Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1962


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1962

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)138
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)20
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Socialist (SOC)1
Swatantra Party (SWA)9
Lok Sewak Sangh (LSS)4
Maharashtra Ekikaran Samiti (MES)6
Independent (IND)27
Total208

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1962

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Sathanur(SC)Prabhoo Rao DhondibaMINC9098G. Vithal Rao KambleMREP7893
2BhalkiGENBhimanna ShivlingappaMPSP12114Yeshwant Rao Keshav RaoMIND6577
3BidarGENMaqsood AlikhanMINC14277R. V. BidapMPSP6161
4HulsoorGENBapu RaoMIND13424Subhadra BaiFINC13386
5KalyaniGENAnnapurna BaiFINC12868Krishnaji ShastryMIND6481
6HumnabadGENGopal Rao MudbiMINC11476VishwanathMCPI11201
7ChincholiGENVeerendra PatilMINC13391Sharangowda SidramayyaMSWA10353
8KamalapurGENLalithabai ChandrashekharFINC14484Hanmantha Rao SharnappaMPSP3949
9Aland(SC)Devappa ShamannaMINC11631B. ShamsunderMPSP4141
10GulbargaGENGangadhar NamoshiMCPI14208Mohamad AliMINC10920
11AfzalpurGENAnna Rao Basappa GanamukhiMINC14078Sharnappa RukkappaMREP1411
12KalgiGENS. RudrappaMINC10608Sharangowda SiddaramayyaMSWA3779
13ChittapurGENVijaya Devi Raghavender RaoFINC11296Shantmallappa Anna Rao BhankurMSWA6167
14Sedam(SC)Jamadanda SarweshMINC10012Devendra KumarMSWA6981
15GurmitkalGENVidyadhar Guruji SayannaMSWA19378Mallappa Lingappa KollurMINC9469
16JewargiGENNilkanthappa Sharnappa Bhoj RajMINC12251K. Channabasappa DandappaMSWA11595
17YadgirGENMahantswami VerupakshayaMLSS15872Konappa Rudrappa NadagoudaMINC13788
18ShahapurGENRaja Pidnaik Raja Krishtappa NaikMSWA11915VirupakshappaMINC8094
19ShorapurGENVenkanagouda Hanumantagouda PatilMSWA18841Dharmrao SharnappaMINC7830
20BadamiGENMadivalappa Rudrappa MINC17573Shankarappa Shankarappa PattanshettiMSWA11585
21GuledgudGENPattanshettiMINC18160Shrinivas Ramjivan KastaMJS11496
22HungundGENShivalingappa Rudrappa KanthiMINC20010Gaigayya Padadappayya Nanjayanmath Alias ParayyaMIND8427
23BagalkotGENBasappa Tammanna MurnalMINC23212Ganapat Dattatray KambleMJS6439
24MudholGENNingappa Kallappa NaikMINC19575Krishtappa Pandappa NadagoudaMSWA17105
25BilgiGENRachappa Mallappa DesaiMINC23158Gurupadayya Guruachayya AdvimathMSWA4359
26JamkhandiGENBasappa Danappa JattiMINC22776Mahadevappa Shivappa MuragodMLSS11844
27TikotaGENBasangouda Mallangouda PatilMINC19957Bhimangouda Gurupadappa BiradarMSWA4024
28BijapurGENRevansiddapa Sharanappa NavadagiMINC13828Nabisab Maktumsab BalasingMIND4846
29BagewadiGENSushilabai Hirachand ShahFINC11941Ramangouda Gurappa PatilMIND6113
30MuddebihalGENSivashankarappa Mallappa GuraddiMINC13969Shrishailappa Channappa MasaliMSWA10680
31TalikotGENGadigeppagouda Ningangouda PatilMINC Uncontested   
32IndiGENGurulingappa Devappa PatilMSWA14624Mallappa Karabasappa SurpurMINC13673
33Baradol(SC)Jatteppa Laxman KabadiMINC9792Shivappa Dhareppa KambleMREP2623
34SindgiGENChannappa Madiwalappa DesaiMINC14012Shidappa Nijalingappa RaddewadgiMSWA7432
35AthaniGENDhairyashil Bhojraj PawarMINC20119Narasagauda Yalagauda PatilMIND9307
36KagwadGENShankaragaud Veeranagoud PatilMINC19302Jinadatta Gundappa DesaiMSWA7371
37Raibag(SC)Balu Shidraya SoudagarMINC26049Vasant Gurupad PattanMREP3125
38Chikkodi-SadalgaGENMallappa Virappa ShettiMIND17994Shankarrao Dadasaheb Kothaval Alias DadobaMINC13287
39SadalgaGENShidagouda Shivagouda PatilMINC23092Krishna Balappa TelavekarMIND10195
40NippaniGENGovind Krishna ManaviMMES27280Balarishna Keshav PatwardhanMINC9274
41Sankeshwar(SC)Champabai Piraji BhogaleFINC14273B. ShankaranandMREP9478
42HukkeriGENSatigouda Satagouda PatilMINC16161Virupaxappa Chanabasappa HeddurshettiMPSP7139
43Belgaum CityGENBalkrishna Rangarao SunthankarMMES27643Sidaram Basappa KanabargiMINC13614
44Belgaum IGENVithal Seetaram PatilMMES17778Vithal Kallojirao PatilMINC13312
45Belgaum IIGENNagendra Omanna SamajiMMES18505Chandrappa Lingapa PattanshettiMINC17592
46Gokak IGENNingappa Appayya Karlingan NavarMINC19245Shivangouda Mallangouda PatilMIND8366
47Gokak IIGENAppanna Rayappa PanchgavirMINC18420Kamappa Bhimappa HosamaniMIND2754
48RamdurgGENRamanagouda Shivashiddappagouda PatilMINC19287Mahadevappa Shivabasappa PattanMLSS17849
49ParasgadGENVenkaraddi Shidaraddi TimmaraddiMINC17811Shankarrao Bindurao PadakiMIND15242
50Sampagaon IGENKallur Alias Wali Chanappa ShankarappaMINC19370Basavaraj Gurunaik NaikMPSP9665
51Sampgaon IIGENMugutsab Nabisab NaganurMINC21856Parwatgouda Basangouda PatilMIND14592
52KhanapurGENLaxman Balaji BirjeMMES25162Rohinibai Pandurang WagaleFINC14614
53KarwarGENBalsu Pursu KadamMMES20510Anant Gundu BaleMINC12752
54AnkolaGENShakar Pundlik Shet PhaydeMINC19235Narashimha Tammayya HebbarMPSP8502
55KumtaGENVasantlata V. MirjankarFINC14225Narayan Keshav PaiMPSP11197
56HonawarGENShamsuddin Bin Hussain Saheb JukakuMINC18506Honna Goydappa NaikMPSP10986
57SirsiGENRamakrishna Mahabaleshwar DomaneMINC19817H. GanapatiyappaMPSP9421
58HirekerurGENShankararao Basalingappagouda GubbiMINC23284Shiddanagouda Shivabasanagouda KaregoudarMSWA12946
59Ranibennur(SC)Yallawa Dharmappa SambraniFINC18715Yallappa Venkapa JogannowarMPSP12596
60ByadgiGENShiddamma Mahadevappa MailarFINC21092Mahadeva Gadigeppa BanakarMPSP13958
61HangalGENGururao Narasingarao DesaiMINC19843Basanagouda Rudragouda PatilMPSP18890
62ShiggaonGENFakkirappa Shiddappa TawareMINC20838Fakkiragouda Tirakanagouda PatilMPSP6606
63HaveriGENBasavaraj Veerappa MagaviMINC18945Shivaraj Rachappa NelavigiMSWA9790
64ShirahattiGENKashimath Shiddaiah VeeraiahMSWA17347Magadi Leelavati VenkateshFINC16832
65KundgolGENTimmanna Kenchappa KambleMINC13265Somanna Rayappa BommaiMIND11465
66Hubli CityGENKoppal Rajesab AbdulsabMINC21169Shettar Sadashiva ShankarappaMJS11900
67HubliGENMudigouda Ramanagouda PatilMINC23356Tadasadmath Shivalingayya MadevayyaMIND4489
68KalghatgiGENFakirappa Muddappa HasbiMINC13842Basavraj Appayya DesaiMLSS12047
69DharwadGENHasansab Maktumsab DasankopMINC17092Yellappagouda Shankergouda PatilMJS5185
70NavalgundGENR. M. PatilMINC20618Mallappa Kariveerappa KulkarniMIND13183
71NargundGENAdiveppagouda Siddanagouda PatilMINC24601Shiddangouda Hanamantgouda PatilMIND7951
72GadagGENKuberappa Parappa GadagMINC18539Kristagouda Hanamantgouda PatilMIND17234
73MundargiGENChanabasappa Sadashivappa HulkotiMINC18303Tamminagouda Yallappagouda PatilMIND7574
74RonGENAndaneppa Jnanappa DoddametiMINC18640Sivamurtayya Madiwalayya MathMIND8543
75RaichurGENM. Mohiuddin GhouseMINC9699Narayanappa GandhalMLSS8317
76Kalmala(SC)NagammaFINC7396B. BheemayyaMLSS3035
77DevadurgaGENSharanappaMINC16143C. M. Devindra NaikMLSS6583
78ManviGENBaswarajeshwariFINC15139Ramachandrarao Vinayak RaoMSWA3856
79LingsugurGENLingannaMLSS13289Raja Kilcha NaikMINC7551
80SindhanurGENBaswantaraoMINC15073AmaregoudaMLSS14212
81KushtagiGENKata RaoMLSS15233PundalikappaMINC14194
82YelburgaGENVeerabhadrappa IrappaMLSS16104Shankargouda BasangoudaMINC14310
83KoppalGENMalikarjungouda SanganagoudaMINC10701Patreppa Kenchappa MadnurMLSS10355
84GangawatiGENTirumaladeva Rayalu RangadevarayaluMINC15823Shanamukhappa BhimappaMLSS6027
85HadagalliGENAngadi ChannabasappaMPSP22694Bhavi LingappaMINC16469
86HospetGENMurari Kamala M. SreeramuluFPSP21913R. NaganagowdMINC11153
87SiruguppaGENC. M. Revana SiddhaiahMSWA22517H. Linga ReddyMINC12940
88KurugoduGENAllam KaribasappaMINC18995Hampa ReddyMIND11580
89BellaryGENT. G. SatyanarayanMINC17250R. A. SubhanMSWA15560
90SandurGENMurar Rao Yeshwant Rao GhorpadeMINC23893HanumanthappaMSWA4118
91HarapanahalliGENSirasappa IjariMINC28440Sanganna MudenurMPSP21620
92Kudligi(SC)V. NagappaMIND15687BasavvaFINC8704
93MolakalmuruGENS. H. BasannaMINC20845G. VeerannaMPSP15041
94ChallakereGENB. L. GowdaMPSP17067Ratnagiri VenkataranganMINC14075
95Jagalur(SC)M. N. Krishna SinghMINC12390K .V. VenkatappaMPSP7938
96DavangereGENKondajji BasappaMINC23739C. Keshava MurthyMPSP17977
97HariharGENGanji VeerappaMINC22528Y. NeelappaMPSP20127
98ChitradurgaGENH. C. BoraiahMINC19897M. GangadharaiahMPSP15215
99Holalkere(SC)G. DuggappaMINC16752B. RangappaMIND8926
100HiriyurGENV. MasiyappaMINC29018P. T. EswarappaMPSP11655
101HosadurgaGENG. T. RangappaMPSP22024S. NijalingappaMINC16315
102ChannagiriGENKundur RudrappaMINC21368J. H. PatelMSOC14041
103BhadravatiGENT. D. DevendrappaMINC19604B. Krishna BhattMPSP15256
104ShimogaGENRatnamma Madhava RaoFINC14087G. M. ChannappaMPSP9011
105HonnaliGEND. ParameswarappaMPSP20192H. S. RudrappaMINC14475
106Shikaripura(SC)VeerappaMINC17313G. BasavannappaMPSP12385
107SagarGENV. S. LaxmikanthappaMINC20854K. ThimmappaMSOC17555
108TirthahalliGENS. Gopala GowdaMSOC18649K. T. DanammaFINC6085
109Sullia(ST)Subbaya NaikaMINC12787Venkappa NaikaMSWA9991
110PutturGENK. Venkatramana GowdaMINC14259K. Uggappa ShettyMSWA8163
111BelthangadyGENVaikunta BaligaMINC15991K. B. Jinaraja HegdeMSWA12486
112PanemangaloreGENK. Nagappa AlvaMINC16170M. H. KrishnappaMCPI10805
113Mangalore IGENM. Shrinivasa NayakMINC16785A. Shantharam PaiMCPI11059
114Mangalore IIGENA. Krishna ShettyMCPI17725B. M. IddinabbaMINC16912
115SurathkalGENSanjeevanath AikalaMPSP13148K. DoomappaMINC9981
116KaupGENB. Bhaskar ShettyMPSP13624F. X. D. PintoMINC13441
117UdupiGENM. MadhvarajaMINC17511Upendra NayakMPSP8003
118BrahmavarGENS. D. SamrajyaMINC14601Sheenappa ShettyMPSP6915
119CoondapurGENS. S. KolkebailMINC16975V. Srinivasa ShettyMPSP14858
120BaindurGENY. Manjayya ShettyMINC16591H. Subba RaoMPSP14752
121KarkalGENDayanand R. KalleMPSP17234K. K. HegdeMINC11372
122Moodabidri(SC)Gopal SalennaMSWA10431Manjappa UllalMINC10173
123SringeriGENKadidal ManjappaMINC24824N. P. Govinda GowdaMIND9587
124TarikereGENT. R. ParameshwaraiahMINC18357Hanji ShivannaMPSP17990
125KadurGENG. MarulappaMIND21736D. H. RudrappaMINC10329
126ChikmagalurGENB. L. SubbammaFINC9717C. M. S. ShastryMPSP6378
127Mudigere(SC)K. H. RanganathMPSP10423L. H. ThimmabhoviMINC10373
128ArsikereGENP .B. BommannaMPSP14639A. R. KarisiddappaMINC11655
129Belur(SC)B. H. LakshmanaiahMINC10801Ranga BoyiMJS2734
130SakleshpurGENS. A. Vasanna SettyMINC18623N. B. ShettyMJS8437
131ArkalgudGENG. A. Thimmappa GowdaMINC18967H. N. Nanje GowdaMPSP11870
132HassanGENYashodharammaFINC11498H. B. JwalanaiahMIND9265
133GandsiGENH. R. Keshava MurthyMPSP8637ChikkegowdaMSWA8267
134SravanabelagolaGENS. ShivappaMPSP21136K. LakkappaMINC12483
135HolenarasipurGENH. D. DevegowdaMIND12622H. D. DoddegowdaMINC7338
136TuruvekereGENB. HutchegowdaMPSP18695T. SubramanyaMINC15615
137TipturGENK. P. RevannasiddappaMPSP17754M. S. NeelakantaswamyMINC13484
138ChikkanayakanahalliGENC. H. LingadevaruMINC16473C. S. AnanthaiahMPSP9371
139SiraGENC. J. MuckkannappaMIND21746Mali MariappaMINC18002
140Pavagada(SC)R. KenchappaMINC12976N. B. Hanumantha RayappaMPSP7478
141GubbiGENV. M .DeoMIND10420R. S. AradhyaMINC9896
142ChandrasekharapuraGENN. Huchamasthy GowdaMINC14012G. ThammannaMIND13138
143KunigalGENAndanaiahMIND17410T. N. Mudalagiri GowdaMINC9165
144HebburGENK. LakkappaMPSP21822K. L. NarasimhaiahMINC18140
145TumkurGENG. C. BhageerathammaFINC15178T. S. MallikarjunaiahMIND10919
146Koratagere(SC)R. ChannigaramaiahMINC9053S. AnjaiahMPSP8885
147MadhugiriGENT. S. ShivannaMPSP19083G. T. Govinda ReddyMINC15492
148GowribidanurGENR. N. LakshmipathyMIND24391K. H. Venkata ReddyMINC16718
149ChikkaballapurGENC. V. VenkatarayappaMIND23362T. S. VenkataramanaiahMINC13373
150Bagepalli(SC)B. SubbarayappaMINC12949K. M. MuniyappaMIND12556
151SidlaghattaGENS. Avala ReddyMINC21696J. VenkatappaMIND15989
152ChintamaniGENM. C. Anjaneya ReddyMIND21664V. SeethapaMINC16931
153SrinivaspurGENG. Narayana GowdaMINC20311B. L. NarayanaswamyMIND15082
154Mulbagal(SC)J. Narayanapp AMINC12070P. MuniyappaMIND4021
155KolarGENP. VenkatagiriyapaMIND20898D. Abdul RasheedMINC15272
156RobertsonpetGEND. Venkata RamiahMINC14536V. M. GovindanMCPI2935
157Kolar Gold Field(SC)S. RajagopalMCPI6886C. M. ArmugamMREP6758
158BangarapetGENE. Narayana GowdaMIND19626K. V. Narayana ReddyMINC9513
159MalurGENS. V. Rame GowdaMIND17135H. C. Linga ReddyMINC15723
160MalleshwaramGENK. DevayaMIND8097K. SriramuluMINC7832
161Gandhi NagarGENNagarathnamma HiremathFINC12958H. L. NanjappaMIND7041
162ChickpetGENY. RamachandraMINC10777K. M. NagannaMIND6430
163ChamrajpetGENR. Dayananda SagarMINC11897M. Rangaiah NaiduMSWA7882
164BasavanagudiGENM. KrishnappaMINC12676V. T. SreenivasanMSWA6053
165CubbonpetGENB. NanjappaMIND18750V. P. Deenadayala NaiduMINC6874
166UlsoorGENGrace TuckerFINC6753D. BashkaranMIND6177
167BroadwayGENH. R. Abdul GaffarMINC6243H. Syed AhamedMIND4718
168YeshvanthapuraGENK. V. Byre GowdaMINC14215B. NarayanaswamappaMIND13570
169Yelahanka(SC)Y. RamakrishnaMINC17217C. BalasundaramMREP5403
170HosakoteGENB. Chanabyre GowdaMSWA20643N. Chikke GowdaMINC16012
171Devanahalli(SC)R. MuniswamiahMINC12103H. V. NanjaiahMSWA7115
172DoddaballapurGENG. Rame GowdaMIND25288A. NeelakantiahMINC9450
173SolurGENAlur HanumanthappaMINC12858K. V. NanjappaMPSP8346
174Nelamangala(SC)K. PrabhakarMINC10352M. Lokasevaniratha HanumanthaiahMIND6591
175MagadiGENC. R. RangegowdaMPSP20441T. D. MaranaMINC9100
176RamanagaramGENT. Madaiah GowdaMINC15517C. RamaiahMIND9870
177ChannapatnaGENB. J. Linge GowdaMINC22256B. K. PuttaramaiahMPSP16003
178VirupakshipuraGENK. L. Shivalinge GowdaMINC19666B. Sidde GowdaMIND15860
179KanakapuraGENS. KariyappaMIND21085K. G. Thimme GowdaMINC19492
180UttarahalliGENJ. Srinivasa ReddyMIND17139A. V. Narasimha ReddyMINC14881
181Bangalore SouthGEND. MunichinnappaMIND17441B. BasavalingappaMINC11540
182AnekalGENR. K. PrasadMINC18755B. N. Venkataramana ReddyMIND17559
183KrishnarajpetGENN. Nanje GowdaMIND18236M. K. Bomme GowdaMINC16040
184PandavapuraGENB. Y. NeelegowdaMINC14089N. A. ChannegowdaMIND11084
185SrirangapatnaGENA. G. BandigowdaMINC23809A. G. ChunchegowdaMIND9389
186MandyaGENJ. DevaiahMIND23299K. V. Shankara GowdaMINC22639
187MalavalliGENG. MadegowdaMINC21167M. C. DoddaiahMPSP11149
188Kirugavalu(SC)M. MallikarjunaswamyMINC15039M. ChikkalingaiahMPSP9901
189MaddurGENS. M. KrishnaMIND24269H. K. Veeranna GowdaMINC22313
190NagamangalaGENT. N. Madappa GowdaMIND19275K. Singari GowdaMINC15050
191PalyaGENG. Venkatai GowdaMIND19132H. NagappaMINC19065
192BannurGENS. SiddaiahMPSP13849T. P. BoraiahMINC13268
193Kollegal(SC)B. BasaviahMINC12721M. PuttaswamyMPSP4729
194T NarasipurGENM. RajasekharamurthyMINC15469J. B. MallaradhyaMPSP12300
195Mysore CityGENK. S. Suryanarayana RaoMINC7571SreekantasharmaMSOC4007
196Mysore City NorthGENB. K. PuttiahMPSP8546M. J. Mohamad YakubMINC5018
197MysoreGENK. PuttaswamyMINC17946T. V. Srinivasa RaoMPSP7191
198NanjangudGENN. RachaiahMINC14855L. SrikantaiahMIND12070
199BiligereGEND. M. SiddaiahMINC15417C. DevaiahMIND2053
200Santhemarahalli(SC)B. RachaiahMINC16796B. BasaviahMPSP14240
201ChamarajanagarGENM. C. BasappaMINC18783U. M. MadappaMPSP15255
202GundlupetGENK. S. NagarathnammaFIND22765H. K. ShivarudrappaMINC20010
203Heggadadevankote(SC)R. PeerannaMSWA14788N. RachaiahMINC9942
204HunsurGEND. Devaraj UrsMINC Uncontested   
205KrishnarajanagaraGENK. S. GowdaiahMIND20976H. M. ChannabasappaMINC18557
206PiriyapatnaGENK. M. DevayyaMINC16359T. VenkataramMSWA13943
207VirajpetGENA. P. AppannaMINC15292Checkera B. MuthannaMIND6973
208MercaraGENK. MallappaMINC19914B. D. AppaiahMSWA9969

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1962

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
1SWASwatantra
2SOCSocialist
3PSPPraja Socialist Party
4JSJan Sangh
5INCIndian National Congress
6CPICommunist Party Of India
7REPRepublican
8DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9MESMaharashtra Ekikaran Samiti
10LSSLok Sewak Sangh
Independents
7INDIndependent

Last Updated on 09/11/2013



Track your constituency