Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1967


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1967

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)126
Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)4
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)20
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Republican Party of India (RPI)1
Sanghata Socialist Party (SSP)6
Swatantra Party (SWA)16
Independent (IND)41
Total216

List of Successful Candidates in Mysore Assembly Election in 1967

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1AuradGENM. R. S. RaoMINC25965P. G. R. PatilMIND19299
2BhalkiGENB. ShivalingappaMINC23210B. R. L. RaoMIND12099
3Hulsoor(SC)P. R. DhondibhaMINC13220B. D. TipkurleMRPI10785
4BidarGENC. GurupadappaMBJS21514M. A. KhanMINC15880
5HumnabadGENV. N. PatilMCPI16019G. M. KhenyMINC14488
6BasavakalyanGENS. SanganbasappaMIND16115B. AnandraoMIND10233
7ChincholiGENV. P. BasappaMINC31030R. R. J. RaoMSWA3617
8KamalapurGENL. ChandrashekharFINC12682S. ShankershettyMIND8801
9AlandGEND. R. B. RaoMPSP15916A. R. B. RaoMINC15536
10GulbargaGENM. A. M. AliMINC17694G. NamoshiMCPM13075
11AfzalpurGENN. S. PatilMINC19761G. A. R. BasappaMIND7620
12KalgiGENK. R. MallappaMINC16533A. RaoMSWA4223
13ChittapurGENR. NagappaMINC17088P. RamreddyMSWA8867
14Sedam(SC)J. S. PapaiahMSWA13173G. TippannaMINC11943
15JewargiGENS. SiddramgoudaMSWA16340N. SharnappaMINC10881
16Gurmitkal(SC)N. YenkappaMINC14127S. BhimappaMSWA13200
17YadgirGENV. R. RachangoudaMIND23318K. R. NadgoudaMINC19050
18ShahapurGENR. V. N. R. K. NaikMSWA17864B. RayappagoudaMINC17364
19ShorapurGENR. P. N. R. K. NaikMINC20117A. WahedMIND4505
20DevadurgaGENS. P. B. PatilMSWA19074SharnappaMINC10857
21RaichurGENM. N. BasappaMSSP14637M. G. MohiuddinMINC5463
22Kalmala(SC)N. SeshappaMINC6001B. KristappaMIND2690
23ManviGENB. SharanabasawarajMINC15032C. B. BettadurMIND9760
24LingsugurGENK. S. ParanagoudaMINC20024R. K. N. V. NaikMSWA9573
25SindhanurGENA. ChannanagowdaMIND23389B. R. BasangoudaMINC12936
26KushtagiGENP. EshwarappaMINC17485V. RajappayyaMIND16150
27YelburgaGENC. GoudaMINC24256VeerabahadrappaMIND14126
28GangawatiGENT. D. RayaMINC22014H. R. RaoMIND14221
29KoppalGENVirupaxgoudaMINC18770ShankragoudaruMIND17998
30SiruguppaGENM. D. GowdMINC22563B. E. RamaiahMSWA18489
31KurugoduGENA. KaribasappaMINC24892C. M. RevanasiddaiahMSWA14453
32BellaryGENV. NagappaMSWA27052T. G. SathyanarayanMINC11963
33HospetGENR. N. GoudaMINC19718P. NaglingaiahMIND12736
34SandurGENM. Y. GhorpadeMINC Uncontested   
35KudligiGENM. M. J. SadyojathaMINC24488T. S. GoudMIND16840
36HadagalliGENN. M. K. SogiMINC27462C. AndanappaMPSP17563
37Harapanahalli(SC)Y. NayakMINC22201V. ShivannaMIND14716
38HariharGENH. SiddaveerappaMIND22601G. VeerappaMINC22097
39DavangereGENK. BasappaMINC17809C. K. MurthyMPSP14351
40Bharamasagara(SC)G. DuggappaMIND18617M. N. K. SinghMINC15247
41ChitradurgaGENH. C. BoraiahMINC23906V. T. R. ReddyMPSP16970
42JagalurGENJ. R. HalsaswamyMINC27787T. ThoriyappaMPSP19468
43MolakalmuruGENS. H. BasannaMINC20801K. B. ObaiahMPSP17388
44ChallakereGENB. L. GowdaMINC22194G. V. AnjanappaMPSP18609
45Hiriyur(SC)D. ManjunathMINC17034YellaboviMIND14882
46HolalkereGENB. ParameswarappaMSWA18261G. SivappaMINC10701
47HosadurgaGENM. RamappaMINC22157M. V. RudrappaMPSP17781
48Pavagada(SC)P. AnjinappaMINC19321RamappaMIND15889
49SiraGENB. N. RamegowdaMINC16356B. PuttakamaiahMIND7242
50KallambellaGENB. GangannaMINC16176G. MarulappaMIND8095
51GubbiGENChikkegowdaMINC11962B. G. BhagavanMPSP11311
52ChikkanayakanahalliGENC. K. R. SettyMPSP17220C. H. LingadevaruMINC16852
53TipturGENM. S. NeelakantaswamyMINC19056V. L. ShivappaMIND11699
54TuruvekereGENM. N. RamannaMINC18022B. ByrappajiMPSP17065
55KunigalGENG. ThammannaMINC16930AndanaiahMPSP11238
56HuliyurdurgaGENN. HuchamastigowdaMIND15126D. T. MayannaMINC15050
57Gulur(SC)G. BoviMPSP11903S. ChikkasiddaiahMINC7531
58TumkurGENB. P. GangadharMPSP10509G. C. BhageerathammaFINC7936
59KoratagereGENT. S. SivannaMINC15938V. A. ReddyMIND7938
60MadhugiriGENG. T. G. ReddyMINC17183T. H. HanumantharayappaMIND7083
61GowribidanurGENR. N. LakshmipathiMIND23598K. H. V. ReddiMINC20959
62ChikkaballapurGENK. M.PuttaswamyMINC16302K. VenkatakrishnappaMIND12984
63SidlaghattaGENB. VenkatarayappaMINC21908G. PapannaMIND18422
64Bagepalli(SC)A. MuniyappaMINC16517N. AdinarayanaMCPM9408
65ChintamaniGENT. K. G. ReddyMIND29975M. C. A. ReddyMINC19705
66SrinivaspurGENB. L. NarayanswamyMIND18801S. B. ReddyMINC16094
67Mulbagal(SC)T. ChannaiahMINC13917P. MuniyappaMIND11581
68Kolar Gold Field(SC)S. R. GopalMINC20024C. M. ArmugamMRPI15261
69BethamangalaGENE. N. GowdaMINC18059B. M. S. GowdaMIND11843
70KolarGENP. VenkatagiriyappaMIND13216D. A. RashidMINC9042
71VemgalGENG. N. GowdaMINC17014C. B. GowdaMIND12410
72MalurGENH. C. L. ReddyMINC26284M. R. RamannaMIND8340
73MalleshwaramGENM. S. KrishnanMCPM12977T. K. T. GowdaMINC11641
74Gandhi NagarGENN. HiremathMINC11638S. V. PathiMIND9238
75ChickpetGENV. NagarajMIND13884K.M. NagannaMIND8835
76ChamrajpetGENR. D. SagarMINC14241B.K. KrishniahMIND10590
77FortGENT. R. ShamannaMIND18116P. N. S. MurthyMINC7327
78BasavanagudiGENP. ThimmaiahMIND10495M.KrishnappaMINC9653
79ShivajinagarGENH. R. A. GaffarMINC10148V. AhmedMSWA5646
80BharathinagarGENM. A. AmalorpavamMINC10808D. PoosalingamMIND10560
81Shanti NagarGENA. NanjappaMINC11345B. NanjappaMIND10898
82YelahankaGENB. NarayanaswamappaMIND16307K. V. B. GowdaMINC15046
83Uttarahalli(SC)Y. RamakrishnaMINC11886C. V. ShamabhoviMIND1550
84Varthur(SC)K. PrabhakarMINC10061D. MunichinnappaMIND7282
85KanakapuraGENK. G. ThimmegowdaMINC20115S. KariappaMIND16539
86Sathanur(SC)H. PuttadasaMIND13199S. HonnaiahMINC12700
87ChannapatnaGENT. V. KrishnappaMIND24875B. J. LingegowdaMINC22991
88RamanagaramGENB. R. DhananjiahMIND22893T. V. RamannaMINC10151
89MagadiGENC. R. R. GowdaMPSP16738H. G. ChannappaMINC10562
90KudurGENS. SiddappaMINC8892ThimmappaMPSP8272
91NelamangalaGENA. HanumanthappaMINC17508H. MaregowdaMIND9911
92DoddaballapurGENG. R. GowdaMIND23376A. NeelakantaiahMINC21822
93DevanahalliGEND. S. GowdhMINC19439B. VenkatarayappaMIND18845
94HosakoteGENN. C. GowdaMINC30530B. C. GowdaMSWA13337
95Anekal(SC)R. MuniswamiahMINC12651B. MunivenkatappaMIND6529
96NagamangalaGENK. S GowdaMINC24428T. N. MadappagowdaMIND16219
97MaddurGENM. M. GowdaMINC27148S. M. KrishnaMPSP22714
98KirugavaluGENG. MadegowdaMINC27377H. K. V. GowdhMIND12039
99Malavalli(SC)M. MallikarjunaswamyMINC21077M. MahadevaswamyMPSP7316
100MandyaGENNagappaMINC25462K. ChikkalingaiahMIND22099
101SrirangapatnaGENB. DoddaboregowdaMIND13883A. C. SrikantaiahMINC13794
102PandavapuraGENN. A. ChannegowdaMIND19460D. HalagegowdaMINC15599
103KrishnarajpetGENM. K. BommegowdaMIND28512S. M. LingappaMINC11048
104HanurGENH. NagappaMINC22939G. VenkategowdaMIND21113
105Kollegal(SC)B. BasavaiahMINC16893M. SiddamadiahMIND14097
106BannurGENT. P. BoraiahMIND16360S. SiddiahMINC11950
107T NarasipurGENR. MurthyMINC21455K. K. GowdaMIND13339
108KrishnarajaGENS. ChannaiahMIND9041B. N. SwamyMINC6940
109NarasimharajaGENA. SaitMSSP13166B. K. PuttaiahMPSP10123
110ChamundeshwariGENK. PuttaswamyMINC15721M. N. ThimmaiahMPSP9540
111NanjangudGENL. SrikantaiahMIND12787N. RachiahMINC8695
112BiligereGEND. M. SiddiahMINC14793N. S. GurusiddappaMIND11975
113Santhemarahalli(SC)B. RachaiahMINC24082L. H. SiddaiahMIND4861
114ChamarajanagarGENS. PuttaswamyMIND17948M.C. BasappaMINC16686
115GundlupetGENK. S. NagarathnammaFINC30778K. B. JayadevappaMIND9355
116Heggadadevankote(SC)R. PeerannaMINC20689H. B. ChaluviahMIND6732
117HunsurGEND. V. DevarajMINC23420ThimmappaMIND15583
118KrishnarajanagaraGENM. BasavarajuMIND10418S. H. R. GowdaMIND6983
119PiriyapatnaGENH. M.ChannabasappaMIND31287K. P. KariyappaMINC9095
120Virajpet(ST)N. L. NaikMBJS14444A. N. BelliMINC13128
121MercaraGENA. P. AppannaMINC12977M. C. NanayyaMIND6766
122SomwarpetGENG. M. ManjanathayaMSWA19379C. K. KalappaMINC16201
123Belur(SC)S. H. PuttarangnathMSWA13478B. H. LakshmanaiahMINC6887
124ArsikereGENG. ChannabasappaMINC22847H. S. SiddappaMSWA15942
125GandsiGENB. NanjappaMINC12971H. R. K. MurthyMPSP11505
126SravanabelagolaGENS. ShivappaMPSP30637H. C. SrikantaiahMINC16978
127HolenarasipurGENH. D. DevegowdaMIND20594H. D. DoddegowdaMINC12191
128ArkalgudGENH. N. NanjegowdaMSWA22876G. A. T. GowdaMINC12589
129HassanGENH. B. JwalaniahMSWA18212L. T. KarleMINC17933
130SakleshpurGENK. P. ChikkegowdaMSWA22650B. G. GurappaMINC20293
131Sullia(SC)A. RamachandraMSWA15487K. B. NaikaMINC15247
132PutturGENV. ShettyMINC21534R. BhatMBJS14102
133BelthangadyGENB. V. BaligaMINC15476J. B. PereiraMSWA7213
134BuntwalGENK. L. RaiMINC20347A. SomayajiMIND10993
135Mangalore IGENM. S. NayakMINC15105A. R. AhmedMIND9099
136Mangalore IIGENB. M. IddinabbaMINC21365A. K. ShetmyMCPM14051
137SurathkalGENP. V. AithalaMPSP25090K. N. AlvaMINC15586
138KaupGENB. B. ShettyMPSP20956D. R. HeggadeMINC13771
139UdupiGENS. K. AminMINC11737U.S. NayakMPSP10611
140BrahmavarGENS. J. ShettyMIND22551F. X. D. PintoMINC9909
141CoondapurGENW. F. FernandesFPSP18881M. M. HegdeMINC16360
142BaindurGENS. R. HalsnadMPSP18700A. G. KodgiMINC14791
143KarkalGENB. R. ShettyMBJS20112N. HegdeMINC14548
144MoodabidriGENK. R. ShettyMSWA13940B. G. DasMINC12126
145SringeriGENK. N. V. GowdaMINC12509H.V. S. BhattaMBJS11062
146Mudigere(SC)K. H. RanganathMPSP12213G. PuttaswamyMINC11407
147ChikmagalurGENC. M. S. SasthriMPSP12397B. L. SubbammaMINC10011
148BirurGENM. MallappaMIND13866D. H. RudrappaMINC11737
149KadurGENK. M. ThammaiahMPSP18663Y. M. GangadharappaMINC12823
150TarikereGENH. ShivannaMPSP22107T. R. ParameshwaraiahMINC12261
151ChannagiriGENN. G. HalappaMSSP27077K. RudrappaMINC16122
152BhadravatiGENA. K. AnvarMPSP15862D. R. GurushantappaMINC15380
153HonnaliGEND. ParameshwarappaMINC19045H. B. KadasiddappaMIND14960
154ShimogaGENA. R. BadrinarayanMINC18695Y. R. ParameshwarappaMSSP11598
155TirthahalliGENG. G. ShanthaveriMSSP21963B. S. ViswanathMINC16262
156HosanagarGENI. SomasekharappaMINC14535B. S. RaoMSSP12400
157SagarGENK. H. SreenivasaMINC11860K. ThimmappaMSSP11111
158SorabGENS. BanagarappaMSSP25724M. P. EswarappaMINC14990
159Shikaripura(SC)G. BasavannappaMSSP21241VeerappaMINC9227
160Sirsi(SC)M. H. JayaprakashanarayanMPSP11282R. S. PurushottamMINC10516
161BhatkalGENJ. M. ManjanathMPSP16655H. R. SurayaMINC9224
162KumtaGENH. R. ManjanathMIND25049M. V. VimalanandMINC8957
163AnkolaGENN. D. SarveshwarMPSP14352A. G. VenkateshMINC8418
164KarwarGENK. B. PursoMIND23079G. S. DattatrayaMINC13759
165HaliyalGENH. R. MableshwarMINC17410P. V. R. BheemarayaMIND8664
166Dharwad RuralGENA. S. VishwanathaprasadMINC22267S. V. VeerabasayyaswamiMSWA9157
167DharwadGEND. K. MahaboobsabMINC15325S. B. Y. LaxmanMBJS11786
168HubliGENS. S. ShankarappaMBJS14898H. M. MirasahebMINC9830
169Hubli RuralGENP. M. RamangoudaMINC22540K. C. ShiddappaMBJS8713
170KalghatgiGENP. P. ShivanagoudaMIND20188P. A. ShiddanagoudaMINC12170
171KundgolGENB. S. RayappaMIND20291K. T. KenchappaMINC9371
172ShiggaonGENS. NijalingapppaMINC Uncontested   
173HangalGENP. B. RudragoudaMIND18742S. S. ChanabasappaMINC16781
174HirekerurGENG. S. BasalingappagoudaMINC30368B. B. GadlappaMPSP15126
175RanibennurGENB. N. LingappaMPSP25550M. B. UliweppaMINC15262
176ByadgiGENB. M. GadigeppaMPSP23055M. S. MahadevappaMINC13928
177HaveriGENM. B. VeerappaMINC20494V. P. RevappaMCPM11905
178ShirahattiGENK. S. VeeraiahMSWA23646M. L. VenkateshMINC22661
179MundargiGENC. C. MahantayyaMINC26220P. M. MartandagoudaMIND17552
180GadagGENP. K. HanamantagoudaMIND27759M. V. RudrappagoudaMINC22609
181RonGEND. A. JnanappaMINC21573P. M. SanganagoudaMIND13285
182Nargund(SC)D. R. VeerappaMINC14402M. M. MudakappaMSSP4714
183NavalgundGENP. R. MarigoudaMINC25973B. B. MallaoppaMIND7791
184RamdurgGENP. S. MadevappaFINC26386H. B. BasappaMIND11768
185ParasgadGENK. H. VeerabhadrappaMINC21916P. S. BinduraoMIND20396
186BailhongalGENB. B. AnnappaMINC27656C. S. IrasangappaMIND6614
187KitturGENS. B. MallappaMINC31281Y. B. ShantalingappaMIND4357
188KhanapurGENS. N. BhagwantraoMIND21281T. K. NingappaMINC14490
189BelgaumGENS. B. BhimaraoMIND27818P. B. BharmagaudaMINC24224
190UchagaonGENN. P. BharamanMIND28066B. B. PeterMINC10543
191BagewadiGENP. C. LingappaMINC26092K. M. BasawaniMIND15005
192Gokak(ST)L. S. NaikMINC17522P. H. KaraningMIND7144
193ArabhaviGENA. R. PanchaganviMINC18584A. Y. SiddappaMIND5708
194HukkeriGENAppanngoudaMINC15933M. S. ShivalingappaMIND13345
195SankeshwarGENS. D. KothawaleMINC19828S.Y. PatilMIND6063
196NippaniGENM. G. KrishnaMIND29041M. S. YeshwantapaMINC17575
197SadalgaGENP. S. ShiwagaudaMINC25518U.C. BalapaMIND14713
198Chikkodi-Sadalga(ST)S. B. SidrayMINC21455M. A. DevarayMRPI4273
199RaibagGENP. V. LakhgaudMINC31732N. B. KamappaMIND6981
200Kagwad(SC)B. C. PeerajiFINC18544T. S. PradhaniMRPI3451
201AthaniGENP. D. D. BhojarajMINC26018P. A. BabagoudaMIND7908
202JamkhandiGENJ. B. DanappaMINC24578M. M. ShivappaMIND21261
203BilgiGEND. R. MallappaMINC26016T. B. VenkappaMPSP7844
204MudholGENN. K. PandappaMSWA20186N. N. KallappaMINC17922
205BagalkotGENM. B. TammannaMINC19903M. T. KarabasappaMIND11537
206BadamiGENP. K. MahagundappaMIND25849P. V. HanamantagoudaMINC14897
207GuledgudGENP. M. RudrappaMINC16778K. S. RamjeevanMBJS15119
208HungundGENK. S. RudrappaMINC23364N. G. ParayyaMIND9732
209MuddebihalGENG. S. MallappaMINC19452M. S. ChannappaMSWA14740
210Huvin-HippargiGENP. G. NinganagoundaMINC15189H. K. MartandappaMSWA7050
211BagewadiGENP. B. SomanagoudaMINC25173G. B. IrayyaMIND2759
212TikotaGENV. S. BasalingayyaMINC16329N. K. UpadhayayaMCPM3353
213BijapurGENP. B. MallanagaudaMINC18818N. D. S. B. KarabasappaMIND5396
214Ballolli(SC)S. S. ArakeriMRPI14653K. J. LaxmanMINC10738
215IndiGENS. M. KarabasappaMSWA15769K. R. RamagondappaMINC11703
216SindgiGENC. M. DesaiMINC16668S. Y. PatilMIND13298

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1967

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJSBharatiya Jan Sangh
2CPICommunist Party Of India
3CPMCommunist Party Of India (Marxist)
4INCIndian National Congress
5PSPPraja Socialist Party
6RPIRepublic Party Of India
7SSPSanghata Socialist Party
8SWASwatantra Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
9PFRPeoples Front
Independents
7INDIndependent

Last Updated on 09/11/2013



Track your constituency