Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Agra South (Uttar Pradesh) Election Results 2017

Click to view : UP Civic Election Results


Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Agra-south assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Agra-south Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Yogendra Upadhyaya (won by:54225)
Political Party -
BJP

Agra South Election Results 2017

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2017 Vidhan Sabha Election in Agra South Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2017 BSP RunnerUpZulfiqar Ahmad Bhutto 57657
2017 BJP WinnerYogendra Upadhyaya 111882

List of candidates for Agra South Constituency 2017

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, SP, BSP, Congress, RLD, independent etc. candidates from the Agra South Assembly Constituency in the Uttar pradesh Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2017.

Agra South , Constituency No -(88)
Election Date02/11/17 
Result Date11/03/17 
PhasePhase-1 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BSP BSP Zulfiqar Ahmad Bhutto
BJP BJP Yogendra Upadhyaya
INCINCNazir Ahmed
INDINDAshraf Qureshi
INDINDAlok Kumar
INDINDCh. Gopal Singh Dhaked
INDINDThomsan Massey
INDINDPradeep Kumar Srivastava
INDINDMahipal Singh
INDINDMustakeem
INDINDRambrij Yadav
INDINDRenu Sethi
INDINDLakshman Prasad Rajora
INDINDLokendra Sharma
INDINDSanjay Garg
INDINDSaroj Kumari
INDINDHarish Chandra
Mahila Sashaktikaran PartyMahila Sashaktikaran PartyAnjali Bhargava
Jan Adhikar ManchJan Adhikar ManchAtul Kumar
AIMIMAIMIMIdarish
PECP PECP Krishan Gopal Upadhyay
ASPASPDerek Smith
Bharatiya Karyasth SenaBharatiya Karyasth SenaNasir Abbas
Brij Kranti DalBrij Kranti DalPadma Agrawal
RLSPRLSPRohit Singh Dhakad
BMPBMPShyam Sundar

Sitting and previous MLAs from Agra South Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Agra South assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
201288Agra SouthGENYogendra UpadhyayaMBJP74324Zulfiquar Ahmed BhuttoMBSP51364
2007343Agra West(SC)Guteyari Lal DuvesMBSP39951Dr.Rambabu HaritMBJP34577
2002343Agra West(SC)Dr.Ram Babu HaritMBJP32816Dharm Prakah BhartiyaMBSP24867
1996359Agra West(SC)Ram Babu HaritMBJP46658Harikrishn PippleMBSP41735
1993359Agra West(SC)Ram Babu HaritMBJP49495Virendra Singh SoniMBSP27850
1991359Agra West(SC)Kishan GopalMBJP37924Suresh Chand SoniMJD17810
1989359Agra West(SC)Kishan GopalMBJP26244Azad Kumar KardamMINC18724
1985359Agra West(SC)Virendra SonMINC19073Ramji Lal SumanMJNP15536
1980359Agra West(SC)Azad Kumar KardamMINC(I)21398Karan Singh VermaMBJP13603
1977359Agra West(SC)Gulab SehraMINC24211Lachhaman DasMJNP21792
1974359Agra West(SC)Gulab SehraMINC35454Karan Singh VarmaMBJS16076
1969362Agra WestGENHukam SinghMBKD15209Bhogi Lal MisraMINC14793
1967362Agra WestGENM.SinghMRPI15566B.L.MishraMINC15444
1956By PollsAgra City WestGENP.S.K. DuttMIND21154M.P. WatiMINC20256
195194Agra City WestGENC.V. MahajanMINC21399Gopi Chand PipalMIND9339


Last Updated on March 11, 2017


Track your constituency