Q
Will the BJP beat the Congress in Karnataka?
News at a Glance
Karnataka Elections

Rajasthan Elections– Updates and Results

Rajasthan Elections Latest News And Updates 2018
February 01, 2018 05:49 PM
In a huge blow to the BJP-led government in Rajasthan, the Congress has won the Mandalgarh and Alwar Assembly by-election in the state. As per reports, the party is also ahead in the parliamentary seat of Ajmer. This is a setback for the Vasundhara..... Read More
January 29, 2018 10:46 AM
By-elections are being held in Rajasthan today. The election is being held the fill seats of Lok Sabha constituencies, Ajmer & Alwar in the state. An election is also being held for Mandalgarh As..... Read More
January 09, 2018 01:48 PM
The by-elections in Rajasthan are being seen as a litmus test for the big parties like the BJP and Congress. The elections are also labeled as the semi-final for the Assembly elections scheduled this year. The BJP, however, is facing some turbulenc..... Read More
January 08, 2018 02:45 PM
Both BJP and Congress announced their list of candidates who will contest in the by-elections to be held in Rajasthan. The by-polls will be held on January 29 for the Assembly constituency of Mandalgarh and Lok Sabha seats of Ajmer and Alwar. For A..... Read More
August 21, 2015 10:36 AM
The ruling BJP secured a clear-cut majority in 67 of the 129 civic bodies in Rajasthan where elections were held earlier in the week while the opposition Congress won a majority of wards only in 33 bodies. The elections in these local bodies were h..... Read More
August 21, 2015 10:33 AM
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP president Amit Shah on Thursday congratulated party workers and leaders on the BJP's commendable performance in the Rajasthan civic polls. "A big thank you to people of Rajasthan. Congrats to Rajasthan ..... Read More
August 20, 2015 12:18 PM
ULB Election Results 2015- (Total Seats: 3275/3351) BJP Wins - 1436 wards; BSP - 16 wards; CPI - 5 wards; CPIM - 1 wards;  INC -  1162 wards;  IND - 702 wards;  NCP 19 ..... Read More
August 18, 2015 09:57 AM
Elections for Rajasthan's 129 civic bodies including the Ajmer Municipal Corporation on Monday witnessed over 76 percent of the 37.58 lakh voters casting their ballot, an official said. The voting percentage was much higher than the 70.57 perce..... Read More
August 13, 2015 01:53 PM
Members of the Congress and Trinamool Congress on Thursday protested outside parliament over the Lalit Modi controversy and the Vyapam scam. The opposition members stepped up their attack against the government and demanded the resignations of Exte..... Read More
August 06, 2015 02:02 PM
The voice of the opposition is "being suppressed in parliament", said Congress vice president Rahul Gandhi as the party continued its protest for the third day on Thursday over the suspension of 25 of its MPs by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra ..... Read More

Quick facts for Rajasthan Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies25
Assembly Constituencies 200
Ruling PartyBharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Opposition PartyIndian National Congress (INC)
Chief MinisterVasundhara Raje
GovernorKalyan Singh
Chief Electoral OfficerDr. Govind Sharma, IAS
AddressChief Electoral Officer Secretariat, Jaipur



Rajasthan By-Election Result Live Update 2018



BREAKING NEWS :- Congress's Vivek Bhakad wins the Rajasthan Mandalgarh Constituency assembly seat.
BREAKING NEWS :- Congress's Karan Singh wins the Rajasthan Alwar Lok Sabha constituency seat.
BREAKING NEWS :- Congress's candidate Raghu Sharma wins the Ajmer Lok Sabha constituency seat.

    Rajasthan Municipal Election and Results 2015

    The 129 wards of the Urban Local Body Election, ballots were cast on 17 August 2015. The State Election Commission of Rajasthan announced the schedule for the elections to the Municipal civic body on 1 August. As per the schedule announced, the candidates have got a week's time to file their nomination between 5 and 6 August. The nominations will be scrutinised on 8 August. The ballots can be cast within the UBL area on 17 August from 7 am to 5 pm. The counting of ballots will be held on 20 August from 8 am in the morning onwards.

    Sr No.Name of DistrictPS/ZP/ULB NameWardBJPBSPCPICPIMINCINDNCP
    1AjmerAjmer60310002270
    2Kishangarh45220001670
    3Kekeri3025000320
    4Sarwar2011000810
    5Vijaynagar2550401330
    6AlwarBehror2570005130
    7Khairthal25121001020
    8Kherli206000860
    9Rajgarh25100000150
    10Kishangarhbas2011000360
    11Tijara2070100120
    12BanswaraKushalgarh1510000500
    13BaranAnta2580001430
    14Baran45210002310
    15BhilwaraAsind2014000510
    16Bhilwara5538000890
    17Gangapur2060001400
    18Gulabpura2512000850
    19Jahajpur208000840
    20Mandalgarh157000800
    21Shahpura25110001130
    22BikanerDeshnok2012000530
    23Nokha35100001519
    24Dungargarh30140001420
    25BundiBundi45190001970
    26Indergarh138000500
    27Kapren2090001010
    28K. Patan2011000630
    29Lakheri2511000860
    30Nainwa2010000910
    31ChittorgarhBarisadri2011000810
    32Begu2018000110
    33Kapasan2011000630
    34ChuruBidasar2570001260
    35Chhapar208000480
    36Rajaldesar2516000720
    37Ratangarh35160001090
    38Ratannagar157000800
    39Sardarshahar40230001520
    40Sujangarh451200021120
    41Taranagar2516000540
    42DausaBandikui30700010130
    43Dausa401200017110
    44Lalsot25130001020
    45DholpurBari3585001390
    46Dholpur45154002150
    47Rajakhera2590001420
    48DungarpurDungarpur3022000710
    49Sagwara2518000700
    50GanganagarAnoopgarh2550008120
    51Gajsinghpur137000240
    52Karanpur2010000730
    53Kesrisinghpur156000720
    54Padampur209000830
    55Raisinghnagar2580006110
    56Sadulshahar209000740
    57Vijainagar2013000430
    58HanumangarhBhadra3040004220
    59Nohar30000011190
    60Pilibanga2512000850
    61Rawatsar2520007160
    62Sangariya2530000220
    63JaipurBagru2514000740
    64Chaksu2510000870
    65Chomu35200001410
    66Jobner158000430
    67Kishangarh Renwal2512000670
    68Kotputli3090004170
    69Phulera2010000460
    70Sambher Lake2015000500
    71Shahpura25110001040
    72Viratnagar209000380
    73JaisalmerPokran2070001210
    74JaloreSanchore2517000620
    75JhalawarAklera25140001100
    76Bhawani Mandi30190001100
    77Jhalrapatan25100001500
    78Jhalawar35150002000
    79Pirawa158000700
    80JhunjhunuBagad158000070
    81Chirawa3080002200
    82Khetri209000470
    83Mandawa2011000810
    84Mukandgarh204000970
    85Nawalgarh3531002290
    86Surajgarh207000760
    87Udaipurwati2570006120
    88JodhpurBilara2515000730
    89Pipad Shahar2515000820
    90KarauliKarauli40600016180
    91Hindaun451100018160
    92Todabhim2060001040
    93KotaItawa2513000930
    94Ramganjmandi3021000540
    95NagaurKuchaman City35160001270
    96Kuchera2000009110
    97Ladnu35800014130
    98Merta City30110001360
    99Mundawa2016000400
    100Nagour451600017120
    101Nawa208000840
    102Parbatsar20100001000
    103Degana209000650
    104PaliBali2010000910
    105Jaitaran2060001040
    106Falna209000920
    107Ranikhurd158000430
    108Sadri25120001300
    109Sojatcity3019000830
    110Takhatgarh2010000640
    111PratapgarhChhotsadri2013000700
    112Pratapgarh30140001600
    113RajsamandDevgarh208000750
    114S. MadhopurGangapur City45180001890
    115S. Madhopur45290001150
    116SikarFatehpur40150001960
    117Khandela2040001330
    118Laxmangarh30400012140
    119Losal2540011280
    120Ramgarh Shekhawati2560001360
    121Ringus2540008130
    122Shrimadhopur2513000840
    123SirohiAburoad30150001050
    124TonkDevli209500420
    125Newai2590001420
    126Uniara155000640
    127UdaipurBhinder2000003170
    128Fatehnagar2014000510
    129Salumber2015000410
    Total335114421651116470419

    About Rajasthan Elections

    The 5,000 years old historic state of Rajasthan is also called the 'land of kings'. Rajasthan, which is the largest state in India, comprises an area
    of 342,239 square kilometers. The famous Thar Desert is situated in this state. Jaipur, also known as the 'Pink City', is the capital of Rajasthan. Rajasthan has a vibrant political history. It was the site of the oldest Indus Valley Civilization and was also a significant part of the ancient Mauryan Empire. After the fall of the empire, a number of Rajput clans established their sway over various parts of the land. In the beginning of the 13th century, Ranthambore and Ajmer came under Mughal control. The Mughal emperor Akbar was successful in politically uniting the whole of Rajasthan.

    After the decline of the Mughal Empire in 1707 AD, parts of Rajasthan were captured by the Maratha confederacy. The emerging British Empire in India concluded treaties of alliance with the different Rajput clans in 1817-18. Thus, Rajasthan which was now called Rajputana, came under British rule. When India achieved its independence in 1947, Rajputana was a loose heterogeneous conglomeration of different political entities. It consisted of 19 princely states, 2 chieftainships of Lava and Kushalgarh, a British administered province of Ajmer-Merwara and some areas outside its boundaries. The integration process of what we presently know as Rajasthan was done in seven stages, from March 1948 to November 1956.

    Today, Rajasthan consists of 33 districts. The first elected Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Heera Lal Shastri of the Indian National Congress. The first Governor of Rajasthan was Gurmukh Nihal Singh.

    Rajasthan Bye-Elections 2014

    The by-polls to the four assembly constituencies of Rajasthan proved a big blow for BJP. The BJP lost in three of the four seats. The polls were held on 21 August. The four constituencies where polling took place are Nasirabad, Weir, Kota (South) and Surajgarh Assembly constituencies. The Congress won the Weir, Surajgarh and Nasirabad seats, while the BJP was able to get hold of the Kota South seat. Congress's Ramnarayan was chosen the MLA from Nasirabad, Sharwan Kumar from Surajgarh and Bhajanlal from Weir. The BJP MLA from Kota South is Sandeep Sharma.

    The seats had been left vacant after the election of the sitting MLAs, Sanwar Lal Jat from Nasirabad, Om Birla from Kota (South), Santosh Ahlawat from Surajgarh and Bahadur Singh Koli from Weir to the Lok Sabha.

    Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election Summary 2014

    In the Lok Sabha elections, BJP won in all the 25 seats of the state. It was a sweeping victory for the party which defeated its opponent Indian National Congress (INC). Rajasthan is the largest state of India in terms of land area. The current Chief Minister of the state is Vasundhara Raje Scindia. She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The INC had won the 2009 Lok Sabha elections, but the in the 2013 Assembly polls, BJP emerged victorious.

    Political Parties in Rajasthan

    Every election, the two dominant political parties in Rajasthan are the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The two prominent leaders who have been the most important in the politics of Rajasthan are Bhairon Singh Shekhawat of the BJP and Mohan Lal Sukhadia of the INC. There are 25 Parliamentary constituencies in Rajasthan.
    • INC - Indian National Congress
    • BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party
    • CPIM - Communist Party of India, Marxist
    • BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party
    • CPI - Communist Party of India
    • NCP - Nationalist Congress Party

    The regional parties in Rajasthan are:

    • INLD - Indian National Lok Dal
    • JD(U) - Janata Dal (United)
    • JD(S) - Janata Dal (Secular)
    • RLD - Rashtriya Lok Dal
    • AIFB - All India Forward Bloc
    • CPI (ML) (L) - Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
    • SP - Samajwadi Party
    • SHS – Shiv Sena
    • Lok Janshakti Party
    • Rajasthan Samajik Nyaya Manch

    State Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan

    Rajasthan has a unicameral legislature. The Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha or the Legislative Assembly is situated in the capital city of Jaipur. It was first formed in March 1952. There are a total of 200 Assembly constituencies in Rajasthan, which are represented by 200 MLAs or Members of Legislative Assembly. Out of the 200 seats, 143 are general seats, 33 seats are reserved for the Scheduled Caste category and 24 for the Scheduled Tribes category. There are a number of seats reserved for women. The term of the Legislative Assembly is five years, if it is not dissolved sooner. Periodic elections are held to elect members of the Vidhan Sabha. There are three sessions of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly - budget, winter and monsoon. The Governor is the titular head of the state and is appointed by the President of India. The Chief Minister is the executive head of the government. The present Speaker of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha is Kailash Meghwal. The current Legislative Assembly, which is the 14th Assembly of the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, was elected in 2013. Check the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of Rajasthan...



    2013 Rajasthan Assembly Elections


    Results of the 2013 Rajasthan Assembly elections were declared on 8 December. The then Congress government with Ashok Gehlot as the Chief Minister was swept out of power. The Congress regime faced a strong anti-incumbency wave owing to the corruption and criminal charges against the Congress ministers of the state as well as at the Centre. Out of the 200 Assembly constituencies which went to polls on 1 December 2013, the BJP bagged 163 seats, while the Congress managed to win a mere 21 seats. Other political parties got a total of 16 seats. In comparison, in 2008 the Congress had won 96 assembly seats whereas the BJP had won only 78 seats. Vasundhara Raje, BJP's Chief Ministerial candidate in Rajasthan, won in the Jhalrapatan constituency from where she contested.

    After BJP's thumping win in 2013 assembly polls, Vasundhara Raje Scindia became the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for a second time. BJP's success was also attributed to the then BJP Prime Ministerial candidate Narendra Modi's charisma.

    Rajasthan Assembly Election Results:

    List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan

    S. No.Chief MinisterFromToParty Name
    1Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 13, 2013PresentBJP
    2Ashok Gehlot Dec 12, 2008Dec 13, 2013INC
    3Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 8, 2003Dec 11, 2008BJP
    4Ashok Gehlot Dec 1, 1998Dec 8, 2003INC
    5Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Dec 4, 1993Nov 29, 1998BJP
    6President's ruleDec 15, 1992Dec 4, 1993
    7Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Mar 4, 1990Dec 15, 1992BJP
    8Hari Dev Joshi Dec 4, 1989Mar 4, 1990INC
    9Shiv Charan Mathur Jan 20, 1988Dec 4, 1989INC
    10Hari Dev Joshi Mar 10, 1985Jan 20, 1988INC
    11Hira Lal Devpura Feb 23, 1985Mar 10, 1985INC
    12Shiv Charan Mathur Jul 14, 1981Feb 23, 1985INC
    13Jagannath Pahadia Jun 6, 1980Jul 13, 1981INC
    14Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Jun 22, 1977Feb 16, 1980JP
    15President's ruleApr 29, 1977Jun 22, 1977
    16Hari Dev Joshi Aug 11, 1973Apr 29, 1977INC
    17Barkatullah Khan Jul 9, 1971Aug 11, 1973INC
    18Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 26, 1967Jul 9, 1971INC
    19President's ruleMar 13, 1967Apr 26, 1967
    20Mohan Lal Sukhadia Mar 12, 1962Mar 13, 1967INC
    21Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 11, 1957Mar 11, 1962INC
    22Mohan Lal Sukhadia Nov 13, 1954Apr 11, 1957INC
    23Jai Narayan Vyas Nov 1, 1952Nov 12, 1954INC
    24Tika Ram Paliwal Mar 3, 1952Oct 31, 1952INC
    25Jai Narayan Vyas Apr 26, 1951Mar 3, 1952INC
    26C S Venkatachari Jan 6, 1951Apr 25, 1951INC
    27Heera Lal Shastri Apr 7, 1949Jan 5, 1951INC

    List of Governors of Punjab

    The Governor of Punjab is the ceremonial head of the state of Punjab and the Administrator of the Chandigarh Union Territory. He is elected by the President of India. Punjab has had 32 Governors, the first being Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi, who assumed office in 1947. The current Governor is Shivraj Patil, who took office on 22 January 2010.
    S.No.Name of GovernorFromTo
    1Kalyan SinghAugust 26, 2014Present
    2Margaret AlvaApril 28, 2012August 26, 2014
    3Shivraj Patil (additional charge)April 26, 2010April 28, 2012
    4Prabha RauDecember 2, 2009April 26, 2010
    5S. K. SinghSeptember 6, 2007December 1, 2009
    6Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge)June 21, 2007September 6, 2007
    7Pratibha PatilNovember 8, 2004June 21, 2007
    8T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge)November 1, 2004November 8, 2004
    9Madan Lal KhuranaJanuary 14, 2004November 1, 2004
    10Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge)September 22, 2003January 14, 2004
    11Nirmal Chandra JainMay 14, 2003September 22, 2003
    12Anshuman SinghJanuary 16, 1999May 14, 2003
    13Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting)May 25, 1998January 16, 1999
    14Darbara SinghMay 1, 1998May 24, 1998
    15Bali Ram BhagatJune 30, 1993May 1, 1998
    16Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge)May 31, 1993June 30, 1993
    17Marri Chenna ReddyFebruary 5, 1992May 31, 1993
    18Swarup Singh (acting)August 26, 1991February 5, 1992
    19Debi Prasad ChattopadhyayaFebruary 14, 1990August 26, 1991
    20Milap Chand Jain (acting)February 3, 1990February 14, 1990
    21Sukhdev PrasadFebruary 20, 1988February 3, 1990
    22Vasantrao PatilNovember 20, 1985October 15, 1987
    23Om Prakash MehraMarch 6, 1982January 4, 1985
    24K.D. Sharma (acting)August 8, 1981March 6, 1982
    25Raghukul TilakMay 17, 1977August 8, 1981
    26Vedpal Tyagi (acting)February 15, 1977May 11, 1977
    27Sardar Jogendra SinghJuly 1, 1972February 15, 1977
    28Sardar Hukam SinghApril 16, 1967July 1, 1972
    29SampurnanandApril 16, 1962April 16, 1967
    30Gurumukh Nihal SinghNovember 1, 1956April 16, 1962

    Cabinet Ministers of Rajasthan

    MinistriesName of Minsiter
    Chief Minister, finance minister& State Motor GarageSmt. Vasundhara Raje
    Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Disaster Management & Relief Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria
    Medical and Health, Ayurveda, Medical and Health Services (ESI), Parliamentary AffairsSh. Rajendra Singh Rathore
    Education (Primary, Secondary and Higher Education), Sanskrit Education, Technical Education Sh. Kali Charan Saraf
    Water Resources, Indira Gandhi Canal Project, Public Health Engineering, Ground Water, Command Area Development and Water Utilization Sh. Sanwar Lal Jat
    Agriculture (Including Agricultural Marketing), Department of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, DairySh. Prabhu Lal Saini
    Energy Department Sh. Gajendra Singh
    Public Works DepartmentSh. Yunus khan
    Tribal Area DevelopmentSh. NandLal Meena

    Rajya Sabha Members from Rajasthan

    NamePartyTermNamePartyTerm
    Shri Anand SharmaIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016Shri Ashk Ali TakIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
    Shri Narendra BudaniaIndian National Congress 04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018Shri Ram Narain Dudi Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
    Shri Vijay Goel Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri Ram Jethmalani Independent & Others 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
    Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri V.P. Singh Badnore Bharatiya Janata Party 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
    Dr. Abhishek Manu SinghviIndian National Congress03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018Shri Bhupender YadavBharatiya Janata Party04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018

    Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan

    The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan is Dr. Govind Sharma.

    Rajasthan Civic Bodies (Municipal) Election Results 2014
    SNoDistrictMunicipalityWardsBJPBSPCPI(M)NCPINCIND
    1AjmerBeawar45211113
    Pushkar201613
    2AlwarAlwar50231116
    Bhiwari45221112
    3BanswaraBanswara4527162
    4BaranChhabra251744
    Mangrole20956
    5BarmerBarmer4016195
    Balotra3511186
    6BharatpurBharatpur501811120
    7BikanerBikaner6035169
    8ChittorgarhChittorgarh453393
    Nimbhahera352591
    Rawatbhata251474
    9ChuruChuru4530114
    Rajgarh30123510
    10NganagargaGanganagar50211019
    Suratgarh35171512
    11JaipurJaipur9164189
    12HanumangarhHanumangarh4527711
    13JaiselmerJaiselmer352276
    14JALOREBhinmal301587
    Jalore3015114
    15JhunjhunuBISAU20938
    Jhunjhunu45151614
    Pilani25619
    16JodhpurJodhpur6538195
    Phalodi3017121
    17KotaKaithoon20812
    Kota655366
    Sangod20182
    18NagaurDidwana301668
    Makrana4031819
    19PaliPali5024179
    Sumerpur251735
    20SikarNeem Ka Thana259151
    Sikar50171266
    21SirohiMt Abu201163
    Pindwara201523
    Shivganj251762
    Sirohi251483
    22RajsamandAmet20164
    Nathdwara30228
    23TonkTonk4518225
    24UdaipurKanod15825
    Udaipur5549132
    Total1696930421444312

    Last Updated on August 20, 2015


Track your constituency