Q
After the 2016 Assembly elections, do you think Congress should be worried over losing the national party status?

General (7th Lok Sabha) Election Results India


India General Election Results - 1980

Results of the 7th Lok Sabha elections

The outcome of the 7th Lok Sabha election in 1971 was a huge win for the ruling Congress, with 362 seats out of 520 elected seats in the House. The ruling Congress had a gain of 134 seats and that was enough to gather the 2/3rd majority in the House. The party won with 43.7 percent votes and formed the government. Morarji Desai was the leader of the NCO, while the NDF alliance won only 51 seats. In 1971 the voter turnout was 55.3 per cent. Here again Indira Gandhi won the elections for the second time and became the prime minister.

StateWinning PartyNumber of Seats
Andaman And Nicobar IslandsINC1
Andhra PradeshCPI1
CPM1
INC28
IND1
TPS10
AssamAHL1
INC13
Bihar IND1
NCO1
BJS2
CPI5
INC39
JKP1
NCO2
SSP2
ChandigarhINC1
Dadra And Nagar HaveliINC1
DelhiINC7
Goa, Daman And DiuINC1
UGS1
GujaratINC11
NCO11
SWA2
HaryanaBJS1
INC7
VHP1
Himachal PradeshINC4
Jammu and KashmirINC5
IND1
KeralaCPI3
CPM2
INC6
IND1
KEC3
MUL2
RSP2
L M And A IslandsINC1
Madhya PradeshBJS11
INC21
IND4
SSP1
MaharashtraFBL1
INC42
PSP1
RPG1
ManipurINC2
MysoreINC27
NagalandUFN1
OrissaCPI1
INC15
SWA3
UTC1
PondicherryINC1
PunjabCPI2
INC10
SAD1
Rajasthan BJS2
BJS2
INC14
IND2
SWA3
Tamil NaduCPI4
DMK24
FBL1
INC8
IND1
NCO1
TripuraCPM2
Uttar PradeshBJS4
BKD1
CP1
CPI3
INC73
IND2
NCO1
West BengalBAC1
CPI3
CPM20
INC13
IND1
PSP1
RSP1
Total Result518



List of winner and runner MPs in 1980 General Elections

State PC No. PC Name Category WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner UpGenderPartyVote
Andhra Pradesh1SrikakulamGENRajagopalarao BoddepalliMINC(I)197336Gouthu LatchannaMJNP(S)118347
Andhra Pradesh2Parvathipuram(ST)K.C.Suryanarayana Deo VyricherlaMINC(U)173179Narsimha Rao ViswasraiMINC(I)158379
Andhra Pradesh3BobbiliGENP.V.Gajapathi RajuMINC(I)189163Gedela Prasada RaoMJNP51037
Andhra Pradesh4VisakhapatnamGENAppalaswamy KommuruMINC(I)206581Bhattam Srirama MurthyMINC(U)171946
Andhra Pradesh5Bhadrachalam(ST)B.Radhabai Ananda RaoFINC(I)147534Karam ChandraiahMCPI79208
Andhra Pradesh6AnakapalliGENAppala Naidu S.R.A.SMINC(I)178139Anand Gajapathi Raju PusapatiMJNP(S)149016
Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENSanjeevi Rao M.S.FINC(I)242901Vaddi Mutyala RaoMJNP79924
Andhra Pradesh8RajahmundryGENS.B.P.Pattabhi Rama RaoMINC(I)249377Gadam KamaladeviMINC(U)130886
Andhra Pradesh9Amalapuram(SC)Kusuma KrishnamurthiFINC(I)244283Iswari BaiFJNP123193
Andhra Pradesh10NarsapuramGENAlluri Subhaschandra BoseMINC(I)272124Uddaraju RamamMCPM114156
Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENChittoori Subbarao ChowdaryMINC(I)266805K.SuryanarayanaMJNP83470
Andhra Pradesh12MachilipatnamGENAnkineedu MagantiMINC(I)249444Buragadda Niranjana RaoMJNP115108
Andhra Pradesh13VijayawadaGENVidya ChennupatiMINC(I)240622K.L.RaoMJNP141920
Andhra Pradesh14TenaliGENMeduri Nageswara RaoMINC(I)214807Lavu Balagangadhara RaoMCPM144457
Andhra Pradesh15GunturGENN. G. RangaMINC(I)252961K. Sadasiva RaoMJNP(S)95625
Andhra Pradesh16BapatlaGENAnkineedu Prasada Rao PamulapatiMINC(I)258116Sambaiah PallaproluMJNP(S)106375
Andhra Pradesh17NarasaraopetGENK. Bramhananda ReddyMINC(I)238854Popuri BrahmanandamMIND154558
Andhra Pradesh18OngoleGENVenkata Reddi PuliFINC(I)266831A.Bhakthavastala ReddyMJNP115656
Andhra Pradesh19Nellore(SC)D. KamakshaiahMINC(I)294326T. P. Bhanu RajuMCPM67075
Andhra Pradesh20Tirupati(SC)Pasala PenchalaiahMINC(I)241965Balakrishnaiah TamburaMJNP86659
Andhra Pradesh21ChittoorGENP. Rajagopal NaiduMINC(I)232249N. P. Chengalraya NayuduMJNP172402
Andhra Pradesh22RajampetGENP. ParthasarathyMINC(I)189311Rathnasabapathy BandaruMINC(U)147910
Andhra Pradesh23CuddapahGENK. Obul ReddyMINC(I)256204P. V. S. MurthyMJNP205658
Andhra Pradesh24HindupurGENP. Bayapa ReddyMINC(I)172401K. Rama Chandra ReddiMJNP93962
Andhra Pradesh25AnantapurGENDarur PullaiahMINC(I)171838D. NarayanaswmyMJNP98561
Andhra Pradesh26KurnoolGENK. Vijayabhaskara ReddiMINC(I)231889Nasir AhmedMJNP27040
Andhra Pradesh27NandyalGENP. Venkata SubbaiahMINC(I)219606Asif PashaMINC(U)141228
Andhra Pradesh28Nagarkurnool(SC)Anantharamulu MalluMINC(I)230364M. BheeshamdevMJNP80405
Andhra Pradesh29MahabubnagarGENMallikarjunMINC(I)241665J. Rameshwar RaoMINC(U)89004
Andhra Pradesh30HyderabadGENK.S. NarayanaMINC(I)166868Ale NarendraMJNP135304
Andhra Pradesh31SecunderabadGENP. Shiv ShankerMINC(I)186238M. Sreedhar ReddyMJNP157715
Andhra Pradesh32Siddipet(SC)Nandi YellaiahMINC(I)247670Babu RaoMJNP(S)55138
Andhra Pradesh33MedakGENIndira GandhiMINC(I)301577S. Jaipal ReddyMJNP82453
Andhra Pradesh34NizamabadGENM. Ramgopal ReddyMINC(I)248283K. M. KhanMJNP47968
Andhra Pradesh35AdilabadGENG. Narasimha ReddyMINC(I)234300P. Rajeshwar RaoMJNP52345
Andhra Pradesh36Peddapalli(SC)K. RajamalluMINC(I)198106P. RajalingaiahMCPI88266
Andhra Pradesh37KarimnagarGENM.Satyanarayana RaoMINC(I)201777Chennamaneni Vidya Sagar RaoMJNP45449
Andhra Pradesh38HanamkondaGENP. V. Narsimha RaoMINC(I)257961Janardhan Reddy PMINC(U)95012
Andhra Pradesh39WarangalGENMd. Kamaloddin AhmedMINC(I)265042T. Purshotham RaoMINC(U)143000
Andhra Pradesh40KhammamGENKondala Rao JalagamMINC(I)201559Upendraiah SamineniMINC(U)106076
Andhra Pradesh41NalgondaGENT. Damodar ReddyMINC(I)220952B. Dharma BhikshamMCPI167283
Andhra Pradesh42MiryalgudaGENG. S. ReddyMINC(I)221980B. Narasimha ReddyMCPM173973
Arunachal Pradesh1Arunachal WestGENPrem Khandu ThungonMINC(I)41736Kuru HasangMPPA37381
Arunachal Pradesh2Arunachal EastGENSobeng TayengMINC(I)34864Bakin PertinMPPA32429
Assam1Karimganj(SC)Nihar Ranjan LaskarMINC(I)130933Kamdeb DasMCPM58146
Assam2SilcharGENSantosh Mohan Dev (Rana Dev)MINC(I)192426Rashida Haque ChaudhuryMINC(U)173820
Bihar1Bagaha(SC)Bhola RautMINC(I)176888Narsing BaithaMINC(U)53490
Bihar2BettiahGENKedar PandeyMINC(I)172019Fazlur RahmanMJNP(S)67294
Bihar3MotihariGENKamla Mishra MadhukarMCPI130228Prabhawati GuptaMINC(I)124722
Bihar4GopalganjGENNagina RaiMINC(I)159823Dwarka Nath TiwariMJNP96003
Bihar5SiwanGENM. YusufMINC(I)131297Mrityunjay Prasad VermaMJNP115698
Bihar6MaharajganjGENKrishna Pratap SinghMINC(I)144744Ramdeo SinghMJNP113812
Bihar7ChapraGENSatyadeo SinghMJNP160054Lallu PrasadMJNP(S)151273
Bihar8Hajipur(SC)Ram Vilas PaswanMJNP(S)266428Medni PaswanMJNP120589
Bihar9VaishaliGENKishroi SinhaMJNP121655Laliteshwar Prasad SahiMINC(I)118324
Bihar10MuzaffarpurGENGeorge FarnandesMJNP(S)195510Digvijay Narain SinghMJNP172401
Bihar11SitamarhiGENBaliram BhagatMINC(U)213245Shashi Shekhareshwar Pd. Narain SinghMINC(I)180996
Bihar12SheoharGENRam Dulari SinghMINC(I)174188Hari Kishore SinghMINC(U)122796
Bihar13MadhubaniGENShafiqullah AnsariMINC(I)185427Bhogendra JhaMCPI182204
BiharBy Polls (1980)MadhubaniGENB.JhaMCPI231874M.R.Z.AjaziMINC(I)169648
Bihar14JhanjharpurGENDhanik Lal MandalMJNP(S)202710Jagannath MishraMINC(I)157227
Bihar15DarbhangaGENHari Nath MishraMINC(I)225584Hukmdeo Narayan YadavMJNP(S)167383
Bihar16Rosera(SC)Baleshwar RamMINC(I)222607Ram Sewak HazariMJNP(S)203212
Bihar17SamastipurGENAjit Kumar MehtaMJNP(S)236436K. K. MandalMINC(I)149912
Bihar18BarhGENDharmvir SinghMINC(U)192407Kamla DeviFJNP160801
Bihar19BaliaGENSurya Narayan SinghMCPI131670Chandrabhanu DeviFINC(I)129770
Bihar20SaharsaGENKamal Nath JhaMINC(I)195337Vinayak Pd. YadavMJNP(S)194082
Bihar21MadhepuraGENRajendra Pd. YadavMINC(U)204022Ramendra Kumar Yadav RaviFINC(I)146524
Bihar22Araria(SC)Dumar Lal BaithaMINC(I)189309Nawal Kishore BhartiMJNP(S)126485
Bihar23KishanganjGENZamilur RahmanMINC(I)170662Halimuddin AhmadMJNP71613
Bihar24PurniaGENMadhuri SinghMINC(I)163022Niyanand AryaMJNP(S)101066
Bihar25KatiharGENShah Tarique AnwarMINC(I)138099YuvrajMJNP99943
Bihar26Rajmahal(ST)Seth HemremMINC(I)89661Palu HasdaMJNP49471
Bihar27Dumka(ST)Shibu SirenMIND112160Prithivi Chand KiskuMINC(I)108647
Bihar28GoddaGENSamin UdinMINC(I)127223Jagdambi Prasad YadavMJNP96881
Bihar29BankaGENChandra Shekhar SinghMINC(I)171781Limaye MadhuMJNP(S)95358
Bihar30BhagalpurGENBhagwat Jha AzadMINC(I)175995Jageshwar MandalMJNP(S)99310
Bihar31KhagariaGENSatish Pd. SinghMINC(I)170264Sumitra DeviFJNP(S)116495
Bihar32MonghyrGENDevendra Prasad YadavMINC(U)202181Tarini Prasad SinghMINC(I)138048
Bihar33BegusaraiGENKrishna ShahiMINC(I)272234Shyam Nandan MishraMJNP(S)99511
Bihar34NalandaGENVijay Kumar YadavMCPI198959Sidheshwar PrasadMINC(U)136358
Bihar35PatnaGENRamavatar ShastriMCPI167290Mahamaya Pd. SinhaMJNP146877
Bihar36ArrahGENChandradeo Prasad VermaMJNP(S)158533Imamul Hai KhanMJNP149584
Bihar37BuxarGENK. K. TiwariMINC(I)133999Suraj PrasadMCPI102275
Bihar38Sasaram(SC)Jagjiwan RamMJNP169207Mahabir PaswanMINC(I)118037
Bihar39BikramganjGENTapeshwar SinghMINC(I)164271Ram Awdhesh SinghMJNP(S)142885
Bihar40AurangabadGENSatyendra Narain SinghMJNP278361Sidhnath SinghMINC(I)103532
Bihar41JahanabadGENMahendara PrasadMINC(I)231946Chandra Shekhar SinghMCPI203804
Bihar42Nawada(SC)Kunwar RamMINC(I)183736Prem PradeepMCPM127549
Bihar43Gaya(SC)Ramswaroop RamMINC(I)148208Ishwar ChaudharyMJNP114281
Bihar44ChatraGENRanjit SinghMINC(I)106751Sukdeo Prasad VermaMJNP61165
Bihar45KodarmaGENReet Lal Pd. VermaMJNP108236Javed WarsiMINC(I)85870
Bihar46GiridihGENBindeshwari DubeyMINC(I)105282Ramdas SinghMJNP79253
Bihar47DhanbadGENA. K. RoyMIND136280Yogeshwar Prasad 'Yogesh'MINC(I)120974
Bihar48HazaribaghGENKunwar Basant Narayan SinghMJNP96182Azima HussainMINC(I)66818
Bihar49RanchiGENShiva Prasad SahuMINC(I)106506Shiva Kumar SinhaMJNP68380
Bihar50JamshedpurGENRudra Pratap SarangiMJNP91847V.G. GopalMJNP81390
Bihar51Singhbhum(ST)Bagun SumbruiMJNP53463Theodore BodraMINC(I)36655
Bihar52Khunti(ST)Nirel Enem HoroMJKD74279Karia MundaMJNP54400
Bihar53Lohardaga(ST)Kartik OraonMINC(I)129038Karma OraonMJNP59692
BiharBy Polls (1982)Lohardaga(ST)S.Oraon(W)FINC134670L.OraonMBJP59221
Bihar54Palamu(SC)Kamla KumariFINC(I)129013Ramdeni RamMJNP83673
Goa, Daman And Diu1PanajiGENRane Sirdessai Sayogita JaibaaMMAG70730Kakodkar Purshottam KeshavMINC(I)43030
Goa, Daman And Diu2MormugaoGENEduardo Martinho FaleiroMINC(U)97539Gomes David DiogoMMAG56458
Gujarat1KutchGENMehta Mahipatray MulshankerMINC(I)133163Dava Anantray DevshankerMJNP112212
Gujarat2SurendranagarGENDigvijaysinh Pratapsinhg ZalaMINC(I)193632Parmar Juvansinh JilubhaMJNP109116
Gujarat3JamnagarGENJadeja Dolatsinhji PratapsinhjiMINC(I)133978Vinodbhai B. ShethMJNP76191
Gujarat4RajkotGENMavani Ramjibhai BhurabhaiMINC(I)158220Shukla Chimanbhai Harilal MJNP104744
Gujarat5PorbandarGENOdedra Maldeji MandlikjiMINC(I)162721Patel Dharmasinbhai DahyabhaiMJNP102413
Gujarat6JunagadhGENPatel Mohanlal LaljibhaiMINC(I)159923Shah Virendrakumar JeewanlalMJNP149142
Gujarat7AmreliGENRavani Navinchandra ParmananddasMINC(I)174241Jasvant MehtaMJNP74103
Gujarat8BhavnagarGENGohil Gigabhai BhavubhaiMINC(I)131082Shah Jayaben VajubhaiMJNP77153
Gujarat9Dhandhuka(SC)Makwana Narsinhbhai KarsanbhaiMINC(I)181096Parmar Natvarlal BhagvandasMJNP94223
Gujarat10AhmedabadGENMaganbhai BarotMINC(I)248206Krushnavadan JoshiMJNP140053
Gujarat11GandhinagarGENAmrit Mohanal PatelMINC(I)241694Puroshottam Ganesh NavalankarMJNP192477
Gujarat12MehsanaGENChaudhary Motibhai RanchhodbhaiMJNP161040Raval Narendrakumar MohanlalMINC(I)141612
Gujarat13Patan(SC)Parmar Hiralal RanchhoddasMINC(I)123864Chavda Khemchanbhai SomabhaiMJNP121110
Gujarat14BanaskanthaGENBheravdan Khetdanji GadhaviMINC(I)184057Achhva Kasambhai MahmadbhaiMJNP94570
Gujarat15SabarkanthaGENPatel Shantubhai CunibhaiMINC(I)202194H.M. PatelMJNP122895
Gujarat16KapadvanjGENSolanki Natavarsinhji KesarisinhjiMINC(I)182274Vaghela Shankarji LaxmanjiMJNP132178
Gujarat17Dohad(ST)Damor Somjibhai PunjabhaiMINC(I)134226Minama Govindsinh LalchandbhaiMJNP57103
Gujarat18GodhraGENMaharaol Jaydeepsinhji SubhagsinhjiMINC(I)187481Mody Piloo HomiMJNP124512
Gujarat19KairaGENAjitsinh Fulsinhji DabhiMINC(I)245758Chauhan Prabhatbhai HathisinhMJNP138536
Gujarat20AnandGENIshvarbhai Khodabhai ChavdaMINC(I)256897Mahida Dilipsinh Ashabhai(Vedalankar)MJNP142636
Gujarat21Chhota Udaipur(ST)Rathawa Amarsinghbhai ViriyabhaiMINC(I)209984Rathawa Mohansinh ChhotubhaiMJNP137501
Gujarat22BarodaGENGaekwad Ranjitsinhji PratapsinjiMINC(I)265277Patel Prabhudas KhushalbhaiMJNP169784
Gujarat23BharuchGENPatel Ahmedbhai MohammedbhaiMINC(I)212847Deshmukh Chandubhai ShanabhaiMJNP130003
Gujarat24SuratGENPatel Chhaganbhai DevabhaiMINC(I)234263Ashok Ranjitram MehtaMJNP207602
Gujarat25Mandvi(ST)Gamit Chhitubhai DevjibhaiMINC(I)177889Amarsinh Zinabhai ChaudhriMJNP141970
Gujarat26Bulsar(ST)Patel Uttambhai HarjibhaiMINC(I)179241Jadav Ramubhai BalubhaiMJNP153294
Haryana1Ambala(SC)Suraj BhanMJNP145293Som NathMINC(I)142998
Haryana2KurukshetraGENManohar LalMJNP(S)159196Bishan SinghMJNP131267
Haryana3KarnalGENChiranji LalMINC(I)151786Sushma SwarajMJNP129458
Haryana4SonipatGENDevi LalMJNP(S)255363Randhir SinghMINC(I)97572
Haryana5RohtakGENInder VeshMJNP(S)219004Sher SinghMJNP97564
Haryana6FaridabadGENTayyab HussainMINC(I)151665Khurshed AhmedMJNP151507
Haryana7MahendragarhGENBirender SinghMINC(I)247238Ram BilasMJNP155891
Haryana8BhiwaniGENBansi LalMINC(I)194437Balwant Rai TayalMJNP144366
Haryana9HisarGENMani Ram S/O Harji RamMJNP(S)192074Mani Ram S/O RamjasMINC(I)99363
Haryana10Sirsa(SC)Dalbir SinghMINC(I)153233Phool ChandMJNP(S)131732
Himachal Pradesh1Shimla(SC)Krishan DuttMINC(I)136841Balak RamMJNP101707
Himachal Pradesh2MandiGENVir Bahadur SinghMINC(I)166949Ganga SinghMJNP108595
Himachal Pradesh3KangraGENVikram Chand MahajanMINC(I)148946Sarvan Kumar ChaudhariMJNP118016
Himachal Pradesh4HamirpurGENNarain ChandMINC(I)200282Ranjit SinghMJNP127848
Jammu And Kashmir1BaramullaGENKhawaja Mubarak ShahMJKN178533Muzaffar Hussain BegMIND75256
Jammu And Kashmir2SrinagarGENFarooq AbdullahMJKN Uncontested   
Jammu And Kashmir3AnantnagGENGh. Rasool KochakMJKN179020Ali Mohd. NaikMIND95050
Jammu And Kashmir4LadakhGENPhuntsog NamgyalMIND20314Kacho Habib Ullah KhanMJKN14262
Jammu And Kashmir5UdhampurGENKaran SinghMINC(U)176757Devi Das ThakurFJKN121328
Jammu And Kashmir6JammuGENGirdhari Lal DograMINC(I)249760Thakur Baldev Singh MJKN115503
Karnataka1Bidar(SC)Narsing HullaMINC(I)158817Shankar DevMJNP53409
Karnataka2GulbargaGENDharamsinghMINC(I)174398Vaijnath PatilMJNP56422
KarnatakaBy Polls (1980)GulbargaGENC.M.StephenMINC(I)150665B.R.GoudaMJNP76985
Karnataka3RaichurGENB.V. DesaiMINC(I)175888Raja Pid NaikMINC(U)46838
Karnataka4KoppalGENH.G. RamuluMINC(I)248077H,R. BasavarajMINC(U)86274
Karnataka5BellaryGENR.Y. GhorpadeMINC(I)234792M.Y. GhorpadeMINC(U)98755
Karnataka6DavanagereGENT.V. ChandrashekharappaMINC(I)238506Kondajji BasappaMJNP97510
Karnataka7ChitradurgaGENK. MallannaMINC(I)215180B.L. GowdaMJNP105819
Karnataka8TumkurGENK. LakkappaMINC(I)243229S. MallikarjuniahMJNP126168
Karnataka9ChikkaballapurGENS.N. Prasan KumarMINC(I)234172LakshminarasimhaiahMJNP87229
Karnataka10Kolar(SC)G.Y. KrishnanMINC(I)182241T. ChannaiahMJNP84729
Karnataka11KanakapuraGENM.V. Chandrasekhara MurthyMINC(I)252383M.V. RajasekharanMJNP123879
Karnataka12Bangalore NorthGENC.K. Jaffar ShariefMINC(I)219108B. ChannabyregowdaMJNP102573
Karnataka13Bangalore SouthGENT.R. ShamannaMJNP198390D.P. SharmaMINC(I)195663
Karnataka14MandyaGENS.M. KrishnaMINC(I)223675C. BandegowdaMJNP108333
Karnataka15Chamarajanagar(SC)V. Sreenivasa PrasadMINC(I)228748B. RachaiahMINC(U)118287
Karnataka16MysoreGENM. RajashekaramurthyMINC(I)195724H.D. TulsidasappaMINC(U)112688
Karnataka17MangaloreGENJanardhana PoojariMINC(I)249283Karambally Sanjeeva ShettyMJNP120386
Karnataka18UdupiGENOscar FernandesMINC(I)261738V.S. AcharyaMJNP101769
Karnataka19HassanGENH.N. NanjegowdaMINC(I)219969B.B. ShivappaMJNP125221
Karnataka20ChikmagalurGEND.M. PuttegowdaMINC(I)239522K.M. ThammaiahMJNP75386
Karnataka21ShimogaGENS.T. QuadriMINC(I)246328D.H. Shankara MurthyMJNP94530
Karnataka22KanaraGENNaik Devaray G.MINC(I)240431Deshpande Raghunath VishwanathraoMJNP123731
Karnataka23Dharwad SouthGENMohsin Fakruddinsab HussensabMINC(I)226083Banakar Basavannappa GadlappaMINC(U)75050
Karnataka24Dharwad NorthGEND.K. NaikarMINC(I)208269Mahishi Sarojini BinduraoFJNP111575
Karnataka25BelgaumGENSidnal Shanmukhappa BasappaMINC(I)217527Anand Balakrishna GogateMIND76330
Karnataka26Chikkodi(SC)B. ShankaranandMINC(I)212092Kamble Dinakar DevendraMINC(U)66008
Karnataka27BagalkotGENVeerendra PatilMINC(I)245812Hundekar Totappa MalleshappaMJNP91839
Karnataka28BijapurGENChoudhari Kalingappa BhimannaMINC(I)167091Khed Ningappa SiddappaMJNP156529
Kerala1KasaragodGENM. Ramanna RaiMCPM263673O. RajagopalMJNP190086
Kerala2CannanoreGENK. KunhambuMINC(U)257812N. RamakrishnanMINC(I)184555
Kerala3BadagaraGENK.P. UnnikrishnanMINC(U)271796Mullappally RamachandranMINC(I)230114
Kerala4CalicutGENE. K. Imbichi BavaMCPM226940Arangil SreeedharanMJNP186245
Kerala5ManjeriGENEbrahim Sulaiman SaitMMUL231401K. Moideenkutty Haji (Bava Haji)MIML196820
Kerala6PonnaniGENBanatwala Gulam MehmoodMMUL222834Ariadan MohamedMINC(U)171971
Kerala7PalghatGENV.S. Vijaya RaghavanMINC(I)204355T. Sivadasa MenonMCPM192267
Kerala8Ottapalam(SC)A.K. BalanMCPM203256V. EacharanMINC(I)179848
Kerala9TrichurGENK. A. RajanMCPM195343P.P. GeorgeMINC(I)152192
Kerala10MukundapuramGENBalanandanMCPM227235C.G. KumaranMIND162104
Kerala11ErnakulamGENXavier Varghese ArakalMINC(I)189225Henry AustinMINC(U)186723
Kerala12MuvattupuzhaGENGeorge Joseph (Baby Mundackal)MIND172651George J. MathewMKEC168321
Kerala13KottayamGENSkaria ThomasMKEC188676K.M. ChandyMINC(I)183301
Kerala14IdukkiGENM.M. LawrenceMCPM184919T.S. JohnMIND177886
Kerala15AlleppeyGENSuseela GopalanaMCPM260754Omana PillaiMJNP145990
Kerala16MavelikkaraGENP. J. KurienMINC(U)226645Thevally Madhavan PillaiMIND163523
Kerala17Adoor(SC)P. K. KodiyanMCPI170433R. AchuthanMINC(I)145034
Kerala18QuilonGENB. K. NairMINC(I)222148N. Sreekantan NairMRSP185562
Kerala19ChirayinkilGENA. A. RahimMINC(I)185596Vayalar RaviMINC(U)179533
Kerala20TrivandrumGENA. Neelalohithadasan NadarMINC(I)273818M. N. Govindan NairMCPI166761
Madhya Pradesh1Morena(SC)Babulal SolankiMINC(I)113837Chhaviram ArgalMJNP81783
Madhya Pradesh2BhindGENKalicharan SharmaMINC(I)105806Rama Shankar SinghMJNP(S)95770
Madhya Pradesh3GwaliorGENNarayan Krishnarao ShejwalkarMJNP143616Rajendra SinghMINC(I)118136
Madhya Pradesh4GunaGENMadhavrao SeindiaMINC(I)203176Naresh Johri BalakramMJNP87050
Madhya Pradesh5Sagar(SC)Sahodrabai RaiFINC(I)191204Narmada Prasad BabulalMJNP119453
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1981)Sagar(SC)R.P.AhirwarMBJP143620R.L.ThakkarMINC139595
Madhya Pradesh6KhajurahoGENChaturvedi VidyawatiMINC(I)139246Laxmi Narain NayakMJNP92810
Madhya Pradesh7DamohGENPrabhunarayan RamdhanMINC(I)161492Vijaykumar MalayaMJNP107967
Madhya Pradesh8SatnaGENGulsher AhmedMINC(I)169514Sukhendra SinghMJNP117395
Madhya Pradesh9RewaGENMaharaja Martand SinghMIND294234Yamuna Prasad ShastriMJNP55883
Madhya Pradesh10Sidhi(ST)Moti Lal SinghMINC(I)143427Sita Pratap SinghMJNP72742
Madhya Pradesh11Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC(I)126011Kundan SinghMJNP69527
Madhya Pradesh12Surguja(ST)ChakaradhariMINC(I)128284Larang SaiMJNP65995
Madhya Pradesh13Raigarh(ST)Pushpa Devi SinghFINC(I)137129Narhari Prasad SaiMJNP56034
Madhya Pradesh14JanjgirGENRamgopal TiwariMINC(I)129770Madan BhaiyaMJNP65460
Madhya Pradesh15Bilaspur(SC)Godil Prasad AnuragiMINC(I)161065Ganeshram AnantMJNP81986
Madhya Pradesh16Sarangarh(SC)Parasram Ram PrasadMINC(I)155466Govindram MiriMJNP50857
Madhya Pradesh17RaipurGENKayur Bhushan Mathura PrasadMINC(I)140566Pawan Diwan SukhramdharMIND74257
Madhya Pradesh18MahasamundGENVidya Charan Shukla Ravishankar ShuklaMINC(I)169098Brijlal VermaMJNP67201
Madhya Pradesh19Kanker(ST)Arvind NetamMINC(I)154949Aghansingh BhaosinghMJNP67448
Madhya Pradesh20Bastar(ST)Laxman KarmaMINC(I)62014Samaruram ParganiaMJNP46964
Madhya Pradesh21DurgGENChandulal ChanrakarMINC(I)183208Mohan BhaiyaMJNP70904
Madhya Pradesh22RajnandgaonGENShivendra Bahadur SinghMINC(I)121747J.P.L. FrancisMJNP63251
Madhya Pradesh23BalaghatGENNandkishore SharmaMINC(I)189743Hukamchand Kachwai MunnalalMJNP76370
Madhya Pradesh24Mandla(ST)Chhotelal SonuMINC(I)91524Shyamlal Dhurve MJNP75536
Madhya Pradesh25JabalpurGENMunder SharmaMINC(I)172408Rajmohan GandhiMJNP94882
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1982)JabalpurGENB.PananjpeMBJP134442R.K.Jijibai(W)FINC121204
Madhya Pradesh26SeoniGENGargishaker Ramkrishna MishraMINC(I)157462Nirmalachand JainMJNP94666
Madhya Pradesh27ChhindwaraGENKamal NathMINC(I)147779Pratul Chandra DwivediMJNP77648
Madhya Pradesh28BetulGENGufran AzamMINC(I)104816Subhashchandra AhujaMJNP75494
Madhya Pradesh29HoshangabadGENRameshwar NikhraMINC(I)162282Pt. Shyamnarayan KashmiriMJNP101965
Madhya Pradesh30BhopalGENShankardayal SharmaMINC(I)168059Arif BegMJNP154457
Madhya Pradesh31VidishaGENPratapbhanu KrishnagopalMINC(I)152682RaghavjiMJNP147602
Madhya Pradesh32RajgarhGENPandit Vasant Kumar Ram KrishnaMJNP161299Mangilal BhandariMINC(I)128320
Madhya Pradesh33Shajapur(SC)Fulchand VermaMJNP183497Ram Bhajan GausarMINC(I)175136
Madhya Pradesh34KhandwaGENShivkumarsingh Nawal SinghMINC(I)199161Khushabhau ThakreMJNP161805
Madhya Pradesh35KhargoneGENSubhash YadavMINC(I)180561Rameshwar PatidarMJNP133978
Madhya Pradesh36Dhar(ST)Fatehbhanusinh S/O RamsinhMINC(I)182764Bharatsinh S/O GulabsinhMJNP120118
Madhya Pradesh37IndoreGENPrakash Chand SethiMINC(I)210994Sheel Kumar NigamMJNP146261
Madhya Pradesh38Ujjain(SC)Satyanarayan JatiyaMJNP166978Sujjan Singh VishnarMINC(I)155652
Madhya Pradesh39Jhabua(ST)Dileep Singh BhuriaMINC(I)155178Jammuna DeviFJNP65042
Madhya Pradesh40MandsaurGENBhanwarlal Rajmal NahataMINC(I)200193Laxminarayan PandeyMJNP197510
Maharashtra1RajapurGENMadhu DandvateMJNP237343S. N. DesaiMINC(I)91366
Maharashtra2RatnagiriGENBapusaheb ParulekarMJNP188253Kazi UmarMINC(I)144092
Maharashtra3KolabaGENA. T. PatilMINC(I)160524Dinkar Balu PatilMPWP111104
Maharashtra4Bombay SouthGENRajda Ratasinh GokuldasMJNP161557Deora Murli SitaramMINC(I)146387
Maharashtra5Bombay South CentralGENBhole R. R.MINC(I)130231Kamble B. C.MRPK103343
Maharashtra6Bombay North CentralGENPramila Madhu DandvateMJNP186355Hoshing VasantraoMINC(I)176544
Maharashtra7Bombay North EastGENSubramanian SwamyMJNP199472D. N. ChaulkarMINC(I)160566
Maharashtra8Bombay North WestGENRam JethamalaniMJNP207767Ramrao AdikMINC(I)180712
Maharashtra9Bombay NorthGENRavindra VarmaMJNP231694Vartak Hari GovindraoMINC(I)167000
Maharashtra10ThaneGENMhalgi Ramchandra KashinathMJNP185831Hegde Prabhakar MadhavraoMINC(I)175556
MaharashtraBy Polls (1982)ThaneGENP.J.ShiavramMBJP144458P.M.HegdeMINC99651
Maharashtra11Dahanu(ST)Shinghada Damu BarkuMINC(I)145535Chaudhari Revji PanduMJNP74377
Maharashtra12NashikGENWagh Pratap DeoramMINC(I)204155Patil Vinayakrao PundlikraoMINC(U)157900
Maharashtra13Mgaon(ST)Khandole Zamaru MangaluMINC(I)178767Mahale Hari ShankarMJNP103774
Maharashtra14Dhule(ST)Bhoye Reshma MotiramMINC(I)196006Valvi Surupsing FuljiMINC(U)83944
Maharashtra15Nandurbar(ST)Surupsing Hirya NaikMINC(I)196335Kuvarsing Fulji ValviMJNP105550
MaharashtraBy Polls (1981)Nandurbar(ST)G.M.HodlyaMINC188550A.S.F.JadhavMJNP61157
Maharashtra16ErandolGENVijay Kumar Naval PatilMINC(I)222476Patil Sonusing DhansingMJNP93884
Maharashtra17JalgaonGENYadav Shivram MahajanMINC(I)196550Borole Yashwant ManasaramMJNP100192
Maharashtra18Buldhana(SC)Wasnik Balkrishna RamchandraMINC(I)175800Datta Gangaram HiwaleMINC(U)62704
Maharashtra19AkolaGENVairale Madhusudan AtmaramMINC(I)199050Mo. A. Razak Noor MahammedMINC(U)95025
Maharashtra20WashimGENGulam Nabi AzadMINC(I)245091Ade Pratapsing RamsingMJNP93613
Maharashtra21AmravatiGENUsha Prakash ChoudhariMINC(I)255916Kamal Ramkrishna GawaiMRPI86286
Maharashtra22RamtekGENBarve Jatiram ChaitramMINC(I)273957Deshmukh Rajendrababu HanumantraoMJNP59194
Maharashtra23NagpurGENDhote Jambuwant BapuraoMINC(I)246397Khobragade Shyam DewajiMRPK119954
Maharashtra24BhandaraGENPardhir Keshaorao AtmaramjiMINC(I)240069Mankar Laxmanrao BisanjiMJNP140141
Maharashtra25ChimurGENMuttemwar Vilas BaburaMINC(I)275534Kapgate Shamrao PagajiMJNP136682
Maharashtra26ChandrapurGENShantaram PotdukheMINC(I)206400Raje VishweshwarraoMJNP133510
Maharashtra27WardhaGENVasantrao SatheMINC(I)296974Ghangare Ramchandra MarotraoMCPM119465
Maharashtra28YavatmalGENPatil Uttamrao DeoraoMINC(I)281387Ghuikhadkhar BalasahebMINC(U)81207
Maharashtra29HingoliGENUttamrao Baliramji RathodMINC(I)204165Bapu KaldateMJNP86941
Maharashtra30NandedGENChavan Shankarrao BhauraoMINC(I)195010Dhondge Keshavrao ShankarraoMPWP157468
Maharashtra31ParbhaniGENYadav Ramrao NarayanraoMINC(I)173105Deshmukh Sheshrao ApparaoMPWP74155
Maharashtra32JalnaGENBalasaheb PawarMINC(I)173519Pundalik HariMJNP66393
Maharashtra33AurangabadGENKazi SalemMINC(I)169723Dongaonkar Sahebrao PatilMINC(U)85975
Maharashtra34BeedGENKashirsagar Kesarbai Sonajirao Alias KakuMINC(I)203870Raghunathrao Vyankatrao MundeMINC(U)136367
Maharashtra35LaturGENShivraj Vishwanath PatilMINC(I)253948Sonavane Manikrao SitaramMIND64081
Maharashtra36Osmanabad(SC)Sawant Trimbak MarotraoMINC(I)172493Shrangare Tukaram SadashivMINC(U)79510
Maharashtra37SolapurGENKuchan Gangadhar SidramappaMINC(I)204027Pannalal SuranaMJNP99421
Maharashtra38Pandharpur(SC)Thorat Sandipan BhagwanMINC(I)210925Dhobale Laxman Kondiba MINC(U)115272
Maharashtra39Ahmednagar GENAthare Chandrabhan BalajiMINC(I)260459Nimbalkar Eknath BuwasahebMINC(U)80245
Maharashtra40KopargaonGENVikhe Eknathrao VithalraoMINC(I)281221Shinde Annasaheb PandurangMINC(U)121382
Maharashtra41KhedGENMore Ramkrishna SadashivMINC(I)141026Dnyaneshwar KhaireMINC(U)90138
Maharashtra42PuneGENGadgil Vitthal NarharMINC(I)215161Nana Sahib GorayMJNP186331
Maharashtra43BaramatiGENPatil Shankarrao BajiraoMINC(I)209300Sambhajirao KakadeMJNP123432
Maharashtra44SataraGENChavan Yashvantrao BalawantraoMINC(U)223213Patil Shalini VasantraoMINC(I)170180
Maharashtra45KaradGENMohite Yashavantrao JijavaMINC(I)240222Patil Vilasrao BalkrishnaMINC(U)214807
Maharashtra46SangliGENPatil Vasantrao BandujiMINC(I)296189Patil Vishwasrao RamraoMJNP128544
Maharashtra47IchalkaranjiGENMane Rajaram Alias Balasaheb ShankarraoMINC(I)128544Patil Balasaheb Krishnarao KaulavkarMINC(U)114852
Maharashtra48KolhapurGENGaikwad Udayasingrao NanasahebMINC(I)245757Desai Dajiba BalwantMPWP91314
Manipur1Inner ManipurGENNgangom MohendraMCPI69670Nirngthoujam Benoy SinghMINC(I)57724
Manipur2Outer Manipur(ST)GouzaginMINC(I)106749KaihoMJNP84423
Meghalaya2TuraGENPuron A. SangmaMINC(I)82307Grohonsing MarakMAHL13058
Mizoram1MizoramGENR. RothuamaMIND74430C. VenkungaMPPC53891
Nagaland1NagalandGENChingwangMIND145969Rano M. ShaizaMUDF140210
Orissa1Mayurbhanj(ST)Man Mohan TuduMINC(I)118764Chandra Mohan SinhaMJNP(S)47207
Orissa2BalasoreGENChintamani JenaMINC(I)229040Samarendra KunduMJNP89151
Orissa3Bhadrak(SC)Arjun Charan SethiMINC(I)218002Bairagi JenaMJNP(S)93967
Orissa4Jajpur(SC)Anadi Charan DasMINC(I)191676Ram Chandra MallickMJNP(S)106738
Orissa5KendraparaGENBijoynanda PatanaikMJNP(S)177579Gaya Chandra BhuyanMINC(I)171836
Orissa6CuttackGENJanaki Ballav PatnaikMINC(I)219831Trilochan KanugoMINC(U)95879
OrissaBy Polls (1981)CuttackGENJ. Patnaik (w)FINC(I)156906R.RayMLKD107054
Orissa7JagatsinghpurGENLakshman MallickMINC(I)228795Rabi RayMJNP(S)168903
Orissa8PuriGENBrajamohan MohantyMINC(I)201753Padmacharan SamantasinharMJNP(S)79950
Orissa9BhubaneswarGENChintamani PanigrahiMINC(I)187144Shivaji PattanaikMCPM54527
Orissa10AskaGENRamachandra RathMINC(I)164223Shanti Kumari DeviFJNP59906
Orissa11BerhampurGENJagannath Rao R.MINC(I)158990Ramanath DasMJNP(S)44820
Orissa12Koraput(ST)Giridhar GomangoMINC(I)97194Pangi JayaramMJNP(S)32876
Orissa13Nowrangpur(ST)Khagapati PradhaniMINC(I)93267Prahalad DoraMJNP27903
Orissa14KalahandiGENRasabehari BeharaMINC(I)127413Pratap Keshari DeoMJNP81786
Orissa15Phulbani(SC)Mrutyunjaya NayakMINC(I)146336Kalakanhu BaghMJNP(S)67176
Orissa16BolangirGENNityananda MishraMINC(I)141197Priyabrata RathMJNP61336
Orissa17SambalpurGENKrupasindhu BhoiMINC(I)173070JhasnaketansahuMJNP(S)63837
Orissa18DeogarhGENNarayan SahuMINC(I)170955Patitapaban PradhanMJNP(S)51151
Orissa19DhenkanalGENRaja Kamakhya Prasad Singh Deo Mahindra BahadurMINC(I)182036Sushil Kumar PatnaikMJNP(S)51004
Orissa20SundargarhGENChristopher EkkaMINC(I)103983Gangadhar PradhanMJNP63032
Orissa1Keonjhar(ST)Harihar SorenMINC(I)125750Govinda MundaMJNP(S)40702
Punjab2GurdaspurGENSukhbans KaurMINC(I)250452P.N.LekhiMJNP98713
Punjab3AmritsarGENRaghunandan LalMINC(I)293085Baldev PrakashMJNP181401
Punjab4Tarn TaranGENLehna SinghMSAD200395Gurdial Singh DhillonMINC(I)195148
Punjab5JalandharGENRajinder Singh SparrowMINC(I)214386Sarar Sarup SinghMJNP142065
Punjab6Phillaur(SC)Ch. Sundar SinghMINC(I)218706Bhagat RamMCPM151269
Punjab7HoshiarpurGENZail SinghMINC(I)223976Balbir SinghMJNP(S)98790
Punjab8Ropar(SC)Buta SinghMINC(I)271689Basant SinghMSAD228671
Punjab9PatialaGENAmarender SinghMINC(I)256233Ajit SinghMSAD177254
Punjab10LudhianaGENDevinder Singh GarchaMINC(I)262183Balbir SinghMSAD196677
Punjab11SangrurGENGurcharan SinghMINC(I)234264Surjit SinghMSAD226649
Punjab12Bathinda(SC)Hakam SinghMINC(I)165777Dhanna SinghMSAD148768
Punjab13FaridkotGENGurbinder KaurMINC(I)238659Balwant Singh RamoowallaMSAD217998
Punjab14FerozpurGENBal RamMINC(I)308915Iqbal SinghMSAD114701
Rajasthan1Ganganagar(SC)BirbalMINC(I)226973Bega RamMJNP(S)141133
Rajasthan2BikanerGENManfool SinghMINC(I)192125Hari RamMJNP(S)130583
Rajasthan3ChuruGENDaulat Ram SaranMJNP(S)138165Alam Ali KhanMJNP128275
Rajasthan4JhunjhunuGENBhim SinghMJNP143448Sumitra SinghMINC(U)135556
Rajasthan5SikarGENKumbha Ram AryaMJNP(S)153218ShrikishnaMINC(I)119086
Rajasthan6JaipurGENSatish Chandra AgarwalMJNP170406Dinesh Chnadra SwamiMINC(I)165722
Rajasthan7DausaGENNawal Kishore SharmaMINC(I)145442Nathu SinghMJNP137370
Rajasthan8AlwarGENRam Singh YadavMINC(I)121075Ramji Lal YadavMJNP101788
Rajasthan9BharatpurGENRajesh PilotMINC(I)102867Nathi SinghMJNP(S)90608
Rajasthan10Bayana(SC)Jagannath Persad PahadiaMINC(I)123870Buddhi Ram LahriMJNP92681
RajasthanBy Polls (1982)Bayana(SC)L.R.KenMINC101706B.R.LahariMIND45750
Rajasthan11Sawai Madhopur(ST)Ram KumarMINC(I)174226Meetha LalMJNP126095
Rajasthan12AjmerGENAcharya Bhagwan DevMINC(I)168985Srikaran SardaMJNP125606
Rajasthan13Tonk(SC)Banwari Lal BairwaMINC(I)148558Ram Kanwar BairwaMJNP117356
Rajasthan14KotaGENKrishan Kumar GoyalMJNP151128Brij SuinderMINC(I)144908
Rajasthan15JhalawarGENChatur BhujMJNP161682Brijraj SinghMINC(I)156077
Rajasthan16Banswara(ST)Bhikha BhaiMINC(I)181578VithaljiMJNP92997
Rajasthan17Salumber(ST)Jai NarainMINC(I)169811Hira Lal AhariMJNP92760
Rajasthan18UdaipurGENMohan Lal SukhadiaMINC(I)225689Bhanu Kumar ShastriMJNP173792
RajasthanBy Polls (1982)UdaipurGEND.VermaMINC187268S.S.BhandariMBJP143079
Rajasthan19ChittorgarhGENNrimala KumariMINC(I)172846Virdhi ChandMJNP138209
Rajasthan20BhilwaraGENGirdhari LalMINC(I)170671Roop Lal SomaniMJNP96322
Rajasthan21PaliGENMool Chand DagaMINC(I)209960Devki Nandan PatodiyaMJNP101844
Rajasthan22Jalore(SC)Virda RamMINC(I)217975Hukam RamMJNP70994
Rajasthan23BarmerGENVirdhi ChandMINC(I)180917Chandraveer SinghMJNP142940
Rajasthan24JodhpurGENAshok GahlotMINC(I)171574Balbir Singh KachhwahMJNP119055
Rajasthan25NagaurGENNathu RamMINC(U)185025Gordhan SoniMJNP161810
Sikkim1SikkimGENPahal Man SubbaMSJP31750R.C. PaudyalMSCR11632
Tamil Nadu1Madras NorthGENLakshmanan G.MDMK297268Abdul Khader M.S.MADK197950
Tamil Nadu2Madras CentralGENKalanidhi A.MDMK290199Ramachandran P.MJNP185150
Tamil Nadu3Madras SouthGENVenkataraman R.MINC(I)328836Sulochana Sampath E.V.K.MADK208474
Tamil Nadu4Sriperumbudur(SC)Nagaratnam T.MDMK253912Jaganathan S.MADK171135
Tamil Nadu5ChengalpattuGENAnbarasu EraMINC(I)283163Mohanarangam R.MADK173147
Tamil Nadu6ArakkonamGENVelu A.M.MINC(I)278516Ragunathan A.M.MADK161155
Tamil Nadu7VelloreGENAbdul Samad A.K.A.MIND232567Dhandayuthapani V.MJNP153021
Tamil Nadu8TiruppatturGENMurugian S.MDMK274216Pandurangan M.MADK158855
Tamil Nadu9VandavasiGENPattuswamy D.MINC(I)285549Venugopal Gounder C.A.MADK158395
Tamil Nadu10TindivanamGENRamaswamy Padayatchi S.S.MINC(I)290069Munuswamy Thirukkuralar V.MADK133171
Tamil Nadu11CuddaloreGENMuthukumaran R.MINC(I)262694Arvinda Bala PajanorMADK154043
Tamil Nadu12Chidambaram(SC)Kulandaivelu V.MDMK302523Mahalingam S.MCPM163798
Tamil Nadu13DharmapuriGENArjunan K.MDMK209603Bhuvarahan G.MJNP142732
Tamil Nadu14KrishnagiriGENRamamurthy K.MINC(I)222839Rajahagopal VMADK122328
Tamil Nadu15Rasipuram(SC)Devarajan B.MINC(I)236112Anbalagan S.MADK176240
Tamil Nadu16SalemGENPalaniappan C.MDMK233971Kamnan P.MADK207713
Tamil Nadu17TiruchengodeGENKandaswamy M.MDMK276015Kolanthaivelu R.MADK254797
Tamil Nadu18NilgirisGENPrabhu R.MINC(I)273614Thippiah T.T.S.MJNP187871
Tamil Nadu19GobichettipalayamGENChinnasamy G.MADK210808Thiruvankadam N.R.MINC(I)196933
Tamil Nadu20CoimbatoreGENRam Mohan Alias Era Mohan R.MDMK276975Parvathi KrishnanMCPI220866
Tamil Nadu21Pollachi(SC)Dhandapani C.T.MDMK233261Natarajan M.A.M.MADK217526
Tamil Nadu22PalaniGENSanapathi Goundar A.MINC(I)230733Lakshimipathyraju P.S.KMJNP171165
Tamil Nadu23DindigulGENMaya Thevar K.MDMK244669Rajan Chellappa V.MADK217923
Tamil Nadu24MaduraiGENSubburaman A.G.MINC(I)292380Balassubramanyam A.MCPM223185
Tamil Nadu25PeriyakulamGENNatarajan Cumbum N.MDMK255204Ramasamy S.MADK235322
Tamil NaduBy Polls (1982)PeriyakulamGENJakkay.S.T.KMADK252377C.Eramaddrishnan.NMDMK183117
Tamil Nadu26KarurGENDorai Sebastian S.A.MINC(I)281149Kanagaraj K.MADK207015
Tamil Nadu27TiruchirappalliGENSelvaraju N.MDMK278485Rangarajan T.K.MCPM204886
Tamil Nadu28Perambalur(SC)Mani K.B.S.MINC(I)282767Thangaraju S.MADK183595
Tamil Nadu29MayiladuthuraiGENKudanthai Ramalingam N.MINC(I)291625Govindasamy S.MJNP199620
Tamil Nadu30Nagapattinam(SC)Karunanithi-ThazhaiMDMK278561Murugayan K.MCPI267887
Tamil NaduBy Polls (1980)NagapattinamGENMurugaiyan.KMCPI288000Mahalingam.MMADK272059
Tamil Nadu31ThanjavurGENSingaravadivel S.MINC(I)268382Thangamuthu K.MADK223843
Tamil NaduBy Polls (1980)ThanjavurGENSingaravadivel.SMINC(I)309868A.Dharmalingam.PMDMK217020
Tamil Nadu32PudukkottaiGENV.N. SwamynathanMINC(I)294494Kuzha Chellaiya MADK278395
Tamil Nadu33SivagangaGENSwaminathan R.V.MINC(I)306748Pandian D.MCPI172187
Tamil Nadu34RamanathapuramGENSathiyendran M.S.K.MDMK275049Anbalagan P.MADK190916
Tamil Nadu35SivakasiGENSourdararajan N.MADK234654Jayalakshimi V.MADK228042
Tamil Nadu36TirunelveliGENSivaprakasam D.S.A.MDMK256626Arunachalam V.MADK196664
Tamil Nadu37Tenkasi(SC)Arunachalam M.MINC(I)272260Rajagopalan S.MJNP163944
Tamil Nadu38TiruchendurGENKosalram K. T.MINC(I)227395Sounthara Pandian, N.MJNP113576
Tamil Nadu39NagercoilGENDennis, N.MINC(I)187111Vijayaraghavan, P.MJNP148703
Tripura1Tripura WestGENAjoy BiswasMCPM198335Ashok Kr. BhattacharyaMINC(I)142990
Tripura2Tripura East(ST)Bajuban RiyanMCPM196199Ratnaprava DasMIND102293
Uttar Pradesh1Tehri GarhwalGENTrepan Singh NegiMINC(I)102911Vidya Sagar NautiyalMCPI62148
Uttar Pradesh2GarhwalGENHemwati Nandan BahugunaMINC(I)179730Pratap Singh PuspwanMJNP54290
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1982)GarhwalGENH.N.BahugunaMIND149669C.MohanMINC120645
Uttar Pradesh3AlmoraGENHarish Chandra SinghMINC(I)108530Murli Manohar JoshiMJNP49848
Uttar Pradesh4NainitalGENNarayana Datt TewariMINC(I)163117Bharat BhushanMJNP58695
Uttar Pradesh5Bijnor(SC)Mangal RamMJNP(S)145514Mahi LalMJNP99415
Uttar Pradesh6AmrohaGENChandra Pal SinghMJNP(S)132602Isharat AliMJNP89920
Uttar Pradesh7MoradabadGENGhulam Mohammad KhanMJNP(S)103291Naubat RamMINC(I)92824
Uttar Pradesh8RampurGENZulfiqar Ali KhanMINC(I)175972Muqim-Ur-RehmanMJNP(S)105564
Uttar Pradesh9SambhalGENBijendra Pal SinghMINC(I)102559Shanti DeviFJNP(S)86792
Uttar Pradesh10BadaunGENMohammad Asrar AhmadMINC(I)123603Brij Pal SinghMJNP(S)113669
Uttar Pradesh11AonlaGENJaipal Singh KashyapMJNP(S)106095Santosh KumariFINC(I)79961
Uttar Pradesh12BareillyGENNisar Yar KhanMJNP(S)75448Ram Singh KhannaMINC(I)73738
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1981)BareillyGENB. A. AhmadFINC(I)114231S.K.GangwarMBJP78935
Uttar Pradesh13PilibhitGENHarish Kumar GangwarMINC(I)120916Mohd. Shamshul Hasan KhanMJNP75809
Uttar Pradesh14ShahjahanpurGENKr. Jatendra PrasadMINC(I)114714Satya Pal SinghMJNP(S)108455
Uttar Pradesh15KheriGENBal Govind VermaMINC(I)134170S.B.ShahMJNP(S)52864
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1980)KheriGENU.K.Verma (W)FINC(I)123640J.S.VajpaiMJNP55467
Uttar Pradesh16ShahabadGENDharmgaj SinghMINC(I)134713Ganga Bhakt SinghMJNP77217
Uttar Pradesh17SitapurGENRajendra Kumari BajpaiMINC(I)121211Hargovind VermaMJNP(S)75514
Uttar Pradesh18Misrikh(SC)Ram Lal RahiMINC(I)111905Sankata PrasadMJNP(S)64232
Uttar Pradesh19Hardoi(SC)Manni LalMINC(I)113802Kindar LalMJNP(S)60645
Uttar Pradesh20LucknowGENSheila KaulMINC(I)123231Mahmood ButtMJNP92849
Uttar Pradesh21Mohanlalganj(SC)Kailash PatiMINC(I)111819Ram Lal KurilMJNP(S)68754
Uttar Pradesh22UnnaoGENZiaur Rehman AnsariMINC(I)116375Bajrangbali BrahmachariMJNP81506
Uttar Pradesh23Rae BareliGENIndira GandhiMINC(I)223903Rajmata Vijaya Rajey ScindiaMJNP50249
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1980)Rae BareliGENA.K.NehruMINC(I)176456J.MishraMJNP(S)69166
Uttar Pradesh24PratapgarhGENAjit Pratap SinghMINC(I)94223Jai SinghMJNP(S)80038
Uttar Pradesh25AmethiGENSanjay GandhiMINC(I)186990Ravindra Pratap SinghMJNP58445
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1981)AmethiGENRajeew GhandhiMINC(I)258884S.YadavMLKD21188
Uttar Pradesh26SultanpurGENGiriraj IsnghMINC(I)107241Trubhuwan Nath SandaMJNP(S)81160
Uttar Pradesh27Akbarpur(SC)Ram AvadhMJNP(S)133607Ramji RamMINC(I)98304
Uttar Pradesh28FaizabadGENJai Ram VermaMINC(I)137004Anant Ram JaiswalMJNP(S)82588
Uttar Pradesh29Barabanki(SC)Ram KinkarMJNP(S)135481Baijnath KureelMINC(I)119840
Uttar Pradesh30KaiserganjGENRana Bir SinghMINC(I)112837Masoodul Hasan NomaniMJNP(S)79375
Uttar Pradesh31BahraichGENMulana Saiyad Muzaffar HussainMINC(I)112358Om Prakash TyagiMJNP62468
Uttar Pradesh32BalrampurGENChandra Bhal Mani TewariMINC(I)110767Sharda Prasad DwivediMJNP89781
Uttar Pradesh33GondaGENAnand Singh Alias AnnubhaiyaMINC(I)125196Kaushalendra DuttMJNP(S)52270
Uttar Pradesh34Basti(SC)KalpnathMINC(I)107432Girdhari LalMJNP(S)80542
Uttar Pradesh35DomariyaganjGENKazi Jalil AbbasiMINC(I)164569Madho Prasad TripathiMJNP99102
Uttar Pradesh36KhalilabadGENKrishna Chandra PandeyMINC(I)119292Brij BhushanMJNP(S)99351
Uttar Pradesh37Bansgaon(SC)Mahabir PrasadMINC(I)122269Ram SuratMJNP90208
Uttar Pradesh38GorakhpurGENHari Kesh BahadurMINC(I)108796Deep Narain YadavMJNP(S)92655
Uttar Pradesh39MaharajganjGENAshfaq HusainMINC(I)133088Janardan Singh AzadMJNP(S)109552
Uttar Pradesh40PadraunaGENKunwar Chandra Pratap Narain SinghMINC(I)119734Siraj AhmedMJNP(S)96758
Uttar Pradesh41DeoriaGENRamayan RaiMINC(I)110014Ramdhari ShastriMJNP(S)109937
Uttar Pradesh42SalempurGENRam Nagina MisraMINC(I)121340Ram Naresh KushwahaMJNP(S)105386
Uttar Pradesh43BalliaGENChandra ShikharMJNP159901Jagannath ChaudharyMINC(I)136313
Uttar Pradesh44GhosiGENJharkhandeMCPI117343KalpnathMINC(I)111047
Uttar Pradesh45AzamgarhGENChandrajeetMJNP(S)159069Zafaruddin Khan FaizanMINC(I)93886
Uttar Pradesh46Lalganj(SC)ChhagurMJNP(S)130496RamdhanMINC(I)121113
Uttar Pradesh47MachhlishahrGENSheo Sharan VermaMJNP(S)123284Nageshwar DwivediMINC(I)112064
Uttar Pradesh48JaunpurGENAzizullaMJNP(S)128745Raj DeoMINC(I)125982
Uttar Pradesh49Saidpur(SC)Rajnath Sonkar ShastriMJNP(S)136017Ram SagarMINC(I)122034
Uttar Pradesh50GhazipurGENJainul BasharMINC(I)125297Sarjoo PandeyMCPI120006
Uttar Pradesh51ChandauliGENNihal SinghMJNP124884Upendra PratapMINC(I)104026
Uttar Pradesh52VaranasiGENKamalapatiMINC(I)129063Raj NarainMJNPS)104328
Uttar Pradesh53Robertsganj(SC)Ram Pyare PanikaMINC(I)125108Ram Nihore RamMJNP(S)109106
Uttar Pradesh54MirzapurGENAziz ImamMINC(I)116929YusufMJNP(S)82406
Uttar Pradesh55PhulpurGENB.D. SinghMJNP(S)145820Kamla BahugunaMINC(I)107032
Uttar Pradesh56AllahabadGENVishwa Nath Pratap SinghMINC(I)153062Laxmi Bhushna Varshney Urf LallaMJNP(S)80037
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1981)AllahabadGENK. P. TiwariMINC(I)84612M.AhmadMLKD37921
Uttar Pradesh57Chail(SC)Ram Nihore RakeshMINC(I)91611B.L. ShaileshMJNP(S)77894
Uttar Pradesh58FatehpurGENHari Kishan ShastriMINC(I)127851Syed Liyaqat HussainMJNP(S)87705
Uttar Pradesh59BandaGENRam Nath DubeyMINC(I)126031Chandra Bhan AzadMCPI80977
Uttar Pradesh60HamirpurGENDoongar SinghMINC(I)143821Shiva Nandan SinghMJNP(S)77612
Uttar Pradesh61JhansiGENVishwa Nath SharmaMINC(I)191672Ramesh SinhaMCPI81918
Uttar Pradesh62Jalaun(SC)Nathuram ShakyawarMINC(I)147400Ram SewakMJNP(S)130966
Uttar Pradesh63Ghatampur(SC)Ash Karan SankhwarMJNP(S)145671Dwarika Prasad SankhwarMINC(I)101951
Uttar Pradesh64BilhaurGENRam Narain TripathiMINC(I)119203Raghunath SinghMJNP110013
Uttar Pradesh65KanpurGENArif Mohammad KhanMINC(I)163230Maqbool Husain KureshiMJNP88049
Uttar Pradesh66EtawahGENRam Singh ShakyaMJNP(S)177968Arjun SinghMJNP121893
Uttar Pradesh67KannaujGENChhotey Singh YadavMJNP(S)147901Ram Prakash TripathiMJNP108764
Uttar Pradesh68FarrukhabadGENDaya Ram ShakyaMJNP77541Siya Ram GangwarMINC(I)71431
Uttar Pradesh69MainpuriGENRaghunath Singh VermaMJNP(S)167344Sheo Baksh Singh RathoreMINC(U)84128
Uttar Pradesh70JalesarGENChaudhary Multan SinghMJNP(S)157872Ramswarup SinghMINC(I)99392
Uttar Pradesh71EtahGENMalik Mohd. Mishir A.KhanMINC(I)91340Mahadipak SinghMJNP83000
Uttar Pradesh72Firozabad(SC)Rajesh Kumar SinghMIND110208Azad Kumar KardamMINC(I)88122
Uttar Pradesh73AgraGENNihal SinghMINC(I)117942Adi Ram SinghalMJNP101527
Uttar Pradesh74MathuraGENChaudhary Digamber SinghMJNP(S)166774Acharay Laxmi RamanMINC(I)84111
Uttar Pradesh75Hathras(SC)Chandra Pal ShailaniMJNP(S)136293Dharam PalMINC(I)101440
Uttar Pradesh76AligarhGENIndra KumariMJNP(S)128353Ghan Shyam SinghMINC(I)110375
Uttar Pradesh77Khurja(SC)Trilok ChandMJNP(S)132766Hari SinghMINC(I)98497
Uttar Pradesh78BulandshahrGENMahmood Hasan KhanMJNP(S)163871Kr. Surendra Pal SinghMINC(I)107211
Uttar Pradesh79HapurGENAnwarMJNP(S)151659Prem MohanMINC(I)146257
Uttar Pradesh80MeerutGENMohsina KidwaiMINC(I)179004Harish PalMJNP(S)121787
Uttar Pradesh81BaghpatGENCharan SinghMJNP(S)323077Ram Chandra VikalMINC(I)157956
Uttar Pradesh82MuzaffarnagarGENGhayoor Ali KhanMJNP(S)183538Nazar MohammadMINC(I)133366
Uttar Pradesh83KairanaGENGyatri DeviMJNP(S)203242Narayan SinghMINC(I)143761
Uttar Pradesh84SaharanpurGENRasheed MasoodMJNP(S)155933Qamar AlamMJNP112257
Uttar Pradesh85Hardwar(SC)Jagpal SinghMJNP(S)151530Bhagwan DassMJNP125086
West Bengal1Cooch Behar(SC)Amar Roy PradhanMFBL304158Ambika Charan RoyMINC(I)186012
West Bengal2Alipurduars(ST)Pius TirkeyMRSP243485Tuna OraonMINC(I)128028
West Bengal3JalpaiguriGENSubodh SenMCPM232751Sriram SinghMINC(I)142355
West Bengal4DarjeelingGENAnanda PathakMCPM185612K.B. ChettriMINC(I)167451
West Bengal5RaiganjGENGolam YazdaniMINC(I)196241Abdul HafizMCPM194936
West Bengal6Balurghat(SC)Barman PalasMRSP284766Ranajit SarkarMINC(I)204438
West Bengal7MaldaGENAbul Barkat Ataul G K ChoudhuryMINC(I)251952Dinesh Chandra JoarderMCPM239193
West Bengal8JangipurGENZainal AbedinMCPM268932Lutfal HaqueMINC(I)196106
West Bengal9MurshidabadGENMasudal Hassain SyedMCPM291325Abdus SattarMINC(I)222570
West Bengal10BerhamporeGENTridib ChaudhariMRSP307328Jagadish SinhaMINC(I)215059
West Bengal11KrishnanagarGENRenupada DasMCPM255568Sankar Das BanerjiMINC(I)189377
West Bengal12Nabadwip(SC)Bidha Gohse (Goswami)MCPM301296Anada Mohan BiswasMINC(I)217831
West Bengal13BarasatGENChitta BasuMFBL297758Harasit GhoshMINC(I)203838
West Bengal14BasirhatGENIndrajit GuptaMCPI311121Abdul Gaffar QuaziMINC(I)215267
West Bengal15Joynagar(SC)Sanat Kumar MandalMRSP236044Gobinda Chandra NaskarMINC(I)187515
West Bengal16Mathurapur(SC)Mukundaram MandalMCPM262917Bimlendu Sekhar NaskarMINC(I)185075
West BengalBy Polls (1982)Mathurapur(SC)N.SinhaMCPM254758G.NaskarMINC(I)199282
West Bengal17Diamond HarbourGENJyotirmoy BasuMCPM310406A.K.M. IshaqueMINC(I)164474
West BengalBy Polls (1982)Diamond HarbourGENA.DattaMCPM296980J.AbedinMINC180757
West Bengal18JadavpurGENSomnath ChatterjeeMCPM309094Sachinath MitraMINC(I)162979
West Bengal19BarrackporeGENMahammed IsmailMCPM266698Devi GhosalMINC(I)162773
West Bengal20Dum DumGENNiren GhoshMCPM368214Barid Baran DasMINC(I)202542
West Bengal21Calcutta North WestGENAshoke Kumar SenMINC(I)150476Shyam Sundar GuptaMFBL106643
West Bengal22Calcutta North EastGENSunil MoitraMCPM187951Ajit Kumar PanjaMINC(I)160882
West Bengal23Calcutta SouthGENSatya Sadhan ChakrabartyMCPM213441Bholanath SenMINC(I)176432
West Bengal24HowrahGENSamar MukherjeeMCPM263337Nityananda DeyMINC(I)205028
West Bengal25UluberiaGENHannan MollahMCPM304332Ardhendu HazraMINC(I)165254
West Bengal26SeramporeGENDinen BhattacharyaMCPM292993Gopal Das NagMINC(I)186886
West BengalBy Polls (1981)SeramporeGENAjit BegMCPM265372S.M.RoyMINC(I)168823
West Bengal27HooghlyGENRup Chand PalMCPM280605Santimohan RoyMINC(I)202212
West Bengal28ArambaghGENBijoy Krishna ModakMCPM285633Prafulla Chandra SenMJNP242642
West Bengal29PanskuraGENGita MukherjeeMCPI291528Rajani Kanta DolaiMINC(I)193298
West Bengal30TamlukGENMisra SatyagopalMCPM307864Shyam Das BhattacharyyaMINC(I)184813
West Bengal31ContaiGENGiri Sudhir KumarMCPM237002Pradip SarkarMINC(I)147228
West Bengal32MidnaporeGENNarayan ChoubeyMCPI276144Sudhir Kumar GhosalMINC(I)151793
West Bengal33Jhargram(ST)Hasada MatilalMCPM257936Tushar TuduMINC(I)159767
West Bengal34PuruliaGENChitta Ranjan MahataMFBL227453Ram Pada SinghaMINC(I)122561
West Bengal35BankuraGENAcharia BasudebMCPM199557Singh Deo Sahankar NarayanMINC(I)155646
West Bengal36Vishnupur(SC)Ajit Kumar SahaMCPM299289Tulsi Das MandalMINC(I)189089
West Bengal37Durgapur(SC)Krishna Chandra HalderMCPM285369Surya Kumar RoyMINC(I)190182
West Bengal38AsansolGENAnanda Gopal MukhopadhyaMINC(I)175703Robin SenMCPM166051
West Bengal39BurdwanGENSushil Kumar BhattacharyaMCPM320990Chowdhury NarayanMINC(I)201263
West Bengal40KatwaGENSaifuddin ChwdhuryMCPM322080Dhirendra Nath BasuMINC(I)200920
West Bengal41BolpurGENSaradish RoyMCPM264798Pranab Kumar Mukherjee MINC(I)196169
West Bengal42Birbhum(SC)Gadadhar SahaMCPM223756Badal Chandra BagdiMINC(I)183093
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1Andaman & Nicobar IslandsGENManoranjan BhaktaMINC(I)42046P.K.S. PrasadMCPM16014
Chandigarh1ChandigarhGENJagan Nath KasuhalMINC(I)61624Ram SwrupMIND28305
Dadra And Nagar Haveli 1Dadra And Nagar Haveli(ST)Mahala Ramji PotlaMINC(I)19277Gond Devaji RajuMJNP5697
Delhi1New DelhiGENAtal Bihari VajpayeeMJNP94098C.M. StephenMINC(I)89053
Delhi2South DelhiGENCharanjit Singh (West Friends Colony)MINC(I)150513Vijay Kumar MalhotraMJNP146413
Delhi3Outer DelhiGENSajjan KumarMINC(I)188979Brij MohanMJNP90527
Delhi4East DelhiGENH.K.L. BhagatMINC(I)228727Kishore LalMJNP141019
Delhi5Chandni ChowkGENBhiku Ram JainMINC(I)100624Sikander BakhtMJNP83389
Delhi6Delhi SadarGENJagdish TytlerMINC(I)108148Kanwar Lal GuptaMJNP100030
Delhi7Karol Bagh(SC)Dharam Dass ShastriMINC(I)123960Shiv Narain SarsoniaMJNP88962
Lakshadweep1Lakshadweep(ST)Muhammad Sayeed PadannathaMINC(U)10018Mohammed Koya KunnamkalamMJNP7069
Pondicherry1PondicherryGENP. ShanmugamMINC(I)164589M.R. LakshminarayananMJNP66025


Last Updated on March 14, 2014


Track your constituency