Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 2003


Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election in 2003 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party2
Indian National Congress22
Nationalist Congress Party14
Hill State People's Democratic Party2
United Democratic Party9
Khun Hynnieutrip National Awakaning Movement2
Meghalaya Democratic Party4
Independent5
total60

List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2003

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Riang Lenon Tariang MUDP7211Johndeng PohrmenMINC5991
2Rymbai(ST)Nehlang Lyngdoh MINC12224Obil KyndaitMIND7972
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Shitlang Pale MINC8182Oliverneat ChyrmangMUDP5722
4Raliang(ST)Mihsalan Suchiang MUDP6336Wanbait ChuletMNCP5178
5Nartiang(ST)Draison Kharshiing MMDP4975H. Britainwar DanMUDP4640
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Kyrmen Susngi MUDP9667Edmund Speakerson LyngdohMINC7886
7Jowai(ST)Singh Mulieh MUDP8967Dr. Roytre Christopher LalooMINC8306
8Mawhati(ST)Phingwell Muktieh MINC5021S.R. MokshaMUDP4270
9Umroi(ST)Stanlywiss Rymbai MINC8352E.K.MawlongMUDP7259
10Nongpoh(ST)D.D.Lapang MINC7808Constantine LyngdohMUDP6100
11Jirang(ST)J.Dringwel Rymbai MINC3888Artist RaneeMUDP2687
12Mairang(ST)Boldness L.Nongrum MINC5594Fuller Lyngdoh MawnaiMHPDP4796
13Nongspung(ST)John Anthony Lyngdoh MUDP7037S. Loniak MarbaniangMHPDP4937
14Sohiong(ST)H.Donkupar R. Lyngdoh MINC9518. Rain Augustine LyngdohMUDP7209
15Mylliem(ST)Pynshai M. Syiem MIND5632Oris Syiem MyriawMINC3083
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Tony Curtis Lyngdoh MINC5384Bindo M. LanongMUDP2792
17Laitumkharah(ST)Robert Garnett Lyngdoh MINC4672Dr. Werlok KharshiingMBJP1578
18PynthorumkhrahGENA.L.Hek MBJP10798Onward L. NongtduMINC3639
19Jaiaw(ST)Paul Lyngdoh MKHNAM5873Martamlin PyrbotMHPDP2283
20Mawkhar(ST)Friday Lyngdoh MINC3568James Marvin PariatMKHNAM1150
21MawpremGENArdhendu Choudhuri MNCP3979Dhrubanath JoshiMINC2822
By PollsMawpremGENManas Chaudhuri MIND4839Dambar B. Gurung MINC3521
22LabanGENThrang Hok Rangad MBJP5005Anthony LyngdohMINC2096
By PollsLabanGENJopsimon Phanbuh FBJP3114Sanbor Shullai MNCP1475
23Mawlai(ST)Process T.Sawkmie MMDP8031Founder S.CajeeMPDM6249
24Sohryngkham(ST)Charles Pyngrope MINC4388J.Ulysses NongrumMIND4161
25Dienglieng(ST)Martle N. Mukhim MMDP5238Teilang Star BlahMKHNAM2775
26Nongkrem(ST)Lambor Malngiang MKHNAM2929H.S.ShyllaMUDP2847
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)Prestone Tynsong MINC2832Smti. Syrpai KhonglahFMDP2415
28Nongshken(ST)Khan Khongdkhar MINC4235Ganold Stone MassarMKHNAM3182
29Sohra(ST)Dr. Flinder Anderson Khonglam MHPDP4093Phlour W. KhongjeeMUDP3536
30Shella(ST)Donkupar Roy MUDP3145Pyndapborthiaw SaibonMKHNAM2923
31Mawsynram(ST)D.Plaslanding Iangjuh MMDP5467Gopal Stone HynniewtaMINC4707
32Mawkyrwat(ST)B.Bires Nongsiej MUDP4903Rowell LyngdohMINC3610
33Pariong(ST)Smti. Irin Lyngdoh FINC4427Tubarlin LyngdohMHPDP4398
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPDP7495Francis K.MawlotMINC7001
35Langrin(ST)Martin M.Danggo MINC5509Probin K.RaswaiMNCP4007
36Mawthengkut(ST)Francis Pondit R. Sangma MIND5114H.Ledishon NongsiangMINC4254
37Baghmara(ST)Sengran Sangma MINC7703Lotsing SangmaMNCP6055
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Smti Debora C. Marak FINC7533Marcuise MarakMNCP7472
39Rongjeng(ST)Predickson G. Momin MIND5998Ashutosh MarakMNCP3634
40Kharkutta(ST)Elstone D. Marak MNCP6568Subash MarakMINC3230
41Mendipathar(ST)Beninstand G. Momin MUDP7756Frankenstein W. MominMINC6791
42Resubelpara(ST)Timothy Shira MNCP7957Salseng C. MarakMINC6963
43Songsak(ST)Heltone N Marak MUDP4875Tonsing N MarakMINC4693
By PollsSongsak(ST) Tonsing N Marak MINC3890Anderson Sangma MIND3260
44Bajengdoba(ST)John Manner Marak MNCP7756Chamberline B. MarakMINC5923
45Tikrikilla(ST)Monindra Rabha MNCP4436Kapin Ch. BoroMINC3767
46Dadenggre(ST)Edmund K Sangma MNCP7948Augustine MarakMINC7625
47Rongchugiri(ST)Beckstar Sangma MNCP3170Chanang K MarakMIND2891
48PhulbariGENManirul Islam Sarkar MINC7170Aperson G. MominMBJP5616
49Rajabala(ST)Sayeedullah Nongrum MINC7125Clement MarakMNCP6911
50Selsella(ST)Cyprian R. Sangma MNCP2875Atul C. MarakMINC2705
By PollsSelsella(ST) Clement Marak MINC2745Connad Kongkal Sangma MNCP2563
51Rongram(ST)Sengman R. Marak MIND4746Crinathson A. SangmaMNCP3184
52Tura(ST)Billykid Sangma MIND7171John Leslee SangmaMIND5394
53Chokpot(ST)Masonsing M. Sangma MNCP5122Clifford R. MarakMGNC3068
54Kherapara(ST)Brening A. Sangma MNCP5418Kenethson SangmaMINC2714
55Dalu(ST)Samuel Sangma MNCP3760Nityanarayan SimchangMBJP3492
56Dalamgiri(ST)Admiral Sangma MNCP5627Ira MarakMINC4017
57Rangsakona(ST)Zenith M Sangma MINC5452Adolf Lu Hitler R. MarakMNCP5117
58Ampatigiri(ST)Dr. Mukul Sangma MINC7080Eril SangmaMNCP4941
59Salmanpara(ST)Gopinath Sangma MNCP6341Nimarson MominMUDP5498
60MahendraganjGENNidhu Ram Hajong MNCP6479Abdus SalehMIND4780


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2003

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
5HPDP Hill State People's Democratic Party
6PDM People's Democratic Movement
7UDP United Democratic Party
State Parties - Other States
8SAP Samata Party
9SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10GNC Garo National Council
11KFDP Khasi Farmers Democratic Party
12KHNAM Khun Hynnieutrip National Awakaning Movement
13MDP Meghalaya Democratic Party
Independents
14IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency