Track your constituency


Tripura Assembly Election Results in 1998


Elections Latest News And Updates

Results Live Updates 2019 Lok Sabha (General) Election Results 2019 – Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 Live Updates   Exit Poll by Various Pollsters – Click Here Check Live Election Results 2019 – State Wise & Constituency Wise   21:09:15 केंद्रीय Read More…

Exit Poll Chintamani CHINTAMANI-5DOTS EXIT POLL cum POST-POLL 2019 LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

When we set out on the 2019 journey, the scenario was quite fuzzy. The opposition parties were resurgent after the 2018 Assembly Elections. Congress was brimming over with confidence, and Read More…

Exit Poll 2019 Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 – Live Updates The mega 7-phase Lok Sabha elections are just a few hours away from conclusion with the voting in last phase scheduled Read More…

Phase 7 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Seventh Phase Live Updates

  Previous Phases Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019 – Assembly Constituency Wise Phase 5 | Phase 6 |  Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019  |  Phase 7 Read More…

Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019 – Segement Wise

Seventh Phase Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019   Previous Phases Voter Tunrout –  Phase 5 | Phase 6 |   Total Turnout – Phase 7 – 65.06%   Read More…

Phase 7 Opinion Poll WILL BJP CREATE HISTORY AND BEAT THE 300 MARK? – Phase 7 Opinion Poll

PHASE 7 LIVE UDPATES – CLICK HERE    When we gave out our first opinion poll before the start of the Elections 2019, we had projected 271 seats for BJP. Read More…


List of Successful Candidates in Tripura Assembly Election in 1998

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner Candidates NameGenderParty
1Simna (ST)Pranab Debbarma MCPM
2MohanpurRatan Lal Nath MINC
3Bamutia (SC)Prakash Ch. Das MINC
4BarjalaDipak Kr. Roy MINC
5KhayerpurPabitra Kar MCPM
6AgartalaSudip Roy Barman MINC
7RamnagarSurajit Datta MINC
8Town BordowaliAshok Kumar Bhattacharya MINC
9BanamalipurMadhu Sudhan Saha MINC
10MajlishpurManik Dey MCPM
11Mandaibazar (ST)Monoranjan Debbarma MCPM
12Takarjala (ST)Baijayanti Kalai FCPM
13Pratapgarh (SC)Anil Sarkar MCPM
14BadharghatDilip Sarkar MINC
15KamalasagarNarayan Chandra Chowdhury MCPM
16BishalgarhSamir Ranjan Barman MINC
17Golaghati (ST)Niranjan Debbarma MCPM
18Charilam (ST)Narayan Rupini MCPM
19BoxanagarBillal Mia MINC
20Nalchar (SC)Sukumar Barman MCPM
21SonamuraSubal Rudra MCPM
22DhanpurManik Sarkar MCPM
23Ramchandraghat (ST)Padma Kumar Deb Barma MCPM
24KhowaiSamir Deb Sarkar MCPM
25Asharambari (ST)Sandhya Rani Deb Barma FCPM
26Pramodenagar (ST)Aghore Deb Barma MCPM
27KalyanpurKajal Chandra Das MIND
28Krishnapur (ST)Khagendra Jamatia MCPM
29TeliamuraJitendra Sarkar MCPM
30Bagma (ST)Rati Mohan Jamatia MTUJS
31Salgarh (SC)Gopal Chandra Das MRSP
32RadhakishorepurJoy Gobinda Deb Roy MRSP
33MatarbariKashiram Reang MINC
34KakrabanKeshab Majumder MCPM
35Rajnagar (SC)Sudhan Das MCPM
36BeloniaBasudev Majumder MCPM
37Santirbazar (ST)Durbajoy Reang MCPI
38HrishyamukhBadal Choudhury MCPM
39Jolaibari (ST)Gitamohan Tripura MCPM
40Manu (ST)Jitendra Chaudhury MCPM
41SabroomGour Kanti Goswami MCPM
42Ampinagar (ST)Nagendra Jamatia MTUJS
43BirganjJawahar Shaha MINC
44Raima Valley (ST)Rabindra Debbarma MTUJS
45KamalpurBimal Singha MCPM
46Surma (SC)Sudhir Das MCPM
47Salema (ST)Prasanta Debbarma MCPM
48Kulai (ST)Bijoy Kumar Hrangkhawl MIND
49Chhawmanu (ST)Shyamacharan Tripura MTUJS
50Pabiachhara (SC)Bidhu Bhusan Malakar MCPM
51FatikroyAnanta Pal MCPM
52ChandipurBaidyanath Majumder MCPM
53KailasaharBirajit Sinha MINC
54KurtiFayzur Rahaman MCPM
55KadamtalaUmesh Chandra Nath MCPM
56DharmanagarAmitabha Datta MCPM
57JubarajnagarRamendra Chandra Debnath MCPM
58Pencharthal (ST)Anil Chakma MCPM
59PanisagarSubodh Das MCPM
60Kanchanpur (ST)Binduram Reang MCPM


List of Participating Political Parties in Tripura Assembly Election in 1998

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5JDJanata Dal
State Parties
6. FBL All India Forward BlocK
7RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
8RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
9TUJS Tripura Upajati Juba Samity
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10AMB Amra Bangalee
11CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist) (Liberation)
Independents
12INDIndependent


Last Updated on : 03/09/2013