West Bengal Assembly Election Results in 1982


West Bengal Legislative Assembly Election in 1982 Party Wise

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 7
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 174
Indian Congress (Socialist) (ICS) 4
Indian National Congress (INC) 49
All India Forward Bloc (All India Forward Bloc (FBL)) 28
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 19
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 2
Independent (IND) 11
Total 294

List of Successful Candidates in West Bengal Assembly Election in 1982

Below is an year-wise list of MLAs of Murarai Assembly Constituency along with their party name:

A. C. NO. Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name Gender Party Vote Runner-up Candidates Name Gender Party vote
1 Mekliganj (SC) Sada Kanta Roy M FBL 40958 Niren Chowdhury M ICS 28528
2 Sitalkuchi (SC) Sudhir Pramanik M CPM 45527 Birendra Nath Roy M INC 34333
3 Mathabhanga (SC) Dinesh Chandra Dakua M CPM 44725 Hitendra Nath Pramanik M INC 34045
4 Cooch Behar North GEN Aparajita Goppi F FBL 46810 Sunil Kar M INC 33873
5 Cooch Behar West GEN Bimal Kanti Basu M FBL 53170 Shyamal Choudhury M INC 37065
6 Sitai GEN Dipak Sen Gupta M FBL 51312 Md. Fazle Haque M INC 40226
7 Dinhata GEN Kamal Guha M FBL 53460 Ram Krishna Pal M INC 38627
8 Natabari GEN Sibendra Narayan Chowdhury M CPM 45054 Santosh Kumar Roy M INC 35034
9 Tufanganj (SC) Manindra Nath Barma M CPM 42887 Sankar Sen Ishore M INC 35192
10 Kumargram (ST) Subodh Uraon M RSP 40531 Dutsai Toppo M INC 31493
11 Kalchini (ST) Manohar Tirkey M RSP 32600 Khudiram Pahan M INC 26216
12 Alipurduars GEN Nani Bhattacharya M RSP 50025 Pallab Ghosh M INC 31226
13 Falakata (SC) Jogendra Nath Singh Roy M CPM 38306 Joges Chandra Ray M ICS 31076
14 Madarihat (ST) Sushil Kujur M RSP 36837 Jagat Baria M INC 20373
15 Dhupguri (SC) Banamali Roy M CPM 35929 Jagadananda Roy M INC 28340
16 Nagrakata (ST) Punai Uraon M CPM 46971 Tuna Oraon M INC 30016
17 Mainaguri (SC) Tarak Bandhu Roy M RSP 37491 Mridulendra Deb Raikut M ICS 28240
18 Mal (ST) Mohanlal Oraon M CPM 43409 Sukman Tirkey M INC 24071
19 Kranti GEN Parimal Mitra M CPM 37920 Deba Prasad Roy M INC 29080
By Polls in 1985 Kranti GEN S.Raha M CPM 40918 S.K.Bose(Bhombal) M INC 28086
20 Jalpaiguri GEN Nirmal Bose M FBL 35220 Anupam Sen M INC 34084
21 Rayganj (SC) Dhirendra Nath Ray M CPM 48787 Jiban Kumar Ray M INC 28332
22 Kalimpong GEN Renu Leena Subba F IND 15154 Badrinayaran Pradhan M IND 5960
23 Darjeeling GEN Dawa Lama M CPM 29165 J. D. S. Rai M IND 28856
24 Kurseong GEN H. B. Rai M CPM 28170 Dawa Norbula M INC 27889
25 Siliguri GEN Biren Bose M CPM 44935 Krishnendra Narayan Chowdhury M INC 34868
26 Phansidewa (ST) Patras Minz M CPM 41362 Iswar Chandra Tirkey M INC 36076
27 Chopra GEN Mahammad Bacha Munshi M CPM 37279 Sheikah Jalaluddin M INC 33872
28 Islampur GEN Choudhary Md. Abdulkarim M INC 33508 Md. Faiukazam M CPM 25766
29 Goalpokhar GEN Mohammad Ramjan Ali M FBL 21206 Puranmal Maheshwari M BJP 14938
30 Karandighi GEN Suresh Singha M FBL 44706 Haji Sajjad Hussain M INC 34849
31 Raiganj (SC) Dipendra Barman M INC 45227 Khagendra Nath Sinha M CPM 43469
32 Kaliaganj (SC) Naba Kumar Roy M INC 43373 Nani Gopal Roy M CPM 35266
33 Kushmandi (SC) Dhirendra Nath Sarkar M INC 39896 Narmada Roy M RSP 39001
34 Itahar GEN Abedin Zainal M ICS 42496 Chatterjee Basanta Lal M CPI 35339
35 Gangarampur GEN Moslehuddin Ahmed M ICS 43796 Arabinda Chakraborty M CPM 39921
36 Tapan (ST) Khara Soren M RSP 44826 Japan Hasda M INC 36379
37 Kumarganj GEN Dwijendra Nath Ray M CPM 49984 Sekhar Kumar Das Gupta M INC 41209
38 Balurghat GEN Biswanath Choudhury M RSP 41197 Ashish Roy M ICS 32324
39 Habibpur (ST) Sarkar Murmu M CPM 33187 Mashi Charan Tudu M INC 32703
40 Gajol (ST) Sufal Murmu M CPM 36360 Benjamin Hembram M INC 32880
41 Kharba GEN Mahbubul Hoque M INC 40165 Nazmul Hoque M CPM 37455
42 Harishchandrapur GEN Abdul Wahed M INC 26028 Subhash Chaudhury M FBL 16748
43 Ratua GEN Samar Mukherjee M INC 35536 Mohammad Ali M CPM 35091
44 Araidanga GEN Habib Mustafa M CPM 35012 Sajjad Ahmed M INC 33964
45 Malda (SC) Phani Bhusan Roy M INC 37925 Subhendun Kumar Choudhry M CPM 36560
46 English Bazar GEN Sailen Sarkar M CPM 36023 Swapan Mitra M INC 34326
47 Manikchak GEN Jokhilal Mandal M INC 34555 Subodh Chaudhuri M CPM 34085
48 Suzapur GEN Humayoun Chowdhury M INC 42530 Mamtaz Begum F CPM 24139
49 Kaliachak GEN Promode Ranjan Bose M CPM 48282 Ahmmad Shamsuddin M INC 39050
50 Farakka GEN Abul Hasnat Khan M CPM 29702 Jerat Ali M IND 16434
51 Aurangabad GEN Lutfal Haque M INC 35336 Touab Ali M CPM 33023
By Polls in 1985 Aurangabad GEN H.Reza M INC 40477 T.Ali M CPM 39344
52 Suti GEN Shish Mohammad M RSP 40175 Md. Sohorab M INC 32140
53 Sagardighi (SC) Biswas Hazari M CPM 34484 Nrisinha Kumar Mondal M INC 34035
54 Jangipur GEN Habibur Rahaman M INC 34358 Badaruddin Ahmed M IND 24773
55 Lalgola GEN Abdus Sattar M INC 46500 Yean Ali M CPM 35380
56 Bhagabangola GEN Kazi Hafizur Rahman M INC 36087 Sailen Adhicary M IND 35091
57 Nabagram GEN Birendra Narayan Ray M CPM 42311 Pradip Majumdar M INC 35737
58 Murshidabad GEN Chhaya Ghosh M FBL 51353 Dedar Bakshi M ICS 39259
59 Jalangi GEN Atahar Rahaman M CPM 52175 Azizur Rahaman M ICS 44966
60 Domkal GEN Md. Abdul Bari M CPM 51987 A.K.M. Hazekul Alam M MUL 41915
61 Naoda GEN Jayanta Kumar Biswas M RSP 46609 Nasiruddin Khan M INC 38237
62 Hariharpara GEN Sk. Imajuddin M INC 34745 Mondal Mozammel Hoque M CPM 29673
63 Berhampore GEN Debabrata Bandapadhyay M RSP 45122 Sankar Das Paul M INC 40962
64 Beldanga GEN Nurual Islam Choudhury M INC 55450 Timir Baran Bhaduri M RSP 38515
65 Kandi GEN Atish Chandra Sinha M INC 47771 Syed Abdur Razzaque M CPI 35418
By Polls in 1985 Kandi GEN B.Trivedi M INC 55306 K.Roy M CPI 29263
66 Khargram (SC) Dinabandhu Majhi M CPM 45210 Nakari Chandra Majhi M INC 41415
67 Barwan GEN Amalendra Roy M RSP 40423 Ali Hossain Mondal M INC 37598
68 Bharatpur GEN Satyapada Bhattacharya M RSP 38169 Abdul Mannan M INC 34575
69 Karimpur GEN Chittaranjan Biswas M CPM 46135 Arabinda Mandal M INC 37961
70 Palashipara GEN Madhabendu Mahanta M CPM 43780 Kartic Chandra Biswas M INC 38924
71 Nakashipara GEN Mir Fakir Mohammad M CPM 36766 Nil Kamal Sarkar M INC 28727
72 Kaliganj GEN Debsaran Ghosh M RSP 28873 Shibsankar Bandyopadhayay M INC 26878
73 Chapra GEN Sahabuddin Mondal M CPM 42634 Arun Biswas M IND 32299
74 Krishnaganj (SC) Jnanendra Nath Biswas M CPM 36005 Ananda Mohan Biswas M INC 34890
75 Krishnagar East GEN Sadhan Chattopadhy Y M CPM 27826 Kashi Kant Maitra M JNP 18707
76 Krishnagar West GEN Amritendu Mukhopadhyay M CPM 32833 Gouri Sankar Datta M INC 27105
77 Nabadwip GEN Debi Prasad Basu M CPM 42217 Sasthi Bhusan Pal M INC 28009
78 Santipur GEN Bimalananda Mukherjee M IND 42525 Asamanja De M INC 34668
79 Hanskhali (SC) Sukumar Mandal M CPM 46211 Kshownish Biswas M INC 39229
80 Ranaghat East (SC) Satish Biswas M CPM 47385 Nitai Pada Sarkar M IND 33840
81 Ranaghat West GEN Gourchandra Kundu M CPM 46607 Benoy Chaterjee M INC 38815
82 Chakdaha GEN Subhas Basu M CPM 59481 Narendre Nath Sarkkar M INC 37097
83 Haringhata GEN Nanigopal Malakar M CPM 51545 Das Phani Bhussan M ICS 38335
84 Bagdaha (SC) Kamalakshmi Biswas M FBL 41973 Apurba Majumdar M INC 40070
85 Bongaon GEN Bhupendra Nath Seth M INC 46545 Ranjit Mitra M CPM 42939
86 Gaighata GEN Kanti Biswar M CPM 51122 Mira Mitra F INC 39355
87 Habra GEN Nirode Roy Choudhury M CPM 45627 Biman Datta M INC 37303
88 Ashokenagar GEN Nani Kar M CPM 46893 Keshab Chandra Bhattacharya M IND 24589
89 Amdanga GEN Hashim Abdul Halim M CPM 45884 C.F. Ali M MUL 24950
90 Barasat GEN Saral Deb M FBL 56701 Ashis Kumar Basu M INC 36128
91 Rajarhat (SC) Rabindra Nath Mandal M CPM 52286 Tanmoy Mondal M INC 36246
92 Deganga GEN Martaza Hossain M FBL 34781 A.K.M. Hassan Uzzaman M MUL 33498
93 Swarupnagar GEN Anisur Rahaman Biswas M CPM 43068 Harasit Ghosh M INC 35210
94 Baduria GEN Quazi Abdul Gaffar M INC 42123 Mostafa Bin Quasem M CPM 39286
95 Basirhat GEN Narayandas Mukherjee M CPM 48990 Debi Prosad Nanda M ICS 40907
96 Hasnabad GEN Amiya Bhusan Banerjee M CPM 38645 Sekendar Kayal M MUL 28753
97 Haroa (SC) Kshiti Ranjan Mondal M CPM 48027 Gangadhar Pramanick M INC 31451
98 Sandeshkhali (SC) Kumud Ranjan Biswas M CPM 53225 Ananta Kumar Bera M INC 30473
99 Hingalganj (SC) Sudhangshu Sekhar Mondal M CPM 48983 Amal Krishna Mistri M INC 31600
100 Gosaba (SC) Ganesh Mondal M RSP 42066 Sandhyakar Mondal M INC 32200
101 Basanti (SC) Subhas Naskar M RSP 48615 Bipinbehari Sardar M INC 31840
102 Kultali (SC) Prabodh Purkait M SUC 35321 Arabinda Naskar M INC 30025
103 Joynagar GEN Deva Prasad Sarkar M SUC 33147 Kumud Bhattacherjee M ICS 32737
104 Baruipur GEN Hemen Mojumdar M CPM 46030 Jalil Gazi M INC 34627
105 Canning West (SC) Chitta Ranjan Mridha M CPM 39113 Gobinda Chandra Naskar M INC 36394
106 Canning East GEN Abdur Razzak Molla M CPM 42457 Ahammad Nuruzzaman M INC 25503
107 Bhangar GEN Daud Khan M CPM 43270 Seriful Alam Ishaque M INC 28876
108 Jadavpur GEN Sankar Gupta M CPM 64075 Sachin Mukherjee M INC 30721
109 Sonarpur (SC) Gangadhar Naskar M CPM 53074 Ramkanta Mandal M ICS 28132
110 Bishnupur East (SC) Sundar Naskar M CPM 37516 Mahadeb Naskar M INC 23574
111 Bishnupur West GEN Provash Chandra Roy M CPM 46522 Niranjan Ghosh M INC 23738
112 Behala East GEN Niranjan Mukherjee M CPM 59805 Balaram Goswami M INC 28481
113 Behala West GEN Rabin Mukherjee M CPM 56448 Aruna Ghosh Dastidar F INC 32289
114 Garden Reach GEN Shamsuzzoha M INC 32844 Chhedi Lal Singh M CPM 32382
115 Maheshtala GEN Mir Abdus Sayeed M CPM 40523 Dilip Ghose M IND 23647
116 Budge Budge GEN Kshitibhusan Roybarman M CPM 40276 Nimai Chand Khanra M INC 24144
117 Satgachhia GEN Jyoti Basu M CPM 50618 Dinabandhu Bairagi M INC 23532
118 Falta GEN Nimai Das M CPM 41797 Asraf Ali M INC 23881
119 Diamond Harbour GEN Abdul Quiyam Molla M CPM 48069 Dibakar Ghosh M INC 27807
120 Magrahat West GEN Abdus Sobahan Gazi M CPM 43429 Sudhendu Mundle M INC 30413
121 Magrahat East (SC) Radhika Ranjan Pramanik M CPM 48096 Nirmal Kanti Mondal M INC 20344
122 Mandirbazar (SC) Subhash Chandra Ray M CPM 34832 Birendra Nath Halder M INC 23235
123 Mathurapur GEN Satya Ranjan Bapuli M INC 39408 Brindaban Bhandari M CPM 33219
124 Kulpi (SC) Krishandhan Halder M CPM 40681 Santosh Kumar Mandal M INC 28974
125 Patharpratima GEN Gunadhar Maity M CPM 36064 Ananta Kumar Bera M INC 31047
126 Kakdwip GEN Hrishikesh Maity M CPM 41403 Basudev Sautya M INC 31156
127 Sagar GEN Prabhanjan Kumar Mandal M CPM 45977 Hari Pada Sen M INC 36799
128 Bijpur GEN Jagadish Chandra Das M CPM 43344 Prabir Bandopadhyay M INC 30234
129 Naihati GEN Ajit Basu M CPM 43911 Ranjit Bhattacharyya M INC 34056
130 Bhatpara GEN Sitaram Gupta M CPM 38656 Debi Ghosal M INC 38045
131 Jagatdal GEN Nihar Basu M FBL 45914 Mrigen Lahiry M INC 25895
132 Noapara GEN Jamini Saha M CPM 35354 Apurba Bhattacharjee M ICS 23227
133 Titagarh GEN Ganga Prasad Sha M INC 31930 Mohammed Amin M CPM 31798
134 Khardah GEN Kamal Sarkar M CPM 55445 Nirmal Ghosh M INC 27035
135 Panihati GEN Gopal Krishna Bhattacharyya M CPM 50765 Tapan Chattopadhyay M INC 36781
136 Kamarhati GEN Radhika Ranjan Baneji M CPM 57616 Purnendu Bimol Dutta M INC 29513
137 Baranagar GEN Matish Roy M RSP 59985 Sambhu Nath Dutta M INC 41581
138 Dum Dum GEN Santi Ranjan Ghatak M CPM 68178 Lal Bahadur Singh M INC 33611
139 Belgachia East GEN Subhas Chakraborty M CPM 58890 Shyamal Bhattacharjee M INC 44167
140 Cossipur GEN Prafullya Kanti Ghosh M INC 29715 Buddadeb Bhattacharjee M CPM 28987
141 Shyampukur GEN Kiran Chaudhuri M INC 26371 Nalini Kanta Guha M FBL 25085
142 Jorabagan GEN Subrata Mukherjee M INC 32156 Sarala Maheshwari F CPM 16446
143 Jorasanko GEN Deokinnandan Poddar M INC 19888 Shyam Sundar Gupta M FBL 16267
144 Bara Bazar GEN Rajesh Khaitan M INC 20258 Rabi Shankar Pandey M IND 10500
145 Bow Bazar GEN Abdul Rauf Ansari M INC 26001 Abul Hasan M CPM 22615
146 Chowringhee GEN Sisir Kumar Bose M INC 30316 Zahurul Hoque M CPM 20063
147 Kabitirtha GEN Kalimuddin Shams M FBL 33709 Saugata Roy M ICS 27183
148 Alipore GEN Anup Kumar Chandra M INC 31623 Ashok Kumar Bose M CPM 29274
149 Rashbehari Avenue GEN Hoimi Basu M INC 32672 Ashok Mitra M CPM 29885
150 Tollygunge GEN Prasanta Kumar Sur M CPM 41857 Datta Asim M INC 24294
151 Dhakuria GEN Jatin Chakraborty M RSP 51151 Tushar Kanti Dasgupta M INC 31800
152 Ballygunge GEN Sachin Sen M CPM 45212 Rathin Talukdar M INC 31872
153 Entally GEN Md. Nizamuddin M CPM 28309 Sultan Ahmed M INC 19587
154 Taltola (SC) Sumanta Kumar Hira M CPM 34358 Ardhendu Sekhar Naskar M INC 24966
155 Beliaghata GEN Krishna Pada Ghosh M CPM 44277 Ashoke Deb M INC 25098
156 Sealdah GEN Somendra Nath Mitra M INC 22995 Nanda Gopal Bhattacharjee M CPI 16289
157 Vidyasagar GEN Lakshmi Kant Dey M CPM 31354 Biren Mahanti M INC 26080
158 Burtola GEN Ajit Kumar Panja M INC 38127 Nikhil Das M RSP 25677
By Polls in 1985 Burtola GEN S.Pande M INC 39521 S.S.Gupta M RSP 22420
159 Manicktola GEN Shyamal Chakrabarty M CPM 47161 Dulaleswar Roy M INC 30293
160 Belgachia West GEN Rathindra Nath Roy M CPM 34591 Amarendra Nath Bhattacharya M INC 32916
By Polls Belgachia West GEN A.N.Bhattacharya M INC 40680 L.C.Sen M CPM 37588
161 Bally GEN Patit Paban Pathak M CPM 39970 Bani Kumar Singha M INC 31963
162 Howrah North GEN Ashoke Ghosh M INC 39234 Chittabrata Majumdar M CPM 34794
163 Howrah Central GEN Ambica Banerjee M INC 35954 Sudhin Kumar M IND 29785
164 Howrah South GEN Pralay Talukdar M CPM 34735 Amiya Kumar Dutta M INC 31329
165 Shibpur GEN Kanailal Bhattacharya M FBL 61381 Utpal Bhowmick M INC 41435
By Polls in 1984 Shibpur GEN S.N.Ghose M FBL 62094 M.Banerjee M INC 56224
166 Domjur GEN Joykesh Mukherjee M CPM 50617 Mahadeb Manna M INC 34725
167 Jagatballavpur GEN M.Ansaruddin M CPM 47801 Nemai Porel M IND 32005
168 Panchla GEN Anwar Ali Sk. M INC 44283 Santosh Kumar Das M FBL 40203
169 Sankrail (SC) Haran Hazra M CPM 41457 Nityananda Bhuniya M INC 36018
170 Uluberia North (SC) Raj Kumar Mondal M CPM 40779 Gunakar Singh M INC 31486
171 Uluberia South GEN Rabindra Ghosh M FBL 48091 Minati Adhikari F INC 22495
172 Shyampur GEN Gourhari Adak M FBL 39093 Sisir Kuamr Sen M INC 32826
173 Bagnan GEN Nerupama Chatterjee F CPM 44493 Susanta Bhattacharjee M INC 38536
174 Kalyanpur GEN Nitai Charan Adak M CPM 39295 Asit Mitra M ICS 30228
175 Amta GEN Barindra Nath Koley M CPM 42464 Ainuddin Sk. M INC 30423
176 Udaynarayanpur GEN Pannalal Maji M CPM 42557 Saroj Ranjan Karar M INC 33292
177 Jangipara GEN Manindra Nath Jana M CPM 46256 Ganesh Chandra Hatui M INC 32897
178 Chanditala GEN Malin Ghose M CPM 47466 Nisith Kamal M INC 32137
179 Uttarpara GEN Santasri Chattapadhyay M CPM 50127 Sukumar Ghosh M INC 28108
180 Serampore GEN Arun Kumar Goswami M INC 41076 Kamal Krishna Bhattacharjee M CPM 38706
181 Champdani GEN Sailendra Nath Chattopadhyay M CPM 47301 Swaraj Mukhopadhyay M INC 40682
182 Chandernagore GEN Bhabani Mukherjee M CPM 42363 Indumati Bhattacharyya F INC 40347
183 Singur GEN Tarapada Sadhykhan M INC 43982 Gopal Bandopadhaya M CPM 39194
184 Haripal GEN Balai Bandyopadhya M CPM 44472 Chandersekhar Bank M ICS 29509
185 Tarakeswar GEN Ram Chatterjee M IND 32016 Bimal Kanti Ghosh M ICS 24448
186 Chinsurah GEN Ghosh Sambhu Charan M FBL 39899 Rabin Mukherjee M INC 36807
187 Bansberia GEN Prabir Sengupta M CPM 40062 Maitra Shibani M INC 28081
188 Balagarh (SC) Abinash Pramanik M CPM 44695 Nilmoni Mandal M INC 31610
189 Pandua GEN Chakraborty Deb Narayan M CPM 52605 Haren Singha Roy M INC 34727
190 Polba GEN Brajo Gopal Neogy M CPM 43249 Kamal Kumar Mukherjee M INC 34570
191 Dhaniakhali (SC) Kripa Sindhu Saha M FBL 43158 Kashinath Patra M INC 34967
192 Pursurah GEN Santi Mohun Roy M INC 37601 Bishnu Pada Bera M CPM 37160
193 Khanakul (SC) Sachindra Nath Hajra M CPM 43004 Basudeb Hajra M INC 40829
194 Arambagh GEN Abdul Mannan M INC 42668 Chakarborti Ranjit (Chandan) M IND 39925
195 Goghat (SC) Shiba Parsad Malick M FBL 47075 Madan Mohan Medda M INC 36300
196 Chandrakona GEN Umpati Chakraborty M CPM 45552 Satya Ghoshal M IND 38368
197 Ghatal (SC) Gopal Mandal M CPM 47607 Bag Nimai M INC 33082
198 Daspur GEN Prabhas Poodikar M CPM 43516 Bera Sudir M INC 29618
199 Nandanpur GEN Chhaya Bera M CPM 40363 Asutosh Chakraborty M INC 30440
200 Panskura West GEN Omar Ali M CPI 46399 Jyoti Kumar Roy M INC 26407
201 Panskura East GEN Swadesranjan Maji M IND 34711 Biplab Roy Chowhury M ICS 23633
202 Tamluk GEN Biswanath Mukherjee M CPI 43457 Sukumar Das M ICS 34312
203 Moyna GEN Pulak Bera M CPM 47117 Bhushan Chandra Dolai M INC 37000
204 Mahishadal GEN Dinabandu Mondal M CPM 35059 Ramani Mohan Maity M INC 34628
205 Sutahata (SC) Lakshman Chandra Seth M CPM 47352 Narendra Nath Patra M IND 41169
206 Nandigram GEN Bhupal Panda M CPI 43767 Ramesh Chandra Gharai M INC 34516
207 Narghat GEN Bankim Behari Maity M IND 46607 Swadesh Kumar Manna M IND 18204
208 Bhagabanpur GEN Prasanta Kumar Pradhran M CPM 36319 Ramkrishna Sarkar M INC 23365
209 Khajuri (SC) Sunirmal Paik M IND 36847 Mandal Sushanta M INC 31171
210 Contai North GEN Maity Mukul Bikash M INC 40992 Anurup Panda M CPM 30580
211 Contai South GEN Adhikary Sisir M INC 37624 Deepak Mondal M IND 21897
212 Ramnagar GEN Abanti Mishra M INC 35747 Das Mahapatra Balai Lal M IND 34575
213 Egra GEN Sinha Prabodh Chandra M IND 38355 Khan Samsul Alam M INC 30532
214 Mugberia GEN Kiranmoy Nanda M IND 40254 Sahoo Prasanta M INC 30268
215 Pataspur GEN Kamakhya Nandan Das Mahapatra M CPI 39813 Adhikary Radhanathdas M INC 29969
216 Sabang GEN Manas Bhunia M INC 34815 Hemanta Kumar Jana M IND 34185
217 Pingla GEN Haripada Jana M IND 38070 Sukumar Das S/O Surendra M INC 31601
218 Debra GEN Syed Moazzam Hosssain M CPM 44650 Rabindra Nath Bera M INC 36723
219 Keshpur (SC) Kumar Himansu M CPM 48868 Rajani Kanta Doloi M INC 37473
220 Garhbeta East GEN Suvendu Mandal M CPM 38687 Sarat Kumar Roy M INC 31746
By Polls in 1985 Garhbeta East GEN S.Ghosh M CPM 43551 S.K.Roy M INC 36559
221 Garhbeta West (SC) Anadi Malla M CPM 41849 Madan Mohan Guria M INC 30603
222 Salbani GEN Sundar Hazra M CPM 42428 Kali Sadhan Mahata M INC 23529
223 Midnapore GEN Kamakhya Ghosh M CPI 47020 Samir Roy M ICS 39256
224 Kharagpur Town GEN Gyan Singh Sohanpal M ICS 29134 Jatin Mitra M CPM 22645
225 Kharagpur Rural GEN Sk.Siraj Ali M CPM 41755 Deben Das M IND 29010
226 Keshiari (ST) Maheswar Murmu M CPM 45044 Budhan Tudu M INC 24033
227 Narayangarh GEN Bibhuti Bhusan De M CPM 44763 Krishna Das Roy M INC 33875
228 Dantan GEN Kanai Bhowmik M CPI 50109 Pradyot Kumar Mahanti M JNP 14471
229 Nayagram (ST) Ananta Saren M CPM 36793 Liba Chand Tudu M IND 30024
230 Gopiballavpur GEN De Sunil M CPM 41946 Santosh Rana M IND 22258
231 Jhargram GEN Abani Bhusan Satpati M CPM 39773 Birendra Bijoy Mahata Deb M INC 23752
232 Binpur (ST) Sambhu Nath Mandi M CPM 32637 Narendra Nath Hansda M IND 22894
233 Banduan (ST) Sudhangshu Sarkar Majhi M CPM 34465 Panchanan Soren M IND 19524
234 Manbazar GEN Kamala Kanta Mahato M CPM 36760 Sitaram Mahato M INC 35401
235 Balarampur (ST) Bikram Tudu M CPM 41629 Rupsing Majhi M INC 25966
236 Arsa GEN Dhrubeswar Chttopadhaya M FBL 21332 K.P. Singh Deo M INC 20353
237 Jhalda GEN Subhas Chandra Mahato M INC 28967 Satya Ranjan Mahato M FBL 24502
238 Jaipur GEN Santi Ram Mahato M INC 28081 Hari Pada Mahato M FBL 23628
239 Purulia GEN Sukumar Roy M ICS 39978 Mahadeb Mukherjee M CPM 32836
240 Para (SC) Gobinda Bouri M CPM 34692 Sarat Das M INC 26305
241 Raghunathpur (SC) Natabar Bagdi M CPM 25345 Durgadas Bouri M INC 18935
242 Kashipur (ST) Surendra Nath Majhi M CPM 31098 Subhash Chandra Patar M INC 23540
243 Hura GEN Ambarish Mukherjee M CPM 34363 Bhola Nath Mahato M ICS 26928
244 Taldangra GEN Mohini Mohan Panda M CPM 47814 Kalyani Prasad Singha Choudhury M INC 30085
245 Raipur (ST) Upen Kisku M CPM 41609 Bhobatosh Saren M INC 28894
246 Ranibandh (ST) Rampada Mandi M CPM 37899 Jaleswar Saren M IND 20380
247 Indpur (SC) Bauri Madan M CPI 40348 Binode Behari Maji M INC 32877
248 Chhatna GEN Goswani Subhas M RSP 32942 Arun Patra M INC 25304
249 Gangajalghati (SC) Bouri Nabani M CPM 45443 Guiram Maji M INC 29917
250 Barjora GEN Bhattcharya Lal Behari M CPM 48001 Sudhangshu Sekhar Tewari M INC 38125
251 Bankura GEN Kashinath Mishra M INC 42859 Partha De M CPM 40296
252 Onda GEN Anil Mukhopadhyay M FBL 41801 Sambhu Narayan Goswami M INC 35342
253 Vishnupur GEN Achintya Krishna Ray M CPM 39418 Sabyasachi Roy M INC 31003
254 Kotulpur GEN Gunadhar Choudhury M CPM 47001 Akshoy Kumar Koley M INC 35741
255 Indas (SC) Badan Bora M CPM 45133 Gour Ch. Lohar M INC 31833
256 Sonamukhi (SC) Sukhendu Khan M CPM 42574 Sasthi Bauri M INC 32660
257 Kulti GEN Madhu Benerjee M FBL 31864 Gopal Das Nag M INC 24504
258 Barabani GEN Ajt Chakrabarty M CPM 36378 Dhiraj Sain M INC 28472
259 Hirapur GEN Bamapada Mukherjee M CPM 32790 Shibdas Ghatak M INC 28700
260 Asansol GEN Bejoy Pal M CPM 34916 Banerjee Sukumar M INC 30093
261 Raniganj GEN Haradhan Roy M CPM 40214 Hare Krishna Goswawami M INC 23331
262 Jamuria GEN Bikash Chowdhury M CPM 36275 Pradip Bhattacharya M ICS 30592
263 Ukhra (SC) Lakhan Bagdi M CPM 33788 Haradhan Mondal M INC 29533
264 Durgapur-I GEN Dilip Mazumdar M CPM 35213 Sudeb Roy M INC 31791
265 Durgapur-II GEN Tarun Chatterjee M CPM 52687 Baren Roy M INC 39709
266 Kanksa (SC) Lakshi Narayan Saha M CPM 47283 Shib Narayan Saha M INC 26658
267 Ausgram (SC) Sreedhar Malik M CPM 53274 Chanchal Kumar Mondal M INC 24705
268 Bhatar GEN Sayed Md. Masih M CPM 44045 Bholanath Sen M INC 37016
269 Galsi GEN Sen Deb Ranjan M FBL 45809 Himanshu Baran Roy M INC 28244
270 Burdwan North GEN Goswami Ramnarayan M CPM 56968 Lakshmi Narayan Rej M ICS 28953
271 Burdwan South GEN Chowdhury Benoy Krishna M CPM 44384 Shyamdas Banerjee M INC 40872
272 Khandaghosh (SC) Purna Chandra Malik M CPM 47735 Manoranjan Pramanik M INC 31075
By Polls in 1985 Khandaghosh (SC) S.P.Dalui M CPM 52626 P.N.Dhibar M INC 36381
273 Raina GEN Dhirendra Nath Chatterjee M CPM 52711 Chottapadhyay Sukumar M INC 26380
274 Jamalpur (SC) Sunil Santra M IND 48291 Puranjoy Pramanik M ICS 34597
275 Memari GEN Moharani Konar F CPM 58312 Sabyasachi Samanta M INC 32525
276 Kalna GEN Anju Kar F CPM 47829 Sudhir Ghosh M INC 34365
277 Nadanghat GEN S.A.M. Habibullah M CPM 50398 Paresh Chandra Goswami M INC 34320
278 Manteswar GEN Hemanta Roy M CPM 45001 Tuhim Samanta M INC 29340
279 Purbasthali GEN Monoranjan Nath M CPM 41724 Manabendra Kumar Roy M INC 32972
280 Katwa GEN Haramohan Sinha M CPM 44761 Subrata Mukhopadhyay M INC 36195
281 Mangalkot GEN Nikhilananda Sar M CPM 48590 Seikh Borsed M INC 28891
282 Ketugram (SC) Raicharan Majhi M CPM 43759 Lal Mohan Saha M INC 33759
283 Nanur (SC) Banamali Das M CPM 45052 Sib Kinkar Saha M INC 35705
By Polls in 1985 Nanur (SC) A.G.Das M CPM 47361 A.K.Saha M INC 37425
284 Bolpur GEN Jyotsna Kumar Gupta M RSP 37656 Sushovan Banerjee M INC 31899
By Polls Bolpur GEN S.Banerjee M INC 38168 G.M.Mollah M RSP 34109
285 Labhpur GEN Sunil Majumder M CPM 41094 Sisir Dutta M INC 29969
286 Dubrajpur GEN Bhakti Bhusan Mandal M FBL 41578 Nitai Pada Ghosh M INC 31583
287 Rajnagar (SC) Siddheswar Mandal M FBL 38520 Subhendu Mondal M INC 35173
288 Suri GEN Chattaraj Suniti M INC 38438 Keshab Das M CPM 37205
289 Mahammad Bazar GEN Dhiren Sen M CPM 43356 Sunil Das M INC 25080
290 Mayureswar (SC) Dhirendra Let M CPM 40255 Kamalakant Mondal M ICS 26484
291 Rampurhat GEN Sasanka Sekhar Mondal M FBL 37136 Ananda Gopal Roy M INC 26741
292 Hansan (SC) Trilochan Mal M IND 34663 Asit Kumar Mal M INC 28489
By Polls in 1985 Hansan (SC) U.Roy M IND 37573 A.Mal M INC 34095
293 Nalhati GEN Sattik Kumar Roy M FBL 33406 Sachinandan Sau M INC 23522
294 Murarai GEN Motahar Hossain M INC 34937 Matiur Rahaman M CPM 31706
Latest News Updates




West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and Assam Election Dates