Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shiv Sena Declares its First List of Candidates for MP Assembly Elections

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 1972


The elections to the fourth term of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly were held in March 1972. A total of 270 Assembly constituencies were formed in the 1967 polls, out of which 239 were General Assembly constituencies, 15 constituencies were reserved for the Scheduled Castes and 16 were reserved for the Scheduled Tribes. The Congress, which contested in all the Assembly constituencies, won as many as 222 seats, dwarfing all the other national or regional parties. In fact, the PWP, which performed very well in the previous assembly elections in 1967, did poorly in comparison. S. K. Wankhede of the Indian National Congress became the speaker of the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha, and remained in office from March 1972 to April 1977, before he was replaced as speaker by Balasaheb Desai of the Congress. Ali Yavar Jung was the governor during this period. Vasantrao Naik continued as chief minister from 1972 to 1975, before he was replaced by Shankarrao Chavan and Vasantdada Patil successively. All the chief ministers serving their tenure in the 4th Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha played a significant role to redress the conditions of the famine-struck population of the state. Some of the significant bills passed during this tenure of the Congress rule in Maharashtra were Debt Relief Act of 1975, Casions (Control and Tax) Act of 1976, Cooperative Societies Act of 1972, Cooperative Sugar Factories Act of 1977, and most importantly, the Employment of Guarantee Act of 1977 and the Irrigation Act of 1977.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1972

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
1SawantwadiGENPratap Rao Deo Rao BhosaleMINC27647Jaya Nand Shiv Ram MathkarMSOP10747
2VengurlaGENSitaram Narayan DesaiMINC28655Pundalik A. KinalekarMSOP11356
3KankavliGENK. Vyankateshrao RaneMINC28268Sitaram Sakharam SawantMPWP13376
4MalvanGENVijay Singh G. PrabhugaokarMINC23386Shyam G. Kocharekar MSOP13166
5DeogadGENMirashi Rajabhau GovindMINC26918Satam Vasant SadashivMBJS6279
6RajapurGENSahadev Mukund ThakreMINC22006Laxman Rangnath HatankarMSOP19761
7LanjaGENShiwajirao SawantMINC21939Jagannathrao JadhaoMSOP11308
8RatnagiriGENS. E HassnainMINC22325Niwendkar V. Krishnaji MBJS13395
9SangameshwarGENBhuvad Laxmibai BabajiMINC21952Bhide S. Dattatray MBJS9186
10ChiplunGENParshuram K. Rao SawantMINC34379Rajaram Gangaram GhagMBJS5767
11GuhagarGENNatu Shridhar DattatrayMBJS22145Ramchandra S. BendalMINC19866
12Khed BundarGENDalawai Husen MisrikhanMINC30081Palane Madhao Ramajee MBJS5196
13DapoliGENBelose Ramchandra VithalMINC30221Sakpal Gangaram DaulatMIND25637
14MahadGENDigambar VinayakMSOP27737Kamal VichareMINC22401
15ShrivardhanGENA. R. AntuleMINC47290Anna ThosarMBJS8808
16MangaonGENMahalunge Ram VithalMINC Uncontested   
17PenGENA. T. PatilMIND41892Mohan Mahadeo PatilMINC21293
18AlibagGENNarayan Kanhoba BhagatMINC22279Vasant Rajaram RautMPWP18685
19PanvelGENDinkar Balu PatilMPWP32980Gopal Govind PatilMINC25255
20KhalapurGENBalkrishna Limbaji PatilMINC28381Vishnu Narayan ThanageMPWP14636
21ColabaGENAloo Jal ChibberMINC27141Jamitram Kashiram JoshiMNCO8075
22DhobitalaoGENPopat Mohanlal BhavanbhaiMINC25259Vinod Chhajuram GuptaMBJS8853
23GirgaonGENPramod NavalkarMSHS25636Khadikar Y. VinayakMINC24867
24KumbharwadaGENBukhari Z. BurhanuddinMIND18145Chagla Shaukat CurrimbhoyMINC16058
25UmarkhadiGENG. M. H. NoormohamadMMUL27138Miya Ahmed LatifMINC21121
26MazgaonGENToraskar KrishnajiMINC30290Bhai ShingreMSHS6876
27NagpadaGENKazi Umar Abdul AzizMINC21293Khwaja Gulam Jilani MIND19502
28KhetwadiGENAnant NamjoshiMINC29075Lakh Ni Jivanlal MulchandMBJS9171
29WalkeshwarGENHarishkumar N. TrivediMINC36416J. Navichandra Mehta MBJS24431
30BycullaGENHoshing Vasant RangnathMINC25049Ganacharya G. BhauraoMCPI22159
31Lovegrove(SC)Ramchander A. KhaireMINC46402Narendra Devdas JadhavMSHS10990
32WorliGENSharad Shankar DigheMINC38000Nalawade DattaMSHS13126
33ParelGENGajanan Shankar LokeMINC34310Vaman Shivram MahadikMSHS24451
34SewreeGENA. T. Alias Bhai BhosleMINC35705Dattaji SalviMSHS16785
35NaigaonGENVilas Vishnu SawantMINC28880Ram Arjun MahadikMSOP17352
36DadarGENMatkar Waman ShankarMINC30292Sudhir Gajanan JoshiMSHS13724
37MahimGENP. F. Michael PeterMINC39508Hemchandra GupteMSHS21167
38MatungaGENKamla RamanMINC26037Narayan DandekarMSWA11856
39KurlaGENPrabhakar Kashinath KunteMINC51220Leeladhar Balaji DakeMSHS11842
40BandraGENJorge D. SouzaMINC44434Sadanand Shankar Varde MSOP23316
41SantacruzGENJagesh DesaiMINC48101Dandekar Shankar LaxmanMSHS13782
42AndheriGENRamanath Mahavir PandeyMINC47710Raginwar Rajeswar WamanMSHS17427
43Vile ParleGENChandulal Shah KantabenMINC39531Pranlal Harkishandas Vora MNCO14841
44MaladGENMrinal Keshav GoreMSOP43133M. V. ParanjapeMINC39998
45BorivaliGENDwarkanath Govind PalkarMINC41389Thakarshi Mulji TannaMBJS19270
46ChemburGENVishwanath Krishna TembeMINC60690Hashu Parasaram Advani MBJS24453
47GhatkoparGENR. Vishnunarayan TripathiMINC63959Rajanikant C. Thakar MBJS13953
48MulundGENDattatray Narayan SamantMINC73206Ramchandra Vishnu PadwalMSHS18542
49ThaneGENVimal Kaanderao RangnekarMINC47730Wamanrao Rege PrabhakarMBJS14718
50KalyanGENNakul Pundlik PatilMINC40048Kapse Ramchandra GaneshMBJS20171
51UlhasnagarGENSanmukh Chuharmal IsraniMINC26735Pralhad Hiranand AdvaniMBJS20803
52MurbadGENShantaram Gopal GholapMINC35791Namdev Kashinath AherMPWP20285
53BhiwandiGENHaris Ridwan Burhan SahebMINC34983Bhagwan P. Vyas MBJS16115
54BasseinGENBhausaheb VartakMINC40589Pandhari Nath R. Choudhari MSOP28617
55PalgharGENVinayak Sitaram PatilMINC32441Moreshwar Bhimaji MestriMSOP17285
56Dahanu(ST)Mahadeo Gopal KaduMINC26378Kom Lahanu ShidwaMCPM23685
57Kasa(ST)Sumada Rajaram VithalMINC19453Sutar Dhakat PoshaMCPM12496
58Jawhar(ST)Ramchandra Gopal BhoyeMINC17508Somnath RamawaniMBJS11419
59Shahapur(ST)Shrirang Rama ShingeMINC25983Yashwant Gunaji AmekarMIND11028
60Igatpuri(ST)Ghare Vithal GanpatMINC23060Wagh Bhau SakruMBKD10859
61DeolaliGENNivruttirao B. GaidhaniMIND18224Shankarrao N. DeshmukhMINC15723
62NashikGENLonarivilas MurlidharMINC35894Kathe Ganpat PundlikMBJS18121
63SinnarGENRamkrishna Narayan NaikMINC31628Waje Shankarrao BalajiMIND25967
64NiphadGENDulaji Sitaram PatilMIND28322Vinayakrao P. PatilMINC27755
65YevlaGENNivritti Ramji BhorkadeMIND30923Madhavrao T. PatilMINC15509
66NandgaonGENHirubhau Manku GavaliMINC25352Gangadhar Shivaram AherMIND11952
67MalegaonGENAsisha Chiragh HakimMINC36848Nihal Ah Maulvi Md. UsmanMSOP30729
68DauhadiGENHiry Baliram VamanMINC28805Shivaji Namdeo PatilMSOP17868
69ChandurGENJanardan Kedu AherMIND25665Madhukarrao S. SonawaneMINC25530
70Dindori(ST)Bhau Raut KachruMINC24340Ramchandra Makunda Bhoye MIND8272
71Surgana(ST)Arjun Tulashiram PawarMBKD20649Sitaram Savaji BhoyeMCPI8201
72BaglanGENMothabhau Gorakh BhamreMINC37682Udaram Tulshiram Deore MCPI10127
73SakriGENGojarbai Ramrao BhamreMINC33173Jagannath T. DesaleMCPI20201
74Nawapur(ST)Surupsing Hirya NaikMINC32700Shrawan Rama Gaikw AdMIND4405
75Nandurbar(ST)Ramesh Panya ValviMINC33705Madhav Bandu MoreMBJS7145
76Talode(ST)Dilwarsing D. PadviMBJS15793Goraji Suraji Padvi MINC13956
77Shahada(ST)Chanurasing D. BhandariMINC15171Guman Hari Patale MBJS8001
78ShirpurGENShivajirao Girdhar PatilMINC37616Pralhadrao M. Patil MBJS17251
79SindkhedaGENLilabai Uttamrao PatilMINC28788Raghunath Chindha PatilMSOP14693
80Shulia NorthGENSadashiv Shankar MaliMINC33898Zulal Bhilajirao Patil MPWP15623
81Dhulia SouthGENKamalabai ChhaganlalMINC25919ChaudhariMIND18959
82Chalisgaon(SC)Dinkar Diwan ChavanMINC31340Zalte Dhanji RaghoMRPI5607
83ParolaGENBhaskarrao Rajaram PatilMINC38127Suryawanshi C. ChindhaMBJS4812
84AmalnerGENJagatrao Vyankatrao PawarMINC40223Namdeo Maharu PatilMBJS5034
85ChopdaGENSharadchandrikabaiMINC42125Bhimrao Sahebrao PatilMBJS6382
86ErandolGENDigambar Shankar PatilMINC29248M. Dattatraya DandawateMSOP12288
87JalgaonGENMadhukar Atmaram PatilMINC23392Bhalerao Sadashiv NarayanMCPI20199
88PachoraGENKrishnarao Maharu PatilMINC36360Sharad Tryambak PatilMSOP13315
89JamnerGENNarayan Kisan PatilMIND26340Kak Tarali K. TafazulaliMINC24990
90BhusawalGENPrabhakar Senu MahajanMINC37059Kanji Premji Joshi MBJS9075
91YawalGENJivaram Tukaram MahajanMINC29567Kashiram Motiram PatilMSOP15022
92RaverGENM. R. Dhanaji ChaudhariMINC49967Bhika Nathu PatilMBJS3748
93EdlabadGENPratibhatai PatilMINC42975Yashvant Dhana MedheMRPI4582
94MalkapurGENArjun Awadhut WankhadeMBJS29812J. Rao M. Rao JadhavMINC28635
95BuldhanaGENRamsingh Deosingh BhondeMINC30540Murlidhar Chango PatilMIND20878
96ChikhliGENBharat Rajabhau BondreMINC32110Keshaorao Bahekar MBJS17492
97LonarGENJagarao Raoji ChavanMINC25452Sahebrao Bhaurao MapariMIND20406
98MehkarGENSitaram Chinkaji LodheMINC30022Tale Yadaorao VithobaMIND26548
99KhamgaonGENGawande Manikrao PralhadMINC44478Naraan Nathu Bhise MBJS10296
100ShevgaonGENKashiram Raybhan PatilMPWP35257Alsi Yaminibai DigamberMINC26602
101AkotGENManohar Bhikaji TayadeMINC34114Bhimrao Bhaurao Wankhade MIND25866
102Borgaon ManjuGENNilkanth Shridhar SapkalMINC42972Kashinath Shamrao Tidke MRPI6780
103AkolaGENJamanlal Shriramji GeonkaMINC34006Meshram Tokaram MarotiMRPI9013
104BalapurGENGovindrao S. SarnayakMINC36832Anandrao S. BhuskuteMIND9859
105MedshiGENRamrao Gopalrao ZanakMINC44040Shamrao Uttamrao VaidyaMBJS4346
106Washim(SC)Bhimrao Mahadeo KatkeMINC37802Baliram G. Risodkar MBJS7665
107MangrulpirGENGajadhar Ramsing RathodMINC37135Bhimrao Laxmanrao GadhaveMIND23453
108MurtijapurGENPratibhadevi TidkeMINC28373Bapurao Babanji Tayade MRPI9553
109DaryapurGENKokila Jagannath PatilMINC50010Gajanan Dewaji NannawareMRPI18246
110Melghat(ST)Ramu Mhatang PatelMINC34542Narayan Nanu BedheMIND17756
111AchalpurGENNarsing Sheshrao DeshmukhMINC48971Kisan Bajirao WankhadeMRPI12266
112MorshiGENMahulkar Malhar GanpatMINC45850Atamaram R. YawalkarMIND7852
113WalgaonGENU. Rao B. Rao MahalleMINC39457Gopal Gulab WaghmareMRPI13160
114AmravatiGENDattatraya Nagorao MetkarMINC41157Kolhe Satappa ShioappaMBJS4505
115BadneraGENPurushottam K. DeshmukhMINC41649Krishn Rao B. ShrunngareMRPI12019
116ChandurGENSharad Motirao TasareMINC48403Ganpat Balaji Pole MBJS5993
117ArviGENDhairyashilrao VinayakraoMIND37485B. M. DeshmukhMINC27772
118PulgaonGENPrabharao SauMINC40499Motilal Shamlal KapoorMFBL12248
119WardhaGENVasantrao J. KarlekarMINC28419R. C. Marotra Ghangare MIND27531
120HinganghatGENKeshaorao Motiramji ZadeMINC33382Deoraoji Zholbaji KolheMRPK19092
121UmredGENA. L. WaghmareMINC28533Shrwan Doma DarneMIND18368
122KamthiGENS. Khan A. Kgan PathanMINC25075Ramdas Vithoba MeshramMRPK9481
123Nagpur North(SC)Daulatrao Husanji GanvirMFBL22993Ganpat Hiralal Bhagat MINC21135
124Nagpur EastGENNarendra DeoghareMINC26944Ram Hedaoo MFBL22452
125Nagpur CentralGENNavalchandra G. ToksiyaMINC29926Bhagawantrao Gaikawad MFBL11238
126Nagpur WestGENSushilabai BalrajMINC25410Sumati B. SuklikarMBJS20896
127KalmeshwarGENSheshrao K. WankhadeMINC32538Jambuwant Bapurao Dhote MFBL27460
128KatolGENGeuam S. DaulatraoMINC35663Motilram Gulabraoji PawadeMIND27338
129SavnerGENNarendra Mahipati TidkeMINC29784Jambuwantrao DhoteMFBL25018
130RamtekGENGunderao Fakiraji MahajanMINC17424Pandurang Jairamji Hajare MFBL13470
131TumsarGENKeshaorao PardhiMINC27334Shamrao R. Thakre MRPI25931
132BhandaraGENGovind Ramji ShendeMIND41511Tirpude N. Khantadu MINC24224
133TiroraGENShaligram Ramratan DixitMINC26851Chaitlal Ramji Bhagat MIND24903
134GondiaGENGopalnarayan BajpaiMINC29290Bhojraj Sakharam Ramteke MCPI12398
135GoregaonGENR. Tulsiramji HarinkhedeMINC26201Rajaram Ghusaji DhamgayeMRPI16612
136JamgaonGENSwarupchand AjmeraMINC31000Laxman Rao Bisanji MankarMBJS20418
137SakoliGENMartand Ramaji KapgateMINC34326Shyamrao Pagaji KapgateMBJS21245
138Arjuni MorgaonGENPaulzagade Adku SonuMINC30414Namdeo Harbaji DiwatheMBJS17018
139AdyarGENM. Mahadeorao DhoteMINC21389R. Zibalaji KatekhayeMFBL21299
140Armori(ST)Baburao Narayan MadaviMINC31439Sukhdeobabu WuyeekeMSOP8692
141Gadchiroli(ST)A. Raje V. Rao DhrmaraoMIND24832Mada I. Devaji Tanu MINC17702
142Sironcha(SC)Alone Mukundrao VithobaMINC22733Jamnadas KhobaragadeMRPK17664
143RajuraGENVithalrao Laxmanrao DhoteMINC27079Musale Deorao JanardhanMIND19735
144ChandaGENEknath SalweMINC41514M Krushnaji KotpalliwarMIND15779
145SaoliGENY Bhagirath BajajMINC37482Balayipant DeshkarMBJS16809
146BrahmapuriGENGurpude Baliram MarotraoMINC30963Morande Nilkanth GopalraoMIND14312
147ChimurGENBiraje G MotirambapuMINC20934Sonawane Adaku ShiwajiMIND20689
148BhadrawatiGENDadasaheb DeotaleMINC39801Shrimari Baliram JiotodeMIND17388
149WaniGENNandekar Dada SitaramMIND24863Gohokar Vimaltai Deorao MINC24769
150Ralegaon(ST)Anandrao K Rao DeshmukhMINC26742Dhurve Prabhakar BakaramMFBL20131
151KelapurGENAbasaheb P DeshmukhMINC42105Kongharekar B G Sing MFBL22612
152YavatmalGENGharfalkar K N RamchandraMFBL35567G V Rao BalkrishnaMINC26564
153DarwhaGENAlihasan MamdaniMINC21261Harish Rameshwar MandhanaMFBL17512
154DigrasGENPatil Uttamrao DeoraoMINC33753Nanabhau Patil N Narayan MFBL30269
155PusadGENNaik Vasantrao PhulsingMINC50772Dhote J BapuraoMFBL22140
156UmarkhedGENMane Shankarrao AjajiMINC31589Raghunath Anant Deshmukh MIND22175
157KinwatGENPachpute K CMINC31563Mudholkar R Mukukda MIND18580
158HadgaonGENPalkar Ganpatrao RangraoMINC29519Shinde Virendra GovindaroMCPI16481
159NandedGENSyed F Pasha Syed N PashaMINC25040More Eknath KisanraoMIND10642
160BhokarGENChavan Shankarro BhanraoMINC45803Atnod T.DMRPI13171
161BiloliGENAmbekar Jairam GangaramMINC26080P Gangadharrao Mahalappa MSOP20245
162Degloor(SC)Sabne Peeraji SatwajiMINC23318K R SayajiraoMSOP7642
163KandharGENDhondge K ShankarraoMPWP34421Madhavrao V JadhavMINC21866
164Gangakhed(SC)Sawant Trimbak MarotiMINC16750More Daulat NimbajiMRPI10384
165ParbhaniGENJankar Raosaheb BapusahebMINC26293Gavane A Ramchandra RaoMPWP19328
166BasmathGENS. Iqbal HussainMINC18308V. KatneshwarkarMPWP14211
167KalamnuriGENMaske V Rao ChampatraoMCPM18217Kalmkar B Rao G RaoMINC16176
168HingoliGENTale Ashatai MarotiappaMINC19706Ramkri Shna PatilMSOP15975
169JinturGENDeshmukh Sheshrao ApparaoMPWP26306Anandrao DeshmukhMINC10559
170PathriGENNakhate Sakharam GopalraoMINC22584Naik Babarao SopanraoMPWP19503
171ParturGENBarkule Haribhau RamraoMPWP27431Yadao Ramrao Narayanrao MINC15031
172AmbadGENAnkushrao Raosaheb TopeMINC24786Annasaheb U A RaoMIND23967
173Jalna SouthGENR S Rao RaghunathMINC22062Gopichand Dukhi MIND9719
174Jalna NorthGENChavan Bajirao SheshraoMIND15081Gambhirrao Gadhe MINC14262
175BhokardanGENB Rao Narsingrao GawandeMINC30817Pundlik HariMBJS14809
176SillodGENShivram GangaramMINC25868Manohar HariMSOP4824
177KannadGENNarayan Girmaji PatilMINC25765Tila SajanMSOP20536
178VaijapurGENShakuntalabai PatilMINC33404K S MisalMIND5404
179GangapurGENBalasaheb Ramrao PawarMINC28812Vishwanath Bandu BhosaleMCPI8525
180Aurangabad WestGENZakaria Rafiq BalimyMINC32761Pradhan S TMRPI12641
181Aurangabad WestGENV Rao Sukyabhan JadhavMINC20429Rambhaueknath Gawande MBJS18685
182PaithanGENKalyanrao PatilMINC40953Uttam SonajiMRPI5238
183GeoraiGENSolanke Sunderao AbasahebMINC Uncontested   
184Manjlegaon(SC)Sankeran Nathu TribhuwanMINC17759Chakre Babu SadashivMCPM6502
185BhirGENDeshmukh S. Syed AliMINC19029Dhepe M. RudrappaMIND10977
186AshtiGENSripatrao KadamMINC29044Haral Baburao Govindrao MCPI3431
187ChausalaGENKashirsagar SonajiMINC29877Darade Vishwanathrao AnnaMCPI10795
188KaijGENBaburao AdaskarMINC38416Bapu KaldateMSOP18417
189RenapurGENRaghunathrao MundeMINC29727Chewle Santram SambhajiMPWP16752
190AhmadpurGENKishanrao DeshmukhMPWP28742Raddy Sushilabhai MadhavMINC27192
191Udgir(SC)Vithalrao KhadiwaleMRPI22058Ghoge Bhimrao Manikrao MINC21815
192LaturGENShivraj Vishwanath PatilMINC38400Vasant Shankar PatilMSOP17874
193KallamGENS. Sangram GanpatraoMINC30177Namdeorao PatilMPWP22519
194ParendaGENDeshmukh Vasudeo AnandraoMRPI22341Arunojirao Deshmukh MINC19771
195OsmanabadGENSurvase Gautmarao RamjiMINC34220Ghogre Balwant YadavraoMPWP18436
196AusaGENSonwane Keshav SitaramMINC44153Dinkarrao FatepurkarMCPI14216
197NilangaGENPatil Shivajirao BhauraoMINC34144Madhukarrao SomawaseMPWP30058
198OmergaGENBhaskarrao ChalukyaMINC34867Vinaykraao ManeMPWP15562
199TuljapurGENShivajirao PatilMINC33077M. A. K. Mohammed IsakhanMPWP12499
200AkkalkotGENMane Baburao TulsiramMINC41268Mulla Rajebhai DadesahebMRPI17342
201Solapur SouthGENV. G. ShivadareMINC48294Fadatare Deoram VithalMRPI3815
202Solapur City SouthGENThokal Nirmala Shankar RaoMINC26529Rone Bhimrao LaxmanMIND9245
203Solapur City NorthGENBet Ramkrishna VenkateshMINC25364Madur Venkappa Ramayya MCPI21301
204North SolapurGENKilledar Abasaheb BaburaoMINC29978Mane Brahmadeo Krishnat MIND21509
205MangalvedheGENMarda Kisanlal RamchandraMINC29372Shaha Ratanchand ShivlalMIND24101
206MoholGENShahaji Rao PatilMINC34688Chandrakant NimbalkarMPWP29121
207BarshiGENShailaja ShitoleMINC30743Patil Dnyaneshwar Tatyaba MPWP26926
208MadhaGENVithalrao ShindeMINC29233Patil Sampatrao Maruti MPWP16434
209PandharpurGENPatil Audumbar KondibaMINC34412Dombe Balu ShivlingMIND14915
210SangoleGENS. Bapusaheb PatilMINC33448Ganapatrao Desmukh MPWP31793
211MalshirasGENDeshmukh C. AbasahebMINC Uncontested   
212Karmala(SC)Tayappa Hari SonavaneMINC22454Kamble Ramchandra Maruti MRPK7767
213KarjatGENNimbalkar Rao SahebMINC35146Zarakar Rajaram MurlidharMBJS8502
214Shrigonda(SC)Bharaskar Baburao MahadeoMIND19853Shinde Prabhakar BhauraoMINC15192
215Ahmednagar SouthGENBarshikar NarayandasMIND28406Ranade Kalabai Shriram MINC13286
216Ahmednagar NorthGENMhaske Kisanrav BalajiMINC31779Mhaske Banshi Revji MCPI16380
217PathardiGENMhaske Ganapat RajaramMIND31937Manikbai Garje MINC23126
218ShevgaonGENLanghe Vakti Rao BaburaoMCPI31329Gadakh Yashwantrao KankarMINC28097
219ShrirampurGENAdik Govindrao WamanraoMINC30276Bhaskarrao GalandeMIND22350
220ShirdiGENKolhe Shankarrao GenujiMIND38745Rohamare Karbhari Bhimaji MINC33052
221RahuriGENKadu Punjaji BapujiMCPI28939Wagh Ramanath LaxmanMINC25064
222ParnerGENKaleshankarrao DeoramMINC25900Bhagat Dattatrya KondiramMIND24560
223SangamnerGENKhatal Bhikajirao JijabaMINC47634Gade Mohanrao AbasahebMIND10660
224Nagar Akola(ST)Yeshwant Rao BhangareMINC30445Bapurao DeshmukhMCPI11482
225JunnarGENTambeshrikishna RamjiMINC25542Phule Jagdish SitaramMSOP19440
226AmbegaonGENBankhele Kisanrao BaburaoMIND38908Dattatraya V. PatilMINC12065
227Khed AlandiGENSahebrao B. PatilMINC31874Shivale Manikrao UdhavraoMIND27866
228MavalGENKrishnarao D. BhegadeMBJS27730Satkar Raghunath ShankarMINC24094
229MulshiGENMate Namdeorao RamkrishnaMINC38234Ghule Bajirao LaxmanMIND5204
230HaveliGENMagar Martand DhondibaMINC63136Marutrao KaleMSOP12280
231Kasba PethGENLilaba MerchantMINC23586Rambhau WadkeMSOP8987
232Bhavani Peth(SC)Memjade Tikamdas DaduramMINC34677Keshavkantji JanjotMSOP14125
233Shukrawar PethGENRamchandra A. MhalgiMBJS41792Vasant ThoratMINC40195
234ShivajinagarGENRavindra MoreMINC34862Killedar B. D. MPWP15226
235Pune CantonmentGENShivajirao DhereMINC30661Ram TupeMSOP13773
236ShirurGENKokare Popatrao HaribhauMINC21924Gujar Raikumar BhogilalMRPI12325
237DhondGENJagdale Ushadevi KrishraoMINC21465Takawane Rajaram BajiraoMIND10028
238IndapurGENPatil Shankarrao BajiraoMINC42294Awate Ganpat AbajiMSOP21842
239BaramatiGENSharadchandra PawarMINC49874More Vijayrao HanmantraoMSOP12401
240PurandarGENJadhavrao JyotiyajiraoMSOP29586Dnyaneshwar R. KhaireMINC21367
241BhorGENThopate Anantrao NarayanMIND27401Chaudhari Usha Shamkant MINC15425
242PhaltanGENKrishnachandra BhoiteMINC36827Jagtap Bajirao Appaji MCPI7144
243Man(SC)Prabhawati G ShindeMINC30271Bhosale Bapurao Shiwaram MIND5528
244KhatavGENKeshavarao S. PatilMIND38342Chandrahar PatilMINC28543
245KoregaonGENDattajirao B. BargeMIND39225Phalke Vasantrao JyotiraoMINC19322
246SataraGENJagtap Dhondiram ShidojiMINC41307Pawar Narayanrao RajaramMNCO13068
247WaiGENBhosale Prataprao BaburaoMINC42125Pore Arvind BalkrishnaMBJS2840
248JaoliGENLalsingrao B. ShindeMINC31504Bhilare Maruti RayajiMIND17111
249PatanGENDaulatrao S. DesaiMINC66857Raosaheb S. PatankarMPWP1071
250Karad NorthGENKotwal Baburao RamchandraMINC53094D. M. PatilMCPI7899
251Karad SouthGENYashwantrao MohiteMINC34397Shankarrao P. MohiteMPWP29980
252ShiralaGENBhagawanrao PatilMINC44567Patil Yeshwant ChandrojiMPWP17228
253WalvaGENPatil Rajaram AnantMINC65607Shinde Vasant ShankarMPWP5963
254KhanapurGENMane Sampatrao SitaramMINC38361Pawar Sampatrao GovindraoMPWP26170
255TasgaonGENPatil Babasaheb GopalraoMINC52725Mane Deshmukh J. S. MahadeoMPWP17524
256SangliGENPatil Pandurang BaburaoMINC55176Pawar Pandit ShivajiMBJS6272
257MirajGENNarsinha R. PathakMIND40388Dadsaheb R. JamadarMINC32451
258Atpadi Kavathe MahankalGENEngare Annasaheb UdhavMINC51891Khujat Haribhau NanaMSOP5704
259Jat(SC)Shivrudra T. BamaneMINC39096Kamble Anna KrashnaMRPI3240
260ShirolGENKumbhar Ratnapa BharmapaMINC61330Jadhav S. Rao GanpatraoMSOP18412
261HatkanangleGENB. Bhausaheb KahanjireMINC46967Patil Shivgonda PirgondaMCPM18227
262Vadgaon(SC)Vhatkar Namdeo LaxmanMINC38694Kurne Dattajirao BhauraoMIND2498
263ShahuwadiGENGaikwad U. Rao NanasahebMINC49368Kumbhar Shankar BabuMPWP10776
264PanhalaGEND. Yashwantrao PatilMINC36951Patil Sadashiv DaulatraoMPWP12242
265RadhanagariGENKrishnaji Gangaram MoreMIND25195Baku Abai D. KhandekarMINC16891
266KolhapurGENKarkhanis T. Rao SitaramMPWP38943Popatrao B. JaganaleMINC30018
267KarvirGENShripatrao S. BondreMINC54424Hindurao K. SalokheMPWP18698
268KagalGENMandlik Sadashiv DadobaMIND34608Nikam Daulatrao AppajiMINC32984
269GauhinglajGENPatil Baburao SatgaudaMINC30994Batakadali N. Gurlingappa MIND24121
270ChandgadGENDesai Vasantrao AbasahebMINC24730Chavan Patil VkMIND18966


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1972

Sr. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 NCO Indian National Congress (ORGANISATION)
6 SOP Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party
7 SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
8 BKD Bharatiya Kranti Dal
9 FBL All India Forward Block
10 MUL Indian Union Muslim League
11 PWP Peasants & Workers Party
12 RPI Republican Party of India
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
13 HMS Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
14 RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
15 SHS Shiva Sena
Independents
16 IND Independent

Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency