West Bengal Assembly Election Results in 1957


West Bengal Legislative Assembly Election in 1957 Party Wise

Party Name Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 46
Indian National Congress (INC) 152
Praja Socialist Party (PSP) 21
Forward Bloc (Marxist) FBM 8
Independent (IND) 25
Total 252

List of Successful Candidates in West Bengal Assembly Election in 1957

Below is an year-wise list of MLAs of Murarai Assembly Constituency along with their party name:

A. C. NO. Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name Gender Party Vote Runner-up Candidates Name Gender Party vote
1 Kalimpong GEN Narbahadur Gurung M IND 6137 M. K. Pradhan M IND 4196
2 Darjeeling GEN Deo Prakash Rai M IND 4400 Ananda Prasad M CPI 4256
3 Jore Bungalow GEN Bhadra Bahadur Hamal M CPI 4924 Pema Tshering Lama M IND 4013
4 Siliguri (ST) Satyendra Narayan Mazumdar M CPI 14557 T. Wangdi (St) M INC 13077
4 Siliguri (ST) Jagadish Chandra Bhattacharjee M INC 13336 Jangal Santal (St) M CPI 11930
5 Jalpaiguri (SC) Sarojendra Deb Raikut (Sc) M INC 26057 Naresh Ch. Chakraborty M CPI 22613
5 Jalpaiguri (SC) Khagendra Nath Das Gupta M INC 25577 Heremba Deb (Sc) M PSP 16214
6 Mal (ST) Budhu Bhagat (St) M INC 23424 Ghanashyam Misra M PSP 21728
6 Mal (ST) Mangru Bhagat (St) M CPI 22177 Sasadhar Kar M INC 20215
7 Mainaguri GEN Jaineswar Roy (Sc) M INC 12117 Nagendra Nath Malick (Sc) M PSP 7787
8 Falakata GEN Jagadananda Roy M PSP 14720 Rabindra Nath Sikdar M INC 14427
By Polls in 1958 Falakata GEN J. Roy M PSP 16702 R.N. Sikdar M INC 11462
9 Kalchini (ST) Debendra Nath Brahma Mandal (St) M INC 29625 Anima Hoare F INC 24664
10 Alipurduars GEN Pijush Kanti Mukherjee M INC 16207 Nani Bhattacharja M IND 11243
11 Tufanganj GEN Jatindra Nath Sinha Sarker M INC 21915 Jiban Krishna De M CPI 9953
12 Cooch Behar (SC) Maziruddin Ahmed M INC 23187 Dinesh Chandra Karjee (Sc) M CPI 18783
12 Cooch Behar (SC) Satish Chandra Roy Singha (Sc) M INC 21914 Naresh Chandra Bose M FBM 17233
13 Dinhata (SC) Umesh Chandra Mandal (Sc) M INC 41495 Kamal Kanti Guha M FBM 24226
13 Dinhata (SC) Bhawani Prasanna Talukdar M INC 32707 Bejoy Kumar Roy (Sc) M FBM 21624
14 Mathabhanga GEN Sarada Prasad Pramanik M INC 14668 Mahendra Nath Dakua M IND 12196
15 Mekliganj GEN Satyendra Prasanna Chatterjee M INC 9493 Amarendra Nath Roy Prodhan M FBM 7003
16 Balurghat (ST) Dhirendra Nath Banerjee M IND 24387 Saroj Ranjan Chatterjee M INC 21314
16 Balurghat (ST) Mardi Hakai (St) M INC 22296 Nathaniel Murmu (St) M IND 20434
17 Gangarampur (ST) Lakshan Chandra Hasda (St) M INC 19687 Majedar Rahaman M IND 13299
17 Gangarampur (ST) Satindra Nath Basu M INC 16849 Soren Debi (St) M IND 12173
18 Raiganj (SC) Syama Prasad Barman (Sc) M INC 20966 Nishitha Nath Kundu (Sc) M PSP 19263
18 Raiganj (SC) Hazi Badiruddin Ahmmad M INC 19890 Pijush Kanti Das M CPI 12830
19 Itahar GEN Basanta Lal Chatterjee M CPI 8887 Banamali Das M INC 8443
20 Chopra GEN Mahammad Affaque Choudhury M INC   Unconsanted      
21 Goalpokhar GEN Muzzafar Hussain M INC 7808 Hayat Ali M PSP 5804
22 Karandighi GEN Phanis Chandra Sinha M INC 8947 Sahabuddin Ahmad M PSP 5016
23 Kharba GEN Golam Yazdani M IND 16382 Tafazzal Hossain M INC 12152
24 Harishchandrapur GEN Elias Razi M IND 17326 Subodh Kumar Misra M PSP 8644
25 Ratua (SC) Sourindra Mohan Misra M INC 22701 Atul Chandra Kumar M IND 14319
25 Ratua (SC) Dhaneswar Saha (Sc) M INC 19518 Mahafuzar Rahaman Khan M IND 9759
26 Malda (ST) Matla Murmu (Sc M INC 23451 Nimai Chand Murmu (Sc) M CPI 18233
26 Malda (ST) Nikunja Behari Gupta M INC 20924 Dharaidhar Sarkar M CPI 15092
27 English Bazar GEN Santi Gopal Sen M INC 13545 Narendra Nath Chakraborty M CPI 9628
28 Sujapur GEN Monoranjan Misra M IND 11677 Abu Barkat Ataul Gani Khan Choudhury M IND 10523
29 Kaliachak GEN Mahibur Rahman Choudhury M INC 14707 Promode Ranjan Basu M IND 10912
30 Farakka GEN Mahammad Giasuddin M INC 10835 Sabiruddin Biswas M IND 7962
31 Suti GEN Lutfal Hoque M INC 27063 Dukhu Lal Das M IND 23889
32 Jangipur (SC) Kuber Chand Haldar (Sc) M INC 16973 Mukti Pa. Chatterji M IND 11730
32 Jangipur (SC) Shyamapada Bhattacharjee M INC 13811 Alimuzzaman Shaikh M PSP 7797
33 Murshidabad GEN Durgapada Sinha M INC 17034 Birendra Narayan Roy M IND 15998
34 Lalgola GEN Syed Kazem Ali Meerza M INC 15339 Abdus Sattar M IND 14158
35 Bhagabangola GEN Hafizur Rehman Kazi M INC 12932 Sailendra Nath Adhicary M PSP 10452
36 Raninagar GEN Badrudduja Syed M IND 21659 Syed Abdul Hossain M INC 6317
37 Jalangi GEN Golam Soleman M INC 11533 Syed Abdul Hossain M IND 9774
38 Hariharpara GEN Hazi A. Hameed M INC 24560 Ram Ranjan Choudhury M IND 13575
39 Berhampore GEN Bejoy Kumar Ghosh M INC 14294 Sanat Kumar Raha M CPI 13351
40 Naoda GEN Mohammed Israil M INC 23696 Biswanath Bajpayee M IND 11440
41 Beldanga GEN Parimal Ghosh M INC 17506 Abdul Latif M IND 14047
42 Bharatpur GEN Goalbadan Trivedi M INC 22425 Badrudduja Syeed M IND 17111
43 Kandi (SC) Bimal Chandra Sinha M INC 42840 Amarendralal Roy M IND 27853
43 Kandi (SC) Sudhir Mondal (Sc) M INC 40077 Auhoypada Saha (Sc) M IND 22757
44 Nalhati (SC) Mohammad Yeakub Hossain M INC 18071 Bishnupada Ghose M IND 10355
44 Nalhati (SC) Sisir Kumar Saha (Sc) M INC 14183 Shamsuddin Ahammad M IND 7500
45 Rampurhat (SC) Durgapada Das M IND 28735 Panchanan Let M INC 14086
45 Rampurhat (SC) Gobardhan Das (Sc) M CPI 17221 Srikumar Banerjee (Sc) M INC 12635
46 Suri (ST) Mihirlal Chatterji M PSP 28583 Gopikabilas Sengupta M INC 12803
46 Suri (ST) Turku Hansda (St) M CPI 24227 Abdul Motaleb M IND 10179
47 Rajnagar (SC) Khagendranath Bandopadhyay M INC 23704 Bhakti Bhhusan Mondal M FBM 20457
47 Rajnagar (SC) Nishapati Majhi (Sc) M INC 22312 Budhar Chandra Sau (Sc) M PSP 20116
48 Bolpur GEN Amarendra Nath Sarkar M INC 15882 Santikumar Sirkar M IND 6783
49 Labhpur GEN Radhanath Chattoraj M CPI 15919 Baidyanath Bandopadhyaya M INC 15327
50 Ketugram (SC) Sankar Dass (Sc) M INC 35699 Radha Shyam Saha (Sc) M CPI 15456
50 Ketugram (SC) Abdus Sattar M INC 31845 Jyotish Chandra Sinha M CPI 13350
51 Katwa GEN Tarapada Chaudhuri M INC 20102 Subodh Chaudhuri M CPI 15799
52 Purbasthali GEN Bimalananda Taratirtha M INC 18704 Subodh Chandra Bhowal M CPI 14490
53 Monteswar GEN Bhakta Chandra Roy M IND 12900 Annada Prasad Mandal M INC 12562
54 Kalna (ST) Hare Krishna Konar M CPI 32996 Baidyanath Majhi (St) M INC 26900
54 Kalna (ST) Jamadar Majhi (St) M CPI 32043 Rashbehari Sen M INC 22084
55 Raina (SC) Dasorathi Tah M PSP 31245 Kishonlal Tah M INC 26050
55 Raina (SC) Gobardhan Pakray (Sc) M PSP 29740 Mrityunjoy Pramanik (Sc) M INC 25381
56 Burdwan GEN Benoy Krishna Chowdhury M CPI 15529 Narayan Chaudhury M INC 15136
57 Galsi (SC) Fakir Chandra Roy M IND 28380 Pramatha Nath Dhibar (Sc)   FBM 20445
57 Galsi (SC) Mohitosh Saha (Sc) M INC 20444 Mohammad Hossain M INC 19770
58 Ausgram GEN Kanailal Das M INC 10403 Anuja Kumar Chattapashya M IND 6435
59 Bhatar GEN Abhalata Kundu F INC 14922 Sundar Gopal Mitra M PSP 10274
60 Ondal (SC) Ananda Gopal Mukhopadhya M INC 22129 Rabin Sen M CPI 15265
60 Ondal (SC) Dhawajadhari Mondal (Sc) M INC 21470 Bhagwan Pirit Surath (Sc) M CPI 12127
61 Jamuria (SC) Baidya Nath Mondal (Sc) M INC 12701 Biman Behari Lal Singha M INC 10157
61 Jamuria (SC) Amarendra Mondal (Sc) M PSP 12681 Umapada Chattopadhya M PSP 9849
62 Kulti GEN Benarashi Prosad Jha M PSP 8754 Joynarayan Sharma M INC 5083
63 Hirapur GEN Taher Hossain M IND 13221 Amulya Ratan Acharya M INC 8482
64 Asansol GEN Shib Das Ghatak M INC 10570 Bijy Pal M CPI 9191
65 Raghunathpur (SC) Nepal Bouri (Sc) M INC 13897 Sahadeb Chakravarty M IND 9236
65 Raghunathpur (SC) Shankar Narayan Singha Deo M INC 11184 Bharat Bouri (Sc) M IND 8139
66 Jhalda GEN Debendra Nath Mahato M INC 11394 Samarendra Nath Ojha M IND 8326
67 Arsa GEN Sagar Chandra Mahato M IND 4012 Motilal Majhi M INC 2983
68 Purulia (SC) Labanya Prava Ghosh M IND 19280 Sarat Das (Sc) M INC 11019
68 Purulia (SC) Nakul Chandra Sahis (Sc) M IND 15780 Tara Pada Roy M INC 10901
69 Balarampur GEN Bhim Chandra Mahato M IND 8035 Ishan Mahanty M INC 5033
70 Manbazar (ST) Satya Kinkar Mahato M IND 21095 Atul Chanda Mahato M INC 13084
70 Manbazar (ST) Chaitan Majhi (St) M IND 20995 Nadia Chand Majhi (St) M INC 13052
71 Kashipur (ST) Budhan Majhi (St) M INC 14009 Ajit Prasad Singh Deo M INC 13293
71 Kashipur (ST) Ledu Majhi (St) M IND 13394 Krishna Prasad Choudhury M IND 12708
72 Bankura (SC) Sihsuram Mandal (Sc) M INC 26344 Rakhahari Chattopadhyay M HMS 17280
72 Bankura (SC) Anath Bandhu Roy M INC 21778 Bijoy Kumar Mandal (Sc) M HMS 16846
73 Chhatna (ST) Dhirendra Nath Chattopadhyay M INC 18986 Biswanath Kundu M HMS 9902
By Polls in 1958 Chhatna (ST) R.L. Mukherjee M INC 12685 B.N. Kundu M IND 5219
73 Chhatna (ST) Kamala Kanta Hembram (St) M INC 16049 Uday Bhanu Ghosh M IND 8584
74 Onda (SC) Ashutosh Mallick (Sc) M INC 21084 Nagendra Mondal (Sc) M HMS 11816
74 Onda (SC) Gokul Behari Das M INC 17627 Nabin Chandra Mahapatra M HMS 11556
75 Raipur (ST) Sudha Rani Dutta F INC 15830 Bibhuti Bhusan Mondal M PSP 6486
75 Raipur (ST) Jadu Nath Murmu (St) M INC 12658 Promod Ranjan Mahata M IND 6483
76 Vishnupur (SC) Kiran Chandra Digar (Sc) M INC 34059 Gouri Shankar Das M HMS 15544
76 Vishnupur (SC) Purabi Mukhopadyay F INC 33810 Bhaba Laru (Sc) M CPI 15076
77 Patrasayer (SC) Bhabataran Chakravarty M INC 26475 Pramatha Ghosh M CPI 23951
77 Patrasayer (SC) Guru Pada Khan (Sc) M INC 25329 Ashutosh Roy (Sc) M CPI 16918
78 Kotulpur GEN Jagannath Kolay M INC 21749 Mathuranath Sen M HMS 4016
79 Arambagh GEN Radha Krishna Pal M INC 22484 Monoranjan Roy M FBM 5648
80 Khanakul (SC) Panchanan Digpati (Sc) M INC 54741 Madan Mohan Saha (Sc) M CPI 27254
80 Khanakul (SC) Prafulla Chandra Sen M INC 51911 Narendra Nath Ghose M FBM 19053
81 Tarakeswar GEN Parbati Hazra M INC 22160 Shyama Sankar Chakraborty M PSP 8608
82 Dhaniakhali (SC) Radha Nath Das (Sc) M INC 29548 Kartich Chandra Ray (Keora) (Sc) M IND 17633
82 Dhaniakhali (SC) D. N. Mukherjee M INC 27714 Ajit Kumar Ganguly M IND 17220
83 Balagarh GEN Bejoy Krishna Modak M CPI 17257 Brindabon Chattopadhyay M INC 16298
84 Chinsurah GEN Bhupati Majumder M INC 23174 Sambhu Charan Ghose M FBM 16582
85 Chandernagore GEN Hirendrra Kumar Chattopadhyay M IND 18588 Prabhat Kumar Palit M INC 16052
86 Bhadreswar GEN Bomkesh Mazumder M INC 20563 Saroj Ghosal M IND 16507
87 Serampore GEN Panchugopal Bhaduri M CPI 21242 Sankari Prosad Mukherjee M INC 17958
88 Uttarpara GEN Monoranjan Hazra M CPI 20745 Bishnu Charan Banerjee M INC 14371
89 Singur GEN Provakar Pal M INC 22889 Ajit Kumar Basu M CPI 20024
90 Jangipara (SC) Biswanath Saha (Sc) M INC 28044 Sourendra Nath Saha (Sc) M CPI 24020
90 Jangipara (SC) Kanai Dey M INC 25982 Sailendra Prasad Ghose M PSP 14129
91 Jagatballavpur GEN Brindaban Behari Basu M FBM 21265 Pashupati Mukhopadhyay M INC 15187
92 Domjur GEN Tarapada De M CPI 25236 Biswaratan Ganguly M INC 15904
93 Bally GEN Monilal Basu M INC 16600 Biren Banerjee M CPI 16048
94 Howrah North GEN Samar Mukhopadhyay M CPI 9370 Saila Kumar Mukhopadhyay M INC 9230
95 Howrah West GEN Bankim Chandra Kar M INC 10524 Shivnath Bandyopadhyay M PSP 9971
96 Howrah East GEN Beni Chandra Dutta M INC 16106 Naresh Das Gupta M CPI 15168
97 Howrah South GEN Kanailal Bhattacharjee M FBM 18126 Bejoy Krishna Bhattacharjee M INC 11952
98 Sankrail (SC) Shyama Prosanna Bhattacharjee M CPI 35850 Anil Kumar Basu M INC 17874
98 Sankrail (SC) Apurbalal Majumdar (Sc) M FBM 33498 Kripa Sindhu Shaw (Sc) M INC 15696
99 Uluberia (SC) Bijoy Bhusan Mondal (Sc) M FBM 31594 Bibhuti Bhusan Ghose M FBM 29227
99 Uluberia (SC) Abani Kumar Basu M INC 30480 Jatindra Nath Haldar (Sc) M INC 27741
100 Shyampur GEN Sasabindu Bera M FBM 22633 Murari Mohan Manna M INC 17864
101 Bagnan GEN Amal Kumar Ganguli M CPI 22921 Sambhu Charan Mukherjee M INC 14177
By Polls in 1959 Bagnan GEN R.G. Chowdhury M INC 19877 B. Ghosh M COM 12942
102 Amta East GEN Gobinda Charan Maji M PSP 17972 Tara Pada Pramanik M INC 16469
103 Amta West GEN Arabinda Roy M INC 15780 Bhudev Mullick M IND 10363
104 Daspur GEN Bhabani Ranjan Panja M INC 25917 Mrigendra Bhattacharjya M CPI 16959
105 Ghatal (SC) Harendra Nath Dolui (Sc) M INC 39624 Nagendra Doloi (Sc) M CPI 29370
105 Ghatal (SC) Lakshman Chandra Sarkar M INC 32834 Satya Ghosal M CPI 23184
106 Garbeta (ST) Saroj Roy M CPI 23572 Bijoy Gopal Goswami M INC 19934
106 Garbeta (ST) Tusar Tudu (St) M INC 21157 Kali Charan Saren (St) M CPI 18470
107 Midnapore GEN Anjali Khan F INC 10086 Anil Kumar Bhanja M CPI 6837
108 Binpur (ST) Sudhir Kumar Pandey M CPI 14743 Jamadar Hasda (St) M CPI 11214
108 Binpur (ST) Nripendra Gopal Mitra M INC 12756 Mangal Chandra Saren (St) M INC 10967
109 Jhargram GEN Mahendra Mahata M INC 12777 Bishnu Pada Hazra M PSP 11475
110 Gopiballavpur (ST) Surendra Nath Mahata M INC 25528 Dhananjoy Kar M PSP 14702
110 Gopiballavpur (ST) Jagatpati Hansda (St) M INC 20007 Ratan Saren (St) M PSP 12391
111 Kharagpur GEN Narayan Chobey M CPI 11481 Mohammad Momtaz M INC 7054
112 Kharagpur Local (SC) Mrityunjoy Jana M INC 29460 Deben Das M CPI 16815
112 Kharagpur Local (SC) Krishna Prasad Mandal (Sc) M INC 27963 Surendra Nath Pramanik (Sc) M PSP 14136
113 Debra GEN Mohini Mohan Pat M INC 19343 Ganga Pada Kuar (Sc) M PSP 14113
114 Sabang GEN Gopal Chandra Das Adhikari M INC 18882 Gauranga Chandra Samanta M BJS 13401
115 Dantan GEN Charu Chandra Mahanty M INC 18310 Jnanendra Kumar Chaudhury M IND 10352
116 Pataspur GEN Sisir Kumar Das M PSP 17643 Giridhari Maity M INC 13116
117 Egra GEN Bhuban Chandra Kar Mahapatra M PSP 16323 Hrishikesh Chakravarty M INC 15339
118 Ramnagar GEN Trailokya Nath Pradhan M INC 20934 Balailal Das Mahapatra M PSP 16147
119 Contai South GEN Rashbehari Pal M INC 19236 Sudhir Chandra Das M PSP 18145
120 Contai North GEN Natenda Nath Das M PSP 20586 Sudhanshu Sekhar Panda M INC 20523
121 Bhagabanpur (SC) Bhikari Mandal (Sc) M INC 42770 Abha Maity M INC 37812
121 Bhagabanpur (SC) Basanta Kumar Panda M PSP 40393 Lalbehari Das (Sc) M PSP 35972
122 Panskura West GEN Shyamadas Bhattacharyya M INC 26303 Geeta Mukherji F CPI 19134
123 Panskura East GEN Rajani Kanta Pramanik M INC 22500 Subal Bera M CPI 18066
124 Tamluk GEN Ajoy Kumar Mukherji M INC 26522 Biswanath Mukherji M CPI 19553
125 Nandigram North GEN Subodh Chandra Maity M INC 27445 Benoy Krishna Hazra M FBM 19223
126 Nandigram South GEN Bhupal Chandra Panda M CPI 25346 Prabir Chandra Jana M INC 23189
127 Mahishadal (SC) Prafulla Chandra Ghosh M PSP 36854 Debaprasad Garga M INC 35735
127 Mahishadal (SC) Mahatab Chand Das (Sc) M INC 36848 Hriday Nath Das (Sc) M PSP 33886
128 Mayna GEN Ananga Mohan Das M INC 22315 Kinailal Bhowmick M CPI 17252
129 Cossipur GEN Daben Sen M PSP 14614 Biswanath Roy M INC 13610
130 Belgachia GEN Ganesh Ghosh M CPI 17501 Nandalal Banerjee M INC 10575
131 Shyampukur GEN Hemanata Kumar Bose M FBM 22551 Reba Sen F INC 8296
132 Burtola North GEN Sudhir Chandra Ray Chaudhuri M PSP 21084 Appersh Bhattacharjee M INC 11743
133 Burtola South GEN Amarendra Nath Basu M IND 14022 Sushrid Rudhra M INC 11245
134 Manicktola GEN Ranendra Nath Sen M CPI 22444 Bankim Banerjee M INC 10243
135 Jorabagan GEN Nepal Ray M INC 15979 Ajit Kumar Biswas M FBM 13797
136 Jorasanko GEN Anandilall Poddar M INC 16090 Nalini Kanta Guha M FBM 10152
137 Bara Bazar GEN Ishwar Das Jalan M INC 20076 Sitaram Seth M IND 4135
138 Sukeas Street GEN Sihrid Malik Chowdhury M IND 13217 Shiv Kumar Khanna M INC 10663
139 Vidyasagar GEN Narayan Chandra Roy M CPI 17718 Sankar Prasad Mitra M INC 14297
140 Beliaghata (SC) Jagat Bose M CPI 33054 Pulin Behari Khatick (Sc) M INC 20560
140 Beliaghata (SC) Rama Shanker Prasad (Sc) M CPI 30052 Budhubhusan Sarkar M INC 17234
141 Bow Bazar GEN Bidhan Chandra Roy M INC 15550 Md. Ismail M CPI 15010
142 Muchipara GEN Jatindra Chandra Chakravorty M IND 15251 Pratap Ch. Chandra M INC 14740
143 Taltola GEN Dhirendra Nath Dhar M CPI 14093 Naresh Nath Mukherjee M INC 12586
144 Entally GEN Abu Asad Md. Obaidul Ghani M CPI 16618 Jogesh Chandra Gupta M INC 10529
145 Chowringhee GEN Bijoy Singh Nahar M INC 15019 Hazi Md. Ariff M PSP 5869
146 Bhowanipur GEN Siddhartha Snenkar Roy M INC 13699 Saila Sen F PSP 6928
By Polls in 1958 Bhowanipur GEN S.S. Roy M IND 23222 B.K. Banerjee M INC 12684
147 Ballygunge GEN Jnendra Mazumder M CPI 14654 Mira Dutta Gupta F INC 12830
148 Rashbehari Avenue GEN Sunil Das M PSP 11968 Priya Ranjan Sen M INC 11877
149 Alipore GEN Somnath Lahiri M CPI 16535 Hemnath Sanyal M INC 10030
150 Kalighat GEN Manikuntala Sen F CPI 17135 Bivabati Mitra F INC 16271
151 Ekbalpore GEN Narenda Nath Sen M INC 11251 Sitaram Singh M CPI 6424
152 Fort GEN Maitreyee Bose F INC 9877 Narayan Das Gupta M PSP 4199
153 Tollygunge GEN Haridas Mitra M PSP 30412 Bidhu Bhushan Ghosh M INC 16091
154 Garden Reach GEN Shaikh Abduallah Farooquie M CPI 16619 S.M. Abdullah M INC 12685
155 Behala GEN Rabindra Nath Mukhopadhyay M CPI 20683 Sailendra Nath Roy M INC 10646
156 Maheshtala GEN Sudhir Chandra Bhandari M CPI 14091 Narul Haque Mali M INC 11896
157 Budge Budge GEN Bankim Mukherji M CPI 18443 Abu Mohammed Akhtaruzaman M INC 12708
158 Bishnupur (SC) Provash Chandra Roy M CPI 28585 Santilata Mondal (Sc) M INC 26525
158 Bishnupur (SC) Rabindra Nath Roy (Sc) M CPI 28476 Jugal Charan Santra M INC 24872
159 Baruipur (SC) Gangadhar Naskar (Sc) M CPI 35628 Bankim Chandra Roy (Sc) M INC 21360
159 Baruipur (SC) Khagendra Kumar Roy Chowdhury M CPI 34294 Manindra Nath Bose M INC 20918
160 Magrahat (SC) Ardhendu Sekhar Naskar (Sc) M INC 35242 Maijueein Molla M CPI 19311
160 Magrahat (SC) Abul Hashem M INC 33004 Sakti Kumar Satkar (Sc) M PSP 17634
161 Falta GEN Khagendra Nath Das M INC 18745 Jyotish Chandra Roy M CPI 17457
162 Diamond Harbour GEN Ramanuj Haider M PSP 15171 Jagadish Chandra Haider M INC 11175
163 Kulpi GEN Hansadhwaj Dhara M INC 22948 Hrishikesh Haider M PSP 18403
164 Kakdwip GEN Maya Banerji F INC 28764 Haripada Baguli M PSP 16043
165 Mathurapur (SC) Bhusan Chandra Das M INC 32273 Sudhangshu Bhusan Das M PSP 18840
165 Mathurapur (SC) Brindaban Gayen (Sc) M INC 29873 Bishnupada Pramanik (Sc) M PSP 15426
166 Joynagar (SC) Subodh Banerjee M IND 22933 Suhrit Gopal Datta M INC 15669
166 Joynagar (SC) Renupada Halder (Sc) M IND 16668 Sailendra Nath Haider (Sc) M IND 14819
167 Bhangar GEN Hem Chandra Naskar M INC 16302 Mazammel Hussain M IND 10576
By Polls in 1961 Bhangar GEN A.K.M.Ishaque M INC 37045 Samir Kumar Sarkar M IND 14758
168 Canning (SC) Abdus Shokur M INC 31756 Manik Lal Dutta M CPI 21192
168 Canning (SC) Khagenda Nath Naskar (Sc) M INC 29779 Lalit Kumar Sinha (Sc) M CPI 15491
By Polls in 1960 Canning (SC) S. Khatun M INC 45042 M.L. Dutta M COM 10736
169 Sandeshkhali GEN Haran Chandra Mondal (Sc) M IND 11154 Jyotish Chandra Roy (Sc) M INC 7864
170 Hasnabad (SC) Rajkrishna Mondal (Sc) M INC 29812 Bijesh Sen M INC 24061
170 Hasnabad (SC) Hemanta Kumar Ghosal M CPI 29085 Sachindra Nath Mondal (Sc) M PSP 16375
171 Basirhat GEN Profulla Nath Banerjee M INC 13330 Samar Guha M PSP 12630
172 Baduria GEN Md. Zia Ul Haque M INC 24088 Gopen Gaine M CPI 12601
173 Swarupnagar GEN Mohammad Ishaque M INC 14992 Jamini Ranjan Sen M CPI 14721
174 Haroa GEN Zahangir Kabir M INC 14052 Syed Monsur Habibullah M CPI 9073
175 Habra GEN Tarun Kanti Ghosh M INC 29825 Ambika Chakrabatty M CPI 17259
176 Deganga (SC) Rafiuddin Ahmed M INC 25627 Abu Taher M CPI 20616
176 Deganga (SC) Atul Krishna Roy (Sc) M INC 21432 Kunja Bihari Roy (Sc) M IND 10702
177 Barasat GEN Chitto Basu M FBM 13455 Amulyadhan Muhkhopadhyay M INC 9422
178 Dum Dum GEN Pabitra Mohan Roy M PSP 26990 Kanai Lal Das M INC 15200
179 Baranagar GEN Jyoti Bose M CPI 28269 Kanailall Dhole M INC 18852
180 Khardah GEN Satkari Mitra M PSP 21412 Phanindra Nath Mukherjee M INC 11089
181 Titagarh GEN Krishna Kumar Sukla M INC 12768 Amal Bagchi M FBM 10258
182 Noapara GEN Panchanan Bhattacharjee M PSP 17765 Kali Mookherjee M INC 12111
183 Bhatpara GEN Sitaram Gupta M CPI 9417 Dayaram Beri M INC 9231
184 Naihati GEN Gopal Basu M CPI 17128 Nirmal Kumar Sen M INC 13218
185 Bijpur GEN Niranjan Sen Gupta M CPI 15456 Renu Majumder F INC 12834
186 Bongaon GEN Ajit Kumar Ganguli M CPI 42349 Manindra Bhusan Biswas (Sc) M INC 30633
186 Bongaon GEN Jiban Ratan Dhar M INC 35809 Charu Mihir Sarkar (Sc) M PSP 20959
187 Chakdaha GEN Suresh Chandra Banerjee M PSP 18189 Santi Das F INC 14967
188 Ranaghat GEN Benoy Kumar Chatterjee M INC 12309 Ashim Kumar Mazumder M PSP 9558
189 Haringhata (SC) Promatha Ranjan Thakur (Sc) M INC 40797 Pravash Chandra Biswas (Sc) M CPI 34677
189 Haringhata (SC) Smarajit Bandyopadhyay (Sc) M INC 39881 Sushil Chatterjee M CPI 34387
190 Santipur GEN Haridas Dey M INC 17180 Kanai Pal M IND 13470
191 Nabadwip GEN Niranjan Modak M INC 18050 Amiya Kumar Roy M CPI 17166
192 Krishnagar GEN Jagannath Majumder M INC 16541 Shibaram Gupta M IND 10257
193 Nakashipara (SC) S. M. Fazlur Rahman M INC 43926 Nihar Ranjan Roy M IND 14533
193 Nakashipara (SC) Mahananda Haldar (Sc) M INC 42585 Bijoy Krishna Sarkar (Sc) M IND 9167
194 Tehatta GEN Sankardas Bandyopadhyay M INC 22940 Ramesh Chandra Goswami M PSP 9514
195 Karimpur GEN Bijoy Lal Chattopadhyay M INC 17035 Satyendra Nath Choudhury M IND 5714
Latest News Updates




West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and Assam Election Dates