Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shiv Sena Declares its First List of Candidates for MP Assembly Elections

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 1978


The assembly elections to the fifth term of the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha were held in March 1978. 1819 candidates were in fray, contesting from a total of 288 assembly constituencies in the 1978 elections. Out of these, 248 were general assembly seats, 18 constituencies were reserved for Scheduled Castes and 22 were reserved for Scheduled Tribes. The Indian National Congress won 69 out of the 259 Assembly constituencies in which it contested, the Janata Party won 99 out of the 215 seats it contested and the Indian National Congress (I) won 62 out of the 203 seats it contested. For the first time in the history of Independent Maharashtra, no single party could form the government, and a coalition came to power, being called the Progressive Democratic Front. During this period, Shivraj Patil of the INC was the speaker of the Vidhan Sabha, before he was replaced by Pranlal Vora of the Janata Party. Sadiq Ali was the governor of Maharashtra during this period. Sharad Pawar was made the chief minister of the state, representing the Progressive Democratic Front, while Nasikrao Tirpude was made the deputy chief minister. This was the time when Indira Gandhi of the INC(I) had become immensely unpopular in the country due to her imposition of the Emergency. Some of the significant legislations passed during the PDF government in Maharashtra were Khar Land Development Act of 1979, Employees of Private Schools Regulation Act of 1978 and Amendment to the Municipal Corporation Act (Bombay) of 1978. President’s Rule was imposed in February 1980, after Indira Gandhi came back to power at the Centre.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1978

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
1SawantwadiGENMathkar Jayanand Shivram MJNP41331Bhalchandra Anant SawantMINC20992
2VengurlaGENKinalkar Pundlik Atmaram MJNP43525S.N. DesaiMINC14743
3MalvanGENDalvi Yashwant Babaji MJNP35221Keshavrao Vyankatesh RaneMINC11429
4DevgadGENVasant Sadashiv Satam MJNP39499Rajabhau MirashiMINC14774
5RajapurGENHatankar Laxman Ranganath MJNP46099Thakare Sahadeo MukundMINC14693
6RatnagiriGENSau. Abhyankar Kusumtai Ramchandra FJNP29901Paje Shantaram LaxmanMINC19876
7SangameshwarGENJagannathrao Jadhav MJNP40263Bhuwad Laxmibai BabajiFINC11770
8GuhagarGENNatu Dr. Shridhar Dattatray MJNP40320Nikam Govind ShivajiraoMINC20592
9ChiplunGENShinde Rajaram Keshav MJNP28293Shinde Vasantrao BalwantraoMINC19128
10KhedGENBhosle Amrutrao Ganpatrao MJNP30158Dalwin Husseil MisrikhanMINC27506
11DapoliGENSakpal Gangaram Daulat MJNP41273Balose Ramchandra VithalMINC24978
12MahadGENPurohit Nana Alias Digambar Vinayak MJNP37413Shankar Babaji Alias Dadasaheb SawantMINC22046
13ShrivardhanGENUkaye A. Shakur A. Karim MJNP31001Raut Ravindra NarayanMINC(I)26607
14MangaonGENRam Vithhal Mahalunge MINC18313Gaikwad Krishna KaluMIND13185
15PenGENA.T.Patil MINC28478Mohan Mahadeo PatilMPWP25541
16AlibagGENDatta Patil MPWP34958Khanvilkar Datajirao KrishnanaraoMINC21723
17PanvelGENDattatraya Narayan Patil MPWP21229Gajanan Narayan PatilMINC15637
18KhalapurGENPatil Balkrishna Limbaji MINC21587Raut Sumant RajaramMPWP15656
19ColabaGENRanjit Bhanu MJNP24479Vyas Manjula MukundrayFINC(I)10848
20UmarkhadiGENChorwadwala Abdulkadar Ibrahim MJNP26191Zaidi Syed MahammadMMUL22759
21MumbadeviGENParikh Mohanlal Pranlal MJNP38872Popat Mohan BhavanbhaiMINC9580
22KhetwadiGENKhan Khaleeq Ahmed MJNP36246Deshmukh Sahebrao RamchandraMINC(I)10594
23Opera HouseGENMehta Jayawantiben Navinchandra FJNP43625Pramod NavalkarMSHS16768
24Malabar HillGENBalvant A.Desai MJNP37016Murli DeoraMINC18540
25ChinchpokliGENKaviskar Suhas Tulaji MIND29847Zute Bhikoba DhondibaMIND13469
26NagpadaGENJamkhanawala Mohammad Ishaq AbedinMJNP32416Kazi Umar Abdul AzizMINC13594
27MazgaonGENKamat Dinanath Gajanan MJNP30120Bhosale Atmaram TukaramMINC12698
28ParelGENVasu Desai MJNP44147Dattaji SalviMSHS16856
29ShivadiGENKamble Devidas Pundlik MIND28606Datta NanawadeMSHS15532
30WorliGENKurane Pralhad Krushna MCPM37466Nanaware Vasant PandurangMINC(I)12786
31NaigaonGENN.K. Savant MJNP35031Vamanrao MahadikMSHS18883
32DadarGENHemachandra Shankar Gupte MJNP38879Manohar Gajanan JoshiMSHS16131
33MatungaGENKohli Sohansingh Jodhsingh MJNP41568Bhat Padma SubhaMINC(I)9956
34MahimGENPinto Frederick Michael MJNP42774Chitre P.M.MINC(I)8550
35Dharavi(SC)Satyendra More MCPM36156Gaikwad Vishnu BabajMINC15754
36VandreGENVarde Sadanand Shankar MJNP44245Pai Prabhakar SanjeevMINC9882
37KherwadiGENRamdas Nayak MJNP36851Ahmed B.ZakariaMINC17834
38Vile ParleGENPranlal Vora MJNP46382Pushpakant Anant MhatreMINC9680
39AmboliGENRamesh Sheth MJNP38349Indulkar Pratap MahadeoMINC(I)17965
40SantacruzGENSinha Shobhanath Ramgajdhar MJNP42544Pagraoot Vasantrao DattatrayMINC(I)10622
41AndheriGENNilkant Samant MJNP37585Sharma C.M.MINC(I)18838
42GoregaonGENSamant Padmakar BalkrishnaMJNP49529Desai Subhash RajaramMSHS12531
43MaladGENKamal Desai FJNP47429Joshi Mangelal Durga PrasadMINC(I)14693
44KandivaliGENUpadhyaya Hasmukhbhai Vasantray MJNP52446Suryakant MatliyaMINC13565
45BorivaliGENRam Naik MJNP60510Patil Ramakant ParshuramMINC(I)15433
46TrombayGENS.Balakrishnan MRPK23824Patil Amarnath VamanMSHS22399
47ChemburGENAdwani Hashu Parasram MJNP43028Rupavate Premchand DamodarMINC19297
48NehrunagarGENLiyaqat Husain Ibarat Husain MJNP26590Syed Suhail AsharafMMUL11960
49KurlaGENKhan Shamsul Haq MJNP33800Datta SamaatMINC23617
50GhatkoparGENParekh Jayantilal Gambhirdas MJNP40408Dadia Uttamchand DosabhaiMIND12209
51BhandupGENSanzgiri Prabhakar Pandurang MCPM47708Patil Dina BamaMINC19555
52MulundGENPatwardhan Prabhakar Ramchandar MJNP56061Trivedi Gaurishankar SatyanarayanMINC(I)17265
53ThaneGENKoli Gajanan Motiram MJNP49123Satish PradhanMSHS20231
54BelapurGENBhoir Gautam Posha MJNP28018Bhagat Balaji KathodMINC(I)14214
55UlhasnagarGENHarchandani Sitaldas Khub Chand MJNP39309Ailani Parcharam Kewalram MFBL20379
56AmbernathGENPatil Jagannath Shivram MJNP33087Patil Nakul PundlikMINC23470
57KalyanGENKapse Ramchandra Ganesh MJNP51933Krishnarao Narayan DhulapMPWP15672
58MurbadGENGholap Shantaram Gopal MINC42242Pharde Damodar LahuMPWP24792
59Wada(ST)Wani Somnath Rama MJNP28989Kale Shankar LadkuMINC17047
60BhiwandiGENTaware Parshuram Dhondu MIND20774Hegde Prabhakar MadhavraoMINC(I)18600
61VasaiGENChoudhari Pandharinath Raghunath MJNP49163Vartak Tarabai NarsinhaFINC31412
62Palghar(ST)Arjun Kakadya Shingade MJNP32635Shelar Janardan BhiwaMINC16934
63Dahanu(ST)Chavan Shankar Marya MCPM26224Kadu Mahadeo GopalMINC21514
64Jawhar(ST)Kurhada Barkya Lakhya MCPM29934Bhoye Ramchandra GopalMINC17284
65Shahapur(ST)Telam Krishnakant Ramachandra MPWP20817Patil Balu MahaduMINC19162
66Igatpuri(ST)Wagh Bhau Sakru MINC(I)20120Damase Madhavrao SakharamMJNP12850
67NashikGENUpadhye Vasant Ganesh MJNP32809Waware Shantaram KondejiMINC(I)31001
68Deolali(SC)Ahire Baburao Soma (Babla) MIND37821Reporte Baburao BhagajiMRPI14688
69SinnarGENGadakh Suryabhan Sukhdeo MIND36255Avhad Nivrutti MahaduMINC23205
70NiphadGENPatil Vinayakrao Pudlikrao MINC51315Boraste Madhavrao KashiramMIND22786
71YevlaGENPatil Janardan Deoram MIND24434Bhokade Nivrutti RamjiMINC20804
72NandgaonGENNahar Kanhiyalal Chunilal MIND21243Kavade Bhanudas RamchandraMINC21000
73MalegaonGENNehal Ahmed Md. Usman MJNP47237Gazi Naseem Ahmed Khan Md. MardanMMUL19192
74DabhadiGENHiray Baliram Vaman MINC(I)32918Patil Shivaji NamdeoMJNP25036
75ChandwadGENDawakhar Kisanrao Damodar MJNP23168Deore Gyandeo TukaramMRPI20836
76Dindori(ST)Gaikwad Bhagawant Dharmaji MINC(I)23321Amrita Kashiram GaikwadMJNP12101
77Surgana(ST)Gavit Jiva Pandu MCPM7527Chavan Harichandra DeoramMIND6932
78Kalwan(ST)Pawar Arjun Tulsiram MINC31218Bagul Babulal HirajiMJNP11885
79Baglan(ST)Pawar Laxman Totram MINC(I)30992Pimpalse Vasantrao BhurajiMJNP15378
80Sakri(ST)Malusare Sukram Bhurya MINC(I)19569Choudhari Govindrao ShivramMINC18540
81Nawapur(ST)Vasave Zina Samya MINC(I)24572Valvi Surupsing FuljiMINC19116
82Nandurbar(ST)Valvi Ramesh Panya MINC42526Natawadkar Jayant GanpatMJNP30095
83Talode(ST)Dilavarsing Padvi MJNP14968Valvi Abhimanyu NarjiMIND13605
84Akrani(ST)Jadhav Shankar Fugara MJNP16795Ukhalde Gosa RupajiMINC10580
85ShahadaGENRawal Jaydevsinh Jaysinh MINC33554Patil Purushottam KaluMJNP31208
86ShirpurGENPralhadrao Madhavrao Patil MJNP38674Vyankatrao Tajani RandhirMINC27224
87SindkhedaGENShisode Madhukarrao Dipchand MIND20034Rajput Mangalsing NimjiMJNP17956
88KusumbaGENPatil Rohidas Chudaman MINC(I)31873Mali Sadashiv ShankarMINC13498
89DhuleGENKhopade Kisanrao Manikrao MINC(I)24933Nerkar Hiraman DhudkuMIND16928
90Chalisgaon(SC)Chavan Dinkar Diwan MINC34144Jadhav Madhukar GomajeMIND19575
91ParolaGENUttamrao Patil MJNP40965Patil Bhaskarrao RajaramMINC25548
92AmalnerGENPatil Gulabrao Wamanrao MJNP43697Dabhade Ramdas SugramMINC(I)20983
93ChopdaGENChaudhari Madhavrao Kautik MJNP23637Patil Dhoundu UkhajMINC23322
94ErandolGENPatil Mahendrasinh Dharmsinh MJNP25829Wagh Parwatabai ChandrabhanMINC(I)19267
95JalgaonGENJain Ishwarlal Shankarlal MINC(I)30099Shikh Mo. Ismail IbrahimMJNP22684
96PachoraGENWagh Onkar Narayan MJNP43130Patil Krishnarao MaharuMINC34878
97JamnerGENGarud Gajananrao Raghunathrao MIND15955Patil Narayan SonajiMINC13536
98BhusawalGENBhole Devidas Namdeo MINC22341Khadke Prakash JagannathMINC(I)15362
99YawalGENChoudhari Sindhu Parth FJNP24021Tadvi Mirabai DagekhaFINC(I)19617
100RaverGENChoudhari M.D. MINC26961Sarode Gunwant RambhauMJNP17287
101EdlabadGENPratibha Devising Patil FINC31578Ashok Devidas PhadkeMJNP30879
102MalkapurGENWankhade Arjun Awdhut MJNP34663Mundhala Vinaykumar PremratanMINC(I)29406
103BuldhanaGENPatil Shivajirao Bhiku MINC(I)35503Pawar Atmaram TotaramMIND26152
104ChikhliGENBondre Janardan Dattuappa MINC(I)27785Bharat Rajabhau BondreMINC27607
105Sindkhed RajaGENKharat Jayawantrao Kaluji MINC(I)27632Shingane Bhaskarrao SampatraoMPWP20112
106MehkarGENSaoji Subodh Kesh Keshaosa MINC(I)39163Bajad Anant TulshiramMIND16848
107KhamgaonGENPhundkar Pandurang Pundlik MJNP25831Gawande Manikrao PralhadMINC18494
108JalambGENDhokane Tulshiram Pandhari MPWP26228Tapre Bhaurao NamdeoraoMINC(I)24835
109AkotGENGangane Sudhakar Ramkrushna MINC(I)36603Tidke Kashinath ShamraoMJNP24096
110Borgaon ManjuGENApotikar Manikrao Ramchandra MINC(I)44990Patil Trimbak PandhariMPWP19938
111AkolaGENKhan Mohammad Azhar Hussain MINC(I)36853Jain Pramila W/O ShripalFJNP23856
112BalapurGENGujarathi Prakashchandra Alias Banduseth NattulalMINC(I)22469Akbar Vakil Sheikh AbdarMJNP18434
113MedshiGENShinde Vitthalrao Kondji MINC(I)36552Zanak Ramraoji GopalraoMINC19224
114Washim(SC)Wankhede Bhaurao Nagorao MINC(I)25797Khobragade Bhaurao NathujiMRPK12548
115MangrulpirGENPatil Anantkumar Kishanrao MPWP28438Rathod Gajadhar RamsingMINC23680
116MurtijapurGENThakare Dhyandeorao Mukundrao MINC(I)30127Lahane Motiramji UdebhanjiMJNP27621
117KaranjaGENArvind Kamlkar Deshmukh MFBL38584Korpe Wamanrao RamkrushnaMPWP14006
118DaryapurGENBobade Shankarrao Krushnarao MFBL38021Gawai Vasantrao SuryabhanjMRPI12678
119Melghat(ST)Patel Ramu Mhatang MINC(I)34998Sarage Hiralal OnkarMJNP14444
120AchalpurGENBhokare Waman Rajirao MIND24178Deshmukh Sudam Alias Waman DattatryaMCPI23446
121MorshiGENAnde Manadeorao Sadashio MINC(I)48012Gandhi Girish ManiklaljiMJNP9895
122TeosaGENThakur Chandrakant Ramchandra MIND41455Mangle Natthuji DewajMCPI14965
123WalgaonGENSable Bhau Bapurao MINC(I)45789Ingole Bhagwant MarotiMINC10259
124AmravatiGENBhuyar Surendra Chhatrapal MINC(I)38507Munirkhan UsmankhanMJNP20296
125BadneraGENYadao Mangaldas Bholaram MINC(I)40828Dhepe Pravin PanjabMIND11908
126ChandurGENSavalakhe Sudhakar Ramchandra MINC(I)52622Adsad Arun JanrdanMJNP12656
127ArviGENChudiwala Shivchand Gowardhandas MIND64168Wagh Dhairyashilrao VinayakraoMJNP11890
128PulgaonGENSow Pradha Rao FINC(I)57827Khobaragade Durwas LalujiMRPK15310
129WardhaGENShende Pramod Bhauraoji MINC(I)52266Ghangare Ramchandra MarotraoMCPM22107
130HinganghatGENKolhe Deoraoji Zolbaji MINC(I)56668Hulke Pandharinath VithobajiMRPK21226
131UmredGENDakate Purushottam Mansaram MINC(I)43171Darne Shrawan DomajiMIND12527
132KamthiGENBhosle Tajsingrao Rajelaxmanrao MINC(I)41581Rai Rajni Kaushal PrasadFRPK16090
133Nagpur North(SC)Dongare Suryakant Jogobaji MRPK34598Wasnik Balkrishna RamchandraMINC(I)32121
134Nagpur EastGENPurohit Banwarilal Bhagwandas MINC(I)56752Lendeprabhakar NatthuMIND12023
135Nagpur SouthGENVanjari Govindrao Marotrao MINC(I)45025Dhepe Ramanand DewajiMRPK27368
136Nagpur CentralGENSurve Bhausaheb Sitaram MINC(I)30650Ram HedauMJNP27047
137Nagpur WestGENMulak Bhaurao Govindrao MINC(I)45625Suklikar Sumatibai BalkrishnaFJNP33531
138KalmeshwarGENGaikwad Bhagvantrao Manikrao MFBL55202Wankhede Chandrashekhar SantoshraoMJNP11879
139KatolGENMankar Mukundrao Govindrao MINC(I)36800Pawade Motiram GulabraoMJNP22207
140SavnerGENNaik Ramji Chiman MINC(I)37028Phate Shankerao RamchandraraoMJNP24034
141RamtekGENMahajan Gunderao Fakiraji MINC(I)28535Hajare Pandurang JairamjiMJNP23350
142TumsarGENKaremore Subhaschandra NarayanraoMINC(I)33490Patel Ishwardayal MahipaljiMJNP15982
143BhandaraGENDube Vithalprasad Sitaram MINC(I)30621Shende Govinda (Dada) RamjiMINC22230
144AdyarGENTighare Vithalrao Sakharamji MINC(I)29993Katekhaye Ramkrishna ZibaljiMIND19177
145Tirora(SC)Wasnik Laxminarayan Ganpat MINC(I)40768Meshram Nagorao ShrawanMRPK27005
146GondiaGENBajpayee Kajkumari Gopalnarayan FINC(I)39729Agrawal Radheshyam HarishchandraMJNP21033
147GoregaonGENNagpure Girijashankarsinh Hemrajsinh MINC(I)42796Rahangadale Puranlal DharmanbhauMJNP32240
148AmgaonGENShiwankar Mahadeorao Sukaji MJNP35727Bhaktawarti Dayaram DashrathMINC(I)29197
149SakoliGENBedarkar Madukar Tulshiramji MINC(I)39908Kapgate Shamrao PagajiMJNP36093
150LakhandurGENBhaiya Hirala Nathmalji MINC(I)38157Divthe Namdeo HarbajiMJNP33595
151Armori(ST)Narnaware Dinaji Vithobaji MIND30374Weakey Sukhadeobabu PundalikMIND19384
152Gadchiroli(ST)Madavi Dewaji Tanu MINC(I)26485Atram Satyawanrao Raje VishweshwarraoMIND24396
153Sironcha(ST)Meshram Bhagwanshaha Jiwanshaha MIND41667Talandi Penta RamaMINC5283
154RajuraGENMusale Baburao Janardhan MJNP30786Mamulkar Prabhakarrao BapuraoMIND24873
155ChandrapurGENPugliya Nareskumar Chunnalal MINC(I)38018Dumbere Rajaram TulsiramMRPK24857
156SaoliGENBhandekar Deorao Bhayyaji MINC(I)28466Dada Deshkar VakilMJNP23862
157BrahmapuriGENBhendarkar Baburao Shrawanji MINC(I)54717Kamble Marotrao RakhadujiMRPI22053
158ChimurGENSonwane Adkuji Shiwaji MINC(I)55117Korekar Gopalrao KeshaoraoMJNP24431
159BhadrawatiGENNilkanthrao Yeshwantrao Shinde MINC(I)45475Temurde Moreshwar VithalraoMJNP23016
160WaniGENPanghate Bapurao Harbaji MINC(I)50142Nandekar Dada SitaramMIND13497
161Ralegaon(ST)Dhurve Sudhakarrao Bakaramji MINC(I)57404Kerzerkar Digambar HaribhauMINC5666
162Kelapur(ST)Masram Lakhuji Marotrao MINC(I)44846Wagh Purushottam VithalraoMJNP14916
163YavatmalGENDhote Jambuwantrao Baparao MIND55608Gilani Walimahamad NoormahamadMJNP15654
164DarwhaGENMandhana Harinarayan Rameshwar MIND45194Ghuikhedkar Vishwasrao BalkrushnaMINC18218
165DigrasGENYemadwar Nanasaheb Narayanrao MIND49051Modhe Shiwaji ShioramMINC15846
166PusadGENNaik Sudhakarrao Rajusing MINC43485Paul Vasantrao DeoraoMJNP31958
167UmarkhedGENDeosarkar Anantrao Apparao MINC34805Jahagirdar M. Amanulla M. IbadullaMJNP25803
168KinwatGENRathod Uttamrao Baliramji MINC27765Pachute Kishanrao ChampatraoMINC(I)20902
169HadgaonGENPawar Niwruttirao Mahadji MJNP29107Shinde Bapurao ShiwramMINC29101
170NandedGENNoorallah Khan Bismillah Khan MJNP25823M. Maqbool Saleem M. KhajaMMUL19981
171MudkhedGENChandrakant Govindrao Maski MJNP25568Sirsat Sambhajirao RamjiMIND15481
172BhokarGENChavan Shankarrao Bhaurao MIND34896Deshmukh Balajirao GopalraoMINC23645
173BiloliGENPatne Gangadhar Mahalappa MJNP41887Chavan Balwantrao AmrutraoMINC33116
174Mukhed(SC)Ghate Madhukarrao Rangojirao MIND24802Rawangaonkar Nagnathrao SatwajiraoMIND12864
175KandharGENKurude Gurunathrao Manikrao MPWP29825Bhoshikar Ishwar Rao NarayanraoMINC19422
176Gangakhed(SC)Gaikwad Dnyanoba Hari MPWP16961Nandapurkar Satwaji SadbajiMRPI13663
177SingnapurGENGawli Uttamrao Abaji MINC18860Jadhav Manikrao KishanraoMPWP12881
178ParbhaniGENJamkar Raosaheb Bapusaheb MINC25700Gauhane Annasaheb RamchandraraoMPWP23616
179BasmathGENDeshmukh Panditrao Ramrao MJNP25583Kusale Narayanrao GirjajiMINC16135
180KalamnuriGENMaske Vithalrao Champatrao MCPM37911Deshmukh Shiwajirao ShankarraoMINC17972
181HingoliGENGalande Dagdu Yeshwantrao MJNP27723Deshmukh Sahebrao ShankarraoMINC(I)27602
182JinturGENRathi Gulabchand Nandlaji MPWP17247Bhamble Manikrao KeshaoraoMINC(I)16621
183PathriGENNakhate Sakharam Golpalrao MINC14455Dakh Babasaheb MarotraoMINC(I)12845
184ParturGENBorade Ramprasadji Vithalrao MINC(I)19296Sarkate Indrajit GanpatraoMJNP13057
185AmbadGENBapusaheb Sakharam Solunke MJNP26180Ankushrao Raosaheb TopeMINC18993
186JalnaGENKisanrao Pandharnath Bhise MINC(I)32707Syed Abdul Majeed Syed Abdul HakimMJNP15499
187BadnapurGENKolkar Shankarrao Limbajirao MINC(I)23466Bundele Shankarsing GhagansingMJNP13429
188BhokardanGENVithalrao Ramsing Patil MJNP32990Hanumantrao Gawanji SawantMINC(I)17185
189SillodGENGadekar Namdeo Balwantrao MJNP21436Palodkar Manikrao SanduMINC19327
190KannadGENPatil T. S. MJNP31450Pandurang ShenphaduMINC24075
191VaijapurGENUttamrao Keshavrao Patwari ( Bhalerao )MJNP19376Balwantrao Alias Balasaheb Ramrao PawarMINC18740
192GangapurGENLaxman Eknath Manal MINC26128Asaram SakharamMJNP12251
193Aurangabad WestGENAbdul Azim MINC(I)42716Kashinath NavanderMJNP27230
194Aurangabad EastGENGawande Rambhau Eknath MJNP33414Keshaorao Vishwanath AwatadeMINC(I)31606
195PaithanGENBhaurao Abaji Thorat MJNP16355Shivajirao SahebraoMINC(I)14813
196GeoraiGENPandit Shivajirao Ankushrao MINC38539Mindhe Ramrao RaosahebMJNP23590
197ManjlegaonGENSolanke Sunderrao Abasaheb MINC43762Bapusaheb EknathraoMCPM35743
198BeedGENNawle Aadinath Limbaji MJNP27069Kshirsagar Kesharbai SonajiraoMINC14499
199AshtiGENJadhav Laxmanrao Vithoba MINC20135Jagtap Asrajirao RaojiMJNP17677
200ChausalaGENKokate Baburao Narsingrao MINC32681Kadam Dnyanobarao BaburaoMPWP28329
201Kaij(SC)Satpute Bhaguji Niwarte MIND19010Thorat Shanrao LaxmanraoMIND13154
202RenapurGENMunde Raghunath Venkatrao MINC36468Munde Gopinath PandurangMJNP32485
203AhmadpurGENDeshmukh Kishanrao Nanasaheb MPWP29325Nagargoje Bhagwanrao KerbaMINC26612
204UdgirGENJadhav Balasaheb Kishanrao MINC24455Patwari Manohar DigambarraoMPWP19482
205Her(SC)Kamble Trimbakrao Pandurang MIND14351Khadiwale Vithalrao BapuraoMINC13284
206LaturGENPatil Shivraj Vishwanath MINC39809Gomare Manoharrao EknathraoMJNP36806
207Kalamb(SC)Ghodke Kundlik Eknath MPWP19982S. K. KadamMRPI16431
208ParandaGENDeshmukh Vasudeo Anandrao MJNP22947Patil Subrao MohanraoMINC21428
209OsmanabadGENPadamsingh Bajirao Patil MINC29949Balbhimrao Narsing Rao DeshmukhMPWP20433
210AusaGENSonvane Kesaav Rao Sitaram MINC19321Patil Madhavrao SantaramMIND18393
211NilangaGENPatil Shivajirao Bhaurao MINC41664Solunke Shripatrao GyanuraoMPWP35955
212OmergaGENChalukya Bhaskarrao Shivram Pant MINC35327Kasture Vishwanath BaslingappaMJNP29560
213TuljapurGENKhapale Manikrao Bhimrao MPWP28438Patil Shivajirao ShahajiraoMINC18072
214AkkalkotGENPatel Inayatalli Imamsaheb MJNP35305Mane Baburao TulshiramMINC19692
215Solapur SouthGENDevkate Anandrao Narayan MINC(I)24458Patil Gurunath ShivappaMJNP24009
216Solapur City SouthGENRone Bhimrao Laxmanrao MJNP22085Kuchan Rajaram SidramappaMINC(I)21731
217Solapur City NorthGENAdam Narsayya Narayan MCPM20372Dikonda Vithalrao SayannaMINC(I)17123
218North Solapur(SC)Shinde Sushilkumar Sambajirao MINC25795Ranshringare Ramchandra SakharamMINC(I)14624
219Mangalvedhe(SC)Kamble Nivrutti Satwaji MRPI12379Dange Rambhaji AmbajiMIND8774
220MoholGENPatil Shahajirao Shankarrao MINC(I)26771Nimbalkar Chandrakant DattajiraoMPWP21863
221BarshiGENDeshmukh Krishnarao Nanasaheb MINC34859Surana Pannalal PremrajMJNP29067
222MadhaGENParbat Krishnarao Kondiba MIND25076Patil Sampatrao MarutMPWP22308
223PandharpurGENPatil Audumbar Kondiba MINC39205Paricharak Sudhakar RamchandraMJNP35543
224SangoleGENDeshmukh Ganpatrao Annasaheb MPWP47625Ghadage Bajirao DadasahebMINC26067
225MalshirasGENPati Shamrao Bhimrao MJNP48473Mohite Patil Shankarrao NarayanraoMINC37025
226KarmalaGENJagtap Namdeorao Mahadeorao MINC31589Devi Girdhadas VithaldasMJNP27101
227Karjat(SC)Kamble Bajirao Dashrath MRPI23157Bharaskar Baburao MadhadevMJNP23133
228ShrigondaGENNagwade Shivajirao Narayanrao MINC40102Gade Mohanrao AbajiMJNP27054
229Ahmednagar SouthGENKumar Saptarshi MJNP19039Paulbudhe Nath JayawantMINC18691
230Ahmednagar NorthGENShelke Maruti Deoram MIND35820Mhaske Kisanrao BalajiMINC19177
231PathardiGENDhakane Babanrao Dadaba MJNP37134Khedkar Yadavrao SonaraoMINC26735
232ShevgaonGENLanghe Vakilrao Baburao MCPI23872Nimbalkar Eknath BuvasahebMINC22877
233ShrirampurGENAdik Govindrao Wamanrao MINC35009Tekawade Janardanrao YashwantraoMJNP29086
234ShirdiGENGhogare Chandrabhan Bhausaheb MINC30874Mhaske Annasaheb SarangdharMJNP20656
235KopargaonGENKolhe Shankarrao Genuji MINC40414Jadhav Panditrao GangadharMJNP27274
236RahuriGENPawar Kashinanth Laxman MINC29866Kadam Laxman BalwantMJNP23006
237ParnerGENKale Shankarrao Deoram MINC19781Thube Prabhakar AppajiMCPI18537
238SangamnerGENThorat Bhausaheb Santuji MINC33627Khatal Bhikaji JijabaMJNP32526
239Nagar Akola(ST)Bhangare Yashawantrao Sakharam MINC25636Deshmukh Eknath ShankarMJNP13718
240JunnarGENKrishnarao Mundhe MINC29017Jagdish PhuleMJNP28297
241AmbegaonGENKale B. D. MINC24542Temgire Kisan ShripatiMJNP23967
242Khed AlandiGENKandge Ram Janardan MINC23646Bachche Namdev KrishnaMJNP14393
243MavalGENBhegade Krishnarao Dhondiaba MINC38514Bhegade Nathubhau BaburaoMJNP29181
244MulshiGENMate Namdev Ramkrishanrao MINC33530Khilare Diwakar JaisingraoMJNP27222
245HaveliGENPhuge Sopan Tukaram MJNP41325Landage Dnyaneshwar PandurangMINC30424
246BopodiGENL. T. Sawant MIND21750Kadam Shashikant RajaramMINC(I)18473
247ShivajinagarGENNaik Shanti Narayan FJNP48696Suresh KalmadiMINC36393
248Parvati(SC)Subhash Sarvagod MJNP39504Matre Shankarrao GopalraoMINC21748
249Kasba PethGENLele Arvind Dattatraya MJNP52190Ulhas ShedgeMINC28410
250Bhavani PethGENBhai Vaidya MJNP34586Kirad M. H. Alias BabanraoMINC19827
251Pune CantonmentGENTupe Vithal Baburao MJNP34737Sasane Jaisingh GanpatMINC30251
252ShirurGENDaundkar Baburao Bhausaheb MJNP32727Palande Suryakant GulabraoMINC25299
253DaundGENTakavane Rajaram Bajirao MJNP26940Thorat Krishna RamaMINC18662
254IndapurGENPatil Sahkarrao Bajirao MINC40332Avate Ganapt AbajiMIND28543
255BaramatiGENPawar Sharadchandra Govindrao MINC49685More Vijay HanumantraoMJNP31047
256PurandarGENDada Jadhavrao MJNP35053Usral Shankarrao DashrathraoMINC32267
257BhorGENJedhe Sampatrao Ramchandra MIND27225Anantrao Narayan ThopateMINC26727
258PhaltanGENVijay Singh Alias Shivajiraje Malojirao Naik Nimbalkar MJNP32011Kadam Suryajirao ShankarraoMINC30539
259Man(SC)Sonavane Vishnu Tatoba MINC31541Lavangare Nitin JagannathMJNP19622
260KhatavGENPatil Keshavrao Shankarrao MINC42404Patil ChnandraharMJNP26742
261KoregaonGENJagtap Shankarrao Chimaji MINC30765Pandurang Nilkanth RaoMIND24745
262WaiGENBhosale Prataprao Baburao MINC37899Jagtap Buvasaheb AbajiraoMJNP15990
263JaoliGENBnilare Bhiku Daji MINC23217Sabale Balkrishna AnantMIND19123
264SataraGENRaje Bhonsale Ahbayasinh ShahumaharajMJNP37549Ghorpade Baburao BalasahebMINC30263
265PatanGENDesai Daulatrao Shripatrao MJNP54312Desai Bhagvantrao AnandraoMINC(I)13378
266Karad NorthGENPawar Keshvrao Pataloji MPWP35141Kotwal Baburao RamchandraMINC26843
267Karad SouthGENMohite Yeshwantrao Jijaba MINC48885Mohite Shankarrao PandurangraoMPWP22228
268ShiralaGENDeshmukh Shivajirao Bapusaheb MIND42871Patil Rajaram YashwantMINC28076
269WalvaGENShinde Vilasrao Bhausaheb MINC38449Patil Rajaram AnandMJNP28637
270Bhilwadi WangiGENChavan Sampatrao Annasaheb MINC43419Lad Ganapati DadaMPWP21097
271SangliGENPatil Vasantrao Banduji MINC48762Khot Bharamgonda ApurayaMJNP20204
272MirajGENShinde Mohanrao Alias Ramsing GanpatraoMINC42670Naikwadi Iliyas YusufMJNP21510
273TasgaonGENPatil Dinkarrao Krishnaji MINC45178Jadhav Vasudev DajiMJNP14471
274Khanapur AtpadiGENSalunkhe Sahajirao Ganapatrao MINC30695Deshmukh Babasaheb MIND16674
275Kavathe MahankalGENPatil Vithal Shripati MINC45278Sagare Appasaheb GannapatiMJNP25103
276Jat(SC)Sohani Jayant Ishwar MINC22040Sankpal Dilip PandurangMIND17570
277ShirolGENKumbhar Ratnappa Bharamappa MINC44205Yadav Dinkarrao BhausahebMPWP31756
278IchalkaranjiGENPatil Shivagonda Pirgonda MCPM38206Awade Kallappa BaburaoMINC25686
279Vadgaon(SC)Mane Nanasaheb Shantaram MJNP25835Samurde Jagannathrao SitaramMIND24167
280ShahuwadiGENGaikwad Udaysingrao Nanasaheb MINC53625Patil Sadashiv ShankarMJNP14280
281PanhalaGENPatil Yeshwant Eknath MINC34735Patil Shankarrao DattatrayaMJNP14580
282SangrulGENBondre Shripatrao Shankarrao MINC42835Kalikate Govindrao TukaramMPWP32996
283RadhanagariGENJadhav Dinkarrao Bhahusaheb MINC29397Patil Shankar DhondiMJNP27435
284KolhapurGENSabnis Ravindra Ramchandra MJNP23877Salokhe Hindurao KrishnaraoMPWP18904
285KarvirGENPatil Rajaram Babaji MINC27329Patil Dayandeo YashwantMJNP22874
286KagalGENGhatge Vikram Sinha Jaysingrao MIND35913Mandalik Sadashiv DadobaMIND24479
287GadhinglajGENChali Shivling Shivyogi MINC(I)25432Batkadli Nagapa GurlingapaMINC24389
288ChandgadGENPatil Vithalrao Bhairu MIND27556Patil Narsingrao GurnathMINC26749


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1978

Sr. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 CPI Communist Party of India
2 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 INC Indian National Congress
4 INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
5 JNP Janata Party
State Parties
6 FBL All India Forward Block
7 MUL Indian Union Muslim League
8 PWP Peasants & Workers Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
9 HMS Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
10 RPI Republican Party of India
11 RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
12 SHS Shiva Sena
Independents
13 IND Independent

Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency