Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shivamoga - After 4th round of counting, BJP leads over JD(S) by 9,665 votes in Shimoga | Bellary - After Round 8, Congress leads over BJP by 12,88,15 votes in Ballari | Mandya - JD(S) leading by 1,09,066 votes over BJP in Mandya | JD(S) candidate Anita Kumarswamy is leading with 27,998 votes in Ramanagara | Congress candidate is lea

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1972


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1972

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (Organization)(NCO)24
Indian National Congress (INC)165
Samyukta Socialist Party (SOP)3
Janata Paksha Party (JPP)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Independent (IND)20
Total216

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1972

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1AuradGENBapu Rao PatilMIND22431Manik Rao PatilMNCO18570
2BhalkiGENSubhash AstureMINC22561Heerachand WaghmareMSOP7628
3Hulsoor(SC)Mahendra Kumar KallappaMINC13282Maruthi DevendraMSOP4159
4BidarGENManikrao R. PhulekerMINC16562G. Madivalappa KhenyMIND14253
5HumnabadGENV. N. Patil NeelappaMCPI14376Manik Rao RamannaMNCO13935
6BasavakalyanGENBapurao Anand RaoMINC24995Sidramappa SanganbasappaMIND20367
7ChincholiGENDevendrappa GhalappaMINC24364C. P. Baswantrao PatilMNCO15322
8KamalapurGENSubhash ShankershettyMINC22196Hanmanth Rao SharnappaMSOP9375
9AlandGENAnna Rao VeerbhadrappaMINC32181Anna Rao Bhim RaoMNCO10721
10GulbargaGENMohammed Ali Mehtab AliMINC22657A. Sharma JaitirthacharyMBJS11663
11AfzalpurGENDigambar Rao BalwantraoMINC19729Anna Rao MadiwalappaMNCO17333
12KalgiGENPrabhaker TelkerMINC14707ShivalingappaMNCO12485
13ChittapurGENVijay DesaiMINC18392B. Revansidappa KantaMNCO14119
14Sedam(SC)Jamadanda Papiah SarweshMINC15682Bhojappa MogalappaMNCO14713
15JewargiGENO. S. Narayan SinghMINC20500Mahadevappa YeshwantraoMNCO13896
16Gurmitkal(SC)MallikarjunMINC16796MurtheppaMIND7356
17YadgirGENVishwanath ReddyMIND21068ShivannaMINC20423
18ShahapurGENBapuguda RayappaMNCO19575H. G. RamayyagoudaMINC16819
19ShorapurGENRaja Pid NaikMIND16541Abbas AliMINC8648
20DevadurgaGENSharanappaMNCO12795AmbannaMINC10759
21RaichurGENNazeer Ahmed SiddiruiMINC13953Sangame Shwar SardarMNCO10575
22Kalmala(SC)Shivanna BheemappaMINC11167B. Nagamma SeshappaMNCO6307
23ManviGENBhimanna NarsappaMINC22434A. B. PatelMNCO13142
24LingsugurGENChandrasekar N. PatilMINC22223Mallangouda SangangoudaMNCO12348
25SindhanurGENBasavantha Rao BasangoudaMINC25599Amaregowda ChannanagowdaMCPM18130
26KushtagiGENKantha Rao Bhim Rao DesaiMINC23144B. SharanabasvarajMNCO16201
27YelburgaGENPrabhuraj L. PatilMINC24430A. G. Virupakshagouda PatilMNCO9005
28GangawatiGENH. R. SriramuluMINC38967Pampanagouda BasanagoudaMNCO20209
29KoppalGENM. Virupakshappa ShivappaMINC32218B. Mudieppa BallolliMNCO8379
30SiruguppaGENB. E. RamaiahMINC27600M. DoudangowdMNCO19659
31KurugoduGENH Linga ReddyMINC26914Allum KaribasappaMNCO21531
32BellaryGENV NagappaMNCO25866K Bhasker NaiduMINC23024
33HospetGENB Satyanarayana SinghMINC26717G Shankara GoudMNCO17305
34SandurGENM. Y. GhorpadeMINC26030Yali ThimmappaMNCO16608
35KudligiGENB. S. VeerabhadrappaMNCO34110P. J. Krishnavarma RajuMINC15056
36HadagalliGENAndaneppa CMINC31859N. M. Kotrabasavaiah SogiMNCO20956
37Harapanahalli(SC)DinarayanadaMINC28033B. Y. NemanaikMNCO16939
38HariharGENH. SiddaveerappaMINC35620GanjiveerappaMNCO26704
39DavangereGENC. Nagamma KeshavamurthyMINC33163K .G. MaheshwarappaMSOP10113
40Bharamasagara(SC)H. B. LakshmanaMIND11871T. ChowdaiahMINC11637
41ChitradurgaGENC. R. Mohammad SaifuddinMINC23057T. M. K. Peer SabMNCO9665
42JagalurGENG. H. Aswatha ReddyMINC26132B. H. Sreenivasa NaikMNCO18010
43MolakalmuruGENPatel PapanaikMINC28038H. C. BoraiahMNCO19183
44ChallakereGENV. MasiyappaMINC23643H. C. ShivashankararappaMNCO16798
45Hiriyur(SC)K. H. RanganathMINC33314P. RangappaMNCO5933
46HolalkereGENB. ParamesharappaMINC29587M. B. ThipperudrappaMNCO21566
47HosadurgaGENM. V. RudrappaMINC31375G. BasappaMNCO18141
48Pavagada(SC)K. R. ThimmarayappaMINC26245P. AnajanappaMIND4853
49SiraGENB. PuttakamaiahMINC22669P. Mudle GowdaMIND16796
50KallambellaGENT. TaregowdaMINC17862B. GangannaMIND7929
51GubbiGENGatti Chandra ShekarMINC24214S. RevannaMNCO17187
52ChikkanayakanahalliGENN. BasavaiahMNCO21335A. B. MariappaMINC19445
53TipturGENT. M. ManjunathMNCO33192V. L. SivappaMINC15287
54TuruvekereGENB. BhyrappajiMINC30990T. SivannaMNCO16157
55KunigalGENAndanaiahMINC23499Mohammad Gaiban KhanMNCO11200
56HuliyurdurgaGENN. Huchamasthy GowdaMINC27591D. T. AyannaMNCO11828
57Gulur(SC)DoddathimmaiahMINC18307GangaboviMNCO15448
58TumkurGENK. Abdul SubhanMINC11547S. MallikarjunaiahMBJS9464
59KoratagereGENMuddaramaiahMINC20998T. H. HanumantharayappaMIND7564
60MadhugiriGENChikkaiah R.MINC24071M.N. NagabhushanaMNCO19425
61GowribidanurGENV. Krishna RaoMINC30469R. N. LakshmipathiMNCO19556
62ChikkaballapurGENC. V. VenkatarayappaMINC27804R. B. PillappaMIND20733
63SidlaghattaGENJ. VenkatappaMINC31308B. VenkatarayappaMIND16874
64Bagepalli(SC)Renuka RajendranMINC19461A. MuniyappaMIND6890
65ChintamaniGENChowda ReddyMIND30277V. SeethappaMINC22402
66SrinivaspurGENS. Bachi ReddyMNCO29616H Syed Abdul AleemMINC11728
67Mulbagal(SC)P. MuniyappaMIND17112BuchappaMNCO11097
68Kolar Gold Field(SC)C. M. ArumugamMIND16077A. K. SelvarajMINC14317
69BethamangalaGENK. M. Doreswamy NaiduMIND20380K. C. VenkateshMINC14490
70KolarGEND. VenkataramiahMINC14639P. VenkatagiriyappaMIND13147
71VemgalGENC. Byre GowdaMIND21258S. Govinda GowdaMINC20031
72MalurGENA. V. MunisamiMINC23581H. C. Linga ReddyMIND15605
73MalleshwaramGENM. S. KrishnanMCPI31925P. RamdevMIND13506
74Gandhi NagarGENK. SreeramuluMINC12812S. E. VenugopalMIND11535
75ChickpetGENK. M. NagannaMJPP8936Kalapanda ThimmaiahMINC7714
76ChamrajpetGENYatal NagarajMIND15456R. Dayananda SagararMINC14412
77FortGENT. R. ShamannaMIND13625D. S. Narasinga RaoMINC11209
78BasavanagudiGENAmir Rahamathulla KhanMINC15320S. P. RajannaMNCO11126
79ShivajinagarGENS. Hamed ShaMINC12989A. Azeez MenonMIND7267
80BharathinagarGEND. PoosalingamMIND15810C. SharadaMINC13450
81Shanti NagarGENK. R. Sreenivasulu NayuduMINC14346V. ShivashankaraMIND10342
82YelahankaGENA. M. Suryanarayana GowdaMINC18751B. V. Ramachandra ReddyMNCO8793
83Uttarahalli(SC)B. BasavalingappaMINC21903Y. RamakrishnaMNCO12704
84Varthur(SC)K. PrabhakarMINC19774D. MunichinnappaMNCO11500
85KanakapuraGENS. KariyappaMINC25121K. G. SrinivasmurthyMNCO12517
86Sathanur(SC)H. PuttadasaMINC23740G. C. ChandrasekharMNCO9878
87ChannapatnaGENT. V. KrishnappaMINC29120SivvaramaiahMNCO20656
88RamanagaramGENB. PuttaswamaiahMNCO26775A. K. Abdul SamedMINC20978
89MagadiGENH. G. ChannappaMIND19948C. R. Range GowdaMNCO9738
90KudurGENBettaswamy GowdaMIND24848T. D. MarannaMINC17715
91NelamangalaGENM. Mare GowdaMIND21977T. V. ManumantharajuMINC16871
92DoddaballapurGENG. RamegowdaMINC36196D. PillegowdaMBJS10086
93DevanahalliGENM. R. JayaramMINC28211B. M. KrishnapppagowdaMIND24657
94HosakoteGENN. ChikkegowdaMINC40227T. KembaraiMNCO6937
95Anekal(SC)M. B. RamaswamyMINC19891M. MuniswamaiahMNCO7986
96NagamangalaGENT. N. MadappagowdaMINC24729H. T. KrishnappaMNCO15365
97MaddurGENA. D. Bili GowdaMINC27550M. ManchegowdaMIND23458
98KirugavaluGENG. MadegowdaMNCO25829K. N. NagegowdaMINC23819
99Malavalli(SC)M. MallikarjunaswamyMINC26231D. RudraiahMNCO14717
100MandyaGENM .H. BorauiahMINC28552K. V. ShankaragowdaMNCO28405
101SrirangapatnaGENDamayanthi Bore GowdaMINC25965A. C. SrikantaiahMNCO18826
102PandavapuraGEND. Halage GowdaMINC36900K. M. Kenge GowdaMNCO15156
103KrishnarajpetGENS. M. LnigappaMINC29424M. K. BommognoaMIND15410
104HanurGENR. Rache GowdaMINC25887H. Na AppaMNCO21930
105Kollegal(SC)M. SiddamadaiahMINC21455R. BharanaiahMNCO13667
106BannurGENK. Made GowdaMNCO21880T. P. HoriahMINC20809
107T NarasipurGENM. Rajashekhara MurthyMNCO24002K. Kempeere GowdaMINC20178
108KrishnarajaGEND. SuryanarayanaMINC14150H. GangadharanMBJS5994
109NarasimharajaGENAzeez SaitMINC17784A. RamannaMJPP5454
110ChamundeshwariGENK. PuttaswamyMINC20981K. Javare GowdaMIND10849
111NanjangudGENK. B. ShiviahMINC16334SlrikantaiahMIND9212
112BiligereGENN. S. GurusiddappaMIND17105M. KrishnaiahMINC16540
113Santhemarahalli(SC)K. SiddiahMINC14769B. Ba AvannaMNCO8112
114ChamarajanagarGENS. PuttaswamyMINC24218M. C. BasappaMNCO22764
115GundlupetGENK. S. NagarathanammaMINC30055B. BasappaMNCO20255
116Heggadadevankote(SC)R. PeerannaMNCO21859H. B. ChaluvaiahMINC20628
117HunsurGENU. Kariyappa GowdaMINC25711H. Hombe GowdaMNCO11960
118KrishnarajanagaraGENH. B. KenchegowdaMINC15604H. L. ThimmegowdaMNCO10526
119PiriyapatnaGENH. M. ChannabasappaMINC26027K. P. KariyappaMNCO20611
120Virajpet(ST)G. K. SubbaiahMINC20023N. Lokayya NaikMBJS10866
121MercaraGENA. M. BellaippaMINC24442D. A. ChinnappaMNCO8109
122SomwarpetGENR. Gundu RaoMINC23448C. K. KalappaMNCO13489
123Belur(SC)S. H. PuttaranganathMINC18283B. H. LakshmanaiahMNCO11068
124ArsikereGENH. S. SiddappaMNCO23026GangadharappaMINC21925
125GandsiGENM. NanjegowdaMINC14502B. NanjappaMIND8781
126SravanabelagolaGENH. C. SrikantaiahMIND30308SakuntalammaMINC18174
127HolenarasipurGENH. D. DevegowdaMNCO26639K. KuharaswamyMINC20475
128ArkalgudGENH. N. NanjegowdaMINC24441K .B. MallappaMNCO8251
129HassanGENK. H. HanumegowdaMNCO20464G. A. ThimmappagowdaMINC18083
130SakleshpurGENK. M. RudrappaMINC27233M.N. VenkataramanaMNCO10046
131Sullia(SC)P. D. BangeraMINC23089MundaraMBJS11802
132PutturGENA. Shankara AlvaMINC29630K. Ra A. BhatMBJS15695
133BelthangadyGENK. Subramanya GowdaMINC24126K. ChidanandaMNCO8004
134BantvalGENB. V. KakkilayaMCPI30031A. Rukmaya PoojariMBJS11762
135Mangalore IGENAddy SaldanhaMINC21994C. G. KamathMBJS8476
136Mangalore IIGENFareed U. T.MINC30048A.Krishna ShettyMCPM14383
137SurathkalGENB. Subbayya ShettyMINC27720Rathankumar KattemarMSWA6148
138KaupGENB. Bhasker ShettyMINC25358K. Muddu SuvarnaMIND13504
139UdupiGENManorama MadhvaraiMINC26020V. S. AcharyaMBJS11076
140BrahmavarGENJayaprakash S KolkebailMINC22421M. M. HegdeMNCO7846
141CoondapurGENWinnifged E. FernandesMINC18776Sanjeeva ShettyMNCO16954
142BaindurGENA. G. KodgiMINC29496D. GanapayyaMIND6104
143KarkalGENM. Veerappa MoilyMINC25360Sunder HegdeMNCO5224
144MoodabidriGENDamodar MoolkiMINC25121Amarnath ShettyMNCO12727
145SringeriGENK. N. Veerappa GowdaMINC25807H. V. Srikanta BhattaMBJS10226
146Mudigere(SC)G. PuttuswamyMINC24425B. M. ShamanaikaMNCO3676
147ChikmagalurGENE. E. VazMINC21288C. R. ShivanandaMNCO7528
148BirurGENM. MallappaMINC20333N. K. MuchappaMNCO17729
149KadurGENK. R. HonnappaMINC15558K. M. ThammaiahMIND10131
150TarikereGENHanji ShivannaMINC16628H. R. BasavanjMNCO10890
151ChannagiriGENN. G. MalappaMINC27097D. M. RaghavappaMIND18677
152BhadravatiGENAbdul Khuddus AnwarMINC23527K. M. JawaraiahMNCO21987
153HonnaliGENH. B. KadasiddappaMINC34803D. ParameshwarappaMNCO15423
154ShimogaGENA. B. B. NarayanaiyengarMINC30889Y. R.ParameshwarappaMSOP12630
155TirthahalliGENKonandurlingappaMSOP15425K. T. DanammaMINC12859
156HosanagarGENSheernaly ChandrashekarMINC17158B. Swamy RaoMSOP15043
157SagarGENKagodu ThimmappaMSOP16694Lt. Toimmappa HegadeMINC11477
158SorabGENS. BangarappaMSOP22537R. C. PatilMINC15243
159Shikaripura(SC)K. YenkatappaMINC26156E. P. Chandya NaikMNCO8092
160Sirsi(SC)M. H. Jayaprakash NarayanMINC24373Borkar Umakant BudduMBJS12444
161BhatkalGENS. M. Yahya Siddika UmarMINC22751Madev Bin Rama NaikMNCO14074
162KuntaGENSitaram Vasudev NaikMINC21698Ramachandra S. BhagwatMNCO14088
163AnkolaGENR. K. MahabaleshwarMINC14241V. K. Ramakant NarvekarMNCO8667
164KarwarGENKadam B. P.MINC19195Krishnapur Charu DemuMBJS8084
165HaliyalGENGhadi Virupaksha MallappaMINC26086Patil Maruti JakkappaMNCO9122
166Dharwad RuralGENM. SumatibalachandraMINC22710V. L. PatilMNCO7392
167DharwadGENNaikar Dyamappa KallappaMINC18653P .Y. ShankaragoudaMBJS10117
168HubliGENSanadi Imam GoususahebMINC24741S. S. ShivamurteppaMBJS16432
169Hubli RuralGENG. Rangaswamy SandraMINC27745Walirachapa GangappaMNCO10515
170KalghatgiGENP. G. ChannappagoudaMINC18708P. F. ShivangoudaMNCO16259
171KundgolGENR. V. RangangowdaMINC25694B. S. RayappaMNCO16659
172ShiggaonGENN. N. MardansabMINC19799P .B. HanmantgoudaMIND16270
173HangalGENS. P. ChandrashekharappaMINC31348S. M. ShivalingappaMNCO15002
174HirekerurGENB. B. GadlappaMINC28205G. S. R. BasalingappagoudaMNCO24529
175RanibennurGENK. R. BheemappaMINC28540B. C. PatilMNCO17043
176ByadgiGENK. F. PatilMINC19792H. R. KalineerappaMNCO12419
177HaveriGENT. F. SiddappaMINC25061S. M. DanappaMNCO15650
178ShirahattiGENW. V. VadirajcharyaMINC21314K. S. VeeraiahMSWA9797
179MundargiGENK. K. HanamantappaMINC28054R. G. GulappaMNCO16993
180GadagGENP. K. HanamantappaMINC29638M. V. RudrappaMNCO22709
181RonGENA. V. PatilMINC20567N.Basayya PujalMIND13121
182Nargund(SC)J. Y. VenkappaMINC20070Bhaskar Mudiyappa PujarMNCO13350
183NavalgundGENK. M. KaraveerappaMNCO21716R. M. PatilMINC19594
184RamdurgGENR. S. PatilMINC23968Sharadaua W/O M. PattanMNCO14409
185ParasgadGENP. S. BinduraoMINC31810T. R. PatilMNCO17001
186BailhongalGENP. B. Arvbali PatilMNCO23655B. R. ChanabasappaMINC21775
187KitturGENI. B. A. DanappagoudaMNCO27299S. S. BasappaMINC22625
188KhanapurGENS.N. BhagvantraoMIND23081B. B. VeerabhadrappaMNCO10674
189BelgaumGENSw. B. AnnappaMIND24814P. R. BhimaraoMNCO13783
190UchagaonGENP. P. AnnappaMIND13916K. M. BasavaneppaMIND10727
191BagewadiGENS. A. PatilMINC15621M. B. PatilMNCO10362
192Gokak(ST)G. C. TammannaMINC28005B. M. PatilMNCO11144
193ArabhaviGENK. V. ShivalingappaMINC21362Pujeri Ningayya SangayyaMNCO8934
194HukkeriGENNooli Virupazappa BasappaMNCO19079S. H. Utubuddi PeepzadeMINC17629
195SankeshwarGENLalagouda Balagouda PatilMINC23756S. Satagouda PatilMNCO19253
196NippaniGENK. R. VithalraoMINC28494Chavan Balavant GopalMIND18950
197SadalgaGENA. J. SripalMINC35857V. B. BashetteppaMBJS6842
198Chikkodi-Sadalga(SC)P. Padmanna HegreMINC22005Pandit Seetaram BagewadiMNCO9530
199RaibagGENV. Lakhagouda PatilMINC36372Sidling Rama BaneMNCO15526
200Kagwad(SC)Kittur Ragunath DhulappaMINC19643Karale Laxman BhimappaMNCO8718
201AthaniGENAnandrao Appasaheb DesaiMINC25532S. Virangoud PatilMNCO15556
202JamkhandiGENBangi Pavadeppa MallappaMINC26029A. G. DesaiMNCO19411
203BilgiGENG. K. MaritammappaMINC25216S. S. ShivasiddappaMNCO15867
204MudholGENN. K. PandappaMINC26851Hiralal Bandulal ShahMNCO21040
205BagalkotGENMuranal Basappa TammannaMINC23900N. P. MallanagoudaMNCO23688
206BadamiGENRaosaheb DesaiMINC29832P. K. MahagundappaMNCO17086
207GuledgudGENG. P. NanjayyanamathMINC24362Hatagar Bajirao YamanappaMNCO6314
208HungundGENNagaral Sangappa BalappaMINC25128N. T. BasaraddeppaMNCO12966
209MuddebihalGENS. M. MurigeppaMINC17778G. S. MallappaMNCO17021
210Huvin-HippargiGENK. D. PatilMNCO18331L. R. NaikMINC12855
211BagewadiGENB. S. PatilMNCO23061G. V. PatilMINC16250
212TikotaGENG. N. PatilMNCO22119Shivaram Adiveppa JiddiMINC14156
213BijapurGENK. T. RathodMINC23205Pantdit Vishnu KeshavaMNCO13970
214Ballolli(SC)Kabade Jatteppa LaxmanMNCO15537Hujure Baburao RamaMINC11204
215IndiGENS. Mallappa KarbasappaMINC17517K. R. RamagondappaMNCO14490
216SindgiGENS. Y. PatilMNCO17516M. H. BekinalkarMINC16538

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1972

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJPBharatiya Janta Party
2CPICommunist Party of India
3CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4INCIndian National Congress
5NCOIndian National Congress (Organisation)
6SOPSamyukta Socialist party/Socialist Party
7SWASwatantra Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
8JPPJanta Paksha Party
Independents
9INDIndependent

Last Updated on 09/11/2013



Track your constituency