Q
Was Nitish Kumar right in stating that PM Modi was 'bidding' for Bihar with Rs.1.25-lakh-crore package?
News at Glance
ULB Election Results- (Total Seats: 3351/3351) BJP Wins - 1443 wards; BSP - 16 wards; CPI - 5 wards; CPIM - 1 wards; INC - 1164 wards; IND - 703 wards; NCP 19 | BJP Wins in - Ajmer, Bhilwara, Durgapur, Swai Madhopur, Krishna Nagar | Congress Wins in - Pratapgarh, Baran, Jhalawar

Rajasthan Elections– Updates and Results

Rajasthan Latest News And Updates

August 21, 2015 10:36 AM
The ruling BJP secured a clear-cut majority in 67 of the 129 civic bodies in Rajasthan where elections were held earlier in the week while the oppos..... Read More
August 21, 2015 10:33 AM
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP president Amit Shah on Thursday congratulated party workers and leaders on the BJP's commendable performanc..... Read More
August 20, 2015 12:18 PM
ULB Election Results 2015- (Total Seats: 3275/3351) BJP Wins - 1436 wards; BSP - 16 wards; CPI - 5 wards; CPIM - 1 wards;  INC -  1162 war..... Read More
August 18, 2015 09:57 AM
Elections for Rajasthan's 129 civic bodies including the Ajmer Municipal Corporation on Monday witnessed over 76 percent of the 37.58 lakh voter..... Read More
August 13, 2015 01:53 PM
Members of the Congress and Trinamool Congress on Thursday protested outside parliament over the Lalit Modi controversy and the Vyapam scam. The opp..... Read More

Quick facts for Rajasthan Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies25
Assembly Constituencies 200
Ruling PartyShiromani Akali Dal ( BJP Alliance)
Opposition PartyIndian National Congress
Chief MinisterVasundhara Raje
GovernorKalyan Singh
Chief Electoral OfficerDr. Govind Sharma, IAS
AddressChief Electoral Officer Secretariat, Jaipur


Rajasthan Municipal Election and Results 2015

The 129 wards of the Urban Local Body Election, ballots were cast on 17 August 2015. The State Election Commission of Rajasthan announced the schedule for the elections to the Municipal civic body on 1 August. As per the schedule announced, the candidates have got a week's time to file their nomination between 5 and 6 August. The nominations will be scrutinised on 8 August. The ballots can be cast within the UBL area on 17 August from 7 am to 5 pm. The counting of ballots will be held on 20 August from 8 am in the morning onwards.

Sr No.Name of DistrictPS/ZP/ULB NameWardBJPBSPCPICPIMINCINDNCP
1AjmerAjmer60310002270
2Kishangarh45220001670
3Kekeri3025000320
4Sarwar2011000810
5Vijaynagar2550401330
6AlwarBehror2570005130
7Khairthal25121001020
8Kherli206000860
9Rajgarh25100000150
10Kishangarhbas2011000360
11Tijara2070100120
12BanswaraKushalgarh1510000500
13BaranAnta2580001430
14Baran45210002310
15BhilwaraAsind2014000510
16Bhilwara5538000890
17Gangapur2060001400
18Gulabpura2512000850
19Jahajpur208000840
20Mandalgarh157000800
21Shahpura25110001130
22BikanerDeshnok2012000530
23Nokha35100001519
24Dungargarh30140001420
25BundiBundi45190001970
26Indergarh138000500
27Kapren2090001010
28K. Patan2011000630
29Lakheri2511000860
30Nainwa2010000910
31ChittorgarhBarisadri2011000810
32Begu2018000110
33Kapasan2011000630
34ChuruBidasar2570001260
35Chhapar208000480
36Rajaldesar2516000720
37Ratangarh35160001090
38Ratannagar157000800
39Sardarshahar40230001520
40Sujangarh451200021120
41Taranagar2516000540
42DausaBandikui30700010130
43Dausa401200017110
44Lalsot25130001020
45DholpurBari3585001390
46Dholpur45154002150
47Rajakhera2590001420
48DungarpurDungarpur3022000710
49Sagwara2518000700
50GanganagarAnoopgarh2550008120
51Gajsinghpur137000240
52Karanpur2010000730
53Kesrisinghpur156000720
54Padampur209000830
55Raisinghnagar2580006110
56Sadulshahar209000740
57Vijainagar2013000430
58HanumangarhBhadra3040004220
59Nohar30000011190
60Pilibanga2512000850
61Rawatsar2520007160
62Sangariya2530000220
63JaipurBagru2514000740
64Chaksu2510000870
65Chomu35200001410
66Jobner158000430
67Kishangarh Renwal2512000670
68Kotputli3090004170
69Phulera2010000460
70Sambher Lake2015000500
71Shahpura25110001040
72Viratnagar209000380
73JaisalmerPokran2070001210
74JaloreSanchore2517000620
75JhalawarAklera25140001100
76Bhawani Mandi30190001100
77Jhalrapatan25100001500
78Jhalawar35150002000
79Pirawa158000700
80JhunjhunuBagad158000070
81Chirawa3080002200
82Khetri209000470
83Mandawa2011000810
84Mukandgarh204000970
85Nawalgarh3531002290
86Surajgarh207000760
87Udaipurwati2570006120
88JodhpurBilara2515000730
89Pipad Shahar2515000820
90KarauliKarauli40600016180
91Hindaun451100018160
92Todabhim2060001040
93KotaItawa2513000930
94Ramganjmandi3021000540
95NagaurKuchaman City35160001270
96Kuchera2000009110
97Ladnu35800014130
98Merta City30110001360
99Mundawa2016000400
100Nagour451600017120
101Nawa208000840
102Parbatsar20100001000
103Degana209000650
104PaliBali2010000910
105Jaitaran2060001040
106Falna209000920
107Ranikhurd158000430
108Sadri25120001300
109Sojatcity3019000830
110Takhatgarh2010000640
111PratapgarhChhotsadri2013000700
112Pratapgarh30140001600
113RajsamandDevgarh208000750
114S. MadhopurGangapur City45180001890
115S. Madhopur45290001150
116SikarFatehpur40150001960
117Khandela2040001330
118Laxmangarh30400012140
119Losal2540011280
120Ramgarh Shekhawati2560001360
121Ringus2540008130
122Shrimadhopur2513000840
123SirohiAburoad30150001050
124TonkDevli209500420
125Newai2590001420
126Uniara155000640
127UdaipurBhinder2000003170
128Fatehnagar2014000510
129Salumber2015000410
Total335114421651116470419

About Rajasthan Elections

The 5,000 years old historic state of Rajasthan is also called the 'land of kings'. Rajasthan, which is the largest state in India, comprises an area
of 342,239 square kilometers. The famous Thar Desert is situated in this state. Jaipur, also known as the 'Pink City', is the capital of Rajasthan. Rajasthan has a vibrant political history. It was the site of the oldest Indus Valley Civilization and was also a significant part of the ancient Mauryan Empire. After the fall of the empire, a number of Rajput clans established their sway over various parts of the land. In the beginning of the 13th century, Ranthambore and Ajmer came under Mughal control. The Mughal emperor Akbar was successful in politically uniting the whole of Rajasthan.

After the decline of the Mughal Empire in 1707 AD, parts of Rajasthan were captured by the Maratha confederacy. The emerging British Empire in India concluded treaties of alliance with the different Rajput clans in 1817-18. Thus, Rajasthan which was now called Rajputana, came under British rule. When India achieved its independence in 1947, Rajputana was a loose heterogeneous conglomeration of different political entities. It consisted of 19 princely states, 2 chieftainships of Lava and Kushalgarh, a British administered province of Ajmer-Merwara and some areas outside its boundaries. The integration process of what we presently know as Rajasthan was done in seven stages, from March 1948 to November 1956.

Today, Rajasthan consists of 33 districts. The first elected Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Heera Lal Shastri of the Indian National Congress. The first Governor of Rajasthan was Gurmukh Nihal Singh.

Rajasthan Bye-Elections 2014

The by-polls to the four assembly constituencies of Rajasthan proved a big blow for BJP. The BJP lost in three of the four seats. The polls were held on 21 August. The four constituencies where polling took place are Nasirabad, Weir, Kota (South) and Surajgarh Assembly constituencies. The Congress won the Weir, Surajgarh and Nasirabad seats, while the BJP was able to get hold of the Kota South seat. Congress's Ramnarayan was chosen the MLA from Nasirabad, Sharwan Kumar from Surajgarh and Bhajanlal from Weir. The BJP MLA from Kota South is Sandeep Sharma.

The seats had been left vacant after the election of the sitting MLAs, Sanwar Lal Jat from Nasirabad, Om Birla from Kota (South), Santosh Ahlawat from Surajgarh and Bahadur Singh Koli from Weir to the Lok Sabha.

Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election Summary 2014

In the Lok Sabha elections, BJP won in all the 25 seats of the state. It was a sweeping victory for the party which defeated its opponent Indian National Congress (INC). Rajasthan is the largest state of India in terms of land area. The current Chief Minister of the state is Vasundhara Raje Scindia. She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The INC had won the 2009 Lok Sabha elections, but the in the 2013 Assembly polls, BJP emerged victorious.

Political Parties in Rajasthan

Every election, the two dominant political parties in Rajasthan are the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The two prominent leaders who have been the most important in the politics of Rajasthan are Bhairon Singh Shekhawat of the BJP and Mohan Lal Sukhadia of the INC. There are 25 Parliamentary constituencies in Rajasthan.
  • INC - Indian National Congress
  • BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party
  • CPIM - Communist Party of India, Marxist
  • BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party
  • CPI - Communist Party of India
  • NCP - Nationalist Congress Party

The regional parties in Rajasthan are:

  • INLD - Indian National Lok Dal
  • JD(U) - Janata Dal (United)
  • JD(S) - Janata Dal (Secular)
  • RLD - Rashtriya Lok Dal
  • AIFB - All India Forward Bloc
  • CPI (ML) (L) - Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
  • SP - Samajwadi Party
  • SHS – Shiv Sena
  • Lok Janshakti Party
  • Rajasthan Samajik Nyaya Manch

State Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan

Rajasthan has a unicameral legislature. The Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha or the Legislative Assembly is situated in the capital city of Jaipur. It was first formed in March 1952. There are a total of 200 Assembly constituencies in Rajasthan, which are represented by 200 MLAs or Members of Legislative Assembly. Out of the 200 seats, 143 are general seats, 33 seats are reserved for the Scheduled Caste category and 24 for the Scheduled Tribes category. There are a number of seats reserved for women. The term of the Legislative Assembly is five years, if it is not dissolved sooner. Periodic elections are held to elect members of the Vidhan Sabha. There are three sessions of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly - budget, winter and monsoon. The Governor is the titular head of the state and is appointed by the President of India. The Chief Minister is the executive head of the government. The present Speaker of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha is Kailash Meghwal. The current Legislative Assembly, which is the 14th Assembly of the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, was elected in 2013.

2013 Rajasthan Assembly Elections


Results of the 2013 Rajasthan Assembly elections were declared on 8 December. The then Congress government with Ashok Gehlot as the Chief Minister was swept out of power. The Congress regime faced a strong anti-incumbency wave owing to the corruption and criminal charges against the Congress ministers of the state as well as at the Centre. Out of the 200 Assembly constituencies which went to polls on 1 December 2013, the BJP bagged 163 seats, while the Congress managed to win a mere 21 seats. Other political parties got a total of 16 seats. In comparison, in 2008 the Congress had won 96 assembly seats whereas the BJP had won only 78 seats. Vasundhara Raje, BJP's Chief Ministerial candidate in Rajasthan, won in the Jhalrapatan constituency from where she contested.

After BJP's thumping win in 2013 assembly polls, Vasundhara Raje Scindia became the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for a second time. BJP's success was also attributed to the then BJP Prime Ministerial candidate Narendra Modi's charisma.

Rajasthan Assembly Election Results:

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan

S. No.Chief MinisterFromToParty Name
1Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 13, 2013PresentBJP
2Ashok Gehlot Dec 12, 2008Dec 13, 2013INC
3Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 8, 2003Dec 11, 2008BJP
4Ashok Gehlot Dec 1, 1998Dec 8, 2003INC
5Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Dec 4, 1993Nov 29, 1998BJP
6President's ruleDec 15, 1992Dec 4, 1993
7Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Mar 4, 1990Dec 15, 1992BJP
8Hari Dev Joshi Dec 4, 1989Mar 4, 1990INC
9Shiv Charan Mathur Jan 20, 1988Dec 4, 1989INC
10Hari Dev Joshi Mar 10, 1985Jan 20, 1988INC
11Hira Lal Devpura Feb 23, 1985Mar 10, 1985INC
12Shiv Charan Mathur Jul 14, 1981Feb 23, 1985INC
13Jagannath Pahadia Jun 6, 1980Jul 13, 1981INC
14Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Jun 22, 1977Feb 16, 1980JP
15President's ruleApr 29, 1977Jun 22, 1977
16Hari Dev Joshi Aug 11, 1973Apr 29, 1977INC
17Barkatullah Khan Jul 9, 1971Aug 11, 1973INC
18Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 26, 1967Jul 9, 1971INC
19President's ruleMar 13, 1967Apr 26, 1967
20Mohan Lal Sukhadia Mar 12, 1962Mar 13, 1967INC
21Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 11, 1957Mar 11, 1962INC
22Mohan Lal Sukhadia Nov 13, 1954Apr 11, 1957INC
23Jai Narayan Vyas Nov 1, 1952Nov 12, 1954INC
24Tika Ram Paliwal Mar 3, 1952Oct 31, 1952INC
25Jai Narayan Vyas Apr 26, 1951Mar 3, 1952INC
26C S Venkatachari Jan 6, 1951Apr 25, 1951INC
27Heera Lal Shastri Apr 7, 1949Jan 5, 1951INC

List of Governors of Punjab

The Governor of Punjab is the ceremonial head of the state of Punjab and the Administrator of the Chandigarh Union Territory. He is elected by the President of India. Punjab has had 32 Governors, the first being Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi, who assumed office in 1947. The current Governor is Shivraj Patil, who took office on 22 January 2010.
S.No.Name of GovernorFromTo
1Kalyan SinghAugust 26, 2014Present
2Margaret AlvaApril 28, 2012August 26, 2014
3Shivraj Patil (additional charge)April 26, 2010April 28, 2012
4Prabha RauDecember 2, 2009April 26, 2010
5S. K. SinghSeptember 6, 2007December 1, 2009
6Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge)June 21, 2007September 6, 2007
7Pratibha PatilNovember 8, 2004June 21, 2007
8T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge)November 1, 2004November 8, 2004
9Madan Lal KhuranaJanuary 14, 2004November 1, 2004
10Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge)September 22, 2003January 14, 2004
11Nirmal Chandra JainMay 14, 2003September 22, 2003
12Anshuman SinghJanuary 16, 1999May 14, 2003
13Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting)May 25, 1998January 16, 1999
14Darbara SinghMay 1, 1998May 24, 1998
15Bali Ram BhagatJune 30, 1993May 1, 1998
16Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge)May 31, 1993June 30, 1993
17Marri Chenna ReddyFebruary 5, 1992May 31, 1993
18Swarup Singh (acting)August 26, 1991February 5, 1992
19Debi Prasad ChattopadhyayaFebruary 14, 1990August 26, 1991
20Milap Chand Jain (acting)February 3, 1990February 14, 1990
21Sukhdev PrasadFebruary 20, 1988February 3, 1990
22Vasantrao PatilNovember 20, 1985October 15, 1987
23Om Prakash MehraMarch 6, 1982January 4, 1985
24K.D. Sharma (acting)August 8, 1981March 6, 1982
25Raghukul TilakMay 17, 1977August 8, 1981
26Vedpal Tyagi (acting)February 15, 1977May 11, 1977
27Sardar Jogendra SinghJuly 1, 1972February 15, 1977
28Sardar Hukam SinghApril 16, 1967July 1, 1972
29SampurnanandApril 16, 1962April 16, 1967
30Gurumukh Nihal SinghNovember 1, 1956April 16, 1962

Cabinet Ministers of Rajasthan

MinistriesName of Minsiter
Chief Minister, finance minister& State Motor GarageSmt. Vasundhara Raje
Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Disaster Management & Relief Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria
Medical and Health, Ayurveda, Medical and Health Services (ESI), Parliamentary AffairsSh. Rajendra Singh Rathore
Education (Primary, Secondary and Higher Education), Sanskrit Education, Technical Education Sh. Kali Charan Saraf
Water Resources, Indira Gandhi Canal Project, Public Health Engineering, Ground Water, Command Area Development and Water Utilization Sh. Sanwar Lal Jat
Agriculture (Including Agricultural Marketing), Department of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, DairySh. Prabhu Lal Saini
Energy Department Sh. Gajendra Singh
Public Works DepartmentSh. Yunus khan
Tribal Area DevelopmentSh. NandLal Meena


Rajya Sabha Members from Rajasthan

NamePartyTermNamePartyTerm
Shri Anand SharmaIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016Shri Ashk Ali TakIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Shri Narendra BudaniaIndian National Congress 04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018Shri Ram Narain Dudi Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Shri Vijay Goel Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri Ram Jethmalani Independent & Others 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri V.P. Singh Badnore Bharatiya Janata Party 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Dr. Abhishek Manu SinghviIndian National Congress03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018Shri Bhupender YadavBharatiya Janata Party04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan

The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan is Dr. Govind Sharma.

Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election Results 2014 - Party wise


Shown below are the number of seats won by BJP, INC, AAP and others in Rajasthan Lok Sabha Elections 2014.

Rajasthan 2014 Party Wise Results

Shown below is the list of winner/runnerup candidates of all parliamentary constituencies ofRajasthan with their party name and symbol along with the votes secured by each candidate.

ConstituencyStatusNamePartyVote
Jhunjhunu Winner Santosh Ahlawat
BJP
488182
Runner up Rajbala Ola
INC
254347
Udaipur WinnerArjunlal Meena
BJP
660373
Runner upRaghuvir Singh
INC
660373
Bikaner WinnerArjun Ram Meghwal
BJP
584932
Runner upEr. Shankar Pannu
INC
276853
Barmer WinnerCol. Sona Ram
BJP
488747
Runner upJaswant Singh
IND
401286
Pali WinnerP P Choudhary
BJP
711772
Runner upMunni
INC
312733
Ajmer WinnerSanwar Lal Jat
BJP
637874
Runner upSachin Pilot
INC
465891
Dausa WinnerHarish Chandra Meena
BJP
315059
Runner upDr. Kirodi Lal *
NPEP
269655
Bharatpur WinnerBahadur Singh
BJP
579825
Runner upDr.Suresh Jatav
INC
334357
Kota WinnerOm Birla
BJP
644822
Runner upIjyaraj Singh
INC
444040
Jaipur WinnerRamcharan Bohara
BJP
863358
Runner upDr. Mahesh Joshi
INC
324013
Rajsamand WinnerHari Om Singh Rathore
BJP
644794
Runner upGopal Singh Shekhawat
INC
249089
Sikar WinnerSumedha Nand Saraswati
BJP
499428
Runner Up-----------
Banswara WinnerManshankar Ninama
BJP
577433
Runner up Resham Malviya
INC
485517
Churu WinnerRahul Kaswan
BJP
595756
Runner upAbhinesh Maharshi
BSP
301017
Jalore WinnerDevji Patel
BJP
580508
Runner upAnjana Udai Lal
INC
199363
Ganganagar WinnerNihalchand Meghwal
BJP
658130
Runner upMaster Bhanwarlal Meghwal
INC
366389
Jodhpur WinnerGajendrasingh Shekhawat
BJP
713515
Runner up Chandresh Kumari
INC
303464
Nagaur WinnerChhotu Ram Chaudhary
BJP
414791
Runner up Jyoti Mirdha
INC
339573
Tonk-Sawai Madhopur WinnerSukhbir Singh Jaunapuria
BJP
548179
Runner upMohammed Azharuddin
INC
412868
Karauli-Dholpur WinnerManoj Rajoria
BJP
402407
Runner upLakkhiram
INC
375191
Jhalawar-Baran WinnerDushyant Singh
BJP
676102
Runner upPramod Bhaya
INC
676102
Alwar WinnerChand Nath
BJP
642278
Runner upBhanwar Jitendra Singh
INC
358383
Bhilwara WinnerSubhash Baheria
BJP
630317
Runner upAshok Chandna
INC
384053
Jaipur Rural WinnerRajyavardhan Singh Rathore
BJP
632930
Runner upC.P Joshi
INC
300034
Chittorgarh WinnerChandra Prakash Joshi
BJP
703236
Runner upDr. Girija Vyas
INC
386379

Rajasthan Civic Bodies (Municipal) Election Results 2014
SNoDistrictMunicipalityWardsBJPBSPCPI(M)NCPINCIND
1AjmerBeawar45211113
Pushkar201613
2AlwarAlwar50231116
Bhiwari45221112
3BanswaraBanswara4527162
4BaranChhabra251744
Mangrole20956
5BarmerBarmer4016195
Balotra3511186
6BharatpurBharatpur501811120
7BikanerBikaner6035169
8ChittorgarhChittorgarh453393
Nimbhahera352591
Rawatbhata251474
9ChuruChuru4530114
Rajgarh30123510
10NganagargaGanganagar50211019
Suratgarh35171512
11JaipurJaipur9164189
12HanumangarhHanumangarh4527711
13JaiselmerJaiselmer352276
14JALOREBhinmal301587
Jalore3015114
15JhunjhunuBISAU20938
Jhunjhunu45151614
Pilani25619
16JodhpurJodhpur6538195
Phalodi3017121
17KotaKaithoon20812
Kota655366
Sangod20182
18NagaurDidwana301668
Makrana4031819
19PaliPali5024179
Sumerpur251735
20SikarNeem Ka Thana259151
Sikar50171266
21SirohiMt Abu201163
Pindwara201523
Shivganj251762
Sirohi251483
22RajsamandAmet20164
Nathdwara30228
23TonkTonk4518225
24UdaipurKanod15825
Udaipur5549132
Total1696930421444312

Last Updated on August 20, 2015


Track your constituency