West Bengal Assembly Election Results in 1951


West Bengal Legislative Assembly Election in 1951 Party Wise

Party Name Seats
Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS) 9
Communist Party of India (CPI) 28
F.B. (Marxist Group) (FBL)(MG) 11
Forward Bloc (Ruikar Group) (FBL)(RG) 2
Akhila Bhartiya Hindu Mahasabha (HMS) 4
Indian National Congress (INC) 150
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party (KMPP) 15
Independent (IND) 19
Total 238

List of Successful Candidates in West Bengal Assembly Election in 1951

Below is an year-wise list of MLAs of Murarai Assembly Constituency along with their party name:

A. C. NO. Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name Gender Party Vote Runner-up Candidates Name Gender Party vote
1 Kalimpong GEN Lalit Bahadur Kharga M CPI 7422 Gajendra Sinha Bhandari M INC 4975
By Polls in 1952 Kalimpong GEN G. Narbahadur M IND 8324 M. Bholanath M COM 1048
2 Darjeeling GEN Dalbahadur Singh Gahatraj M IND 7141 T . Mansen M INC 3872
3 Jore Bungalow GEN Shiva Kumar Rai M IND 9048 Ganeshlal Subba M CPI 2834
4 Kurseong Siliguri GEN George Mahbert M IND 8255 Tenzing Wangdi M INC 7574
4 Kurseong Siliguri GEN Birendra Nath Ray Sarkar M INC 8000 Nima Wangi Lama M IND 6876
5 Jalpaiguri GEN Ashrumati Devi F INC 16041 Sachindra Nath Dasgupta M CPI 7399
By Polls in 1952 Jalpaiguri GEN D. Sarojendra M INC 20022 D. Heramba M PSP 7571
5 Jalpaiguri GEN Khagendra Nath Dasgupta M INC 13806 Gulu Kanta Roy M CPI 4327
6 Western Duars GEN Munda Antoni Topno M INC 17111 Ganashyam Misra M SP 7938
6 Western Duars GEN Sasadhar Kar M INC 16836 Devendra Mohan Sarkar M KMPP 6652
7 Mainaguri GEN Surendra Nath Roy M INC 8502 Malindra Nath Roy M SP 5053
8 Dhupguri GEN Rabindra Nath Sikdar M INC 11541 Prafulla Kumar Tripathy M KMPP 5477
9 Alipurduars GEN Pijush Kanti Mukherjee M INC 17793 Amal Kumar Bhattacharya M FBL(RG) 1711
9 Alipurduars GEN Nani Bhattacharji M RSP 7169 Dhirandra Bramha Mandal M INC N.A
10 Central Duars GEN Bhagat Mangaldas M INC 15787 Kupur Stiken M IND 9505
10 Central Duars GEN Jajneswar Roy M INC 11881 Mangal Bhakat M KMPP 7785
11 Mekliganj GEN Satyendra Prasanna Chatterjee M INC 7748 Mukunda Mohan Sarkar M IND 7175
12 Mathabhanga GEN Sarada Prasad Pramanick M INC 15871 Gajendra Narayan Roy Basunia M IND 2633
13 Dinhata GEN Satish Chandra Roy Singha M INC 24388 Harish Chandra Roy Sarkar M IND 9489
13 Dinhata GEN Umesh Chandra Mandal M INC 23786 Probodh Chandra Pal M FBL(MG) 6236
14 Cooch Behar GEN Maziruddin Ahmed M INC 17595 Naresh Chandra Basu M FBL(MG) 8297
14 Cooch Behar GEN Jatindra Nath Singha Sarkar M INC 16251 Dinesh Chandra Singha M CPI 6944
15 Raiganj GEN Shyama Prasad Barman M INC 26120 Sukumar Guha M FBL(RG) 12194
15 Raiganj GEN Gulam Hamidur Rahman M INC 25085 Anadi Kumar Ray M FBL(RG) 10963
16 Itahar GEN Banamali Das M INC 11779 Nishita Nath Kundu M FBL(RG) 6070
17 Gangarampur GEN Satindra Nath Basu M INC 10490 Swarnakamal Mitra M KMPP 4194
18 Balurghat GEN Saroj Ranjan Chattopadhyaya M INC 26075 Dhirendra Nath Bandopadhyay M RSP 10842
18 Balurghat GEN Lakshman Chandra Hasda M INC 23386 Cornelius Murmu M RSP 9697
19 Gazole GEN Dharanidhar Sarkar M CPI 7763 Santi Gopal Sen M INC 6656
20 Kharba GEN Tafazzal Hossain M INC 14033 Birendra Krishna Goswami M CPI 5639
21 Harishchandrapur GEN Ramhari Roy M INC 13259 Syed Mahiuddin Khan Sahib M KMPP 7975
22 Ratua GEN Md. Sayeed Mia M INC 18655 Mahadeb Chandra Kumar M KMPP 4027
By Polls in 1952 Ratua GEN Renuka Ray M INC   Uncontested      
23 Manikchak GEN Pashupati Jha M INC 8873 Rajendra Singh Singhi M IND 6968
24 Malda GEN Raipada Das M IND 14134 Narendra Nath Chakravarti M CPI 13152
24 Malda GEN Nikunjabehari Gupta M INC 13556 Karpur Chandra Rai M INC 13081
25 Kalichak North GEN Abul Barkat Ataul Gani M IND 10428 Majibar Rahman Chowdhury M INC 8184
26 Kaliachak South GEN Sowrindra Mohan Misra M INC 9941 Promode Ranjan Bose M RSP 7400
27 Nalhati GEN Yeakub Hossain M INC 8072 Suresh Chandra Sinha M HMS 5044
28 Murarai GEN Jogendra Narayan Das M KMPP 5258 Muddasar Hossain M INC 4905
29 Rampurhat GEN Srikumar Bandopadhyaya M FBL(MG) 18085 Panchanan Let M FBL(MG) 17221
29 Rampurhat GEN Durgapada Das M INC 17536 Anil Kumar Mandal M INC 15800
30 Nanur GEN Murarka Basanta Lal M INC 13027 Roy Anadi Kinkar M HMS 10759
30 Nanur GEN Saha Sisir Kumar M INC 11810 Hazara Ram Chandra M CPI 10598
31 Bolpur GEN Hansadah Bhusan M INC 11395 Mukhopadhyaya Hem Chandra M HMS 7178
31 Bolpur GEN Roy Hanseswar M INC 10890 Majhi Ananta M HMS 4922
32 Suri GEN Majhi Nishapati M INC 12236 Sau Bhudhar Chandra M KMPP 10790
32 Suri GEN Sen Gupta Gopika Bilas M INC 12235 Mitra Dwarakesh Chandra M FBL(MG) 9624
33 Khayrasole GEN Bandopadhyaya Khagendra Nath M INC 5853 Chattopadhyaya Satyedra Mohan M KMPP 5649
34 Farakka GEN Giasuddin M INC 11463 Sripati Bhusan Das M IND 5698
35 Suti (SC) Lutfal Haque M IND 9186 Jharu Lal Das M INC 9080
36 Sagardighi GEN Kuber Chand Haldar M INC 17157 Alimazzamam M IND 13085
36 Sagardighi GEN Shyamapada Bhattacharyya M INC 16668 Pankaj Kumar Das M SP 12946
37 Lalgola GEN Kazeemali Meerza M INC 19514 Sajjad Ali M IND 7491
38 Murshidabad GEN Durgapada Sinha M INC 14012 Sailendra Nath Adhikari M KMPP 7434
39 Raninagar GEN Jainal Abedin Kezi M INC 14524 Kalipada Saha M IND 6019
40 Jalangi GEN A . M . A . Zaman M INC 14279 Sisir Kumar Mukhopadhay M IND 7119
41 Hariharpara GEN A . Hamid ( Haji ) M INC 16635 Subrahmanya Krishna Chaudhury M IND 6540
42 Newada GEN Mahammad Israil M IND 9363 Sailendra Nath Biswas M IND 8361
43 Beldanga GEN Kshitish Chandra Ghose M INC 9523 Jnanendra Nath Lahiri M HMS 8227
44 Bharatpur GEN Bijoyendu Narayan Roy M INC 6520 Saroj Kumar Roy Choudhury M IND 4025
45 Burwan Khargram GEN Satyendra Chandra Ghosh Maulik M INC 21117 Sudhir Mondal M INC 16028
45 Burwan Khargram GEN Kirtish Chandra Bandopadhyay M IND 16333 Ganga Narayan Roy M KMPP 12118
By Polls in 1952 Burwan Khargram GEN S.C.G. Maulik M INC 19084 A. Saha M RSP 14013
By Polls in 1952 Burwan Khargram GEN S. Mondal M INC 18881 N.K. Sinha M IND 9422
46 Kandi GEN Goalbadan Trivedi M INC 9270 Arunkumar Bhattachariya M IND 6094
47 Berhampore GEN Bejoy Kumar Ghosh M INC 9964 Sasankasekhar Sanyal M RSP 8507
48 Chhatna GEN Probodh Chandra Dutta M HMS 13221 Kamala Kanta Hembram M INC 10034
48 Chhatna GEN Anath Bandhu Ray M INC 11887 Satish Chandra Sen M IND 7342
49 Raipur GEN Jadu Nath Murmu M IND 11074 Promodh Ranjan Mahata M IND 9857
49 Raipur GEN Jatindra Nath Basu M INC 10624 Shyam Charan Mahata M SP 8025
50 Khatra GEN Ashutosh Mallik M INC 17303 Kamal Krishna Roy M INC 12654
50 Khatra GEN Amulya Ratan Ghose M HMS 16348 Hari Pada Bauri M HMS 11717
51 Taldangra GEN Purabi Mukherjee M INC 7515 Haripada Ray M BJS 6356
52 Barjora GEN Prafulla Chandra Roy M INC 9094 Jagadish Palit M CPI 7296
53 Gangajalghati GEN Dhirendra Nath Chatterjee M INC 8878 Nirmal Prosad Banerjee M BJS 5697
54 Bankura (SC) Rakhahari Chatterjee M HMS 10792 Uday Bhanu Ghose M CPI 6805
55 Vishnupur GEN Kiran Chandra Digar M INC 19944 Ashutosh Roy M CPI 12177
55 Vishnupur GEN Radha Gobinda Roy M INC 17272 Gouri Sankar Das M HMS 10160
56 Sonamukhi GEN Sishuram Mandal M INC 17155 Bishnu Pada Ghose M IND 8031
56 Sonamukhi GEN Bhabataran Chakraborty M INC 17138 Sushil Chandra Palit M KMPP 7366
57 Binpur GEN Nripendra Gopal Mitra M BJS 12281 Anil Kumar Ghosh M SP 9556
57 Binpur GEN Pravakar Mondal M INC 11703 Mongal Chandra Saren M INC 8694
58 Gopiballavpur GEN Dhananjoy Kar M KMPP 20457 Jagatpati Hansda M KMPP 12552
58 Gopiballavpur GEN Upendra Nath Bala M INC 13553 Arjun Baskey M INC 9392
59 Jhargram GEN Mohendra Nath Mahato M INC 16542 Haraprasad Mandal M INC 13745
59 Jhargram GEN Madan Mohan Khan M BJS 15291 Manmatha Nath Das M BJS 12937
60 Narayangarh GEN Krishna Chandra Satpati M BJS 18813 Surendranath Pramanik M KMPP 13343
60 Narayangarh GEN Mrityunjoy Jana M INC 13406 Krishnaprasad Mandal M INC 12862
61 Pingla GEN Pulin Behari Maity M BJS 5430 Jogendra Nath Hazra M KMPP 5213
62 Dantan GEN Jnanendra Kumar Choudhury M BJS 17045 Charu Chandra Mohanti M INC 6561
63 Kharagpur GEN Muhammad Momtaz Moulana M INC 7430 B . C . Ghose M BJS 4826
64 Garbeta GEN Saroj Roy M CPI 6619 Bankim Behari Mondal M INC 4363
65 Salboni GEN Bejoy Gopal Goswami M IND 8024 Narendranath Das M INC 6604
66 Patashpur GEN Janardan Sahu M BJS 22384 Nikunja Behari Maity M INC 7697
67 Keshpur GEN Nagendra Doloi M CPI 13374 Gangapada Kuor M KMPP 12902
68 Ghatal GEN Amulyacharan Dal M CPI 23337 Jatishchandra Ghosh M CPI 21428
69 Daspur GEN Mrigendra Bhattachariya M CPI 10408 Bhabaniranjan Panja M INC 10033
70 Panskura North GEN Rajanikanta Pramanik M INC 17853 Subal Bera M CPI 9633
71 Panskura South GEN Shyama Bhattacharyya M INC 19485 Haripada Bhowmik M CPI 9659
72 Sabang GEN Gopal Chandra Das Adhikary M INC 11454 Gouranga Chandra Samanta M IND 10474
73 Moyna GEN Kanilal Bhowmic M CPI 17700 Ananga Mohan Das M INC 13868
74 Tamluk GEN Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee M INC 15351 Biswanath Mukherjee M CPI 12945
75 Mahishadal GEN Kumar Deba Prosad Garga M IND 25315 Sushil Kumar Dhara M INC 7115
76 Nandigram North GEN Subodh Chandra Maity M INC 17175 Hansadhwaj Maity M KMPP 12510
77 Nandigram South GEN Prabir Chandra Jana M INC 15204 Bhupal Chandra Panda M CPI 14873
78 Sutahata GEN Kumar Chandra Jana M KMPP 22075 Mahatab Chand Das M INC 13462
By Polls in 1952 Sutahata GEN H. Tripathi M INC 23704 S. Chakravartty M HMS 7407
79 Ramnagar GEN Trailakya Nath Pradhan M INC 10599 Balai Lal Das Mahapatra M KMPP 10584
80 Contai North GEN Sudhir Chandra Das M KMPP 11830 Satish Chandra Jana M INC 8305
81 Contai South GEN Natendra Nath Das M KMPP 12301 Ishwar Chandra Mal M INC 7401
82 Mohanpur GEN Basanta Kumar Panigrahi M BJS 9669 Banabehari Pal M INC 7615
83 Khejri GEN Koustuv Kanti Karan M INC 26866 Lal Behari Das M SP 20817
By Polls in 1956 Khejri GEN L.B. Das M PSP 41449 B. Mondal M INC 21657
83 Khejri GEN Abha Maity M INC 24607 Benoy Krishna Hazra M FBL(MG) 17473
84 Bhagabanpur GEN Rameswar Panda M BJS 8095 Baneswar Maity M SP 6767
85 Shyampur GEN Sasabindu Bera M FBL(MG) 14756 Banamali Jana M INC 8877
86 Uluberia GEN Bibhuti Bhusan Ghosh M FBL(MG) 23200 Satya Ranjan Chandra M INC 19281
86 Uluberia GEN Bijoy Mondal M FBL(RG) 19397 Radhanath Koyal M INC 17617
87 Bagnan GEN Sambhu Charan Mukhopadhaya M INC 8793 Satish Chandra Panja M FBL(RG) 7978
88 Amta South GEN Arabinda Roy M INC 9624 Amal Kumar Gango M CPI 7269
89 Amta Central GEN Tarapada Pramanik M INC 9753 Gobinda Charan Maji M KMPP 6741
90 Amta North GEN Alamohon Dass M IND 15965 Satish Chandra Samanta M INC 8362
91 Sankrail GEN Kanai Lal Bhattacharya M FBL(MG) 27087 Sushil Kumar Bandopadhyay M INC 16275
91 Sankrail GEN Kripa Sindhu Shaw M FBL(MG) 21802 Arabinda Gayen M INC 15307
92 Jagatballavpur GEN Amrita Lal Hazra M INC 8951 Pasupati Mukhopadhaya M IND 5525
93 Howrah North GEN Biren Banerjee M CPI 9521 Ram Kumar Bhawalka M INC 5782
94 Howrah East GEN Saila Kumr Mukhopadhyaya M INC 12911 Kartick Chandra Dutta M IND 8845
95 Howrah West GEN Bankim Chandra Kar M INC 9221 Bibhuti Das M IND 6006
96 Howrah South GEN Beni Charan Dutta M INC 10993 Arun Kumar Chatterjee M CPI 7640
97 Domjur GEN Tarapada Dey M CPI 16947 Santosh Mukherjee M INC 6076
98 Bally GEN Ratan Moni Chattopadhyaya M INC 8950 Saroj Ghosal M FBL(RG) 6297
99 Singur GEN Ajit Kumar Basu M CPI 21615 Sourendra Nath Saha M CPI 18349
99 Singur GEN Kartic Chandra Das M INC 19483 Biswanath Saha M INC 18277
100 Uttarpara GEN Monoranjan Hazra M CPI 16568 Amarnath Mukhopadhyay M INC 10812
101 Serampore GEN Jitendra Nath Lahiri M INC 10912 Panchugopal Bhaduri M CPI 10268
102 Bhadreswar GEN Byomkerh Majumdar M INC 13790 Ram Chandra Chattopadhyay M FBL(RG) 11923
103 Goghat GEN Radha Krishna Pal M IND 14821 Pashupati Bhattacharya M INC 5491
By Polls in 1952 Goghat GEN P.R. Krishna M IND 14821 T. Sahai M IND 11564
104 Arambagh GEN Radha Krishna Pal M IND 38464 Bibhuti Bhusan Ray M INC 20492
104 Arambagh GEN Madan Mohan Saha M CPI 28280 Prafulla Chandra Sen M INC 17309
105 Tarakeswar GEN Parbati Hazra M INC 14499 Gour Mohan Gongopadhyay M CPI 6942
106 Chinsurah GEN Radha Nath Das M INC 19978 Bhupati Mazumdar M INC 18175
106 Chinsurah GEN Jyotish Chandra Ghosh M FBL(RG) 18995 Balai Majhi M FBL(MG) 15342
107 Dhaniakhali GEN Loso Hasda M INC 22509 Dharanath Bhattacharya M BJS 12808
107 Dhaniakhali GEN Dhirendra Narayan Mukherji M INC 22384 Charu Banerji M FBL(MG) 11898
108 Balagarh GEN Brindaban Chattopadhyay M INC 8807 Nirmal Kumar Sen M KMPP 5801
109 Burdwan GEN Binoy Krishna Chaudhury M CPI 11439 Uday Chand Mahatab M INC 9477
110 Khandaghosh GEN Jonab Mahammad Hossain M INC 6515 Ambuja Bhusan Basu M IND 5532
111 Raina GEN Mritunjoy Pramanik M KMPP 15657 Gabrdhan Pakray M INC 15064
111 Raina GEN Dasarathi Tah M KMPP 15080 Nityananda Singha Roy M INC 14850
112 Galsi GEN Jadabendra Nath Panja M INC 17799 Phakir Chandra Roy M IND 14183
112 Galsi GEN Mahitosh Saha M INC 16911 Krishna Chandra Halder M CPI 14112
113 Ausgram GEN Kanai Lal Das M INC 17693 Dhirendra Nath Roy M FBL(MG) 6568
113 Ausgram GEN Ananda Gopal Mukhepadhyay M INC 16335 Anuja Kumar Chattopadhyay M IND 5203
114 Raniganj GEN Pashupati Nath Maliah M IND 19877 Cheranjilal Kejriwal M INC 11422
114 Raniganj GEN Banku Behari Mandal M INC 11855 Rabin Sen M IND 8319
By Polls in 1952 Raniganj GEN M. Dhajadhari M INC 4114 P.Ch. Roy M IND 3333
115 Kulti GEN Baidyanath Mandal M INC 13732 Rajani Bouri M IND 5768
115 Kulti GEN Joynarayan Sarma M INC 9786 Manmothanath Chottopadhaya M IND 5622
116 Asansol GEN Atindra Nath Bose M FBL(RG) 7924 Jogendra Nath Roy M INC 5039
117 Kalna GEN Baidyanath Santal M INC 21120 Jamadar Majhi M CPI 18070
117 Kalna GEN Rash Behari Sen M INC 18390 Ananda Gopal Kumar M KMPP 17453
118 Purbasthali GEN Bimalananda Tarkatirtha M INC 14010 Manoranjan Sen M BJS 6647
119 Manteswar GEN Annada Prasad Mandal M INC 15526 Siddheswar Chawdhury M KMPP 14050
120 Katwa GEN Subodh Chowdhury M CPI 10035 Basanta Kumar Bandyopadyyay M INC 7965
121 Mangalkot GEN Bhakta Chandra Roy M INC 8907 Sailesh Chandra Bandopadhyaya M IND 7287
122 Ketugram GEN Tarapada Bandyopadhyay M HMS 11606 A . Qasim M INC 11537
123 Karimpur GEN Haripada Chatterjee M KMPP 9050 Tarak Das Bandopadhya M INC 7832
124 Tehatta GEN Raghunandan Biswas M INC 10916 Janab Sahauddin Mondal M IND 6372
125 Kaliganj GEN Jonab S . M . Fazlur Rahaman M INC 20933 Makhan Lal Roy Choudhury M BJS 10863
126 Nakashipara GEN Jagannath Mazumder M INC 10965 Jonab Badraddin M IND 6201
127 Chapra GEN Smarajit Bandopadhya M INC 9952 Nani Gopal Lahiri M IND 3548
128 Krishnagar GEN Bejoy Lal Chattapadhya M INC 10026 Jyoti Prokash Ghose M IND 3161
129 Nabadwip GEN Niranjan Modak M INC 8374 Amiya Kumar Roy M CPI 7687
130 Santipur GEN Sashibhusan Khan M INC 8115 Kanai Pal M RCPI 4564
By Polls in 1952 Santipur GEN D. Haridas M INC 11821 Pal Kanai M IND 6599
131 Ranaghat GEN Bijoy Krishna Sarkar M INC 25422 Ashim Mazumder M SP 11751
131 Ranaghat GEN Keshab Chandra Mitra M INC 20957 Manindra Nath Das M IND 5956
132 Bongaon GEN Jiban Ratan Dhar M INC 7510 Ajit Kumar Ganguly M CPI 6892
133 Gaighata GEN Ziaul Hoque M INC 13229 Promatha Ranjan Thakur M IND 2642
134 Habra GEN Tarun Kanti Ghosh M INC 14951 Tarunanga Nath Ghosh M FBL(MG) 6693
135 Sarup Nagar GEN Mahammad Ishaque M INC 13701 Abdul Razzak Khan M CPI 7279
136 Deganga GEN Rafiuddin Ahmed M INC 19897 Ajit Kumar Mallick M IND 3674
137 Haroa Sandeshkhali GEN Hemanta Kumar Ghoshal M CPI 14935 Jyotish Chandra Roy Sardar M INC 8689
137 Haroa Sandeshkhali GEN Sudhir Chandra Pal M INC 9594 Sebak Das M RSP 8215
138 Hasnabad GEN Bijesh Chandra Sen M INC 14065 Jamini Ranjan Sen M CPI 10450
138 Hasnabad GEN Rajkrishna Mandol M INC 10482 Benode Mistri M CPI 10151
139 Basirhat (SC) Prafulla Banerjee M INC 11797 Gopendra Gain M IND 6319
140 Dum Dum GEN Kanai Lal Das M INC 7344 Lakshmi Kanta Pramanick M IND 4830
141 Bhangar GEN Hemchandra Naskar M INC 16943 Khagendra Kumar Roy Choudhury M CPI 15436
141 Bhangar GEN Gangadhar Naskar M CPI 16176 Mozamel Hossain Shaik M IND 12347
142 Baruipur GEN Abdus Shokur M INC 15782 Khagendra Nath Naskar M INC 13492
142 Baruipur GEN Lalit Kumar Sinha M CPI 15126 Nilmoni Sardar M IND 9081
143 Joynagar GEN Subodh Banerjee M IND 14244 Dhirendra Nath Mondal M BJS 11689
143 Joynagar GEN Dintaran Moni M IND 12265 Hari Sankar Chatterji M INC 10368
144 Barasat GEN Amulya Dhan Mukhopadhyay M INC 18276 Hiralal Gupta M FBL(MG) 2288
145 Bijpur GEN Bipin Behari Ganguli M INC 10035 Niranjan Sen M CPI 7261
By Polls in 1952 Bijpur GEN Basu M. M INC 12355 S.G. Niranjan M COM 11507
146 Naihati GEN Suresh Chandra Paul M INC 10878 Gopal Bose M CPI 8089
147 Barrackpur GEN Phanindranath Mukhopadhya M INC 10596 Satkari Mitra M FBL(RG) 7293
148 Bhatpara GEN Dayaram Beri M INC 19029 Sita Seth M BPI 2664
149 Titagarh GEN Krishna Kumar Sukla M INC 10441 Surendra Ghosh M BJS 3169
150 Baranagar (SC) Jyoti Basu M CPI 13968 Rai Harendra Nath Chowdhury M INC 8539
151 Mathurapur GEN Bhusan Chandra Das M KMPP 14044 Nalinikanta Kayal M IND 10503
151 Mathurapur GEN Brindaban Gayan M INC 9093 Ali Ahmad M IND 7977
152 Saugar GEN Haripaba Baguli M KMPP 10363 Atulananda Sasmal M INC 7823
153 Kulpi GEN Nalini Kanta Halder M KMPP 23270 Sushil Krishna Sarder M KMPP 14191
153 Kulpi GEN Prankrishna Kumar M BJS 16101 Ahammad Jalaluddin M IND 12135
154 Mograhat GEN Ardhendu Sekhar Naskar M INC 23623 Shashank Shekhar Manna M IND 10778
154 Mograhat GEN Abul Hashem M INC 21835 Sarat Chandra Nasker M BJS 7860
155 Falta GEN Jyotish Chandra Roy M CPI 11069 Khagendra Nath Dasgupta M INC 7460
156 Diamond Harbour (SC) Charu Chandra Bhandari M KMPP 12391 Harendra Nath Mandal M INC 6043
By Polls in 1952 Diamond Harbour (SC) J.C. Haldar M INC 17573 N. Chowdhury M COM 8609
157 Bishnupur GEN Provash Chandra Roy M CPI 24272 Basanta Kumar Mal M INC 14755
157 Bishnupur GEN Bimal Chandra Sinha M INC 18498 Nibaran Chandra Bag M BJS 8051
158 Budge Budge GEN Bankim Mukherjee M CPI 13171 Kalipada Mookherjee M INC 6335
159 Mohestola GEN Sudhir Chandra Bhandari M CPI 6614 Niharandu Dutta Mazumder M INC 6451
160 Garden Reach GEN S . M . Abdullah M INC 11471 Shaikh Abdulla Farooqui M CPI 7186
161 Tollygunge GEN Jyotish Joarder M IND 6962 Purna Chandra Das M INC 4558
162 Behala GEN Biren Roy M FBL(RG) 9539 Barendro Kumar Ghosh M INC 5959
163 Cossipur GEN Biswanath Roy M INC 10436 Jyotirmoy Sarma M CPI 9058
164 Shyampukur GEN Hemanta Kumar Bose M IND 12009 Jogamohan Basu M INC 5389
165 Kumartuli GEN Nepal Chandra Roy M FBL(MG) 7280 Krishna Dass Roy M INC 6012
166 Burtola GEN Nirmal Chandra De M INC 6682 Sudhir Chandra Roy Choudhury M KMPP 6590
By Polls in 1952 Burtola GEN S.C.R. Chowdhury M PSP 12397 N.C. Day M INC 6730
167 Muchipara GEN Sankar Prasad Mitra M INC 6577 Dhirendra Chandra Bhowmick M FBL(MG) 6568
168 Jorabagan GEN Ram Lagan Singh M INC 5288 Ardhansu Mitra M CPI 3997
169 Jorasanko GEN Amarendra Nath Basu M FBL(MG) 14983 Bhagwati Prasad Khaitan M INC 7501
170 Belgachia GEN Ganesh Ghose M CPI 9489 Sudhir Kumar De M INC 5381
171 Manicktola GEN Ranendra Nath Sen M CPI 9221 Narendra Nath Dalal M INC 4688
172 Beliaghata GEN Suhrid Kumar Mullick Choudhury M FBL(MG) 5288 Bidhu Bhusan Sarkar M IND 5004
173 Bara Bazar GEN Iswar Das Jalan M INC 16016 Rashbehari Sarkar M FBL(MG) 3634
174 Colootola GEN Anandi Lal Poddar M INC 10272 Sattar M BPI 2083
175 Sealdah GEN Pannalal Bose M INC 5617 Moni Mohan Chakravarti M IND 4103
176 Vidyasagar GEN Narayan Chandra Roy M IND 13708 Nalin Chandra Paul M INC 6509
177 Taltola GEN Moulavi Shamsul Haque M INC 11158 Hirendra Nath Mukherjee M CPI 4847
178 Baniapukur Ballygunge GEN Jogesh Chandra Gupta M INC 14571 Ram Lal Shaw M IND 5985
178 Baniapukur Ballygunge GEN Pulin Behari Khatic M INC 11366 Jnanendra Majumdar M IND 4863
179 Bhowanipur GEN Mira Dutta Gupta M INC 7879 Debnath Das M IND 7037
180 Kalighat GEN Manikuntala Sen M CPI 10993 Debabrata Mookerjee M INC 9404
181 Tollygunge North GEN Priya Ranjan Sen M INC 6285 Prafulla Chandra Ghose M KMPP 5646
182 Tollygunge South GEN Ambica Chakravorty M CPI 11294 Suresh Chandra Das M INC 6359
183 Watgunge GEN Kali Mukherjee M INC 10388 Sisir Ranjan Roy M BPI 3986
184 Alipore (ST) Satyendra Kumar Basu M INC 11577 Nepal Bhattacharjee M IND 6693
185 Fort GEN Narendra Nath Sen M INC 12951 Niren Dey M IND 2864
186 Bow Bazar GEN Bidhan Chandra Roy M INC 13910 Satyapriya Banerjee M FBL(MG) 9799
187 Entally GEN Amiya Ranjan Das Gupta M IND 9624 Jagat Bose M CPI 7994
By Polls in 1952 Entally GEN M. Naresh M INC 14636 Basu Jagat M COM 14331

Latest News Updates




West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and Assam Election Dates