Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

Viplove Thakur Biography



About Viplove Thakur

Full Name Smt. Viplove Thakur
Elected fromHimachal Pradesh
DOB October 4, 1943
Place of Birth Dharamshala, Distt. Kangra (Himachal Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri Paras Ram
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Sarla Sharma
Delhi AddressRoom No.305, Himachal Sadan, 29, Sardar Patel Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021
Telephone No.9418025888
Permanent AddressVillage Narwana Khas, P.O. Yol, Tehsil Dharamsala , Distt. Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. 176215
Marital StatusMarried on 19 June 1961
SpouseLate Shri Thakur Harnam Singh
ChildrenTwo daughters
EducationB.A., M.A. (Political Science) Educated at Panjab University, Chandigarh
Profession before joining politics Social Worker
Positions Held1985-90, 1993-98 and 1998-2003 Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1995-98 Minister of State (Independent charge), Indian System of Medicines, Government of Himachal Pradesh Aug. 2003-March 2006 Chairperson, State Commission for Women, Himachal Pradesh April 2006 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 2006 - Nov. 2006 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Aug. 2006 -July 2008 President, Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee Aug. 2006- May 2009 Member, Committee on Defence Nov. 2006 -May 2009 and Aug. 2009 -April 2012 Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare July 2007-May 2009 Member, India-U.S.A. Parliamentary Friendship Group Aug. 2007 - April 2012 Member, Post-Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh May 2008 - Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Government Assurances May 2008- May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development Aug. 2008-May 2009 Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry Sept. 2009-May 2010 Member, Committee on Petitions Sept. 2009 - April 2012 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways March 2010 - April 2012 Member, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) December 2010 - April 2012 Member, Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare May 2011 - April 2012 Member, Sub-Committee I to examine the functioning of AIIMS of the Committee of Health and Family Welfare April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
Term10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Member ofRajya Sabha
Smt. Viplove Thakur

Last Updated on 22 October, 2017.


Track your constituency