Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

General (1st Lok Sabha) Election Results India


India General Election Results - 1951

The 1951 general election or the 1st Lok Sabha was of great importance to the country it was the very first general election held in India after Independence. Based upon universal adult suffrage, these elections were an opportunity for anyone
with 21 years or older in age to participate in the democratic process. However, out of the 173 million voters at that time, most were illiterate and poor, residing in rural areas, and thus were without any experience about elections.

Congress's Role in Independence of India and elections
The Indian National Congress, founded in 1885, proposed economic reforms and demanded a greater role when the British policy for India was being prepared. Later on, in 1907, the Congress divided into two sections: a moderate group that demanded dominion status for India, and a militant section that was for self-rule. However, in 1920, the Congress, under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, started its passive resistance movement against the British policies.

  Later, during World War II, when India was attacked by Japan, the Congress demanded a democratic government from Great Britain in return of support in war efforts. However, the British arrested the prominent leaders of the Congress and banned the organization. In the 1946 Indian constituency elections, the Congress lost its Muslim vote to the Muslim League, and so could not avert India's partition at the time of independence in 1947.

Political atmosphere
Organizing the first-ever elections in India was an arduous task and it took around four months: October 25, 1951 to February 21, 1952 to get over. Though the Indian National Congress was the largest political party in India at that time, favorable atmosphere was created for opposition parties too to take part in the elections. The list of opposition parties included the Jansangh and the CPI. 

It was the INC that tried its best at all levels to win the interest and trust of people across the nation. In fact, Jawaharlal Nehru, in his election campaigning, approached about one tenth of India's population, or 35 million people, by covering about 40,000 km.

Around 170,000 candidates wanted a chance in the state assemblies for around 3,278 seats. Besides, there were 489 seats to be filled in the Lok Sabha, for which around 1,800 candidates contested.

Winners of the 1951 general elections
In the 1st Lok Sabha Elctions in india the Indian National Congress party stood to win in the majority of the states. The party won with around 45% votes all over the country. The election was held in 26 Indian states and 401 constituencies. In the opposition comprised of Dalit leader B.R. Ambedkar, Shyama Prasad Mookerjee, Ram Manohar Lohia, Acharya Kripalani, etc.

India 1951 General Elections Map

India 1951 General Elections Map


Below is a table showing the results for the 1951 general or the 1st Lok Sabha elections state wise.

StateWinning PartyNumber of Seats
AjmerINC2
AssamINC9
SP1
BhopalINC2
Bihar
INC45
IND1
JHP3
JP1
LSS2
SP3
Bilaspur IND1
Bombay
INC41
IND2
PWP1
SCF1
CoorgINC1
DelhiINC3
KMPP1
Himachal PradeshINC3
HyderabadINC14
IND1
PDF7
PWP1
SCF1
SP1
KutchINC2
Madhya BharatHMS2
INC9
Madhya Pradesh
INC28
IND1
Madras CPI5
CPI2
CWL3
FBL(MG)1
INC36
IND15
KMPP6
ML1
SP2
TNT4
ManipurINC1
SP1
MysoreINC10
KMPP1
OrissaCPI1
GP6
INC11
IND1
SP1
Patiala And East Punjab States UnionINC2
IND1
SAD2
Punjab SAD2
INC16
RajasthanBJS1
INC9
IND6
KLP1
RRP3
SaurashtraINC6
Travancore CochinINC7
IND3
RSP1
TTC1
TripuraCPI2
Uttar Pradesh
HMS1
INC80
IND2
SP2
Vindhya Pradesh INC1
INC3
KMPP1
SP1
West Bengal CPI1
INC12
BJS2
CPI4
HMS1
INC10
RSP1


List of winner and runner MPs in 1951 General Elections

State PC No. PC Name Category WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner UpGenderPartyVote
Assam1Cachar Lushal HillGENLaskar, Nibaran ChandraMINC192847Ghose, Satyendra KishoreMKMPP84160
Assam1Cachar Lushal HillGENDeb, Suresh Chandra MINC182692Patni, Nitai ChandMKMPP71704
Assam2Autonomous DistrictGENBonily KhongmenMINC59326Wilson Reade MKJD32987
Assam3Goalpara Garo HillGENJonab Amjad AliMSP182093Rani Manjula Devi FIND158651
Assam3Goalpara Garo HillGENSitanath Brahma ChowdhuryMINC165144Satish Chandra Basumatari MTS116629
Assam4BarpetaGENBeliram DasMINC76293Bipin Pal Das MSP63950
Assam5GauhatiGENRohini Kumar ChaudhuryMINC96122Lakshya Dhar Chaudhury MSP72553
AssamBy Polls (1956)GauhatiGEND.N. SarmaMINC45057Hem BaruaMPSP29112
Assam6DarrangGENKamakhya Prasad Tripathi MINC81775H. C. Barua MSP47298
Assam7NowgongGENBarooah, Dev Kanta MINC79673Goswami Lakshmi Prasad MSP46829
Assam8Golaghat JorhatGENDebeswar Sarma MINC93002Bhabesh Chandra BaruaMSP42327
Assam9Sibasagar NorthGENBuragohain, SurendranathMINC90279Barbarua, Lalit MIND31616
AssamBy Polls (1952)Sibasagar NorthGENB.P. ChalihaMINC61127K.N. BarbaruaMRCPI39816
Assam10DibrugarhGENHazarika, Jogendra Nath MINC93554Sonowal, Parasuram MSP22844
Bihar1PataliputraGENSarangdhar SinghMINC64992Gyan ChandMSP38294
Bihar2Patna CentralGENKailash Pati SinhaMINC66982Chandrika Singh MIND20581
Bihar3Patna EastGENTarkeshwari DeviFINC62238B. P. JawaharMSP29388
Bihar4Patna Cum ShahabadGENBalram BhagatMINC69428Devendra Prasad Singh MSP23688
Bihar5Gaya EastGENBrajeshwar PrasadMINC124524Raksha Ram MSP55359
Bihar5Gaya EastGENRamdhari Das MINC103069Gopal Krishna Mahajan MSP51189
Bihar6Gaya NorthGENBigeshwar MissirMSP55817Jagannath Prasad SinhaMINC49047
Bihar7Gaya WestGENSatyandra Narain SinghMINC54758Bilash Singh MSP49047
Bihar8Shahabad SouthGENRam Subhag SinghMINC114988Radha Mohan Singh MSP74074
Bihar8Shahabad SouthGENJagjiwan RamMINC111524Chhattu Dusadh MSP62697
Bihar9Shahabad North WestGENKamal SinghMIND43165Kalawati FINC40773
Bihar10Saran NorthGENJhulan SinhaMINC68062Vidyabhushan Shukla MIND23125
Bihar11Saran CentralGENMahendra Nath SinghMINC67011Sukdeo Prasad MSP28144
Bihar12Saran EastGENSatya Narain SinghMINC69468Kanhaiya Prasad VermaMINC24165
Bihar13Saran SouthGENDwarka Nath TiwariMINC50277Rajendra Singh MSP31007
Bihar14Saran Cum ChamparanGENBibhuti MissirMINC131531Jagat Nath MSP47582
Bihar14Saran Cum ChamparanGENBhola Raut MINC112134Shatrughan Ram MSP37738
Bihar15Champaran NorthGENBipin Bihari VermaMINC52424Shattru Mardan SahMIND30672
Bihar16Champaran EastGENSyed MahmoodMINC69144Jai Gopal Sinha MSP46962
Bihar17Muzaffarpur NorthGENChandeswar Narain Prasad SinhaMINC51720Baijnath Pd. Verma MSP49238
BiharBy Polls (1952)Muzaffarpur North WestGENT.J.K. SinhaMPSP35205C.N.P. SinhaMINC23785
Bihar18Muzaffarpur NorthGENDig Vijoy Narayan SinghMINC70603Ram Bahadur Lal MSP38094
Bihar19Muzaffarpur CentralGENShyam Nandan SahayMINC82652Radha Mohan ShuklaMSP39640
Bihar20Muzafarpur EastGENAwadeshwar Pd. SinhaMINC67220Ram Janam OjhaMSP43975
Bihar21Muzaffarpur Cum DarbhangaGENRameshwar SahuMINC Uncontested   
Bihar21Muzaffarpur Cum DarbhangaGENRajeshwar PatelMINC152490Ram Chander Sharma MSP122895
Bihar22Samastipur EastGENSatya Narain SinhaMINC63019Badri Narain Sinha MSP38790
Bihar23Darbhanga CentralGENShri Narayan DasMINC79435Ramnandan Mishra MSP30806
Bihar24Darbhanga EastGENAniruydh SinhaMINC69944Lakshman JhaMSP47766
Bihar25Darbhanga NorthGENShyam Nandan PrasadMINC64314Kameshwar SinghMIND56053
Bihar26Darbhanga Cum BhagalpurGENLalit Narayan MisraMINC94414Tapeshwari Mandal MSP51877
Bihar27Monghyr Sadar Cum JamuiGENBanarsi Pd. SinhaMINC131586Ram Kishun Lal MSP98050
Bihar27Monghyr Sadar Cum JamuiGENNayan Tara Das MINC118241Rameshwar Yadav MSP79669
Bihar28Monghyr North WestGENMathura Prasad MisraMINC53473Brahamdeo Pd. Sinha MSP34345
Bihar29Monghyr North EastGENSuresh Chandra MishraMSP73967Rajendra Prasad YadavMINC72721
Bihar30Bhagalpur Cum PurneaGENAnup Lal Mehata MINC159358Murlidhari Singh MSP99674
Bihar30Bhagalpur Cum PurneaGENKirai Mushahar MSP129144Mahabir Das MINC124589
BiharBy Polls (1952)Bhagalpur Cum PurneaGENJ.B.KripalaniMPSP114539M. DasMINC69251
BiharBy Polls (1952)Bhagalpur Cum PurneaGENK. MusaharMPSP Uncontested   
Bihar31Bhagalpur CentralGENBanarshi Pd. JhunjhunwalaMINC67332Sahajanand KumarMSP33942
Bihar32Bhagalpur SouthGENSusama Sen MINC71979Baijnath Prasad SinghMSP45255
Bihar33Purnea North EastGENMohammad IslamuddinMINC89754Krishna Lal TherariMIND21405
Bihar34Purnea CentralGENPhani Gopal Sen Gupta MINC78720Durga Prasad MIND25361
Bihar35Purnea Cum Santal ParganasGENBhagat Jha (Azad) MINC166049Sudhir Hasda MJHP121248
Bihar35Purnea Cum Santal ParganasGENJughar Soren PaulMJHP147837Narayan SorenMINC147531
BiharBy Polls (1952)Purnea Cum Santal ParganasGENH. BenjaminMJK69880M. DavidMIND19002
Bihar36Santal Parganas Cum HazaribaghGENRam Raj Jajware MINC158325Bariar HembromMIND134007
Bihar36Santal Parganas Cum HazaribaghGENLal HembromMINC145155Suresh Chandra ChowdhryMIND88198
Bihar37Hazaribhag EastGENNageshwar Pd. Sinha MINC65251Tara Kishore Prasad MCNSPJP48857
Bihar38Hazaribagh WestGENRam Narayan Singh MCNSPJP67824Jhani Ram MINC42183
Bihar39Ranchi North EastGENAbdul IbrahimMINC43576Ajit Nath Banerjee MSP32185
Bihar40Ranchi West(ST)Jaipal SinghMJHP139275Jagannath Singh MankiMINC73169
Bihar41Palamu Cum Hazaribagh Cum RanchiGENJithan KherwarMINC96034Alis KujurMJHP73671
Bihar41Palamu Cum Hazaribagh Cum RanchiGENGajendra Prasad SinhaMINC85340Jhawan SinghMJHP69349
Bihar42Manbhum NorthGENMohan HariMINC97279Gupta Bibhuti Bhushan Das MLSS83209
Bihar42Manbhum NorthGENPrabhat Chandra Bose MINC92752Nakul SahisMLSS60425
Bihar43Manbhum South Cum DhalbhumGENBhajahari MahatonMLSS85957Dasarath MurmuMJHP61713
Bihar43Manbhum South Cum DhalbhumGENChaitan Manjhi MLSS80349M. JohnMINC58838
Bihar44Chailbassa (ST)Kanu Ram DeogamMJHP136609Purno Chandra Birua MIND24818
Bombay1BanaskanthaGENChavda Akbar Dalumiyan MINC91753Mehta Gordhandas Girdharlal MSP36042
Bombay2SabarkanthaGENNanda Gulzarilal BulaqiramMINC106048Maharaj Himmatsinhji Dowlatsinhji MIND83674
Bombay3Panchmahal Cum Baroda EastGENParmar Rupajee BhavjiMINC Uncontested   
Bombay3Panchmahal Cum Baroda EastGENGandhi Maneklal MaganlalMINC201891Kavi Karansing NarsingMSP116194
Bombay4Mehsana EastGENParekh Shantilal Girdharlal MINC107525Patel Purshottamdas RanchhoddasMIND74084
Bombay5Mehsana WestGENKilachand Tulshidas Kilachand MIND110478Desai Khandubhai KasanjiMINC106414
Bombay6AhmedabadGENVaishya Muldas Bhudardas MINC203928Goswami Krishnajiwanji Gokulnathji MRRP112239
Bombay6AhmedabadGENMavlankar Ganesh VasudeoMINC230778Parmar Balwantrai Govindrai MSCF69443
BombayBy Polls (1956)AhmedabadGENM.S. GaneshMINC Uncontested   
Bombay7Kaira NorthGENDabhi Fulsinhjee Bharatsinhji MINC136810Desai Dinubhai Ganpatidas MKMPP77514
Bombay8Kaira SouthGENPatel Maniben VallabhbhaiMINC146223Patel Lallubhai Desaibhai MIND86925
Bombay9Baroda WestGENAmin Indhubhai Bhailalbhai MIND91419Gokhale, Hari Ramchandra MSP55595
Bombay10BharuchGENBhatt Chandrashankar ManishankarMINC98835Yagnik Indulal Kanaiyalal MIND62461
Bombay11SuratGENDesai Kanhaiyalal NanabhaiMINC244016Desai Ishwarlal Chhotubhai MSP126233
Bombay11SuratGENPatel Bahadurbhai Kuthabhai MINC229295Malvi Malubhai Rudabhai MSP116466
Bombay12ThaneGENNandkar Anant Savalaram MINC151952Gidvani Choitram Partabrai MSP140595
Bombay12ThaneGENVartak Govind DharmajiMINC140604Lakhan Navsoo PaduMSP109085
BombayBy Polls (1952)ThaneGENM.Y. MartandraoMINC72808L.N. PadooMSOC51169
Bombay13Ahmednagar NorthGENKanavade Pandharinath RamchandraMINC102300Kakde Jagannath KanojiMCPI42935
Bombay14Ahmednagar SouthGENBogavat Uttamchand RamchandMINC88815Satha Navsherwanji Naorojaji MKKP67239
Bombay15BhusawalGENRane Shivram RangoMINC124798Patil Nathoo Narayan MSP56472
Bombay16JalgaonGENPataskar Hari VinayakMINC127361Chavan Devram RamjiMSP53065
Bombay17West KhandeshGENBharatiya Shaligram Ramchandra MINC171242Gaikwad Dharma Vithoba MPWP105649
Bombay17West KhandeshGENNatwadkar Jayantrao Ganpat MINC161179Chaudhari Abrahamji DongarsinhaMSP83569
Bombay18Nasik CentralGENDeshpande Govind HariMINC89261Zodge Narayanrao Ganpatrao MSP45600
Bombay19Poona CentralGENGadgil Narhar VishnuMINC102692Jedhe Keshavrao MarutraoMPWP42200
Bombay20Poona SouthGENMaydeo Indira AnantMINC114720Limaye Shridhar Purshottam MSP32432
Bombay21North SataraGENAltekar Ganesh SadashivMINC91319Nalavade Ramchandra ManoharMPWP54095
Bombay22Kolhapur Cum SataraGENKumbhar Ratnappa Bharamappa MIND163505More Krishnaji LaxmanMINC145747
Bombay22Kolhapur Cum SataraGENKumbhar Ratnappa BharamappaMINC163505Bhole Rajaram RamjiMSCF124933
Bombay23SolapurGENMore Shankar ShantaramMPWP209697Sonavane Tayappa HariMINC158189
Bombay23SolapurGENRajbhoj Pandurang Nathuji MSCF193076Antrolikar Krishna BhimraoMINC147011
Bombay24KolabaGENDeshmukh Chintaman DwarkanathMINC112873Raut Rajaram BalkrishnaMPWP70785
Bombay25South SataraGENPawar Vyankatrao PirajiraoMINC133915Patil Dhondaji Pandurang MPWP59705
Bombay26Belgaum NorthGENDatar Balwant NageshMINC133176Chikodi Panditappa Rayappa MKMPP31462
Bombay27Belgaum SouthGENPatil Shankargouda VirangoudaMINC119521Jakati Basavannappa Veerbhadrappa MKMPP70043
Bombay28Ratnagiri NorthGENBhosale Jagannathrao KrishnaraoMINC75366Karandikar Shivram Laxman MIND34426
Bombay29Ratnagiri SouthGENJoshi Moreshwar DinkarMINC57481Gore Narayan Ganesh MSP38224
Bombay30Bijapur NorthGENDube Rajaram GirdharlalMINC119895Sugandhi Murgeppa Siddappa MKMPP44095
Bombay31Bijapur SouthGENBidari Ramappa BalappaMINC159884Munavalli Basappa NagappaMKMPP59694
Bombay32Dharwar NorthGENKarmaka Dattatraya ParsuramraoMINC129077Kambli Siddappa TotappaMKMPP87206
Bombay33Dharwar SouthGENNeswi Timmappa RudrappaMINC144225Hosmani Siddappa KariappaMKMPP95090
Bombay34KanaraGENAlva Jaochim PiedadeMINC139557Desai Dinkar Dattatraya MSP90955
Bombay35Bombay SouthGENPatil Sadashiv KanojiMINC96302Purshottamdas TrikamdasMSP61215
Bombay36Bombay NorthGENGandhi Vithal Balkrishna MINC149138Mehta Ashok RanjitramMSP139741
Bombay36Bombay NorthGENKajrolkar Narayan Sadoba MINC138137Ambedkar Bhimrao Ramji MSCF123576
Bombay37Bombay SuburbanGENRaiji Jayashri NaishadhMINC88519Chattopadhyaya KamladeviMSP75729
Madhya Pradesh1Surguja RaigarhGENBabunath SinghMINC148487Rameshwar Budgi MRRP88282
Madhya Pradesh1Surguja RaigarhGENMaharajkumar Chandikeshwar Sharan Singh Ju DeoMIND101178Kishori Mohan Tripathi MINC90788
Madhya Pradesh2BilaspurGENReshamlalMINC129832Thakur Bhuwan Bhaskar SinghMIND56015
Madhya Pradesh2BilaspurGENSardar Amarsingh SaigalMINC99214Gokulprasad MBJS42049
Madhya Pradesh3Bilaspur Durg RaipurGENAgamdasMINC116713Keshao PrashadMKMPP90571
Madhya Pradesh3Bilaspur Durg RaipurGENBhupendranath Mishra MINC100011Thakur Dharamraj Singh MRRP68442
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1952)Bilaspur Durg RaipurGENMinimataMINC55146MuktawandasMIND23661
Madhya Pradesh4MahasamundGENSheodas Daga MINC110886AdwaitgirMKMPP48292
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1952)MahasamundGENM. BagdiMKMPP49938NemichandMINC41770
Madhya Pradesh5DurgGENW. S. KirolikarMINC121648Gangaprasad MCPI29422
Madhya Pradesh6Durg BastarGENBhagwati Charan Shukla MINC102666Hanumanprasad Brahmachari MRRP48017
Madhya Pradesh7Bastar(ST)Muchaki KosaMIND177588Surti KistayaMINC36257
Madhya Pradesh8BalaghatGENC. D. Goutam MINC117725Sheoram BisenMSP45125
Madhya Pradesh9Mandla Jabalpur SouthGENGovind Das MaheshwariMINC212914Khuman SinghMSP78248
Madhya Pradesh9Mandla Jabalpur SouthGENMangroo MINC181123Sawaimal OswalMSP52073
Madhya Pradesh10Jabalpur NorthGENSushil KumarMINC78923RamdassMIND47661
Madhya Pradesh11SagarGENSodhia Khubchand Daryao SinghMINC87689Chintamanrao Balajirao MBJS31943
Madhya Pradesh12NimarGENTiwari Babulal SurajbhanMINC83228Badrinarayan Ganpatrao MBJS35905
Madhya Pradesh13HoshangabadGENSyed AhmadMINC65375H. V. Kamath MIND65201
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1952)HoshangabadGENH.V. KamathMPSP61551S. AhmadMINC30804
Madhya Pradesh14ChhindwaraGENRaichand Bhai ShahMINC69997Pannalal Bhargava MIND35742
Madhya Pradesh15BetulGENBhikulal Lakhmichand ChandakMINC129277Gopal Namuji DeshmukhMIND35195
Madhya Pradesh16WardhaGENShrimannarayan Dharamnarayan AgarwalMINC144755Nilkanth Ramchandra AbhyyankarMSP37330
Madhya Pradesh17NagpurGENAnusayabai Purushottam KaleMINC103566Vinayak Sakharam DandekarMSP44502
Madhya Pradesh18BhandaraGENChaturbhuj Vithaldas Jasani MINC230096Jwalaprasad Vishambharnath Dube MSP154125
Madhya Pradesh18BhandaraGENTularam Chandrabhan Sakhare MINC171996Sakharam Masa Mesharam MSCF128896
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1952)BhandaraGENSt. B.A. BhaoraoMINC84458A.H. DamajiMSCF58504
Madhya Pradesh19ChandaGENMulla Abdullabhai Taherali MINC142277Govindrao Nilkanthrao HastakMSP55148
Madhya Pradesh20Amravati EastGENPanjabrao Shamrao DeshmukhMINC139120Gangabisen Maniklal SikchiMIND42472
Madhya Pradesh21Amravati WestGENKrushnarao Gulabrao DeshmukhMINC120266Madhaorao Dhanaji SaganeMSP37664
Madhya Pradesh22YavatmalGENSahadeo Arjun BharatiMINC124376Ramnarayan Ramgopal Chemadia MSP54887
Madhya Pradesh23Buldana AkolaGENGopalrao Bajirao KhedkarMINC243386Vishwasrao Suktaji Kamble MSCF152004
Madhya Pradesh23Buldana AkolaGENLaxman Sharwan BhatkarMINC210946Purushottam Balwant Gole MBJS98969
Madras1PathapatnamGENV. V. GiriMINC50084Madusudana Jagadev Raja BahadurMIND43689
Madras2SrikakulamGENBoddapalli Rajagopala RaoMIND51992Pasupati Lakshmi Narsinha Raju MINC42593
Madras3ParvathipuramGENN. Rama SeshiahMIND67124Senapathi Sitharama PatruduMIND55279
Madras4VizianagaramGENKandala SubramaniamMSP112096Pasumarihi Veerabhadraswami MINC27541
Madras5VisakhapatnamGENLanka Sundaram MIND140718K. SubbarajuMINC124102
Madras5VisakhapatnamGENGam MalludoraMIND Uncontested   
Madras6KakinadaGENChelikani Venkata Rama RaoMCPI85901Moslakanti Tirumal RaoMINC59540
Madras7RajahmundryGENKaneti Mohana Rao MCPI147706Gammididala Durgabhai MINC140262
Madras7RajahmundryGENNalla Reddi NaiduMSP146331Rama DanayyaMSCF114471
Madras8EluruGENK. Subha Rao MCPI187822C. AmmanarajaMINC151922
Madras8EluruGENB. S. Murthy MKMPP164671M. NarayanamurthiMCPI153380
Madras9MasulipatnamGENSanka ButehikottaiahMCPI124101K. Venkata Ramayya MINC77250
Madras10GudivadaGENK. Gopala RaoMCPI142537Duggirala Balaramakrishniah MINC86785
Madras11VijayawadaGENHarindranath ChatopadhyyaMIND124320Rajyam SinhaMINC49396
Madras12TenaliGENKotha RaghuramiahMINC103126Koratala SatyanarayanaMCPI101738
Madras13GunturGENS. V. Laxmi NarasimhamMIND79350N. G. Ranga MKLP61833
Madras14NarasaraopetGENChapalamadugu Ramiah ChowdryMIND78332Nandala Anjaneyulu ReddiMINC48396
Madras15OngoleGENM. Nanadass MIND152472E. Sundara Rama Reddi MINC92175
Madras15OngoleGENP. Venkataraghaviah MIND126292K. Venkataranga Chetti MKMPP101343
Madras16NelloreGENBezwada Ramachandra ReddyMIND67582Vennalakurthi RaghavaiahMINC65795
Madras17NandyalGENSeshagiri RaoMIND67905Sura Rami Reddy MINC61301
Madras18KurnoolGENH. Sitharama ReddyMINC70887Y. Gadilingana Goud MIND57874
MadrasBy Polls (1952)KurnoolGENY.G. GoudMPSP90192H.S. ReddyMINC48523
Madras19BellaryGENT. SubrahmanyamMINC124976Y. Mahabaleshwarappa MIND94615
Madras20AnantapurGENPaidi LakshmayyaMINC85187Pamidi Bayapa Reddi MIND76187
Madras21PenukondaGENK. S. RaghavachariMKMPP109408Kalluri Subba Rao MINC85098
Madras22CuddapahGENEswara Reddi YeddulaMCPI85125P. Basi ReddyMINC66658
Madras23ChittoorGENT. N. Vishwanatha ReddiMINC161590C. L. Narasimha Reddi MKLP99400
Madras23ChittoorGENM. V. Gangadara Siva MINC151082K. Nanjappa MKLP119412
Madras24TirupatiGENM. Ananthasayanam AyyanagarMINC114782N. Venkataram, NaiduMKLP108745
Madras25MadrasGENT. T. KrishnamachariMINC79431Balasubramanya Mdr. MJUSP63254
Madras26TiruvallurGENMargatham ChandrasekarMINC110265Guruswami MIND80985
Madras26TiruvallurGENP. NatesanMINC90340Sarojini RajahMKMPP66450
MadrasBy Polls (1956)TiruvallurGENR.G. NaiduMINC95838G. RajamannarMIND7547
Madras27ChingleputGENO. V. AlagesanMINC55102A. R. L. Pathy MKMPP39857
Madras28KancheepuramGENA. KrishnaswamiMCWL111233T. ChengalvarayanMINC88724
Madras29VelloreGENMuthukrishnanMINC139448Muhammed AnwarMIND117234
Madras29VelloreGENRamachanderMCWL118154N. S. Vardachari MINC117474
Madras30WandiwashGENMunisamiMCWL96011Ramachandra ReddyMINC68498
Madras31KrishnagiriGENC. R. NarasimhanMINC61672C. Doraisami GounderMIND55478
Madras32DharmapuriGENN. SatyanathanMIND66216K. SubramanianMINC61570
MadrasBy Polls (1956)DharmapuriGENT.A.M.S. ChettiarMINC38983M.G.N. ChettiarMIND10906
Madras33SalemGENS. V. RamaswamiMINC90570Konnu Rao Sahaib S. Durai Konnu PillaiMIND79705
Madras34ErodeGENBalakrishnan MINC169708Pasupathi MSP124622
Madras34ErodeGENPeriasami GounderMINC154527Kesavlal Jalidas SaitMIND137955
Madras35TiruchengodeGENS. K. Baby Alias KandaswamiMIND95664Dr. P. Subbaroyan MINC78973
Madras36TiruppurGENT. S. Avinashilingam ChettiarMINC117630Venkatachalam MIND90745
Madras37PollachiGENDamodaramMINC93405Krisnabai Nimbkar Vasudev MSP46744
Madras38CoimbatoreGENT. A. Ramalinga ChettiarMINC Uncontested   
MadrasBy Polls (1952)CoimbatoreGENN.M. LingamMINC92465P. KrishnanMCOM51138
Madras39PudukkottaiGENK. M. VallatharsuMKMPP102404V. Ramaiah Servai MINC89293
Madras40PerambalurGENV. Boorarangaswami PandayachiMTNT84332R. Krishnaswami ReddiarMINC65443
Madras41TiruchirappalliGENE. MathuramMIND94184N. Halasyam MINC77007
Madras42TanjoreGENR. VenkataramanMINC92483R. Srinivasa Sarma MIND87476
Madras43KumbakonamGENC. Ramaswamy MudaliarMINC95433Ramaiah MIND62124
Madras44MayuramGENK. Ananda NambiarMCPI198743K. SanthanamMINC189089
Madras44MayuramGENV. Veeraswami MIND176639R. SubramanyamMINC168343
Madras45CuddaloreGENGovindaswamy Kachirayar MTNT186894Kanakasabai MINC164985
Madras45CuddaloreGENL. Elayaperumal MINC156488N. Rajangan MTNT144625
Madras46TindivanamGENA. Jayaraman MTNT220670V. I. Muniswami Pillai MINC152306
Madras46TindivanamGENV. MuniswamiMTNT214772Ramanath GoenkaMINC122561
Madras47TirunelveliGENThanu PillaiMINC86077AthimoolamMIND71871
Madras48SrivaikuntamGENA. V. ThomasMINC107338M. M. Subramanian MSP64916
Madras49SankaranainarkoilGENM. SankarapandianMINC96577Ahmad IbrahimMIND92459
Madras50AruppukkottaiGENU. Muthuramalinga ThevarMFBL(MG)90512M. Gulam Mohideen MINC70724
MadrasBy Polls (1952)AruppukkottaiGENM.D. RamaswamyMFB(M)69128R. KunjithapathamMINC50291
Madras51RamanathapuramGENV. Vr. N. Ar. Nagappa ChettiarMINC109110T. Sundaram MKMPP44118
Madras52SrivilliputturGENK. Kamaraj NadarMINC104829G. D. NaiduMIND77835
MadrasBy Polls (1952)SrivilliputturGENS.S.NatrajanMINC64502S.A. RahimMPSP21814
Madras53MaduraiGENS. Balasubramaniam MINC195762Thangamani NadarMCPI96036
Madras53MaduraiGENP. M. Kakkan MINC189945S. A. RahimMSP68019
Madras54PeriyakulamGENSakthivadivel GounderMINC107875C. Raghupathi ThevarMFBL(MG)74991
Madras55DindigulGENAmmu SwaminathanMINC77285KrishnaswamiMCPI64953
Madras56South Kanara NorthGENU. Srinivasa MallyyaMINC98122K. B Jinaraja HegdeMKMPP86268
Madras57South Kanara SouthGENB. Shiva RaoMINC96619K. R. KaranthMKMPP87778
Madras58CannanoreGENA. K. GopalanMCPI166299C. K. K. Govindan NayarMINC79270
Madras59TellicherryGENN. DamodaranMKMPP98483P. Kunhiraman MINC62182
Madras60KozhikodeGENAchuthan Damodaran MenonMKMPP104466Ummar Koya, ParappilMINC77012
Madras61MalappuramGENB. PockerMML79470T. V Chathukutty NairMINC62494
Madras62PonnaniGENKelappan Koyhapali MKMPP146366Karunakara MenonMINC136603
Madras62PonnaniGENEacheran IyyaniMINC120214Massan GaniMIND93028
Orissa1NowrangpurGENPonnada Subarao MGP67257Jagdish Chandra NayakMINC65479
Orissa2Rayagada Phulbani(ST)T. SanganaMINC Uncontested   
Orissa3Kalahandi Bolangir(ST)Giridhari Bhoi MGP198378Jogeswara Kumra MINC88689
Orissa3Kalahandi Bolangir(ST)Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo MGP188116Udhistir MisraMINC78675
Orissa4BargarhGENGhanshyam Das ThiraniMIND27461Gananath Gautia MIND22677
Orissa5SambalpurGENNatabar PandeyMGP70622Gauri Sankar Misra MINC37284
Orissa6Sundargarh(ST)Sibnarayan SinghMINC74062Natabar NayakMGP68724
Orissa7Dhenkanal West CuttackGENNiranjan Jena MINC133666Jhuli BhoiMSP71874
Orissa7Dhenkanal West CuttackGENSarangadhar Das MSP95907Madanmohan Pradhan MINC95660
Orissa8Jajpur KeonjharGENBhubananda DasMINC104114Adityapratap Singh Deo MGP82548
Orissa8Jajpur KeonjharGENLakhmidhar Jena MGP83529Mayadhar SinhaMINC82421
Orissa9Mayurbhanj(ST)Ramchandra MajhiMINC48830Hansada PurnachandraMSP37670
Orissa10BalasoreGENKanhu Charan JenaMINC205151Sidheswar JenaMSP94005
Orissa10BalasoreGENBhagabat Sahu MINC151813Nityananda MahapatraMSP77024
Orissa11KendraparaGENNityananda KanungoMINC84540Dhruba Ch. SahuMSP46488
Orissa12CuttackGENHarekrishna MahtabMINC89387Baidyanath Rath MCPI39576
OrissaBy Polls (1952)CuttackGENB. RayMINC Uncontested   
Orissa13PuriGENLokanath MisraMINC85945Man Mohan MisraMCPI69677
Orissa14KhurdaGENLingraj MisraMINC66765Mohan Das MCPI41048
Orissa15GhumsurGENUmacharan PatnaikMIND81880Biswanath Das MINC63306
Orissa16Ganjam SouthGENBijoy Chandra DasMCPI61002Dataram Varaha Narsingh Rao MIND28524
Punjab1Ambala SimlaGENTek ChandMINC98249Sohan Lal MBJS53866
Punjab2KarnalGENSubhadra JoshiMINC203588Madhav Acharya MRRP89475
Punjab2KarnalGENVirendra KumarMINC151802Jugal Kishore MBJS66877
Punjab3RohtakGENRanbir SinghMINC151802Hari Ram MZP81776
Punjab4Jhajjar RewariGENGhamandi LalMINC102435Partap Singh MZP98503
Punjab5GurgaonGENThakar DasMINC113269Jiwan KhanMIND36615
Punjab6HisarGENAchint RamMINC66266Hardev Sahai MIND36295
Punjab7Fazilka SirsaGENAtma SinghMINC75412Gur Raj Singh MSAD55245
PunjabBy Polls (1952)Fazilka SirsaGENIqbal SinghMINC48818Mast RamMPSP14738
Punjab8Ferozepore LudhianaGENLal SinghMSAD157908Mangal Singh MINC157233
Punjab8Ferozepore LudhianaGENBahadur SinghMSAD145365Nihal KaurMINC126637
Punjab9Nawan ShahrGENBaldev SinghMINC116109Har Kishan Singh MCPI73448
Punjab10JalandharGENAmar NathMINC100103Ajit Singh MSAD65645
Punjab11HoshiarpurGENRam DasMINC163440Adhiatam Ram MSCF123007
Punjab11HoshiarpurGENDiwan ChandMINC198585Dalip SinghMCPI109215
Punjab12KangraGENHem RajMINC102669Yodh RajMBJS28311
Punjab13GurdaspurGENTeja SinghMINC86052Gurbhajan Singh MIND64364
Punjab14Tarn TaranGENSurjit SinghMINC78207Dalip Singh MCPI54844
Punjab15AmritsarGENGurmukh Singh MusaffarMINC86382Hukam SinghMSAD54172
Uttar Pradesh1Dehra Dun Distt Cum Bijnor Dehra Dun Distt Cum BijnorGENMahavir TyagiMINC122141J. R. Goyal MBJS26472
Uttar Pradesh2Garhwal Distt (West) Cum Tehri Garhwal Distt Cumbijnor Distt (North)GENMaharani Sahiba Kamlendu Mati ShahMIND68811Krishna Singh MINC54829
Uttar Pradesh3Garhwal Distt (East) Cum Moradabad Distt (North East)GENBhaktadarshanMINC65994Pratap SinghMSP20664
Uttar Pradesh4Almora District (North East)GENDevi DattMINC54964Purna Nand MSP24169
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1956)Almora District (North East)GENBadri DattMINC26123Poorna NandMIND15417
Uttar Pradesh5Naini Tal Distt Cum Almora Distt (South West) Cum Bareilly Distt (North) GENC. D. PandeMINC74314Dan Singh MSP54828
Uttar Pradesh6Bareilly District (South)GENSatish ChandraMINC66740Seth Damodar Saroop MSP30067
Uttar Pradesh7Pilibhit Distt Cum Bareillydistt (East)GENMukund Lal AgarwalaMINC55612Ram Chandra Singh SadhuMSP29120
Uttar Pradesh8Moradabad District (West)GENRam SaranMINC74644Om Prakash MSP41552
Uttar Pradesh9Moradabad District (Central)GENHifzul RehmanMINC97863Hari Raj Sarup MBJS50890
Uttar Pradesh10Rampur District Cum Bareilly District (West)GENAbul Kalam AzadMINC108180Bishan Chandra Seth MHMS73427
Uttar Pradesh11Bijnor District (South)GENNemi SaranFINC75018Govind Sahay MIND43520
Uttar Pradesh12Saharanpur Distt (West) Cum Muzaffer Nagar Distt (North)GENSunder Lal MINC253220Mulki RajMSP63848
Uttar Pradesh12Saharanpur Distt (West) Cum Muzaffer Nagar Distt (North)GENAjit PrashadMINC251175SangatMSP51640
Uttar Pradesh13Muzaffarnagar District (South)GENTripathi Hira BallabhMINC103994Ranjit Singh MIND29999
Uttar Pradesh14Meerut District (West)GENKhushi Ram SharmaMINC124601Hukam Singh MIND45551
Uttar Pradesh15Meerut District (South)GENKrishna Chandra SharmaMINC117256Harsaran Dass MBJS27557
Uttar Pradesh16Meerut District (North East)GENShah Nawaz KhanMINC125288Suraj Bal Swami MRRP36136
Uttar Pradesh17Bulandshahr DistrictGENBalmiki Kanhaiya Lal MINC223717Ganga RamMSCF114258
Uttar Pradesh17Bulandshahr DistrictGENRaghubar Dayal MINC181068Gujral UshaMSP107732
Uttar Pradesh18Aligarh DistrictGENNardeo Ji MINC206335Mewa RamMSCF117963
Uttar Pradesh18Aligarh DistrictGENShri Chand Singhal MINC200719Rudra PrakashMSP107459
Uttar Pradesh19Agra District (West)GENAchal Singh SethMINC102181Krishan Dutt PaliwalMIND45882
Uttar Pradesh20Agra District (East)GENRaghubir SinghMINC70154Hirday Nand KunzruMIND47642
Uttar Pradesh21Mathura District (West)GENKrishna ChandraMINC71235Mahendra Pratap Singh MIND52974
Uttar Pradesh22Etah Distt (West) Cum Mainpuri Distt (West) Cum Mathura District (East)GENDigamber SinghMINC104536Ganga Singh MSP41457
Uttar Pradesh23Etah District (Central)GENRohan Lal ChaturvediMINC68367Rao Krishan Pal SinghMBJS38782
Uttar Pradesh24Etah Disctict North East Cum Budaun Distt (East)GENRaghubir SahaiMINC63147Hakim SingMBJS40769
Uttar Pradesh25Budaun District (West)GENBadan SingMINC71074Narendra Sing MIND44841
Uttar Pradesh26Farrukhabad District (North)GENMool Chand DubeMINC86024Tej Narain MSP37939
Uttar Pradesh27Mainpuri District (East)GENBadshah GuptaMINC61736Raghuber SahaiMBJS23265
Uttar Pradesh28Jalaun Distt Cum Etawah Distt (West) Cum Jhansi Distt (North)GENLotan RamMINC151820Jwala Prasad MSCF88659
Uttar Pradesh28Jalaun Distt Cum Etawah Distt (West) Cum Jhansi Distt (North)GENHoti Lal MINC121586Devi DayalMSP83338
Uttar Pradesh29Kanpur Distt North Cum Farrukhabad Distt South GENV. N. TiwariMINC83859P. D. KatiyarMSP54943
Uttar Pradesh30Kanpur District CentralGENHari Har Nath ShastriMINC88812Ramau Shanker Avasthi MSP17635
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Kanpur District CentralGENS.N. TandonMINC60087R. SastriMPSP45300
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Kanpur District CentralGENR.R. ShastriMPSP65739C.B.D. KantakMINC51951
Uttar Pradesh31Kanpur District South Cum Etawah DistrictGENBal Krishna SharmaMINC78355Chandra ShekherMSP51765
Uttar Pradesh32Jhansi District (South)GENDhulekar RaghunathMINC83714Kanchan Mani Ram MCPI19403
Uttar Pradesh33Hamirpur DistrictGENMannu Lal DuvediMINC42118Ran Vijaya Bahadur Singh MIND37974
Uttar Pradesh34Banda District Cum Fatehpur DistrictGENShive Dayal MINC87353Bhupendra NigamMSP56601
Uttar Pradesh34Banda District Cum Fatehpur DistrictGENPiarey Lal Kureel MINC68495Matola SinghMBJS40263
Uttar Pradesh35Unnao District Cum Rae Bareli Distt (West) Cum Hardoi District (South East)GENVishamabher Daya LMINC168081Laxmi PrasadMSP51290
Uttar Pradesh35Unnao District Cum Rae Bareli Distt (West) Cum Hardoi District (South East)GENSwami Ramanand MINC164739Sheo Mangal SinghMUPPP46249
Uttar Pradesh36Hardoi Distt (North West) Cum Farrukhabad Distt (East) Cum Shahjanpur DisttGENBashir Husain Zaidi MINC111883Shanta Devi VaidyaMRRP65907
Uttar Pradesh36Hardoi Distt (North West) Cum Farrukhabad Distt (East) Cum Shahjanpur DisttGENBulaqi Ram MINC93426Ram SwarupMSCF46144
Uttar Pradesh37Shajahanpur Distt (North) Cum Kheri Distt (East)GENRameshwar Prasad Nevatia MINC126252Deo Narain MIND93057
Uttar Pradesh37Shajahanpur Distt (North) Cum Kheri Distt (East)GENGaneshi Lal ChowdhrMINC106843Lakhan Das MIND69268
Uttar Pradesh38Sitapur Distt Cum Kheri Distt (West)GENPragi LalMINC134275NarainMBJS56330
Uttar Pradesh38Sitapur Distt Cum Kheri Distt (West)GENUma NehruMINC128099Shakuntala SrivastavaMSP46966
Uttar Pradesh39Lucknow Distt Cum Bara Banki DisttGENGanga DeviFINC123427Natha RamMSP50206
Uttar Pradesh39Lucknow Distt Cum Bara Banki DisttGENMohan Lal SaxenaMINC110363Bhagwati PrasadMSP40655
Uttar Pradesh40Lucknow District CentralGENVijai Laxmi PanditMINC102764Har Govind DayalMBJS35112
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Lucknow District CentralGENS.R. NehruMINC49324Tirloki SinghMPSP34578
Uttar Pradesh41Pratapgarh Distt (West) Cum Rae Bareli Distt (East)GENFeroze GandhiMINC158569Nand Ram GuptaMSP44791
Uttar Pradesh41Pratapgarh Distt (West) Cum Rae Bareli Distt (East)GENBaij Nath Kureel MINC139485Ramesh KumarMBJS42438
Uttar Pradesh42Pratapgarh Distt (East)GENMunishwar Dutt Upadhyaya MINC77668Pashupati Pratap SinghMBJS23518
Uttar Pradesh43Sultanpur District (South)GENB. V. KeskarMINC74242Ram Sumiran MBJS24410
Uttar Pradesh44Sultanpur Distt (North) Cum Faizabad Distt (South West)GENM. A. KazmiMINC46091Surendra Partap Sahi MRRP27324
Uttar Pradesh45Faizabad Distt (North West) GENPanna Lal MINC130002Guru Dayal MKMPP81614
Uttar Pradesh45Faizabad Distt (North West) GENLallan Ji MINC111547J. B. KripalaniMKMPP65439
Uttar Pradesh46Jaunpur District (East)GENBirbal Singh MINC177285Vishunat Prasad YadavaMIND76569
Uttar Pradesh46Jaunpur District (East)GENGanpat MINC157974Deo NayakMRRP70424
Uttar Pradesh47Allahabad Distt (East) Cum Jaunpur Distt (West)GENJawahar Lal Nehru MINC233571Banshi LalMKMPP59642
Uttar Pradesh47Allahabad Distt (East) Cum Jaunpur Distt (West)GENMasuriya Din MINC181700Prabhu Datt BrahmchariMIND56718
Uttar Pradesh48Allahabad Distt (West)GENSri Prakasa MINC68708R. N. BasuMKMPP32026
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Allahabad Distt (West)GENP.D. TandonMINC Uncontested   
Uttar Pradesh49Mirzapur District Cum Banaras District (West)GENRup NarainMINC135831ArjunMIND41580
Uttar Pradesh49Mirzapur District Cum Banaras District (West)GENJ. N. WilsonMINC121994Kunjan MBJS40955
Uttar Pradesh50Banaras District (Central)GENRaghunath SinghMINC78763Vishwanath Sharma MSP39446
Uttar Pradesh51Banaras District (East)GENTribhuan Narain Singh MINC65446Ranjit Singh MIND27731
Uttar Pradesh52Bahraich District (East)GENRafi Ahmad Kidwai MINC47624RameshwarMRRP22159
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Bahraich District (East)GEND.P. SinghMINC53498Badlu RamMPSP32659
Uttar Pradesh53Bahraich District (West)GENJogendra Singh MINC60298Sunder Dass MIND50578
Uttar Pradesh54Gonda District (North)GENChowdhari Hyder Husain MINC82217Dikshit Deomani AcharyaMBJS61376
Uttar Pradesh55Gonda District (West)GENNayar Shakuntala MHMS66330Tandon Lal BeharMINC48111
Uttar Pradesh56Gonda District (East) Cum Basti District (West)GENKesho Deo MalviyaMINC68516Bishwa Nath Prasad Agarwal MHMS68516
Uttar Pradesh57Basti District (North)GENUdai Shanker DubeyMINC128312Ambika Pratap Narain MUPPP22802
Uttar Pradesh58Basti Distt Central (East) Cum Gorakhpur Distt (West)(ST)Ram Shanker LalMINC193733Mahanth Digvijai Nath MHMS61989
Uttar Pradesh58Basti Distt Central (East) Cum Gorakhpur Distt (West)(ST)Sohan Lal Dhusiya MINC169610Har NathMIND36793
Uttar Pradesh59Gorakhpur District (North)GENHari Shanker PrasadMINC67341Shibban Lal SaksenaMKMPP32531
Uttar PradeshBy Polls (1952)Gorakhpur District (North)GENS.L. SaksenaMIND87879P.G. MalaviyaMINC24682
Uttar Pradesh60Gorakhpur District (Central)GENDasrath Pd. Divedi MINC108898Kedar Nath LahriMIND14507
Uttar Pradesh61Gorakhpur District (South)GENSinhasan Singh MINC57450Mahant Digvijai Nath MHMS25678
Uttar Pradesh62Deoria District (South)GENSarayuMINC53530Bishwa NathMSP37160
Uttar Pradesh63Deoria District (West)GENBishwa Nath MINC63325Adya Prasad MSP26690
Uttar Pradesh64Deoria District (East)GENRam JiMSP62133Ram Dhari MINC35972
Uttar Pradesh65Azamgarh District (West)(ST)Vishwa Nath MINC112449Mukut Behari LalMSP81534
Uttar Pradesh65Azamgarh District (West)(ST)Sita Ram MINC93617Ram Dhan MSP68588
Uttar Pradesh66Azamgarh District (East) Cum Ballia District (West)GENAlgu Rai Shastri MINC47559Zainul Abdin Ahmad MCPI40296
Uttar Pradesh67Ghazipur District (West)GENHar PrasadMINC52809VishwanathMSP39433
Uttar Pradesh68Ghazipur Distt (East) Cum Ballia District South (West)GENRam NaginaMSP44195Krishna NandMINC43793
Uttar Pradesh69Ballia District (East)GENMurli ManoharMIND47393Govind Malaviya MINC40962
West Bengal1North BengalGENUpendra Nath BarmanMINC177618Himanshu Kumar Neogi MIND86973
West Bengal1North BengalGENBirendra Nath Katham MINC163604Upendra Narayan DasMFBL(RG)77203
West Bengal1North BengalGENAmiya Kanta BasuMINC158620L. R. JosseMIND71510
West Bengal2West DinajpurGENSusil Ranjan ChattopadhyayMINC88815Narendra Mohan Sen MCPI60583
West Bengal3MaldaGENSurendra Mohan GhoseMINC81666Amarendra Krishna Bhaduri MIND39733
West Bengal4BirbhumGENAnil Kumar ChandaMINC116734Nitya Narayan Bandopadhyaya MHMS90311
West Bengal4BirbhumGENKamal Krishna Das MINC109722Mihir Lal Chattopadhyaya MKMPP58904
West Bengal5MurshidabadGENMuhammed Khuda BukhshMINC124892Dhirendra Nath RaiMIND52661
West Bengal6BerhamporeGENTridib ChaudhuriMRSP82579A. K. M. ZakariahMIND54186
West Bengal7BankuraGENJagannath KoleyMINC108885Atul PatraMHMS90112
West Bengal7BankuraGENPashupati Mandal MINC96266Bireswar Ghose MIND58122
West Bengal8Midnapore JhargramGENBandopadhyaya Durga CharanMBJS151494Basu Atul Chandra MINC105986
West Bengal8Midnapore JhargramGENTudu Bharat Lal MINC76921Hansda SubodhMKMPP72803
West BengalBy Polls (1952)Midnapore JhargramGENS. HasdaMINC117339K. HansdaMPSP20323
West Bengal9GhatalGENChowdhury Nikunja BehariMCPI73435Basu Maitreyee MINC68916
West Bengal10TamlukGENSamanta, Satish ChandraMINC101109Tripati Hrishikesh MKMPP83340
West Bengal11ContaiGENDass, Basanta KumarMINC79809Promatha Nath (Bandopadhya) MKMPP79682
West Bengal12UluberiaGENSatyaban RoyMINC76719Arabindo Ghosal MFBL(MG)69321
West Bengal13HowrahGENSantosh Kumar DuttaMINC60929Anil Kumar(Sarkar)MCPI59163
West Bengal14SeramporeGENTusar Kanti ChattopadhyayaMCPI77734Sachindra Chaudhuri MINC68798
West Bengal15HooghlyGENN. C. ChatterjeeMHMS71798Renuka RoyMINC66898
West Bengal16BurdwanGENAtulla Ghose MINC119987Subiman GhoseMFBL(MG)90242
West Bengal16BurdwanGENMono Mohan Das MINC102523Nalini Ranjan Sen Gupta MIND71092
West Bengal17Kalna KatwaGENJonab Abdus SattarMINC72682Ashutosh LahirMHMS50791
West Bengal18NabadwipGENLakshmi Kanta MaitraMINC91464Kumaresh Chandra MIND51943
West BengalBy Polls (1952)NabadwipGENI.P. ChaudhuryMINC69606S.K. ChotterjeeMCOM27455
West Bengal19SantipurGENArun Chandra GuhaMINC80439Biml Kumar Chatterjee MRCPI26245
West Bengal20BasirhatGENChakravartty Renu MCPI172182Datta Satya HariMINC149212
West Bengal20BasirhatGENRoy Patiram MINC128716Mondal Girindra NathMIND61252
West BengalBy Polls (1956)BasirhatGENP.N. KayalMINC Uncontested   
West Bengal21BarrackporeGENDas RamanandaMINC81585Ghosh DebprasadMBJS30081
West Bengal22Diamond HarbourGENBasu KamalMCPI120982Prosad MahabirMINC98677
West Bengal22Diamond HarbourGENNaskar Purnendu Sekhar MINC118671Kayal Paresh Nath MBJS94208
West Bengal23Calcutta South WestGENAshim Krishna DuttMINC73634Bankim Chandra BhattacharyyaMIND39436
West Bengal24Calcutta South EastGENSyama Prosad MookerjeeMBJS65026Mriganka Mohan SurMINC44044
West BengalBy Polls (1952)Calcutta South EastGENS.C. GuptaMCOM58211R.B. PalMINC36319
West Bengal25Calcutta North EastGENHirendra Nath MukherjeeMCPI71970Mukherjee Bejoy Behari MINC36180
West Bengal26Calcutta North WestGENMeghnath ShahMRSP74124Himatsingka Prabhu Dayal MINC51168
West BengalBy Polls (1956)Calcutta North WestGENM.K. MaitraMIND84953Ashok Kr. SenMINC51880
Hyderabad1Hyderabad CityGENAhmed MohiuddinMINC70004Makhdoom Mohiuddin MPDF54344
Hyderabad2IbrahimpatamGENSadat Ali KhanMINC66536Subbiah J. H. MSCF33241
Hyderabad3MahabubabadGENP. RamaswamyMINC Uncontested   
Hyderabad3MahabubabadGENJanardhan Reddy MINC173926M. Rami ReddyMSP102131
Hyderabad4KustagiGENShiv Murthy SwamyMIND107209Madhava Rao Anwari MINC63050
Hyderabad5GulbargaGENSwamy Ramanand TirthMINC56087Saran Gowda MIND39041
Hyderabad6YadgirGENKrishna Charya JoshiMINC Uncontested   
Hyderabad7BidarGENShoukatulla Shah AnsariMINC92105R. V. Bidap MSP38702
Hyderabad8VikarabadGENEbenezer S. A.MINC140861Narayan MSP40496
Hyderabad9OsmanabadGENDiwan Raghevendra Srinivas RaoMINC101573Narsing Rao Balbim RaoMPWP92470
Hyderabad10BhirGENRamchander Govind ParanjppeMPDF67752Sridhar Vaman NaikMINC58501
Hyderabad11AurangabadGENSureshchandra Shivprasad AryaMINC71092S. K. Vaisham PayanMPDF35869
Hyderabad12AmbadGENHanmanth Rao GaneshraoMINC80563Chandragupta Digambar Das MPDF65104
Hyderabad13ParbhaniGENNarayan Rao WaghmareMPWP92698Ramchander Rao NandapurkarMINC47736
Hyderabad14NandedGENShanker Rao Srinivas RaoMINC122638Govind Rao Tukaram MeshramMSCF67788
Hyderabad14NandedGENDeo Rao Namdeo Rao MINC103818Ranganath Rao Narayan Ra RanjikarMPDF67044
Hyderabad15AdilabadGENC. Madhav ReddyMSP90995J. V. Narsingrao MINC65912
Hyderabad16NizamabadGENHarish Chandra HedaMINC86619Kashinath Rao MukalparMSP74376
Hyderabad17MedakGENJaisooryaMPDF90366Srinivas RaoMINC70686
Hyderabad18KarimnagarGENBadan Yella ReddyMPDF197234Juvvadi Youtam RaoMSP154982
Hyderabad18KarimnagarGENM. R. Krishnan MSCF175527Pamuparti Venkat Narsimha Rao MINC120491
Hyderabad19WarangalGENPendyal Raghava RaoMPDF77264Koloji Narayan Rao MINC73651
Hyderabad20KhammamGENT. B. Vittala RaoMPDF101223Gadiuirm Krishna Reddy MINC28591
Hyderabad21NalgondaGENSukam Atchalu MPDF282117P. Mahendranath MINC96837
Hyderabad21NalgondaGENRavi Narayan Reddy MPDF309162V. Bhaskar Rao MINC86882
Madhya Bharat1NimarGENBajinath MahodayaMINC83433Dattatraya Bhope MSP44066
Madhya Bharat2JhabuaGENAmar SinghMINC58299Pratap SinghMSP45151
Madhya Bharat3Indore(ST)Nandlal Surya NarayanMINC109506Pant Vaidya Narayan WamanMBJS46989
Madhya Bharat4UjjainGENRadhelal VyasMINC72868Prabhavati ChandrashekharMRRP31132
Madhya Bharat5Shajapur RajgarhGENLiladhar Joshi MINC139948Prabhavati ChandrashekharMRRP91648
Madhya Bharat5Shajapur RajgarhGENBhagu NanduMINC115912Gheesia LaxmanMBJS58905
Madhya Bharat6MandsaurGENKailash Nath KatjuMINC92356Kannaiyalal Dongarwal MSP48505
Madhya Bharat7GunaGENV. G. DeshpandeMHMS56518Gopi Krishna VijayvargiyaMINC53549
Madhya Bharat8GwaliorGENV. G. DeshpandeMHMS65695Vaidehi Charan ParasharMINC54638
Madhya BharatBy Polls (1952)GwaliorGENN.B. KhareMHMS42534G. SharmaMINC38846
Madhya Bharat9Morena BhindGENRadha CharanMINC124878Raja Pancham Singh MRRP83834
Madhya Bharat9Morena BhindGENSuraj Prasad Alias Surya Prasad MINC86772Vaidya VivekanandMRRP71861
Mysore1KolarGENDoddathimmiahMINC203988J. T. GopalakrishnanMIND108581
Mysore1KolarGENM. V. KrishnappaMINC172546V. M. Govindan MCPI73322
Mysore2TumkurGENC. R. BasappaMINC116596Kadri Shamanna MSP47756
Mysore3Bangalore NorthGENN. KeshavaiengarMINC83513C. G. K. Reddy MSP24666
Mysore4Bangalore SouthGENT. Madiah GowdaMINC80951K. Srinivasa Rao MKMPP36766
Mysore5MandyaGENM. K. SivananjappaMINC125566M. C. Lingegowda MKMPP86449
Mysore6MysoreGENN. RachiahMINC209203S. M. Siddiah MKMPP142363
Mysore6MysoreGENM. S. Gurupadaswamy MKMPP196175H. C. DasappaMINC164577
Mysore7Hassan ChickmagalurGENH. SiddananjappaMINC116561S. Sivappa MSP55289
Mysore8ShimogaGENK. G. WodeyarMINC108990T. L. KalliahMSP53719
Mysore9ChitaldrugGENS. NijalingappaMINC126584G. MarulappaMKMPP47432
Patiala And East Punjabstates Union1MohindergarhGENHira SinghMINC57290Sher Singh MIND36499
Patiala And East Punjabstates UnionBy Polls (1956)MohindergarhGENRam KrishanMINC77672Niha SinghMIND49890
Patiala And East Punjabstates Union2SangrurGENRanjit SinghMIND70569Bhagwan SinghMINC56751
Patiala And East Punjabstates Union3PatialaGENRam PartapMINC103552Karam Singh MSAD80948
Patiala And East Punjabstates Union4Kapurthala BhatindaGENHukam SinghMSAD210067Nirmal Singh MINC149760
Patiala And East Punjabstates Union4Kapurthala BhatindaGENAjit Singh MSAD186623Sardul Singh MINC125055
Rajasthan1Jaipur SawaimadhopurGENRam Karan Joshi MINC66197Sohan MalMHMS35338
RajasthanBy Polls (1952)Jaipur SawaimadhopurGENR. BahadurMINC31282J.S. BhaiMSOC5316
Rajasthan2Bharatpur SawaimadhopurGENGirraj Sharan Singh MIND196391Amrit Lal YadavMINC176121
Rajasthan2Bharatpur SawaimadhopurGENManak ChandMKLP176395Raj BahadurMINC138399
Rajasthan3AlwarGENSobha Ram MINC112121P. D. SinganiaMKLP42471
Rajasthan4Ganganagar JhunjhunuGENPanna Lal MINC154079Ghanshyamdas MRRP75379
Rajasthan4Ganganagar JhunjhunuGENMurarka Radhey ShyamMINC143779Kedar NathMSP75073
Rajasthan5Bikaner ChuruGENMaharaja Karni SinghMIND117926Raja Kushal Singh MINC54227
Rajasthan6JodhpurGENHanwant SinghMIND139833Nuri Md. YasinMINC38017
RajasthanBy Polls (1952)JodhpurGENJaswant RajMIND58527N.M. YasinMINC20183
Rajasthan7Barmer JaloreGENBhawani SinghMIND81546Poonam Chand MINC37053
Rajasthan8Sirohi PaliGENAjit SinghMIND99925Gokal Bhai BhuttMINC37080
Rajasthan9Nagaur PaliGENGajadharMIND94105Pittie GovinglalMINC79640
Rajasthan10SikarGENNand LalMRRP52980Bajai Kamal Nayan Jamna Lal MINC48795
Rajasthan11JaipurGENDaulat MalMINC49773Chiranji LalMIND35989
RajasthanBy Polls (1956)JaipurGENBansi LalMINC22483Brinda BaiMIND17427
Rajasthan12TonkGENPanna Lal KaushikMINC60980Lami Naraian MKLP42423
RajasthanBy Polls (1952)TonkGENManikMINC41492Shree NarainMIND7073
Rajasthan13BhilwaraGENHari RamMRRP51562Ramesh ChanderMINC38361
Rajasthan14UdaipurGENBalwant SinghMINC37331Lal SinghMBJS33761
Rajasthan15Banswara Dungarpur(ST)Bhikha BhaiMINC80064Shri Ramji MIND37201
Rajasthan16ChittorgarhGENUmashankerMBJS52460Manak Lal MINC45861
Rajasthan17Kotab BundiGENChandra SenMRRP41715Dwarka LalMINC24575
Rajasthan18Kotah JhalawarGENNemichand KasilwalMINC38518Sita RamMIND35859
Saurashtra1HalarGENMajor Gen. M. S. HimatsinhjiMINC Uncontested   
SaurashtraBy Polls (1952)HalarGEND.K.B. KasanjiMINC53573S.S.K.S. GurdayalMHMS7682
Saurashtra2Madhya SaurashtraGENJoshi Jethalal HarikrishnaMINC86003Bhatt Vinubhai Jagannath MSKS29766
Saurashtra3ZalawadGENParikh Rasiklal UmedchandMINC98033Shah Lavanprasad FulchandMIND30650
SaurashtraBy Polls (1952)ZalawadGENJ.N. ParekhMINC Uncontested   
Saurashtra4GohilwadGENMehta Balwantrai GopaljiMINC80256Shridharani Krishanlal Jethalal MIND22710
Saurashtra5Gohilwad SorathGENShah Chimanlal ChakubhaiMINC118239Gandhi Hirachand MSP21784
Saurashtra6SorathGENNathiwani NarendraMINC123581Nanavati Venilal MHMS47320
Travancore Cochin1NagercoilGENA. NesamonyMTTC115893Sivathanu PillaiMIND43778
Travancore Cochin2TrivandrumGENAnnie MascareneMIND116617T. K. Narayana PillaiMSP48500
Travancore Cochin3ChirayinkilGENV. Parameswaran NairMIND94771T. K. Narayana Pillai MINC77867
Travancore Cochin4Quilon Cum MavelikaraGENSreekantan NairMRSP220312Kunju KunjuMINC166935
Travancore Cochin4Quilon Cum MavelikaraGENR. VelayudhanMIND194089Kainikara N. Padmanabha Pillai MINC132614
Travancore Cochin5AlleppeyGENP. T. PunnoseMIND158430A. P. UdayabhanuMINC82050
Travancore Cochin6ThiruvallaGENMathen C. P.MINC153823Narayana PillaiMSP84924
Travancore Cochin7MeenachilGENP. T. ChackoMINC130245Madhavan PillaiMIND79895
Travancore CochinBy Polls (1952)MeenachilGENThomasMINC157006AccammaMIND116747
Travancore Cochin8KottayamGENC. P. MathewMINC170654Varkey SanthisthanMIND114307
Travancore Cochin9ErnakulamGENA. M. ThomasMINC103834Padmanabha Menon MKSP102098
Travancore Cochin10CrangannurGENK. T. AchyuthanMINC93216George Chadayammuri MIND71608
Travancore Cochin11TrichurGENIyyunni ChalakkaMINC70300Joseph Mundaserry MIND56362
Ajmer1Ajmer NorthGENJawala PrashadMINC46679Chand Karan MBJS28990
Ajmer2Ajmer SouthGENMukat Behari LalMINC43082Kumar AnandMCPI25128
Bhopal1SehoreGENSaeed Ullah RazmiMINC48107Udhav Das MHMS34712
Bhopal2RaisenGENChatrunarain MalviaMINC49185Thakur Shankar SinghMIND25316
Coorg1Coorg GENN. SomannaMINC38063K. T. Uthappa MIND25750
Delhi1New DelhiGENSuchetia KripalaniMKMPP47735Man Mohani SehgalMINC40064
Delhi2Outer DelhiGENC. Krisnan NairMINC118562Mauli ChandMBJS74077
Delhi2Outer DelhiGENNaval PrabhakarMINC105083Pat Ram SinghMBJS58756
Delhi3Delhi CityGENRadha RamanMINC60505Rang Behari LalMBJS37164
Himachal Pradesh1Mandi MahasuGENAmrit KaurMINC47152Tej Singh MKMPP19872
Himachal Pradesh1Mandi MahasuGENGopi Ram MINC41433Kahan Singh MIND19099
Himachal Pradesh2Chamba SirmurGENA. R. Sewal MINC28451H. S. Bam MBJS11865
Kutch1Kutch EastGENDholakia Gulabshanker AmrutlalMINC31625Thacker Premji Raghavji MIND17611
Kutch2Kutch WestGENKhimji Bhawanji ArjunMINC47146Shah Khusal Talaksi MIND17213
Manipur1Inner ManipurGENJogeswor SinghMINC22902Th. Bira Singh MCPI13184
Manipur2Outer ManipurGENRishangMSP23625SuisaMAMN18271
Tripura1Tripura EastGENDasaratha DebMCPI42866Sachindra Lal Singh MINC29650
Tripura2Tripura WestGENBirendra Chandra DuttMCPI53592M. K. Durjoykishore Dev Barman MIND10987
Vindhya Pradesh1Shahdol SidhiGENRandaman SinghMKMPP Uncontested   
Vindhya Pradesh1Shahdol SidhiGENBhagwan Dutta Shastri MSP62033Ram Ratan GuptaMIND57256
Vindhya PradeshBy Polls (1956)Shahdol SidhiGENA.C. JoshiMINC36885PremjiMIND21528
Vindhya Pradesh2RewaGENRajbhan Singh MINC26549Maharao Raja-Kamlakar Singh MKMPP23248
Vindhya Pradesh3SatnaGENUpadhiya S. D. MINC48800Sada ShivMRRP17099
Vindhya Pradesh4Chhatarpur Datia TikamgarhGENRam Sahai TiwariMINC82104Mata Din MBJS32171
Vindhya Pradesh4Chhatarpur Datia TikamgarhGENMoti Lal Malvi MINC80767Hansmukhi SinhaMSP31819


Last Updated on March 14, 2014


Track your constituency