Track your constituency

Track your constituency

Murli Manohar Joshi Biography



Murli Manohar Joshi

Murli Manohar Joshi

DOB Jan 5, 1934
Place of Birth Nainital, Uttarakhand.
Political Party BJP
Religion Hindu
EducationM.Sc. (Physics), D. Phil. Educated at Allahabad University, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Profession before joining politics Professor.
Marital statusMarried
Spouse Name Tarla Joshi
Children 2 daughters.
Positions Held
  • Minister of Human Resource Development ( 19 May 1998 - 22 May 2004)
  • Minister of Home Affairs ( 16 May 1996 - 1 June 1996)
  • Minister of Science and Technology ( 19 May1999 - 22 May 2004)
  • Member of the Lok Sabha (Assumed office 16 May 2014)
  • Member of the Rajya Sabha ( 5 July 1992 - 11 May 1996)
You may also like to read
Know about Ajay Singh
Know Political Journey of ajit jogi
Know about Elections in India

Murli Manohar Joshi Elections result

YearConstituency State Status
2014KanpurUttar PradeshWon
2009VaranasiUttar PradeshWon

Last Updated on June 30, 2020