Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Suri (West Bengal) Assembly Constituency Elections 2018



Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Suri assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Suri Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay (won by:31808)
Political Party -
AITC

Suri Election Results 2016

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2016 Vidhan Sabha Election in Suri Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2016 AITC WinnerAsok Kumar Chattopadhyay 94036
2016 CPM RunnerUpDr. Ram Chandra Dome 62228

List of candidates for Suri Constituency 2016

The table below shows the contesting candidates of AITMC, BJP, CPI(M), Congress, CPI, Independent etc. from the Suri Assembly Constituency in the West bengal Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2016.

Suri , Constituency No -(285)
Election Date04/17/16 
Result Date05/19/16 
PhasePhase-2 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
AITC AITC Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay
BJPBJPJoy Banerjee
CPM CPM Dr. Ram Chandra Dome
INDINDSunil Soren
SUCI(C)SUCI(C)Swadhin Dului

Sitting and previous MLAs from Suri Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Suri assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner UpGenderPartyVote
2011285SuriGENSwapan Kanti GhoshMAITC88244Abdul GaffarMCPM69127
2006288SuriGENTapan RoyMCPI(M)68545Swapan Kanti GhoshMINC48170
2001288SuriGENBraja MukherjeeMCPM60860Suniti ChattarajMAITC59408
2000By PollsSuriGENBraja Mukherjee MCPM62093Chattaraj SunitiMAITC44972
1996288SuriGENSuniti ChattarajMINC67227Tapan RoyMCPM60488
1991288SuriGENTapan RoyMCPM52593Chattaraj SunitiMINC48021
1987288SuriGENTapan RayMCPM50865Chattoraj SunitiMINC45758
1982288SuriGENChattaraj SunitiMINC38438Keshab DasMCPM37205
1977288SuriGENSuniti ChattarajMINC17386Arun Kumar ChowdhuryMCPM13712
1972274SuriGENChattaraj SunitiMINC26579Protiva MukherjeeMSUC20894
1971274SuriGENProtiva MukherjeeMSUC12060Arun ChoudhuryMCPM8090
1969274SuriGENProtiva MukherjeeFSUC27517Badya Nath BandopadhyayaMINC19783
1967274SuriGENB. BandopadhyayMINC15228P . MukherjeeMIND14828
1962247SuriGENBaidyanath BanerjeeMINC18767Prativa MukherjeeFSUC7702
195746Suri(ST)Mihirlal ChatterjiMPSP28583Gopikabilas SenguptaMINC12803
195746Suri(ST)Turku Hansda (St)MCPI24227Abdul MotalebMIND10179
195132SuriGENMajhi NishapatiMINC12236Sau Bhudhar ChandraMKMPP10790
195132SuriGENSen Gupta Gopika BilasMINC12235Mitra Dwarakesh ChandraMFBL(MG)9624

Last Updated on May 13, 2016


Track your constituency