Track your constituency



Live News

Nagaland Assembly Election Results in 1964



Latest Election News and Update

Delhi Election 2020 Narela Assembly Constituency Delhi Elections 2020: All About Narela Constituency

Narela is one of the 70 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in the National Captial Territory of Delhi (NCT-Delhi) and is located in the North Delhi district. It is amongst the 10 Read More…

Delhi Election 2020: Badarpur Assembly Constituency Delhi Election 2020: All You Need to Know About Badarpur Assembly Constituency

Badarpur is one of the 70 Assembly Constituencies of Delhi. It is located in the North East Delhi district and is also a part of South Delhi Lok Sabha constituency. Read More…

BJP President - JP Nadda Jagat Prakash Nadda Becomes the President of BJP: Past Performance and Future Perspective

Jagat Prakash Nadda has become the president of India’s dominant political party- The Bharatiya Janata Party. He has replaced aggressive and powerful Amit Shah, whereas JP Nadda himself is soft-spoken and media-shy. Read More…

BJP INC Candidate List BJP and INC release Next lists of Candidates

The Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) and Indian National Congress (INC) have released their next list of candidates in light of the imminent Delhi Assembly Elections in the dead of the Read More…

BJP Candidate List Latest Delhi Election 2020: BJP may give up most of the remaining seats to its allies

BJP Candidate List announced on 17 January has named 57 candidates out of the 70 constituencies of Delhi. No decision has yet been made for the remaining 13 seats of Read More…

AAPs' Gurantee Card for Delhi Election 2020 AAP’s Guarantee Card for Delhi Assembly Election

Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) supremo and Delhi’s incumbent Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal presented a ‘guarantee card’ that lists 10 ‘guarantees’ or promises that the AAP government will fulfil in the Read More…




Nagaland Legislative Assembly Election in 1964 Party Wise


Party NameSeats
Independent (IND)40
Total40


List of Successful Candidates in Nagaland Assembly Election in 1964


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameTypeWinner Candidates NameSexPartyVotesRunner-UpSexPartyVotes
1Dimapur TownGENGovinda Ch. PairaMIND2226KevichusaMIND1722
2DimapurGENDebalal Mech.MIND1575Vilhuma AngamiMIND1060
3GhaspaniGENLangkamMIND1024Khelhose SemaMIND879
4TenningGENLalkholamMIND1235HuthomboMIND700
5PerenGENLongbeMIND1624LeviMIND557
By Polls (1966)PerenGENIkiesingMNNO Uncontested   
6Western AngamiGENT.N. AngamiMIND1756KevichusaMIND910
7Kohima TownGENJasokieMIND2182Silie HaraluMIND442
8Northern Angami-IGENNeituoMIND1937Z. YekrulieMIND439
By Polls (1966)Northern Angami-IGENK.AngamiMNNO Uncontested   
9Northern Angami-IIGENLhousuohieMIND2025ThinuochulieMIND1181
By Polls (1966)Northern Angami-IIGENK.V.KeditsuMIND788L.AngamiMNNO609
10TseminyuGENViyekhaMIND1660Riga ThongMIND889
By Polls (1966)TseminyuGENR.ThongMNNO Uncontested   
11PughobotoGENKiyelhoMIND Uncontested   
12Southern Angami-IGENNgurohie ZaoMIND1205Kehozo KhieyaMIND981
By Polls (1966)Southern Angami-IGENK.KhieyaMNNO Uncontested   
13Southern Angami-IIGENVizolMIND1696Hosal KinMIND1122
By Polls (1966)Southern Angami-IIGENH.KinMNNO Uncontested   
14PfutseroGENWezhulhuMIND1633Kewetso RitseMIND701
15Chazouba IGENPudenu DemoMIND Uncontested   
16Chazouba IIGENNetsutso TheyoMIND1459PhukuveMIND790
17PhekGENLhuthipruMIND Uncontested   
18ChizamiGENLhusetsuMIND1509WetzuloMIND563
19MeluriGENAmonMIND Uncontested   
20TuliGENKajenkabaMIND943Noklensama JamirMIND800
By Polls (1966)TuliGENMaraachibaMIND Uncontested   
21ArkakongGENR.C. Chiten JamirMIND Uncontested   
22YisemyongGENSuzumar ImsongMIND Uncontested   
23MongoyaGENBendangangshiMIND1258Tenomayang AoMIND301
By Polls (1966)MongoyaGENT.I.JamirMIND Uncontested   
24Mokokchung TownGENKhelhoshe SemaMIND670TekasosangMIND644
By Polls (1966)Mokokchung TownGENA.LongkumerMIND905Moklonsama AoMIND853
25AonglendenGENImsumerenMIND1788Kariba Ao.MIND242
By Polls (1966)AonglendenGENJ.MaputemjenMIND Uncontested   
26KoridangGENTajenMIND1753I. ChubatemsuMIND246
By Polls (1966)KoridangGENK.TiayangerMIND Uncontested   
27ImpurGENP. Shilu Ao.MIND  MIND 
28JangpetkongGENR. LesenMIND1867Imtitoshi LanuMIND439
By Polls (1966)JangpetkongGENImchalemba AoMIND971Inkongwati AoMIND12
29AlongtakiGENZulutembaMIND Uncontested   
30AkulutoGENHokishe SemaMIND Uncontested   
31AtoizuGENKiyekhu ShikhuMIND  MIND 
32SuruhotoGENNihovi AvemiMIND  MIND 
33AghunatoGENIhezeMIND  MIND 
34ZunhebotoGENKihotoMIND1423TokhenoMIND1162
35SatakhaGENYeshitoMIND  MIND 
36Tyui LongchumGENTsanthungo NgullieMIND1143S. EzungMIND1027
37WokhaGENN . L . OdyuoMIND1310Tsatheo MurryMIND1110
38Moilan WozhuroGENNsemo OvungMIND1412MhondamoMIND444
By Polls (1966)Moilan WozhuroGENS.EzungMNNO116N.OvungMIND91
39SanisGENMhodamo KithanMIND1267Etssorhomo EzungMIND924
40BhandariGENTsenlamo KikonMIND    



List of Participating Political Parties in Nagaland Assembly Election in 1964


Partytype Abbreviation PARTY
Independents
1IND Independent