Track your constituency






Andhra Pradesh General (Lok Sabha) Election Results 2019


Live Election News

Haryana and Maharashtra were conducted on October 21, 2019, and the result will be out tomorrow, October 24, 2019. The voter turnout demonstrated a droop this time. While Maharashtra enlisted Read More…

3,237 candidates – 288 seats – the results for Maharashtra Assembly elections to be announced on 24th October 2019. Out of 3237 candidates, 235 are women candidates BJP-Shiv Sena collation Read More…

: Final By Poll Election Result summary By Poll – States Constituency Name Leading Candidate Leading party Trailing Candidate Trailing party Margin Final Result Arunachal Pradesh Khonsa West Smt. Chakat Read More…



Latest Election News and Update

Haryana Assembly Election Result Haryana Assembly Election Results Live Updates 2019

Haryana and Maharashtra were conducted on October 21, 2019, and the result will be out tomorrow, October 24, 2019. The voter turnout demonstrated a droop this time. While Maharashtra enlisted Read More…

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results Maharashtra Assembly Election Results 2019 Live Updates

3,237 candidates – 288 seats – the results for Maharashtra Assembly elections to be announced on 24th October 2019. Out of 3237 candidates, 235 are women candidates BJP-Shiv Sena collation Read More…

By Poll Election 2019 By Poll Election Result 2019 Live Updates

: Final By Poll Election Result summary By Poll – States Constituency Name Leading Candidate Leading party Trailing Candidate Trailing party Margin Final Result Arunachal Pradesh Khonsa West Smt. Chakat Read More…

Devendra Fadnavis Maharashtra Maharashtra Assembly Election 2019: Devendra Fadnavis 2nd Chief minister to complete Five Years in Maharashtra

Devendra Fadnavis, is the member of (MLA) from Nagpur South-West, and has served five years as chief minister of Maharashtra. He is the first CM who has served full term Read More…

Results Live Updates 2019 Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2019 – Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 Live Updates     21:09:15 केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह बेगुसराय से 4.2 लाख मतों के भारी अंतर से जीते।#VerdictWithTimes #ElectionsWithTimes #ElectionResults2019 pic.twitter.com/e1b2aq3y4L — NBT Hindi Read More…

Exit Poll Chintamani CHINTAMANI-5DOTS EXIT POLL cum POST-POLL 2019 LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

When we set out on the 2019 journey, the scenario was quite fuzzy. The opposition parties were resurgent after the 2018 Assembly Elections. Congress was brimming over with confidence, and Read More…





In 2009 Election Results the UPA won around 261 out of 543 seats, and in the second position was NDA with 158 seats, while 23 seats were won by Left parties.

In 2014 Election Results the BJP won 282 seats out of 543 seats. This took the NDA tally to 336 seats out of 543 seats in the Lok Sabha. INC could only manage to win 44 seats and stayed in the second position while AIADMK party from Tamil Nadu came third with 37 seats in the 2014 Lok Sabha Elections.

In 2019, the BJP is set to return to power at the Centre after a sweeping win in the 2019 Lok Sabha election, armed with a bigger mandate than in the 2014 General Election. The party - led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP President Amit Shah duo has secured 303 seats in the 17th Lok Sabha. Meanwhile, the Congress, the main Opposition party, managed to increase its vote share from 2014 only by a handful of votes, with a final tally of 52 seats. There will be no Leader of Opposition in the upcoming Lower House for a second consecutive term.

List of Parliamentary Constituencies in Andhra Pradesh

PC No.Parliamentary Constituency NamePC No.Parliamentary Constituency Name

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 - Party Wise Election Results

StatePartyNumber of Seats
Andhra PradeshYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party22
Andhra PradeshTelugu Desam3

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 - Constituency Wise Election Results (Winner/Runner Up)

Name of State/ UT Parliamentary Constituency Winner Party Total Votes % of Votes Runner-Up Party Total Votes % of Votes
Andhra Pradesh Amalapuram Chinta Anuradha Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 485313 39.43 Ganti Harish Madhur (Balayogi) Telugu Desam 445347 36.18
Andhra Pradesh Anakapalli Dr.Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 586226 47.33 Adari Anand Kumar Telugu Desam 497034 40.13
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur Talari Rangaiah Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 695208 51.79 J.C. Pavan Reddy Telugu Desam 553780 41.26
Andhra Pradesh Araku Goddeti. Madhavi Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 557561 52.26 Kishore Chandra Deo Telugu Desam 336163 31.51
Andhra Pradesh Bapatla Nandigam Suresh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 598257 47.24 Malyadri Sriram Telugu Desam 582192 45.97
Andhra Pradesh Chittoor N. Reddeppa Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 686792 52.05 Naramalli Siva Prasad Telugu Desam 549521 41.65
Andhra Pradesh Eluru Kotagiri Sridhar Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 676809 50.97 Magantti Venkateswara Rao Babu Telugu Desam 510884 38.47
Andhra Pradesh Guntur Jayadev Galla Telugu Desam 587918 43.5 Modugula Venugopala Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 583713 43.19
Andhra Pradesh Hindupur Kuruva Gorantla Madhav Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 706602 52.79 Kristappa . Nimmala Telugu Desam 565854 42.27
Andhra Pradesh Kadapa Yeduguri Sandinti Avinash Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 783799 63.8 Chadipirala Adi Narayana Reddy Telugu Desam 402823 32.79
Andhra Pradesh Kakinada Vanga Geethaviswanath Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 537630 43.54 Chalamalasetty Sunil Telugu Desam 511892 41.46
Andhra Pradesh Kurnool Ayushman Doctor Sanjeev Kumar Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 602554 50.98 Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy Telugu Desam 453665 38.38
Andhra Pradesh Machilipatnam Balashowry Vallabhaneni Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 571436 46.02 Konakalla Narayana Rao Telugu Desam 511295 41.18
Andhra Pradesh Nandyal Pocha . Brahmananda Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 720888 55.49 Mandra Sivananda Reddy Telugu Desam 470769 36.24
Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 745089 51.83 Rayapati Sambasivarao Telugu Desam 591111 41.12
Andhra Pradesh Narsapuram Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 447594 38.11 V.V. Siva Rama Raju (Kalavapudi Siva) Telugu Desam 415685 35.39
Andhra Pradesh Nellore Adala Prabhakara Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 683830 53.13 Beeda Masthan Rao Telugu Desam 535259 41.59
Andhra Pradesh Ongole Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 739202 55.07 Sidda Raghava Rao Telugu Desam 524351 39.06
Andhra Pradesh Rajahmundry Margani Bharat Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 582024 46.55 Maganti Roopa Telugu Desam 460390 36.82
Andhra Pradesh Rajampet P.V.Midhun Reddy Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 702211 57.35 D A Sathya Prabha Telugu Desam 433927 35.44
Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu Telugu Desam 534544 46.19 Duvvada Srinivas Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 527891 45.61
Andhra Pradesh Tirupati Balli Durga Prasad Rao Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 722877 55.03 Panabaka Lakshmi Telugu Desam 494501 37.65
Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada Kesineni Srinivas (Nani) Telugu Desam 575498 45.04 Potluri.V.Prasad ( P V P ) Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 566772 44.36
Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam M V V Satyanarayana Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 436906 35.24 Bharat Mathukumilli Telugu Desam 432492 34.89
Andhra Pradesh Vizianagaram Bellana Chandra Sekhar Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party 578418 47.49 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Telugu Desam 530382 43.55



In Andhra Pradesh there are 42 parliamentary constituencies (PCs), among which ten are reserved. The constituencies reserved for SCs are Peddapalli, Nagarkurnool, Warangal, Amalapuram, Bapatla, Tirupati, and Chittoor (seven in total). Those reserved for STs are Adilabad, Mahabubabad, and Araku (three in total).

Election History Andhra Pradesh

The results of the past Legislative Assembly elections were as follows:
  • In 2009, the INC won 156 seats, the TDP won 92, and the PRP won 18.
  • In 2004, the INC won 185 seats while the TDP won 47.
  • In 1999, the TDP won 180 seats while the INC won 91.
  • In 1994, the TDP won 216 seats while the INC won 26.
  • In 1989, the INC won 181 seats while the TDP won 74.
  • In 1985, the TDP won 202 seats while the INC won 50.
  • In 1983, the TDP won 202 seats while the INC won 60.

Andhra Pradesh 2014 Election (Lok Sabha) Results

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party3
Indian National Congress2
Telangana Rashtra Samithi11
Telugu Desam16
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen1
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party9
Total 42

2009 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)1
Indian National Congress (INC)31
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)6
Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS)2
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party (YSRCP)2
Total 42

2004 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Indian National Congress (INC)29
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)5
Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS)5
Total 42


1999 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)1
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)7
Indian National Congress (INC)5
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)29
Total 42

1998 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)1
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)4
Communist Party of India (CPI)2
Indian National Congress (INC)22
Janata Dal (JD)1
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)12
Total 42

1996 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Indian National Congress (INC)22
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)16
Total 42


1991 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Indian National Congress (INC)25
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (MIM)1
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)13
Total 42

1989 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)39
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (MIM)1
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)2
Total 42

1984 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)1
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Indian Congress (Socialist) (ICS)1
Indian National Congress (INC)6
Independent (IND)1
Janata Party (JNP)1
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)30
Total 42

1980 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (U) (INC) (U)1
Indian National Congress (I) (INC) (I)41
Independent (IND)0
Total 42

1977 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Lok Dal (BLD)1
Indian National Congress (INC)39
Independent (IND)0
Total 40

1971 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)1
Indian National Congress (INC)28
Independent1
Telangana Praja Samithi (TPS)10
Total 41

1967 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)1
Indian National Congress (INC)35
Independent (IND)2
Swatantra (SWA)3
Total 41

1962 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)7
Indian National Congress (INC)34
Independent (IND)1
Swatantra (SWA)1
Total 43

1957 Parliamentary Election (Lok Sabha) Result

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)2
Indian National Congress (INC)31
Independent (IND)2
Total 35

PCs and ACs Elections Results of Andhra Pradesh
Adilabad STNagarkurnool SCKakinadaNandyal
Peddapalle SCNalgondaAmalapuram SCKurnool
KarimnagarBhongirRajahmundryAnantapur
NizamabadWarangalNarsapuramHindupur
ZahirabadMahabubabadEluru Kadapa
MedakKhammamMachilipatnamNellore
MalkajgiriAruku STVijayawadaTirupati SC
SecunderabadSrikakulamGunturRajampet
HyderabadVizianagaramNarasaraopetChittoor SC
ChevellaVisakhapatnamBapatla SC 
MahbubnagarAnakapalleOngole

Last Updated on june 3, 2019