Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1957


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1957

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)150
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)18
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Peasants & Workers Party (PWP)2
All India Scheduled Caste Federation (SCF)2
Independent (IND)35
Total208

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1957

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1AthaniGENPawar Jayawantrao BhojraoMIND14384Dalvai Ningappa BahadurMINC8730
2Raibag(SC)Patil Vasantrao LakhgoudaMIND37070Shah Balachandra PremchandraMINC23152
By PollRaibag(SC)Talwalkar Sampatrao PradhanjiMSCF32553Kambale Shivrudrappa Udapa (Sc)MINC18593
3SadalgaGENKhot Balaji GovindMIND17714Gunjal Padmappa HiriyappaMINC17529
4Chikkodi-SadalgaGENKothavale Shankar Rao Dada Saheb Alias DadobaMINC14766Shetti Mallappa VeerappaMIND13545
5NippaniGENNaik Balvant DattobaMIND26069Patil Pandurang ParashramMINC7737
6Hukkeri(SC)Bhogale Champabai PirajiMINC26097Patil Bapusaheb NanasahebMIND16172
6Hukkeri(SC)Patil Malagouda PunagoudaMINC29716Tipakurle Bandopant Dhondiram (Sc)MSCF13812
7Belgaum CityGENSunthankar Balakrishna RangraoMIND22179Qazi Mohamed Husain Mohamed SahebMINC15915
8Belgaum IGENPatil Vithal ShitaramMPWP18016Patil Vithalrao KalajiraoMINC12063
9Belgaum IIGENSamaji Nagendra OmanaMPWP17446Patil Shiyangoud BabagoudMINC15549
10Gokak IGENKarlingannavar Ningappa AppayyaMINC19384Hidkal Gangadhar RamappaMBJS6497
11Gokak IIGENPanchagavi Appanna RamappaMINC14141Nayak Nayakappa RtayappaMIND3141
12RamdurgGENPattan Mahadevappa ShivabasappaMIND17212Timmaraddi Venkaraddi ShiddaraddiMINC12147
13ParasgadGENPadaki Shankar Rao Bindoo RaoMIND16274Kamat Pramila ShrirangFINC14610
14Sampagaon IGENJoujalgi Hemappa VirabhadrappaMINC21461Hosur Madivalappa LingappaMPSP8474
15Sampgaon IIGENNagnur Mugatsab NabisabMINC Uncontested   
16KhanapurGENBirje Laxman BalajiMIND26401Aragavi Basappa ShiddalingappaMINC12822
17KarwarGENGaonkar Sakharam DattatrayaMINC11832Pawar Gopinath VithobaMIND11340
18AnkolaGENKamat Ramchandra GopalMINC16715Gunaga Shiva BommuMPSP9657
19KumtaGENMirjankar Vasantalata V.MINC14034Chittal Damodhar VithobaMPSP8938
20HonawarGENJukaku Shamsuddin Hussain SabMINC16172Naik Devendra KalingaMPSP10287
21SirsiGENDodmane Hegde Ramakrishna MahableshwarMINC21974Dhakappa Shriram SheshgiriMPSP7166
22HirekerurGENGubbi Shankarrao Basalingappa GoudaMINC18137Patil Basalingappagouda DodgoudaMIND10060
23Ranibennur(SC)Sambrani Yallawwa W/O DharmappaMINC28988Madapurmath Panchazarayya PuttayyaMIND19804
23Ranibennur(SC)Patil Kallanagouda FakiragoudaMINC33937Gabbur Mallappa Shettappa (Sc)MIND12624
24HangalGENPatil Basangouda RudragoudaMIND13152Sindhur Siddappa ChandbasappaMINC12303
25ShiggaonGENPatil Rudgragouda ChanbasangoudaMINC16412Patil Gadigeppagouda ChanbasangoudaMIND9884
26HaveriGENMailar Shiddavva W/O MahadevappaMINC17286Walasangad Panchaxarappa RevappaMIND2067
27ShirahattiGENMagadi Leelavati W/O VenkateshMINC16644Kashimath Siddaya VeerayyaMIND8343
28KundgolGENKambali Timmanna KenchappaMINC15819Nadger Kenchanagouda RanganagoudaMIND13458
29Hubli CityGENMohasin Fakaruddin Hussein SabMINC17609Jaratarghar Mahadevasa GovindasaMBJS4779
30HubliGENPatil Mudgouda RamanagoudaMINC20858Kabli Anddaneppa ShiddappaMIND9388
31KalghatgiGENTambakada Basavannappa RamappaMINC16928Yavagal Virappa MurusavirappaMIND1842
32DharwadGENInamati Mallappa BasappaMINC13317Desai Basavaraj AyyappaMIND11590
33NavalgundGENPatil Ramanagouda MarigoudaMINC21798Koyppanvar Malleshappa NeelappaMIND9578
34NargundGENPatil Adiveppa ShiddangoudaMINC18143Patil Shiddangouda HanmantgoudaMIND8640
35GadagGENGadag Kuberappa ParappaMINC16922Jalihal Ramchandra AnantraoMBJS2995
36MundargiGENHulkoti Chanbasappa SadashivappaMINC18926Mirgani Tirkappa FakirappaMIND3526
37RonGENDoddameti Andanappa JnanappaMINC17836Patil Andanagouda VeeranagoudaMIND14116
38BadamiGENPatil Venkanagouda HanmantgoudaMINC18460Desai Shankarappagouda BasalingappagoudaMIND11938
39GuledgudGENPattanashetti Madivalappa RudrappaMINC19514Shebina Katti Lummanna KeshappaMIND12520
40HungundGENKanthi Shivalingappa RudrappaMINC17467Nanjayyanamath GadigeyyaparayyaMIND11081
41BagalkotGENMuranal Basappa TammannaMINC21177Saranaik Sharaschandra Alias Babasaheb ShivashiddappaMIND9233
42MudholGENShah Hiralal BandulalMINC20036Nadgouda Krishnappa PandappaMIND10904
43BilgiGENDesai Rachappa MallappaMINC24732Bangi Pavadeppa MallappaMIND6527
44JamkhandiGENJatti Basappa DanappaMINC15481Murgod Mahadevappa ShivappaMIND12587
45BijapurGENNagur Dr. Sardar BasavrajMIND11827Madhaldar Gous Mohiddin Bandagi SahebMINC7995
46TikotaGENAmbli Chanbasappa JagdevappaMINC12933Nagur Dr. Sardar BasavrajMIND8262
47BagewadiGENShah Sushilabai HirachandMINC12365Kallur Ramanna BasappaMIND4883
48MuddebihalGENSidhanti Pranesh GurubhattMINC12888Viraktamath Shivabasavaswami GurumurugaswamiMIND11657
49TalikotGENPatil Kumargouda AdiveppagoudaMIND15200Vastrad Sharnayya BasalingayyaMINC12804
50Indi(SC)Kabadi Jattappa LaxmanMINC17402Sandimani Lachappa Kalappa (Sc)MIND16390
50Indi(SC)Surpur Mallappa KarabasappaMINC23033Patil Yeshawanta Rao AnnaraoMSCF6586
51SindgiGENPatil Shankaragouda YeshawantgoudaMINC10149Konnur Gavadappa ShivarayappaMIND7739
52Bhalki(SC)B. Sham SunderMIND15718Sharanappa (Sc)MPSP13444
52Bhalki(SC)Balwant RaoMIND16087BheemannaMPSP14493
53BidarGENMaqsood Ali KhanMINC6314Rangnath RaoMIND3758
54HulsoorGENMahadeo RaoMPSP12114Bhim RaoMINC8578
55KalyaniGENAnnapurna BaiMINC13133Zampa BaiFIND5659
56HumnabadGENMurlidhar RaoMINC7923VishwanathappaMIND5229
57ChincholiGENVeerendra Patil BassappaMINC9539Saibanna NarsappaMIND6291
58Aland(SC)Ramchandra VeerappaMINC18920Shivaram Sambhu (Sc)MPSP11911
58Aland(SC)Chandrashekhar SangshettappaMINC16393Hanmatrao SharnappaMPSP8872
59GulbargaGENMohamed Ali Mehtab AliMINC8864Gangadhar Basappa NamoshiMCPI5075
60AfzalpurGENAnnarao BasappaMINC Uncontested   
61KalgiGENShankarshetti RachappaMINC9044Gulam Nabi Azad Shaik DawoodMCPI4030
62ChittapurGENVijaya RaghvenderMINC7018Shantappa Sangapa HerurMIND5629
63Sedam(SC)Jamadanda SarveshMIND Uncontested   
63Sedam(SC)Mallappa LingappaMINC20220Vishwanath Reddy RachangoudaMIND18768
64JewargiGENSharangouda SidramayyaMIND7326Rudrappa NagappaMINC7226
65YadgirGENBaswantarayaMIND12600Jagannath Rao Venkat RaoMINC11595
66ShahapurGENVirupakshappaMINC Uncontested   
67ShorapurGENKumar Naik Venkatappa NaikMINC15561Mahant SwamiMIND10650
68Raichur(SC)Syed EasaMINC13744M. NagappaMIND8254
68Raichur(SC)BhimannaMINC15044Narsapur Ananth RaoMIND7583
69DevadurgaGENSivannaMINC9595SidramappaMIND6940
70ManviGENBaswarajeshwariMINC9023Abdul BasitMIND4964
71LingsugurGENBasangoudaMINC12672Shivshankar Rao Venkat RaoMIND5151
72SindhanurGENBaswantrao BassangoudaMINC11752AmaregoudaMIND8129
73KushtagiGENPundlikappa EswarappaMINC18226Basatappa KarbasappaMIND7840
74YelburgaGENAlwandi ShankargoudaMINC20548Sirur VeerabhadrappaMIND14500
75KoppalGENPatil MallikarjunMINC10222Huchappayyanmathad PattadayyaMIND7161
76GangawatiGENDesai Bhimsain RaoMINC12862Achappa IshwarappaMIND5243
77HadagalliGENM. P. MariswamiahMINC20673Angadi ChennabasappaMPSP19671
78HospetGENR. N. Nagan GoudaMINC15656Murarai VenkataswamyMIND13505
79SiruguppaGENB. E. RamiahMINC18361C. M. RevanasiddiahMPSP10416
80KurugoduGENAllam SumangalammaMINC18332Kavithalada DoddabasappaMIND12946
81BellaryGENMundlur GangappaMIND18551Abdur Razack SabMINC14984
82SandurGENH. Rayana GoudaMINC13955K. R. Shadakshari GoudMIND10101
83Harapanahalli(SC)M. DanappaMPSP36162M. Muniya NaikMINC32860
83Harapanahalli(SC)M. M. J. SadyojathapaiahMPSP38550Ijari SirasappaMINC33988
84MolakalmuruGENS. NijalingappaMINC19167G. V. AnjanappaMPSP13758
85Challakere(SC)A. Bheemappa NaikMINC35883Mulka Govinda ReddyMIND31170
58Challakere(SC)T. HanumaiahMINC33283Vaddara YangatappaMIND29152
86DavangereGENK. T. JambannaMPSP19568Ganji VeerappaMINC13157
87HariharGENM. RamappaMPSP22212H. SiddaveerappaMINC19647
88Chitaldrug(SC)G. DuggappaMINC24640D. N. MallappaMIND10768
88Chitaldrug(SC)G. SivappaMINC30638C., MaleshiddappaMIND21394
89HiriyurGENK. KenchappaMPSP21249V. MasiyappaMINC20998
90HosadurgaGENB. S. ShankarappaMIND12727GangammaFINC8175
91ChannagiriGENKundur RudrappaMINC Uncontested   
92BhadravatiGEND. T. Seetarama RaoMINC15002M. P. EswarappaMPSP9056
93ShimogaGENRathnammaMINC13223C. L. RamannaMBJS5849
94HonnaliGENA. S. Dudhya NaikMINC32014H. Hala NaikMPSP11763
94HonnaliGENH. S. RudrappaMINC38042D. ParaemeshwarappaMPSP16704
95SagarGEND. MookappaMINC16473MariyappaMIND10911
96TirthahalliGENA. R. Badri NarayanMINC23131J. S. Gopala GoudaMIND14557
97SringeriGENKadidal ManjappaMINC Uncontested   
98TarikereGENT. R. ParameshwaraiahMINC18328C. M. ChandrashekarappaMIND14936
99Chikmagalur(SC)L. H. Thimma BoviMINC17495G. PuttaswamyMIND7236
99Chikmagalur(SC)A. M. Basava GowdaMIND18851M. Huche GowdaMINC17041
100KadurGEND. H. RudrappaMINC10986G. MarulappaMPSP9448
101ArsikereGENA. R. KarisiddappaMINC14834Y. DharmappaMIND10469
102Belur(SC)H. K. SiddiahMINC28618KalasiahMIND10720
102Belur(SC)Borannagouda B. N.MINC33144Gurappa B. G.MIND32755
103ArkalgudGENPuttegowda Alias Puttaswamyy GowdaMIND13831G. A. ThimmappagowdaMINC11079
104HassanGENK. T. DasappaMIND16244L. T. KarleMINC13070
105GandsiGENDyavammaMINC8388H. R. KeshavamurthyMIND6746
106SravanabelagolaGENN. G. NarasimhegowdaMPSP16923K. LakkappaMINC7086
107HolenarasipurGENY. VeerappaMPSP17233A. G. Ramachandra RaoMINC11857
108KrishnarajpetGENM. K. Bomme GowdaMINC17419N. Nanje GoudaMIND7323
109PandavapuraGENB. ChamaiahMPSP12677DamayanthiyammaFINC8837
110SrirangapatnaGENA. G. Chunche GowdaMIND18280A. G. Bandi GowdaMINC11290
111MandyaGENG. S. Bomme GowdaMIND17910S. ChannaiahMINC16035
112Malavalli(SC)M. MallikarjunaswamyMINC27102M. ChikkalingaiahMSCF9723
112Malavalli(SC)H. V. VeeregowdaMINC28454B. P. Nagaraja MurthyMPSP12449
113MaddurGENH. K. Veeranna GowdhMINC19187S. K. ChikkannaMPSP12900
114NagamangalaGENT. MariappaMINC15985K. MariappaMPSP14607
115TuruvekereGENT. SubramanyaMINC19313D. ShivannagowdaMPSP12010
116TipturGENK. P. RevannasiddappaMPSP16063T. G. ThimmegowdaMINC12026
117ChikkanayakanahalliGENC. K. RajaiasettyMPSP14856C. H. LingadevaruMINC12010
118Sira(SC)P. AnjanappaMINC24926M. ChandrasekhariahMBJS6926
118Sira(SC)T. TaregowdaMINC33195Davanam V. SatyanarayanMIND7022
119GubbiGENC. J. MukkannappaMIND8521Gatti RevannaMINC6972
120ChandrasekharapuraGENN. HuchamasthygowdaMINC9478G. ThammannaMIND5940
121KunigalGENT. N. MudlagirigowdaMINC8371AndaniahMIND6991
122TumkurGENG. N. PuttannaMPSP14055M. V. Rama RaoMINC12486
123HebburGENK. L. NarasimhaiahMINC17882K. LakkappaMPSP10409
124Madhugiri(SC)Mali MariyappaMINC26807T. S. ShivannaMPSP22501
124Madhugiri(SC)R. ChannigaramaiahMINC25095S. AnjaiahMPSP20682
125GauribidanurGENK. H. Venkata ReddyMIND25203N. C. Nagaiah ReddyMINC11476
126Chikkaballapur(SC)S. Muni RajuMINC29149C. V. VenkatarayappaMIND27947
126Chikkaballapur(SC)A. MuniyappaMINC25652Bandi MuniyappaMIND24436
127SidlaghattaGENJ. VenkatappaMIND17490S. Avala ReddyMINC12230
128ChintamaniGENT. K. Gangi ReddyMIND16411M. C. Anjaneya ReddyMINC12595
129Mulbagal(SC)NarayanappaMINC18870G. NarayanaswamyMIND16902
129Mulbagal(SC)B. L. NarayanaswamyMIND32662G. Narayana GowdaMINC19327
130KolarGEND. Abdul RasheedMINC10539P. VenkatagiriappaMIND7825
131Kolar Gold Field(SC)C. M. ArumughamMSCF19548T . ChannaiahMINC13053
131Kolar Gold Field(SC)M. C. NarasimanMCPI19973S. O. BhagyanathanMINC13608
132BangarapetGENE. Narayana GowdaMIND13467D. VenkataramaiahMINC10563
133MalurGENH. C. Linga ReddyMINC10490M. A. KrishnappaMIND8434
134MalleshwaramGENParthasarathy T.MIND10552Kumaran K. S.MINC8866
135Gandhi NagarGENNagarathnammaMINC12679J. LingaiahMIND4581
136ChickpetGENG. E. HooverMIND10537R. AnantharamanMINC9825
137ChamrajpetGENLakshmidevi RamannaMINC7433M. Rangaiah NaiduMIND5296
138BasavanagudiGENL. S. Venkaji RaoMINC10804Lakshninarayana Gupta C. S.MIND4587
139CubbonpetGENV. P. Deenadayalu NaiduMINC9596B. NanjappaMIND8877
140UlsoorGENGrace TuckerMINC8977K. KannanMIND5047
141BroadwayGENMohammad ShariffMINC9159Hameed ShahMIND7019
142Bangalore North(SC)Y. RamakrishnaMINC10199P. KustibasappaMIND9159
142Bangalore North(SC)K. V. ByregowdaMINC13462B. M. AnjanappaMIND11128
143Hosakote(SC)RukmaniammaMINC24149B. Channabyre GowdaMPSP20181
143Hosakote(SC)S. R. RamaiahMINC29100H. V. NanjiahMPSP23143
144DoddaballapurGENT. SiddalingaiyaMINC17527T. C. GangadharappaMBJS6084
145Nelamangala(SC)Alur HanumanthappaMINC29458NanjappaMIND5399
145Nelamangala(SC)Lokesvaniratha M. HanumanthaiahMINC20897M. MuniyappaMIND4675
146MagadiGENB. Singri GowdaMPSP16165T. D. MarannaMINC12843
147RamanagaramGENK. HanumathaiyaMINC20865B. T. RamaiahMIND11913
148ChannapatnaGENB. K. PuttaramaiahMPSP16343B. J. Linge GowdaMINC12651
149VirupakshipuraGENS. KariappaMINC15484B. L. Channe GowdaMPSP11027
150KanakapuraGENM. Linge GowdaMPSP15624K. G. Thimme GowdaMINC11459
151Bangalore South(SC)B. BasavalingappaMINC12365B. T. Kempa RajMIND5449
151Bangalore South(SC)A. V. Narasimha ReddyMINC13702R. Rangappa ReddyMIND13452
152AnekalGENJ. C. Ramaswami ReddyMINC11686S. SharabhannaMIND9706
153PalaiyamGENG. Venkate GowdaMIND17773S. C. ViruprakshaiahMINC10337
154Kollegal(SC)KempammaFINC20286V. R. PuttarajuMPSP14424
154Kollegal(SC)T. P. BoriahMINC27147K. P. Shantha MurthyMPSP15577
155T NarasipurGENM. Rajasekhara MurthyMINC14028S. Sreenivasa IyengerMPSP11448
156Mysore CityGENK. S. Suryanarayana RaoMINC7366L. SrikanthiahMIND5626
157Mysore City NorthGENA. Mohamad SaitMIND7400Ahmad Ali KhanMINC7174
158MysoreGENK. PuttaswamyMINC11753V. SrikantappaMPSP5755
159NanjangudGENP. MahadevaiahMINC15391B. N. S. AradhyaMPSP8955
160BiligereGENG. M. ChinnaswamyMIND6476J. B. MallaradhyaMPSP5857
161Chamarajanagar(SC)U. M. MadappaMPSP21648VenkataranganaikaMINC16413
161Chamarajanagar(SC)B RachiahMINC18874B. BasavaiahMPSP18832
162GundlupetGENK. S. NagarathnammaFIND24955H. K. ShivarudrapaMINC13053
163Hunsur(SC)N. RachiahMINC20583S. KuntaiahMIND13333
163Hunsur(SC)D. Devaraj UrsMINC21259K. LingappaMIND19874
164KrishnarajanagaraGENH. M. ChannabasappaMINC18615K. S. GowdaiahMIND12659
165PiriyapatnaGENN. R. SomannaMINC19714T. VenkataramMIND9244
166VirajpetGENC. M. PoonachaMINC18223Kolera KarumbayyaMPSP15002
167MercaraGENK. MallapaMINC20039Aiyappa Y. T.MCPI14947
168Puttur(ST)Naik SubbayaMINC29763Naik Aithappa (St)MBJS10759
168Puttur(ST)Gowda Venkataramana K.MINC28691Bhat Rama K.MBJS11684
169BelthangadyGENHeggade RatnavarmaMINC20563Shenoy RamanathMIND8920
170PanemangaloreGENDr. Alva Nagappa K.MINC19533Krishnappa M. H.MCPI13782
171Mangalore IGENVaikunta BaligaMINC16365Shantharama PaiMCPI10364
172Mangalore IIGENGajanan PanditMINC20332Kakkilaya B. V.MCPI14526
173SurathkalGENB. R. KarkeraMINC15629Sanjeevanath AikalMPSP11789
174KaupGENPinto Denis F. X.MINC18761Navinchandra M.MPSP7170
175UdupiGENNayak UpendraMPSP17598Achar P. V.MINC13291
176BrahmavarGENShetty JagajjeevandasMINC16964Shetty SheenappaMPSP10429
177CoondapurGENShetty Srinivasa V.MPSP16693Adiga Suryanarayana K.MINC16266
178BaindurGENShetty Manjayya Y.MINC Uncontested   
179Karkal(SC)Hegde Kanthappa KhedinjiMINC26696Sheonoy Devaraya Ranga R.MPSP15801
179Karkal(SC)Manjappa UllalMINC Uncontested  

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1957

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJSAll India Bhartiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4PSP Praja Socialist Party
State Parties
5PWPPeasants & Workers Party
6SCFAll India Scheduled Caste Federation
Independents
7INDIndependent

Last Updated on 09/11/2013



Track your constituency