HappeningNow
Moderate voting in Maharashtra, Mumbai disappoints | Moderate voting in Maharashtra, Mumbai disappoints | Moderate voting in Maharashtra, Mumbai disappoints |
track
Type

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 2009



The elections to the 12th term of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly were held in October 2009, the tenure being presently incumbent. 3559 candidates were in fray, contesting in a total of 288 Assembly constituencies, out of which 235 assembly seats were reserved for the general category, 28 were reserved for Scheduled Castes and 25 were reserved for the Scheduled Tribes. The Congress-led Democratic Front coalition on one hand and the Shiv Sena- BJP alliance on the other, were the key contenders to the 2009 assembly elections. A new entrant to the state’s political scene was the Republican Left Democratic Front, popularly known as the Third Front in Maharashtra. INC and NCP together won 144 Assembly constituencies, forming a clear majority for the second time, and coming back to power in the state. The BJP-Shiv Sena alliance lost again, bagging 90 assembly seats overall. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly is Dilip Walse Patil of the NCP. The present Governor of Maharashtra is Kateekal Sankaranarayanan. Prithviraj Chavan of the Congress is the current Chief Minister of the state, being preceded by Ashok Chavan for a brief one year period in the beginning of this term. The present Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra is Ajit Pawar of the NCP. Some of the most significant recent legislations passed in the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha in the present tenure are Maharashtra Self-financed Schools Act of 2012 and the State Security Corporation Act of 2010. Prithviraj Chavan has pioneered the construction of the Navi Mumbai International Airport, besides fostering the establishment of the Jaitapur Power Project. He has also played a pivotal role in enhancing the educational facilities in Maharashtra.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 2009



YearA. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerSexPartyVoteRunner-upSexPartyVote
1Akkalkuwa(ST)Padvi Adv K. C.MINC52273Paradake Vijaysing RupsingMIND49714
2Shahada(ST)Valvi Padmakar VijaysingMINC51222Padvi Udesing KocharuMSHS38635
3Nandurbar(ST)Gavit Vijaykumar KrushnaraoMNCP99323Natawadkar Suhasini SuhasFBJP75465
4Nawapur(ST)Gavit Sharad KrushnaraoMSP75719Naik Surupsing HiryaMINC74024
5Sakri(ST)BhoyeYogendra ReshamaMINC57542Gavit Manjula TulshiramMBJP38598
6Dhule RuralGENProf.Shard PatilMSHS100562Patil Rohidas ChudamanMINC81580
7Dhule CityGENAnil Anna GoteMLKSGM59576Kadambande Rajvardhan RaghujiraoMNCP30835
8SindkhedaGENRawal Jaikumarbhau JitendrasinhMBJP85656Saner Shamkant RaghunathMINC34957
9Shirpur(ST)Kashiram Vechan PawaraMINC92088Pawara Ranjitsinh BhartsinhMBJP52275
10Chopda(ST)Jagdishchandra Ramesh Walvi (Jagdishbhau)MNCP69636Salunke Dnyaneshwar Pitambar MSHS54798
11RaverGENShirish Madhukarrao ChaudhariMIND54115Shobhatai Vilas PatilMBJP32579
12BhusawalGENSavkare Sanjay WamanMNCP61875Ad. Rajesh Dhanaji ZalteMSHS57972
13Jalgaon CityGENJain Sureshkumar BhikamchandMSHS64706Manoj Dayaram ChaudharyMIND33301
14Jalgaon RuralGENDeokar Gulabrao BaburaoMNCP71556Patil Gulab RaghunathMSHS66994
15AmalnerGENKrushibhushan Sahebrao PatilMIND55084Anil Bhaidas PatilMBJP44621
16ErandolGENPatil Chimanrao RupchandMSHS70708Annasaheb Dr. Satish Bhaskarrao PatilMNCP67410
17ChalisgaonGENDeshmukh RajivAnilMNCP86505Rathod Wadilal ParashramMBJP78105
18PachoraGENWagh Dilip OnkarMNCP79715Tatyassaheb R.O PatilMSHS73501
19JamnerGENMahajan Girish DattatrayMBJP89040Garud Sanjay BhaskarraoMINC81523
20MuktainagarGENEknathrao Ganpatrao KhadseMBJP85708Ad.Ravindra Pralhadrav PatilMNCP67319
21MalkapurGENChainsukh Madanlal SanchetiMBJP61177Shivchandra Tejrao TayadeMINC49190
22BuldhanaGENVijayraj Haribhau ShindeMSHS66524Dhrupadrao Bhagwan SawaleMINC58068
23ChikhliGENBondre Rahul SiddhavinayakMINC76465Prakash Rustumrao JavanjalMBJP48549
24Sindkhed RajaGENDr Rajendra Bhaskarrao ShingneMNCP81808Khedekar Dr Shashikant NarsinghMSHS57658
25Mehkar(SC)Dr. Sanjay Bhaskar RaimulkarMSHS91475Adv. Sahebrao Ashruji SardarMNCP58380
26KhamgaonGENSananda Dilipkumar GokulchandMINC64051Khandare Dhondiram SonajiMBJP56131
27Jalgaon JamodGENDr. Kute Sanjay ShriramMBJP49224Prasenjit Kisan TayadeMBBM45177
28AkotGENGawande Sanjay LaxmanMSHS37834Gangane Sudhakar RamkrishnaMINC36869
29BalapurGENBaliram Bhagwan SiraskarMIND39581Khateeb Rajaya Begum NatiquoddinMINC37991
30Akola WestGENGovardhan Mangilalji SharmaMBJP44156Khetan Ramakant UmashankarMINC32246
31Akola EastGENBhade Haridas PandhariMBBM48438Gulabrao Ramrao GawandeMSHS34194
32Murtijapur(SC)Harish Marotiappa PimpaleMBJP50333Palaspagar Baldev SukhaevMBBM34975
33RisodGENZanak Subhashrao RamraoMINC51234Anantrao Vitthalrao DeshmukhMIND48194
34Washim(SC)Lakhan Sahadeo MalikMBJP65174Dr. Alka Satyabhan MakasareMINC40945
35KaranjaGENDahake Prakash UttamraoMNCP62658Patni Rajendra SukhanandMSHS32283
36Dhamamgaon RailwayGENJagtap Virendra ValmikMINC72755Adsad Arunbhau JanardanMBJP59307
37BadneraGENRavi RanaMIND73031Sulabha Sanjay KhodkeFNCP54260
38AmravatiGENRaosaheb ShekhawatMINC61331Dr. Sunil Panjabrao DeshmukhMIND55717
39TeosaGENAdv. Yashomati ThakurFINC73054Band Sanjay RaosahebMSHS46924
40Daryapur(SC)Capt.AbhijitAnandrao AdsulMSHS40606Balwant Baswant WankhadeMIND25948
41Melghat(ST)Kale KewalramTulshiramMINC63619Patel Rajkumar DayaramMBJP62909
42AchalpurGENBacchuAlias Omprakash Babarao KaduMIND60627Deshmukh Wasudhatai PundlikMINC54884
43MorshiGENDr. Bonde Anil SukhadeoraoMIND43905Nareshchandra Panjabrao ThakreMIND37870
44ArviGENDadaraoYadavraoji KecheMBJP71694Kale Amar SharadraoMINC68564
45DeoliGENRanjit Prataprao KambleMINC58575Tadas Ramdas ChandrabhanMBJP54829
46HinganghatGENAshok Shamraoji ShindeMSHS51285Kunawar Samir TryambakraoMIND49864
47WardhaGENDeshmukh Suresh BapuraojiMIND52085Shende Shekhar PramodMINC40420
48KatolGENAnil DeshmukhMNCP68143Charansing Babulalji ThakurMRPI(A)35940
49SavnerGENKedar Sunil ChhatrapalMINC82452Deshmukh Ashish RanjitMBJP78980
50HingnaGENGhodmare Vijaybabu PandurangjiMBJP65039Rameshchandra Gopikisanji BangMNCP64339
51Umred(SC)Parwe Sudhir LaxmanMBJP85416Meshram Shrirish MahadeoraoMINC40720
52Nagpur South WestGENDevendra Gangadharrao FadnavisMBJP89258Vikas Pandurang ThakreMINC61483
53Nagpur SouthGENDinanath Deorao PadoleMINC69711Kishor Ratanlal KumeriyaMSHS39316
54Nagpur EastGENKrishna KhopdeMBJP88814Chaturvedi Satish ZaulalMINC53598
55Nagpur CentralGENKumbhare Vikas ShankarraoMBJP56312Dr. RamchandraMINC45521
56Nagpur WestGENDeshmukh Sudhakar ShamraoMBJP59955Anees AhmedMINC57976
57Nagpur North(SC)Dr. Nitin RautMINC57929Tambe RajeshMBJP40067
58KamthiGENChandrashekhar Krishnarao BawankuleMBJP95080Gawande Sunita RameshMINC63987
59RamtekGENAshish Nandkishore Jaiswal (Wakil)MSHS49937Mohite Subodh BaburaoMINC46576
60TumsarGENBawankarAnil FattuMINC66557Kukade Madhukar YaswantraoMBJP59940
61Bhandara(SC)Bhondekar Narendra BhojrajMSHS103880Gadkari Mahendra HusanjiMNCP52326
62SakoliGENNanabhau Falgunrao PatoleMBJP122168Waghaye Sevakbhau NirdhanMINC59253
63Arjuni Morgaon(SC)Badole Rajkumar SudamMBJP69856Raut Ramlal BudhajiMINC53549
64TiroraGENBopache Khushal ParasramMBJP56450Rahangdale Sushilkumar SukhadevMNCP55827
65GondiaGENAgrawal Gopaldas ShankarlalMINC75921Kuthe Rameshkumar SampatraoMSHS65950
66Amgaon(ST)Ramratanbapu Bharatbhapu RautMINC64975Taram Ramesh NarayanMBJP58158
67Armori(ST)Anandrao Gangaram GedamMINC41257Chandel Surendrasingh BajrangsinghMIND35702
68Gadchiroli(ST)Dr. Namdeo Dalluji UsendiMINC67542Ashok Mahadeorao NeteMBJP66582
69Aheri(ST)Atram Dipak MallajiMIND61894Atram DharmaraoMNCP36697
70RajuraGENDhote Subhash RamchandraraoMINC61476Adv. Sanjay YadaoraoMSTBP45389
71Chandrapur(SC)Shamkule Nanaji SitaramMBJP67255Ramteke Bita GhanshamFINC51845
72BallarpurGENMungantiwar Sudhir SachchidanandMBJP86196Pugliya Rahul NareshMINC61460
73BrahmapuriGENAtul Devidas DeshkarMBJP50340Gaddamwar Sandeep WamanraoMIND44845
74ChimurGENWadettiwar Vijay NamdeoraoMINC89341Vasantbhau Narayan WarjurkarMBJP58725
75WaroraGENDeotale Sanjay WamanraoMINC51904Suresh Alias Balubhau Narayan DhanorkarMSHS48164
76WaniGENKasawar Wamanrao BapuraoMINC55666Vishwas Ramchandra NandekarMSHS45226
77Ralegaon(ST)Prof.Vasant Chindhuji PurkeMINC74622Ashok Ramaji WooikeMIND34204
78YavatmalGENNilesh Shivram Deshmukh ParvekarMINC56370Madan Madhukarrao YerawarMBJP36495
By PollsYavatmalGENDeshmukh Parvekar Nandini NileshMINC62509Madan Madhukarrao YerawarMBJP47278
79DigrasGENRathod Sanjay DulichandMSHS104134Deshmukh Sanjay UttamraoMINC49989
80Arni(ST)Shiwajirao Shiwramji MogheMINC90882Ingale Uttam RaghobajiMBJP53301
81PusadGENManohar NaikMNCP77136Dr. Aarti PhupateFSHS46296
82Umarkhed(SC)Khadase Vijayrao YadavraoMINC66882Rajendra Waman NajardhaneMBJP59507
83KinwatGENJadhav Pradeep Hemsingh (Naik)MNCP69645Keram Bhimrao RamjiMBJP51483
84HadgaonGENPawar Madhavrao NivrutiraoMINC96584Baburao Alias Sambharao Gunaji KadamMSHS51803
85BhokarGENAshok Shankarrao ChavanMINC120849Kinhalkar Dr. Madhavrao BhujangraoMIND13346
86Nanded NorthGEND.P.SawantMINC67052Khedkar Anusaya PrakashFSHS22970
87Nanded SouthGENOmprakash Ganeshlal PokarnaMINC71367Patil Hemant ShriramMSHS53904
88LohaGENDhondge Shankarrao GaneshraoMNCP81539Chikhalikar Prataprao GovindraoMLB72175
89NaigaonGENChavan Vasantrao BalwantraoMIND63534Deshmukh Shrinivas Alis Bapusaheb GorthekarMNCP52414
90Deglur(SC)Antapurkar RaosahebAlis Chandoba JayantaMINC64409Sabane Subhash PirajiMSHS58398
91MukhedGENPatil Hanmanthrao VenketraoMINC66013Rathod Govind MakkajiMIND64797
92BasmathGENDandegaonkar Jaiprakash RaosahebMNCP81357Mundada Jaiprakash ShankarlalMSHS78513
93KalamnuriGENSatav Rajiv ShankarraoMINC67804Ghuge Gajanan VitthalraoMSHS59577
94HingoliGENPatil Bhaurao BaburaoMINC58755Mutkule Tanhaji SakharamjiMBJP54810
95JinturGENKadam Ramprasad Wamanrao-BordikarMINC76427Bhamble Vijay ManikraoMIND75202
96ParbhaniGENJadhav Sanjay (Bandu) HaribhauMSHS66021Vikhar AhemadMIND45498
97GangakhedGENGhandat (Mama)MIND80404Dr. Kendre Madhusudan ManikraoMBJP61524
98PathriGENRenge Mira KalyanraoFSHS89056Durrani Abdullah Khan Durrani A. LatifkhanMNCP78031
99ParturGENJethaliya Sureshkumar KanhaiyalalMIND42702Babanrao Dattarao LonikarMBJP31200
100GhansawangiGENRajeshbhayyaTopeMNCP104206Arjun Panditrao KhotkarMSHS80899
101JalnaGENGorantyal Kailas KishanraoMINC74400Ambekar Bhaskar RajaramMSHS53629
102Badnapur(SC)Santosh Vasantlal SambreMSHS56242Sudamrao Sandu SadashiveMNCP37334
103BhokardanGENChandrakant Pundlikrao DanveMNCP67480Danve Nirmalabai RaosahebFBJP65841
104SillodGENAbdul SattarAbdul NabiMINC98131Bankar Suresh PandurangMBJP71378
105KannadGENJadhav Harshawardhan RaibhanMMNS46106Udaysing Sardarsing RajputMIND41999
106PhulambriGENDr. Kale Kalyan VaijinathraoMINC63236Bagde Haribhau KisanMBJP60649
107Aurangabad CentralGENJaiswal Pradeep ShivnarayanMIND49965Sayed Abdul Kadeer AmeerMNCP41581
108Aurangabad West(SC)Shirsat Sanjay PandurangMSHS58008Parkhe Chandrabhan BandujiMINC43797
109Aurangabad EastGENDarda Rajendra JawaharlalMINC48190Karad Dr. Bhagwat KisanraoMBJP32965
110PaithanGENSanjay WaghchaureMNCP64179Bhumre Sandipanrao AasaramMSHS50517
111GangapurGENPrashant Bansilal BambMIND53067Annasaheb Mane PatilMSHS29568
112VaijapurGENR.M. WaniMSHS51379Patil Bhausaheb RamraoMIND50154
113NandgaonGENPankaj Chhagan BhujbalMNCP96292Pawar Sanjay SayajiMSHS74923
114Malegaon CentralGENMufti Mohamad IsmailA. KhaliqueMJSS71157Shaikh Rasheed Haji Shaikh ShafiMINC53238
115Malegaon OuterGENBhuse Dadaji DagaduMSHS95137Hiray Prashant VyankatraoMNCP65073
116Baglan(ST)Umaji Manglu BorseMBJP55022Chavan Sanjay KantilalMIND52460
117Kalwan(ST)ArjunTulshiram(A.T.) PawarMNCP74388Gavit Jiva PanduMCPM58135
118ChandwadGENKotwal Shirishkumar VasantraoMIND57655Bhalerao Uttam (Baba) GanpatMNCP39345
119YevlaGENChhagan BhujbalMNCP106416Adv. Shinde-Patil Manikrao MadhavraoMSHS56236
120SinnarGENKokate Manikrao ShivajiMINC75630Waje Prakash Shankar RaoMSHS72800
121NiphadGENKadamAnil SahebraoMSHS90065Bankar Diliprao Shankar RaoMNCP56920
122Dindori(ST)Mahale Dhanraj HaribhauMSHS68569Zirwal Narhari SitaramMNCP68420
123Nashik EastGENAdv. Dhikale Uttamrao NathujiMMNS47924Sanap Balasaheb MahaduMBJP29189
124Nashik CentralGENGite Vasantrao NivruttiMMNS62167Dr. Bachchhav Shobha DineshFINC30998
125Nashik WestGENBhosale Nitin KeshavraoMMNS52855Nana MahaleMNCP28117
126Devlali(SC)Gholap Baban ShankarMSHS45761Nanasaheb Sampatrao SonawaneMNCP35641
127Igatpuri(ST)Gavit Nirmala RameshFINC29155Mengal Kashinath DagduMMNS25433
128Dahanu(ST)Ozare Rajaram NathuMCPM62530Ghoda Krishna ArjunMNCP46350
129Vikramgad(ST)Adv.Chintaman WangaMBJP47371Chandrakant Ravji BhusaraMNCP42339
130Palghar(ST)Gawit Rajendra DhedyaMINC55665Manisha Manohar NimkarFSHS34694
131Boisar(ST)Tare Vilas SukurMBVA53727Dhanva Sunil PandugrangMSHS40649
132NalasoparaGENThakur Kshitiji HitendraMBVA89284Chavan Shirish JayramMSHS48502
133VasaiGENVivek Raghunath Pandit(Bhau)MIND81358Narayan MankarMBVA64560
134Bhiwandi Rural(ST)Savara Vishnu RamaMBJP46996Patil Shantaram DundaramMNCP44804
135Shahapur(ST)Daulat Bhika DarodaMSHS58334Barora Pandurang MahaduMNCP46065
136Bhiwandi WestGENAbdul RashidTahir MominMSP30825Sainath (Bhau) Rangarao PawarMIND29134
137Bhiwandi EastGENAbuAasim AzamiMSP37584Patil Yogesh RameshMSHS24599
138Kalyan WestGENBhoir Prakash SukhdeoMMNS41111Deolekar Rajendra JayantMSHS35562
139MurbadGENKathore Kisan ShankarMNCP55830Pawar Gotiram PaduMIND49288
140Ambernath(SC)Dr.Balaji KinikarMSHS50470Tapase Mahesh BharatMNCP30491
141UlhasnagarGENKumar UttamchandAilyaniMBJP45257Kalani Suresh (Pappu) BudharmalMIND37719
142Kalyan EastGENGanpat Kalu GaikwadMIND60592Pundlik Balu MhatreMSHS36106
143DombivaliGENChavan Ravindra DattatrayaMBJP61104Rajesh Shantaram KadamMMNS48777
144Kalyan RuralGENRamesh Ratan PatilMMNS51149Mhatre Ramesh SukaryaMSHS41642
145Mira BhayandarGENGilbert John MendocaMNCP62013Narendra MehtaMBJP51409
146Ovala - MajiwadaGENPratap Baburao SarnaikMSHS52373Chavan Sudhakar WamanMMNS43332
147Kopri-PachpakhadiGENEknath Sambhaji ShindeMSHS73502Shinde Manoj TukaramMINC40726
148ThaneGENRajan VichareMSHS51010Rajan RajeMMNS48569
149Mumbra-KalwaGENAwhad Jitendra SatishMNCP61510Kine Rajan NarayanMSHS45821
150AiroliGENSandeep Ganesh NaikMNCP79075Chaugule Vijay LaxmanMSHS67118
151BelapurGENGanesh NaikMNCP59685Haware Suresh KashinathMBJP46812
152BorivaliGENGopal ShettyMBJP68926Nayan Pradip KadamMMNS38699
153DahisarGENGhosalkar Vinod RamchandraMSHS60069Dr. Dube Yogesh GhanshyamMINC43913
154MagathaneGENDarekar PravinYashwantMMNS58310Prakash SurveMNCP45325
155MulundGENSardarTara SinghMBJP65748Dalvi Satyawan GanpatMMNS37772
156VikhroliGENMangesh SangleMMNS53125Pallavi Sanjay PatilMNCP32713
157Bhandup WestGENShishir ShindeMMNS68302Nalawade Shivaji Rao VishnuMNCP37359
158Jogeshwari EastGENWaikar Ravindra DattaramMSHS64318Jagtap Ashok ArjunraoMINC50543
159DindoshiGENRajhans Singh Dhananjay SinghMINC46278Sunil PrabhuMSHS40413
160Kandivali EastGENThakur Ramesh SinghMINC50138Jaiprakash ThakurMBJP38832
161CharkopGENYogesh SagarMBJP58687Bharat ParekhMINC42324
162Malad WestGENAslam ShaikhMINC51635R. U. SinghMBJP23940
163GoregaonGENSubhash DesaiMSHS69117Sharad RaoMNCP44302
164VersovaGENBaldev KhosaMINC44814Yashodhar (Shailesh) P. PhanseMSHS32784
165Andheri WestGENAshok Bhau JadhavMINC59899Vishnu V. KorgaonkarMSHS27741
166Andheri EastGENShetty Suresh HiriyannaMINC55990Ramesh Kondiram LatkeMSHS50837
167Vile ParleGENKrishna HegdeMINC44338Vinayak Bhaurao RautMSHS42634
168ChandivaliGENKhan Mohd.Arif (Naseem)MINC82616Shri. Dilip Bhausaheb LandeMMNS48901
169Ghatkopar WestGENRam KadamMMNS60343Poonam Mahajan RaoFBJP34115
170Ghatkopar EastGENMehta Prakash ManchhubhaiMBJP43600Bakshi Virendra RajpalMINC33185
171Mankhurd Shivaji NagarGENAbu Asim AzmiMSP38435Syed AhmadMINC24318
172Anushakti NagarGENNawab MalikMNCP38928Kate Tukaram RamkrishnaMSHS32103
173ChemburGENChandrakant Damodhar HandoreMINC47431Anil Bachubhai ChauhanMMNS29465
174Kurla(SC)Milind (Anna ) KambleMNCP41891Mangesh KudalkarMSHS34920
175KalinaGENKrupashankar SinghMINC51205More Chandrakant GenuMMNS38284
176Vandre EastGENPrakash (Bala) Vasant SawantMSHS45659Chandurkar Janardan ChandrappaMINC38239
177Vandre WestGEN(Baba) Ziauddin SiddiqueMINC59659Adv. Ashish ShelarMBJP57968
178Dharavi(SC)Gaikwad Varsha EknathFINC52492Raibage Manohar KedariMSHS42783
179Sion KoliwadaGENShetty JagannathAchannaMINC45638Dr. Manisha KayandeMBJP27615
180WadalaGENKalidas Nilkanth KolambkarMINC55795Digambar Dattaram KandarkarMSHS25765
181MahimGENNitin Vijaykumar SardesaiMMNS48734Sadananad Shankar SaravankarMINC39808
182WorliGENAhir Sachin MohanMNCP52398Ashish ChemburkarMSHS47104
183ShivadiGENBala Dagdu NandgaonkarMMNS64375Dagdu (Dada) SakpalMSHS57912
184BycullaGENChavan Madhukar Balkrishna Alias AnnaMINC36302Sanjay Gopal NaikMMNS27198
185Malabar HillGENMangal Prabhat LodhaMBJP58530Bafna Rajkumar SumermalMINC33971
186MumbadeviGENAmin PatelMINC45285Anil Chandrakant PadwalMSHS28646
187ColabaGENAnnie ShekharFINC39779Raj K. PurohitMBJP31722
188PanvelGENPrashant RamshethThakurMINC80671Balaram Dattatreya PatilMPWPI67710
189KarjatGENSureshbhau Narayan LadMNCP41727Devendra SatamMSHS25917
190UranGENPatil Vivekanand ShankarMPWPI82017Mhatre Shyam PadajiMINC61992
191PenGENDhairyashil Mohan PatilMPWPI60757Patil Ravisheth DagaduMINC53141
192AlibagGENMeenakshi Prabhakar PatilFPWPI93173Thakur Madhukar ShankarMINC69025
193ShrivardhanGENTatkare Sunil DattatreyMNCP66141Tukaram SurveMSHS55270
194MahadGENBharatshet GogawaleMSHS85650Jagtap Manik MotiramMNCP71600
195JunnarGENBenake Vallabh DattarayMNCP79360Asha Dattatray BuchakeMSHS72902
196AmbegaonGENDiliprao Dattatry Walse PatilMNCP99851Adhalrao Kalpana ShivajiMSHS62502
197Khed AlandiGENDilip Dattatray MohiteMNCP64726Ashok Shripati KhandebharadMSHS43934
198ShirurGENAshok Raosaheb PawarMNCP53936Baburao Kashinath PacharneMIND46369
199DaundGENRameshrao KisanThoratMIND85764Adv. Rahul Subhashrao KulMNCP68322
200IndapurGENPatil Harshavardhan ShahajiraoMINC92729Dattatray Vithoba BharaneMIND84769
201BaramatiGENAjitAnantrao PawarMNCP128544Taware Ranjankumar ShankarraoMIND25747
202PurandarGENShivtare Vijay SopanraoMSHS67998Durgade Digambar GanpatMNCP44529
203BhorGENThopate SangramAnantraoMINC59041Dhamale Sharad BajiraoMSHS40461
204MavalGENBalaAlias Sanjay Vishwanath BhegadeMBJP83158Bapu Jaywantrao BhegadeMNCP68840
205ChinchwadGENJagtap Laxman PandurangMIND78741Appa Alias Shrirang Chandu BarneMSHS72166
206Pimpri(SC)Anna BansodeMNCP61061Amar Shankar SableMBJP51534
207BhosariGENVilas Vithoba LandeMIND50472Ubale Sulbha RambhauFSHS49200
208Vadgaol SheriGENBapusahebTukaram PathareMNCP72034Bhosale Ajay JaywantMSHS38918
209ShivajinagarGENNimhan Vinayak MahadevMINC50918Prof. Vikas MathkariMBJP30388
210KothrudGENChandrakant Balbhim MokateMSHS52055Adv. Kishor Nana ShindeMMNS44843
211KhadakwasalaGENWanjale Ramesh HiramanMMNS79006Vikas Pandharinath DangatMNCP56488
212ParvatiGENMadhuri Satish MisalFBJP64959Taware Sachin ShamMNCP46743
213HadapsarGENBabar Mahadeo RamchandraMSHS65517Shivarkar Chandrkant VitthalraoMINC55208
214Pune CantonmentGENBagwe RameshanandraoMINC65638Sadanand Krishna ShettyMSHS28313
215Kasba PethGENGirish BapatMBJP54982Dhangekar Ravindra HemrajMMNS46820
216Akole(ST)Pichad Madhukar KashinathMNCP60043Talpade Madhukar ShankarMSHS50964
217SangamnerGENThorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb BhausahebMINC96686Kute Babasaheb DhondibaMSHS41310
218ShirdiGENPatil Vikhe Radhakrishna EknathMINC80301Dr. Pipada Rajendra MadanlalMSHS66992
219KopargaonGENKaleAshokrao ShankarraoMSHS84680Bipindada Shankarrao KolheMNCP77989
220Shrirampur(SC)Kamble Bhausaheb MalhariMINC59819Dolas Bhausaheb KarbharMSHS38922
221NevasaGENGadakh ShankarraoYashwantraMNCP91429Langhe Vitthal WakilraoMBJP69943
222ShevgaonGENGhule Chandrashekhar MarutraoMNCP81890Adv. Dhakane Pratap BabanraoMBJP61746
223RahuriGENKardile Shivaji BhanudasMBJP57380Prasad Baburao TanpureMNCP49047
224ParnerGENAuti Vijayrao BhaskarraoMSHS75538Zaware Patil Vasantrao KrushnaraoMIND48515
225Ahmednagar CityGENAnil Bhayya Ramkisan RathodMSHS65271Gundecha Suvalal AnandramMINC25726
226ShrigondaGENPachpute Babanrao BhikajiMNCP80418Nagawade Rajendra ShivajiraoMBJP52973
227Karjat JamkhedGENProf. Ram Shankar ShindeMBJP42845Deshmukh KeshavraoMINC32673
228GeoraiGENPandit Badamrao LahuraoMNCP100816Amarsinha Shivajirao PanditMBJP98469
229MajalgaonGENPrakashdada Sundarrao SolankeMNCP86943R.T. Deshmukh MBJP79034
230BeedGENKshirsagar Jaydattji SonajiraoMNCP109163Dhande Sunil SuryabhanMSHS33246
231AshtiGENDhas Suresh RamchandraMNCP118847Ajabe Balasaheb BhausahebMBJP84157
232Kaij(SC)Dr. Sou. Vimaltai Nandkishor MundadaFNCP110452Netke Venkatrao RamraoMBJP66188
233ParliGENPankaja Gopinathrao MundeFBJP96222Munde Trimbak PatlobaMINC60160
234Latur RuralGENShinde Vaijanath GyandevMINC86136Rameshappa Kashiram KaradMBJP62553
235Latur CityGENAmit Vilasrao DeshmukhMINC113006Kayyumkhan Mohmaadkhan PathanMBSP23526
236AhmadpurGENBabasaheb Mohanrao PatilMRSPS69460Jadhav Vinayakrao KisanraoMINC67208
237Udgir(SC)Sudhakar Sangram BhaleraoMBJP73840Kaamant Machhindra GunwantraoMNCP56563
238NilangaGENNilangekar Patil Shivajirao BhauraoMINC78267Nilangekar Sambhaji Diliprao PatilMBJP70763
239AusaGENBasawaraj Madhavrao PatilMINC84526Dinkar Baburao ManeMSHS69731
240Umarga(SC)Chougule Dnyanraj DhondiramMSHS70806Dr. Gaikwad Baburao PandurangMINC60474
241TuljapurGENChavan Madhukarrao DevraoMINC65802Deshmukh Subhash SureshchandraMBJP49469
242OsmanabadGENRajenibalkar Omprakash Bhupalsinha Alias Pawan RajeMSHS100709Patil Ranajagjitsinha PadmasinhaMNCP83735
243ParandaGENMote Rahul MaharudraMNCP83425Borkar Shankar AmbrushiMSHS77423
244KarmalaGENBagal Shamal DigambarFNCP70943Narayan (Aaba) PatilMJSS43126
245MadhaGENShinde Babanrao VitthalraoMNCP110224Sawant Shivaji JaywantMIND47055
246BarshiGENSopal Dilip GangadharMIND90523Raut Rajendra VitthalMINC80314
247Mohol(SC)Dhobale Laxman KondibaMNCP81631Kshirsagar Nagnath DattatrayaMIND52452
248Solapur City NorthGENDeshmukh Vijaykumar SidramappaMBJP62363Kothe Mahesh VishnupantMINC52273
249Solapur City CentralGENShinde Praniti SushilkumarFINC68028Adam Narasayya NarayanMCPM34664
250AkkalkotGENPatil Sidramappa MalkappaMBJP92496Siddharam Satlingappa MhetreMINC91111
251Solapur SouthGENDilip Bramhadev ManeMINC72068Patil Ratikant ShankareppaMSHS54406
252PandharpurGENBhalke BharatTukaramMSWP106141Mohite Patil VijaysinhMNCP68778
253SangoleGENGanapatraoAnnasaheb DeshmukhMPWPI86548Adv. Shahajibapu Rajaram PatilMINC76744
254Malshiras(SC)Dolas Hanumant JagannathMNCP82360Jankar Uttamrao ShivadasMIND66134
255Phaltan(SC)Chavan Dipak PralhadMNCP71506Baburao Jyotiram ManeMSHS31592
256WaiGENMakarand Laxmanrao Jadhav PatilMIND80887Bhosale Madan PratapraoMINC59062
257KoregaonGENShashikant Jaywantrao ShindeMNCP48620Santosh Laxman JadhavMSHS16621
258ManGENJaykumar Bhagwanrao GoreMIND60703Sadashiv Abaji PolMNCP56605
259Karad NorthGENPatil ShamraoAlias Balasaheb PandurangMIND101658Atul Suresh BhosaleMNCP60571
260Karad SouthGENVilasrao Patil (Kaka)MINC82857Patil Vilasrao GovindMIND67944
261PatanGENPatankar Vikramsinh RanjitsinhMNCP87917Desai Shambhuraj ShivajiraoMSHS87337
262SataraGENBhonsle ShivendrasinhAbhaysinhMNCP127143Narendra Mohanrao PatilMBJP21365
263DapoliGENDalvi Suryakant ShivramMSHS74973Bhosale Vijay KrishnajiMINC28169
264GuhagarGENJadhav Bhaskar BhauraoMNCP53108Kadam Ramdas GangaramMSHS40032
265ChiplunGENChavan Sadanand NarayanMSHS76015Kadam Rameshbhai RamchandraMNCP57531
266RatnagiriGENUday Ravindra SamantMNCP74245Bal ManeMBJP65969
267RajapurGENRajan SalviMSHS72574Kadam Ganpat DaulatMINC48433
268KankavliGENJathar Pramod ShantaramMBJP57651Phatak Ravindra SadanandMINC57617
269KudalGENNarayanTatu RaneMINC71921Naik Vaibhav VijayMSHS47666
270SawantwadiGENDeepak Vasant KesarkarMNCP63430Dalvi Shivram GopalMSHS45012
271ChandgadGENDesai Krishnarao Rakhamajirao Alias Babasaheb KupekarMNCP64194Gopalrao Motiram PatilMJSS58862
By PollsChandgadGENDesai Kupekar Snadhyadevi KrishnaraoMNCP93486Ganddyanavar Ranjendra ShamraoMSWP68639
272RadhanagariGENK P PatilMNCP86843Desai Bajarang AnandraoMIND45121
273KagalGENMushrif Hasan MiyalalMNCP104241Sanjaysinh (Dada) Sadashivrao MandalikMIND57829
274Kolhapur SouthGENPatil SatejAlias Bunty D.MINC86949Dhananjay MahadikMIND81182
275KarvirGENNarake Chandradip ShashikantMSHS96232Patil P.N. (Sadolikar)MINC90608
276Kolhapur NorthGENRajesh Vinayakrao KshirsagarMSHS70129Chhatrapati Malojiraje ShahuMINC66442
277ShahuwadiGENVinay Vilasrao Kore (Savkar)MJSS73912Patil Satyajit BabasoMSHS65601
278Hatkanangle(SC)Dr.Sujit Vasantrao MinachekarMSHS55583Awale Raju (Baba) JaywantraoMINC53579
279IchalkaranjiGENHalvankar Suresh GanpatiMBJP90104Awade Prakash KallappaMINC66867
280ShirolGENAppasahebAlias Satgonda Revgonda PatilMINC85941Patil Ulhas SambhajiMSWP69495
281Miraj(SC)Khade Suresh (Bhau) DagaduMBJP96482Honmore Balaso DattatryaMINC42026
282SangliGENSambhaji Hari PawarMBJP77404Madan Vishwanath PatilMINC66240
283IslampurGENJayant Rajaram PatilMNCP110673Vaibhav Nagnath NaikawadiMIND56165
284ShiralaGENMansing Fattesingrao NaikMIND104303Naik Shivajirao YashavantraoMINC78385
285Palus-KadegaonGENDr. Patangrao Shripatrao KadamMINC106211Deshmukh Prithviraj SayajiraoMIND70626
286KhanapurGENPatil Sadashivrao HanamantraoMINC77965Babar Anilrao KaljeraoMIND74976
287Tasgaon - Kavathe MahankalGENR.R. AbaAlias Raosaheb Ramrao PatilMNCP99109Patil Dinkar BalasoMSHS33936
288JatGENPrakash (Anna) Shivajirao ShendageMBJP58320Jagtap Vilasrao NarayanMNCP53653


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 2009



Sr. No.Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
7 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
State Parties
8 SHS Shivsena
State Parties - Other States
9 ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 AIFB All India Forward Bloc
11 AIUDF All India United Democratic Front
12 AUDF Assam United Democratic Front
13 JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
14 JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
15 JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
16 LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party
17 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
18 ABHM Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
19 ABHS Akhil Bharatiya Sena
20 ABJS AKHIL Bharatiya Jan Sangh
21 ABMP Akhil Bhartiya Manavata Paksha
22 AD Apna Dal
23 AHNP Aihra National Party
24 AIKC All India Krantikari Congress
25 AIMF All India Minorities Front
26 AIMIM All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
27 ANC Ambedkar National Congress
28 BBM Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh
29 BJSP Bharatiya Jawala Shakti Paksha
30 BMSM Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
31 BPP Bharatiya Parivartan Party
32 BREM Bahujan Republican Ekta Manch
33 BVA Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi
34 DESEP Democratic Secular Party
35 GGP Gondvana Gantantra Party
36 GMS Gondwana Mukti Sena
37 HISWP Hindustani Swaraj Party
38 HJP Hindustan Janta Party
39 IJP Indian Justice Party
40 IUML Indian Union Muslim League
41 JSS Jan Surajya Shakti
42 KKJHS Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
43 LB Lok Bharati
44 LKSGM Loksangram
45 LSP Lok Satta Party
46 MNDP Minorities Democratic Party
47 MNS Maharashtra Navnirman Sena
48 NBNP Navbharat Nirman Party
49 NELU Nelopa(United)
50 NLHP National Lokhind Party
51 PECP Peace Party
52 PPIS Peoples Party of India(secular)
53 PRCP Prabuddha Republican Party
54 PRPI Professionals Party of India
55 PTSS Proutist Sarva Samaj Party
56 PWPI Peasants and Workers Party of India
57 RAS Rashtriya Aman Sena
58 RKSP Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
59 RP(K) Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
60 RPI Republican Party of India
61 RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
62 RPI(D) Republican Party of India (Democratic )
63 RPI(KH) Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
64 RPIE Republician Party of India Ektawadi
65 RSPS Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
66 RSSDP Rashtriya Sant Sandesh Party
67 RVNP Rashtravadi Janata Party
68 RWS Rashtrawadi Sena
69 SAP Samata Party
70 SBSP Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
71 SSD Shoshit Samaj Dal
72 STBP Swatantra Bharat Paksha
73 SVPP Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
74 SVRP Shivrajya Party
75 SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
76 SWP Swabhimani Paksha
77 USCPI United Secular Congress Party of India
Independents
78 IND Independent


Last Updated on February 03, 2014












Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in