Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 2004


Elections to the 11th term of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly were held in October 2004. 2,678 candidates were in fray, contesting in 288 Assembly constituencies. Whereas the Congress won 69 assembly seats out of 157 seats it contested for, the new entrant to the political scene, the Nationalist Congress Party won 71 assembly seats, having contested in 124 seats. The Shiv Sena and the BJP became individually prominent in the Maharashtra elections, winning 62 and 56 assembly constituencies respectively. Maharashtra witnessed coalition governance from this time onwards. The Democratic Front was an alliance of the Congress, the NCP and other smaller parties. In principal opposition was the BJP- Shiv Sena alliance. The Democratic Front won a clear majority, thus forming the government in Maharashtra. The BJP was defeated, and this led to the resignation of Venkaiah Naidu from leading command of the party. The speaker of the Legislative Assembly of the state was Babasaheb Kupekar of the NCP. The Governor of Maharashtra during this time was S. M. Krishna, before being replaced by S. C. Jamir for a brief span at the end. Vilasrao Deshmukh of the Indian National Congress became the Chief Minister of the state, representing the Democratic Front coalition. He was replaced by Ashok Chavan of the Congress in the last one year of this tenure of the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha. The Deputy Chief Minister was R.R. Patil of the NCP. Some of the most significant legislations passed during this period were Value Added Tax Act of Maharashtra in 2005, Tax on Lotteries Act of 2006 and the Devadasi System Abolition Act of 2005.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 2004

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
1SawantwadiGENDalvi Shivram Gopal MSHS39152Bhonsale Pravin PratapraoMNCP34868
2VengurlaGENShankar Shivram Kambli MSHS49474Pushpsen SawantMINC31532
3MalvanGENRane Narayan Tatu MSHS63784Vijay SawantMINC29639
4DevgadGENAdv. Ajit Pandurang Gogate MBJP42384Kuldeep PednekarMNCP41312
5RajapurGENKadam Ganpat Doulat MSHS52231Harish Sitaram RogyeMINC35952
6RatnagiriGENUday Ravindra Samant MNCP63233Bal ManeMBJP57188
7SangameshwarGENBane Subhash Shantaram MSHS55431Bhayaje Suresh LaxmanMIND21662
8GuhagarGENDr. Natu Vinay Shridhar MBJP59119Nandkishor Rajaram PawarMNCP30936
9ChiplunGENKadam Rameshbhai MNCP53311Jadhav Bhaskar BhauraoMIND48025
10KhedGENKadam Ramdas Gangaram MSHS52881Jadhav Babaji GopalMNCP27460
11DapoliGENDalvi Suryakant Shivram MSHS48219Mokal Chandrakant JagannathMINC24385
12MahadGENJagtap Manik Motiram MNCP56972More Prabhakar SundarraoMSHS53193
13ShrivardhanGENShyam Tukaram Sawant MSHS52998Antulay Mushtaq AtaullahMINC45873
14MangaonGENTatkare Sunil Dattatrey MNCP69865Anant VasantMSHS37591
15PenGENRavisheth Patil MINC56841Bhai Mohan Mahadev PatilMPWPI41905
16AlibagGENThakur Madhukar Shankar MINC65828Meenakshi Prabhakar PatilMPWPI59961
17PanvelGENVivek Patil MPWPI93559Shyam MhatreMINC73836
18KhalapurGENDevendra Satam MSHS51632Lad Suresh NarayanMNCP48662
19ColabaGENAnnie Shekhar FINC20266Adv.Rahul Suresh NarwekarMSHS12576
20UmarkhadiGENPatel Bashir Moosa MNCP25180Oza Sharda SohanlalMSHS8767
21MumbadeviGENRaj K. Purohit MBJP19862Adv. Sushil D. VyasMINC14006
22KhetwadiGENAshok Arjunrao Alias Bhai Jagtap MINC23650Atul ShahMBJP19876
23Opera HouseGENArvinda Nerkar MSHS24968Kisan JadhavMINC17948
24Malabar HillGENMangal Prabhat Lodha MBJP41365Raj ShroffMINC38052
25ChinchpokliGENArun Gulab Gawali @ Daddy MABHS31964Anna Alias Madhu ChavanMINC20146
26NagpadaGENDr. Syed Ahmed MINC20869Yashwant JadhavMSHS17095
27MazgaonGENBala Nandgaonkar MSHS27684Pankaj BhujbalMNCP26212
28ParelGENDagdu Haribhau Sakpal MSHS50646Ghandat Sandeep SitaramMINC20967
29ShivadiGENAhir Sachin Mohan MNCP43816Sunil RaneMBJP27225
30WorliGENNalawade Dattaji Shankar MSHS30106Kudatarkar Vijay BhauMNCP21012
31NaigaonGENKolambkar Kalidas Nilkanth MSHS46353Rupawate Premanand DadasahebMINC24495
32DadarGENSada Sarvankar MSHS42390Bhosale Shahaji Alias RajanMINC29341
33MatungaGENJagannath Achanna Shetty MINC48266Babubhai BhawanjiMBJP43610
34MahimGENSuresh Anant Gambhir MSHS35585Ajit Pandurang SawantMINC33581
35Dharavi(SC)Gaikwad Varsha Eknath FINC64981Jadhav Snehal SudhirFSHS49151
36BandraGENBaba Jiyauddin Siddiki MINC44517Shaina Nana ChudasamaFBJP25877
37KherwadiGENChandurkar Janardan Chandrappa MINC50157Prakash(Bala) Vasant SawantMSHS43609
38Vile ParleGENAshok Bhau Jadhav MINC56436Vinayak Bhaurao RautMSHS47453
39AmboliGENBaldev Basantsingh Khosa MINC82153Jaywant Mahadeo ParabMSHS72206
40SantacruzGENKripashankar Singh MINC78263Alavani Parag MadhusudanMBJP56074
41AndheriGENSuresh Shetty MINC96514Ravindra Dattaram WaikarMSHS87445
42GoregaonGENSubhash DesaiMSHS66050Sharad RaoMNCP56911
43MaladGENGajanan Kirtikar MSHS143082Adv. Nirmala Samant PrabhavalkarMINC129292
44KandivaliGENP. U. Mehta MINC107851Jai Prakash ThakurMBJP93731
45BorivaliGENGopal Shetty MBJP152748Shashee PrabhuMINC100475
46TrombayGENAbrahani Yusuf Mohamed Hussain MINC115823Rahul ShewaleMSHS72095
47ChemburGENChandrakant Handore MINC46196Pramod ShirwalkarMBJP43746
48NehrunagarGENNawab Malik MNCP67115Suryakant MahadikMSHS36854
49KurlaGENKhan Mohd.Arif (Naseem) MINC119612Dattaram GujarMSHS77119
50GhatkoparGENPrakash Mehta MBJP73548Maheshbhai BhanushaliMINC33859
51BhandupGENSanjay Dina Patil MNCP79440Dake Liladhar BalajiMSHS73760
52MulundGENSardar Tara Singh MBJP90882Alka Anant DesaiFINC70124
53ThaneGENEknath Shinde MSHS131159Manoj Tukaram ShindeMINC93981
54BelapurGENGanesh Naik MNCP324706Bhoir Sitaram HendarMSHS206430
55UlhasnagarGENSuresh(Pappu) Budharmal Kalani MRPI(A)77668Ailani Kumar UttamchandMBJP55397
56AmbernathGENKathore Kisan Shankar MNCP114675Sabirbhai ShaikhMSHS106582
57KalyanGENPatil Harishchandra Kacharu MBJP110752Alka AvalaskarFINC92491
58MurbadGENGotiram Padu Pawar MNCP63763Salvi Rajaram RamaMBJP46698
59Wada(ST)Savara Vishnu Rama MBJP77351Suresh Haribhau PawarMNCP43261
60BhiwandiGENYogesh Ramesh Patil MSHS118561Abu Asim AzmiMSP78467
61VasaiGENHitendra Vishnu Thakur MIND161718Pandit Vivek RaghunathMSHS93801
62Palghar(ST)Manisha Manohar Nimkar FSHS58627Gavit Rajendra D.MINC50186
63Dahanu(ST)Krishna Arjun Ghoda MNCP72715Ishwar Kisan DhodiMSHS47843
64Jawhar(ST)Ozare Rajaram Nathu MCPM60050Bhoye Harishchandra MBJP36819
65Shahapur(ST)Barora Mahadu Nago MNCP47895Daulat Bhika DarodaMSHS41534
66Igatpuri(ST)Mengal Kashinath Dagadu MSHS37233Damse Vasant MadhavraoMINC29985
67NashikGENShobha Dinesh Bachhav FINC85786Aher Daulatrao SonujiMBJP79625
68Deolali(SC)Gholap Baban (Nana) Shankar MSHS85297Sadaphule Ramdas Dayaram MNCP79695
69SinnarGENKokate Manikrao Shivaji MSHS67722Tukaram Sakharam DigholeMNCP47708
70NiphadGENBankar Diliprao Shankarrao MNCP82706Kadam Mandakini RaosahebMSHS35409
71YevlaGENChhagan Bhujbal MNCP79306Patil Kalyanrao JayavantraoMSHS43657
72NandgaonGENPawar Sanjay Sayaji MSHS50783Aher Anilkumar GangadharMINC43359
73MalegaonGENShaikh Rashid Haji Shaikh Shaffi MINC80579Nihal Ahmed Maullawi Moh.UsmanMJD(S)61209
74DabhadiGENDadaji Dagdu Bhuse MIND68079Hiray Prashant VyankatraoMNCP59062
75ChandwadGENUttam(Baba) Ganpat Bhalegaon MNCP50953Pawar Ratnakar DnyandeoMSHS31522
76Dindori(ST)Zirwal Narhari Sitaram MNCP61205Ramdas Kisanrao CharoskarMIND31606
77Surgana(ST)Gavit Jeeva Pandu MCPM73370Gavit Bhaskar GopalMSHS58749
78Kalwan(ST)Arjun Tulshiram (A.T.) Pawar MNCP74938Gangurde Dhanraj Krishna (D.K.)MBJP45514
79Baglan(ST)Chavan Sanjay Kantilal MIND37155Umaji Manglu BoraseMBJP35714
80Sakri(ST)Ahire Dhanaji Sitaram Alias D.S. Ahire MINC62823Chaudhari Govindrao ShivramMBJP47561
81Nawapur(ST)Naik Surupsing Hirya MINC121613Bagul Anil SukramMBJP23179
82Nandurbar(ST)Gavit Vijaykumar Krishnarao MNCP72132Gaikwad Namdevrao GhamajiMSHS33534
83Talode(ST)Valvi Padmakar Vijesing MINC57397Dr. Padvi NarendrasingMBJP50595
84Akrani(ST)Adv. K.C. Padvi MINC38165Padvi Udesing KocharuMSHS20225
85ShahadaGENRawal Jaykumar Jitendrasinh MBJP55674Deshmukh Hemant BhaskarMNCP43314
86ShirpurGENAmrishbhai Rasiklal Patel MINC104535Chaudhari Baban RawajiMBJP44279
87SindkhedaGENAnnasaheb D. V. Patil MIND34495Patil Ramkrushna DodhaMSHS28823
88KusumbaGENPatil Rohidas (Daji) Chudaman MINC80419Prof.Patil Sharad MadhavraoMSHS41122
89DhuleGENKadambande Rajwardhan Raghojirao Alias Raju BabaMNCP54457Dr. Subhash Ramrao BhamreMSHS49114
90Chalisgaon(SC)Ghode Sahebrao Sitaram MBJP44915Jadhav Prabhakar SudhakarMRPI(A)39499
91ParolaGENDr. Satish Bhaskarrao Patil MNCP65346Patil Chimanrao RupchandMSHS65199
92AmalnerGENAbasaheb Dr B S Patil MBJP51103Adv Patil Lalita ShyamMINC50371
93ChopdaGENPatil Kailas Gorakh MSHS72715Arunlal GowardhandasMNCP57209
94ErandolGENPatil Gulabrao Raghunath MSHS68767Patil MahendrasinghMINC57429
95JalgaonGENJain Sureshkumar Bhikamchand MNCP73987Pro. Sonawane ChandrakantMSHS68099
96PachoraGENTatyasaheb R. O. Patil MSHS75862Dilip Onkar WaghMNCP59674
97JamnerGENMahajan Girish Dattatraya MBJP71813Garud Sanjay BhaskarraoMIND42500
98BhusawalGENChaudhari Satoshbhau Chabildas MNCP92430Bhole Dilip AtmaramMSHS64664
99YawalGENChaudhari Ramesh Vitthal MINC51148Jawale Haribhau MadhavMBJP46726
100RaverGENArun Pandurang Patil MBJP61111D.K MahajanMINC50180
101EdlabadGENPatil Eknathrao Ganpatraokhadase MBJP69006Ravindra Pralhadrao PatilMNCP67157
102MalkapurGENChainsukh Madanlal Sancheti MBJP48719Dr.Arvind Vasudev KolteMINC45898
103BuldhanaGENShinde Vijay Haribhau MSHS55546More Muktayarsingh JulalsinghMINC40908
104ChikhliGENKhedekar Sau.Rekha Purushottam FBJP68969Bondre Rahul SiddhvinayakMINC67885
105Sindkhed RajaGENDr. Rajendra Bhaskarrao Shingane MNCP71527Dr.Khedekar ShashikantMSHS57918
106MehkarGENJadhav Pratap Ganpatrao MSHS80277Bhagwat Mhataraji MagarMIND35456
107KhamgaonGENSananda Dilipkumar Gokulchand MINC68034Dhondiram Sonaji KhandareMBJP51995
108JalambGENDr.Kute Sanjay Shreeram MBJP50267Ingale Krushnarao GanpatraoMINC43466
109AkotGENGulabrao Ramraoji Gawande MSHS52000Hidayatullah BarkatullahMIND31889
110Borgaon ManjuGENBhade Haridas Pandhari MBBM44140Malokar Vijay OnkarraoMIND39341
111AkolaGENGoverdhan Mangilal Sharma MBJP48073Khetan Ramakant UmashankarMINC40545
112BalapurGENGavhankar Narayanrao Haribhau MBJP52157Sy. Mohsin BhaiMBBM44889
113MedshiGENJadhao Vijay Tulshiram MBJP38525Dr.Ingole Arun GyanujiMIND37997
114Washim(SC)Ingale Suresh Bhiwaji MINC42131Motiram Saudagar TupsandeMBJP32859
115MangrulpirGENSubhash Pandharinath Thakre MNCP45175Surve Bhimrao NamdeoMSHS36806
116MurtijapurGENBirkad Tukaram Haribhau MNCP47580Kambe Raosaheb DattujiMBJP35633
117KaranjaGENPatni Rajendra Sukhanand MSHS36695Prakash Uttamraoji DahakeMBBM36648
118DaryapurGENPrakash Gunvantrao Bharsakale MSHS53329Arun Tryamba Krao GawandeMIND29029
119Melghat(ST)Rajkumar Dayaram Patel MBJP61354Patel Ramu MhatangMINC57582
120AchalpurGENBacchu Alies Omprakas Babarao Kadu MIND56471Deshmukh Wasudhatai PundlikraoMINC51085
121MorshiGENHarshwardhan Pratapsinh Deshmukh MJSS36524Dr. Anil Sukhdeorao BondeMSHS35143
122TeosaGENTatte Sahebrao Ramchandra MBJP38894Yashomati Bhayyasaheb ThakurFINC31956
123WalgaonGENBand Sanjay Raosaheb MSHS41109Warhade Sunil GopalraoMINC28346
124AmravatiGENDr. Deshmukh Sunil Panjabrao MINC81698Jagdish GuptaMBJP49435
125BadneraGENSulbha Sanjay Khodke FNCP54995Dyaneshwar Dhane PatilMSHS49236
126ChandurGENJagtap Virendra Valmik MINC45536Adsad Arunbhau JanardanMBJP32233
127ArviGENKale Amar Sharadrao MINC70938Dadarao Yadavrao KecheMBJP45861
128PulgaonGENKamble Ranjeet Prataprao MINC58836Sau. Saroj Ravi KashikarMSTBP38151
129WardhaGENShende Pramod Bhusaheb MINC53963Shyam GaikwadMIND34731
130HinganghatGENTimande Raju Alias Mohan WasudeoraoMNCP82630Shinde Ashok ShamraoMSHS56258
131UmredGENMulak Rajendra Bhausaheb MINC66539Vitthalrao Jagobaji Raut PatilMBJP41573
132KamthiGENBawankule Chandrashekhar KrushnaraoMBJP56128Kumbhare Sulekha NarayanMRPI48734
133Nagpur North(SC)Raut Nitin Kashinath MINC70758Shamkule Nanaji SitaramMBJP33556
134Nagpur EastGENChaturvedi Satish Jhaulal MINC96246Shekhar Jayram SawarbandheMSHS84415
135Nagpur SouthGENGovindrao Marotrao Wanjari MINC44551Mate Mohan GopalraoMBJP35537
136Nagpur CentralGENAnnes Majid Ahmed MINC39684Dayashankar Chandrashekhar MBJP28401
137Nagpur WestGENDevendra Gangadhar Fadnvis MBJP113143Deshmukh Ranjeetbabu MINC95533
138KalmeshwarGENBang Rameshchandra Gopikisan MNCP48643Gawande Sunita RameshMIND45579
139KatolGENAnil Deshmukh MNCP75173Shinde Satish SunilMSHS30324
140SavnerGENKedar Sunil Chhatrapal MIND61863Asole Deorao VitthalraoMBJP48396
141RamtekGENAshish Nandkishor Jaiswal (Wakil) MSHS41115Choukasey ChandrapalMINC23904
142TumsarGENKukde Madhukar Yashawantrao MBJP29725Anil BawankarMIND25524
143BhandaraGENPanchabudhe Nana Jairam MNCP43269Aswale Ram GopalMBJP42158
144AdyarGENSawarbandhe BhuishchandraMINC43627Dahare Naresh KeshaoraoMSHS37860
145Tirora(SC)Dilip Waman Bansod MNCP49271Vaidya Bhajandas VithobaMBJP32202
146GondiaGENAgrawal Gopaldas Shankarlal MINC51453Kuthe Rameshkumar SampatraoMSHS45932
147GoregaonGENPatle Hemant (Tanubhau) Shrawan MBJP51209Baghele Dr. ZamsinghbhauMINC48435
148AmgaonGENNagpure Bhersinh Dukluji MBJP48760Nareshkumar AmritlalMNCP48167
149SakoliGENSevakbhau Nirdhanji Waghaye (Patil) MINC57293Girhepunje Shiwram SonabajiMBJP43173
150LakhandurGENPatole Nanabhau Falgunrao MINC85593Kapgate Dayaram MarotiMBJP43833
151Armori(ST)Anandrao Gangaram Gedam MINC53567Madavi Ramkrushna HariMSHS40841
152Gadchiroli(ST)Ashok Mahadeorao Nete MBJP60516Poreti Tulshiram RaojiMINC50823
153Sironcha(ST)Atram Dharmraobaba Bhagwantrao MNCP42198Atram Dipak DadaMBSP34831
154RajuraGENAdv. Chatap Wamanrao Sadashivrao MSTBP66216Nimkar Sudarshan BhagwanraoMINC57155
155ChandrapurGENMungantiwar Sudhir Sachhidanand MBJP94003Gawande ( Guruji ) Gajanan MINC67102
156SaoliGENFadanvis Shobha Madhaorao FBJP48004Deorao Bhayyaji BhandekarMINC43094
157BrahmapuriGENAtul Devidas Deshkar MBJP52953Misar Damodhar ShravanMNCP38777
158ChimurGENVijay Namdeorao Wadettiwar MSHS45332Dr.Avinash Manohar WarjukarMINC44529
159BhadrawatiGENDeotale Sanjay Wamanrao MINC48422Dr. Bujone Anil LaxmanraoMIND29979
160WaniGENVishwas Ramchandra Nandekar MSHS61926Kasawar Wamanrao BapuraoMINC47860
161Ralegaon(ST)Prof. Purke Vasant Chindhuji MINC64686Prof. Dr.Ashok Ramaji UikeMSHS53468
162Kelapur(ST)Dhurve Sandip Prabhakar MBJP50427Moghe Shivajirao ShivaramjiMINC45897
163YavatmalGENYerawar Madan Madhukarrao MBJP49234Kirti GandhMINC42875
164DarwhaGENRathod Sanjay Dulichand MSHS68586Thakare Manikrao GovindraoMINC47044
165DigrasGENDeshmukh Sanjay Uttamrao MIND42991Shreekant Alias BalasahebMSHS40473
166PusadGENNaik Monahar Rajusingh MNCP92647Phupate Aarti HaribhauMSHS51226
167UmarkhedGENIngle Uttam Raghoji MBJP52143Adv.Devsarkar Anantrao MINC37234
168KinwatGENJadhav Pradeep Hemsingh MNCP64558Keram Bhimrao RamajiMIND36042
169HadgaonGENWankhede Subhash Bapurao MSHS51842Pawar Madhavrao NivruthiraoMINC48104
170NandedGENAnusayatai Prakash Khedkar FSHS84610Omprakash Ganeshlal PokrnaMINC63835
171MudkhedGENAshokrao Shankarrao Chavan MINC105932Kunturker GangadharraoMIND35478
172BhokarGENDeshmukh Srinivas Balajirao MNCP51694Ghisewad Naganath LakshmanMSHS44992
173BiloliGENAbhiyanta Bhaskarrao Patil KhatgaonkarMINC59639Kasralikar Thakkarwad MBJP51421
174Mukhed(SC)Sabne Subhash Piraji MSHS63525Avinash Madhukarrao GhateMINC58172
175KandharGENChikhlikar Prataprao Govindrao MIND49191Shankar Anna DhondgeMNCP43218
176Gangakhed(SC)Gaikwad Vitthal Purbhaji MBJP43065Ghandat Sitaram ChimajiMIND33764
177SingnapurGENSuresh Ambadasrao Warpudkar MIND45561Jamkar Raosaheb BapusahebMINC25488
178ParbhaniGENBandu (Sanjay) Haribhau Jadhav MSHS74939Ashok Anandrao DeshmukhMINC65192
179BasmathGENJayprakash Raosaheb DandegaonkarMNCP80935Dr. Jayprakash Shankarlal MundadaMSHS80627
180KalamnuriGENGhuge Gajanan Vitthalrao MSHS72221Ramrao Sakharam WadkuteMNCP48248
181HingoliGENPatil Bhaurao Baburao MINC48646Patil Sahebrao NarayanraoMBSP32649
182JinturGENKadam Ramprasad Wamanrao BordikarMIND65451Kundlikrao Bhagwanrao NagreMINC29458
183PathriGENDurrani Abdullah Khan A. Latif KhanMNCP49801Haribhau Vitthalrao LahaneMSHS43331
184ParturGENBabanrao Dattatraya Lonikar MBJP41515Gopalrao Govindrao BoradeMINC28110
185AmbadGENRajeshbhaiyya Tope MNCP76816Vilasbapu Vithalrao KharatMIND40127
186JalnaGENArjun Panditrao Khotkar MSHS86696Kailas Kishanrao GorantyalMINC70022
187BadnapurGENArvind Bajirao Chavan MNCP56539Ghuge Bhanudas AmbujiMSHS48910
188BhokardanGENChandrakant Pundlikrao Danve MNCP73611Thote Shivajirao DhondibaMBJP70472
189SillodGENLokhande Sandu Ananada MBJP54290Abdul Sattar Abdul NabiMINC53989
190KannadGENNamdeo MSHS35951Patil Nitin SureshMINC35251
191VaijapurGENWani Rangnath Murlidhar MSHS41365Bhausaheb Ramrao ChikatgaonkarMIND32413
192GangapurGENAnnasaheb Mane Patil MSHS50985Chavan Vilas DadaraoMNCP46342
193Aurangabad WestGENDarda Rajendra MINC154056Jaiswal PradeepMSHS146170
194Aurangabad EastGENDr Kale Kalyan Vaijinath MINC97278Bagade Haribhau KisanMBJP88168
195PaithanGENBhumare Sandipanrao Asaram MSHS48462Shinde Sunil ShivajiMIND43336
196GeoraiGENPandit Amarsinh Shivajirao MBJP80414Pandit Badamrao LahuraoMNCP63814
197ManjlegaonGENSolanke Prakash Sundar Rao MBJP71937Jagtap Bajirao SonajiMNCP36907
198BeedGENDhande Sunil Suryabhan MSHS86581Syed Salim Ali Syed AliMNCP71308
199AshtiGENDhas Suresh Ramchandra MBJP92706Dhonde Bhimrao AnandraoMIND41085
200ChausalaGENAndhale Keshavrao Yadavrao MBJP78439Jaydattaji KshirsagarMNCP75062
201Kaij(SC)Dr. Vimaltai Nandkishor Mundada FNCP86720Wadmare Chandrashekhar VishnupantMBJP59380
202RenapurGENGopinathrao Pandurang Munde MBJP92745Fulchand Yedba KaradMNCP54312
203AhmadpurGENKhandade Babruwan Ramkrishna MBJP48406Kalegaonkar Vinayakrao PatilMINC43720
204UdgirGENBhosale Chandrashekhar Dhoniba MNCP57605Kendre Govind DnyanobaMBJP54488
205Her(SC)Kamble Trimbak Pandurang MBJP45058Prof.Ramkishan Bhimrao SonkambleMINC43588
206LaturGENDeshmukh Vilasrao Dagdojirao MINC147033Shivajirao Balwantrao Patil KavhekarMBJP70000
207Kalamb(SC)Dayanand Bhimrao Gaikwad MSHS38255Kamble Shivaji VitthalMINC36952
208ParandaGENMote Rahul Maharudra MNCP56225Patil Balasaheb BhagwantraoMRSPS44734
209OsmanabadGENPadamsinh Bajirao Patil MNCP68834Pawan Raje BhopalsinhMIND68350
210AusaGENMane Dinakar Baburao MSHS71324Patil Shesherao TrimbakraoMINC49865
211NilangaGENNilangekar Patil Sambhaji Diliprao MBJP66346Nilangekar Patil Shivajirao BhauraoMINC63990
212OmergaGENGaikwad Ravindra Vishvnathrao MSHS64401Basavraj Madhavrao PatilMINC61848
213TuljapurGENChavan Madhukarrao Deorao MINC40958Devanand Sahebrao RochkariMSP37513
214AkkalkotGENSiddharam Satlingappa Mhetre MINC62701Patil Sidramappa MalakappaMBJP50207
215Solapur SouthGENSushilkumar Sambhajirao Shinde MINC62196Uday Ramesh PatilMIND32344
216Solapur City SouthGENAdam Narsayya Narayan MCPM32552Dilip Bramhadeo ManeMIND24790
217Solapur City NorthGENDeshmukh Vijaykumar Sidramappa MBJP32665Chakote Vishwanath BaburaoMINC25392
218North Solapur(SC)Khandare Uttamprakash Baburao MSHS78252Laxman Bapurao ManeMNCP55986
219Mangalvedhe(SC)Sale Ramchandra Dnyanoba MNCP47251Gopal Sambhu ShivsharanMSHS32303
220MoholGENPatil Rajan Baburao MNCP80128Nimbalkar Chandrakant DattajiMSHS48903
221BarshiGENRaut Rajendra Vitthal MSHS73401Dilip Gangadhar SopalMNCP68181
222MadhaGENShinde Babanrao Vithalrao MNCP92851Sawant Shivaji JayawantMSHS50106
223PandharpurGENParicharak Sudhakar Ramchandra MNCP84554Pandurang Patil YashwantraoMIND60415
224SangoleGENDeshmukh Ganpatrao Annasaheb MPWPI100000Patil Shahajibapu RajaramMINC79404
225MalshirasGENMohitepatil Vijaysingh Shankarrao MNCP132543Deshmukh Ramdas AbasahebMBSP27831
226KarmalaGENJagtap Jayavantrao Namdevrao MSHS62692Bagal Digambar MurlidharMNCP59052
227Karjat(SC)Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande MBJP56524Arvind Shahurao KalookheMINC50051
228ShrigondaGENPachapute Babanrao Bhikaji MIND61573Nagwade Shivajirao NarayanMINC42288
229Ahmednagar SouthGENAnilbhaiyya Ramkisan Rathod (B.Com) MSHS78192Kalamkar Dadabhau Dasarth RaoMNCP52742
230Ahmednagar NorthGENKardile Shivaji Bhanudas MNCP76436Maruti Devram Alias Dadapatil MIND44591
231PathardiGENRajiv Appasaheb Rajale MINC66846Dhakane Partap BabanraoMBJP60845
232ShevgaonGENGhule Narendra Marutraoji MNCP69566Langhe Vitthal VakilraoMBJP68764
233ShrirampurGENJayant Murlidhar Sasane MINC61521Murkute Bhanudas KashinathMSHS54358
234ShirdiGENVikhe Patil Radhakrishna Eknath Rao MINC95204Gadekar Dhanjay ShravanMSHS24237
235KopargaonGENKale Ashokrao Shankarrao MSHS77326Kolhe Bipin ShankarraoMNCP61012
236RahuriGENKadam Chandrashekar Laxmanrao MBJP70751Tanpure Prasad BaburaoMNCP61020
237ParnerGENVijayrao Bhaskarrao Auty MSHS59528Patil Vansantrao KishanraoMNCP50391
238SangamnerGENThorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb BhaosahabMINC120058Sambhajirao Ramchandra ThoratMSHS44301
239Nagar Akola(ST)Pichad Madhukar Kashinath MNCP73405Ashok Yashwant BhangareMSHS68485
240JunnarGENBenke Vallabh Dattatraya MNCP73855Janardan Alias Balasaheb MSHS59724
241AmbegaonGENDiliprao Dattatray Walse-Patil MNCP81830Ad. Avinash RahaneMSHS42194
242Khed AlandiGENMohite Dilip Dattatray MNCP76769Narayanrao Baburao PawarMIND62439
243MavalGENBhegde Digambar Baloba MBJP49612Bafna Madanlal HarakchandMNCP46300
244MulshiGENDhamale Sharad Bajirao MSHS78701Rajendra Tukaram HagawaneMNCP61594
245HaveliGENVilas Vithoba Lande MNCP149057Babar Gajanan DharmashiMSHS131981
246BopodiGENAdv. Chandrakant Chhajed MINC47534Aba Alias Prabhakar SadashivMBJP34524
247ShivajinagarGENNimhan Vinayak Mahadeo MSHS114713Anil Shivajirao BhosaleMNCP76532
248Parvati(SC)Bagve Ramesh Anandrao MINC96853Gangurde Vishwas KrishnaraoMBJP70179
249Kasba PethGENGirish Bapat MBJP38160Anna ThoratMNCP28542
250Bhavani PethGENKamal Ulhas Dhole Patil FNCP39861Deepak Natharam PaigudeMSHS39604
251Pune CantonmentGENChandrakant Alias Balasaheb ShivarkarMINC101802Leelavati Vithal TupeMSHS68984
252ShirurGENBaburao Kashinath Pacharne MBJP70601Gawde Popatrao HaribaMNCP61041
253DaundGENKul Ranjana Subhashrao FNCP102264Thorat Ramesh KisanraoMIND78037
254IndapurGENPatil Harshvardhan Shahajirao MIND94409Garatkar Pradeep PrabhakarMSHS69836
255BaramatiGENAjit Anantrao Pawar MNCP96302Popatrao Mansingrao TupeMSHS30145
256PurandarGENAshok Kondiba Tekawade MNCP63011Dada JadhavraoMJD(S)49551
257BhorGENAnantrao Thopte MINC61536Dhumal Mansing KhanderaoMSHS43102
258PhaltanGENNaik Nimbalkar Ramraje Pratapsinh MNCP82996Naik Nimbalkar RanjatsinhMSHS42051
259Man(SC)Awaghade Sampatrao Ganapat MNCP58398Mane Baburao JotiramMSHS39095
260KhatavGENShri Dilip Muralidhar Yelgaonkar MBJP76435Gharge Prabhakar DevabaMIND30744
261KoregaonGENDr.Shalinitai Vasantrao Patil FNCP61326Shri.Patil Bhimrao ParasharamMIND23636
262WaiGENMadan Prataprao Bhosale MIND68660Jadhav(Patil) Makrand LaxmanraoMNCP50395
263JaoliGENShinde Shashikant Jayavantrao MNCP89240Sapkal Sadashiv PandurangMSHS45701
264SataraGENBhonsale Shrimant Shivendrasinh AbhayasinhrajeMNCP82238Bhonsle Shrimant ChhatrapatiMBJP71324
265PatanGENDesai Shambhuraj Shivajirao MSHS72214Patankar Vikramsinh RanjitsinhMNCP66363
266Karad NorthGENPatil Balasaheb Pandurang MNCP71541Arun Sopanrao JadhavMIND67920
267Karad SouthGENPatil Vilasrao Balkrishna (Kaka) MINC108367Subhedar Kamlakar GopalMSHS12914
268ShiralaGENShivajirao Yashwantrao Naik MIND65717Naik Mansingh FattesinghraoMNCP56256
269WalvaGENJayant Rajaram Patil MNCP120830Raghunathdada PatilMSTBP35740
270Bhilwadi WangiGENDr.Patangrao Shripatrao Kadam MINC121941Dr.Prithviraj Sampatrao ChavanMIND20041
271SangliGENPatil Madan Vishwanath MIND66563Pawar Sambhaji HariMBJP39796
272MirajGENDhatture Hafijabhai Husen MINC45181Patil Bajrang TukaramMSHS33766
273TasgaonGENPatil Ravsaheb Ramarao Alias R.R.(Aba) MNCP70483Sanjay (Kaka) Ramchandra PatilMIND64179
274Khanapur AtpadiGENPatil Sadashivrao Hanmantrao MIND79813Anilbhau Kaljerao BabarMNCP54726
275Kavathe MahankalGENAjitrao Shankarrao Ghorpade MINC72597Shendage Jaysingrao (Tatya) DhondiramMIND58501
276Jat(SC)Khade Suresh(Bhau)Dagadu MBJP63059Sanamadikar Umaji DhanappaMINC37610
277ShirolGENShetty Raju Alias Devappa Anna MIND61254Magdum Rajanitai VishwanathFINC42507
278IchalkaranjiGENAwade Prakash Kallappa MINC107846Pujari Shankarrao RamchandraMIND34672
279Vadgaon(SC)Awale Raju Kisan MJSS67489Awale Jaywant GangaramMINC56356
280ShahuwadiGENSatyajeet Babasaheb Patil (Aba) (Sarudkar)MSHS51075Karnsinh Sanjaysinh GaikwadMINC44600
281PanhalaGENVinay Vilasrao Kore (Sawkar) MJSS66256Yashawant Eknath Patil (Dada)MNCP56525
282SangrulGENP. N. Patil (Sadolikar) MINC99439Sampatbapu Shamrao MPWPI54442
283RadhanagariGENKrishnarao Parasharam Patil Alias K.P.PatilMIND95235Bajarang Anandrao DesaiMINC39895
284KolhapurGENChhatrapati Malojiraje Shahu MINC76157Suresh Balwant SalokheMSHS48015
285KarvirGENPatil Satej Alias Bunty D. MIND116909Khanvilkar Digvijay BhausahebMNCP74305
286KagalGENMushrif Hasan Miyyalal MNCP79533Ghatge Sanjay AnandraoMSHS78408
287GadhinglajGENDesai Krishnarao Rakhamajirao Alias Babasaheb KupekarMNCP74503Chavan Prakash BhimraoMJSS27216
288ChandgadGENPatil Narsingrao Gurunath MJSS47738Patil Bharamu SubaraoMSHS47727


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 2004

Sr. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
7 SHS Shivsena
State Parties - Other States
8 AIFB All India Forward Bloc
9 JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
10 JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
11 MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee
12 RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal
13 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
14 ABHM Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
15 ABHS Akhil Bharatiya Sena
16 AD Apna Dal
17 AIFB(S) All India Forward Bloc (Subhasist)
18 AIKC All India Krantikari Congress
19 ARP Ambedkarist Republican Party
20 BBM Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
21 BMSM Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
22 BMSP Bahujan Mahasangha Paksha
23 BRSCP Bharatiya Rashtriya Swadeshi Congress Paksh
24 GGP Gondvana Gantantra Party
25 HEAP Hindu Ekta Andolan Party
26 HJP Hindustan Janta Party
27 IJP Indian Justice Party
28 IUML Indian Union Muslim League
29 JP Janata Party
30 JSS Jan Surajya Shakti
31 KKJHS Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
32 LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
33 LRP Lok Rajya Party
34 MRRC Maharashtra Rajiv Congress
35 MSF Maharashtra Secular Front
36 NLP National Loktantrik Party
37 NVAS Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
38 NVPP Native People's Party
39 PRBP Peoples Republican Party
40 PRCP Prabuddha Republican Party
41 PWPI Peasants and Workers Party of India
42 RPI Republican Party of India
43 RPI(A) Republican Party of India(A)
44 RPI(D) Republican Party of India (Democratic )
45 RPI(KM) Republican Party of India (Kamble)
46 RSNP Rashtriya Samajik Nayak Paksha
47 RSPS Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
48 SBHP Sachet Bharat Party
49 SJP(M) Samajwadi Janata Party(Maharashtra)
50 SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party(Rashtriya)
51 STBP Swatantra Bharat Paksha
52 SVRP Shivrajya Party
53 SVSP Savarn Samaj Party
54 SWJP Samajwadi Jan Parishad
55 VJC Vidharbha Janata Congress
56 VRP Vidharbha Rajya Party
57 WPI Womanist Party of India
Independents
58 IND Independent

Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency