Q
Do you think money power will determine the results of the Tamil Nadu Assembly elections?
-->
News at a Glance
Polling Concludes in Assam Assembly Elections 2016 - Overall Voter Turnout in Phase I & II 84.72. ( Phase-I: 82.2% and Phase-II: 87.03%) | The Counting of Votes on 19 May.

Assam Elections 2016 - Updates and Results

Assam Elections Latest News And Updates

April 21, 2016 03:32 PM
The BJP and the Badruddin Ajmal-led AIUDF are exploring the possibility of forming a coalition government if Assam gets a hung assembly. According t..... Read More
April 16, 2016 05:29 PM
Formerly, a decades-long associate of INC (Indian National Congress) and now a member of the Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP), Himanta Biswa Sarma has sa..... Read More
April 13, 2016 11:01 AM
After the final phase of Assam polls came to an end, the BJP seems to have round reasons to belive that the BJP-led alliance will cross the magical ..... Read More
April 12, 2016 10:32 AM
Like the first phase, Assam witnessed another heavy voter turnout during the final phase of polling on Monday. According to reports, the state witne..... Read More
April 11, 2016 05:22 PM
An 80-year-old voter was killed today and three others, including two CRPF personnel, injured in a clash between the central force and voters in Sor..... Read More

Quick facts for Assam Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies14
Assembly Constituencies 126
Ruling PartyIndian National Congress
Opposition PartyAll India United Democratic Front
Chief MinisterTarun Gogoi
GovernorPadmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
Chief Electoral OfficerShri Vijayendra
AddressC Block, 4th Floor, New Secretariat Building, Dispur, Assam, India.



Assam Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Election Dates 2016

Phase-1
(4th April, 2016)
Phase-2
(11th April, 2016)
Phase 1
Poll Event1st Phase ( 65 Acs)
Date of NotificationMar 11, 2016
Last Date for filing NominationsMar 18, 2016
Date for scrutiny of nominationsMar 19, 2016
Last date for withdrawal of candidaturesMar 21, 2016
Date of pollApr 4, 2016
Date of countingMay 19, 2016
Date before which the election shall be completedMay 21, 2016
Phase 2
Poll Event2nd Phase ( 61 ACs)
Date of NotificationMar 15, 2016
Last Date for filing NominationsMar 22, 2016
Date for scrutiny of nominationsMar 24, 2016
Last date for withdrawal of candidaturesMar 26, 2016
Date of pollApr 11, 2016
Date of countingMay 19, 2016
Date before which the election shall be completedMay 21, 2016

Voter Turnout - Phase - I & II

Total Voters in the Assembly ConstituencyVoter TurnoutPercentage Of Votes
Phase MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
Phase-I49194324599635951906740262983798462782476081.8482.5882.2
Phase-II539119150374321042862347006614375066907572787.1986.8587.03
Overall ( Phase-I & II )10310623963706719947690872695981735281690048784.6484.8184.72

District-wise Polling Summary of Assam Assembly Election 2016

Total Voters in the Assembly ConstituencyVoter TurnoutPercentage Of Votes
District NameMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
Cachar 8123927348041547196649832576215122604779.9978.4279.24
Dima Hasao 6401962111126130531314987710300882.9980.381.67
Karbi Anglong 30735129135059870124888023928648816680.9882.1381.54
Udalguri 20538119339239877316829516087032916581.9483.1882.55
Karimganj 40736636652177388731707128789860496977.8378.5578.17
Golaghat 33114331337664451927783926511454295383.984.684.24
Jorhat 39990638557878548432637231965464602681.6182.982.25
Sivasagar 38195135831674026732201730475562677284.3185.0584.67
Lakhimpur 33429031527564956528151927212755364684.2186.3185.23
Demaji 23845622420146265718944818663337608179.4583.2481.29
Dibrugarh 45362243732789094938050136622174672283.8883.7483.81
Tinsukia 36233034005970238929410227797857208081.1781.7481.45
Dhubri 6200605810781201138569094526654109574891.7890.6391.23
Kokrajhar 25069423988149057521543620496942040585.9485.4585.7
Chirang 16470615935532406114060213528227588485.3784.8985.13
Bongaigaon 25116723307448424122276720986643263388.6990.0489.34
Barpeta 6516955972891248984572824518685109150987.986.8487.39
Kamrup 50682147114297796344552941039885592787.9187.1187.52
Kamrup Metro 509745495709100545441710439843581553981.8380.3881.11
Nalbari 25303822295847599621887419541241428686.587.6587.04
Baksa 23971022036846007819647918372338020281.9783.3782.64
Mangaldoi 36707534243870951332627829983062610888.8987.5688.24
Morigaon 27115925659852775723346921916345263286.185.4185.77
Nagaon 9723858938091866194839984779572161955686.3887.2286.78
Data Source: ceoassam.nic.in

Assam Assembly Election 2016

Assam will be one of the first states to go to polls. According to the announcement by the Election Commission, the 14th Assam assembly elections will begin on 4 April. The state will witness two-phase voting with the second phase of voting taking place on 11 April. The votes will be counted on 19 May. The tenure of incumbent Congress government, headed by chief minister Tarun Gogoi, is going to end in June 2016.

With over 126 assembly seats at stake, the poll pitch is set. The Congress party is keen to sustain its popularity in the state. The BJP, too, looks determined to oust the Congress. Over 3,000 hopefuls have sought BJP tickets for the forthcoming elections in the state. There are also other regional parties like AASU and AGP in the fray which the Congress and BJP cannot afford to ignore. Indeed, the state's demographic pattern is so diverse that it is a big challenge for a single party to claim support of every section of the Assamese population.

The BJP is actively promoting its presence in the state. Sarbananda Sonowal, the union minister for sports and youth affairs, also the only Assamese in Modi's cabinet, has been appointed as the BJP state chief. The central government is mulling a series of sops for the Assamese electorate in the run-up to the elections. Extending Scheduled Tribe status to six communities is prime among them. The six communities, which include the Tai Ahom, Koch Rajbonshi, Motok, Moran, Sootia and Tea tribes, represent over 40% of the state's people. Incidentally, this was also one of the main demands of the pro-talks faction of ULFA.

In view of these developments, the Congress is getting worried. The Tarun Gogoi government is zealously updating the National Register of Citizenship and voter's list to strengthen its chances in the elections. Understandably, the party is playing the ethnicity card to counter BJP's strategy of wooing Bengali Hindus in Assam. The gradual movement of important party MLAs to BJP has also been a cause of worry. Fighting brave, chief minister Tarun Gogoi is asking people to stay away from BJP's 'beef politics' and entreating other parties to form a grand secular alliance to counter the BJP.

No doubt, there is going to be a tough contest in Assam and the winner will be decided by nobody else but the Assamese voters.

Assam Parties & Alliances

The Congress has not engaged in any pre-poll electoral alliance though it seems open to that option once the results are out. The BJP already has the Bodoland People’s Front (BPF) on its side. It has also forged a crucial tie-up with the AGP. The All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) has struck an alliance with JD(U) and RJD to fight the ‘communal’ BJP together in Assam.

What do the opinion polls say?

An opinion poll conducted by CVoter-India TV has suggested that it will be a tough fight between the BJP and the Congress. The BJP is projected to emerge as the single-largest party with 55 seats. However, it may fall short of the majority mark in the 126-member assembly. The Congress is likely to win 53 seats. The AIUDF, which is predicted to win 12 seats, may play a key role in government formation in the state.

About Assam Assembly Elections

The state of Assam is a very important state of India when it comes to the politics, and governance of the country. From the very first day of being a state, Assam had an impact on the politics of the country, and it has always been in the news for that. The state has a government of its own, which is, under the government of India, runs the state, and is responsible for every development actions of Assam. This is one reason why the state has to organize an election periodically and select a new government or keep the one that ran the state for last 5 years.

The election of Assam is conducted under the rules of Indian constitution, and so the arrangements require proper actions from the central government of the country. The state has a total of 126 constituencies. The political parties of Assam put their candidates on the seats in the election. Congress is the most powerful political party in Assam in terms of results, and it has won the election back to back in last 3 years. Assam has other political parties putting their candidates in the election too, in different constituencies of the state. However, Congress won convincingly in the last election. Assam sends 14 Member of Parliament(s) to the Lok Sabha.

Assam Legislative Assembly

Assam holds a unicameral legislative structure that is comprised of 126-member Assam Assembly. These members are elected for a period of 5 years and the assembly is led by the Speaker who is the often the member of ruling party.

The Assom Gana Parishad had a stronghold in the state until Prafulla Kumar Mahanta, the then chief minister of the state, left the party to create a new party known as the Assom Gana Parishad (Progressive). Since then the political stronghold is in the hands of INC and Mr. Tarun Gogoi is the Chief Minister of the state.

Administrative structure

The state of Assam has one elected legislature which meets in Dispur. The Chief Minister (CM) is the elected head of the government and reports to the Governor of Assam. The Governor is appointed by the Central government and has the power to remove the CM. The state is divided into three regions. Every region is headed by a commissioner. Under each commissioner, there are several administrative units called Districts.

Issues in the State

Assam has been mired in a number of problems for several years. The issue of illegal immigrants and ensuing violence is still fresh in the memory of not just the Assamese but every Indian citizen. However, as detailed analysis of the issue revealed, the problem is just a symptom of a larger malaise.

The main issues burdening the Assamese people are inflation, unemployment and rampant corruption. Though unemployment is a problem everywhere, it has become a major issue in lower and central Assam. Other issues affecting the locals are lack of basic infrastructure like electricity, motorable roads, drinking water and surge in militancy. No wonder, the influx of illegal immigrants from across the border puts bigger pressure on limited resources. This has seriously affected the law and order situation in Assam and become a major roadblock to the state's development. The people of Assam are losing patience with the rising corruption and Congress' token efforts to rectify the situation.

Political Parties in Assam

Indian National Congress : The state unit of the INC is called the Assam Pradesh Congress Committee or APCC. It was formed in the year 1921 and is headquartered at Rajiv Bhavan, Guwahati. At the time of its formation in the state, Kuladhar Chaliha was the president. Currently, the Chairperson of the Assam Pradesh Congress Committee is Bhubaneshwar Kalita. It has many ancillary wings, such as the National Students' Union of India, the Assam Pradesh Youth Congress, the Assam Pradesh Mahila Congress, and the Indian National Trade Union Congress. On the political spectrum, the INC is believed to be centre-left.


BJP : Assam's State President of BJP is Sarbananda Sonwal, who is also an ex-MP. The BJP office address is Atal Bihari Vajpayee Bhawan, Near Hengrabari L.P. School, Hengrabari-36, Guwahati (Assam). The phone numbers are 0361-2355522 and 09435531147. Assam's State Prabhari is S.S. Ahluwalia, whose office address is 10, Gurudwara Rakabganj Road, New Delhi - 110 001, and phone numbers are 011-23722826 and 09868181816. Mass organizations of the party in different fronts are Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (student wing), Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (youth wing), BJP Mahila Morcha (women's wing), and BJP Kisan Morcha (Peasant's wing). In a latest development, Rituparna Baruah, the All Assam Students' Union's general secretary has joined the BJP recently, boosting the BJP camp.

AIUDF : The All India United Democratic Front or AIUDF is an Assam-based political party and is also spreading its reach in other states such as Odhisa, Mizoram, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Delhi, and many others. It came up as a significant political party when in the 2011 legislative assembly election it won 18 seats and became the main opposition party in the state.

The AIUDF, formerly known as the UDF, contested 14 Lok Sabha seats from West Bengal in 2009. The President of the party is Maulana Badruddin Ajmal, who stresses on good governance, and swears to unveil the 'real picture' of Assam government's development. The party wants to showcase how funds from different government schemes and projects are being misused.

Currently, the AIUDF is reorganising the party right from the grassroots. Dr. Baharul Islam, General Secretary (Organisation) of the party, has been entrusted with the responsibility of preparing the next-generation leadership, especially from the youths of Assam.

Bodoland People's Front : It is a state-level political party and is considerably strong in and around Kokrajhar and Autonomous District. During the 2009 general election. Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary became its first MP, elected from Kokrajhar. In 2008, Biswajit Daimary was the first person to be elected from the Rajya Sabha. In the 12th Assam Legislative Assembly, the Bodoland People's Front won 10 assembly seats. Currently, it is a constituent of the ruling coalition government of Assam. It won 12 seats in 2011 Assam Assembly election.

The main political parties in Assam

Indian National Congress always has a monopoly in the state since independence. Howvere, the year 1978 saw exception when the Janta Party emerged as a winner in the general Assembly elections but enjoyed power only for two years as they got defeated again by INC. Between 1985 and 2006, Indian National Congress and the Assom Gana Parishad took to political power alternatively. However, INC is in power since 2006.

National level Political Parties
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)Communist Party of India (CPI)

State Level Political parties in Assam
Asom Gana Parishad (AGP)Asom Gana Parishad (Progressive) (AGPP)Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)
Autonomous State Demand Committee (ASDC)Bodo People's Progressive Front (BPPF)Purbanchaliya Loka Parishad (PLP)
Trinamul Gana Parishad (TGP)United Minority Front (UMF)

Asom Gana Parishad: The Asom Gana Parishad is all set to contest the election all alone. They don't want to ally themselves with BJP anymore because in the party many believe that during the 2009 Lok Sabha election the AGP's votes were transferred to the BJP but not the other way round. Interestingly, the AGP has formed a united political front in the northeastern states, which they call North East Political Front (NEPF), for contesting the 2014 General election. N. Rio, Chief Minister of Nagaland, is the chief convener of this front.

AIUDF The All India United Democratic Front's main poll plank will be to target the ruling Congress's anti-people stands. One of the main strategies of the AIUDF is to highlight the government's failure to check price rise of essential commodities in Assam. The party has also written to the Prime Minister about this. They have highlighted that illegal tax-collection at various check gates and black marketing as the main reasons of soaring prices of essential commodities. The party is also highlighting escalating tensions between different communities in Assam during the INC rule. Law and order in the state is in shambles and the cases of murders, extortions, and kidnappings are rising regularly. The AIUDF is also highlighting the issue as one of their main Lok Sabha 2014 poll strategies.

Tamil Nadu Assembly Election Results



List of Chief Ministers of Assam

S. No.Chief MinisterFromToParty Name
1Tarun GogoiMay 17, 2001PresentINC
2Prafulla Kumar MahantaMay 15, 1996May 17, 2001AGP
3Bhumidhar BarmanApr 22, 1996May 14, 1996INC
4Hiteswar SaikiaJun 30, 1991Apr 22, 1996INC
5President's ruleNov 28, 1990Jun 30, 1991
6Prafulla Kumar MahantaDec 24, 1985Nov 28, 1990AGP
7Hiteswar SaikiaFeb 27, 1983Dec 23, 1985INC
8President's ruleMar 19, 1982Feb 27, 1983
9Kesab Chandra GogoiJan 13, 1982Mar 19, 1982INC
10President's ruleJun 30, 1981Jan 13, 1982
11Anowara TaimurDec 6, 1980Jun 30, 1981INC
12President's ruleDec 12, 1979Dec 5, 1980
13Jogendra Nath HazarikaSep 9, 1979Dec 11, 1979JNP
14Golap BorboraMar 12, 1978Sep 4, 1979JNP
15Sarat Chandra SinhaJan 31, 1972Mar 12, 1978INC
16Mahendra Mohan ChoudhryNov 11, 1970Jan 30, 1972INC
17Bimala Prasad ChalihaDec 28, 1957Nov 6, 1970INC
18Bishnu Ram MedhiAug 9, 1950Dec 27, 1957INC
19Gopinath BordoloiFeb 11, 1946Aug 6, 1950INC

List of Governors of Assam

S.No.Name of GovernorFromTo
1Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari15 Aug 194728 Dec 1948
2Ronald Francis Lodge 30 Dec 194816 Feb 1949
3Sri Prakasa 16 Feb 194927 May 1950
4Jairam Das Daulatram 27 May 195015 May 1956
5Saiyid Fazal Ali 15 May 195622 Aug 1959
6Chandreswar Prasad Sinha 23 Aug 195914 Oct 1959
7Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh14 Oct 195912 Nov 1960
8Vishnu Sahay12 Nov 196013 Jan 1961
9Mallannah Shrinagesh13 Jan 19617 Sep 1962
10Vishnu Sahay7 Sep 196217 Apr 1968
11Braj Kumar Nehru17 Apr 196819 Sep 1973
12Justice P. K. Goswami 8 Dec 19704 Jan 1971
13Lallan Prasad Singh19 Sep 197310 Aug 1981
14Prakash Chandra Mehrotra 10 Aug 198128 Mar 1984
15Justice T. S. Mishra 28 Mar 198415 Apr 1984
16Bhishma Narain Singh 15 Apr 198410 May 1989
17Harideo Joshi 10 May 198921 Jul 1989
18Justice Anisetti Raghuvir 21 Jul 19892 May 1990
19Justice Devi Das Thakur 2 May 199017 Mar 1991
20Loknath Mishra 17 Mar 19911 Sep 1997
21Srinivas Kumar Sinha 1 Sep 199721 Apr 2003
22Arvind Dave IPS21 Apr 20035 Jun 2003
23Ajai Singh 5 Jun 20034 Jul 2008
24Shiv Charan Mathur 4 Jul 200825 Jun 2009
25K Sankaranarayanan 26 Jun 200927 Jul 2009
26Syed Sibtey Razi 27 Jul 200927 Nov 2009
27Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 27 Nov 200911 Dec 2014
28Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya12 Dec 2014Present

Cabinet Ministers of Assam

Name of MinistersPortfolios of the Ministers
Sri Tarun GogoiHome, Political, Finance, Personnel, GDD, GAD, SAD, AR&T, Election, Passport, Information Technology
Science & Technology, and any other department which is not alloted.
Dr. Bhumidhar BarmanRevenue & Disaster Management, Administrative Reforms & Training, Implementation of Assam Accord
Sri Sarat BorkotokyEducation, Pension & Public Grievances.
Smt. Ajanta NeogPublic Works(Roads, Buildings, National Highway), Planning Development, Judicial, Legislative, Law
Dr. Nazrul IslamFood, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Health & Family Welfare
Sri Rockybul HussainPanchayat & Rural Development, Agriculture, Horticulture & Food Processing, Parliamentary Affairs
Sri Chandan Kumar SarkarIrrigation, Soil Conservation
Sri Khorsingh EngtiAnimal Husbandary & Veterinary, Cooperation, Hill Areas.
Sri Sukur Ali AhmedPublic Health Engineering, Welfare of Minorities & Development
Sri Ajit SinghTransport, Excise, Sports & Youth Welfare.
Sri Basanta DasFisheries, Water Resources, Scheduled Castes Welfare
Sri Atuwa MundaEnvironment & Forest, Tea Tribes Welfare
Sri Gautam RoySocial Welfare
Sri Siddeque AhmedIndustries & Commerce
Sri Sumitra Doley PatirTribal Welfare, Housing, Tourism
Sri Girindra MallikMines & minerals, Jail, Border Areas
Sri Bismita GogoiCultural Affairs, Handloom, Textiles & Sericulture, Backward Classes Welfare


Rajya Sabha Members from Assam

NamePartyFromTo
Shri Pankaj BoraINC16 Dec 20112 Apr 2016
Shri Biswajit DaimaryBPF10 Apr 20149 Apr 2020
Smt. Naznin FaruqueINC3 Apr 20102 Apr 2016
Shri Bhubaneshwar KalitaINC10 Apr 20149 Apr 2020
Shri Santiuse KujurINC15 Jun 201314 Jun 2019
Dr. Manmohan SinghINC15 Jun 201314 Jun 2019
Shri Sanjay SinghINC10 Apr 20149 Apr 2020

Assam Demographics

Location and Strategic Importance
Assam has strategic significance when it comes to its location. It is one of the seven states of Northeast India. This state is connected to mainland India through the Siliguri Corridor, a narrow strip of land in West Bengal. Assam shares international borders with foreign countries such as Bangladesh and Bhutan.

Population and related info
As per 2011 Census, the total population of Assam is 3,11,69,272, where 1,59,54,927 are males and 1,52,14,345 females. Decade on decade, the population has grown by 16.93%. The total population living in rural areas is 2,68,07,034 (85.90% of the total population), among which 1,36,78,989 are males and 1,31,28,045 are females. The urban population is just 43,98,542 or 14.10% of the total population.

The male-female ratio of the state is 954 females to every 1,000 males. The literacy rate is 73.18% (1,95,07,017 persons), among which male literacy is 78.81% (1,07,56,937 persons) and female literacy is 67.27% (87,50,080 persons).

Demographical Features
The population of Assam is concentrated in seven districts: Cachar, Kamrup, Darang, Nagaon, Dhubri, Barpeta, and Sonitpur. As per estimates there are 115 ethnic groups in Assam. Interestingly, there are 23 STs in the state, of which 40.9% are Bodos. As per the 2001 census, the religion-wise breakup of population is: 1,72,96,455 Hindus, 82,40,611 Muslims, 9,86,589 Christians, 22,519 Sikhs, 31,029 Buddhists, and 20,957 Jains. Other religious communities make up 29,999 people.

The languages predominantly spoken here are Assamese, Bodo, and Bengali (especially Sylheti).

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Assam

Shri Vijayendra
The Chief Electoral Officer of Assam
C Block, 4th Floor, New Secretariat Building, Dispur, Assam, India.
E-mail Address
ceo_assam@eci.gov.in
Office Phone
+91-361-2262703

Assam Lok Sabha Election Summary 2014

BJP was hoping for a victory in the state of Assam and got 50 % of the seats from the total seats i.e., seven seats from the 14 seats. INC won three seats and All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) won three seats. The state of Assam is also an important state in terms of Indian politics. It gives a share of 14 Lok Sabha seats in the Indian Parliament. The national parties in the Assam includes Indian National Congress (INC), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Communist Party of India (CPI). The Congress has a stronghold in Assam with majority victories in the state in the last Lok Sabha elections. In the 2009 elections, seven seats were won by Congress, 4 by BJP and the remaining seats by other regional parties. The 2014 Lok Sabha elections were held in three phases in the state of Assam.

In the last General election, held in 2009, 7 seats were won by the Indian National Congress (by securing 34.89% or 42,35,681 votes), 4 seats by the Bharatiya Janata Party (by securing 16.21% or 19,67,813 votes), 1 seat by the Assam United Democratic Front (by securing 16.10% or 19,54,901 votes), 1 seat by the Asom Gana Parishad (by securing 14.60% or 17,73,103 votes), and 1 seat by the Bodaland Peoples Front (by securing 5.41% or 6,56,430 votes).

Last Updated on April 19, 2016


Track your constituency