Q
After the 2016 Assembly elections, do you think Congress should be worried over losing the national party status?

General (5th Lok Sabha) Election Results India


India General Election Results - 1971

The 5th Lok Sabha Election took place a year before the normal five-year term of the government. It was the fifth general election.
This time the Indian National Congress, which was the ruling party, was in a good position to win the elections again. This midterm election was the very fifth one in the history of general elections in India. There were many things that influenced the elections, like the formation of Bangladesh and the India-Pakistan war of 1971.

 

Politics in 1971 general elections

Politically, the 1967-71 period saw a few unprecedented events, such as the split of the Congress Party into Congress-R (the ruling wing) and Congress-O (the organizational wing) over the issue of electing V. V. Giri as the president of India after the sudden demise of Zakir Hussain in 1969. The ruling wing was reduced to a minority of 228 seats out of 522.

Campaigning on the “Garibi Hatao” slogan, Indira Gandhi led the Congress to a landslide victory in these elections. Moreover, the bold decisions taken by the government to handle the Indo-Pak War earned the ruling party a lot of public support and helped it cement the victory. Some of the opposition parties like the Congress (O), S.S.P. Swatantra, the Jan Sangh, and a few others formed an alliance against the ruling Congress, but were trounced. Two communist parties also had an electoral alliance with the ruling Congress.

Results of the 5th Lok Sabha elections

The outcome of the 5th Lok Sabha (general) election was a huge win for the ruling Congress, with 362 seats out of 520 elected seats in the House. The ruling Congress had a gain of 134 seats and that was enough to gather the 2/3rd majority in the House. The party won with 43.7 percent votes and formed the government. Morarji Desai was the leader of the NCO, while the NDF alliance won only 51 seats. In 1971 the voter turnout was 55.3 per cent. Here again Indira Gandhi won the elections for the second time and became the prime minister.

StateWinning PartyNumber of Seats
Andaman And Nicobar IslandsINC1
Andhra PradeshCPI1
CPM1
INC28
IND1
TPS10
AssamAHL1
INC13
Bihar IND1
NCO1
BJS2
CPI5
INC39
JKP1
NCO2
SSP2
ChandigarhINC1
Dadra And Nagar HaveliINC1
DelhiINC7
Goa, Daman And DiuINC1
UGS1
GujaratINC11
NCO11
SWA2
HaryanaBJS1
INC7
VHP1
Himachal PradeshINC4
Jammu and KashmirINC5
IND1
KeralaCPI3
CPM2
INC6
IND1
KEC3
MUL2
RSP2
L M And A IslandsINC1
Madhya PradeshBJS11
INC21
IND4
SSP1
MaharashtraFBL1
INC42
PSP1
RPG1
ManipurINC2
MysoreINC27
NagalandUFN1
OrissaCPI1
INC15
SWA3
UTC1
PondicherryINC1
PunjabCPI2
INC10
SAD1
Rajasthan BJS2
BJS2
INC14
IND2
SWA3
Tamil NaduCPI4
DMK24
FBL1
INC8
IND1
NCO1
TripuraCPM2
Uttar PradeshBJS4
BKD1
CP1
CPI3
INC73
IND2
NCO1
West BengalBAC1
CPI3
CPM20
INC13
IND1
PSP1
RSP1
Total Result518



List of winner and runner MPs in 1971 General Elections

State PC No. PC Name Category WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner UpGenderPartyVote
Andhra Pradesh1SrikakulamGENRajagopalarao BodepalliMINC233171N. G. Ranga MSWA95710
Andhra Pradesh2Parvathipuram(ST)Biddika SatyannarayanaMINC190975Narasimharo Viswasarai MSWA38847
Andhra Pradesh3BobbiliGENKarri Narayana RaoMINC223043Routhu Chandrasekhara RaoMSWA40874
Andhra Pradesh4VisakhapatnamGENP. V. G. RajuMIND184464Tenneti Viswanatham MIND117276
Andhra Pradesh5Bhadrachalam(ST)B. Radhabai Ananda RaoMINC115367Nupa Bojji MCPI47319
Andhra Pradesh6AnakapalliGENS. R. A. S. AppaluaniduMINC215209V. V. Ramana MSWA69115
Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENM. S. Sanjeevi RaoMINC313060P. V. N. RajuMBJS20134
Andhra Pradesh8RajahmundryGENS. B. P. Pattabhi RamaraoMINC250124Prabhakara Chowdary ChitturiMCPI53642
Andhra Pradesh9Amalapuram(SC)B. S. MurthyMINC301405Penumala GopalakrishnaMNCO43846
Andhra Pradesh10NarsapuramGENM. T. RajuMINC285356Uddaraju RamanMCPM92601
Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENKommareddi SuryanarayanaMINC235933V. V. G. TilakMCPI60878
Andhra Pradesh12GudivadaGENAnkinedu MagantiMINC279225H. R. Sayoji RaMSWA68791
Andhra Pradesh13VijayawadaGENK. L. RaoMINC251917D. Nagabhushana Rao MCPI95913
Andhra Pradesh14MachilipatnamGENMeduri NageswarraoMINC278514Venkataswamy Mandala MSWA73640
Andhra Pradesh15OngoleGENP. Ankineedu Prasada RaoMINC284597Gogineni Bharati Devi FSWA104703
Andhra Pradesh16GunturGENKotha RaghuramaiahMINC260086Jupudi Yagna NarayanaMBJS69068
Andhra Pradesh17NarasaraopetGENMaddi SudarsanamMINC237264Yeeram China NarasimharaoMIND106413
Andhra Pradesh18KavaliGENPuli Venkata ReddyMINC196492Rebala Dasaratha Rama Reddy MNCO65378
Andhra Pradesh19Nellore(SC)Doddav ArapukamakshiahMINC235658Bangapulakshman MBJS61724
Andhra Pradesh20Tirupati(SC)Balakrishnaiah ThamburuMINC231262C. V. Siddaiahmurthy MSWA76753
Andhra Pradesh21ChittoorGENP. Narasimha ReddyMINC245052K. P. Chengalraya Naidu MNCO116313
Andhra Pradesh22RajampetGENParthasarathi PothurajuMINC243603Yesoda Reddy MNCO65735
Andhra Pradesh23CuddapahGENYieswara ReddyMCPI200713Vutukuru Rami Reddy MNCO107099
Andhra Pradesh24HindupurGENP. Bayapa ReddyMINC198127P. Ravindra ReddyMNCO74117
Andhra Pradesh25AnantapurGENAntony Reddi PonnapatiMINC200701Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy FNCO111644
Andhra Pradesh26KurnoolGENKodanda Rami ReddyMINC270697Y. Gadiingana GowduMSWA29344
Andhra Pradesh27NandyalGENRendekanti Venkata SubbaiahMINC225740Kanala Anki Reddy MNCO95284
Andhra Pradesh28Nagarkurnool(SC)M. BheeshmadevMTPS149781P. Mahendranath MIND104381
Andhra Pradesh29MahabubnagarGENJ. Rameshwar RaoMTPS127949D. K. Satya Reddy MINC110459
Andhra Pradesh30HyderabadGENG. S. MelkoteMTPS134941Badr-Ud-Dintyabji MIND85529
Andhra Pradesh31SecunderabadGENM. M. HashimMTPS98620K. L. Narayan MIND74977
Andhra Pradesh32Siddipet(SC)G. Venkat SwamyMTPS169436A. R. Devraj MCPI79851
Andhra Pradesh33MedakGENMallikarjunMTPS152975Narsimha ReddyMINC99544
Andhra Pradesh34NizamabadGENRam Gopal Reddy M.MINC155323Ananth Reddy K. MTPS95586
Andhra Pradesh35AdilabadGENP. Ganga ReddyMINC151482K. V. Kishan Rao MTPS136532
Andhra Pradesh36Peddapalli(SC)V. TulasiramMTPS165054M. R. Krishna MINC56323
Andhra Pradesh37KarimnagarGENM. Satyanarayan RaoMTPS119869V. Jalapathi Rao MINC109848
Andhra Pradesh38WarangalGENS. B. GiriMTPS182258K. Sudarsana Reddy MINC88618
Andhra Pradesh39KhammamGENT. Lakshmi KantammaMINC137830Chekuri Kasaiah MTPS121369
Andhra Pradesh40NalgondaGENKancherla Ram Krishna ReddyMTPS111704Vedire Narsimha Reddy MINC106306
Andhra Pradesh41MiryalgudaGENBhimreddy Narsimha ReddyMCPM115199Keesara Jithender Reddy MTPS107515
Assam1CacharGENJyotsna ChandaMINC100798A. F. Golam Osmani MIND37794
Assam2Karimganj(SC)Nihar Ranjan LaskarMINC149328Harinarayan RabidasMCPM27582
Assam3Autonomous District(ST)G. G. SwellMAHL90772Hopingstone Lyngdoh MIND59228
Assam4DhubriGENMoinul Haque ChowdhuryMINC180226Jahan Uddin Ahmed MPSP30478
Assam5Kokrajhar(ST)Dharanidhar BasumataryMINC150987Samar Brahma Choudhury MIND93301
Assam6BarpetaGENFakhruddin Ali AhmedMINC210662Khanindra Chandra Barua MBJS74542
Assam7GauhatiGENDinesh Chandra GoswamiMINC140483Dhireswar Kalita MCPI44482
Assam8MangaldoiGENDharani Dhar DasMINC90058Hem Barua MPSP50485
Assam9TezpurGENKamala Prasad AgarwalaMINC133673Francis Hans MIND36223
Assam10NowgongGENLiladhar KotokiMINC132209Phani Bora MCPI49392
Assam11KaliaborGENBedabrata BaruaMINC128268Jadu Nath SaikiaMCPI27580
Assam12JorhatGENTarun GogoiMINC102820Khogen Bar Baruah MRCI31810
Assam13LakhimpurGENBiswanarayan ShastriMINC89070Khagendra Nath SaikiaMIND45358
Assam14DibrugarhGENRobindra Nath KakotyMINC115921Barin Chowdhury MCPI24913
Bihar1Bagaha(SC)Bhola RautMINC139634KanchanbaithaMBJS47995
Bihar2MotihariGENBibhuti MishraMINC155863Harishanker SharmaMBJS25957
Bihar3BettiahGENKamal Nath TiwariMINC145965Ranvijai Sahi MIND35588
Bihar4GopalganjGENDwarika Nath TiwaryMINC191101Sabha Pati SinghMSSP110555
Bihar5SiwanGENMohamad YusufMINC159794Janardan Tiwari MBJS132573
Bihar6ChapraGENRam Shekhar Prasad SinghMINC129134Satyadeo Singh MBKD89964
Bihar7MaharajganjGENRamdeo SinghMSSP98386Indra Deep Singh MCPI97378
Bihar8KesariaGENKamla Mishra MadhukarMCPI127338Basudeo Narain Singh MNCO77051
Bihar9HajipurGENDigvijay Narain SinghMNCO142771Valmiki Chaudhary MINC135687
Bihar10MuzaffarpurGENNawal Kishore SinhaMINC245007Mahesh Prasad Singh MNCO156433
Bihar11SitamarhiGENNagendra Prasad YadavMINC217416Thakur Jugal Kishore SinghMSSP188691
Bihar12PupriGENHari Kishore SinghMINC219521Tapeshwar RaiMBJS134488
Bihar13JainagarGENBhogendra JhaMCPI119333Mahendra Narain Jha MINC88403
Bihar14MadhubaniGENJagannath MishraMINC196735Vinayak Pd. YadavMSSP108834
Bihar15SamastipurGENYamuna Prasad MandalMINC166827Valmiki Prasad SinghMBJS91111
Bihar16DarbhangaGENVinoda Nand JhaMINC130263Surendra Jha SumanMBJS73117
BiharBy Polls (1972)DarbhangaGENL. N. MisraMINC267514R.S.YadavMSOP176436
Bihar17Rosera(SC)Ram Bhagat PaswanMINC103429Ramsewak HazariMSSP71722
Bihar18SaharsaGENChiranjib JhaMINC156166Gunanand ThakurMSSP79828
Bihar19MadhepuraGENRajendra Prasad YadavMINC146232Bindeshwari Pd. Mandal MSHD118323
Bihar20ArariaGENTul Mohan RamMINC134162Dumar Lal BaithaMNCO50977
Bihar21KishanganjGENJamilur RahmanMINC122619Bal Krishna Jha MBJS41705
Bihar22PurniaGENMohammad TahirMINC56977Z. A. Ahmad MCPI36813
Bihar23KatiharGENGyaneshwar Prasad YadavMBJS96422Sita Ram Keshri MINC83533
Bihar24Rajmahal(ST)Iswar MarandiMINC55958Justin Richard MPHJ37193
Bihar25BoddaGENJagdish N. MandalMINC91549Prabhudayal Himat SinghkaMNCO43408
Bihar26Dumka(ST)Satya Charan BesraMINC56888Satrughan Besra MCPI46804
Bihar27BankaGENShiv Chandika PrasadMINC80017Vasudeo YadavMCPI68942
Bihar28BhagalpurGENBhagwat Jha AzadMINC146881Rameshwar Nath Tewari MCPI85842
Bihar29MonghyrGENDeonandan Prasad YadavMINC150482Madhu Limye MSSP124806
Bihar30Jamui(SC)Bhola ManjhiMCPI162266Nayan Tara Das MNCO121137
Bihar31KhagariaGENShivshankar Prasad YadavMSSP73594Sumitra DeviFINC73046
Bihar32BegusaraiGENShyamnandan MishraMNCO134836Yogendra SharmaMCPI129374
Bihar33NalandaGENSedheshwar PrasadMINC223398Shyam Sunder Prasad MBJS93698
Bihar34BarhGENDharamvir SinghMINC184484Tarkeshwari SinhaMNCO153044
Bihar35PatnaGENRamavatar ShastriMCPI191911Kailash Pati Mishra MBJS114485
Bihar36ShahabadGENBali Ram BhagatMINC193396Tapeshwar SinghMNCO121953
Bihar37BuxarGENAnant Prasad SharmaMINC112541Ram Subhag Singh MNCO82477
Bihar38BikramganjGENSheo Pujan SinghMINC188414Kumar Balawant SinghMBJS93368
Bihar39Sasaram(SC)Jag Jiwan RamMINC210353Mahabir PasawanMNCO88153
Bihar40AurangabadGENSatyendra Narayan SinhaMNCO216647Mudrika Sinha MINC125548
Bihar41JahanabadGENChandra Shekhar SinhaMCPI163733Vivekanand Sharma MBJS141315
Bihar42NawadaGENSukhdeo Prasad VermaMINC152569Mahanth Surya Prakash Narayan Puri MIND99288
Bihar43Gaya(SC)Ishwar ChoudharyMBJS111038Suresh KumarMINC103939
Bihar44ChatraGENShankar Dyal SinghMINC67786Vijay Raje MJAP57705
Bihar45GiridihGENChapalendu BhattacharyyaMINC67046Krishna Ballabh SahayMNCO62892
Bihar46DhanbadGENRam Narain SharmaMINC107308Vinod Vihari Mahto MCPM36385
Bihar47HazaribaghGENDamodar PandeyMINC56831Lalita Rajya LakshmiMJAP45843
Bihar48RanchiGENPrashant Kumar GhoshMINC79497Rudra Pratap Sarangi MBJS63077
Bihar49JamshedpurGENSardar Swaran SinghMINC48073Kedar DasMCPI47867
Bihar50Singhbhum(ST)Moran Singh PurtyMJKP32935Devendra Nath Champia MIND20596
Bihar51Khunti(ST)Nirel Enem HoroMIND50489Kadia MundaMBJS47675
Bihar52Lohardaga(ST)Kartik OraonMINC102376Ropna Oraon MBJS35890
Bihar53Palamu(SC)Kamla KumariMINC85371Ramdeo Ram MBJS51148
Gujarat1KutchGENMahipatray M. MehtaMINC104286Yuvraj Prithviraj Sinhji MadansinhjiMNCO102307
Gujarat2SurendranagarGENRasiklal ParikhMINC136566Shriraj MeghrajjiMIND127875
Gujarat3RajkotGENGhanshyambhai OzaMINC142481Minoo MasaniMSWA75002
GujaratBy Polls (1972)RajkotGENP.A.K.MohanlalMINC77469T.R.DosabhaiMNCO19531
Gujarat4JamnagarGENDaulatsinhji Pratapsnji JadejaMINC145277Jagubhai DoahiMSWA61333
Gujarat5JunagadhGENNanjibhai Ravjibhai VekariaMINC107471Virendrakumar Shah MNCO52941
Gujarat6AmreliGENJivraj Narayan MehtaMINC124893Narsinhdas Gordhandas GondhiyaMNCO86075
Gujarat7BhavnagarGENPrasanwvadan Manilal MehtaMNCO102173Jashvant MehtaMINC83195
Gujarat8DhandhukaGENH. M. PatelMSWA94127Vadilal Lallubhai MINC83136
Gujarat9AhmedabadGENIndulal Kanaiyalal YagnikMINC193834Jaykrishna HarivallabhdasMNCO137374
GujaratBy Polls (1972)AhmedabadGENP.G.MavalankarMIND112026PalkhiwalaMINC86579
Gujarat10Gandhinagar(SC)Somchandbhai Manubhai SolankiMNCO139417Narsinhbhai Karsanbhai Makwana MINC135915
Gujarat11MehsanaGENNatwarlal Amrutlal PatelMNCO181057Sankalchandbhai Kalidas Patel MINC83743
Gujarat12Patan(SC)Khemchanbhai Somabhai ChavdaMNCO138470Dahyabhai Ramjibhai ParmarMINC84988
Gujarat13BanaskanthaGENPopatlal M. JoshiMINC116352S. K. PatilMNCO92945
Gujarat14SabarkanthaGENChandulal Chunilal DesaiMNCO137159Gopaldas Benidas PatelMINC122781
Gujarat15DohadGENBhaljibhai Ravjibhai ParmarMNCO95186Somjibhai Punjabhai DamorMINC68276
Gujarat16Godhra(ST)Piloo Homi ModyMSWA104396Pratapsinh Hirabhai PatelMINC90501
Gujarat17KairaGENDharmasinh Dadubhai DesaiMNCO159195Ajitsinh Fulsinhji Dabhi MINC124744
Gujarat18AnandGENPravinsinhji Natvarsinhji SolankiMNCO168586Narendrasinhji Ranjitsinjhi MahidaMINC124982
Gujarat19BarodaGENFatesinhrao Pratap SinhraoMNCO169382Sanatkumar Maganlal MehtaMPSP97418
Gujarat20DabhoiGENPrabhudas Khushalbhai PatelMINC163779Manubhai Motibhai Patel MNCO134104
Gujarat21BharuchGENT. S. Mansinhji BhasahesMINC159217Gulam Mohmed Suleman MatadarMNCO106085
Gujarat22SuratGENMorarji Ranchhodji DesaiMNCO170321Gordhandas Ranchhoddas ChokhawalaMINC138797
Gujarat23Mandvi(ST)Amarsinhbhai Zinabhai ChaudhariMINC127746Chhaganbhai Madaribhai Kedaria MNCO116173
Gujarat24Bulsar(ST)Nanubhai Nichhabhai PatelMNCO144694Gamanbhai Vajirbhai PatelMINC86561
Haryana1Ambala(SC)Ram PrakashMINC196709Suraj Bhan MBJS74433
Haryana2KarnalGENMadho RamMINC152249Rameshwara NandMBJS116988
Haryana3KaithalGENGulzari Lal NandaMINC155000Inder Singh MNCO129462
Haryana4RohtakGENMukhtiar SinghMBJS143409Randhir SinghMINC138738
Haryana5JhajjarGENSher SinghMINC189860Rizaq Ram MNCO143245
Haryana6GurgaonGENTayyab HussainMINC199333K. NarendraMIND131391
Haryana7MahendragarhGENBirender SinghMVHP159125Nihal Singh MINC157226
Haryana8HisarGENMani Ram GodaraMINC170204Mani Ram Bagri MSSP86510
Haryana9SirsaGENDalbir SinghMINC213610Jagan Nath MVHP91987
Jammu And Kashmir1BaramullaGENSyed Ahmad AgaMINC93041Syed Ali Shah Gilani MIND78543
Jammu And Kashmir2SrinagarGENShamim Ahmad ShamimMIND128948Bakhshi Gulam Mohd MINC71140
Jammu And Kashmir3AnantnagGENMohmad Shaffi QureshiMINC150827Peep Gulam Nabi ShahMIND90434
Jammu And Kashmir4LadakhGENKushok BakulaMINC20783Sonam WahgdusMIND16726
Jammu And Kashmir5UdhampurGENKaran SinghMINC125890Baldev Singh MBJS53303
Jammu And Kashmir6JammuGENInderjit MalhotraMINC169009Abdul RehmanMBJS84213
Kerala1KasaragodGENRamachandran KadannappalliMINC189486E. K. NayanarMCPM161082
Kerala2TellicherryGENC. K. ChandrappanMCPI204483Pattiam Gopalan MCPM164659
Kerala3BadagaraGENK. P. UnnikrishnanMINC198939A. V. Raghavan MIND141135
Kerala4KozhikodeGENIbrahim Sulaiman SaitMMUL195206Palat Kunni Koya MIND123130
Kerala5ManjeriGENMuhammad Ismail SahibMMUL171496S. P. Muhammed Ali MIND51659
Kerala6Ponnani(SC)M. K. KrishnanMCPM146186K. KunhambuMINC134263
Kerala7PalghatGENA. K. GopalanMCPM191089T. C. GovindanMIND138823
Kerala8TrichurGENC. JanardhananMCPI186709K. P. Aravindakshan MCPM166385
Kerala9MukundapuramGENA. C. GeorgeMINC215636C. O. Paul MCPM143026
Kerala10ErnakulamGENHenry AustinMINC190602V. Viswanatha Menon MCPM167932
Kerala11MuvattupuzhaGENC. M. StephenMINC178244George Joseph (Mundakal Baby)MIND140107
Kerala12PeermadeGENM. M. JosephMKEC162428V. I. Thomas (Thampi)MIND87804
Kerala13KottayamGENVarkey GeorgeMKEC167793R. Ramachandran NairMIND141778
Kerala14AmbalapuzhaGENK. BalakrishnanMRSP213487Suseela Gopalan FCPM187569
Kerala15MavelikkaraGENR. Balakrishna PillaiMKEC212210S. Ramachandran PillaiMCPM156683
Kerala16Adoor(SC)K. BhargaviMCPI202569P. K. Kunjachan MIND93925
Kerala17QuilonGENN. Sreekantan NairMRSP182431V. Radhakrishnan MCPM133159
Kerala18ChirayinkilGENVayalar RaviMINC167872D. Damodaran Potti MPSP143745
Kerala19TrivandrumGENV. K. Krishna MenonMIND104896Atam DasMINC78799
Madhya Pradesh1Morena(SC)Hukamchand KachhwayMBJS104896Atam DasMINC78799
Madhya Pradesh2BhindGENVijaya Raje ScindiaMBJS213771Narsinghrao DixitMINC122533
Madhya Pradesh3GwaliorGENAtal Bihari VajpayeeMBJS188995Gautam Sharma MINC118685
Madhya Pradesh4GunaGENMadhav Rao Jiwajirao ScindiaMBJS209950Devrao Krishna Rao JadhavMINC68860
Madhya Pradesh5Tikamgarh(SC)Nathu Ram BhamoraMINC136555Nathu Ram MaharajpurMBJS54980
Madhya Pradesh6SatnaGENNarendra SinghMBJS160084Lalta Prasad KhareMINC121280
Madhya Pradesh7RewaGENMaharaja Martand SinghMIND259136Shambhu Nath ShuklaMINC59442
Madhya Pradesh8Shahdol(ST)Dhan ShahMIND126609Girja Kumari FINC29165
Madhya Pradesh9SidhiGENRanbahadur SinghMIND158021Keshav Prasad Singh MINC52617
Madhya Pradesh10Surguja(ST)Babunath SinghMINC78859Larang Sai MBJS54818
Madhya Pradesh11Raigarh(ST)UmedsinghMINC101686Laljitsingh Daljitsingh MBJS74031
Madhya Pradesh12Janjgir(SC)Minimata AgamdasMINC85768Sunderlal Dhanuji MBJS46050
Madhya Pradesh13BilaspurGENRamgopal TiwariMINC92928Manharanlal Pandey MBJS84618
Madhya Pradesh14MahasamundGENKrishna AgrawalMINC82804Gyashtri Kumari FBJS67247
Madhya Pradesh15RaipurGENVidyacharan ShuklaMINC138333Baburao Patel MBJS53429
Madhya Pradesh16Kanker(ST)Arvind VishramsinghMINC99494Brijlalsingh Barsai MBJS92051
Madhya Pradesh17Bastar(ST)Lambodar BaliyarMIND42207Piluram KriparamMIND34713
Madhya Pradesh18DurgGENChandoolal ChandrakarMINC163195Mohanlal Bakliwal MNCO42188
Madhya Pradesh19RajnandgaonGENRamsahai PandeyMINC157256Padmawati DeviFNCO58286
Madhya Pradesh20BalaghatGENChintaman Rao GautamMINC128111Ramcharan Bhanwarre MIND40741
Madhya Pradesh21Mandla(ST)Mangru UikeyMINC54021Shyamlal MBJS43118
Madhya Pradesh22JabalpurGENGovind DasMINC139370Baboorao ParanjpeMBJS47249
Madhya Pradesh23DamohGENVarah Giri Shanker GiriMINC145124Vijai Kumar Malaiya MNCO74495
Madhya Pradesh24Sagar(SC)Sahodra Bai RaiFINC148141Amarsingh Paramsingh MBJS88419
Madhya Pradesh25ChhindwaraGENGargishanker RamkrishnaMINC103847Gupta PurushottamdasMBJS85613
Madhya Pradesh26BetulGENNarendra Kuma SalveMINC143918Vasant Kumar Pandit MBJS75827
Madhya Pradesh27HoshangabadGENChaudhary Nitiraj Singh Daulat SinghMINC127605Dwarka Prasad PathakMIND70026
Madhya Pradesh28BhopalGENShankar Dayal Sharma Khushilal VaidyaMINC158805Bhanu Prakash Singh MBJS127393
Madhya Pradesh29VidishaGENRamnath GeonkaMBJS151386Manibhai J. Patel MINC119322
Madhya Pradesh30ShajapurGENJagannathrao JoshiMBJS158959Nandkishore BhattMINC130429
Madhya Pradesh31Ujjain(SC)Phoolchand VermaMBJS150457Bapulal Malviya MINC141861
Madhya Pradesh32IndoreGENPrakash Chandra SethiMINC136534Satya Bhan SinghalMBJS90836
Madhya PradeshBy Polls (1972)IndoreGENR. BhaiMINC79967K.JainMSOP64356
Madhya Pradesh33Dhar(ST)BharatsinghMBJS117437Fatebhanusingh MINC96816
Madhya Pradesh34KhandwaGENGangacharan DikshitMINC143124Virendra Kumar AnandMBJS102234
Madhya Pradesh35KhargoneGENRamchandra BadeMBJS143005Amolakchand Chhajed MINC107384
Madhya Pradesh36Jhabua(ST)Bhagirath BhanwarMSSP100036Sur Singh MINC73443
Madhya Pradesh37MandsaurGENLaxminarayan PandeyMBJS149147Balkavi Bairagi (Nandramdas) MINC141544
Maharashtra1RajapurGENMadhu DandavateMPSP98747Shiwaram Sawani Khem Sawana Bhonsale MINC95553
Maharashtra2RatnagiriGENShantaram Laxuman PejeMINC167740Chanrakant Kashinath ParulekarMBJS79502
Maharashtra3KolabaGENSawant Shankar BabajiMINC128082Datta Patil MPWP81883
Maharashtra4Bombay SouthGENKailas Narain Narula ShivnarainMINC138408Tata Naval HormasjiMIND118659
Maharashtra5Bombay South CentralGENKader Abdul SaledbnoyMINC164199Shankar Dattatray Pradhan MSHS74206
Maharashtra6Bombay CentralGENR. D. BhandareMINC216114Manohar JoshiMSHS116572
Maharashtra7Bombay North WestGENHari Ramachandra GokhaleMINC267164Shanti Patel MNCO162271
Maharashtra8Bombay North EastGENRajaram Gopal Kulkarni Alias RajaMINC283792Mukundrao Sundarrao AgaskarMBJS108513
Maharashtra9BhiwandiGENShrikrishna Vaijanath DhamankarMINC163684Ram Jethmalani MIND97203
Maharashtra10Dahanu(ST)Laxman Karadya DumadaMINC128228Lahanu Shidawa Kom MCPM34628
Maharashtra11NashikGENBhanudas Ramchandra KavdeMINC208898Dhairyashilrao Yashwantrao PawarMBKD63157
Maharashtra12Mgaon(ST)Zamru Manglu KahandoleMINC204538Arjun Tulshiram PawarMBKD56459
Maharashtra13Nandurbar(ST)Tukaram Huraji GavitMINC157728Madhav Bandu More MBJS65694
Maharashtra14DhuliaGENChudaman Ananda PatilMINC204461Onusingh Dhansing Patil MNCO71748
Maharashtra15JalgaonGENKrishnarao Madhavrao PatilMINC189304Gajananrao Raghunathrao Garud MPSP61335
Maharashtra16BuldhanaGENYadav Shivram MahajanMINC206180Uttamrao Laxman PatilMBJS92457
Maharashtra17Khamgaon(SC)Arjun Shripat KastureMINC228216Dagadu Zangoji PalaspagarMRPK47371
Maharashtra18AkolaGENK. M. Asgar Hussain SardarkhanMINC255162Motiram Udebhan Lahane MBJS88713
MaharashtraBy Polls (1972)AkolaGENS.V.PurushottamMINC247023K.S.ShambhujiMRPK65393
Maharashtra19AmravatiGENKrishna Gulab DeshmukhMINC271002Sukhadeo Fagoji Tidke MRPK55098
Maharashtra20RamtekGENAmrut Ganpat SonarMINC280054Anandrao Jairam KalamkarMFBL48312
Maharashtra21NagpurGENJambuwantrao Bapurao BhoteMFBL125552Rikhabchand Kalyanmal SharmaMINC123496
Maharashtra22BhandaraGENVishmbhardas Jwalaprasadji DubeMINC244946Ranjitram Ashok Mehta MNCO53998
Maharashtra23ChimurGENKrishnarao Dagoji ThakurMINC233928Hansraj Ganapatrao GajbhiyeMRPK77662
Maharashtra24ChandaGENAbdul ShafiMINC161707Atram Raje Vishweshwarrao Dharmarao MIND149423
Maharashtra25WardhaGENJagjiwanrao Ganpatrao KadamMINC300645Ramchandra Marotrao GhangareMIND51128
Maharashtra26YavatmalGENSadashiorao Bapuji ThakreMINC205086Jambuwantrao Bapuraoji Dhote MFBL170048
Maharashtra27NandedGENVenkatrao Babarao TarodekarMINC215848Yeshwant Bhimrao AmbedkarMRPK85757
Maharashtra28Latur(SC)Tulshiram Dashrath KambleMINC156771Tukaram Sadashiv Shingare MSSP65277
Maharashtra29ParbhaniGENShivaji Rao Shankar Rao DeshmukhMINC140401Annasaheb Ramchanda Rao SavaneMPWP83106
Maharashtra30JalnaGENBaburao Janglu KaleMINC182017Saheb Sakharam Bapu SolankeMSSP55441
Maharashtra31AurangabadGENManik Rao PalodkarMINC194926Ram Bhau Eknath Gavande MBJS47015
Maharashtra32BhirGENPandit Sayajirao TrimbakraoMINC187132Burande Gangadhar Maharudra MCPM32551
Maharashtra33OsmanabadGENTulshiram Abaji PatilMINC178391Balbhimrao Narsingrao Deshmukh MPWP121246
Maharashtra34SolapurGENSurajratan Fatehchand DamaniMINC188577Rangnath Madhav VaidyaMIND98148
Maharashtra35Pandharpur(SC)Nivrutti Satvaji KambleMRPG153794Ramchandra Sakharam Ranshrungare MRPK41422
Maharashtra36Ahmednagar GENAnnasaheb Pandurang ShindeMINC152262Prabhakar Kondaji BhapkarMIND104419
Maharashtra37KopargaonGENEknath Vithalrao VikheMINC179492Punjaji Bapuji Kadu MCPI110050
Maharashtra38KhedGENAnantrao Vithalrao PatilMINC198644Babasaheb Pandurang AdhavMSSP53549
Maharashtra39PoonaGENMohan Manikchand DhariaMINC208150Ramchandra Kashinath MhalgiMBJS113662
Maharashtra40BaramatiGENRaghunath Keshav KhadilkarMINC185637Ramrao Sahebrao Kakade MIND54677
Maharashtra41SataraGENYeshawantro Balawantrao ChavanMINC246100Keshavrao Patloji PawarMPWP69270
Maharashtra42KaradGENDajisaheb Ramrao ChavanMINC263356Vithal Ramchandra Baravade MPWP19893
Maharashtra43SangliGENGanapati Tukaram GotkhindeMINC253122Bhagwanrao Dnyandeo Suryawanshi MPWP34866
Maharashtra44HatkanangleGENDattatraya Baburao KadamMINC227363Tryambak Seetaram KarkhanisMPWP142372
Maharashtra45KolhapurGENRajaram Dadasaheb NimbalkarMINC203631Dajiba Balavant DesaiMPWP95967
Mysore1Bidar(SC)Shanker Dev Balaji RaoMINC207423Ramchandra Veerappa MNCO54749
Mysore2GulbargaGENDharamao Sharanappa AfzalpurkarMINC171264Sharanbasappa Appa Doddappa MNCO75690
Mysore3RaichurGENPampangodda Sakreppa Gowda AthnoorMINC157858Raja Venkatappa NaikMSWA54005
Mysore4KoppalGENSidrameshwar Swamy BassayyaMINC204285Shivamurthy Swamy Hiremath AlwandiMIND67685
Mysore5BellaryGENV. K. R. V. RaoMINC230901Y. Mahabaleswarappa MSWA78041
Mysore6ChitradurgaGENKondajji BasappaMINC251005J. Mohamed Imam MSWA81303
Mysore7TumkurGENK. LakkappaMINC240718M. R. RamannaMNCO78939
Mysore8MadhugiriGENK. MallannaMINC247907B. N. Ramegowda MNCO36914
Mysore9Kolar(SC)G. V. KrishnanMINC217037G. Narayanaswamy MCPM22518
Mysore10HoskoteGENM. V. KrishnappaMINC240244M. ChandrasekherMNCO53610
Mysore11BangaloreGENK. HanumanthaiyaMINC181819M. Gopala Krishna Adiga MBJS77789
Mysore12KanakapuraGENC. K. Jaffer ShariefMINC243987M. V. RajasekharanMNCO57468
Mysore13MandyaGENS. M. KrishnaMINC272174M. D. Chowdaiah MNCO110012
MysoreBy Polls (1972)MandyaGENChikklingaiah.KMINC123405Srinivas. MMNCO103293
Mysore14Chamarajanagar(SC)S. M. SiddaiyaMINC168894N. C. BiligirirangaiahMNCO96272
Mysore15MysoreGENM. D. TulsidasMINC213724M. L. Thimme Gowda MNCO68219
Mysore16MangaloreGENK. K. ShettyMINC205516Cheppudira Muthnna PoonachaMNCO84286
Mysore17UdupiGENP. Ranganath ShenoyMINC182409J. M. Lobo PrabhuMSWA54644
Mysore18HassanGENNuggehalli ShivappaMINC161072S. Shivappa MPSP85727
Mysore19ChikmagalurGEND. B. Chandre GowdaMINC188151B. V. Chandra SekharMBJS67742
Mysore20ShimogaGENT. V. Chandrashekarappa VeerabasappaMINC211553J. H. Patel MSSP79111
Mysore21KanaraGENNaik Balakrishna VenkannaMINC161296Dinkar DesaiMIND64517
Mysore22Dharwar SouthGENMomsin Fhakruddin MusensabMINC197901Mamle-Desai Revansiddhappa BullappaMNCO83959
Mysore23Dharwar NorthGENSarojini Bindurao MahishiMINC189382Wali Rachapa GangappaMNCO91313
Mysore24BelgaumGENKotrasetti Appaya KaravirappaMINC164979Naghanoor Mugutasab Nabisab MNCO87803
Mysore25Chikkodi(SC)B. ShankaranandMINC177967Karale Laxman Beema MNCO80224
Mysore26BagalkotGENSanganagouda Basanagouda PatilMINC197589Shivaputrappa Shivabasappa Melligeri MNCO91821
Mysore27BijapurGENBhimappa Ellappa ChoudhariMINC131486Basagondappa Kadappa Gudadinni MNCO83793
Nagaland1NagalandGENA. KevichusaMUFN89514S. Chubatoshi JamirMNNO58511
Orissa1Mayurbhanj(ST)Manmohan TuduMINC50515Mahendra Majhi MSWA42868
OrissaBy Polls (1972)MayurbhanjGENC.SinhaMUTC69095C.P.MajhiMINC68316
Orissa2BalasoreGENShyamsundar MohapatraMINC98926Samarendra KunduMPSP75139
Orissa3Bhadrak(SC)Arjun SethiMINC143450Sidheswar JenaMUTC97121
Orissa4Jajpur(SC)Anandi Charan DasMINC149208Rama Chandra MallickMUTC73070
Orissa5KendraparaGENSurendra MohantyMUTC123680Surendra Nath DwivediMPSP120707
Orissa6CuttackGENJanki Ballav PatnaikMINC154707Biren Mitra MUTC74615
Orissa7PuriGENBanamali PatanaikMINC117354Padma Charan SamatasinharMUTC70577
Orissa8BhubaneswarGENChintamani PanigrahiMINC125646Bibudhendra Misra MUTC51952
Orissa9BhanjanagarGENDutikrishna PandaMCPI102956Bijaya Nanda PattanayakMUTC100098
Orissa10ChatrapurGENJaganath Rao R.MINC150279Brundaban NaiyakMUTC64346
Orissa11Koraput(ST)Bhagirathi GomangoMINC70012Babaji HarakaMSWA53338
OrissaBy Polls (1972)KoraputGENG.GomangoMINC72306B.MallanaMSWA46479
Orissa12Nowrangpur(ST)Khagipathi PradhaniMINC54609Mudi NayakMUTC44992
Orissa13KalahandiGENPratap Keshari DeoMSWA89098Arjun Pattjoshi MINC23224
Orissa14Phulbani(SC)Boksi NayakMSWA68705Trinath NayakMINC48003
Orissa15BolangirGENRaj Raj Singh DeoMSWA124945Sadananda MisraMINC53969
Orissa16SambalpurGENBanamali BabuMINC79788Prasanna Kumar PandaMCPI37081
Orissa17Sundargarh(ST)Gajadhar MajhiMINC68285Devananda Amat MSWA50306
Orissa18Keonjhar(ST)Kumar MajhiMINC63705Bairiganjan NaikMUTC44193
Orissa19DhenkanalGENDevendra SatpathyMINC97491R. K. P. S. Mahindra BahadurMSWA65832
Orissa20AngulGENPratap Gangadebbad KumarMINC55615Dhirenranath Deblal MSWA40319
Punjab1FazilkaGENGurdas SinghMSAD152677Iqbal Singh MINC147354
Punjab2FerozpurGENMohinder SinghMINC160813Gurcharan Singh MSAD107887
Punjab3Tarn TaranGENGirdial Singh DhillonMINC158401Prem Singh Lalpura MSAD98421
Punjab4AmritsarGENDurga Das BhatiaMINC182177Karnail Singh MSAD79236
PunjabBy Polls (1972)AmritsarGENR.L.BhatiaMINC214070G.SinghMSAD76998
Punjab5GurdaspurGENPrabodh ChandraMINC184788Mohan Lal MNCO90941
Punjab6HoshiarpurGENDarbara SinghMINC172451Kartar Singh MSAD71616
Punjab7JalandharGENSwaran SinghMINC170164Iqbal Singh Dhillon MSAD76695
Punjab8Phillaur(SC)Sadhu RamMINC181438Hari Singh MSAD75780
Punjab9LudhianaGENDevinder Singh GarchaMINC200597Kapur Singh MSAD127491
Punjab10Ropar(SC)Buta SinghMINC168243Ajaib Singh SandhuMSAD126993
Punjab11PatialaGENSat PalMINC147436Gian Singh MSAD105739
Punjab12SangrurGENTeja SinghMCPI115708Baldev Singh MSAD115498
Punjab13Bathinda(SC)Bhan Singh BhauraMCPI138092Bhagat Singh MSAD119769
Rajasthan1Ganganagar(SC)Panna Lal BarupalMINC157863Ganesh Ram MIND91955
Rajasthan2BikanerGENKarni SinghMIND164551Bhimsen MINC116119
Rajasthan3JhunjhunuGENShivnath SinghMINC223286K. K. Birla MSWA124337
Rajasthan4SikarGENShrikishanMINC212263Surendra Kumar TapariaMBJS78354
Rajasthan5JaipurGENGyatri DeviFSWA180059P. K. Choudhary MINC129415
Rajasthan6DausaGENNawal Kishore SharmaMINC123648Somani Hira Lal MSWA102431
Rajasthan7AlwarGENHari PrasadMINC147519Kumar SumitradeviMVHP73382
Rajasthan8BharatpurGENRaj BahadurMINC195555Beijendra Singh MBKD127992
Rajasthan9Hindaun(SC)Jagannath PrasadMINC188273Shyam SunderMSSP56774
Rajasthan10Sawai Madhopur(ST)Chhutta LalMINC129019Meetha Lal Meena MSWA111253
Rajasthan11AjmerGENBashweshwar Nath BhargavaMINC166940Mukut Beharilal MNCO80033
Rajasthan12Tonk(SC)Ram KanwarMSWA116230Narain PrakashMINC114395
Rajasthan13Kota(SC)Onkar LalMBJS156135Dhanna Lal MINC122884
Rajasthan14JhalawarGENBrij Raj SinghMBJS186694Nathu Lal JainMINC95749
Rajasthan15Banswara(ST)HiralalMINC118643PrabhulalMSSP117499
Rajasthan16Udaipur(ST)LaliyaMSWA137968DhuleshwarMINC134564
Rajasthan17ChittorgarhGENJhunjhunwala BishwanathMBJS128217Bhanwarlal JhanwarMINC109245
Rajasthan18BhilwaraGENHamendra SinghMBJS142824Ramesh Chandra MINC123365
Rajasthan19PaliGENMool Chand DagaMINC162536Madho Singh MIND123876
Rajasthan20JaloreGENNarendra Kumar SanghiMINC138728Deoki Nandan Patodia MSWA97711
Rajasthan21BarmerGENAmrit NahataMINC166605Bhairon Singh Shekhawat MBJS116032
Rajasthan22JodhpurGENKrishna KumariFIND186746Anand Singh Kachhawa MINC165249
Rajasthan23NagaurGENNathoo RamMINC244913Nand KumarMSWA144018
Tamil Nadu1Madras NorthGENK. ManoharanMDMK245401S. G. Vinayagamoorthy MNCO193807
Tamil Nadu2Madras SouthGENMurasoli NaranMDMK253626Nara SimhanMSWA233285
Tamil Nadu3Sriperumbudur(SC)T. S. LatchumananMDMK300663P. Kakkan MNCO200617
Tamil Nadu4ChingleputGENC. ChittibabuMDMK251687P. M. Muthukumarappa MNCO132931
Tamil Nadu5TiruttaniGENO. V. Alagesa MudaliarMINC241418P. RamachandranMNCO157313
Tamil Nadu6Vellore(SC)R. P. UlaganambiMDMK221512T. ManavalanMNCO136191
Tamil Nadu7TiruppatturGENC. K. Chinnaraji GounderMDMK207562N. Parthasarathy MSWA152499
Tamil Nadu8WandiwashGENG. ViswanathanMDMK230003A. KrishnaswamyMNCO142048
Tamil Nadu9TindivanamGENM .R. LakshminarayananMINC212309M. P. Radhakrishnan MSWA150834
Tamil Nadu10CuddaloreGENS. RadhakrishnanMINC229934R. Muthukumaran MNCO193447
Tamil Nadu11Chidambaram(SC)V. MayavanMDMK203059L. Elayaperumal MNCO180661
Tamil Nadu12KallakurichiGENM. DevekanMDMK207721K. Veerasamy MNCO185745
Tamil Nadu13KrishnagiriGENT. Thirthagiri GounderMINC186114T. M. ThirupathyMSWA151194
Tamil NaduBy Polls (1971)KrishnagiriGENC.SubramaniamMINC190186O.A.V.DesiganMIND19301
Tamil Nadu14SalemGENE. R. KrishnanMDMK230736M. P. Subramanyam MNCO175940
Tamil Nadu15MetturGENG. BhuvarahanMINC201744K. RamamurthyMNCO135604
Tamil Nadu16TiruchengodeGENM. MuthusamiMDMK238746T. M. Kaliyannan MNCO178699
Tamil Nadu17NilgirisGENJ. Matha GowderMDMK215654Akkamma Devi FNCO154560
Tamil Nadu18CoimbatoreGENK. BalathandayuthamMCPI214824RamaswamyMNCO137771
Tamil Nadu19PollachiGENNarayananMDMK267811K. R. NallasivamMNCO141605
Tamil NaduBy Polls (1971)PollachiGENM.KalingarayarMDMK175578R.K.GounderMIND51394
Tamil Nadu20Dharapuram(SC)C. T. DhandapaniMDMK260113K. ParamalaiMNCO143927
Tamil Nadu21GobichettipalayamGENP. A. SaminathanMDMK219662E. V. K. Sampath MNCO159170
Tamil Nadu22PeriyakulamGENS. M. Mohammed SheriffMIND175940Ajmalkhan MSWA134015
Tamil Nadu23DindigulGENM. RajangamMDMK248638K. Chemachamy MSWA151003
Tamil Nadu24MaduraiGENR. V. SwaminathanMINC227060S. Chinna Karuppa ThevarMNCO154701
Tamil Nadu25KarurGENGopalMINC238315V. Ramanathan MNCO165022
Tamil Nadu26TiruchirappalliGENM. KalyanasundaramMCPI217677S. P. ThangaveluMNCO197127
Tamil Nadu27Perambalur(SC)A. DurairasuMDMK258724M. Ayyakunnu MNCO197155
Tamil Nadu28PudukkottaiGENK. VeeriahMDMK251861R. Vijaya Reghunatha ThondaimanMNCO203466
Tamil Nadu29KumbakonamGENEra SezhiyanMDMK242547C. R. RamasamyMNCO203794
Tamil Nadu30Mayuram(SC)K. SubraveluMDMK207304K. RajangamMNCO140931
Tamil Nadu31NagapattinamGENM. KathamuthuMCPI219684V. Sabasivam MNCO131957
Tamil Nadu32ThanjavurGENS. D. SomasundaramMDMK268980R. Krishnasamy GopalarMNCO168972
Tamil Nadu33SivagangaGENTha KiruttinanMDMK273194Kannappa Valliappan MNCO173106
Tamil Nadu34RamanathapuramGENP. K. Mookkiah ThevarMFBL208431S. Balakrishnan MNCO139276
Tamil Nadu35SivakasiGENV. JeyalakshmiMINC235491R. GopalakrishnanMSWA149829
Tamil Nadu36TirunelveliGENS. A, MurugananthamMCPI214214S. PalaniswaminathanMSWA154277
Tamil Nadu37Tenkasi(SC)A. M. CnellachamiMINC223182R. S. Arumugam MNCO154272
Tamil Nadu38TiruchendurGENM. S. SivasamyMDMK202783M. MathiasMSWA202757
Tamil Nadu39NagercoilGENK. Kamaraj NadarMNCO215324M. C. Balan MDMK114771
Uttar Pradesh1Tehri GarhwalGENParipoornanand PalmuleMINC79820Manabendra ShahMIND31585
Uttar Pradesh2GarhwalGENPratap SinghMINC110971Meharwan Singh MNCO20747
Uttar Pradesh3AlmoraGENNarendra SinghMINC89751Shobhan Singh Jina MBJS35330
Uttar Pradesh4NainitalGENKrishan Chandra PantMINC159937Daya Kishan MNCO59940
Uttar Pradesh5Bijnor(SC)Swami Ramanand ShastriMINC144728Mahi Lal MBKD40900
Uttar Pradesh6AmrohaGENIshaque SambhaliMCPI92580Chandra Pal Singh MIND61538
Uttar Pradesh7MoradabadGENVirendra AgarwalMBJS83077Shamim Ahmad MIND61649
Uttar Pradesh8RampurGENZulfiqar Ali KhanMINC198323Krishna MurariMBJS133983
Uttar Pradesh9BudaunGENKaran Singh YadavMINC90504Onkar Singh MBJS69367
Uttar Pradesh10AonlaGENSavitri ShyamMINC77102Brij Raj Singh MBJS66721
Uttar Pradesh11BareillyGENSatish ChandraMINC115495Harish Kumar GangwarMBJS90150
Uttar Pradesh12PilibhitGENMohan SwaroopMINC97375Mohammad Shamsul Hasan KhanMNCO61845
Uttar Pradesh13ShahjahanpurGENKunwar Jitendra PrasadMINC103183Bishan Chandra SethMBJS81259
Uttar Pradesh14KheriGENBalgovindMINC120453Banshi DharMNCO49828
Uttar Pradesh15ShahabadGENDharmgaj SinghMINC108495Ganga Bhakt SinghMBJS82424
Uttar Pradesh16SitapurGENJagdish Chandra DixitMINC130086Jainarain Rathi MBJS77854
Uttar Pradesh17Misrikh(SC)Sankata PrasadMINC92441Gokaran Prasad MBJS44862
Uttar Pradesh18Hardoi(SC)Kinder LalMINC109700Parmai LalMNCO76676
Uttar Pradesh19LucknowGENSheela KaulMINC171019Purshottam Das KapoorMBJS51818
Uttar Pradesh20Mohanlalganj(SC)Ganga DeviFINC105565Khayali RamMNCO46285
Uttar Pradesh21UnnaoGENZiaur RahmanMINC132054Bajrang Bali Brahmachari MBJS72896
Uttar Pradesh22Rae BareliGENIndira Nehru GandhiMINC183309Raj Narain MSSP71499
Uttar Pradesh23PratapgarhGENDinesh SinghMINC156902Munishwar Dutt UpadhyayaMSSP76716
Uttar Pradesh24AmethiGENVidya Dhar BajpaiMINC96312Gokul Prasad PathakMBJS21335
Uttar Pradesh25SultanpurGENKedar Nath SinghMINC93946Ram Piarey Shukla MBJS31131
Uttar Pradesh26Akbarpur(SC)Ramji RamMINC133758Ram Kishore MBKD66874
Uttar Pradesh27FaizabadGENRam Krishna SinhaMINC118422Sucheta KripalaniMNCO40732
Uttar Pradesh28Ramsanehighat(SC)Baij Nath KureelMINC103705Baboo Lal Kusumesh MNCO63876
Uttar Pradesh29BarabankiGENKunwar Rudra Pratap SinghMINC152477Ram Sevak Yadav MSSP94132
Uttar Pradesh30KaiserganjGENShakuntala NayarMBJS88980Basant Kunwari MINC86382
Uttar Pradesh31BahraichGENBadlu RamMINC94666Om Prakash TyagiMBJS69171
Uttar Pradesh32BalrampurGENChandra Bhal Mani TewariMINC118820Pratap Narain TewariMBJS113115
Uttar Pradesh33GondaGENAnand SinghMNCO100180Devendra Pratap SinghMBJS99549
Uttar Pradesh34Basti(SC)Anant Prasad DhusiaMINC105848Sheo NarainMNCO33739
Uttar Pradesh35DomariyaganjGENKeshav Dev MalviyaMINC143967Pandit Narain Swarup Sharma MBJS80384
Uttar Pradesh36KhalilabadGENKrishna Chandra PandeyMINC134721Ranjeet Singh MBJS89912
Uttar Pradesh37Bansgaon(SC)Ram SuratMINC117860MolhuMSSP27836
Uttar Pradesh38GorakhpurGENNarsingh NarianMINC136843Avedh NathMIND99265
Uttar Pradesh39MaharajganjGENSibban Lal SaxenaMIND93252Mahadeo Prasad MINC53834
Uttar Pradesh40PadraunaGENGenda SinghMINC172153Kunwar Chandra Pratapnarain Singh MBKD22271
Uttar Pradesh41DeoriaGENBishwanath RoyMINC134256Mahendra Singh YadavMSSP27220
Uttar Pradesh42SalempurGENTarkeshwar PandayMINC168109UgrasenMSSP65308
Uttar Pradesh43BalliaGENChandrika PrasadMINC167724Sheodutt MNCO50207
Uttar Pradesh44GhosiGENJharkhandeMCPI143644Shyam Sundar Misra MNCO58689
Uttar Pradesh45AzamgarhGENChandrajeetMINC117719Vishram MSSP61050
Uttar Pradesh46Lalganj(SC)Ram DhanMINC135917Shivprasad MBJS46271
Uttar Pradesh47MachhlishahrGENNageshwar DwivediMINC105379Ram Das MBKD48925
Uttar Pradesh48JaunpurGENRajdeo SinghMINC149009Mahdi Jafri MBKD45417
Uttar Pradesh49SaidpurGENShambhu NathMINC136682Ram Yash Ram MBKD65236
Uttar Pradesh50Ghazipur(SC)Sarjoo PandeyMCPI135703Shri Narain Singh MNCO70210
Uttar Pradesh51ChandauliGENSudhaker PandeyMINC110114Moti Ram Shastri MBKD95727
Uttar Pradesh52VaranasiGENRaja Ram ShastriMINC138789Kamla Prasad Singh MBJS52941
Uttar Pradesh53Robertsganj(SC)Ram SwaroopMINC92724Subedar Prasad MBJS58147
Uttar Pradesh54MirzapurGENAziz ImamMINC122289MurlidharMBJS57815
Uttar Pradesh55PhulpurGENVishwa Nath Pratap SinghMINC123095B. D. SinghMBKD56315
Uttar Pradesh56AllahabadGENHemwate Nadan BahugunaMINC142886Mangla Prasad MNCO46998
Uttar Pradesh57Chail(SC)Chhote LalMINC93661Hasuria DinMNCO50772
Uttar Pradesh58FatehpurGENSant Bux SinghMINC135445Braj Lal Verma MNCO80862
Uttar Pradesh59BandaGENRam Ratan SharmaMBJS96770Deo KumarMCPI89728
Uttar Pradesh60HamirpurGENSwami Brahmanand JiMINC139704Tej Pratap Singh MBKD84044
Uttar Pradesh61JhansiGENGovind Dass RichhariaMINC143137Sushila NayarMNCO68566
Uttar Pradesh62Jalaun(SC)Chowdhary Ram SewakMINC147731Kunji Lal AhirwarMBJS121843
Uttar Pradesh63Ghatampur(SC)Tula RamMINC122302Madari Lal MSSP40400
Uttar Pradesh64BilhaurGENShushila RohatgiMINC154613Bhagwat Prasad MNCO52978
Uttar Pradesh65KanpurGENS. M. BanerjeeMIND148845Babu Ram Shukla MBJS59646
Uttar Pradesh66EtawahGENShree Shankar TewariMINC129439Arjun Singh MSSP70749
Uttar Pradesh67KannaujGENS. N. MisraMINC103988Ram Prakash Tripathi MBJS60873
Uttar Pradesh68FarrukhabadGENAwadhesh Chandra SinghMINC114077Rajendra Singh Yadav MBKD80196
Uttar Pradesh69MainpuriGENMaharaj SinghMINC102981Badshah Gupta MNCO33618
Uttar Pradesh70KasganjGENMaha Deepak SinghMBJS128288Mushir Ahmad Khan MINC112312
Uttar Pradesh71EtahGENRohan LalMINC97037Multan Singh MBKD80478
Uttar Pradesh72Firozabad(SC)Chhatrapati AmbeshMINC110797Shiv Charan Lal MBKD20492
Uttar Pradesh73AgraGENAchal SinghMINC160242Babu Lal Singhal MBKD47181
Uttar Pradesh74MathuraGENChakleshwar SinghMINC111864Digamber Singh ChaudhariMBKD90425
Uttar Pradesh75Hathras(SC)Chandra Pal ShailaniMINC122182Karan Singh Verma MBJS60349
Uttar Pradesh76AligarhGENShive Kumar ShastriMBKD160198Mohd. Younus Saleem MINC124317
Uttar Pradesh77Khurja(SC)Hari SinghMINC134569Ram CharanMBKD33654
Uttar Pradesh78BulandshahrGENSurendra Pal SinghMINC118161Himmat Singh MBJS83906
Uttar Pradesh79HapurGENB. P. MauryaMINC229496Prakashvir Shastri MBKD120753
Uttar Pradesh80MeerutGENShah Nawaz KhanMINC180181Hari Kishan MNCO98382
Uttar Pradesh81BaghpatGENRam Chandra VikalMINC170270Raghuvir SinghMBKD122660
Uttar Pradesh82MuzaffarnagarGENVijay Pal SinghMCPI203193Charan SinghMBKD152914
Uttar Pradesh83KairanaGENShafquat JangMINC162276Ghayoor Ali Khan MBKD89510
Uttar Pradesh84Saharanpur(SC)Sunder LallMINC185199Ram Singh MNCO37809
Uttar Pradesh85Dehra DunGENMulki RajMINC190160Nitya Nand SwamiMBJS48635
West Bengal1Cooch Behar(SC)Benoy Krishna DaschowdhuryMINC150869Nagendra Nath Roy MCPM80265
West Bengal2Jalpaiguri(ST)Tuna OraonMINC113104Birsen KujarMCPM60137
West Bengal3DarjeelingGENRatanlall BrahmanMCPM84408Gurung G. S.MIGL72131
West Bengal4RaiganjGENSidhartha Sankar RayMINC147360Subodh SenMCPM83353
West BengalBy Polls (1972)RaiganjGENM.RayMINC149375S.K.NiyogiMIND5751
West Bengal5Balurghat(SC)Rasendra Nath BarmanMINC159896Pijush Kanti DasMCPM74618
West Bengal6MaldaGENDinesh ChandrajoarderMCPM137071Uma Roy MINC103305
West Bengal7JangipurGENLutfal HaqueMINC104170Barun RoyMRSP54814
West Bengal8MurshidabadGENChowdhury Abu TalebMIND93716Syed Badrudduja MIND73334
West BengalBy Polls(1972)MurshidabadGENS.BadruddujaMIND177401M.K. BakhasMINC133711
West Bengal9BerhamporeGENTridib ChoudhuriMRSP75316Karim RezaulMINC64559
West Bengal10KrishnanagarGENRenupada DasMCPM108872Ila Pal Chaudhuri MINC75241
West Bengal11Nabadwip(SC)Bibha GhoshMCPM176543Promotha Ranjan ThakurMINC165943
West Bengal12BarasatGENRanendra Nath SenMCPI111806Hemanta Gangopadhyay MCPM102567
West Bengal13BasirhatGENA. K. M. IshaqueMINC128640Md. AbdullarasulMCPM73730
West Bengal14Joynagar(SC)Sakti Kumar SarkarMINC158943Nirmal Kumar SinhaMCPM84707
West Bengal15Mathurapur(SC)Madhurjya HaldarMCPM111656Bimndu Sekhar NaskarMINC110071
West Bengal16Diamond HarbourGENJyotirmoy BasuMCPM204987Ambar Prosad Bandopadhaya MINC131651
West Bengal17AliporeGENIndrajit GuptaMCPI173795Kamal SarkarMCPM146837
West Bengal18BarrackporeGENMd. IsmailMCPM284590Renu ChakrabortyMCPI200815
West Bengal19Calcutta North WestGENAsoke Kumar SenMINC144055Prasanta Kumar SurMCPM70776
West Bengal20Calcutta North EastGENHiren MukherjeeMCPI113230Piyus Kanti Das GuptaMCPM110939
West Bengal21Calcutta SouthGENPriya Ranjandas MunsiMINC144952Ganesh Ghosh MCPM122913
West Bengal22HowrahGENSamar MukherjeeMCPM150917Mrityunjoy BanerjeeMINC125875
West Bengal23UluberiaGENShyamaprasanna BhattacharyyaMCPM176192Murari Mohan Manna MINC123472
West Bengal24SeramporeGENDinendra Nath BhattacharyyaMCPM167530Jadu Gopal Sen MCPI105072
West Bengal25HooghlyGENBijoy Krishna ModakMCPM202672Phani Ghosh MINC171201
West Bengal26ArambaghGENManoranjan HazraMCPM137842Santi Mohan Ray MINC115622
West Bengal27GhatalGENJagadish BhattacharyyaMCPM128366Parihal Ghosh MINC127044
West Bengal28TamlukGENSatis Chandra SamantaMBAC142294Aruna Asaf Ali MCPI135023
West Bengal29ContaiGENSamar GuhaMPSP141540Abha Maity MNCO71181
West Bengal30MidnaporeGENSubodh Chandra HansdaMINC140326Choubey NarayanMCPI118317
West Bengal31Jhargram(ST)Amiya Kumar KiskuMINC102762Jadu Nath KiskuMCPM88069
West Bengal32PuruliaGENDebendra Nath MahataMINC130264Bhajahari Mahato MLSS54221
West Bengal33BankuraGENSankar Narayan Singh DeoMINC81144Mahadeb Mukherjee MCPM55646
West Bengal34Vishnupur(SC)Ajit Kumar SahaMCPM98438Khan Guru Pada MINC95978
West Bengal35Ausgram(SC)Halder Krishna ChandraMCPM160100Mahadeb SahaMBAC69188
West Bengal36AsansolGENRobin SenMCPM132268Narayan Choudhury MINC98608
West Bengal37BurdwanGENChatterjee SomnathMCPM203645Bholanath Sen MINC139565
West Bengal38KatwaGENSaroj MukherjeeMCPM210422Dwaipayan Sen MINC141935
West Bengal39BolpurGENSaradish RoyMCPM115591Phulrenu GuhaMINC78966
West Bengal40Birbhum(SC)Gadadhar SahaMCPM80712Kanai Saha MINC72327
Himachal Pradesh1Shimla(SC)Partap SinghMINC136789Rup Singh Phul MNCO9238
Himachal Pradesh2MandiGENVirbhadra SinghMINC114957Mandhar Lal MLRP25780
Himachal Pradesh3KangraGENVikram ChandMINC111276Sarwan KumarMBJS40388
Himachal Pradesh4HamirpurGENNarain ChandMINC153937Jagdev ChandMBJS32154
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1Andaman & Nicobar IslandsGENK .R. GaneshMINC27373P. K. S. Prasad MIND10040
Chandigarh1ChandigarhGENAmar Nath VidyalankarMINC48335Shri Chand Goyal MBJS16854
Dadra And Nagar Haveli 1Dadra And Nagar Haveli(ST)Ramubhai Ravjibhai PatelMINC8484Samjibhai Rupjibhai DelkarMNCO7138
Delhi1New DelhiGENMukul BanerjiMINC81867M. L. Sondhi MBJS37334
Delhi2South DelhiGENShashi BhushanMINC168406Balraj MadhokMBJS96816
Delhi3Outer DelhiGENDalip SinghMINC142222Mir SinghMBJS29920
Delhi4East DelhiGENH. K. L. BhagatMINC146632Hardyal Devgun MBJS72382
Delhi5Chandni ChowkGENSubhadra JoshiMINC88907Ram Gopal ShalwaleMBJS43684
Delhi6Delhi SadarGENAmar Nath ChawlaMINC98108Kanwar Lal GuptaMBJS55305
Delhi7Karol Bagh(SC)Sohan LalMINC109531Ram Sarup Vidyarthi MBJS48351
Goa, Daman And Diu1PanajiGENKakodkar PurshottamMINC57627Shenvi Talauliker Madhav Upendra MMAG54597
Goa, Daman And Diu2MarmagoaGENSequeira Erasmo De Jesus JackMUGS58401Da Costa Roque Redualdo AntonioMIND44156
Laccadive, Minicoy And Amindivi Islands1L M And A IslandsGENSadanatha Mohammed SayeedMINC Uncontested   
Manipur1Inner ManipurGENN. Tomsi SinghMINC40933M. Meghachandra MCPI38900
Manipur2Outer Manipur(ST)PaokaiMINC37041Rishang MIND34999
Pondicherry1PondicherryGENS. Mohan KumaramangalamMINC112714N. SethuramaneMNCO47550
Tripura1Tripura WestGENBiren DuttaMCPM88264Anil Kumar SenMINC80026
Tripura2Tripura East(ST)Dasaratha DebMCPM91192Ramendra Kishore Deb BarmaMINC69750
Mizoram1MizoramGENSanglianaMIND46942R.DongthuamaMINC40081
Assam4Diphu(ST)B.SsingnerMINC55228B.SingnerMIND19995
Meghalaya2TuraGENK.MarakMAHL37221B.MominMIND16189


Last Updated on March 14, 2014


Track your constituency