Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Mahendra Prasad Biography



About Mahendra Prasad

Full Name Dr. Mahendra Prasad
Elected fromBihar
DOB January 8, 1940
Place of Birth Village Govindpur, Distt. Jehanabad (Bihar)
Political PartyJanta Dal (United)
Father's NameLate Shri Baliram Sharma
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Muluk Rani Devi
Delhi Address4, Safdarjung Lane, New Delhi - 110011
Telephone No.23794441, 23013545
Permanent AddressVill. Govindpur, P.O. Modanganj, P.S. Ghoshi, Distt. Jehanabad (Bihar)
Marital StatusMarried
EducationGraduation with Honours in Economics Educated at Middle School and High School, Okari and Patna College, Patna University
Profession before joining politics Environmentalist, Horticulturist, Economist, Agriculturist, Political and Social Worker
Positions Held1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha 1980-94 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers 1983-84 Member and Convener, Committee on Finance Jan. 1985 Elected to Rajya Sabha July 1986 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) 1986-87 Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha 1991-92 Member, Committee on Fertilizers and Chemicals Feb. 1992 and Oct. 1993 Elected Vice-Chairman, Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on Population and Development in Japan and Malaysia (re-elected unanimously for three years) Aug. 1993 Nominated to Rajya Sabha (third term) 1993-94 Member, Committee on Finance April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term) May 2000 onwards Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Eastern Railway May 2000 - Feb. 2004 Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Member, Sub-Committee-II of Committee on External Affairs Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers May 2000 - Feb. 2004 and Aug. 2004-May 2009 Member, Committee on External Affairs Nov. 2000 onwards Member, Governing Body of the Indian Council of Medical Research Oct. 2004 - May 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Steel April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fifth term) June 2006-May 2009 and Aug. 2009 - Jan. 2013 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Finance Nov. 2009 - Jan. 2013 Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence Aug. 2010 Nominated to the Panel of Vice- Chairman, Rajya Sabha, (re-nominated on 1 August 2011, 19 April 2012, 17 July 2012, 9 Nov. 2012 and 25 July 2013) Aug. 2010 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee Dec. 2011 onwards President, India-Russian Federation Parliamentary Friendship Group April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (sixth term) Jan. 2013 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Term03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018
Member ofRajya Sabha
Dr. Mahendra Prasad

Last Updated on 27 April, 2017.


Track your constituency