Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Motilal Vora Biography



About Motilal Vora

Full Name Shri Motilal Vora
Elected fromChhattisgarh
DOB December 20, 1928
Place of Birth Nagaur (Rajasthan)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri Mohanlal Vora
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Amba Bai
Delhi Address33, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi - 110003
Telephone No.24651313, 24653800,
Permanent Address33, Mohan Nagar, Durg, Chhattisgarh
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseShrimati Shanti Devi Vora
ChildrenTwo sons and four daughters
EducationHigh School Educated at Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Profession before joining politics Journalist, Political and Social Worker
Positions Held1972-92 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1972-75 Vice-Chairman, Madhya Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation 1981-84 State Minister and Cabinet Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh 1985-88 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh April 1988 Elected to Rajya Sabha 14 Feb. 1988-Jan.1989 Union Cabinet Minister of Health and Family Welfare (also held temporary charge of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India till 25 June 1988) Jan.1989-Nov. 1989 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh May 1993-May 1996 Governor of Uttar Pradesh 1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha April 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha April 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug. 2004-April 2008 Member, Committee on Energy Oct. 2004-April 2008 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Dec. 2004-April 2008 and Feb. 2009 onwards Member, Central Coordination Committee April 2008 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha May 2008- May 2009 Member, Committee on Railways Aug. 2008 - May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee of the Department-related Parliament Standing Committee on Railways Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Energy Sept. 2009 - Sept. 2010 Member. Committee on Subordinate Legislation Sept. 2009 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Aug. 2010 onwards Member, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Nov. 2011 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament May 2012 onwards Member, Advisory Council of the Delhi Development Authority April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Term10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Motilal Vora

Last Updated on 29 April, 2017.


Track your constituency