Q
Will Gujarat Patel's Demand For OBC Quota Impact the BJP fortunes?
News at a Glance

Janardan Dwivedi Biography



About Janardan Dwivedi

Full Name Shri Janardan Dwivedi
Elected fromNational Capital Territory of Delhi
DOB September 5, 1945
Place of Birth Lodhawara, Distt. Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameShri Yogendra Dutt Dwivedi
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Rajrani
Delhi Address15, Safdarjung Lane, New Delhi - 110011
Telephone No.23792348,23019320
Permanent Address109, Link Apartments, 18, I.P. Extension, Patparganj, Delhi 110092
Marital Status Married
ChildrenTwo sons and one daughter
EducationM.A., M. Litt. Educated at Allahabad University and Delhi University Conferred Honorary Degree of Doctor of Letters (D.Litt.) by the Tilak Maharashtra University, Pune
Profession before joining politics Teacher and Educationist, Agriculturist
Positions HeldAug. 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004- Nov. 2009 Member, General Council of the Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Delhi Sept. 2004-March 2006 Member, Parliamentary Standing Committeee on Defence Oct. 2004-2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Jan. 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha March 2006- July 2006 Member, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture March 2006- May 2009 Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Human Resource Development March 2006- May 2009 and July 2012 onwards Member, Court of the Jawaharlal Nehru University March 2006- Oct. 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee July 2006- May 2009 Ex-Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Youth Ex-Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Children Member, Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Urban Development, Government of India July 2006 onwards Member, Planning Board, NCT of Delhi Member, Regional Direct Taxes Advisory Committee, Delhi Sept. 2008 onwards Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Rajya Sabha Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare Sept. 2009 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Railways Dec. 2009 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit Jan. 2010 onwards Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti of the Ministry of Defence, Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Ex- Servicemen Welfare Department July 2010-Jan. 2012 and April 2012 onwards Member, Indian Council of World Affairs Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests May 2011 onwards Member, Committee on Public Undertakings Sept. 2011 onwards Member, Sub-Committee-I to examine the functioning of AIIMS of the Committee on Health and Family Welfare Jan. 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Feb. 2012 onwards Member, Governing Council of the World Hindi Secretariat, Mauritius Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs Feb. 2013 onwards Member, General Council of the Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Delhi
Book(s) PublishedNirala Kavya Ka Abhivyanjana Shilp, 1971
Term28/01/2012 to 27/01/2018
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Janardan Dwivedi

Last Updated on 21 November, 2017.


Track your constituency