Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

Mohsina Kidwai Biography



About Mohsina Kidwai

Full Name Smt. Mohsina Kidwai
Elected fromChhattisgarh
DOB January 1, 1932
Place of Birth Distt. Banda (Uttar Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri Qutub-Uddin Ahmad Mulla
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Zehra Khatoon
Delhi Address80, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi 110001
Telephone No.24694785, 24694786,
Permanent AddressCivil Lines, Distt. Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh
Marital StatusMarried on 17 December 1953
SpouseShri Khalil R. Kidwai
ChildrenThree daughters
EducationIntermediate Educated at Womens College, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
Profession before joining politics Political and Social Worker
Positions Held1960-74 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council 1973-74 Minister of State, Food and Civil Supplies, Government of Uttar Pradesh 1974-77 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1974-75 Cabinet Minister for Harijan and Social Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh 1975-77 Cabinet Minister for Small Scale Industries, Government of Uttar Pradesh 1978-79 Member, Sixth Lok Sabha 1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha 11 Sept. 1982 - 29 Jan. 1983 Union Minister of State for Labour and Rehabilitation 29 Jan. 1983 - 2Aug. 1984- Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare 1984-89 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha 2 Aug. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1984 and 4 Nov. 1984 - 31 Dec. 1984 Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Rural Development 31 Dec. 1984 - 24 June 1986 Union Cabinet Minister of Health and Family Welfare 24 June - 22 Oct. 1986 Union Cabinet Minister of Transport 22 Oct. 1986 - 2 Dec. 1989 Union Cabinet Minister of Urban Development 14 Feb. 1988 - 25 June 1989 Minister of Tourism (additional charge) June 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha July 2004 onwards Member, Court of the Aligarh Muslim University Aug. 2004-May 2009 Member, Committee on Agriculture Nov. 2004-2008 Member, Anjuman (Court) of Jamia Millia Islamia University Oct. 2004-May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment May 2006-May 2009 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health July 2006-2008 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Oct. 2008 onwards Member, General Body of the Central Social Welfare Board Aug. 2009-June 2010 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit June 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2010 onwards Member, House Committee March 2011 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit Oct. 2011-Aug. 2012 Member, Sub-Committee-II on the Facilities and Incentives for Sportspersons in India of the Committee on Human Resource Development Aug. 2012 onwards Member Committee on Agriculture
Term30/06/2010 to 29/06/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Smt. Mohsina Kidwai


Last Updated on 19 October, 2017.


Track your constituency