chhota Udaipur -ST Mohansinh C. Rathwa
67138Jetpur – ST Sukhrambhai Rathwa
68139Sankheda – ST Dhirubhai C. Bhil
69140Dabhoi Sidharthbhai C. Patel
70141Vadodara City – SC Anilbhai R. Parmar
71142Sayajigunj Narendra Rawat
72143Akota Ranjit S. Chavan
73144Raopura Chandrakant Shrivastav
74145Manjalpur Purvesh Borele
75146Padra Jaspalsinh M. Thakor
76147Karjan Akshay I. Patel


Congress (INC) Second List of Candidates For Gujarat Assembly Polls 2017

The Indian National Congress declared its second list of candidates on Nov 20, 2017. The second list contains names of 13 candidates. Nine out of 13 are fresh names of candidates for those Gujarat seats that were not announced earlier. The list also has names of four such candidates who have replaced four candidates from the first list, namely Amit Thummar, Kiran Thakor, Nilesh Kumbani, and Prafulbhai C. Togadiya.

Gujarat polls on Dec 9 and Dec 14. Results will be declared on Dec 18, 2017.

S.NoAC No.Name of ACName of Candidate
11AbdasaPradyumansinh Jadeja
23BhujAadam B. Chaki
36RaparSmt. Santok Arethiya
468Rajkot EastMithul Donga
570Rajkot SouthDinesh Chovatiya
678Jamnagar NorthJiwan Kumbharvadia
779Jamnagar SouthAshok Lal
881KhambhaliaVikram Madam
982DwarkaMareman Goriya
1086JunagardhBhikabhai Joshi (In place of Amit Thummar)
11153BharuchJaish Patel (In place of Kiran Thakor)
12158KamrejAshok Jirawala (In place of Nilesh Kumbani)
13161Varachha RoadDirubhai Gareja (In place of Prafulbhai C. Togadiya)


Congress (INC) First List of Candidates For Gujarat Assembly Polls 2017

It is going to be difficult to tell which party will win this election but one thing is clear as per the rumour, this strong competition is between Congress and BJP. Congress will try to dominate BJP raising the issue of demonisation and GST. It will be interesting to see how BJP tackles this situation and maintains its old status in Gujarat. Congress has declared the first list of candidate for first phase poll and the other party as well declared their list of candidate. In this Gujarat legislative assembly election, Congress has nothing to lose but BJP's reputation is on stake. In reality, this election will be a contest between the BJP vs BJP.

The Congress declared its first candidate list for Gujarat election on 19 Nov 2017, the poll will be held on 9th and 14th of December 2017 and the result would be declared along with the result of State Assembly Election of Himachal Pradesh which is 18th of December 2017.

S.NoAC No.Name of ACName of Candidate
195 Amreli Pareshbhai Dhanani
24 Anjar V.K. Humbal
3154 Ankleshwar Anil Bhagat
4177 Bansda - ST Anantkumar H. Patel
5169 Bardoli - SC Tarunkumar J. Vaghela
6153 Bharuch Kiran Thakor
7104 Bhavnagar East Ms. Nitaben B. Rathod
8103 Bhavnagar Rural Kantibhai Chauhan
9105 Bhavnagar West Dilipsinh A. Gohil
10107 Botad Manhar Patel
11168 Choryasi Yogeshbhai B. Patel
1263 Chotila Rutvikkumar L Makwana
13173 Dangs - ST Mangalbhai G. Gavit
1460 Dasada - SC Naushadji B Solanki
15178 Dharampur - ST Ishwarbhai D. Patel
1694 Dhari J.V. Kakadiya
1775 Dhoraji Lalit Vasoya
1864 Dhrangadhra Purushottambhai Sabariya
19106 Gadhada - SC Praveen Maru
20176 Gandevi - ST Sureshbhai Halpati
215 Gandhidham - SC Kishorbhai G. Pingol
22101 Gariadhar P.M. Kheni
2373 Gondal Arjun Khataria
24174 Jalalpore Parimal N. Patel
25150 Jambusar Sanjaybhai J. Solanki
2680 Jamjodhpur Chiragbhai R. Kalariya
2777 Jamnagar Rural Vallabh Dharadiya
2872 Jasdan Kunvarji M. Bavaliya
2974 Jetpur Ravi Ambaliya
3086 Junagadh Amit Thummar
3176 Kalavad - SC Pravinbhai N. Muchhadiya
32158 Kamrej Nilesh Kumbani
33181 Kaprada - ST Jitubhai H. Chaudhary
34162 Karanj Bhavesh G. Bhumbhliya
35166 Katargam Jignesh Mewasa
3688 Keshod Jayeshkumar V. Ladani
3792 Kodinar - SC Mohanbhai M. Vala
3884 Kutiyana Vejabhai L Modedara
3996 Lathi Virjibhai Thummar
40163 Limbayat Ravindra Patil
4161 Limbdi Somabhai G. Patel
4299 Mahuva Vijaybhai Baraiya
43170 Mahuva - ST Dr. Tusharbhai Chaudhary
44165 Majura Ashokbhai M. Kothari
4585 Manavadar Jawahar Chavda
462 Mandvi Shaktisinh Gohil
47157 Mandvi - ST Anandbhai Chaudhari
4889 Mangrol Babubhai K. Vaja
4965 Morbi Brijesh A. Merja
50148 Nandod - ST Premsinh D. Vasava
51175 Navsari Smt. Bhavnaben Patel
52172 Nizar - ST Sunil Gamit
53155 Olpad Yogendrasinh C. Bakrola
54102 Palitana Pravinbhai J. Rathod
55180 Pardi Bharatbhai M. Patel
5683 Porbandar Arjunbhai Modhvadiya
5771 Rajkot Rural - SC Vashram A. Sangathia
5869 Rajkot West Indranil Rajyaguru
5998 Rajula Amrish J. Der
6097 Savarkundla Pratap Dhuddhat
6190 Somnath Vimalbhai K. Chudasma
62159 Surat East Nitin Bharucha
63160 Surat North Dinesh M. Kacchadiya
64167 Surat West Iqbalbhai D. Patel
65100 Talaja Kanubhai M. Baraiya
6691 Talala Bhagwanbhai D. Barad
6766 Tankara Lalit K. Kagathara
68164 Udhna Satish Patel
69182 Umbargaon - ST Ashokbhai M. Patel
7093 Una Punjabhai Vansh
71151 Vagra Suleman Patel
72179 Valsad Narendra J. Tandel
73161 Varachha Road Prafulbhai C. Togadiya
7487 Visavadar Harshadbhai Ribadiya
75171 Vyara - ST Punabhai D. Gamit
7662 Wadhwan Mohanbhai D. Patel
7767 Wankaner Mohammad Javed Pirzada

Click to view candidate list of AAP, BJP and Congress for 2017 Gujarat Legislative Assembly Election

Last Updated on November 20, 2017


Track your constituency