HappeningNow
Phase 5 of General Elections 2014 will be held on 17-04-2014 in Karnataka |
track
Type

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 2008



List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2008



A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner Candidates NameSexParty
1NippaniKakaso Pandurang PatilMINC
2Chikkodi-SadalgaHukkeri Prakash BabannaMINC
3AthaniLaxman Sangappa SavadiMBJP
4KagwadBharamagouda AlagoudaMBJP
5Kudachi (SC)Ghatage Shama BhimaMINC
6Raibag (SC)Aihole DhuryodhanMBJP
7HukkeriUmesh Vishwanath KattiMJD(S)
8ArabhaviBalachandra LaxmanraoMJD(S)
9GokakJarkiholi Ramesh LaxmanraoMINC
10Yamkanamardi (ST)Jarakiholi Satish LaxmanaraoMINC
11Belgaum UttarFeroz Nuruddin SaitMINC
12Belgaum DakshinAbhay PatilMBJP
13Belgaum RuralSanjay B PatilMBJP
14KhanapurPralhad RemaniMBJP
15KitturMarihal Suresh ShivarudrappaMBJP
16BailhongalMetgud Virupaxi (Jagadish) ChannappaMBJP
17Saundatti YellammaMamani Vishwanath ChandrashekarMBJP
18RamdurgAshok Mahadevappa PattanMINC
19Mudhol (SC)Govind.M.KarjolMBJP
20TerdalSiddu. SavadiMBJP
21JamkhandiKulkarni Shrikanth Subbrao.MBJP
22BilgiMurugesh Rudrappa NiraniMBJP
23BadamiMahagundappa Kallappa PattanshettyMBJP
24BagalkotCharantimath Viranna ChandrashekharayyaMBJP
25HungundDoddanagouda G PatilMBJP
26MuddebihalAppaji Channabasavaraj Shankararao NadagoudaMINC
27Devar HippargiA.S.Patil (Nadahalli)MINC
28Basavana BagevadiBellubbi Sangappa KallappaMBJP
29BabaleshwarM.B.PatilMINC
30Bijapur CityAppasaheb (Appu) Mallappa PattanashettiMBJP
31Nagthan (SC)Katakdhond Vitthal DhondibaMBJP
32IndiDr Bagali Sarvabhoum SatagoudaMBJP
33SindagiBhusanur Ramesh BalappaMBJP
34AfzalpurMalikayya Venkaiah GuttedarMINC
35JewargiDoddappagouda Shivalingappagoud Patil NaribolMBJP
36Shorapur (ST)Narasimha Nayak(Raju Gouda)MBJP
37ShahapurSharanabasappa DarshnapurMINC
38YadgirDr. A.B. MaalakaraddyMINC
39GurumitkalBaburao ChinchansurMINC
40Chittapur (SC)Mallikarjun KhargeMINC
41SedamDr. Sharan Prakash Rudrappa PatilMINC
42Chincholi (SC)Sunil VallyapurMBJP
43Gulbarga Rural (SC)Revu Naik BelamgiMBJP
44Gulbarga DakshinChandrashekhar Patil RevoorMBJP
45Gulbarga UttarQamarul IslamMINC
46AlandGuttedar Subash RukmayyaMJD(S)
47BasavakalyanBasavaraj Patil AtturMBJP
48HomnabadRajashekar Baswaraj PatilMINC
49Bidar SouthBandeppa KhashempurMJD(S)
50BidarGurupadappa NagmarpallyMINC
51BhalkiEshwara Bhimanna KhandreMINC
52Aurad (SC)Prabhu ChavhanMBJP
53Raichur Rural (ST)Raja Rayappa NaikMINC
54RaichurSyed YasinMINC
55Manvi (ST)G. Hampayya Nayak BallatagiMINC
56Devadurga (ST)K. Shivana Gouda NaikMJD(S)
57Lingsugur (SC)Manappa VajjalMBJP
58SindhanurNadagouda VenkataraoMJD(S)
59Maski (ST)Pratap Gouda PatilMBJP
60KushtagiAmaregouda Linganagouda BayyapurMINC
61Kanakagiri (SC)Shivaraj S/O Sangappa TangadagiMIND
62GangawatiParanna Ishwarappa MunavalliMBJP
63YelburgaEshanna GulagannavarMBJP
64KoppalKaradi Sanganna AmarappaMJD(S)
65Shirahatti (SC)Ramanna S LamaniMBJP
66GadagBidarur Srishilappa VeerupakshappaMBJP
67RonKalakappa Gurushantappa BandiMBJP
68NargundC C PatilMBJP
69NavalgundShankar Patil MunenakoppaMBJP
70KundgolChikkangoudra Siddangouda IshwaragoudaMBJP
71DharwadSeema Ashok Masuti FBJP
72Hubli-Dharwad-East (SC)Veerabhadrappa HalaharaviMBJP
73Hubli-Dharwad-CentralJagadish ShettarMBJP
74Hubli-Dharwad-WestBellad Chandrakant GurappaMBJP
75KalghatgiSantosh.S. LadMINC
76HaliyalSunil V. HegdeMJD(S)
77KarwarAsnotikar Anand VasantMINC
78KumtaDinakar Keshav ShettyMJD(S)
79BhatkalJ D NaikMINC
80SirsiKageri Vishweshwar HegdeMBJP
81YellapurV S PatilMBJP
82HangalUdasi Chanabasappa MahalingappaMBJP
83ShiggaonBasavaraj BommaiMBJP
84Haveri (SC)Neharu OlekarMBJP
85ByadgiPatil Sureshagoudra BasalingagoudraMBJP
86HirekerurB.C. PatilMINC
87RanibennurG.ShivannaMBJP
88Hadagalli (SC)B.Chandra NaikMBJP
89Hagaribommanahalli (SC)K. Nemaraj NaikMBJP
90VijayanagaraAnand SinghMBJP
91Kampli (ST)T.H. Suresh BabuMBJP
92Siruguppa (ST)Somalingappa M.SMBJP
93Bellary (ST)B.SreeramuluMBJP
94Bellary CityGali Somashekar ReddyMBJP
95Sandur (ST)E. TukaramMINC
96Kudligi (ST)B.NagendraMBJP
97Molakalmuru (ST)N.Y.Gopala KrishnaMINC
98Challakere (ST)ThippeswamyMBJP
99ChitradurgaBasavarajann (Basanna)MJD(S)
100HiriyurSudhakar D.MIND
101HosadurgaGoolihatti. D. ShekarMIND
102Holalkere (SC)M ChandrappaMBJP
103Jagalur (ST)S.V.RamachandraMINC
104HarapanahalliG Karunakara ReddyMBJP
105HariharB.P.HarishMBJP
106Davanagere NorthS.A RavindranathMBJP
107Davanagere SouthShamanuru ShivashankarappaMINC
108Mayakonda (SC)M Basavaraja NaikaMBJP
109ChannagiriK.Madal VirupakshappaMBJP
110HonnaliM P RenukacharyaMBJP
111Shimoga Rural (SC)K.G.KumaraswamyMBJP
112BhadravatiB.K.SangameshwaraMINC
113ShimogaK.S.EshwarappaMBJP
114TirthahalliKimmane RathnakarMINC
115ShikaripuraB.S.YeddyurappaMBJP
116SorabH. HalappaMBJP
117SagarGopalkrishna BeluruMBJP
118ByndoorK. LaxminarayanaMBJP
119KundapuraHaladi Srinivas ShettyMBJP
120UdupiK. Raghupathy BhatMBJP
121KapuLalaji R. MendonMBJP
122KarkalH. Gopal BhandaryMINC
123SringeriD.N .JeevarajaMBJP
124Mudigere (SC)M.P.Kumara SwamyMBJP
125ChikmagalurC.T RaviMBJP
126TarikereSuresh .D.SMBJP
127KadurK.M.KrishnamurthyMINC
128ChiknayakanhalliC B Suresh BabuMJD(S)
129TipturB.C. NageshMBJP
130TuruvekereJaggeshMINC
131KunigalB.B. Ramaswamy GowdaMINC
132Tumkur CityS. Shivanna SogaduMBJP
133Tumkur RuralB. Suresh GowdaMBJP
134Koratagere (SC)Dr. G. ParameswaraMINC
135GubbiS.R.Srinivas [ Vasu ]MJD(S)
136SiraT.B.JayachandraMINC
137Pavagada (SC)VenkataramanappaMIND
138MadhugiriGowri Shankar D.CMJD(S)
139GauribidanurN.H. Shivashankar ReddyMINC
140BagepalliSampangi NMINC
141ChikkaballapurK P Bachche GowdaMJD(S)
142SidlaghattaV MuniyappaMINC
143ChintamaniM C SudhakarMINC
144SrinivaspurG.K.Venkata Shiva ReddyMJD(S)
145Mulbagal (SC)AmareshMINC
146Kolar Gold Field (SC)Y.SampangiMBJP
147Bangarpet (SC)Narayanaswamy M.MINC
148KolarR.Varthur PrakashMIND
149MalurEs.En.Krishnaiah ShettyMBJP
150YelahankaS.R.VishwanathMBJP
151K.R. PuraN.S.Nandiesha ReddyMBJP
152ByatarayanapuraKrishna ByregowdaMINC
153YeshvanthapuraShobha Karandlaje FBJP
154RajarajeshwarinagarM.SrinivasMBJP
155DasarahalliS.MunirajuMBJP
156Mahalakshmi LayoutN.L.Narendra BabuMINC
157MalleshwaramDr. Aswath Narayan C.N.MBJP
158HebbalKatta Subramanya NaiduMBJP
159Pulakeshinagar (SC)B. Prasanna KumarMINC
160SarvagnanagarK.J.GeorgeMINC
161C.V. Raman Nagar (SC)S. RaghuMBJP
162ShivajinagarR.Rhoshan BaigMINC
163Shanti NagarN.A HarisMINC
164Gandhi NagarDinesh Gundu RaoMINC
165Rajaji NagarSuresh Kumar S.MBJP
166Govindraj NagarV.SomannaMINC
167Vijay NagarM.KrishnappaMINC
168ChamrajpetB.Z.Zameer Ahmed KhanMJD(S)
169ChickpetDr. Hemachandra SagarMBJP
170BasavanagudiRavisubramanya L.AMBJP
171Padmanaba NagarR.AshokaMBJP
172B.T.M. LayoutRamalinga ReddyMINC
173JayanagarB.N.Vijaya KumarMBJP
174Mahadevapura (SC)Aravind LimbavaliMBJP
175BommanahalliSatish Reddy.MMBJP
176Bangalore SouthM KrishnappaMBJP
177Anekal (SC)A NarayanaswamyMBJP
178HosakoteB.N.Bachhe GowdaMBJP
179Devanahalli (SC)VenkataswamyMINC
180DoddaballapurJ.NarasimhaswamyMINC
181Nelamangala (SC)M.V.NagarajuMBJP
182MagadiH C BalakrishnaMJD(S)
183RamanagaramH D Kumara SwamyMJD(S)
184KanakapuraD.K.ShivakumarMINC
185ChannapatnaC.P.YogeshwaraMINC
186Malavalli (SC)P M NarendraswamyMIND
187MaddurM.S.SiddarajuMJD(S)
188MelukoteC S PuttarajuMJD(S)
189MandyaM.SrinivasMJD(S)
190ShrirangapattanaA.B.Ramesha BandisiddegowdaMJD(S)
191NagamangalaSuresh GowdaMINC
192KrishnarajpetK B ChandrashekarMINC
193ShravanabelagolaC. S. Putte GowdaMJD(S)
194ArsikereK. M. ShivalingegowdaMJD(S)
195BelurRudresh Gowda. Y. NMINC
196HassanH. S. PrakashMJD(S)
197HolenarasipurH. D. RevannaMJD(S)
198ArkalgudManju. AMINC
199Sakleshpur (SC)H. K. KumaraswamyMJD(S)
200BelthangadyK.Vasantha BangeraMINC
201MoodabidriK.AbhayachandraMINC
202Mangalore City NorthJ.Krishna PalemarMBJP
203Mangalore City SouthN.Yogish BhatMBJP
204MangaloreU.T. KhadarMINC
205BantvalB.Ramanatha RaiMINC
206PutturMallika PrasadaFBJP
207Sullia (SC)Angara SMBJP
208MadikeriAppachu (Ranjan)MBJP
209VirajpetBopaiah. K.G.MBJP
210PiriyapatnaK. VenkateshMINC
211KrishnarajanagaraS.R MaheshMJD(S)
212HunsurH.P ManjunathaMINC
213Heggadadevanakote (ST)ChikkannaMINC
214Nanjangud (SC)V.Srinivasa PrasadMINC
215ChamundeshwariM. SatyanarayanaMINC
216KrishnarajaS.A.RamadassMBJP
217ChamarajaH.S.ShankaralingegowdaMBJP
218NarasimharajaTanveer SaitMINC
219VarunaSiddaramaiahMINC
220T.Narasipur (SC)Dr. H.C. MahadevappaMINC
221HanurR.NarendraMINC
222Kollegal (SC)R.DhruvanarayanaMINC
223ChamarajanagarC.PuttarangashettyMINC
224GundlupetH.S.Mahadeva PrasadMINC


List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2008



Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJPBhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
6JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)
State Parties - Other States
7ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8AIFB All India Forward Bloc
9CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
10JD(U)Janata Dal (United)
11LJPLok Jan Shakti Party
12SHS Shivsena
13SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
14ABHMAkhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
15ABMSDAkhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
16ANC Ambedkar National Congress
17BPJP Bharatiya Praja Paksha
18IJP Indian Justice Party
19INL Indian National League
20IUML Indian Union Muslim League
21KCVP Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
22KP Kannada Paksha
23LKPT Lok Paritran
24NDEP National Development Party
25RAHS Rashtriya Hindustan Sena Karnataka
26RPI Republican Party of India
27RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
28SKP Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
29SUP Swarna Yuga Party
30SVP Sarvodaya Party
31TSNRP Tippu Sultan National Republic Party
Independents
32IND Independent
Last Updated on : 03/09/2013









Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in