Track your constituency




Ministry of External Affairs


Sushma Swaraj is the Current External Affairs Minister of India

Ministry of External Affairs


The Ministry of External Affairs also known as the Foreign Ministry is responsible for handling India's relations with foreign countries. Foreign Minister who is the head of the Ministry represents India in the international community and is also responsible for deciding Indian foreign policy. Some other important people who held the position includes Jawaharlal Nehru, Gulzarilal Nanda, Indira Gandhi, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, P. V. Narasimha Rao, Rajiv Gandhi, V. P. Singh, I. K. Gujral, Pranab Mukherjee, Jaswant Singh, Yashwant Sinha and Manmohan Singh. Sushma Swaraj is the new head of the Ministry of External Affairs after Salman Khurshid of the INC

List of External Affairs Ministers of India

S. NoNameFromToPolitical Party
1Sushma Swaraj27th may 2014IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party
2Salman Khurshid28 October 201226 May 2014Indian National Congress
3S. M. Krishna22 May 200926 October 2012Indian National Congress
4Pranab Mukherjee24 October 200622 May 2009Indian National Congress
5Manmohan Singh06 November 200524 October 2006Indian National Congress
6K. Natwar Singh22 May 200406 November 2005Indian National Congress
7Yashwant Sinha01 July 200222 May 2004Bharatiya Janata Party
8Jaswant Singh05 December 199823 June 2002Bharatiya Janata Party
9Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19 March 199805 December 1998Bharatiya Janata Party
10I. K. Gujral01 June 199618 March 1998Janata Dal
11Sikander Bakht21 May 199601 June 1996Bharatiya Janata Party
12Pranab Mukherjee10 February 199516 May 1996Indian National Congress
13Dinesh Singh18 January 199310 February 1995Indian National Congress
14P. V. Narasimha Rao31 March 199218 January 1993Indian National Congress
15Madhavsinh Solanki21 June 199131 March 1992Indian National Congress
16Vidya Charan Shukla21 November 199020 February 1991Samajwadi Janata Party
17I. K. Gujral05 December 198910 November 1990Janata Dal
18V. P. Singh02 December 198905 December 1989Janata Dal
19P. V. Narasimha Rao25 June 198802 December 1989Indian National Congress
20Rajiv Gandhi25 July 198725 June 1988Indian National Congress
21N. D. Tiwari22 October 198625 July 1987Indian National Congress
22P. Shiv Shankar12 May 198622 October 1986Indian National Congress
23Bali Ram Bhagat25 September 198512 May 1986Indian National Congress
24Rajiv Gandhi31 October 198424 September 1985Indian National Congress
25Indira Gandhi19 July 198431 October 1984Indian National Congress
26P. V. Narasimha Rao14 January 198019 July 1984Indian National Congress
27Shyam Nandan Prasad Mishra26 March 197728 July 1979Janata Party (Secular)
28Atal Bihari Vajpayee26 March 197728 July 1979Janata Party
29Yashwantrao Chavan10 October 197424 March 1977Indian National Congress
30Sardar Swaran Singh27 June 197010 October 1974Indian National Congress
31Dinesh Singh14 February 196927 June 1970Indian National Congress
32Indira Gandhi 06 September 196713 February 1969Indian National Congress
33M. C. Chagla14 November 196605 September 1967Indian National Congress
34Sardar Swaran Singh18 July 196414 November 1966Indian National Congress
35Lal Bahadur Shastri09 June 196417 July 1964Indian National Congress
36Gulzarilal Nanda27 May 196409 June 1964Indian National Congress
37Jawaharlal Nehru02 September 194627 May 1964Indian National Congress


Last Updated on August 12, 2015