Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shivamoga - After 4th round of counting, BJP leads over JD(S) by 9,665 votes in Shimoga | Bellary - After Round 8, Congress leads over BJP by 12,88,15 votes in Ballari | Mandya - JD(S) leading by 1,09,066 votes over BJP in Mandya | JD(S) candidate Anita Kumarswamy is leading with 27,998 votes in Ramanagara | Congress candidate is lea

Indi (Karnataka) Assembly Constituency Elections


Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Indi assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Indi Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil (won by: 9938)
Political Party -
INC

Indi Election Results 2018

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2018 Vidhan Sabha Election in Indi Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2018 INC WinnerYashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil 50401
2018 JD(S) RunnerUpB D Patil (Hanjagi) 40463

List of candidates for Indi Constituency 2018

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Indi Assembly Constituency in the Karnataka Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2018.

Indi , Constituency No -(32)
Election Date2018-05-12 
Result Date2018-05-15 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BJPBJPDayasagar Bapuraya Patil
INC INC Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil
INDINDAbujar Kashimsab Thamatager
INDINDM M Bagawan
INDINDGollalalinganagouda Peerappagouda Jyotigond
INDINDChannappa Siddappa Bhosagi
INDINDChandrashekhar Basappa Hosamani
INDINDRavikanth Shankreppa Patil
INDINDSadashiva Girimalla Biradar
JD(S) JD(S) B D Patil (Hanjagi)
HJPHJPVenkateshwar Mahaswamiji (Katakadhond)
AIMEPAIMEPLaxmibai Doddappa Tadlagi


Sitting and previous MLAs from Indi Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Indi assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
201332IndiGENYashavantarayagouda Viitalagouda PatilMINC58562Ravikant Shankreppa PatilMKJP25260
200832IndiGENDr Bagali Sarvabhoum SatagoudaMBJP29456Yashvantraygowda Vithalgowda PatilMINC28885
2004223IndiGENPatil Ravikant Shankareppa MIND42984Patil Bg(Halasangi)MINC33652
1999223IndiGENPatil Ravikant Shankareppa MIND44523Br Patil (Anjutagi)MINC25203
1994223IndiGENPatil Ravikant Shenkreppa MIND23200Patil Basagondappa GurusiddappaMJD19469
1989223IndiGENKallur Revanasiddappa RamegondappaMINC27154Patil Basagondappa GurusiddappaMJD18438
1985223IndiGENKhed Ningappa Siddappa MJNP30349Patil Bhimanagouda RayanagoudaMINC23541
1983223IndiGENKallur Revanasiddappa RamagondappaMINC24132Patil Basanagouda BabanagoudaMIND11098
1978223IndiGENKallur Raveashiddappa RamagondappaMJNP26022Misale Siddaba ArjunMINC(I)15856
1972215IndiGENS. Mallappa KarbasappaMINC17517K. R. RamagondappaMNCO14490
1967215IndiGENS. M. KarabasappaMSWA15769K. R. RamagondappaMINC11703
196232IndiGENGurulingappa Devappa PatilMSWA14624Mallappa Karabasappa SurpurMINC13673
195750Indi(SC)Kabadi Jattappa LaxmanMINC17402Sandimani Lachappa Kalappa (Sc)MIND16390
195750Indi(SC)Surpur Mallappa KarabasappaMINC23033Patil Yeshawanta Rao AnnaraoMSCF6586


Last Updated on March 12, 2018


Track your constituency