Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1996


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1996 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) AIIC(T)2
Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)4
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)2
Indian National Congress (INC)34
Asom Gana Parishad (AGP)59
Autonomous State Demand Committee ( ASDC)5
United Minorities Front Assam (UMFA)2
Independent (IND)11
Total122


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1996

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Ratabari(SC)Sambhusing Mallah MBJP23463Rathish Ranjan Choudhury MCPM22563
2PatharkandiGENSukhendu Shekhar Dutta MBJP20618Moni Lal Gowala MINC19823
3Karimganj NorthGENSirajul Haque Choudhury MAGP36866
 Mission Ranjan Das MBJP35561
By Polls in 2000Karimganj NorthGENMission Ranjan Das MBJP 34851Gulam Karim Md. Ali Murad Choudhury MAGP 28429
4Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Muqtadir Choudhury MINC43158Biswarup Bhattacharjee MBJP30008
5BadarpurGENAbu Saleh Najmuddin MINC30138Dipak Deb MBJP24891
6HailakandiGENAbdul Muhib Majumder MIND55873Chittendra Nath MajumderMBJP25161
7KatlicherraGENGautam Roy MINC59899Benulal Ghose MAGP25429
8AlgapurGENSahidul Alam Choudhury MAGP47947Ashok Dutta Gupta MINC27738
9SilcharGENBimalangshu Roy MBJP42293Kamalendu BhattacharjeeMINC40774
10SonaiGENAnwar Hussain Laskar MAGP42519Trailakshya Bhusan NathMIND19118
11Dholai(SC)Girindra Mallik MINC27032Kamakshya Prasad Mala MAGP23947
12UdharbondGENJagannath Sinha MINC23900Joy Prakash TewariMAGP20013
By Polls in 1998UdharbondGENAjit Singh MAGP34879Joy Prakash Tewari MAGP 20723
13LakhipurGENDinesh Prosad Goala MINC45961Audesh Kumar SinghMBJP22533
14BarkholaGENMisbahul Islam Laskar MINC32934Nripendra Kr. DebMBJP20552
15KatigoraGENKali Ranjan Deb MBJP27180Anil Ch. Dey MINC20687
16Haflong(ST)Samarjit Haflongbar MASDC31833Gobinda Ch. LangthasaMINC21403
17Bokajan(ST)Jagat Sing Engti MASDC34201Ashwen Jishing Rengma MIND13623
18Howraghat(ST)Chandra Kanta Terang MASDC31833Brojen LangthasaMIND15303
19Diphu(ST)Hemsing Tisso MASDC31132Lutsat Singson MIND21637
20Baithalangso(ST)Holiram Terang MASDC47637Khorsing BeyMINC34362
21MankacharGENAminul Islam MAGP42312Zahirul IslamMINC40248
22Salmara SouthGENWazed Ali Choudhury MINC43355Dewan Joynal AbedinMIND16858
23DhubriGENNazibul Umar MINC30806Dhruba Kumar SenMBJP23902
24GauripurGENBanendra Kumar Mushahary MIND27480Mohibul Haque MINC24489
25GolakganjGENAlauddin Sarkar MCPI37264Dinesh Chandra SarkarMBJP36748
26Bilasipara WestGENAli Akbar Miah MAIIC(T) 18151Giasuddin AhmedMCPI15613
27Bilasipara EastGENPrasanta Kumar Barua MAGP37877Anwar Hussain MINC34068
28GossaigaonGENRajendra Mushahary MAGP26466Mathias TuduMINC19418
29Kokrajhar West(ST)Hemendra Nath Brahma MIND21887Jitendra Nath RoyMIND15070
30Kokrajhar East(ST)Pramila Rani Brahma F IND37553Chitta Ranjan BrahmaMIND17830
31Sidli(ST)Andrias Hajoary MIND28365Chino BasumataryMIND24968
32BongaigaonGENPhani Bhusan Choudhury MAGP39301Chimang BrahmaMIND14543
33BijniGENMohini Basumatary MIND27514Ratneswar RayMAGP17589
34Abhayapuri NorthGENBhupen Ch. Ray MAGP34517Abdul Hai NagoriMUMFA32773
35Abhayapuri South(SC)Rabin Banikya MAGP43549Chandan Kumar SarkarMINC16977
36Dudhnai(ST)Akan Rabha MAGP23389Anandi Bala RabhaFINC16962
37Goalpara EastGENJyotish Das MAGP21647Shadeed MazumdarMIND20411
38Goalpara WestGENAbu Bakkar Siddique Jotdar MINC19370Nazmul HoqueMIND13663
39JaleswarGENAfzalur Rahman MINC25474Sahabuddin MAGP18863
40SorbhogGENHemen Das MCPM31332Samir MazumdarMINC11799
41BhabanipurGENSurendra Nath Medhi MAGP23463Mati Ram BasumataryMIND15440
By Polls in 1998BhabanipurGENBinod Gayary MAGP24686Dr. Manoranjan Das MAGP 22814
By Polls in 2000BhabanipurGENDr. Manoranjan Das MAGP22723Sarbananda Choudhury MINC 22434
42PatacharkuchiGENMohan Das MAGP35935Pabindra DekaMINC6148
43BarpetaGENIsmail Hussain M 23255Kumar Deepak Das MAGP18946
44JaniaGENAbdur Rouf MAIIC(T) 14505A. Jalil TalukdarMIND13659
45BaghbarGENSheikh Abdul Hamid MUMFA 20407Dildar Razza MINC13717
46SarukhetriGENNizamuddin Khan MCPM21375Kandarpa Kumar Das MAIIC(T)12106
47ChengaGENSukur Ali MINC17366Abdul Kaddus MAGP13877
48Boko(SC)Jyoti Prasad Das MAGP49263Gopinath DasMINC34992
49ChaygaonGENKamala Kanta Kalita MAGP39103Imran ShahMINC34997
50PalasbariGENJatin Mali MAGP44643Dinesh ChoudhuryMBJP14373
51JalukbariGENBhrigu Kumar Phukan MAGP46446Himanta Biswa Sarma MINC29318
52DispurGENAtul Bora MAGP 54886Akon Bora MINC 19930
53Gauhati EastGENBiraj Kumar Sarma MAGP39694Naren SarmaMINC23093
54Gauhati WestGENRamendra Narayan Kalita MAGP38786Hemanta TalukdarMINC25332
55HajoGENNurul Hussain MAGP45306Nripen Ch. Das MBJP11588
56KamalpurGENMaidul Islam Bora MAGP43205Benudhar KalitaMIND20579
57RangiyaGENThaneswar Boro MAGP43260Umesh KalitaMINC17494
58TamulpurGENDerhagra Mochahari MIND27770Ramesh MazumdarMAGP20089
59NalbariGENNagen Sarma MAGP33160Hemanta BarmanMIND19846
By Polls in 2000NalbariGENAlaka Sarma FAGP38480Bhumidhar Barman MINC 33088
60BarkhetryGENPulakesh Barua MAGP46928Bhumidhar Barman MINC40166
61DharmapurGENChandra Mohan Patowary MAGP47894Nilamani Sen DekaMINC17339
62Barama(ST)Rekha Rani Das Boro F AGP28656Gangadhar Ramchiary MIND18790
63Chapaguri(ST)Jagmohan Basmatary MIND31926Suren Swargiary MAGP29269
64PaneryGENKumud Chandra Das MIND29030Mridula Saharia FINC19640
65KalaigaonGENMahendra Mohan Rai Choudhury MAGP23248Bhupen Boro MIND20820
66SipajharGENZoii Nath Sarmah MAGP42877Madhab Rajbangshi MINC37877
67Mangaldoi(SC)Hiren Kumar Das MAGP38971Nakul Das MINC31538
68DalgaonGENAbdul Jabbar MAGP36287Syada Anwara TaimurFINC24869
69Udalguri(ST)Deva Kanta Ramchiary MIND36798Jaman Singh BrahmaMINC33437
70MajbatGENSilvius Condpan MINC24192Karendra BasumataryMIND23647
71DhekiajuliGENJoseph Toppo MAGP32531Hiranya BoraMINC23608
72BarchallaGENPrafulla Goswami MAGP27058Rudra Parajuli MINC20664
73TezpurGENBrindabon Goswami MAGP30706Bizit SaikiaMINC28873
74RangaparaGENBhimananda Tanti MINC32555Dhaniram Khosla MCPM18450
75SooteaGENPadma Hazarika MAGP31721Praneswar BasumataryMIND18144
76BiswanathGENPrabin Hazarika MAGP30186Nurjamal SarkarMINC22489
77BehaliGENBarnabash Tanti MINC18535Kosheswar Borah MAGP10479
78GohpurGENGanesh Kutum MAGP33664Ripun Borah MINC31131
79Jagiroad(SC)Bubul Das MAGP42272Dolly Bora FINC24923
80MarigaonGENMunin Mahanta MCPI25848Jonjonali BaruaFINC21433
81LaharighatGENNazrul Islam MINC33434Ganesh SaikiaMAGP17170
82Raha(SC)Gahin Ch. Das MAGP40254Ananda Ram BaruahMINC30224
83DhingGENMustafa Shahidul Islam MINC29665Idrish AliMAIIC(T)29188
84BatadrobaGENDigen Chandra Borah MAGP41065Bishnu Prasad MINC24790
85RupohihatGENRashidul Haque MINC33430Abdul AzizMAIIC(T)29827
86NowgongGENPrafulla Kumar Mahanta MAGP53068Mukut SarmaMINC24259
By Polls in 1996NowgongGENGirindra Kumar Baruah MAGP 35357Mukut Sarma MINC 24323
87BarhampurGENPrafulla Kumar Mahanta MAGP48377Uma PhukanMINC22033
88SamaguriGENAtul Kumar Sharma MAGP20770Abedur Rahman MAIIC(T)19532
89KaliaborGENGunin Hazarika MAGP29474Dilip Kumar MahantaMINC22609
90JamunamukhGENKhalilur Rahman Chowdhury MAGP28899Abdul Jalil Ragibi MINC19634
91HojaiGENArdhendu Kumar Dey MINC37286Kamal Dutta MAGP32237
92LumdingGENHazi Abdur Rouf MAGP38502Debesh Chandra ChakrabortyMINC26250
93BokakhatGENBhupendra Nath Bhuyan MINC21558Bhadreswar Tanti MAGP20179
94SarupatharGENBinod Gowala MAGP45860Aklius TirkeyMINC37811
95GolaghatGENAtul Bora MAGP41786Nogen NeogMINC29896
96KhumtaiGENProbin Gogoi MIND23099Amiya Kumar BorahMAGP16881
97Dergaon(SC) Sushila Hazarika FAGP 40228Hem Prakash Narayan MINC 19632
98JorhatGENHitendranath Goswami MAGP36890Padmanath Sarma MINC22200
99Majuli(ST)Karuna Dutta MAGP17934Padmeshwar DoleyMINC12726
By Polls in 2000Majuli(ST) Jogeswar Doley MAGP22989Rajib Lochan Pegu MINC 17495
100TitabarGENHemanta Kalita MAGP20430Kula DasMCPI17252
101MarianiGENRupam Kurmi F INC26566Bhaba Prasad BoraMAGP21150
102TeokGENRenupoma Rajkhowa F AGP32304Membor GogoiMINC26764
103AmguriGENPradip Hazarika MAGP33119Anjan Dutta MINC26316
104NaziraGENHemprove Saikia FINC 34841Drupad Gohain MCPI 23322
105MahmaraGENHiranya Kumar Konwar MAGP24238Lakhi Prasad BorgohainMINC18270
106SonariGENSarat Borkataky MINC52052Bani Changmai MAGP20588
107ThowraGENDebananda Konwar MINC15439Rajendra Prasad Borah MIND11304
108SibsagarGENPromode Gogoi MCPI32633Pranab Gogoi MINC30055
109BihpuriaGENKesharam Bora MAGP25913Borgaram Deori MINC16179
110NaoboichaGENMani Kr. Subba MINC23800Nurul Haque Chowdhury MIND16649
By Polls in 1998NaoboichaGENMoniram Pathori MAGP33959Simon Tirkey MIND 22131
111LakhimpurGENUtpal Dutta MAGP32300Makhan ChetiaFINC17284
112Dhakuakhana(ST)Bharat Chandra Narah MINC29752Mahesh Doley MAGP27119
113Dhemaji(ST)Dilip Kumar Saikia MAGP36315Porna Kanta PeguMINC25076
114Jonai(ST)Pradan Boruah MAGP32148Ranoj Pegu MIND25865
115MoranGENJoy Chandra Nagbanshi MINC27181Kiron Kumar GogoiMAGP26919
116DibrugarhGENKalyan Kumar Gogoi MINC22523Taranath Buragohain MAGP16531
117LahowalGENPrithibi Majhi MINC29555Karuna Hazarika MAGP23384
118DuliajanGENAmiya Gogoi F INC29531Likheswar Gogoi MCPI15874
119TingkhongGENAtuwa Munda MINC28910Anup PhukanMAGP26953
120NaharkatiaGENPranati Phukan F INC26333Sasha Kamal Handique MCPM21061
121ChabuaGENBhaben Baruah MAGP26200Upendra Sanatan MINC25318
122TinsukiaGENSudhangshu Coomer De Sirkar MINC35552Hemanta GohainMAGP14007
123DigboiGENRameswar Dhanowar MINC34234Munin BorahMCPI7265
124MargheritaGENTarun Gogoi MINC 28659Lakheswar Moran MAGP 25706
By Polls in 1998MargheritaGENPradyut Bordoloi MAGP35342Diganta Saikia MAGP 27439
125Doom DoomaGENDileswar Tanti MINC40505Haradhan KumarMAGP10545
126SadiyaGENJogdish Bhuyan MAGP27511Rajen BaruaMINC22609


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1996

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1AIIC(T)All India Indira Congress (Tiwari)
2BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JD Janata Dal
7JP Janata Party
State Parties
8AGP Asom Gana Parishad
9ASDCAutonomous State Demand Committee
10ICSIndian Congress (Socialist)
11SHSAkhil Bhartiya Shivsena - Rashtrawadi
12SPSamajwadi Party
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
13AMBAMRA BANGALEE
14CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation
15RCPI®Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)
16SAPSocial Action Party
17UMFAUnited Minorities Front, Assam
Independents
19INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency