Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shivamoga - After 4th round of counting, BJP leads over JD(S) by 9,665 votes in Shimoga | Bellary - After Round 8, Congress leads over BJP by 12,88,15 votes in Ballari | Mandya - JD(S) leading by 1,09,066 votes over BJP in Mandya | JD(S) candidate Anita Kumarswamy is leading with 27,998 votes in Ramanagara | Congress candidate is lea

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1978


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1978

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (I) INC(I)149
Indian National Congress (INC)2
Janata Party (JNP)59
Republican Party of India (RPI)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Independent (IND)10
Total224

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1978

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1AuradGENManik Rao Patil MINC(I)36381Bapurao Vithal Rao PatilMIND18946
2BhalkiGENBhimanna Shivalingappa Kandre MINC22806Bidu Rao GorehinchollikarMINC(I)17999
3Hulsoor(SC)Madanlal Badeappa MINC(I)14562Tatyarao KambleMJNP13027
4BidarGENVeershetty Moglappa Kusnoor MINC(I)29809Kashinath GurappaMJNP13515
By PollsBidarGENM.KamalMINC17766N.R.ManhallyMBJP13381
5HumnabadGENBaswaraj Hawgappa MJNP16167V.N.PatilMCPI14297
6BasavakalyanGENBapu Rao Hulsoorker MINC(I)23827Tajuddin NawazbhaiMJNP18868
7ChincholiGENDevendrappa Ghalappa Jamadar MINC(I)25963Vaijnath Patil Sangappa PatilMJNP19508
8Kamalapur(SC)Govind P. Vadeyaraj MJNP23110Narsing Rao JadhavMINC(I)17301
9AlandGENAnna Rao Bhem Rao Patil Kotalli MJNP26232Digamber Rao Balwant Rao KalmankerMINC(I)16956
10GulbargaGENQamarul Islam MIND18005Sadat Hussain UstadMJNP17242
11Shahabad(SC)Sharnappa Fakeerappa Bhairy MCPI22685S.M.HagaragiMJNP14047
12AfzalpurGENM.Y.Patil MJNP23823Hanmath Rao DesaiMINC(I)23436
13ChittapurGENPrabhakar R.Telkar MINC(I)20814Kusumakar DesaiMJNP10015
14SedamGENSher Khan MINC(I)22397Baswanth ReddyMJNP18761
15JewargiGENDharam Singh Narayan Singh MINC(I)26584Mallappa Malkappa Sahu AlurMJNP14989
16Gurmitkal(SC)Mallikarajun Kharge MINC(I)30380G.Mahadevappa TamannaMJNP13781
17YadgirGENSharnapa Nagappa KalburgiMINC(I)28309Vishwanathreddy RachabngoudaMJNP20759
18ShahapurGENShivanna Sawoor MINC(I)29132Inayatur Rahman Ataur Rahman SiddigiMJNP16098
19ShorapurGENRaja Kumar Naik MINC(I)23201Raja Pid NaikMJNP16461
20Devadurga(SC)B. Shivanna MINC(I)21752Noorya Naik Hemlya NaikMJNP9921
21RaichurGENNazeer Ahmad Siddiqui MINC(I)20619V. Rajanna LaxayyaMIND9013
22KalmalaGENSudhendra Rao Kasbe MINC(I)19301Muniyappa MuddannaMJNP11957
23ManviGENR. Ambanna Naik Dorai Hanamappa Naik MINC(I)17325K. RajasekharappaMJNP15817
24LingsugurGENBaswaraj Appagouda Timmangouda AnwariMINC(I)28510Raj Amarappa NaikMJNP20809
25SindhanurGENNarayanappa Hanumanthappa MINC(I)21536Amare Gouda Channan GoudaMINC18875
26KushtagiGENM. Ganganna Bheemappa MINC(I)27908Vittappa Pampanna KantliMJNP9699
27YelburgaGENShrilingraj Shivashankar Rao MINC(I)32453Shankarappa SiddappaMJNP14504
28KanakagiriGENM.Nagappa Mukappa MINC(I)27932Mariyappa Doddabasappa BhatadaMJNP12924
29GangawatiGENC.Yadave Rao Shesha Rao MINC(I)31973Srirangadevarayalu VceeravenkatadevarayaluMJNP18652
30KoppalGENVeeranna Pampanna Mudgal MINC(I)30402Shankragouda Lingagouda SingataloorMJNP13353
31SiruguppaGENRamaiah B. E. MINC(I)34465Narayana Swamy K.MJNP25596
32KurugoduGENRamappa M. MINC(I)26833Karibasappa AllamMJNP19168
33BellaryGENBhasker Naidu K. MINC(I)25911Abdul HuqMJNP21147
34HospetGENK. Gudusaheb MINC(I)34855G. Shankara GoudMJNP26754
35SandurGENC. Rudrappa MINC(I)31206Y. ThimmappaMJNP15318
36KudligiGENT. Somappa MINC(I)31136B. Sathyanarayana SingMJNP13942
37KotturGENM. M. J. Sadyojatha MINC(I)26076B. S. VeerabhadrappaMJNP17401
38HadagalliGENKaribasavanagoud Kogali MINC(I)26962M.P.PrakashMJNP22952
39Harapanahalli(SC)D. Narayanadas MINC(I)26244B.Y. NamanaikMJNP20151
40HariharGENP.Basavana Gowda MINC(I)36644H.ShivappaMJNP26359
By PollsHariharGENH.ShivappaMINC(I)29997A.G.ReddyMINC(U)16303
41DavangereGENPampathi MCPI32199K. MallappaMJNP24410
42MayakondaGENNagamma C. Keshavamurty FINC(I)28277K.G. MaheswarappaMJNP22556
43Bharamasagara(SC)T.Chowdiah MINC(I)26124H.Putta BaiFJNP14659
44ChitradurgaGENV.Masiyappa MINC(I)32697C.Abdul RahimMJNP21621
45JagalurGENG.H. Aswatha Reddy MJNP23555B.H. SreenivasanaikMINC(I)23496
46MolakalmuruGENPatil Papanaik MINC(I)30316H.C. BoraiahMJNP27075
47ChallakereGENN.Jayanna MINC(I)38411B.L.GowdaMJNP21120
48Hiriyur(SC)K.H.Ranganath MINC(I)40938D.ManjunathMJNP16730
49HolalkereGENK.H.Siddarampna MINC(I)20573M.B.ThipparudrappaMINC19904
By PollsHolalkereGENM.B.ThipperudrappaMINC(I)31326G.C.ManjunathMJNP19588
50HosadurgaGENK.Venkataramaiah MINC(I)30539K.R.ShivaprakashMINC13285
By PollsHosadurgaGENRudrappa.M.VMINC25448Basappa.GMJNP20256
51Pavagada(SC)Nagappa MINC(I)31511D.AnjanappaMJNP20341
52SiraGENS.Lingaiah MINC(I)32270P.MudlegowdaMJNP22775
53KallambellaGENT.B.Jayachandra MINC(I)27645B.GangannaMJNP19833
54BellaviGENG.S.Shivananjappa MJNP27736R.NarayanaMINC(I)27134
55Madhugiri(SC)Gangahamumaiah MINC(I)32686GangaboviMJNP25820
56KoratagereGENMuddaramaiah MINC(I)29833VeerannaMJNP24835
57TumkurGENNazeer Ahmed MINC(I)34199Mohamed Gaiban KhanMJNP24733
By PollsTumkurGENS.S.AhmedMINC(I)32639VeerannaMJNP15436
58KunigalGENAndanaiah MINC(I)32654Thammanna G.MJNP24463
59HuliyurdurgaGENMayanna D.T MJNP25045Boregowda H.MINC(I)15595
60GubbiGENGatti Chandrashekar MINC(I)28186S.RevannaMJNP24117
61TuruvekereGENK.H.Ramakrishnaiah MINC(I)23270D.M. NanjappaMJNP20747
62TipturGENV.L. Shivappa MINC(I)28339M.R.RamannaMJNP26511
63ChikkanayakanahalliGENN.Basavaiah MINC(I)31627T.M. MajabathMJNP22594
64GowribidanurGENPapaiah B.N.K MINC(I)33756Lakshmi Pathi R.N.MJNP29932
65Chikkaballapur(SC)Renuka Rajendran FINC(I)32378Muniyapa A.MJNP22008
66SidlaghattaGENS.Munishamapra MINC(I)34683E.VenkmatarayappaMJNP27106
67BagepalliGENS.Muni Kaju MINC(I)27052V.Krishna RaoMINC10337
68ChintamaniGENChowdareddy MINC(I)46062T.K. GangireddyMJNP19692
69SrinivaspurGENRamesh Kumar MINC(I)31867R.G.NarayanareddyMINC12067
70MulbagalGENJ.M.Reddy MINC(I)22300Beere GowdaMJNP17871
71Kolar Gold Field(SC)C.M.Arumugham MRPI21920S.RajagopalMJNP13784
72Bethamangala(SC)C.Venkateshappa MINC(I)27715T.ChannaiahMJNP14098
73KolarGENM.Abdul Latheef MINC(I)26576P.VenkatagiriyappaMJNP26182
74VemgalGENS.Govinda Gowda MINC(I)36000C.Byre GowdaMJNP26239
75MalurGENP.N.Reddy MINC(I)23656Lakshmidevi RamannaFJNP14866
76MalleshwaramGENP.Ramdev MJNP32936M.S.KrishnanMCPI20918
77Rajaji NagarGENMallur Ananda Rao MJNP42693B.C. SomasekharMINC(I)25173
78Gandhi NagarGENK.Lakshman MINC(I)18372M.R.JayaramMJNP15202
79ChickpetGENA.Lakshmisagar MJNP19459M.V.ThiwaryMINC(I)14756
80BinnypetGENI.P.D Salappa MINC(I)28037K.Prabhkara ReddyMJNP15474
81ChamrajpetGENPremila S. FJNP20806Prabhakar T.S.MINC(I)15697
82BasavanagudiGENShamanna T.R. MJNP47362Narasinga Rao D.S.MINC(I)14418
By PollsBasavanagudiGENH.L .T.GowdaMJNP17242N.L.RauMINC(I)16534
83JayanagarGENChandrashekar M. MJNP35209Sathyanarayana M.S.MINC(I)17941
84Shanti Nagar(SC)Ranganathan P.K. MINC(I)17851Govindaraja P.D.MJNP14511
85ShivajinagarGENBrahim C.M. MJNP17725Srinivasulu Naidy\U, K.R.MINC(I)13717
86BharathinagarGENMichel B. Fernaneds MJNP14106Muniswamy M.MINC(I)13498
87JayamahalGENJeevaraj Alva MJNP18316Hameed Shah S.MINC(I)15991
88Yelahanka(SC)B.Basavalingappa MINC(I)33662D.MunichinnappaMJNP28587
89UttarahalliGENM.V. Rajasekharan MJNP34081S.C. VenkateshMINC(I)30944
90VarthurGENB.V. Ramachandra Reddy MJNP28613H.T.Somashekara ReddyMINC(I)19301
91KanakapuraGENAppaji C. MINC(I)30883Srinivasa Murthy K.GMJNP27590
92SathanurGENShivalinge Gowda K.L MJNP29243Kariappa S.MINC(I)28840
93ChannapatnaGEND.T.Ramu MINC(I)32601B.J. Linge GowdaMIND19190
94RamanagaramGENA.K. Abdul Samad MINC(I)27837C.BoraiahMJNP20875
95MagadiGENBettaswamy Gowda MJNP31628Hulikatte G. ChannappaMINC(I)26255
96Nelamangala(SC)K.Prabhakar MINC(I)20666DoddathimmaiahMJNP19388
97DoddaballapurGENG.Ramegowda MINC(I)39476A.NeelakantaiahMJNP28338
98Devanahalli(SC)B.N. Bache Gowda MJNP32919Munu GowdaMINC(I)27246
99HosakoteGENB.N.Bache Gowda MJNP35387Mune GowdaMINC20795
100Anekal(SC)Y.Ramakrishan MJNP36041M.AnnappaMINC(I)24289
101NagamangalaGENH.T.Krishanappa MIND23721K.SingarigowdaMJNP18475
102MaddurGENM.Manchegowda MJNP37261A.D.BilligowdaMINC(I)14700
103KiragavalGENG.Made Gowda MJNP40711Rame GowdaMINC(I)19480
104Malavalli(SC)K.L. Mariswami MJNP27774M. ShivaiahMINC(I)27712
105MandyaGENM.S. Athmanada MJNP31041Sadath Ali KhanMINC(I)28294
106KeragoduGENH.D.Chowdaiah MJNP34515M.D. SiddaramaiahMINC(I)14556
107SrirangapatnaGENM.Srinivas MJNP20127C.L. GovindarajuMINC(I)18647
108PandavapuraGENK.Rajagopal MJNP27341C.B.MarigowdaMINC(I)17885
109KrishnarajpetGENS.M.Lingappa MJNP26352K.UjjinilingeswarMINC(I)20040
110HanurGENRajugowda G. MINC(I)37530Nagappa H.MJNP29447
111Kollegal(SC)Siddamadaiah M. MINC(I)28188Basavaiah B.MJNP26646
112BannurGENMadegtowda K. MINC(I)26422Ramaswamy K.J.MJNP22307
113T Narasipur(SC)Venkataramana P. MINC(I)28061Sreenivasa Prasad V.MJNP20334
114KrishnarajaGENH.Gangadharan MJNP25091K.S. Suryanarayana RaoMINC(I)15150
115ChamarajaGENK.Puttaswamy MJNP24524B.N. KengegowdaMINC(I)18103
By PollsChamarajaGENKangegowda,B.NMINC(I)20234Kampegowda,H.MJNP19833
116NarasimharajaGENAzez Sait MINC(I)28718B.Ilyas AhmadMJNP16070
117ChamundeshwariGEND.Jayadevaraja Urs MINC(I)20529M.Rajashekara MurthyMJNP19450
118NanjangudGENK.B.Shivaiah MINC(I)19639Puttaveer TharakMJNP12854
119Santhemarahalli(SC)M.Madaiah (Ramasamundra) MINC(I)23026S.M.SiddayyaMJNP21398
120ChamarajanagarGENM.C.Basappa MJNP36389S.PuttaswamyMINC20511
121GundlupetGENH.K.Shivarudrappa MIND27141K.S. NagarathanammaFIND26870
122Heggadadevankote(SC)Susheela Cheluvaraj FINC(I)27821H.B.CheluvaiahMJNP16661
123HunsurGEND.Devaraj Urs MINC(I)36766H.L. ThimmegowdaMJNP24711
124KrishnarajanagaraGENViswanatha H. MINC(I)33571Nanjappa S.MJNP24441
125PiriyapatnaGENKala Marigowda K. S. MJNP28152Kariyappa K. P.MINC(I)20847
126Virajpet(ST)G. K. Subhaiah MINC(I)25309Paniyeravara P. ChomaMJNP23040
127MadikeriGENMerianda C. Nanaiah MINC(I)25327A. K. SubbaiahMJNP22453
128SomwarpetGENR. Gunda Rao MINC(I)31588B. A. JivijayaMJNP27982
129Belur(SC)Lakshmanaiah B. H. MJNP26045UdayakumarMINC(I)23286
130ArsikereGEND. B. Gangadharappa MINC(I)36062K. N. Durgappa SettyMJNP19585
131GandsiGENHaranahalli Ramaswamy MINC(I)23352B. NanjappaMJNP21484
132SravanabelagolaGENH. C. Srikantaiah MINC(I)43045N. GangadharaMJNP25440
133HolenarasipurGENH. D. Devegowda MJNP33992K. KumaraswamyMINC(I)28472
134ArkalgudGENMallapa K. B. MJNP32315PuttalingegowdaMINC(I)13824
135HassanGENHanumegowda K. H. MINC(I)34344Munivenkate Gowda A. C.MJNP24731
136SakleshpurGENSomappa J. D. MINC(I)32658Shivappa B. B.MJNP22361
137Sullia(SC)A. Ramachandra MJNP24148P. D. BangeraMINC(I)20874
138PutturGENK. Rama Bhat MJNP25751Betta P. Ishwara BhatMINC(I)25109
139VittalGENB. V. Kakkilaya MCPI31030B. A. UmmarabbaMJNP20838
140BelthangadyGENGangadhar K.MINC(I)31255K. ChidanandaMJNP21388
141BantvalGENB. A. Mohideen MINC(I)30790A. Rukmayya PoojaryMJNP18409
142MangaloreGENP. F. Rodrigues MINC(I)26579Sharda AcharFJNP25344
143UllalGENU. T. Fareed MINC(I)30174P. Ramachandra RaoMCPM12445
144SurathkalGENSubbayya Shetty MINC(I)29452J. R. PaisMJNP15203
145KaupGENB. Bhasker Shetty MINC(I)29030Dayanatha K. KotianMJNP20312
146UdupiGENM. Monarama Madhwaraj FINC(I)30899Shridhara M. KalmadyMJNP22819
147BrahmavarGENAnanda Kunda Hegde MINC(I)29021V. S. AcharyaMJNP26158
148CoondapurGENKaup Sanjiva Shetty MJNP28612Mani GopalaMINC(I)26748
149BaindurGENGopalrishna Kodgi MINC(I)29622Elwin P. CrastoMJNP17655
150KarkalGENM. Veerappa Moily MINC(I)29941M. K. VijayakumarMJNP20985
151MoodabidriGENDamodar Mulky MINC(I)25800K. Amarnath ShettyMJNP21121
152SringeriGENB. Ramaiah MINC(I)34716H. V. Srikanta BhattaMJNP20458
153Mudigere(SC)Motamma FINC(I)34449N. U. SagunaiahMJNP16217
154ChikmagalurGENC. A. Chandre Gowda MINC(I)26113B. L. SubbammaFJNP18102
155BirurGENM. Mallappa MINC(I)24078N. K. HuchappaMJNP23591
156KadurGENK. M. Thammaiah MJNP19223K. T. MuddiyappaMINC(I)13732
157TarikereGENH. M. Mallikarjunappa MINC(I)30016H. R. BasavarajuMJNP22478
158ChannagiriGENJ. H. Patel MJNP30227Abdul Hameed KhanMINC(I)19826
159Holehonnur(SC)G. Basavanappa MINC(I)28160K. G. Channa NaikMJNP22487
160BhadravatiGENG. Rajashekar MINC(I)32573K. M. JavaraiahMJNP29099
161HonnaliGENH. B. Kadasiddappa MINC(I)33845D. G. BasavanagowdaMJNP31740
162ShimogaGENK. H. Srinivasa MINC(I)33047D. H. Shankara MurthyMJNP21373
163TirthahalliGENKadilal Divakara MINC(I)32798Konandur LingappaMJNP14938
164HosanagarGENS. M. Sheeranaly Chandrasekhar MINC(I)28092B. Swamy RaoMJNP24174
165SagarGENL. T. Thimmappa Hegade MINC(I)30903Kagodu ThimappaMJNP28220
166SorabGENS. Bangarappa MINC(I)32426S. NagappaMJNP10131
167ShikaripuraGENK. Yenkatappa MINC(I)28760H. BasavannappaMJNP17574
168Sirsi(SC)Borkar Umakant Buddu MJNP31506Revankar Shankar PurushottamMINC(I)28793
169BhatkalGENSiddiq Mohamed Yahya Bin Umer MINC(I)30800U. ChittaranjanMJNP22867
170KumtaGENNaik Seetaram Vasudev MINC(I)27894Naik Ranayya ShivappaMJNP25001
171AnkolaGENAnasuya Gajanan Sharma FJNP27897Naik Ramachandra VasudevMINC(I)18100
172KarwarGENWaingankar Dattatraya Vithu MINC(I)22044Gaonkar Sakharam DattatrayMJNP19602
173HaliyalGENGhadi Virupaksh Mallappa MINC(I)34566Patil Maruti JakkappaMJNP23948
174Dharwad RuralGENMadiman Sumati Bhalachandra FINC(I)30354Dasankop Abdul Hamid HasansabMJNP15378
By PollsDharwad RuralGENC.V.PudakalakattiMINC27317H.M.VirupazappaMJNP11652
175DharwadGENBhavurao Deshpande MJNP27530Naikar Dyamappa KallappaMINC(I)23182
176HubliGENJartardhar Mahadevsa Govindsa MJNP27694Mudhol Abdulrahiman JanglisabMCPI27438
177Hubli RuralGENBommai Somappa Rayappa MJNP31771Kittur F. M.MINC(I)23137
178KalghatgiGENPatil Fakiragouda Shivangouda MJNP23789Kurawatti Chana - Basappa BasappaMINC(I)17736
179KundgolGENKatagi Mahadevappa Shivappa MINC(I)34761Munir Divanasab HaidarsabMJNP16884
180ShiggaonGENNadaf Mahammadkhasheemsab MINC(I)33669Patil Shankaragouda GulanagoudaMJNP22496
181HangalGENTahasildar Manohar Hanamantappa MINC(I)35228Malagi Mahamadhusen MaktumhusenMJNP9866
182HirekerurGENGubbi Shankararao BasalingappagoudaMIND32103Banakar Basavanappa GadlappaMINC(I)23695
183RanibennurGENNalawagal Somalingappa HanumantappaMINC(I)25675Patil Basanagouda GurunagoudaMJNP24892
184Byadgi(SC)Malagi Mariyappa Mudakappa MINC(I)27640Annigeri Kariyappa LaxmanappaMJNP16289
185HaveriGENTaware Fakirappa Shiddappa MINC(I)34067Wadeyar Shivaputra LingayyaMJNP17105
186ShirahattiGENUpanal Gulappa Fakirappa MINC(I)28606Noorashettar Irappa ChandabasappaMJNP14466
187MundargiGENBhavi Vasantappa Basappa MINC(I)19069Dandin Bishtappa FakirappaMJNP18363
188GadagGENMuttinpendimath Chanaveerayya ShantayyaMJNP28094Patil Krishtagouda HanamantagoudeMINC25649
189RonGENMuthikatti Veerabhadrappa Adiveppa MINC(I)26546Pujar Neelagangayya BasayyaMJNP20709
190NargundGENB. R. Patil MINC(I)16496Patil Parwatagouda LinganagoudaMJNP15450
191NavalgundGENPatil Shankaragouda VirupakshagoudaMINC(I)22825Kulkarni Mallappa KaravirappaMJNP20205
192RamdurgGENPatil Ramanagouda ShivashiddanagoudaMINC(I)33010Hireraddi Basavantappa BasappaMJNP20355
193ParasgadGENTakked Gudanshah Khanashah MINC(I)23475Koujalgi Shivanand HemappaMJNP21698
194BailhongalGENBalekundargi Ramlingappa ChanabasappaMINC22110Doddagoudar Basavantray BasalingappaMINC(I)20764
195KitturGENArawalli Patil Parvatgouda BasangoudaMJNP28575Tonni Shivaputrappa GurupadappaMINC(I)27449
196KhanapurGENSirdesai Nilkanthrao Bhagawantrao MIND16610Babshet Krishna Ji RamchandraMJNP13595
197BelgaumGENSayanak Balwant Bhimrao MIND39736Naghnoor M. N.MIND27720
198UchagaonGENPawashe Prabhakar Anapa MIND24377Nandihalli Parashuram BharamajiMIND17207
199BagewadiGENAshtekar Govind Laxman MIND18507Malagali Gangadhar SangappaMINC(I)14915
200Gokak(ST)Nail Laxman Siddappa MINC(I)31447Kattimani Chandappa JampannaMJNP13980
201ArabhaviGENKoujalgi Veeranna Shivalingappa MINC(I)31462Patil Vasantrao LakhagoudaMINC13964
202HukkeriGENMahajanshetti Shivoyogi Shivaligappa MINC(I)25471Nuli Virupaxappa BasappaMJNP19547
203SankeshwarGENPatil Malhargouda Shankargouda MINC(I)31839Khot Lakhamappa KallappaMJNP22452
204NippaniGENChavan Balavant Gopal MIND35548Dhariya Gopinath MainkchandMIND11904
205SadalgaGENBedage Anna Balaji MINC(I)33598Patil Raosaheb PayagoudaMJNP17099
206Chikkodi-Sadalga(SC)Hegre Parashuram Padmanna MINC(I)22345Kamble ShripathiMJNP13104
207Raibag(SC)Nadoni Rama Shidling MJNP18562Holer Laxman VithalMINC15830
208KagwadGENJakanur Annarao Balappa MINC(I)27892Padanad Parappa LaxmanMJNP21593
209AthaniGENPawar Desai Shidharaj Alias Dhairyasheelarao BhojarajMINC(I)27214Leeladevi PrasadMJNP22394
210JamkhandiGENPattar Venkappa Veerappa MINC(I)32461Bagalkot Gurupad ShivappaMJNP28460
211BilgiGENPatil Siddanagouda Somanagouda MINC(I)28005Patil Venkatanaik AppasahebMJNP23485
212Mudhol(SC)Hadimani Alias Kale Jayawant KalasappaMINC(I)25334Kattimani Ashok KrishnajiMJNP20944
213BagalkotGENKalligudda Parappa Karabasappa MINC(I)22851Kamble GanapataraoMJNP18126
214BadamiGENChimmanakatti Balappa Bhimappa MINC(I)24249Pattanashetti Kallappa MahagundappaMJNP19772
215GuledgudGENJanali Basanagonda Veeranagouda MINC(I)27245Hatagar Bajeevarao YamanappaMJNP20050
216HungundGENKavashetti Shankarappa Sugurappa MIND19276Patil Shivayya MahabalayyaMINC(I)19174
217MuddebihalGENDeshukh Jagadev Rao Sanganabasappa MJNP28857Sajjan Mallappa MurigeppaMINC(I)11486
218Huvin-HippargiGENPatil Basangouda Somanagouda MJNP26814Patil Kumaragouda AdiveppagoudaMINC(I)22531
219Basavana BagevadiGENPatil Basanagouda Somanagouda MJNP27806Patil Basavantraya Ninganagouda Sulibhavi Ramesh NingappaMINC(I)16048
220TikotaGENPatil Badugouda Bapugouda MJNP21317Jiddi Shivaraya AdiveppaMINC(I)16899
221BijapurGENBakshi Sayyad Habibuddin ShamanasahebMJNP26191Tathod Khubasing TejuMINC(I)16663
222Ballolli(SC)Arakeri Siddharth Sangappa MJNP23023Hosamani Chandrashekhar KasappaMINC(I)14204
223IndiGENKallur Raveashiddappa RamagondappaMJNP26022Misale Siddaba ArjunMINC(I)15856
224SindgiGENBekinalkar Maibubsaheb Hasansanheb MINC(I)19592Patill Shankargouda YeshvantgaoudaMJNP18268

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1978

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3INC Indian National Congress
4INC(I)Indian National Congress (I)
5JNPJanata Party
State Parties
6ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8MUL Muslim League
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
9RPI Republican party of India
10RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
Independents
11IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency