Chhattisgarh Election Results - Latest News & Updates




Elections Latest News And Updates

Rahul-no-more-a-'Pappu' Rahul no more a ‘Pappu’, has become a ‘Pappa’ says Union Minister

Rahul Gandhi has often been termed as a “Pappu” by trolls on the social media. Thane (Maharashtra): Against the backdrop of recent poll victory of the Congress in three Hindi heartland states, Read More…

We defeated BJP in Assembly Elections 2018, we’ll defeat them in 2019 Lok Sabha polls too, says Rahul Gandhi  

The Congress had waited 55 months for this “ache din” electoral score card. The recent results say the BJP no more is the “Shah” of elections. With a spring in Read More…

Election Result 2018: Congress looks set to Form Government in Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh

Election Result 2018: The Congress party is taking a clear lead in Rajasthan with the election trends showing the party ahead in more than 101 seats while the BJP trailing Read More…

CHHATTISHGARH ASSEMBLY ELECTIONS 2018 LIVE NEWS UPDATES Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results 2018 – Live News Updates

LIVE NEWS UPDATES:  The Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha comprises 91 Members in Legislative Assembly, which include 90 members directly elected from single-seat constituencies and 1 nominated from the Anglo-Indian community. Its term is 5 years, unless sooner Read More…



Quick facts for chhattisgarh Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies11
Assembly Constituencies 90
Ruling PartyIndian National CongressBharatiya Janata Party
Opposition PartyBharatiya Janata Party
Chief Minister-
GovernorAnandiben Patel
Chief Electoral OfficerShri Subrat Sahoo, IAS
AddressShastri Chowk,Old Mantralaya Premises Raipur, Chhattisgarh


About Chhattisgarh Elections

A prominent state situated in Central India, Chhattisgarh has a vibrant political history. The demand for the creation of a separate state of Chhattisgarh existed from as early as the 1920s, although this demand was tabled in the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1998. The two major parties which made serious constructive efforts to cater to this legitimate demand are the Indian National Congress and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). In 1998, the BJP-led Union Government drafted a bill for the formation of the new state of Chhattisgarh, by bifurcating sixteen south-eastern districts of Madhya Pradesh, which had Chhattisgarhi as their main dialect. This bill was unanimously approved by the Madhya Pradesh Assembly, after making certain alterations to it. However in 1998 itself, fresh general elections were held and the National Democratic Alliance (NDA), after coming to power in the Centre, redrafted the bill which now came to be called the Separate Chhattisgarh Bill. This bill was again unanimously passed in the Madhya Pradesh Assembly and tabled in the Lok Sabha. Both the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha approved the bill and made it into the Madhya Pradesh Reorganization Act 2000. This Act was approved and acknowledged on 25th August 2000 by the then President of India, K.R. Narayanan.

On 1st of November 2000, the peaceful creation of Chhattisgarh as the 26th state of India was witnessed. It was on the same day that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly or the Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha, responsible for the proper governance of the state, was formed. Chhattisgarh presently consists of 27 districts. The state is the seat of major political parties and contributes to the national-level politics of India.

Chhattisgarh is a prominent Indian state with an important mark on the history of the country. The state has a government that runs the state to maintain law and order in the state. The government of Chhattisgarh also is responsible for the development of the country. The state government is selected through the assembly elections, where the political parties of the state provide their candidates for participating in the election for representations of the 90 constituencies of the state. The election is organized periodically to select the ruling party of the state. The chief minister of Chhattisgarh is selected through the general elections.

The politics of Chhatisgarh is mainly a field for major national political parties like The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), the Congress, and the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP).
In present times, Congress has a majority in the legislative assembly while the last time, it was BJP. However, both of them play an influential role in the state's politics. The present chief minister of the state is ( ) while Mr Ajit Jogi was the first chief minister of the newly-created state. Governor is the ceremonial head of the state, but all the real political powers are with the Chief Minsiter. See Chhattisgarh Assembly Elections 2018 Results


Party-Wise Result of Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha(Assembly) 2018 Elections

PartyNo of Votes SecuredPercentage of Votes SecuredNo of Winning Seats
Indian National Congress614419243.04%68
Bharatiya Janata Party470714132.97%15
Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)10865817.61%5
Independent8390535.88%0
Bahujan Samaj Party5523133.87%2
Others9477116.64%0


Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results


Chhattisgarh Result 2018


Chhattisgarh Result 2013


List of Winning Candidates in Chhattisgarh 2018 Election

YearA.C.No.ConstituencyTypeWinnerGender PartyVotesRunner-UpGender PartyVotes
20181Bharatpur-sonhat -GULAB KAMRO-Indian National Congress51732CHAMPADEVI PAWLE-Bharatiya Janata Party35199
20182Manendragarh-DR. VINAY JAISWAL-Indian National Congress35819SHYAM BIHARI JAISWAL-Bharatiya Janata Party31745
20183Baikunthpur-AMBICA SINGH DEO-Indian National Congress48885BHAIYALAL RAJWADE-Bharatiya Janata Party43546
20184Premnagar-KHEL SAI SINGH-Indian National Congress66475VIJAY PRATAP SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party51135
20185Bhatgaon-PARAS NATH RAJWADE-Indian National Congress74623RAJNI RAVISHANKAR TRIPATHI-Bharatiya Janata Party58889
20186Pratappur-DR. PREMSAI SINGH TEKAM-Indian National Congress90148RAMSEWAK PAIKRA-Bharatiya Janata Party46043
20187Ramanujganj-BRIHASPAT SINGH-Indian National Congress64580RAMKISHUN SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party31664
20188Samri-CHINTAMANI MAHRAJ-Indian National Congress80620SIDHNATH PAIKRA-Bharatiya Janata Party58697
20189Lundra-DR. PRITAM RAM-Indian National Congress77773VIJAYNATH SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party55594
201810Ambikapur-T.S. BABA-Indian National Congress100439ANURAG SINGH DEO-Bharatiya Janata Party60815
201811Sitapur-AMARJEET BHAGAT-Indian National Congress86670PROFESSOR GOPAL RAM-Bharatiya Janata Party50533
201812Jashpur-VINAY KUMAR BHAGAT-Indian National Congress71963GOVIND RAM BHAGAT-Bharatiya Janata Party63937
201813Kunkuri-U. D. MINJ-Indian National Congress69896BHARAT SAI-Bharatiya Janata Party65603
201814Pathalgaon-RAMPUKAR SINGH THAKUR-Indian National Congress96599SHIVSHANKAR PAINKARA-Bharatiya Janata Party59913
201815Lailunga-CHAKRADHAR SINGH SIDAR-Indian National Congress81770SATYANAND RATHIYA-Bharatiya Janata Party57287
201816Raigarh-PRAKASH SHAKRAJEET NAIK-Indian National Congress69062ROSHANLAL-Bharatiya Janata Party54482
201817Sarangarh-UTTARI GANPAT JANGDE-Indian National Congress101834KERA BAI MANAHAR-Bharatiya Janata Party49445
201818Kharsia-UMESH PATEL-Indian National Congress94201OP CHOUDHARY-Bharatiya Janata Party77234
201819Dharamjaigarh-LALJEET SINGH RATHIA-Indian National Congress95173LEENAV BIRJU RATHIA-Bharatiya Janata Party54838
201820Rampur-NANKI RAM KANWAR-Bharatiya Janata Party65048PHOOL SINGH RATHIYA-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)46873
201821Korba-JAISINGH AGRAWAL(JAISINGH BHAIYA)-Indian National Congress70119VIKAS MAHTO-Bharatiya Janata Party58313
201822Katghora-PURUSHOTTAM KANWAR-Indian National Congress59227LAKHANLAL DEWANGAN-Bharatiya Janata Party47716
201823Pali-tanakhar -MOHIT RAM-Indian National Congress66971HIRA SINGH MARKAM-Gondvana Gantantra Party57315
201824Marwahi-AJIT JOGI-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)74041ARCHANA PORTE-Bharatiya Janata Party27579
201825Kota-RENU AJIT JOGI-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)48800KASHI RAM SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party45774
201826Lormi-DHARMJEET SINGH-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)67742TOKHAN SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party42189
201827Mungeli-PUNNULAL MOHALE-Bharatiya Janata Party60469RAKESH PATRE-Indian National Congress51982
201828Takhatpur-RASHMI ASHISH SINGH-Indian National Congress52616SANTOSH KAUSHIK (GURUJI)-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)49625
201829Bilha-DHARAM LAL KAUSHIK-Bharatiya Janata Party84431RAJENDRA SHUKLA-Indian National Congress57907
201830Bilaspur-SHAILESH PANDEY-Indian National Congress67896AMAR AGRAWAL-Bharatiya Janata Party56675
201831Beltara-RAJNISH KUMAR SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party49601RAJENDRA SAHU(DABBU)-Indian National Congress43342
201832Masturi-DR. KRISHNA MURTI BANDHI-Bharatiya Janata Party67950JAYENDRA SINGH PATLE-Bahujan Samaj Party53843
201833Akaltara-SAURABH SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party60502RICHA JOGI-Bahujan Samaj Party58648
201834Janjgir-champa-NARAYAN CHANDEL-Bharatiya Janata Party54040MOTILAL DEWANGAN-Indian National Congress49852
201835Sakti-CHARAN DAS MAHANT-Indian National Congress78058MEDHA RAM SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party48012
201836Chandrapur-RAM KUMAR YADAV-Indian National Congress51717GITANJALI PATEL-Bahujan Samaj Party47299
201837Jaijaipur-KESHAV PRASAD CHANDRA-Bahujan Samaj Party64774KAILASH SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party43087
201838Pamgarh-INDU BANJARE-Bahujan Samaj Party50129GORELAL BARMAN-Indian National Congress47068
201839Saraipali-KISMAT LAL NAND-Indian National Congress100302SHYAM TANDI-Bharatiya Janata Party48014
201840Basna-DEVENDRA BAHADUR SINGH-Indian National Congress67535SAMPAT AGRAWAL-Independent50027
201841Khallari-DWARIKADHISH YADAV-Indian National Congress96108MONIKA DILIP SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party39130
201842Mahasamund-VINOD SEVAN LAL CHANDRAKAR-Indian National Congress49356POONAM CHANDRAKAR-Bharatiya Janata Party26290
201843Bilaigarh-CHANDRADEV PRASAD RAI-Indian National Congress71936SHYAM KUMAR TANDAN-Bahujan Samaj Party62089
201844Kasdol-SHAKUNTALA SAHU-Indian National Congress121422GAURISHANKAR AGRAWAL-Bharatiya Janata Party73004
201845Balodabazar-PRAMOD KUMAR SHARMA-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)65251JANAK RAM VERMA-Indian National Congress63122
201846Bhatapara-SHIVRATAN SHARMA-Bharatiya Janata Party63399SUNIL MAHESHWARI-Indian National Congress51490
201847Dharsiwa-ANITA YOGENDRA SHARMA-Indian National Congress78989DEVJI BHAI PATEL-Bharatiya Janata Party59589
201848Raipur City Gramin-SATYANARAYAN SHARMA-Indian National Congress78468NAND KUMAR SAHU (NANDE BHAIYA)-Bharatiya Janata Party68015
201849Raipur City West-VIKAS UPADHYAY-Indian National Congress76359RAJESH MUNAT-Bharatiya Janata Party64147
201850Raipur City North-KULDEEP JUNEJA-Indian National Congress59843SHRI CHAND SUNDRANI-Bharatiya Janata Party43502
201851Raipur City South-BRIJMOHAN AGRAWAL-Bharatiya Janata Party77589KANHAIYA AGRAWAL-Indian National Congress60093
201852Arang-DR. SHIVKUMAR DAHARIYA-Indian National Congress69900SANJAY DHIDHI-Bharatiya Janata Party44823
201853Abhanpur-DHANENDRA SAHU-Indian National Congress76761CHANDRASHEKHAR SAHU - CHAMPU BHAIYYA-Bharatiya Janata Party53290
201854Rajim-AMITESH SHUKLA-Indian National Congress99041SANTOSH UPADHYAY-Bharatiya Janata Party40909
201855Bindranawagarh-DAMARUDHAR PUJARI-Bharatiya Janata Party79619SANJAY NETAM-Indian National Congress69189
201856Sihawa-DR. LAKSHMI DHRUW-Indian National Congress88451PINKY SHIVRAJ SHAH-Bharatiya Janata Party43015
201857Kurud-AJAY CHANDRAKAR-Bharatiya Janata Party72922NEELAM CHANDRAKAR-Independent60605
201858Dhamtari-RANJANA DIPENDRA SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party63198GURUMUKH SINGH HORA-Indian National Congress62734
201859Sanjari balod -SANGEETA SINHA-Indian National Congress90428PAWAN SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party62940
201860Dondi lohara-ANILA BHENDIA-Indian National Congress67448LAL MAHENDRA SINGH TEKAM-Bharatiya Janata Party34345
201861Gunderdehi-KUNWER SINGH NISHAD-Indian National Congress110369DEEPAK TARACHAND SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party54975
201862Patan-BHUPESH BAGHEL-Indian National Congress84352MOTILAL SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party56875
201863Durg Gramin-TAMRADHWAJ SAHU-Indian National Congress76208JAGESHWAR SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party49096
201864Durg City-ARUN VORA-Indian National Congress64981CHANDRIKA CHANDRAKAR-Bharatiya Janata Party43900
201865Bhilai Nagar-DEVENDRA YADAV-Indian National Congress51044PREM PRAKASH PANDEY-Bharatiya Janata Party48195
201866Vaishali Nagar -VIDYA RATAN BHASIN-Bharatiya Janata Party72920BADRUDDIN QURESHI-Indian National Congress54840
201867Ahiwara-GURU RUDRA KUMAR-Indian National Congress88735RAJMAHANT SANWLA RAM DAHRE-Bharatiya Janata Party57048
201868Saja-RAVINDRA CHAUBE-Indian National Congress95658LABHCHAND BAFNA-Bharatiya Janata Party64123
201869Bemetara-ASHISH KUMAR CHHABRA-Indian National Congress74914AWADHESH SINGH CHANDEL-Bharatiya Janata Party49783
201870Navagarh-GURUDAYAL SINGH BANJARE-Indian National Congress86779DAYALDAS BAGHEL-Bharatiya Janata Party53579
201871Pandariya-MAMTA CHANDRAKAR-Indian National Congress100907MOTIRAM CHANDRAVANSHI-Bharatiya Janata Party64420
201872Kawardha-AKBAR BHAI-Indian National Congress136320ASHOK SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party77036
201873Khairagarh-DEVWRAT SINGH-Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)61516KOMAL JANGHEL-Bharatiya Janata Party60646
201874Dongargarh-BHUNESHWAR SHOBHARAM BAGHEL-Indian National Congress86949SAROJANI BANJARE-Bharatiya Janata Party51531
201875Rajnandgaon-DR. RAMAN SINGH-Bharatiya Janata Party80589KARUNA SHUKLA-Indian National Congress63656
201876Dongargaon-DALESHWAR SAHU-Indian National Congress84581MADHUSUDAN YADAV-Bharatiya Janata Party65498
201877Khujji-CHHANNI CHANDU SAHU-Indian National Congress71733HIRENDRA KUMAR SAHU-Bharatiya Janata Party44236
201878Mohala-manpur-INDRASHAH MANDAVI-Indian National Congress50576KANCHAN MALA BHUARYA-Bharatiya Janata Party29528
201879Antagarh-ANOOP NAG-Indian National Congress57061VIKRAM USENDI-Bharatiya Janata Party43647
201880Bhanupratappur-MANOJ SINGH MANDAVI-Indian National Congress72520DEO LAL DUGGA-Bharatiya Janata Party45827
201881Kanker-SHISHUPAL SHORI-Indian National Congress69053HIRA MARKAM-Bharatiya Janata Party49249
201882Keshkal-SANT RAM NETAM-Indian National Congress73470HARISHANKAR NETAM-Bharatiya Janata Party56498
201883Kondagaon-MOHAN MARKAM-Indian National Congress61582LATA USENDI-Bharatiya Janata Party59786
201884Narayanpur-CHANDAN KASHYAP-Indian National Congress58652KEDAR KASHYAP-Bharatiya Janata Party56005
201885Bastar-BAGHEL LAKHESHWAR-Indian National Congress74378DR. SUBHAU KASHYAP-Bharatiya Janata Party40907
201886Jagdalpur-REKHCHAND JAIN-Indian National Congress76556SANTOSH BAFNA-Bharatiya Janata Party49116
201887Chitrakot-DEEPAK BAIJ-Indian National Congress62616LACHHURAM KASHYAP-Bharatiya Janata Party44846
201888Dantewara-BHIMA MANDAVI-Bharatiya Janata Party37990DEVATI KARMA-Indian National Congress35818
201889Bijapur-VIKRAM MANDAVI-Indian National Congress44011MAHESH GAGDA-Bharatiya Janata Party22427
201890Konta-KAWASI LAKHMA-Indian National Congress31933DHANIRAM BARSE-Bharatiya Janata Party25224


Chhattisgarh Bye Elections 2014

No query found

Chhattisgarh (CG) Bye Elections 2014

The by-polls in the state of Chhattisgarh are slated to be held on September 13. The polling will be held for the seat lying vacant for the assembly constituency of Antagarh (ST).
The seat was left vacant after Vikram Usendi, the sitting MLA resigned from the constituency after being elected to Lok Sabha.

Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha Election Summary 2014

The BJP rule continued in the Chattisgarh state post the 2014 Lok Sabha polls. 10 out of 11seats are won by BJP, and only one seat has been won by Congress in the 2014 polls. The state of Chattisgarh was formed in 2000 after a separation from Madhya Pradesh. The state of Chattisgarh has 11 parliamentary constituencies including four seats which are reserved for Scheduled Tribes and two reserved for Scheduled Castes. The present government of Chattisgarh runs under the Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) rule and is headed by its Chief Minister Raman Singh. Besides the ruling party, BJP, Indian National Congress (INC) and Bahujan Samaj party (BSP) are the strong parties in the state. The polling in Chattisgarh for 16th Lok Sabha elections took place in three different phases and political leaders like Kamleshwar Verma from Congress, former CM Ajit Jogi and Abhishek, son of present CM Raman Singh were in fray.

The BJP rule continued in the Chattisgarh state post the 2014 Lok Sabha polls. 10 out of 11seats are won by BJP, and only one seat has been won by Congress in the 2014 polls. The state of Chattisgarh was formed in 2000 after a separation from Madhya Pradesh. The state of Chattisgarh has 11 parliamentary constituencies including four seats which are reserved for Scheduled Tribes and two reserved for Scheduled Castes. The present government of Chattisgarh runs under the Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) rule and is headed by its Chief Minister Raman Singh. Besides the ruling party, BJP, Indian National Congress (INC) and Bahujan Samaj party (BSP) are the strong parties in the state. The polling in Chattisgarh for 16th Lok Sabha elections took place in three different phases and political leaders like Kamleshwar Verma from Congress, former CM Ajit Jogi and Abhishek, son of present CM Raman Singh were in fray.
Chhattisgarh is a prominent state in Central India. The bill for seperate state of Chhattisgarh was raised in 1998 and the state was formally sepearted from Madhya Pradesh in Nov 2000. Chhattisgarh has 11 Parliamentary Constituencies out of which four are reserved for Scheduled Tribes and two for Scheduled Castes.

Administrative structure

The state Legislative Assemby comprises of 90 members. 11 members represent the state of Chattisgarh in the Parliament to the Lok Sabha, the Lower House and five in the Rajya Sabha, the Upper House. The state consists of 27 Districts.

Issues of the state

Maoist violence: Chhattisgarh is among the most Maoist-affected states in India where large-scale violence has claimed many lives during the last ten years. 18 out of the 27 districts in the state are Maoist affected. Overall development of Maoist affected areas of tribal Bastar and other regions is a prime concern for the people. BJP-led Raman Singh Government has sternly dealt with Maoist threat.

Welfare of tribals: Upliftment of the financially weaker sections is of utmost concern. The parties promised not only setting up of primary schools but also providing higher education to aspiring tribal students.

Inflation: The BJP during its campaign focussed on the issue of inflation, especially the high prices of food and other basic essentials.

Chhattisgarh Assembly elections 2013

Results for the Chhattisgarh Assembly elections 2013 were announced on December 8. BJP defeated the Congress thrice in a row. Unlike the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi where the Congress suffered a massive defeat, in Chhattisgarh the two key players were in a neck-to-neck competition. While the BJP won 49 seats out of the 90 Assembly seats in the Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha, the Congress won 39 seats and the remaining 2 seats were won by other political parties. Compared to the previous elections in 2008, the BJP won 3 seats less in 2013 while the Congress increased its seat count by 3 seats in the 2013 elections. Chief Minister Raman Singh of the BJP registered a hat-trick in the post of Chief Minister of state, shattering the hopes of Ajit Jogi of the Congress, who was confident of winning the elections this time. The election results indicate that the BJP was not hit by an anti-incumbency wave in Chhattisgarh.

The main political parties of the state

The main political parties of Chhattisgarh are
Constituencystatuscandidate namepartyVotes
India Elections 2013
Madhya Pradesh Elections 2013 Rajasthan Elections 2013 Delhi Elections 2013 Mizoram Elections 2013
Chhattisgarh Assembly elections 2013 FAQ


State Legislative assembly

BJP has been the most prominent name among the political parties in Chhattisgarh. They have won the election last time and they are now the ruling party of the state. The Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly is unicameral legislature. The seat is from Raipur, which is the capital of the state. The Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha doesn't only have the 90 candidates selected by the assembly election, but it also has an Anglo Indian candidate. The Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha is always elected for 5 years, and the current one is working as the government of the state since 2008.

Chhattisgarh was created in 2000, with the Madhya Pradesh Reorganization Act, and it was approved by Kocheril Raman Narayanan, the president of India that time. The Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha was created that very year, with the birth of the state, and it is active since. The current assembly has 5 female candidates, and there are many SC and ST candidates too. There has been three Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha since the first assembly of 2000, with the third one active now.

Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results:

List of Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh

S. No.Chief MinisterFromToParty Name
1Raman SinghDec 12, 2008PresentBJP
2Raman SinghDec 7, 2003Dec 12, 2008BJP
3Ajit JogiNov 1, 2000Dec 7, 2003INC

List of Governors of Chhattisgarh

S.No.Name of GovernorFromTo
1Anandiben Patel15 August 2018 till date
2Balramji Dass TandonJul 18, 201414 August 2018
2Ram Naresh Yadav Jun 19, 2014 July 14, 2014
3Shekhar DuttJan 23, 2010Jun 19, 2014
4E. S. L. NarasimhanJan 25, 2007Jan 23, 2010
5Krishna Mohan SethJun 2, 2003Jan 25, 2007
6D. N. SahayNov 1, 2000Jun 1, 2003

Cabinet Ministers of Chhattisgarh

MinistriesName of Minsiter
Chief Minister, Planning and Finance, Mining and Commerce, General Administration and Public Relations, Forest, SportsRaman Singh
Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fish Rearing, Water ResourcesBrijmohan Agarwal
Food and Civil Supply, Rural Industries, Cooperative DepartmentPunnulal Mohile
Health and Family Welfare, Medical Education, Commercial Tax, Labour Department (Additional charge)Amar Agarwal
Revenue, Higher and Technical EducationPremprakash Pandey
Public WorksRajesh Munnat
Primitive Schedule Caste and Schedule Tribe Department, OBC and Minorities Development and School Education DepartmentKedar Kashyap
Home Minister, Jail and Public Health Engineering DepartmentRamsewak Paikra
Women and Child Development, Social Welfare DepartmentRamshila Sahu
Yet to be allottedAjay Chandrakar

Rajya Sabha Members from Chhattisgarh

NamePartyTermNamePartyTerm
Dr. Bhushan Lal Jangde Bharatiya Janata Party 03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018Shri Ranvijay Singh JudevBharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Smt. Mohsina Kidwai Indian National Congress 30/06/2010 to 29/06/2016Shri Nand Kumar Sai Bharatiya Janata Party 30/06/2010 to 29/06/2016
Shri Motilal VoraIndian National Congress10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020  

The last assembly election of Chhattisgarh took place in 2008. The results were as followed:

Participated parties were BJP, INC, BSP and others and the numbers of seats they won in were 40, 31, 2 and 0.

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Chhattisgarh

Shri Subrat Sahoo, IAS
The Chief Electoral Officer of Assam
C Block, 4th Floor, New Secretariat Building, Dispur, Assam, India.
E-mail Address
ceoraipur.cg@nic.in
Office Phone
0771-2236685
Last Updated on Dec 14, 2018


Track your constituency