Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

V Maitreyan Biography



About V. Maitreyan

Full Name Dr. V. Maitreyan
Elected fromTamil Nadu
DOB September 21, 1955
Place of Birth Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Political PartyAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazagham
Father's NameLate Shri K.R. Vasudevan (freedom fighter)
Mother's NameShrimati Manga Vasudevan
Delhi Address95, South Avenue, New Delhi - 110011
Telephone No.23794007,
Permanent AddressMalini, No. 31/1, First Avenue, Besant Nagar, Chennai - 600090
Marital StatusUnmarried
EducationM.B.B.S., M.D. (General Medicine), D.M. (Medical Oncology) Educated at Government Medical College, Nagpur University, Madras Medical College, University of Madras and Cancer Institute (WIA), University of Madras .
Profession before joining politics Consultant Medical Oncologist (Cancer Specialist)
Positions Held1991-93 Executive Member, Bharatiya Janata Party, Tamil Nadu 1993-95 Convenor, Intellectual Cell, Bharatiya Janata Party, Tamil Nadu 1995-97 General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party, Tamil Nadu 1995-99 Member, Election Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party, Tamil Nadu 1997-99 Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Tamil Nadu 1999 onwards President, Medical Cell, A.I.A.D.M.K. Jan. 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha Feb. 2002 - June 2004 Deputy Leader, A.I.A.D.M.K., Rajya Sabha March 2002 - June 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Defence Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development Special Permanent Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs Member, Hindi Shiksha Samiti May 2002 - June 2004 Member, Committee on Official Language March 2003 - June 2004 Member, Court of the Jawaharlal Nehru University Aug. 2004-May 2006 Special Representative to the Government of Tamil Nadu at New Delhi July 2007 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2007-May 2009 Chairman, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Aug. 2007-Dec. 2012 Member, Committee on Ethics Nov. 2007 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee May 2008-Sept. 2009 Member, Business Advisory Committee May 2008 onwards Member, Central Advisory Board of Archaeology May 2008-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) July 2009 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs Sept. 2009 - Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation Dec. 2009-July 2010 Member, Select Committee to examine the Commercial Division of High Courts Bill, 2009 Dec. 2010 onwards Member, Board of Governors of the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare April 2011 onwards Member, Sub-Committee of Home Affairs for Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 May 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Public Undertakings June-Nov. 2012 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Bill, 2011 July 2013 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha May 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Book(s) PublishedContributed several articles in Indian and foreign medical journals on different types of cancer; wrote a chapter on Epidemiology and Etiology in Cancer in G.B. Sainani (ed.) A.P.I. Text Book of Medicine, 5th Edition, 1992
Term25/07/2013 to 24/07/2019
Member ofRajya Sabha
Dr. V. Maitreyan

Last Updated on 27 July, 2017.


Track your constituency