West Bengal Assembly Election Results in 1977


West Bengal Legislative Assembly Election in 1977 Party Wise

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) 178
Indian National Congress (INC) 20
Janta Party (JNP) 29
All India Forward Bloc (FBL) 25
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 20
Bharter Biplabi Communist Party (BBC) 1
Marxist Forward Bloc (MFB) 2
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (RCI) 2
Socialist Unity Centre of India (SUC) 4
Independent (IND) 10
Total 294

List of Successful Candidates in West Bengal Assembly Election in 1977

Below is an year-wise list of MLAs of Murarai Assembly Constituency along with their party name:

A. C. NO. Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name Gender Party Vote Runner-up Candidates Name Gender Party vote
1 Mekliganj (SC) Sada Kant Roy M FBL 21339 Madhusudan Roy M INC 12622
2 Sitalkuchi (SC) Sudhir Pramanik M CPM 23696 Birendra Nath Roy M INC 10092
3 Mathabhanga (SC) Dinesh Chandra Dakua M CPM 22493 Pratap Singha M INC 8758
4 Cooch Behar North GEN Aparajita Goppi F FBL 32792 Bimal Chandra Dhar M INC 8592
5 Cooch Behar West GEN Bimal Kanti Basu M FBL 33595 Maqsudar Rahman M INC 11427
6 Sitai GEN Dipak Sen Gupta M FBL 33405 Sushil Roy Sarkar M INC 12544
7 Dinhata GEN Kamal Kanti Guha M FBL 33660 Alok Kumar Nandi M INC 12443
8 Natabari GEN Sibendra Narayan Chowdhury M CPM 26300 Santosh Kumar Roy M INC 12486
9 Tufanganj (SC) Manindra Nath Barma M CPM 28572 Surendra Narayan Roy Kungar M INC 11361
10 Kumargram (ST) John Arther Baxla M RSP 22882 Konda Bhagat M INC 15543
11 Kalchini (ST) Manohar Tirkey M RSP 21119 Denish Lakra M INC 7753
12 Alipurduars GEN Nani Bhattacharya M RSP 35635 Narayan Bhattacharya M INC 12163
13 Falakata (SC) Jogendra Nath Singh Roy M CPM 20520 Gajendra Nath Barman M INC 12707
14 Madarihat (ST) A. H. Besterwitch M RSP 18037 Dhirendra Narjinary M INC 10299
By Polls in 1980 Madarihat (ST) S.Kujar M RSP 29194 M.D.Bhagat M INC(I) 12362
15 Dhupguri (SC) Banamali Roy M CPM 10870 Jagadananda Roy M INC 8894
16 Nagrakata (ST) Punai Oraon M CPM 21408 Hemraj Bhagat M INC 10510
17 Mainaguri (SC) Tarak Bandhu Roy M RSP 14376 Bhabendra Nath Roy Hakim M JNP 11017
18 Mal (ST) Mohan Lal Oraon M CPM 17099 Antani Topno M INC 9314
19 Kranti GEN Parimal Mitra M CPM 13940 Abdul Hasnat Mohammed Abu Saleque M INC 11865
20 Jalpaiguri GEN Nirmal Kumar Bose M FBL 16949 Devendra Mohan Sarkar M JNP 10607
21 Rajganj (SC) Dhirendra Nath Roy M CPM 19195 Monomohan Roy M JNP 11866
22 Kalimpong GEN Subha Renuleena F IND 13983 Gurung Gajendra M INC 9045
23 Darjeeling GEN Deo Prakash Rai M IND 12607 Sangdopal Lepcha M CPM 8414
By Polls in 1981 Darjeeling GEN T.D.Lama M CPM 25078 D.S.Subba M INC(I) 17729
24 Kurseong GEN Dawa Norbula M INC 11941 Anand Pathak M CPM 10390
25 Siliguri GEN Biren Bose M CPM 25094 Arun Kumar Moitra M INC 15590
26 Phansidewa (ST) Patras Minz M CPM 20819 Chacko Taresa Soreng F JNP 13354
27 Chopra GEN Moha Bachcha Munsi M CPM 16188 Narayan Chandra Sinha M IND 7319
28 Islampur GEN Chowdhary Abdul Karim M IND 16072 Goutam Gupta M IND 6755
29 Goalpokhar GEN Ramjan Ali M IND 14363 Puran Chand Meheswari M IND 3667
30 Karandighi GEN Haji Sajjad Hussain M INC 14041 Amaren Iranath Sinha M JNP 10402
31 Raiganj (SC) Khagendra Nath Sinha M CPM 19264 Mehendranath Barman M JNP 13432
32 Kaliaganj (SC) Naba Kumar Roy M INC 15777 Nani Gopal Roy M CPM 15227
33 Kushmandi (SC) Dhirendra Nath Sarkar M INC 17915 Jogendra Nath Roy M RSP 14908
34 Itahar GEN Zaimal Abedin M INC 26747 Salil Kumar Guha M CPM 16384
35 Gangarampur GEN Ahindra Sarkar M CPM 18623 Moslehuddin Ahmed M INC 15548
36 Tapan (ST) Natheniel Murmu M RSP 32660 Sebastiam Tudu M INC 13258
37 Kumarganj GEN Jamini Kisore Mojumdar M CPM 25123 Khalil Sayed M INC 19912
By Polls in 1981 Kumarganj GEN R.D.Nath M CPM 46046 K.Sayed M INC(I) 34751
38 Balurghat GEN Biswanath Choudhauri M RSP 29292 Jyotiswar Sarkar M INC 13203
39 Habibpur (ST) Murmu Sarkar M CPM 16509 Bobila Murmu M JNP 8241
40 Gajol (ST) Sufal Murmu M CPM 20526 Shyam Murmu M JNP 12056
41 Kharba GEN Golam Yazdani M IND 24564 Mahabubul Haque M INC 14779
By Polls in 1981 Kharba GEN M.Haque M INC(I) 38792 N.Haque M CPM 35370
42 Harishchandrapur GEN Birendra Kumar Maitra M JNP 24883 Mohammad Elias Razi M WPI 22194
43 Ratua GEN Mohammad Ali M CPM 17648 Niren Chandra Sinha M INC 13808
44 Araidanga GEN Habib Mustafa M CPM 19070 Md. Gofurur Rahaman M INC 17473
45 Malda (SC) Subhendu Choudhury M CPM 14893 Balaram Saha M JNP 8179
46 English Bazar GEN Sailen Sarkar M CPM 13851 Hari Prasanna Misra M JNP 13601
47 Manikchak GEN Subodh Choudhury M CPM 16414 Jckhilal Mondal M INC 16280
48 Suzapur GEN Abul Barkat Ataul Ghani Khan Chowdhury M INC 43569 Habibur M CPM 9821
By Polls in 1981 Suzapur GEN H.Choudhary M INC(I) 42023 M.Begum F CPM 22517
49 Kaliachak GEN Samsuddin Ahmmad M INC 29069 Promode Ranjan Basu M JNP 28423
50 Farakka GEN Abul Hasnat Khan M CPM 14836 Jerar Ali M IND 11242
51 Aurangabad GEN Lutfal Haque M INC 22675 Sohidul Alam M CPM 17361
52 Suti GEN Md. Sohorab M INC 18442 Shish Mohammad M RSP 16304
53 Sagardighi (SC) Hazari Biswas M CPM 11394 Atul Chandra Sarkar M INC 10477
54 Jangipur GEN Habibur Rahaman M INC 21395 Achintya Singha M SUC 11850
55 Lalgola GEN Abdus Sattar M INC 31144 Zainal Aabedin M CPM 9929
56 Bhagabangola GEN Kazi Hafizur Rahaman M IND 14266 Sheikh Kazimuddin Ahmad M CPM 10245
57 Nabagram GEN Birendra Narayan Ray M CPM 29951 Durgapada Sinha M JNP 13659
58 Murshidabad GEN Chhaya Ghosh F FBL 17524 Syed Nawab Jani Meerza M JNP 12960
59 Jalangi GEN Atahar Rahaman M CPM 25159 Ranjit Kumar Haldar M IND 15898
60 Domkal GEN Md. Abdul Bari M CPM 33084 Ekramul Haque Biswas M INC 18240
61 Naoda GEN Jayanta Kumar Biswas M RSP 33096 Nasiruddin Khan M INC 20399
62 Hariharpara GEN Shaikh Imajuddin M INC 14964 Abu Raihan Biswas M SUC 13267
63 Berhampore GEN Debabrata Bandopadhyay M RSP 34843 Subrata Saha M INC 14876
64 Beldanga GEN Timir Baran Bhadury M RSP 31320 Nurul Islam Chowdhury M INC 19536
65 Kandi GEN Atish Chandra Sinha M INC 24518 Jagadish Sinha M JNP 17728
66 Khargram (SC) Dinabandhu Majhi M CPM 23298 Harendra Nath Halder M INC 11056
67 Barwan GEN Amalendra Roy M RSP 23004 Sunil Mohan Ghosh Moulik M INC 8221
68 Bharatpur GEN Satyapada Bhattacharyya M RSP 20743 Abdul Mannan M IND 7542
69 Karimpur GEN Samarendra Nath Sanyal M CPM 23905 Arabindra Mandal M INC 12147
70 Palashipara GEN Madhabendu Mohanta M CPM 25912 Kartic Chandra Biswas M INC 12151
71 Nakashipara GEN Mir Fakir Mohammad M CPM 17645 S. M. Badaruddin M JNP 6921
72 Kaliganj GEN Debsaran Ghosh M RSP 21851 S. M. Fazlur Rahman M JNP 18729
73 Chapra GEN Sahabuddin Mondal M CPM 33207 Kazi Safluddin M JNP 13678
74 Krishnaganj (SC) Jnanendranath Biswas M CPM 23635 Amulya Kumar Biswas M JNP 13131
75 Krishnagar East GEN Kashikanta Maitra M JNP 20649 Sadhan Chttopadhdyay M CPM 20445
76 Krishnagar West GEN Amritendu Mukherjee M CPM 26311 Mohadeb Bhattacharya M JNP 7140
77 Nabadwip GEN Debi Prosad Basu M CPM 27818 Sasthi Bhusan Pal M INC 16644
78 Santipur GEN Bimalananda Mukherjee M RCI 28553 Jnanendra Nath Pramanik M JNP 14371
79 Hanskhali (SC) Sukumar Mondal M CPM 25861 Ananda Mohan Biswas M INC 20060
80 Ranaghat East (SC) Satish Chandra Biswas M CPM 28786 Sushil Kumar Ray M INC 16133
81 Ranaghat West GEN Kundu Gourchandra M CPM 33546 Naresh Chandra Chaki M INC 13713
82 Chakdaha GEN Binoy Kumar Biswas M IND 32238 Saradindu Biswas M INC 11895
83 Haringhata GEN Malakar Nanigopal M CPM 28652 Manas Kumar Ganguly M INC 16698
84 Bagdaha (SC) Kamalakshmi Biswas M FBL 25049 Apurba Lal Majumdar M IND 24966
85 Bongaon GEN Ranjit Mitra M CPM 27820 Bhupendra Nath Seth M INC 18619
86 Gaighata GEN Kanti Chandra Biswas M CPM 32620 Radha Pada Biswas M INC 24562
87 Habra GEN Nirode Roy Chowdhury M CPM 29676 Krishnadas Chattopadhyay M INC 17062
88 Ashokenagar GEN Nani Kar M CPM 33702 Keshab Chandra Bhattacharjee M IND 19887
89 Amdanga GEN Hashim Abdul Halim M CPM 27189 Mira Dutta F JNP 11435
90 Barasat GEN Saral Deb M FBL 31444 Kanti Ranjan Chatopadhyaya M INC 11465
91 Rajarhat (SC) Rabindra Nath Mandal M CPM 28495 Amalendu Sekhar Naskar M INC 12126
92 Deganga GEN A. K. M. Hassan Uzzaman M MUL 23589 Md. Yakub M FBL 11230
93 Swarupnagar GEN Anisur Rahman M CPM 17351 Chandra Nath Misra M INC 14246
94 Baduria GEN Mostafa Bin Quasem M CPM 25756 Zulfiquer Ali M INC 14003
95 Basirhat GEN Narayan Mukherjee M CPM 26447 Debi Prasad Nanda M INC 12312
96 Hasnabad GEN Amiya Banerjee M CPM 15188 Molla Tasmatulla M INC 11642
97 Haroa (SC) Kshiti Ranjan Mondal M CPM 24310 Brajendra Nath Sarkar M JNP 8520
98 Sandeshkhali (SC) Kumud Ranjan Biswas M CPM 32907 Ramajit Kumar Das M INC 11260
99 Hingalganj (SC) Sudhangshu Mondal M CPM 23475 Amal Krishna Mistri M JNP 10989
100 Gosaba (SC) Ganesh Chandra Mondal M RSP 24300 Paresh Baidya M INC 16530
101 Basanti (SC) Kalipada Barman M RSP 24695 Chittaranjan Naskar M INC 11765
102 Kultali (SC) Probodh Purkait M SUC 24086 Anandi Tanti M JNP 14750
103 Joynagar GEN Deba Prosad Sarkar M SUC 27778 Jnantosh Chakraborti M JNP 13258
104 Baruipur GEN Hemen Majumdar M CPM 31689 Ram Kanta Mandal M INC 12273
105 Canning West (SC) Chitta Ranjan Mridha M CPM 20675 Gobinda Chandra Naslar M INC 16010
106 Canning East GEN Abdur Razzak Molla M CPM 24580 Osman Gani M JNP 11976
107 Bhangar GEN Daud Khan M CPM 14680 Amir Ali Molla M JNP 13632
108 Jadavpur GEN Dinesh Majumdar M CPM 35762 Santimoy Chatterjee M INC 10340
By Polls in 1981 Jadavpur GEN K.Bhattacharya M CPM 46344 S.Mukherjee M INC(I) 19071
109 Sonarpur (SC) Gangadhar Naskar M CPM 36138 Gourhari Sardar M INC 10329
110 Bishnupur East (SC) Sundar Naskar M CPM 25631 Ramkrishna Bar M INC 10490
111 Bishnupur West GEN Provesh Chandra Ray M CPM 34620 Moaue Haque Shaik M INC 10191
112 Behala East GEN Niranjan Mukherjee M CPM 37256 Indrajit Majumdar M INC 10745
113 Behala West GEN Rabin Mukherjee M CPM 37053 Subodh Chandra Das M INC 14600
114 Garden Reach GEN Chhedilal Singh M CPM 22719 S. M. Abdullah M INC 13947
115 Maheshtala GEN Sudhir Bhandari M CPM 27256 Mali Safiuddin M JNP 10124
By Polls in 1979 Maheshtala GEN M.A.Sayeed M CPM 45259 S.Naskar M INC(I) 11760
116 Budge Budge GEN Khitibhusan Burmon M CPM 32297 Bipulananda Guha Roy M INC 5719
117 Satgachhia GEN Jyoti Basu M CPM 45538 Jumman Ali Mollah M INC 7092
118 Falta GEN Nemai Chandra Das M CPM 32298 Mohini Mohan Parui M INC 13573
119 Diamond Harbour GEN Abdul Quiyom Molla M CPM 36584 Sankari Prasad Mondal M JNP 19241
120 Magrahat West GEN Chhobhan Gazi M CPM 35348 Sudhendu Mundle M INC 14412
121 Magrahat East (SC) Radjika Ranjan Pramanik M CPM 35349 Monoranjan Halder M INC 17750
122 Mandirbazar (SC) Renupada Halder M SUC 19151 Subhas Chandra Roy M CPM 13556
123 Mathurapur GEN Satya Ranjan Bapuli M INC 21616 Robin Mondal M SUC 17940
124 Kulpi (SC) Krishnadhan Halder M CPM 21844 Santosh Kumar Mondal M INC 14360
125 Patharpratima GEN Gunadhar Maiti M CPM 16043 Ananta Kumar Bera M INC 12656
126 Kakdwip GEN Hrishikesh Maity M CPM 26949 Basudeb Sautya M INC 12362
127 Sagar GEN Provanjan Mondal M CPM 26159 Gobardhan Dingal M JNP 12419
128 Bijpur GEN Jagadish Chandra Das M CPM 32339 Jagadish Chandra Das S/O Akul M INC 12079
129 Naihati GEN Gopal Basu M CPM 34293 Jagadish Chakraborty M INC 13678
130 Bhatpara GEN Sita Ram Gupta M CPM 33105 Satya Narain Singh M INC 9860
131 Jagatdal GEN Nihar Kumar Basu M FBL 32519 Sudhin Bhattacharjee M INC 11221
132 Noapara GEN Jamini Bhusan Saha M CPM 24566 Apurba Bhattacharjee M INC 9750
133 Titagarh GEN Mohammed Amin M CPM 26425 Ganga Prasad Sha M INC 13137
134 Khardah GEN Kamal Sarkar M CPM 32769 Harshadhari Bhattacharyya M INC 6997
135 Panihati GEN Gopal Krishna Bhattacharyya M CPM 31496 Sanmatha Nath Ghosh M JNP 13654
136 Kamarhati GEN Radhika Ranjan Banerjee M CPM 38746 Jayanta Chandra Sen M INC 10850
137 Baranagar GEN Matish Ray M RSP 33384 Kumud Bhattacharjee M INC 16798
138 Dum Dum GEN Tarun Sen Gupta M CPM 40426 Lal Bahadur Singh M INC 12387
By Polls in 1981 Dum Dum GEN S.R.Ghatak M CPM 50779 L.B.Singh M INC(I) 24283
139 Belgachia East GEN Subhas Chakraborty M CPM 37286 Samir Chatterjee M JNP 16433
140 Cossipur GEN Buddhadev Bhattacharjee M CPM 19360 Prafulla Kanti Ghosh M INC 13384
141 Shyampukur GEN Nalini Kanta Guha M FBL 16651 Behoy Sircar M JNP 12083
142 Jorabagan GEN Haripada Bharati M JNP 19005 Hara Prasad Chatterjee M CPM 11085
143 Jorasanko GEN Vishnu Kant Shastri M JNP 13818 Deoki Nandan Poddar M INC 9003
144 Bara Bazar GEN Rabi Shankar Pandey M JNP 12466 Ramkrishna Sarogi M INC 8003
145 Bow Bazar GEN Abul Hasan M CPM 13996 Bijoy Krishna Dhandhania M JNP 11670
146 Chowringhee GEN Sandip Das M JNP 14166 Amal Datta M CPM 11995
147 Kabitirtha GEN Kalimuddin Shams M FBL 28311 Ram Pyare Ram M INC 15403
148 Alipore GEN Ashoke Kumar Bose M CPM 20450 Salil Baran Chatterjee M JNP 11359
149 Rashbehari Avenue GEN Ashok Mitra M CPM 20699 Ashoke Kumar Mukhopadhyaya M JNP 16865
150 Tollygunge GEN Prasanta Kumar Sur M CPM 26911 Pankaj Kumar Banerjee M INC 17455
151 Dhakuria GEN Jatin Chakravarty M RSP 32029 Arabinda Prasad Das Gupta M INC 14862
152 Ballygunge GEN Sachin Sen M CPM 23472 Subrata Mukherejee M INC 15040
153 Entally GEN Md. Nezamuddin M CPM 17102 Biman Behari Mitra M JNP 9543
154 Taltola (SC) Sumanta Kr. Hira M CPM 18114 Aradhendu Sekhar Naskar M INC 11342
155 Beliaghata GEN Krishna Pada Ghosh M CPM 29201 Premananda Bose M JNP 11710
156 Sealdah GEN Binoy Banerjee M JNP 13300 Amar Prasad Chakaraborty M FBL 11140
157 Vidyasagar GEN Samar Kumar Rudra M CPM 18407 Tapan Kumar Sikdar M JNP 14259
158 Burtola GEN Nikhil Das M RSP 21244 Ajit Kumar Panda M INC 16583
159 Manicktola GEN Suhrid Mullick Chowdhury M CPM 26945 Ashok Das Gupta M JNP 12930
By Polls in 1981 Manicktola GEN S.Chakraborty M CPM 34194 B.Chakraborty M INC(I) 18839
160 Belgachia West GEN Lakshmi Charan Sen M CPM 23954 Bhupendra Nath Sen Gupta M INC 14717
161 Bally GEN Patipaban Pathak M CPM 28632 Ganesh Pathak M INC 12353
162 Howrah North GEN Chitabrata Mazumdar M CPM 27552 Supriya Basu M INC 18123
163 Howrah Central GEN Sudhindra Nath Kumar M IND 21502 Sukumar Banerjee M JNP 15471
164 Howrah South GEN Praley Talukdar M CPM 25559 Ambika Prasad Banerjee M INC 12552
165 Shibpur GEN Kanai Lal Bhattacharyya M FBL 41850 Mrigendra Mukherjee M INC 14856
166 Domjur GEN Joykesh Mukherjee M CPM 37364 Krishna Pada Roy M INC 12788
167 Jagatballavpur GEN M. Ansaruddin M CPM 34733 Brindaban Ghosh M INC 12976
168 Panchla GEN Santosh Kumar Das M FBL 30255 Anwar Ali Sekh M INC 28802
169 Sankrail (SC) Haran Hazra M CPM 33650 Nityanandaa Bhuniya M JNP 12335
170 Uluberia North (SC) Raj Kumar Mndal M CPM 33686 Arun Pramanik M JNP 9469
171 Uluberia South GEN Aurobinda Ghosal M FBL 25262 Abani Basu M IND 14110
172 Shyampur GEN Sasabindu Bera M JNP 21723 Kishori Mohan Moinan M FBL 21309
173 Bagnan GEN Nirupama Chatterjee M CPM 33729 Sushanta Bhattacharya M INC 17852
174 Kalyanpur GEN Nitai Charan Adak M CPM 24520 Arabinda Roy M JNP 14181
175 Amta GEN Barindra Nath Koley M CPM 33747 Aftabuddin Mondal M INC 10527
176 Udaynarayanpur GEN Pannalal Majhi M CPM 32400 Saroj Karar M INC 18137
177 Jangipara GEN Manindra Nath Jana M CPM 32738 Ganesh Chandraj Hatui M INC 13099
178 Chanditala GEN Malin Ghosh M CPM 37243 Sekh Abdur Rahim M JNP 9520
179 Uttarpara GEN Santashree Chattopadhyay M CPM 36434 Kashinath Banerjee M JNP 10770
180 Serampore GEN Kamal Krishna Bahattacharayya M CPM 32732 Gopal Das Nag M INC 21113
181 Champdani GEN Saidndra Nath Chattopadhyay M CPM 35111 Bibash Chandra Ghosh M JNP 9123
182 Chandernagore GEN Bhabani Mukherjee M CPM 40681 Asit Mukhopadhyay M INC 11100
183 Singur GEN Gopal Bandnopadhyay M CPM 29358 Tarapada Sadhukhan M IND 13541
184 Haripal GEN Balai Bandhopadhyay M CPM 24204 Chandrasekhar Banik M INC 10371
185 Tarakeswar GEN Ram Chatterjee M IND 25504 Ajit Bose Mullik M JNP 12999
186 Chinsurah GEN Sambhu Charan Ghosh M FBL 28632 Adhyapak Chandra Kumar Dey M INC 8499
187 Bansberia GEN Prabir Kumar Sen Gupta M CPM 30719 Sanat Majumdar M JNP 10460
188 Balagarh (SC) Abimnash Pramanik M CPM 28371 Gauranga Halder M INC 8291
189 Pandua GEN Deb Narayan Chakrabarty M CPM 32804 Sailendra Chattopadhyay M INC 13947
190 Polba GEN Brojogopal Neogy M CPM 26572 Bhabani Prosad Singha Roy M INC 13070
191 Dhaniakhali (SC) Kripa Sindhu Saha M FBL 26740 Kashinath Patra M INC 10138
192 Pursurah GEN Manoranjan Hazra M CPM 19710 Durga Charan Chakrabarty M JNP 19494
193 Khanakul (SC) Panchanan Digpati M JNP 20523 Sachindra Nath Hazra M CPM 20353
194 Arambagh GEN Ajoy Kr. Dey M JNP 31304 Madan Mohan Saha M CPM 13935
195 Goghat (SC) Nanuram Roy M JNP 20642 Arati Biswas F FBL 17599
196 Chandrakona GEN Umapati Chakrabarty M CPM 22402 Jagannath Goswami M INC 8919
197 Ghatal (SC) Gopal Mondal M CPM 21937 Baneswar Saha M JNP 13681
198 Daspur GEN Prabhas Chandra Phadikar M CPM 25456 Bankim Chandra Sashmal M JNP 11319
199 Nandanpur GEN Manoranjan Roy M CPM 17024 Jagadish Ch. Majhi M JNP 11778
200 Panskura West GEN Sk. Omkar Ali M CPI 15497 Jati Kumar Roy M JNP 15004
201 Panskura East GEN Swades Ranjan Maji M JNP 15231 Adhir Kumar Chatterjee M FBL 10788
202 Tamluk GEN Biswanath Mukhopadhyay M CPI 14449 Sukumar Das M INC 14333
203 Moyna GEN Pulak Bera M CPM 19054 Bhushan Ch. Dolai M INC 17585
By Polls in 1982 Moyna GEN P.Bera M CPM 44503 B.C.Dolai M INC 33099
204 Mahishadal GEN Saswati Bag M JNP 23422 Dinabandhu Mandal M CPM 9213
205 Sutahata (SC) Shiba Nath Das M JNP 20842 Lakshman Chandra Seth M CPM 19151
206 Nandigram GEN Prabir Jana M JNP 26388 Bhupal Chandra Panda M CPI 12135
207 Narghat GEN Bankim Behari Maiti M JNP 27535 Saradindu Samanta M INC 16503
208 Bhagabanpur GEN Haripada Jana M JNP 24318 Prasanta Kr. Pradhan M CPM 15041
209 Khajuri (SC) Sunirmal Paik M JNP 19071 Sunil Sit M CPM 10007
210 Contai North GEN Rasbehari Pal M JNP 25177 Sailaja Das M INC 9834
211 Contai South GEN Satya Brata Maiti M JNP 32148 Sudhir Chandra Das M IND 4556
212 Ramnagar GEN Balailal Das Mahapatra M JNP 19742 Rohini Karan M CPM 14071
213 Egra GEN Prabodh Chandra Sinha M JNP 32017 Anadi Nandan Das M CPM 7536
214 Mugberia GEN Kiranmay Nanda M JNP 21863 Amarendra Krishna Goswami M CPM 14063
215 Pataspur GEN Janmejoy Ojha M JNP 20461 Barendra Nath Patra M INC 13890
216 Sabang GEN Gouranga Samanta M BBC 19730 Surya Kanta Mahapatra M JNP 13425
217 Pingla GEN Haripada Jana M JNP 14328 Bijoy Das M INC 13030
218 Debra GEN Syed Morazzam Hossain M CPM 16581 Sukumar Das M INC 13979
219 Keshpur (SC) Rajani Kanta Doloi M INC 20210 Ajoy Kumar Dolui M CPM 12737
220 Garhbeta East GEN Subhendu Mondal M CPM 13498 Panchanan Sinha Roy M JNP 11212
221 Garhbeta West (SC) Santosh Bisui M CPM 17442 Krishana Prasad Duley M CPI 11666
222 Salbani GEN Sundar Hazra M CPM 19721 Basanti Mahata F INC 11707
223 Midnapore GEN Bankim Behari Pal M JNP 17396 Kamakhaya Charan Ghosh M CPI 13935
By Polls in 1981 Midnapore GEN K.C.Ghosh M CPI 40000 S.S.Bari M INC(I) 25276
224 Kharagpur Town GEN Sudhir Dassharma M JNP 14396 Jatindra Nath Mitra M CPM 9872
225 Kharagpur Rural GEN Sk. Siraj Ali M CPM 11744 Deban Das M CPI 11365
226 Keshiari (ST) Khudiram Singh M CPM 18492 Budhan Chandra Tudu M INC 11244
227 Narayangarh GEN Krishna Das Roy M INC 13772 Mihir Kumar Laha M JNP 12613
228 Dantan GEN Pradyot Kumar Mahanti M JNP 20089 Dwibedi Rabindra Nath M CPI 16686
229 Nayagram (ST) Budhadeb Singh M CPM 9872 Subodh Hansda M JNP 7344
230 Gopiballavpur GEN Santosh Rana M IND 13401 Abani Bhusan Satpathi M CPM 11714
231 Jhargram GEN Ram Chandra Satpathy M CPM 21376 Birendra Bijoy Malla Deb M INC 12394
232 Binpur (ST) Sambhunath Mandi M CPM 11471 Dakhin Murmu M JNP 9920
233 Banduan (ST) Sudhangshu Sekhar Majhi M CPM 12165 Buddeswar Majhi M INC 8721
234 Manbazar GEN Nakul Chandra Mahata M CPM 22699 Sitaram Mahato M INC 18963
235 Balarampur (ST) Bikram Tudu M CPM 18677 Rup Singh Majhi M INC 9433
236 Arsa GEN Daman Chandra Kuiry M FBL 22800 Tilakeshwar Majhi M JNP 8722
237 Jhalda GEN Satya Ranjan Mahato M FBL 22150 Subhas Chandra Mahato M INC 10628
238 Jaipur GEN Ram Krishna Mahato M INC 13195 Chakradhar Mahato M JNP 11312
By Polls in 1979 Jaipur GEN S.M.(Garaphusra) M INC 17141 K.Mahato M FBL 15120
239 Purulia GEN Mahadeb Mukherjee M CPM 18540 Sanat Kumar Mukherjee M IND 10764
240 Para (SC) Gobinda Bauri M CPM 9185 Sarat Chandra Das M INC 7707
241 Raghunathpur (SC) Bijoy Bauri M SUC 9453 Nepal Bauri M JNP 9112
242 Kashipur (ST) Surendra Nath Majhi M CPM 9534 Rampada Majhi M JNP 7601
243 Hura GEN Ambarish Mukhopadhyay M CPM 10445 Raj Rajeshwari Prasad Singhadeo M JNP 9824
244 Taldangra GEN Mohini Mohan Panda M CPM 35564 Phani Bhusan Singhababu M INC 12802
245 Raipur (ST) Apindra Kisku M CPM 21234 Gangadhar Murmu M INC 10446
246 Ranibandh (ST) Suchand Soren M CPM 26809 Jadunath Murmu M JNP 8727
247 Indpur (SC) Binode Behari Maji M JNP 21864 Radharaman Moi M BBC 15727
248 Chhatna GEN Subhas Goswami M RSP 11833 Kamalakanta Hembram M INC 10974
249 Gangajalghati (SC) Nabani Barui M CPM 30188 Saktipada Maji M INC 8861
250 Barjora GEN Aswini Kumar Raj M CPM 37104 Sudhangshu Sekhar Tewari M INC 11982
251 Bankura GEN Partha De M CPM 20682 Anandi Kundu M JNP 9925
252 Onda GEN Anil Mukherjee M FBL 16225 Sambhu Narayan Goswami M INC 14074
253 Vishnupur GEN Achintya Krishna Roy M CPM 22511 Ardhendu Mitra M INC 11099
254 Kotulpur GEN Gunadhar Choudhary M CPM 24429 Akshay Kumar Koley M INC 13731
255 Indas (SC) Badan Bora M CPM 27887 Nabadurga M JNP 8849
256 Sonamukhi (SC) Sukhendu Khan M CPM 26288 Kanai Saha M JNP 11003
257 Kulti GEN Madhu Banerjee M MFB 12492 Ghatak Sibdas M INC 12116
258 Barabani GEN Sunil Basu Roy M CPM 22514 Sukumar Bandopadhya M INC 15674
259 Hirapur GEN Bamapada Mukherjee M CPM 24021 Santimoy Aich M INC 9162
260 Asansol GEN Haradhan Roy M CPM 17474 Gopikaranjan Mitra M INC 12557
261 Raniganj GEN Haradhan Roy M CPM 24570 Sarojaksha Mukherjee M INC 6156
262 Jamuria GEN Bikash Chowdhury M CPM 20582 Chandra Sekhar Bandopadhya M INC 9092
263 Ukhra (SC) Lakhan Bagdi M CPM 21714 Gopal Mondal M INC 12714
264 Durgapur-I GEN Dilip Kumar Majundar M CPM 27697 Tapan Das Gupta M INC 9992
265 Durgapur-II GEN Tarun Chatterjee M CPM 34287 Ajit Banerjee M INC 12472
266 Kanksa (SC) Lakshinarayan Saha M CPM 28601 Samir Kumar Saha M INC 9885
267 Ausgram (SC) Shreedhar Malik M CPM 33427 Madan Lohar M JNP 9044
268 Bhatar GEN Bholanath Sen M INC 29324 Saktipada Chattopadhya M FBL 20587
269 Galsi GEN Debranjan Sen M FBL 26613 Niradendu Koner M INC 8075
270 Burdwan North GEN Dwarka Nath Tah M CPM 35702 Sudhir Chandra Dawn M INC 11336
271 Burdwan South GEN Benoy Krishna Chowdhry M CPM 29115 Pradip Bhattacharyya M INC 16731
272 Khandaghosh (SC) Purna Chandra Malik M CPM 29446 Monoranjan Pramanik M INC 15322
273 Raina GEN Ram Narayan Goswami M CPM 33135 Ajit Krishna Bhattacharya M INC 11633
274 Jamalpur (SC) Sunil Santra M MFB 20470 Puranjoy Pramanik M INC 14195
275 Memari GEN Benoy Konar M CPM 36230 Surya Narayan Pal M JNP 9873
276 Kalna GEN Guruprasad Sinha Roy M CPM 31826 Debendra Bejoy Ghosh M JNP 13074
277 Nadanghat GEN Syed Abdul Habibullah M CPM 35814 Biswanath Basu M INC 12461
278 Manteswar GEN Hemanta Kumar Roy M CPM 31298 Tuhin Kumar Samanta M INC 11848
279 Purbasthali GEN Manoranjan Nath M CPM 35293 Rama Debi F JNP 12345
280 Katwa GEN Haramohan Sinha M CPM 36290 Nityananda Thakur M JNP 12556
281 Mangalkot GEN Nikhilananda Sar M CPM 29638 Madan Chowdhury M JNP 14037
282 Ketugram (SC) Raicharan Majhi M CPM 29196 Pravakar Mandal M INC 9192
283 Nanur (SC) Banamali Das M CPM 27107 Dulal Saha M INC 7993
284 Bolpur GEN Jyotsna Kumar Gupta M RSP 15330 Geurhari Chandra M INC 9676
285 Labhpur GEN Sunil Kumar Mazumdar M CPM 18853 Eunis Mallick M INC 7016
286 Dubrajpur GEN Bhakti Bhusan Mandal M FBL 21328 Enayet Karim Chowdhury M JNP 9782
287 Rajnagar (SC) Siddheswar Mandal M FBL 17823 Jiten Kumar Mondal M INC 7110
288 Suri GEN Suniti Chattaraj M INC 17386 Arun Kumar Chowdhury M CPM 13712
289 Mahammad Bazar GEN Dhirendra Nath Sen M CPM 21073 Nitai Pada Ghosh M INC 12885
290 Mayureswar (SC) Panchanan Let (Bara) M CPM 16665 Gunakar Mandal M INC 8721
291 Rampurhat GEN Shanshaka Sekhar Mondal M FBL 13798 Tapas Kumar Mukhopadhyay M JNP 7273
292 Hansan (SC) Trilochan Mal M RCI 14883 Asit Kumar Mal M IND 6894
293 Nalhati GEN Bhabaui Prasad Chattopadyay M FBL 17202 Abhoy Charan Das M INC 7188
294 Murarai GEN Motahar Hossain M INC 24429 Bazle Ahammad M CPM 16755

Latest News Updates




West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and Assam Election Dates