Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance
BJP candidate Atul Shah wins through lottery after tie with ShivSena rival | Sanjay Nirupam offers to quit over Congress' poor show in # BMC Polls.

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 1985


The elections to the 7th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly were held in March 1985. Like in the previous two terms, elections were held in 288 Assembly constituencies, out of which 248 were general Assembly seats, 18 constituencies were reserved for Scheduled Castes and 22 were reserved for Scheduled Tribes. The Congress which contested in 287 Assembly constituencies won in 161 seats, forming a clear majority and continuing to stay in power. Following closely was the Indian Congress Socialist that won 54 out of the 126 seats in which it contested. The BJP contested in 67 Assembly constituencies, out of which it won 16 seats. The speaker of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly in this tenure was Shankarrao Jagtap of the Congress. Maharashtra had a number of Governors in this period: Kona Prabhakar Rao, followed by Shankar Dayal Sharma and lastly, Kasu Brahmananda Reddy, each of whom ruled for brief spans of time. Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar continued as Chief Minister of Maharashtra, before he was replaced by Shankarrao Chavan of the Congress for his second term as Chief Minister of the state. Sharad Pawar of the INC replaced Chavan in 1988, ruling the state for the second time. During the Congress’s rule of the state in this period, industrial policies were greatly emphasized, besides having an equal focus on agricultural economy of the land. Some of the most important legislations passed during this tenure were the Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University Act of 1989, which emphasized the growing need for scientific interventions and latest technologies to be introduced academically, and also the Educational Institutions Act of 1988.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1985

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
1SawantwadiGENShivaram Sawant Bhonsle MINC25135Jayanand MathkarMJNP21617
2VengurlaGENPushpasen Sawant MJNP24766Sharad PalavMINC21338
3MalvanGENPrabhugaokar Bapusahed MINC25598Baban D'SouzaMJNP21665
4DevgadGENAppa Gogate MBJP21386R. R. LokeMINC14085
5RajapurGENHatankar Laxman Rangnath MINC32726Bhikajirao ChavanMJNP23977
6RatnagiriGENShivajirao Jadyar MINC30518Gotad Sivaji RamchandraMBJP19252
7SangameshwarGENMusa Alli Modak MINC27282Jagannathrao JadhavMJNP25119
8GuhagarGENNatu Shridhar Dattatray MBJP30338Ghanekar Dhaku BhagojiMIND21245
9ChiplunGENJoshi Nishikani Madhao MINC30300Vasantrao Balwantrao ShindeMIND11565
10KhedGENT. B. Kadam MINC35655Kehsvrao Jagatrao BhosaleMIND20732
11DapoliGENChandrakant Mokal MINC22478G. D. SakpalMJNP20795
12MahadGENShantaram Philse MJNP32040Sudhakar Shankar SawantMINC31391
13ShrivardhanGENA. R. Antulay MIND46465Katkar Ganpat SakharamMJNP14984
14MangaonGENNilkanth Janardhan Sawant MPWP33445Sunil Dattatray TatkareMINC28013
15PenGENMohan Patil MPWP40347Namdeo Yeso KhaireMINC30513
16AlibagGENDatta Patil MPWP54368A. G. (Ravi) PatilMINC22116
17PanvelGENPatil Dattatray Narayan MPWP37740Gajanan Narayan PatilMINC14663
18KhalapurGENRaut Sumant Rajaram MPWP20594Aftab Shaikh MahamadMINC17955
19ColabaGENPatrawala Mapazban Jal MINC20836Sharad RaoMJNP10489
20UmarkhadiGENChandrika P. Kenia FINC18176Chorwadwalla Abdul Kader IbrahimMIND12244
21MumbadeviGENKapadia Lalit Jamnadas MINC22910Nanubhai C. PatelMBJP12676
22KhetwadiGENSharma Prem Kumar Shankardat MBJP19354Qureshi M. IsmailMINC19267
23Opera HouseGENChandrashekhar Prabhu MINC22934Gajanan Damodar VartakMIND13850
24Malabar HillGENB. A. Desai MINC33574Bane Manohar V.MICS15872
25ChinchpokliGENAnnasaheb Alias B. D. Zute MINC21086Jariwala Abdul Sattar Abdul MajidMIND11948
26NagpadaGENSyed Ahmed MINC20081Jamkhanawala Mohammad IshaqMICS11695
27MazgaonGENChhagan Bhujbal MIND18510T. S. BoradeMIND17307
28ParelGENSharad Khatu MIND22613Jagannathrao HegdeMINC18493
29ShivadiGENDadu Santu Atyalkar MIND22578Deshpande Sudhakar HanumanraoMINC21473
30WorliGENVinita Datta Samant FIND27412Vasant Pandurang NanawareMINC20892
31NaigaonGENVilas Vishnu Sawant MINC24005Angre VishnuMJNP14049
32DadarGENSharayu G. Thakoor FINC18134Sudhir JoshiMIND14872
33MatungaGENSubramanian V. MINC27149Rustom TirandazMBJP22654
34MahimGENSham Shetty MINC23416Pinto Frederic MichaelMJNP20999
35Dharavi(SC)Eknath M. Gaikwad MINC36396Vasant MoreMICS24223
36VandreGENQureshi Shamim Rashid MINC30293Sudha VardeFJNP18085
37KherwadiGENChandurkar Janardan MINC24063Madhukar SarpotdarMIND19135
38Vile ParleGENHans Bhugra MINC27500Pranlal VoraMJNP25231
By PollsVile ParleGENR.Y. PrabhooMIND29574P. KunteMINC18783
39AmboliGENBaldev Khosa MINC39797Padmanabha AcharyaMBJP17944
40SantacruzGENC. D. Ommachen MINC34668Abhiram SinghMBJP17497
41AndheriGENRamesh Dube MINC47346M. P. VashiMJNP19013
42GoregaonGENGore Mirnal KeshavFJNP37598Chandranath Matadin SharmaMINC27169
43MaladGENDatta (D. N.) Chaulkar MINC46565Premnath SehgalMBJP22220
44KandivaliGENChandrakant Gosalia MINC39662Hansmukh Vasantrai UpadhyayMJNP23993
45BorivaliGENRam Naik MBJP59981Navnit GandhiMINC37454
46TrombayGENJaved Khan MINC38965Mujumdar Saurabh RamakantMBJP22466
47ChemburGENParihar Parvati Laxmnarain FINC35115Advani HashuMBJP27529
48NehrunagarGENKaka Thorat MINC26460Eknath KopardeMJNP14675
49KurlaGEND'Silva Selin FINC41472Chavan Shantaram SitaramMIND18222
50GhatkoparGENVirendra Bakshi MINC34692Prakash MehtaMBJP20454
51BhandupGENShekerkar Waman Ramchandra MINC38674Madhukar R. DesaiMBJP17600
52MulundGENPatil Dinanath Bama MINC53031Vamanrao Ganpatrao ParabMBJP35676
53ThaneGENKanti Koli MINC40890Satish PradhanMIND29772
54BelapurGENGouri Janaradhan Shanta Ram MINC44882Ganesh NaikMIND42641
55UlhasnagarGENHarchandani Sitaldas Khubchand MBJP38159Tolani Ram AssudomalMINC37354
56AmbernathGENPatil Nakul Pundalik MINC37037Patil Jagnath ShivramMBJP27772
57KalyanGENKapse Ramchandra Ganesh MBJP44133Shakuntala ParanjpeFINC38400
58MurbadGENGotiram Padu Pawar MINC35440Gholap Raghunath RamchandraMIND18352
59Wada(ST)Govari Shanker Aba MINC24513Savara Vishnu RamaMBJP21145
60BhiwandiGENTaware Parasharam Dhondu MJNP45579R. C. PatilMINC24690
61VasaiGENGonsalves Dominic John MJNP46633Vartak Tarabai NarsinhFINC42696
62Palghar(ST)Valvi Vishnu Gopal MINC22495Arjun Kakadya ShingadeMJNP19713
63Dahanu(ST)Nam Shankar Sakharam MINC34385Sutar Gangaram DhakatMCPM10685
64Jawhar(ST)Kom Lahanu Shidawa MCPM34882Kirkira Tryambak DhakalMINC23728
65Shahapur(ST)Barora Mahadu Nago MICS25711Patil Devidas PandurangMINC16914
66Igatpuri(ST)Zole Shivram Shankar MICS21168Ghare Vithalrao GanpatMINC17073
67NashikGENAher Daulatrao Sonuji MBJP42030Chhajed Jayprakash JitmalMINC39721
68Deolali(SC)Donde Bhikchand Haribhau MBJP23235Sathe Ranchandra GanpatMINC18986
69SinnarGENDighole Tukaram Sakharam MICS35810Gadhak Suryabhan SukdeoMIND21241
70NiphadGENMogal Malojirao Sadashiv MICS42674Boraste Manikrao MadhavraoMINC37411
71YevlaGENPawar Marotirao Narayan MICS51013Lahare Nivrutti MahaduMINC19830
72NandgaonGENGaikwad Madharao Bayaji MCPI25735Nahar Kannyalal ChunilalMICS23176
73MalegaonGENNihal Ahmed Molavi Mo. Usman MJNP48254Haji Shabbir Ahmed Haji Gulam RasoolMINC45016
74DabhadiGENHiray Pushpatai Vyakatarao FICS39876Hiray Indirabai BaliramFINC36648
75ChandwadGENKasliwal Jayachand Deepchand MBJP29659Gaikwad Narayan KashiramMINC23621
76Dindori(ST)Harishankar Mahale MJNP36851Chavan Harischandra DeoramMINC24292
77Surgana(ST)Gavit Jeeva Pandu MCPM27229Kahandole Zamru MangluMINC14484
78Kalwan(ST)Bahiram Kashinath Narayan MICS37906Pawar Arjun TulshiramMINC34882
79Baglan(ST)Gangurde Runja Punjaram MICS40703Ahire Shankar DaulatMINC28271
80Sakri(ST)Govindrao Shivram Chaudhary MBJP49359Malusare Sukram BhuryaMINC25799
81Nawapur(ST)Naik Shurupsing Hirya MINC62580Vasant Dodha SuryavanshiMJNP13565
82Nandurbar(ST)Indrasing Diwansing Vasave MINC42444Valvi Pravin JalamsingMJNP13829
83Talode(ST)Arjunsing Pirsing Valvi MINC22591Dilwarsing PadviMBJP18350
84Akrani(ST)Pawara Rameshbhai Thikya MINC32987Appasaheb Shankar Fugara JadhavMJNP16165
85ShahadaGENAnnasaheb P. K. Patil MJNP52271Dadasaheb Rawal Jayasinh DaulatsinhMINC40474
86ShirpurGENPatil Sambhaji Hiraman MJNP48727Indrasing Chandrasing RajputMINC30099
87SindkhedaGENRajaput Mangalsing Nimaji Alias Thansing JibhauMIND21708Patil Vidyatai LaxmanFINC18726
88KusumbaGENPatil Dattatray Waman MINC41835Chaudhari Hiraman RatanMPWP22477
89DhuleGENShalini Sudhakar Borase FINC28562Abasaheb N. C. PatilMICS20528
90Chalisgaon(SC)Changare Vasudevrao Apuram MICS33622Chavan Dinakarrao DiwanMINC28003
91ParolaGENVasantrao Jivanrao More MICS50640Patil Bhaskarrao RajaramMINC29853
92AmalnerGENAmrutrao Vamanrao Patil MINC43545Gulabrao Wamanrao PatilMJNP38041
93ChopdaGENGujarathi Arunlal Goverdhandas MICS44972Suresh G. PatilMINC30887
94ErandolGENWagh Parubhai Chandrabhan FINC27804Patil Nimbajirao BaliramMIND22846
95JalgaonGENJain Sureshkumar Bhikamchand MICS47629Choudhari Ramesh PanditMINC35819
96PachoraGENWagh Onkar Narayan MJNP45855Krishnarao Maharu PatilMINC31965
97JamnerGENBabusing Dagadusing Rathod MINC29964Narayan Sonaji PatilMIND16165
98BhusawalGENChaudhari Dagadu Kashiram MJNP36495Akhatar Ali KaziMINC33321
99YawalGENMahajan Jivaram Tikaram MINC32685Borole Yashwant MansaramMJNP19009
100RaverGENGunwant Rambhau Sarode MBJP27074Mirabai Dagekhan TadaviFINC22463
101EdlabadGENJaware Haribhau Dagadu MICS41546Choudhari Ramakant VasudevMINC34963
102MalkapurGENVasantrao Ramdas Shinde MINC33042Wankhede Arjunrao AwadhutMBJP31356
103BuldhanaGENPatil Vithalrao Sonaji MINC36277Patil Sumanbai ShivajiraoFICS31850
104ChikhliGENBharat Rajabhau Bondre MICS53243Bondre Janardan DattuappaMINC34523
105Sindkhed RajaGENKayande Totaram Tukaram MICS44513Shingane Bhaskarrao SampatraoMINC37935
106MehkarGENSaoji Subodh Keshao MIND31817Rahate Ruprao AyajiMICS28177
107KhamgaonGENGawande Manikrao Pralhadrao MINC37261Fundkar Pandurang PundlikMBJP31153
108JalambGENTapare Shradha Prabhakar FINC33537Deshmukh Gajananrao ShankarraoMPWP32719
109AkotGENGangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna MINC41426Atmaram Tulshiram BhopleMIND21922
110Borgaon ManjuGENDhotre Vasantrao Ramrao MINC42094Ingale Shrawan ShekojiMIND20486
111AkolaGENGaikwad Ramdas Shankarrao MINC35436Qazi Mohammed Ali Ibrahim AliMIND20138
112BalapurGENKhotre Gowardhan Janadan MINC29207Abdullaha Khan Manzer ManwerkhanMIND24206
113MedshiGENZanak Subhashrao Ramrao MINC35235Badhe Shesharao BhauraoMIND24837
114Washim(SC)Kamble Bhimrao Haibati MINC24267Sonone Ramprabhoo SuryabhanMICS23225
115MangrulpirGENRathod Devising Thawara MINC31193Gadhawe Namdeorao MadhaoraoMIND27867
116MurtijapurGENSuhas Bhagwantrao Tidke MINC33071Dhotre Sahebrao DeoraoMBJP18606
117KaranjaGENDeshmukh Anantrao Vitthalrao MINC25376Bang Manohar MotilaljiMPWP20071
118DaryapurGENRaosaheb Pandurang Hadole MINC28043Ashoksinha Laxmansinha GaharwarMICS25742
119Melghat(ST)Patel Ramu Mhatang MINC40441Hiralal OnkarMBJP6348
120AchalpurGENDeshmukh Sudam Alias Waman DattarayaMIND38211Deshmukh Sunil PanjabraoMINC20123
121MorshiGENMaukar Purushottam Gulab MINC27651Thakre Daulatrao LaxmanraoMICS25401
122TeosaGENTasare Sharad Motiram MICS31425Deshmukh Vishwas KrushnaraoMINC25508
123WalgaonGENVarhade Anil Gopalrao MINC28080Deshmukh Nilkanth MadahavraoMICS16479
124AmravatiGENShekhawat Devisingh Ramsingh MINC37330ChandrabhaFICS15612
125BadneraGENMeghe Ram Krushnarao MINC27374Gawande Arun VithalraoMICS18573
126ChandurGENSherekar Yashwant Gangaram MINC32156Adsad Arun JanardanMBJP28138
127ArviGENKale Sharad MICS38955Shridharrao Shankarrao ThakareMINC38499
128PulgaonGENRao Prabhawati FINC39419Karlekar Vasantrao JanardanraoMICS19909
129WardhaGENShende Pramod Bhauraoji MINC38982Ghangare Ramchandrao MarotraoMCPM20212
130HinganghatGENVasant Bonde MICS42633Deshmukh Suresh BapuraojiMINC32596
131UmredGENParate Shrawan Govindrao MICS45223Bhausaheb Govindrao MulakMINC30650
132KamthiGENBhoyar Yadaorao Krishnarao MINC44718Ramtake Sampat MukajiMRPI12648
133Nagpur North(SC)Damuantibai Madhukar Deshbhratar FINC35507Dongre Suryakant JagobajiMRPI26364
134Nagpur EastGENAvinash Pande MINC50350Satish ChaturvediMIND34901
135Nagpur SouthGENAshok Shankar Dhawad MINC40488Ramteke Umakant RambhauMRPI17837
136Nagpur CentralGENShoukat Raheman Qureshi MINC24927Parshiwanikar Vasant KawadoojiMICS22811
137Nagpur WestGENAvari Gev Mancharsha MINC49607Nitin GadkarMBJP28055
138KalmeshwarGENGaikwad Bhagwantrao Manikrao MINC34035Deshmukh Sudhakar ShamraojiMICS30975
139KatolGENShinde Sunil Alias Shivaji Shamraoji MICS38596Shrikant Ramchandra JichkarMINC30246
140SavnerGENDeshmukh Ranjeet Arvindbabu MINC34728Dadarao Mahadeorao MangeleMBJP25539
141RamtekGENHajare Pandurang Jairamji MJNP41445Kimmatkar Madhukar GhanshamraoMINC36157
142TumsarGENShwardayalji Mahipal Patle MJNP35534Karemore Subhashchandra NarayanraoMINC30399
143BhandaraGENAnandrao Tukaram Wanjari MINC29225Dhananjay Madhaorao DalalMICS16033
144AdyarGENShrungarpawar Vilas Vishwanath MINC34455Ramteke Harishchandra SadashioraoMRPI20836
145Tirora(SC)More Harish Ukandrao MICS42336Tirpude Rajkumar NashikraoMINC25346
146GondiaGENBajpai Rajkumari FINC26104Agrawal Radheshyam HarinarayanMJNP20631
147GoregaonGENKhushal Parasram Bopche MBJP44046Patel Praful ManoharbhaiMINC38707
148AmgaonGENMahadeorao Sukaji Shionkar MBJP51114Jain Swaroopchand JethmalMINC36897
149SakoliGENKatakwar Jayant Krushanmurari MINC29743Nimbekar Govindrao ShivajiMIND22362
150LakhandurGENDhwathe Namdeorao Harbaji MBJP48509Hiralal Nathamalji BhiyyaMINC27274
151Armori(ST)Weekey Sukhdebbabu Pundlik MICS50356Madavi Baburao NarayanMINC18895
152Gadchiroli(ST)Warkhade Hiraman Benduji MJNP28427Kowase Marotrao SainjujiMINC27559
153Sironcha(ST)Atram Kumar Satyavanrao Raje VishveshvarraoMIND33186Talandi Penta RamaMINC18745
154RajuraGENMamulkar Prabhakarrao Bapurao MINC39356Babasaheb Sonbaji WasadeMICS21446
155ChandrapurGENWankhede Shyam Gopalrao MINC49099Khobragade Girish DewajiMRPK27133
156SaoliGENGaddamwar Waman Vistari MINC36611Fadnavis Shobhatai MadharaoFBJP26933
157BrahmapuriGENKhanorkar Suresh Chintamanrao MICS41306Shriram Nanaji BhoyarMIND25456
158ChimurGENBagde Bhujangrao Mukundrao MINC45235M. Rahemtulla Abdul HakimMIND13008
159BhadrawatiGENMoreshwar Vithalrao Temurde MIND36088Dadasaheb DeotaleMINC26197
160WaniGENKale Namdeorao Narayanrao MCPI47507Panghate Bapurao HarbajiMINC23699
161Ralegaon(ST)Uike Gulabrao Bajirao MINC33783Madavi Dadarao NimbajiMICS16311
162Kelapur(ST)Moghe Shivajirao Shivramji MINC43885Yerme Udharao ChampatraoMBJP16946
163YavatmalGENSadashiorao Thakre MINC38416Balshaheb GhuikhedkarMICS10081
164DarwhaGENThakare Manikrao Govindrao MINC33594Rathode Shankarrao GopalMICS31911
165DigrasGENTajane Manasaheb Suryabhanji MINC33416Raut Vilasrao KrushanaraoMICS23632
166PusadGENNaik Sudhakarrao Rajusing MINC55314Deshmukh Gulabrao JayawantraoMICS20358
167UmarkhedGENDeshmukh Bhimrao Apparao MINC41236Deosarkar Anantrao AparaoMICS36092
168KinwatGENPachpute Kishanrao Ghampatrao MINC18613Rathod Indrasingh BhasuMICS17338
169HadgaonGENBapurao Patil Ashitkar MICS46365Deshmukh Vinayakrao RamraoMINC30873
170NandedGENKamalkishor Kadam MICS30462Kabra Ramnarayan RamdevMINC27392
171MudkhedGENDeshmukh Sahebrao Sakojirao MINC40658Chandrakant MaskiMBJP14664
172BhokarGENBabasheb Deshmukh Gorthekar MINC30912Kinalkar Madhavrao BhujangraoMICS28569
173BiloliGENKuntoorkar Gangadhar Rao MohanraoMINC46360Chavan Balwant Rao AmrutraoMICS36613
174Mukhed(SC)Chate Madhukarrao Rangojirao MINC31238Khankare Shivraj KalappaMIND17699
175KandharGENKeshavrao Shankarrao Dhondge MPWP50461Ishwarrao Naryanrao BhosikarMINC30732
176Gangakhed(SC)Gaikwad Dnyanoba Hari MPWP39287Sawant Iraimbakrao MaretiraoMINC19685
177SingnapurGENGame Balasaheb Rajaramji MINC37562Gawli Uttamrao AbajiraoMICS30955
By PollsSingnapurGEND.W.K.S.A. RaoMIND24331Gawli Uttamrao AbajiraoMICS24019
178ParbhaniGENGavane Vijay Annasaheb MPWP26335Ayeshabegum IqbalhussainFINC22346
179BasmathGENJadhav Munjaji Narayanrao MINC29698Deshmukh Panditrao RamraoMJNP21176
180KalamnuriGENSatav Rajanitai Shankerrao FINC24042Maske Vithlrao Champatrao NaikMCPM12317
181HingoliGENShebrao Narayanrao Patil GoregaonkarMINC38442Thorat Dattrao HaibatraoMIND20085
182JinturGENDuhgaonkar Ganeshrao Nagorao MINC33833Deshmukh Seshrao ApparaoMPWP25574
183PathriGENWadiker Digamberrao Sahebrao MICS24011Dakh Baba Saheb MarotraoMINC21603
184ParturGENAakat Vajnathrao Yederao MICS46231Borade Bhagwanrao DaulatraoMINC24234
185AmbadGENVilas Vithalrao Kharat MINC31495Ankush BhalekarMJNP21850
186JalnaGENDayma Ramkishan Ramchandra MINC23809Radhakishanlala Bhaggulal JaiswalMJNP15499
187BadnapurGENAppasaheb Sheshrao Chavan MICS39747Bhandarge Dnyaneshwar RangnathraoMINC25164
188BhokardanGENSantoshrao Valuba Despute MINC39446Raosaheb Dadarao DanveMBJP37878
189SillodGENPalodkar Manikrao Sandu MINC34377Pathrikar Dwarkadas YeshwantraoMICS24501
190KannadGENKishore Patil Adhav MICS29462Narayanrao Girmaji PatilMINC19778
191VaijapurGENRamkrishna Jagnnath Patil MICS37911Kailas Ramrao PatilMINC35617
192GangapurGENKisanrao Kasane MICS32435Laxmanrao MunalMINC26757
193Aurangabad WestGENAmnulla Motiawala MICS41235S.T.PradhanMINC40849
194Aurangabad EastGENHaribhau Kishanrao Bagade MBJP32174Sudhakar Tukaram SonwaneMINC26103
195PaithanGENChandrakant Ghodke MICS30124Mohan Anandrao DeshmukhMINC21816
196GeoraiGENPandit Shivajirao Ankushrao MICS47844Madhavrao Shivajirao PawarMINC33175
197ManjlegaonGENMohan Digambar Rao Solunke MICS37200Radhakrishna Sahebrao PatailMINC35331
198BeedGENSirajuddin Safderali Deshmukh MINC24581Jagtap Rajendra SahebraoMIND21342
199AshtiGENDhonde Bhimrao Anandrao MINC40814Kranti Sudhakarrao ChoudhariMICS25380
200ChausalaGENPatil Ashokrao Shankarrao MINC21967Deshmukh Dnyanoba SoneraoMIND19243
201Kaij(SC)Satpute Bhaguji Nivartti MICS32967Jagatkar Anant ShankarraoMINC24096
202RenapurGENDound Panditrao Narayanrao MINC35718Gopinath Panduram MundeMBJP33067
203AhmadpurGENPatil Ramchandrarao Shankarrao MINC33690Deshmukh Kishanrao NanasahebMPWP31469
204UdgirGENJadhav Balasaheb Kishanrao MINC46231Patwari Manoharrao DigamberraoMIND39066
205Her(SC)Dharama Girjappa Sonkawade MINC27474Kamble T. P.MJNP22057
206LaturGENDeshmukh Vilasrao Dagdoji MINC69599Gomare Manoharrao EknathraoMJNP29303
207Kalamb(SC)Ghodke Kundlik Eknath MPWP37406Bhosle Vinayak YadavMINC17413
208ParandaGENMote Maharudra Anandrao MICS39755Shankarrao Bhagwantrao TalekarMINC26737
209OsmanabadGENPadmasinha Bajirao Patil MICS52197Chavan Madhukarrao DeoraoMINC37729
210AusaGENJadhav Kisanrao Sampatrao MICS42670Utge Shivshankarappa VishwanathappaMINC28216
211NilangaGENPatil Deelipkumar Shivajirao MINC61946Somwanshi Madhukarrao GanpatraoMPWP22391
By PollsNilangaGENP.S. BajiraoMINC75482P.V.B. WegedkaiMPWP12770
212OmergaGENKazi A. Khalek A. Kadar MINC40925Birajdar Bhalchandra RamraoMICS38834
213TuljapurGENKhaple Manikrao Bhimrao MPWP42553Alure Sidramappa NagappaMINC31323
214AkkalkotGENPatil Mahadeo Kashiraya MINC41817Khedagi Chandabasappa BaslingappaMBJP23585
215Solapur SouthGENAnandrao Narayan Devakate MINC41404Vishwanath Shivashankar BirajdarMJNP24691
216Solapur City SouthGENYalgulwar Prakash Balkrishna MINC32959Shaikh Mahamad Yunnns JainoddinMICS26240
217Solapur City NorthGENChakote Baburao Channappa MINC38370Raleraskar Ravindra RamkrishnaMBJP23302
218North Solapur(SC)Shinde Sushil Kumar Sambhajirao MINC63475Shinde Mallapppa HanmantuMIND13113
219Mangalvedhe(SC)Dhobale Laxma Kondiba MICS43944Aute Sushila LaxmanFINC28390
220MoholGENShahjiroa Shankarrao Patil MINC42919Patil Baburao BajiraoMPWP42752
221BarshiGENDilip Gangadhar Sopal MICS42822Patil Baburao ShankarraoMINC32969
222MadhaGENPatil Pandurang Ganpat MIND38760Maske Prakash TukaramMINC29890
223PandharpurGENParicharak Sudhakar Ramchandra MINC60817Yeshawantrao Gopalrao PatilMICS47173
224SangoleGENGanpatrao Annasaheb Deshmukh MPWP54816Bhambyre Pandurang AbasahebMINC45923
225MalshirasGENMohite Patil Visaysinha Shankarrao MINC89397Tate Subhash MahadeoMICS16635
226KarmalaGENPatil Raosaheb Bhagwanrao MIND34511Namadeorao Mahadeorao JagtapMINC23956
227Karjat(SC)Dagadu Sakharam Nikalji (Guruji) MINC21668Prabhakarao RupawateMIND18116
228ShrigondaGENBabanrao Bhikaji Pachpute MJNP57258Shivajirao Narayanrao NagwadeMINC38244
229Ahmednagar SouthGENKalamkar Dadasaheb Dashrath MICS49929Aseer Shaikh Mohammad IsmailMINC25980
230Ahmednagar NorthGENMaruti Deoram Sheikh MINC46137Ashok Sambhaji Rao BabatMICS17096
231PathardiGENBabanroa Dhakane MJNP43977Appasaheb Dadaba RajaleMINC36223
232ShevgaonGENPhatke Sambhajirao Shankarrao MINC32915Mungase Murlidhar BaburaoMICS17665
233ShrirampurGENDaulatrao Malhari Pawar MICS32929Jathar Suresh GovindraoMINC26680
234ShirdiGENMhaske Annasaheb Sarangdhar MINC41353Mhaske Raosaheb NathajiMICS36069
235KopargaonGENRohamare Dadasaheb Shahji MINC42028Kale Sambhajirao KisanraoMICS33221
236RahuriGENTanpure Prasad Baburao MIND47043Dhumal Ramdas VishwanathMICS23661
237ParnerGENZaware Nandkumar Bahusaheb MINC21155Thube BabasahebMIND20198
238SangamnerGENThorat Balasaheb Alias Vijay BhausahebMIND40218Horat Shakuntala KhanderaoFINC30059
239Nagar Akola(ST)Pichad Madhukarrao Kashinath MINC36261Rajaram Sakharam BhahgareMICS25883
240JunnarGENVellabh Dattaray Benake MICS41840Nivrittishet Namdeo SherkarMINC38412
241AmbegaonGENBankhele Kisanrao Baburao MJNP35297Padval ChhayataiFINC19530
242Khed AlandiGENPawar Narayan Baburao MICS48758Ghumatkar Shantaram NathujiMINC28326
243MavalGENBafna Madan Harakachand MINC37028Bhegde Vishwanath RambhauMBJP30071
244MulshiGENAshok Namdeorao Mohol MINC45160Konde Shivajirao NarayanMICS34043
245HaveliGENTapkir Ashok Kalyanrao MINC60706Landage Balasaheb ShankarMJNP48052
246BopodiGENMoze R. G. MICS33625Sawant B. B.MINC22997
247ShivajinagarGENAnna Joshi MBJP48969Shridhar MadgulkarMINC48858
248Parvati(SC)Sharad Ranpise MINC42836Vishwas Krishnarao GangurdeMBJP34517
249Kasba PethGENUlhas Nathoba Kalokhe MINC35588Arvind LeleMBJP31321
250Bhavani PethGENDhere Prakash Keshavrao MIND34745Bhai BaidyaMJNP24899
251Pune CantonmentGENTupe Vitthal Baburao MJNP44997Shivarkar Chandrakant VitthalMINC44820
252ShirurGENBapusaheb Thite MICS36994Dhariwal Rasiklal ManikchandMINC32880
253DaundGENUshadevi -Krishnarao Jagdale FICS33408Ashok Bapurao KhalakdarMINC25415
254IndapurGENGanpatrao Sitaram Patil MINC45511Jagannathrao Marutrao MoreMICS40613
255BaramatiGENPawar Sharad Chandra Govindrao MICS53545Kakade Shahajiraje MugutraoMINC35501
256PurandarGENDada Jadhavrao MJNP46712Saste Harishandra SopanraoMINC27916
257BhorGENAnantrao Thopate MINC52038Khatape Vasant MarutiMICS24195
258PhaltanGENKadam Suryajirao Shankarrao Alais ChimanraoMIND46763Bhosale Rajaram SakharamMICS35992
259Man(SC)Sonawane Vishnu Tatoba MICS41092Mane Gundopant BalajiMINC32513
260KhatavGENGudage Mohanrao Pandurang MIND39267Patil Keshavrao ShankarraoMINC31620
261KoregaonGENJagtap Shankarrao Chimaji MINC48049Phalke Shivaji GovindraoMICS33165
262WaiGENMadanrao Ganpatrao Pisal MINC38074Arvind Baburao ChavanMICS37231
263JaoliGENDhondiram Bhikoba Kadam MINC43057Lalsingrao Bapuso ShindeMIND24429
By PollsJaoliGENK.G.GovindMINC44852J.P.ALIAS.B.D ICS39035
264SataraGENAbhaysinh Shahumaharaj RajebhonsaleMINC60677Jadhav Sarjerao VithalraoMICS26754
265PatanGENPatankar Vikramsinh Ranjitsinh MICS48873Desai Shivarao DaultraoMINC36930
266Karad NorthGENAshtekar Sham Alias Janaradhan BalkrishnaMICS48134Patil Pandurang DadasahebMINC40978
267Karad SouthGENPatil Vilasrao Balkrishna MINC54159Patil Vilasrao GovindMICS42390
268ShiralaGENDeshmukh Shivajirao Bapusaheb MINC59271Chavan Narayan PandurangMICS34114
269WalvaGENNayakvadi Nagnath Ramchandra MIND47970Shinde Vilasrao BhausoMINC40616
270Bhilwadi WangiGENPatangrao Shripati Kadam MIND63865Sampatrao Annasaheb ChavanMINC33700
271SangliGENVasantrao Banduji Patil MINC51636Pai. Nandeorao Ganpati MohiteMICS22051
By PollsSangliGENP.S. HariMJNP36977P.V. ShamraoMINC34346
272MirajGENShinde Mohanrao Alais Ramsing GanpatraoMINC36815Patil Sharad RamgondaMJNP22231
273TasgaonGENPati. Dinkarrao (Aba) Krishnaji MINC47722Amrutsagar Ganpati AbajiMIND10885
274Khanapur AtpadiGENMane Sampatrao Sitaram MINC48659Patil Hanamantrao YashwantraoMICS40617
275Kavathe MahankalGENPatil Vitthal Shripati MINC38497Ghorpade Ajitrao ShankarraoMJNP31427
276Jat(SC)Sanamadikar Umaji Dhanapa MINC34992Shivasharan Dnyanu KaluMPWP7186
277ShirolGENKhanjire Sarojani Babasaheb FINC49103Yadav Dinkarrao BhausahebMPWP38571
278IchalkaranjiGENAwade Prakash Kallappa MINC51791K. L. MalabaheMCPM32244
279Vadgaon(SC)Awale Jaywant Gangaram MINC39697Mane Nanasaheb ShantaramMICS18054
280ShahuwadiGENGaikwad Sanjaysinh Jaysingrao MIND44771Patil Babasaheb YeshwantraoMINC40471
281PanhalaGENPatil Yeshwantrao Eknath MINC42640Patil Dattatray RamchandraMICS27761
282SangrulGENKalikate Govindrao Tukaram MPWP47270Bondre Shripatrao ShankarraoMINC46546
283RadhanagariGENDesai Bajarang Anandrao MICS37002Patil Krishnarao ParashramMIND33026
284KolhapurGENN. D. Patil MPWP34986Yadav Lalsaheb BelasahebMINC22140
285KarvirGENDigvijay Bhauso Khanvilkar MINC46531Patil H. D. (Baba)MICS30759
286KagalGENMandlik Sadashivrao Dadoba MICS46298Ghatge Vikramsinh JaysingraoMINC46067
287GadhinglajGENShinde Shripatrao Dinkarrao MJNP52285Ghali Shivaling ShivayogiMINC35277
288ChandgadGENChavan Patil V. K. MINC33232Patil Narsingrao GurunathMIND30387


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1985

Sr. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 ICS Indian Congress (Socialist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JNP Janta Party
7 LKD LOK DAL
State Parties
8 FBL All India Forward Block
9 PWP Peasants & Workers Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
10 RPI Republican Party of India
11 RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
Independents
12 IND Independent

Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency