Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Election News
Karnataka Deputy CM G Parameshwara says no decision yet on backing Kumaraswamy
After swearing in as the deputy chief minister of Karnataka, G Parameshwara on Thursday addressed his first press conference and said that the party..Read More
Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka G Parameshwara accuses the BJP of manipulating EVMs
G Parameshwara, the deputy CM of Karnataka, has accused the Bharatiya Janata Party of manipulating Electronic Voting Machines in the recently conclu..Read More
By-elections for parliamentary and assembly seats to take place on May 28
By-polls for both the assembly and parliamentary constituencies are going to be held on May 28 and results will be declared on May 31. The elections..Read More
BJP hunts house in Jaipur for party chief Amit Shah
A team from Delhi BJP is looking for an accommodation for the party chief Amit Shah in Jaipur as the party is in the process of setting up a “..Read More
Amit Shah accuses Archbishop of trying to divide people on the basis of religion
Archbishop Anil Couto wrote a letter to New Delhi's Catholic churches a few days back and urged that a political atmosphere is posing a threat t..Read More
JD(S)-Congress coalition was necessary, says HD Kumaraswamy
HD Kumaraswamy in an interview expressed his opinion on the JD(S)-Congress coalition and said that it was necessary for correcting the political sit..Read More
Elections for 11 seats of Karnataka Upper house to be held on June 11
The term of 11 MLCs of Karnataka's Legislative Council is set to expire on June 17, and to replace the outgoing members, elections will be held ..Read More
BJP Supremo aims a dig at Congress for the "Unholy alliance"
In a first interview, after party's debacle in Karnataka elections even after emerging as the single largest party, the BJP President Amit Shah ..Read More
Kumaraswamy meets Sonia and Rahul Gandhi to discuss government formation in Karnataka
The Karnataka Chef Minister Designate H D Kumaraswamy met Congress President Rahul Gandhi and his mother Sonia Gandhi, as the soon-to-be Chief Minis..Read More
Yeddyurappa cries foul play in Karnataka elections
Yesterday, 8 boxes of VVPAT machines were found in a village in Vijayapura District, and as reports emerged BJP party and former Chief Minister of K..Read More
Karnataka Elections over BJP shift focus to Telangana
The Bharatiya Janata Party emerged as the single largest party with 104 seats in the recently concluded Karnataka Assembly elections but couldn'..Read More
Congress asks PM to order probe into alleged horse-trading by BJP in Karnataka
A day after Yeddyurappa resigned from the CM post in Karnataka before appearing for the floor test, the Congress party has launched an all-out attac..Read More
Kumaraswamy to be sworn in as CM on Wednesday
Soon after B S Yeddyurappa resigned from the post of Chief Minister before proving the numbers on the floor of the house on Saturday, the JD(S) Legi..Read More
Top Karnataka Congress- JDS leaders to meet Sonia and Rahul Gandhi in Delhi
After what unfolded on Saturday during the floor test in Karnataka, the Karnataka Congress leaders Siddaramaiah, D K Shivakumar, and G Parameshwara ..Read More
TMC emerge victorious while BJP gave a tough fight in West Bengal Panchayat Elections
The controversial West Bengal Panchayat elections came to a close on Thursday after the counting of vote. The run-in to the elections were marred wi..Read More
Blog posts

Elections in India


By-Elections 2018


StateConstituencyConstituency NameConstituency No.Poll DateCounting of Votes
MaharashtraParliamentaryBhandara-Gondiya1128.05.201831.05.2018
MaharashtraParliamentaryPalghar2228.05.2018 31.05.2018
NagalandParliamentaryNagaland28.05.2018 31.05.2018
Uttar Pradesh ParliamentaryKairana228.05.201831.05.2018
BiharAssemblyJokihat5028.05.201831.05.2018
JharkhandAssemblyGomia3428.05.201831.05.2018
JharkhandAssemblySilli6128.05.201831.05.2018
KeralaAssemblyChengannur11028.05.201831.05.2018
MaharashtraAssemblyPalus Kadegaon28528.05.201831.05.2018
MeghalayaAssemblyAmpti (ST)5328.05.201831.05.2018
PunjabAssemblyShahkot3228.05.201831.05.2018
UttarakhandAssemblyTharali528.05.201831.05.2018
Uttar PradeshAssemblyNoorpur2428.05.201831.05.2018
West BengalAssemblyMaheshtala15528.05.201831.05.2018

Elections in India are the largest democratic electoral exercise in the world. Results of these elections are followed closely as they have a direct bearing on the lives of the country's over 1.3 billion population.

The government of India is based on Federalism. There are 3 levels where elected officials can be appointed: state, federal and local levels. Election Commission of India is the apex body which oversees all the matters related to elections.

The Parliament of India has 2 houses: Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. The members of Lok Sabha elect the Prime Minister of the country. It is also known as lower house. And comprises a total of 552 members. From states, 530 members are selected, while 20 members in the Lok Sabha represent the union territories. Two of the members are chosen from the Anglo Indian community by the President. The members of the Lok Sabha are elected every 5 years.

Earlier, in 1952, there were a total of 1874 candidates contesting for seats in the Lok Sabha. The number of candidates vying for the seat rose to 13952 in 1996 and in 2009, there were 8070 candidates.

For the 2014 Lok Sabha elections, the expenditure was about Rs 37.5 crore. The election was conducted in a total of 9 stages. The cost per voter was estimated to be Rs 17. Votes were cast using EVMs (Electronic Voting Machines). In the 2014 general elections, BJP-led NDA (National Democratic Alliance) secured 282 seats and rose to power. Narendra Modi then became the Prime Minister of India.

While Lok Sabha is called the lower house, the upper house of Parliament is called Rajya Sabha. It consists of 250 members which are elected from states' legislative assemblies and the Electoral College of Union Territories. The tenure for the Rajya Sabha is 6 years and comprises 238 members. After two years, one-third of the members retire. Twelve members from different fields, like scientists, artists, sports personality, journalists, businessmen, jurists and more, are also nominated.

LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

   FirstSecondThird
YearElectionTotal seatsPartySeats % votesPartySeats % votesPartySeats % votes
201416th Lok Sabha545BJP28231.34%INC4419.52%AIADMK373.31%
200915th Lok Sabha545INC20628.55%BJP11618.80%SP233.23%
200414th Lok Sabha543INC14526.53%BJP13822.16%CPM435.66%
199913th Lok Sabha545BJP18223.75%INC11428.30%CPM335.40%
199812th Lok Sabha545BJP18225.59%INC14125.82%CPM325.16%
199611th Lok Sabha543BJP16120.29%INC14028.80%JD4623.45%
199110th Lok Sabha521INC23236.26%BJP12020.11%JD5911.84%
19899th Lok Sabha529INC19739.53%JD14317.79%BJP8511.36%
19848th Lok Sabha514INC40449.01%TDP304.31%CPM225.87%
19807th Lok Sabha529 ( 542* )INC(I)35142.69%JNP(S)419.39%CPM376.24%
19776th Lok Sabha542JP33041.32%INC15434.52%CPM224.29%
19715th Lok Sabha518INC35243.68%CPM255.12%CPI234.73%
19674th Lok Sabha520INC28340.78%SWA448.67%BJS359.31%
19623rd Lok Sabha494INC36144.72%CPI299.94%SWA187.89%
19572nd Lok Sabha494INC37147.78%CPI278.92%PSP1910.41%
1951-521st Lok Sabha489INC36444.99%CPI163.29%SOC1210.59%

*Twelve seats in Assam and one in Meghalaya did not vote

Current Political Scenario


The year 2017 witnessed the BJP spreading its influence over a major part of the country. However, there are prominent elections coming up in 2018 which can prove game-changing situations for leading parties.

The first assembly election of 2018 were held in Tripura on February 18. The polls for both Nagaland and Meghalaya were held on February 27. The results were declared on March 3. Next in the line is Karnataka election, which is expected to take place in April-May. Mizoram's election will take place towards the end of the year - October-November. Rajasthan's assembly election will start in December 2018 and will carry into 2019.

The Lok Sabha polls will be held in 2019 and it remains to be seen whether the BJP will be able to emerge victorious for the second time as well.

This website is committed to providing all the necessary information and updates related to politics, elections in India and all the factors that contribute to government formation in India.


Election System in India


Types of Elections in India


Following are the major types of elections in the country:
  • Elections to Lok Sabha
  • Elections to Rajya Sabha
  • Elections to State Assemblies
  • Elections to Legislative Council
  • Elections to the posts of President, Vice-President.
  • Elections to Local Bodies
    • Municipal Corporation
    • Gram Panchayat Elections
    • Zila Panchayat Elections
    • Block Panchayat Elections



Right to Vote
The Constituent Assembly adopted the principle of universal adult franchise as the main method of democratic representation in the Lok Sabha and in the State Legislative Assemblies. The original Article 326, providing for adult suffrage fixed the age of eligibility to vote for elections to the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas, at 21 years, but by the 61st Amendment to this clause passed in 1989, it has been reduced to 18 years.

Election Process in India
In an election, various candidates of different parties contest against each other, out of which the people elect their representative. The stages of the election process of India include delimitation of constituencies wherein the entire area (the whole country in the case of Lok
Sabha elections and that particular state in the case of Legislative Assembly elections) is divided into constituencies. After the demarcation of constituency, the voters' list of each constituency is prepared and published and nomination papers are filed by the candidates. Thereafter, nomination papers are scrutinised. The next stage is the campaign by all the candidates and the parties. The election campaign ends 48 hours before the polling. The last step is the counting of votes and declaration of result.

Political Parties in India
A political party is a group of people who want to achieve common goals by contesting elections and exercising political power upon winning. India has a multi-party system. Some of the major political parties in India are: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Indian National Congress, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP), Samajwadi Party, Communist Party of India (CPI), Communist Party of India-Marxist (CPI-M), Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD), Nationalist Congress Party (NCP), Janata Dal United (JDU), Shiv Sena. There are also various regional parties in India.
Election Results History

Having commenced in the year 1951, elections in India are held after every five years. The PM is elected by the LS members after each election.

Assembly Election Results

Held every five years, MLAs are chosen by the people in Assembly Elections in different states. The Chief Minister is selected by the MLAs thereupon.

Track your Polling Booths

Track the polling booth you are enlisted to cast your vote. Click on the state name to know the name and number of the polling booth.

Track your constituency
contact person image
For Business Associations / Promotions
Please contact : Nitesh Kumar
9871399003      nitesh@infobase.in