• Haryana90
    BJP47
    INC15
    HJCBL2
    INLD19
  • Maharashtra288
    BJP122
    INC42
    NCP41
    SHS63
Latest
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 2008


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 2008


Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)110
Indian National Congress (INC)80
Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))28
Independent (IND)6
Total224

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2008


A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name Sex PartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NamesexPartyvote
1NippaniGENKakaso Pandurang PatilMINC46070Jolle Shashikala AnnasahebFBJP38583
2Chikkodi-SadalgaGENHukkeri Prakash BabannaMINC68575Jigajinagi Ramesh ChandappaMBJP44505
3AthaniGENLaxman Sangappa SavadiMBJP56847Kirana Kumar Tatyagouda PatilMINC35179
4KagwadGENBharamagouda AlagoudaMBJP45286Digvijaya Yashawantrao Pawar DesaiMINC36304
5Kudachi(SC)Ghatage Shama BhimaMINC29481Mahendra K TammannavarMBJP28715
6Raibag(SC)Aihole DhuryodhanMBJP39378Omprakash S KanagaliMINC24818
7HukkeriGENUmesh Vishwanath KattiMJD(S)63328Appayyagouda Basagouda PatilMINC45692
8ArabhaviGENBalachandra LaxmanraoMJD(S)53206Vivekrao Vasantrao PatilMBJP47838
9GokakGENJarkiholi Ramesh LaxmanraoMINC44989Ashok Ningayya PujariMJD(S)37229
10Yemkanmardi(ST)Jarakiholi Satish LaxmanaraoMINC46132Balagouda Malagouda PatilMJD(S)29351
11Belgaum UttarGENFeroz Nuruddin SaitMINC37527Shankargouda I PatilMBJP34154
12Belgaum DakshinGENAbhay PatilMBJP45713Kiran Krishnarao SayanakMIND32723
13Belgaum RuralGENSanjay B PatilMBJP42208Malagi Shivaputrappa ChanabasappaMINC33899
14KhanapurGENPralhad RemaniMBJP36288Rafique Khatalsab KhanapuriMINC24634
15KitturGENMarihal Suresh ShivarudrappaMBJP48581Inamdar Danappagouda BasanagoudaMINC44216
16BailhongalGENMetgud Virupaxi (Jagadish) ChannappaMBJP48988Koujalagi Mahantesh ShivanandMINC39748
17Saundatti YellammaGENMamani Vishwanath ChandrashekarMBJP48255Koujalagi Subhash ShidramappaMINC43678
18RamdurgGENAshok Mahadevappa PattanMINC49246Mahadevppa Shivalingappa YadawadMBJP48862
19Mudhol(SC)Govind.M.KarjolMBJP51835Timmapur Ramappa BalappaMINC44457
20TerdalGENSiddu. SavadiMBJP62595UmashreeFINC50351
21JamkhandiGENKulkarni Shrikanth Subbrao.MBJP59930Siddu. B.NyamagoudaMINC40240
22BilgiGENMurugesh Rudrappa NiraniMBJP53474Ajaykumar SaranayakMINC50350
23BadamiGENMahagundappa Kallappa PattanshettyMBJP53409Balappa Bhimappa ChimmankattiMINC48302
24BagalkotGENCharantimath Viranna ChandrashekharayyaMBJP46452Meti Hullappa YamanappaMINC37206
25HungundGENDoddanagouda G PatilMBJP53644Kashappanavar Vijayanand ShivashankarappaMINC48575
26MuddebihalGENAppaji Channabasavaraj Shankararao NadagoudaMINC24065Biradar Mangala ShantagoudruFBJP21662
27Devar HippargiGENA.S.Patil (Nadahalli)MINC54879Basanagouda.R.Patil (Yatnal)MBJP23986
28Basavana BagevadiGENBellubbi Sangappa KallappaMBJP48481Shivanand PatilMINC34594
29BabaleshwarGENM.B.PatilMINC55525Vijugouda PatilMJD(S)38886
30Bijapur CityGENAppasaheb (Appu) Mallappa PattanashettiMBJP34217Horti Sahebmoddin AbdularahimanMINC16653
31Nagthan(SC)Katakdhond Vitthal DhondibaMBJP40225H.R.Algur (Raju)MINC36018
32IndiGENDr Bagali Sarvabhoum SatagoudaMBJP29456Yashvantraygowda Vithalgowda PatilMINC28885
33SindgiGENBhusanur Ramesh BalappaMBJP35227Managuli Mallappa ChannaveerappaMJD(S)20466
34AfzalpurGENMalikayya Venkaiah GuttedarMINC50082M.Y. PatilMBJP42216
35JewargiGENDoddappagouda Shivalingappagoud Patil NaribolMBJP46531Dharm SinghMINC46461
36Shorapur(ST)Narasimha Nayak(Raju Gouda)MBJP60542Raja Venkatappa NaikMINC55961
37ShahapurGENSharanabasappa DarshnapurMINC47343Shivshekharappagouda ShirwalMJD(S)36207
38YadgirGENDr. A.B. MaalakaraddyMINC36348Dr. Veerabaswanthreddy MudnalMBJP31812
39GurmitkalGENBaburao ChinchansurMINC35721Nagan Gouda KandakurMJD(S)26513
40Chittapur(SC)Mallikarjun KhargeMINC49837Valmiki Kamalu NayakMBJP32395
By PollsChittapur(SC)Valmiki NayakMBJP48365Priyank KhargeMINC46759
41SedamGENDr. Sharan Prakash Rudrappa PatilMINC41686Rajkumar Patil TelkurMBJP35762
42Chincholi(SC)Sunil VallyapurMBJP35491Baburao ChauhanMINC28580
43Gulbarga Rural(SC)Revu Naik BelamgiMBJP41239Chandrika ParameshwarFINC24116
44Gulbarga DakshinGENChandrashekhar Patil RevoorMBJP45380Basavaraj BhimalliMINC31090
By PollsGulbarga DakshinGENA.C.P.Revoor.MJD(S)39430S.G.NamoshiMBJP35898
45Gulbarga UttarGENQamarul IslamMINC54123B.G. PatilMBJP39168
46AlandGENGuttedar Subash RukmayyaMJD(S)42473B.R. PatilMINC36689
47BasavakalyanGENBasavaraj Patil AtturMBJP39015M G MuleyMINC31077
48HomnabadGENRajashekar Baswaraj PatilMINC49603Subhash KallurMBJP27867
49Bidar SouthGENBandeppa KhashempurMJD(S)32054Sanjay KhenyMBJP30783
50BidarGENGurupadappa NagmarpallyMINC33557Raheem KhanMBSP30627
By PollsBidarGENRaheem KhanMINC39595Suryakant NagmarpalliMBJP28781
51BhalkiGENEshwara Bhimanna KhandreMINC64492Prakash KhandreMBJP43521
52Aurad(SC)Prabhu ChavhanMBJP56964Narsingrao SuryawanshiMINC29186
53Raichur Rural(ST)Raja Rayappa NaikMINC34432Raja Rangappa NaikMJD(S)32555
54RaichurGENSyed YasinMINC28801M.EarannaMJD(S)20440
55Manvi(ST)G. Hampayya Nayak BallatagiMINC38290Gangadhar NayakMBJP35771
56Devadurga(ST)K. Shivana Gouda NaikMJD(S)37226A.Venkatesh NaikMINC32639
57Lingsugur(SC)Manappa VajjalMBJP51017A.VasanthkumarMINC31837
58SindhanurGENNadagouda VenkataraoMJD(S)53621Badarli HampanagoudaMINC38747
59Maski(ST)Pratap Gouda PatilMBJP35711TimmappaMINC28068
60KushtagiGENAmaregouda Linganagouda BayyapurMINC33699K Sharanappa Vakeelaru KushtagiMJD(S)31929
61Kanakagiri(SC)Shivaraj S/O Sangappa TangadagiMIND32743Bhavanimath MukundaraoMINC30560
62GangawatiGENParanna Ishwarappa MunavalliMBJP37121Iqbal AnsariMJD(S)34236
63YelburgaGENEshanna GulagannavarMBJP59562Basavaraj RayaraddiMINC29781
64KoppalGENKaradi Sanganna AmarappaMJD(S)48372K.Basavaraj Bheemappa HitnalMINC38027
By PollsKoppalGENK.S. AmarappaMBJP60405K.B.B. HitanalMINC47917
65Shirahatti(SC)Ramanna S LamaniMBJP39859H R NayakMINC29358
66GadagGENBidarur Srishilappa VeerupakshappaMBJP54414H K PatilMINC45798
67RonGENKalakappa Gurushantappa BandiMBJP50145Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda PatilMINC48315
68NargundGENC C PatilMBJP46824B R YavagalMIND29210
69NavalgundGENShankar Patil MunenakoppaMBJP49436Gaddi Kallappa NagappaMINC32541
70KundgolGENChikkangoudra Siddangouda IshwaragoudaMBJP43307Channabasappa Sathyappa ShivalliMINC36931
71DharwadGENSeema Ashok Masuti FBJP35417Vinay KulkarniMINC34694
72Hubli-Dharwad-East(SC)Veerabhadrappa HalaharaviMBJP41029F.H. JakkappanavarMINC28861
73Hubli-Dharwad-CentralGENJagadish ShettarMBJP58747Munavalli Shankranna IshwarappaMINC32738
74Hubli-Dharwad-WestGENBellad Chandrakant GurappaMBJP60800Honnalli Jabbarkhan HayatakhanMINC27453
75KalghatgiGENSantosh.S. LadMINC49733Channappa Mallappa NimbannavarMBJP38091
76HaliyalGENSunil V. HegdeMJD(S)46031Deshpande Raghunath VishwanatMINC40606
77KarwarGENAsnotikar Anand VasantMINC47477Ganapati Dumma UlvekarMIND27768
78KumtaGENDinakar Keshav ShettyMJD(S)30792Mohan Krishna ShettyMINC30772
79BhatkalGENJ D NaikMINC49079Naik Shivananda NarayanaMBJP36913
80SirsiGENKageri Vishweshwar HegdeMBJP53438Naik Raveendranath NarayanMINC22705
81YellapurGENV S PatilMBJP39109Arbail Hebbar ShivramMINC36624
82HangalGENUdasi Chanabasappa MahalingappaMBJP60025Tahasildar ManoharMINC54103
83ShiggaonGENBasavaraj BommaiMBJP63780Khadri Sayed Azeempeer Sayed Khadar BashaMINC50918
84Haveri(SC)Neharu OlekarMBJP41068Lamani Rudrappa ManappaMIND23002
85ByadgiGENPatil Sureshagoudra BasalingagoudraMBJP59642Shivannanavar Basavaraj NeelappaMINC48238
86HirekerurGENB.C. PatilMINC35322U.B. BanakarMIND31132
87RanibennurGENG.ShivannaMBJP59399K.B.KoliwadMINC56667
88Hadagalli(SC)B.Chandra NaikMBJP43992P.T.Parameswara NaikMINC37474
89Hagaribommanahalli(SC)K. Nemaraj NaikMBJP51156L.B. P. Bheema NaikMJD(S)23865
90VijayanagaraGENAnand SinghMBJP52418H.R. GaviappaMINC25921
91Kampli(ST)T.H. Suresh BabuMBJP61388Sanna HanumakkaFINC39052
92Siruguppa(ST)Somalingappa M.SMBJP43359Nagaraj B.M.MINC38535
93Bellary(ST)B.SreeramuluMBJP61991B.RamprasadMINC36275
By PollsBellary(ST)B. SriramuluMIND74527B. RamprasadMINC27737
94Bellary CityGENGali Somashekar ReddyMBJP54831Anil H.LadMINC53809
95Sandur(ST)E. TukaramMINC49535T. NagarajMBJP28816
96Kudligi(ST)B.NagendraMBJP54443S.VenkateshMINC45686
97Molakalmuru(ST)N.Y.Gopala KrishnaMINC51010S ThippeswamyMBJP46044
98Challakere(ST)ThippeswamyMBJP42591ShashikumarMINC42302
99ChitradurgaGENBasavarajann (Basanna)MJD(S)55906G.H.ThippareddyMINC39584
100HiriyurGENSudhakar D.MIND43078Laxmikantha .N.RMBJP26920
101HosadurgaGENGoolihatti. D. ShekarMIND41798B.G.GovindappaMINC40630
102Holalkere(SC)M ChandrappaMBJP54209H AnjaneyaMINC38841
103Jagalur(ST)S.V.RamachandraMINC38664H.P.RajeshMBJP35873
By PollsJagalur(ST)S.V.RamachandraMBJP41961H.P. RajeshMIND37528
104HarapanahalliGENG Karunakara ReddyMBJP69235M P PrakashMINC44017
105HariharGENB.P.HarishMBJP47353H.ShivappaMJD(S)36297
106Davanagere NorthGENS.A RavindranathMBJP75798B M SathishMJD(S)21888
107Davanagere SouthGENShamanuru ShivashankarappaMINC41675Yashwanth Rao JadavMBJP35317
108Mayakonda(SC)M Basavaraja NaikaMBJP52132Dr Y RamappaMINC35471
109ChannagiriGENK.Madal VirupakshappaMBJP39526Vadnal RajannaMINC38533
110HonnaliGENM P RenukacharyaMBJP62483D G ShanthanagowdaMINC56083
111Shimoga Rural(SC)K.G.KumaraswamyMBJP56979KariyannaMINC32714
112BhadravatiGENB.K.SangameshwaraMINC53257Appaji.M.JMJD(S)52770
113ShimogaGENK.S.EshwarappaMBJP58982Ismail KhanMINC26563
114TirthahalliGENKimmane RathnakarMINC57932Araga JnanendraMBJP54106
115ShikaripuraGENB.S.YeddyurappaMBJP83491S.BangarappaMSP37564
116SorabGENH. HalappaMBJP53552S. Kumara BangarappaMINC32499
117SagarGENGopalkrishna BeluruMBJP57706Kagodu ThimmappaMINC54861
118ByndoorGENK. LaxminarayanaMBJP62196K. Gopala PoojaryMINC54226
119KundapuraGENHaladi Srinivas ShettyMBJP71695K. Jayaprakash HegdeMINC46612
120UdupiGENK. Raghupathy BhatMBJP58920Pramod MadhwarajMINC56441
121KapuGENLalaji R. MendonMBJP45961Vasantha V. SalianMINC44994
122KarkalGENH. Gopal BhandaryMINC56529V. Sunil KumarMBJP54992
123SringeriGEND.N .JeevarajaMBJP43646D.B.Chandre GowdaMINC41396
124Mudigere(SC)M.P.Kumara SwamyMBJP34579B.N ChandrappaMINC26084
125ChikmagalurGENC.T RaviMBJP48915S.L.BhojegowdaMJD(S)33831
126TarikereGENSuresh .D.SMBJP52167T.V.ShivashankarappaMINC33748
127KadurGENK.M. Krishna Murthy MINC39411Y.S.V DattaMJD(S)36000
By PollsKadurGENDr.Y.C.ViswanathMBJP55796Y.S.V.DattaMJD(S)41899
128ChikkanayakanahalliGENC B Suresh BabuMJD(S)67046K S Kiran KumarMBJP38002
129TipturGENB.C. NageshMBJP46034K. ShadakshariMINC39168
130TuruvekereGENJaggeshMINC47849M.D. Lakshminarayana [ Annaiah ]MBJP38323
131KunigalGENB.B. Ramaswamy GowdaMINC48160D. Krishna KumarMBJP34366
132Tumkur CityGENS. Shivanna SogaduMBJP39435Rafiq AhmedMINC37486
133Tumkur RuralGENB. Suresh GowdaMBJP60904H. NingappaMJD(S)32512
134Koratagere(SC)Dr. G. ParameswaraMINC49276ChandraiahMJD(S)37719
135GubbiGENS R Shrinivas (Vasu)MJD(S)52302C.V.MahadevaiahMBJP37630
136SiraGENT.B.JayachandraMINC60793B. SathyanarayanaMJD(S)34297
137Pavagada(SC)VenkataramanappaMIND43607K.M. ThimmarayappaMJD(S)29294
138MadhugiriGENGowri Shankar D.CMJD(S)51971Kyatasandra N. RajannaMINC51408
139GauribidanurGENN.H. Shivashankar ReddyMINC39127Ravinarayana Reddy N MMBJP27959
140BagepalliGENSampangi NMINC32244Sreerama Redyy G VMCPM31306
141ChikkaballapurGENK P Bachche GowdaMJD(S)49774S V Ashwatanarayana ReddyMINC26473
142SidlaghattaGENV MuniyappaMINC65939M RajannaMJD(S)59437
143ChintamaniGENM C SudhakarMINC58103K M Krishna ReddyMJD(S)56857
144SrinivaspurGENG.K.Venkata Shiva ReddyMJD(S)70282K.R.Ramesh KumarMINC66613
145Mulbagal(SC)AmareshMINC31254N.MunianjanappaMJD(S)29400
146Kolar Gold Field(SC)Y.SampangiMBJP29643S.RajendiranMRPI26323
147Bangarapet(SC)Narayanaswamy M.MINC49556B.P.VenkatamuniyappaMBJP42051
By PollsBangarapet(SC)E.M.Narayana SwamyMBJP56824K.M.Narayanas.MINC52781
148KolarGENR.Varthur PrakashMIND66446K.SrinivasagowdaMINC45417
149MalurGENEs.En.Krishnaiah ShettyMBJP78280R.PrabhakarMJD(S)25879
150YelahankaGENS.R.VishwanathMBJP60975B.ChandrappaMINC44953
151K.R. PuraGENN.S.Nandiesha ReddyMBJP66355A.KrishnappaMINC57563
152ByatarayanapuraGENKrishna ByregowdaMINC60979A RaviMBJP51627
153YeshvanthapuraGENShobha Karandlaje FBJP57643S.T.SomashekarMINC56561
154RajarajeshwarinagarGENM.SrinivasMBJP60187P.N.KrishnamurthyMINC40595
155DasarahalliGENS.MunirajuMBJP59004K.C.AshokaMINC36849
156Mahalakshmi LayoutGENN.L.Narendra BabuMINC42652R.V.HareeshMBJP39427
157MalleshwaramGENDr. Aswath Narayan C.N.MBJP53794M.R.SeetharamMINC45611
158HebbalGENKatta Subramanya NaiduMBJP46708H.M.RevannaMINC41757
159Pulakeshinagar(SC)B. Prasanna KumarMINC39577R.Srinivasa MurthyMJD(S)21908
160SarvagnanagarGENK.J.GeorgeMINC45488R.ShankarMBJP22880
161C.V Raman Nagar(SC)S. RaghuMBJP47369K.C VijayakumarMINC30714
162ShivajinagarGENR.Rhoshan BaigMINC43013Nirmal SuranaMBJP32617
163Shanti NagarGENN.A HarisMINC42423D.U MallikarjunaMBJP28626
164Gandhi NagarGENDinesh Gundu RaoMINC41188P.C.MohanMBJP34242
165Rajaji NagarGENSuresh Kumar S.MBJP49655Padmavathi G.FINC34995
166Govindraj NagarGENV.SomannaMINC53297R.RavindraMBJP28935
By PollsGovindraj NagarGENPriya KrishnaFINC64176V. SomannaMBJP58937
167Vijay NagarGENM.KrishnappaMINC70457Pramila NesargiFBJP31832
168ChamrajpetGENB.Z.Zameer Ahmed KhanMJD(S)43004V.S.Shama SundarMBJP23414
169ChickpetGENDr. Hemachandra SagarMBJP40252R.V.DevarajMINC32971
170BasavanagudiGENRavisubramanya L.AMBJP50294K.ChandrashekarMINC37094
171Padmanaba NagarGENR.AshokaMBJP61561M.V.Prasad Babu (Kabbadi Babu)MJD(S)30285
172B. T. M LayoutGENRamalinga ReddyMINC46805G. Prasad ReddyMBJP44949
173JayanagarGENB.N.Vijaya KumarMBJP43164M.SureshMINC20570
174Mahadevapura(SC)Aravind LimbavaliMBJP76376B.ShivannaMINC63018
175BommanahalliGENSatish Reddy.MMBJP62993Kupendra Reddy.DMINC49353
176Bangalore SouthGENM KrishnappaMBJP71114Sadananda MMINC36979
177Anekal(SC)A NarayanaswamyMBJP62455B GopalMINC52593
178HosakoteGENB.N.Bachhe GowdaMBJP71069M.T.B.NagarajuMINC67191
179Devanahalli(SC)VenkataswamyMINC57181G.ChandrannaMJD(S)50559
180DoddaballapurGENJ.NarasimhaswamyMINC51724C.ChannigappaMJD(S)47970
181Nelamangala(SC)M.V.NagarajuMBJP37892AnjanamurthyMINC35741
182MagadiGENH C BalakrishnaMJD(S)75991P. NagarajuMBJP51072
183RamanagaramGENH D Kumara SwamyMJD(S)71700M RudreshaMBJP24440
By PollsRamanagaramGENK. RajuMJD(S)60774C.M. LingappaMINC38724
184KanakapuraGEND.K.ShivakumarMINC68096D.M.VishwanathMJD(S)60917
185ChannapatnaGENC.P.YogeshwaraMINC69356M C AshwathMJD(S)64426
By PollsChannapatnaGENAshwath. M.C.MJD(S)64517C.P.YogeshwaraMBJP62235
By PollsChannapatnaGENCp YogeshwaraMBJP75275Sl NagarajuMJD(S)57472
186Malavalli(SC)P.M.Narendra SwamyMIND45288Dr. K AnnadaniMJD(S)33369
187MaddurGENM.S.SiddarajuMJD(S)49954D.C.ThammannaMINC42364
188MelukoteGENC S PuttarajuMJD(S)66626K S PuttannaiahMSKP54681
189MandyaGENM.SrinivasMJD(S)47265Vidya NagendraFBJP36736
190ShrirangapattanaGENA.B.Ramesha BandisiddegowdaMJD(S)52234Ambareesh @ AmarnathMINC47074
191NagamangalaGENSuresh GowdaMINC69259N.Chaluvarayaswamy (Swamy Gowda)MJD(S)63766
192KrishnarajpetGENK B ChandrashekarMINC48556KrishnaMJD(S)45500
193ShravanabelagolaGENC. S. Putte GowdaMJD(S)65726H. C. Srikantaiah Alias AnnaiahMINC56280
194ArsikereGENK. M. ShivalingegowdaMJD(S)74025G. V. SiddappaMINC39799
195BelurGENRudresh Gowda. Y. NMINC46451Shivarudrappa. B.MBJP28630
196HassanGENH. S. PrakashMJD(S)52266B. ShivaramuMINC35462
197HolenarasipurGENH. D. RevannaMJD(S)77448Anupama. S. GFINC49842
198ArkalgudGENManju. AMINC68257A. T. RamaswamyMJD(S)59217
199Sakleshpur(SC)H. K. KumaraswamyMJD(S)49768NirvanaiahMBJP36473
200BelthangadyGENK.Vasantha BangeraMINC59528K.Prabhakara BangeraMBJP43425
201MoodabidriGENK.AbhayachandraMINC44744K.P.Jagadish AdhikariMBJP34841
202Mangalore City NorthGENJ.Krishna PalemarMBJP70057B.A.Mohiuddin BavaMINC55631
203Mangalore City SouthGENN.Yogish BhatMBJP60133Ivan D'SouzaMINC51373
204MangaloreGENU.T. KhadarMINC50718K.Padmanabha KottaryMBJP43669
205BantvalGENB.Ramanatha RaiMINC61560Nagaraj Shetty BMBJP60309
206PutturGENMallika PrasadaFBJP46605Bondala Jagannatha ShettyMINC45180
207Sullia(SC)Angara. SMBJP61144Dr. B. RaghuMINC56822
208MadikeriGENAppachu (Ranjan)MBJP60084B.A. JeevijayaMINC53499
209VirajpetGENBopaiah. K.G.MBJP48605Veena AchaiahFINC33532
210PiriyapatnaGENK. VenkateshMINC38453K. MahadevaMJD(S)37574
211KrishnarajanagaraGENS.R MaheshMJD(S)77322Adaguru. H. VishwanathMINC56774
212HunsurGENH.P ManjunathaMINC57497Chikkamadu.SMJD(S)42456
213Heggadadevankote(ST)ChikkannaMINC43222K.ChikkaveeranayakaMBJP30680
214Nanjangud(SC)V.Srinivasa PrasadMINC42867S.MahadevaiahMBJP42159
215ChamundeshwariGENM. SatyanarayanaMINC55828C.N.ManjegowdaMBJP41529
216KrishnarajaGENS.A.RamadassMBJP63314M.K.SomashekarMINC43892
217ChamarajaGENH.S.ShankaralingegowdaMBJP44243VasuMINC34844
218NarasimharajaGENTanveer SaitMINC37789S.Nagaraju (Sandesh)MJD(S)31104
219VarunaGENSiddaramaiahMINC71908L. RevannasiddaiahMBJP53071
220T Narasipur(SC)Dr. H.C. MahadevappaMINC42593M.C. SundareshanMJD(S)28869
221HanurGENR.NarendraMINC59523Parimala NagappaFBSP36383
222Kollegal(SC)R.DhruvanarayanaMINC37384S.MahendarMBJP25586
By PollsKollegal(SC)G.N. N. SwamyMBJP49553S. Jayanna.MINC41286
223ChamarajanagarGENC.PuttarangashettyMINC42017M.MahadevMBJP39405
224GundlupetGENH.S. Mahadeva PrasadMINC64824C.S.Niranjan KumarMBJP62621


List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2008


Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJPBhartiya Janta Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
6JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)
State Parties - Other States
7ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8AIFB All India Forward Bloc
9CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
10JD(U)Janata Dal (United)
11LJPLok Jan Shakti Party
12SHS Shivsena
13SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
14ABHMAkhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
15ABMSDAkhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
16ANC Ambedkar National Congress
17BPJP Bharatiya Praja Paksha
18IJP Indian Justice Party
19INL Indian National League
20IUML Indian Union Muslim League
21KCVP Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
22KP Kannada Paksha
23LKPT Lok Paritran
24NDEP National Development Party
25RAHS Rashtriya Hindustan Sena Karnataka
26RPI Republican Party of India
27RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
28SKP Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
29SUP Swarna Yuga Party
30SVP Sarvodaya Party
31TSNRP Tippu Sultan National Republic Party
Independents
32IND Independent
Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in