Track your constituency



Live News

Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency Election and Results Update



Latest Election News and Update

Congress - INC - 2020 Opinion: Congress’s Own Goal in Rajasthan

 Around 30 MLAs of Congress and some independent MLAs have pledged their support to Sachin Pilot. As the latest developments follow, Sachin Pilot is on the verge of leaving Congress. Read More…

Sachin Pilot and Ashok Gehlot Congress is Having a Tough Time Keeping Rajasthan Govt

The possibility of some big news coming out of Rajasthan had emerged in the last month only. Congress CM Ashok Gehlot is repeatedly accusing BJP of destabilizing his government. The Read More…

Paswan NDA Alliance Bihar Paswan Causing Trouble to Bihar NDA Alliance

Bihar Election 2020 is expected to take place around October-November this year. Before that, many political activities are taking place in Bihar. The recent one is the tussle between the Read More…

Most Powerful BJP CM Yogi Adityanath Yogi Is the Only Powerful BJP Chief Minister

Coronavirus pandemic is spreading in India at a faster pace. Initially, the center had taken things into hands. The Modi Government was at the forefront of the fight against the Read More…

Sonia Priyanka Rahul Gandhi Analysis: Congress Repeating BJP’s Mistake of 2008

Every newspaper and news website of India is now having a headline concerning India China border clash. The government is trying its level best to resolve the crisis as soon Read More…

Yashwant Sinha Bihar Elections 2020 Yashwant Sinha Jumps in the Bihar Election With a New ‘Front’

Former BJP leader Yashwant Sinha has decided to try his luck in the upcoming Bihar Election 2020. He had handled finance and external affairs portfolios in the Bajpayee government. To Read More…




In 2009 Election Results the UPA won around 261 out of 543 seats, and in the second position was NDA with 158 seats, while 23 seats were won by Left parties.

In 2014 Election Results the BJP won 282 seats out of 543 seats. This took the NDA tally to 336 seats out of 543 seats in the Lok Sabha. INC could only manage to win 44 seats and stayed in the second position while AIADMK party from Tamil Nadu came third with 37 seats in the 2014 Lok Sabha Elections.

In 2019, the BJP is set to return to power at the Centre after a sweeping win in the 2019 Lok Sabha election , armed with a bigger mandate than in the 2014 General Election. The party - led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP President Amit Shah duo has secured 303 seats in the 17th Lok Sabha. Meanwhile, the Congress, the main Opposition party, managed to increase its vote share from 2014 only by a handful of votes, with a final tally of 52 seats. There will be no Leader of Opposition in the upcoming Lower House for a second consecutive term.

Shahdol Lok Sabha Election Results 2019


CandidatePartyEVM VotesMigrant VotesPostal VotesTotal Votes% of VotesStatus
Himadri SinghBharatiya Janata Party7461220185574797760.43Winner
Pramila SinghIndian National Congress3435530109134464427.841st Runner-up
Bahan Keshkali KolCommunist Party Of India33683012336952.722nd Runner-up
Mohdal Singh PavBahujan Samaj Party20547051205981.663rd Runner-up
NOTANone Of The Above19995032200271.624th Runner-up
Vimal Singh KorcheGondvana Gantantra Party16759030167891.365th Runner-up
Kamla Prasad BaigaBhartiya Shakti Chetna Party1151004115140.936th Runner-up
Manna SinghIndependent1060400106040.867th Runner-up
Durga MosiIndependent80250180260.658th Runner-up
Narayan Singh UikeIndependent75080175090.619th Runner-up
JhamaklalIndependent49410049410.410th Runner-up
Lakshyapat SinghPeoples Party Of India (Democratic)45380645440.3711th Runner-up
Gokul SinghIndependent36370036370.2912th Runner-up
Meera SinghChhattisgarh Vikas Ganga Rashtriya Party33510233530.2713th Runner-up


Shahdol Bye-Elections 2016 Result

PC No.PC NameWinnerPartyVotesRunner-upPartyVotes
12ShahdolGyan SinghBJP481398Himadri Dalbir SinghINC421015

Shahdol Lok Sabha by-polls 2016 Voter Turnout (In %)

DistrictAssembly/ConstituencyMale(In%)Female(In%)Total(In%)
ShahdolJaitpur74.4870.3572.415
ShahdolJaisinghnagar73.670.672.1
UmariaBandhavgarh71.8969.4570.67
AnuppurPushprajgarh69.1463.2466.19
UmariaManpur67.0362.5364.78
KatniBarwara66.0760.863.435
AnuppurAnuppur65.8359.6562.74
AnuppurKotma64.458.9961.695

About Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The Shahdol District is backward in the agricultural sector. A total of 1,271,044 voters are part of this parliamentary constituency. The Bandhavgarh Fort and Pali Birsinghpur in the Umaria District are some of the must-visit tourist spots in the Shahdol Parliamentary constituency. The Virateshwar Temple, built in AD 1000, is one of the most influential tourist spots in the Shahdol District, drawing lakhs of people yearly, especially for its beautiful statues and portraits such as sensual postures related to Kamasutra, Vinavadini and Ardhnarishwar; statues of Gods and Goddesses such as Agni, Panchlokpal, Batuk Bhairav, Amrut Bhairav, Nag Couple; and others.

List of winner/current and runner up MPs Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency.

The table below represents the names of all the winning and runner up MPs of Shahdol parliamentary constituency of all the years from the starting until now . It also shows the number of votes secured by each MP and the name of the political party they belong to. The current sitting member of parliament of the Shahdol constituency is Dalpat Singh Paraste of BJP.

Year PC No. PC Name Category winner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
201412Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP525419Rajesh Nandini SinghFINC284118
200912Shahdol(ST)Singh, Smt. Rajesh Nandini FINC263434Narendra Singh MaraviMBJP250019
200411Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP210034Rajesh Nandani SinghMINC180685
199911Shahdol(ST)Dalpat SinghMBJP262229Ajit JogiMINC242328
199811Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP296764Dalveer SinghMINC257030
199611Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP210946Dalabir SinghMINC157551
199111Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC155002Hemvant Porte (W)FBJP111706
198911Shahdol(ST)Danpat Singh ParasteMJD210366Dalbir SinghMINC108484
198411Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC193579Gyan SinghMBJP53322
198011Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC(I)126011Kundan SinghMJNP69527
197711Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBLD164652Dhanshah PradhanMINC68093
19718Shahdol(ST)Dhan ShahMIND126609Girja Kumari FINC29165
19678Shahdol(ST)G. KumariFINC117146S. Singh MBJS19342
19629Shahdol(ST)Buddhu SinghMSOC53218Jhalkan KumariMINC49551
195725Shahdol(ST)Anand Chandra JoshiMINC88492Shankar LalMIND46663
195725Shahdol(ST)Kamal Narain SinghMINC84018Chakradeo Laxmikant MahadeoMBJS38998

Facts about current sitting MP of Shahdol Constituency

Name of MP Shri Gyan Singh
Age 63
Nature of Membership Elected
Term 22/11/2016 to In office
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party
Gender Male
Educational Qualification 11th Standard
Activities of Shri Gyan Singh in 16th Lok Sabha
Debates participated 1
Private member bills passed 0
Questions asked 0
Attendance N/A

Note:Data corresponds to the period 1 June 2014 to 13 Feb 2018.

List of Assembly Constituencies in Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The table below shows the list of all the Assembly Constituencies that fall in Shahdol parliamentary constituency.

Names of Assembly Constituencies
Jaisingnagar (ST) Jaitpur (ST) Kotma
Anuppur (ST) Pushprajgarh (ST) Bandhavgarh (ST)
Manpur (ST) Barwara (ST)


Last Updated on July 2, 2019