Track Your Constituency
Type
Rajasthan Panchayat Election Results 2015

Elections in Rajasthan - 2013 Results


Rajasthan Latest News And Updates

BJP, Congress neck and neck in Rajasthan panchayat polls
February 06, 2015 12:00 PM
The BJP and the Congress were neck and neck in the panchayat elections in Rajasthan, the results of which were declared on Thursday. Elections were held for 33 zila parishads (with a total of 1,014 seats) and 6,236 panchayat samiti seats in three phases. All results are expected on Friday. "The BJP won 7 and was leading in 6, while the Congress won 6 and was leading in 4 of the 23 zila parishads where either results were declared or counting was in progress till 9 p.m.," a state election commission official said. Of the total 1,014 zila parishad seats, results of 377 seats were declared by 9 p.m. The BJP won 211 and the Congress 160, the official said. Similarly, out of 295 panchayat samitis, the Congress either won or were leading in 109 samitis and the BJP in 137 of the 246 samitis where either results were declared or counting was in progress. Of the 6,236 panchayat samiti seats, BJP candidates were elected on 1,418 seats and the Congress on 1,063 out of the 2,721 seats of which results were declared. Source: IANS
Rajasthan Panchayat polls results today
February 05, 2015 10:10 AM
Results for the Rajasthan Zila parishads (District Councils) and Panchayat Samiti are to be announced today. The polling for the elections was held last month across three phases. The elections were held to elect 1,014 ward members of Zila Parishad and 6,233 members of Panchayat Samiti in three phases. Of these, 19 members of Zila Parishad and 112 Panchayat Samiti members were elected unopposed. "Altogether, 2,633 candidates contested in Zila Parishad and over 16,100 candidates contested for Panchayat Samitis whose political fortune would be opened through EVMs and ballot papers on Thursday." The counting of votes began at 8 am in all 33 districts of the state on Thursday. Source: News Reports
Raje seeks central support in power sector
January 20, 2015 10:13 AM
Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje on Monday met union Power Minister Piyush Goyal and senior officials in New Delhi to seek central government support for power projects in the state, an official statement said. "Raje discussed various issues concerning the power sector and different aspects with the ministry officials at length," the statement said. Expressing concern over financial health of state owned power distribution companies in the state, Raje told the minister that to improve upon the situation of the power companies, a low-interest loan amounting to Rs.8,000 crore was required for the current financial year. She also sought special monetary support from Rural Electrification Corporation, Power Financial Corporation and different banks in view of needs of the state. Source: IANS
Congress to challenge Rajasthan panchayat poll education norm
January 05, 2015 10:50 AM
The Congress and some other parties will on Monday file a petition in the Supreme Court, challenging the Rajasthan government's ordinance on educational qualification for contesting panchayat polls, Congress leader Sachin Pilot said on Sunday. The panchayat election will be held from Jan 16 and counting will be held on Feb 5. "We along with other political parties, including the Nationalist Congress Party, Samajwadi Party and Janata Dal-United, have decided to file a petition tomorrow (on Monday) in the Supreme Court challenging the ordinance on minimum educational qualification in the panchayat polls," Pilot, who is the state unit president of the Congress, said. Source: IANS
BJP legislator in Rajasthan suspended for threatening official
December 19, 2014 05:55 PM
The BJP has suspended its Rajasthan legislator Prahalad Gunjal for allegedly threatening a chief medical and health officer (CMHO) for transfer of a male nurse, a party leader said on Friday. "Taking cognizance of the matter, the central leadership has suspended him from the primary membership of the party and also informed the state unit about it. These kind of matters are decided by our parliamentary board and they have taken this decision," state Bharatiya Janata Party spokesman Kailash Nath Bhatt said. Gunjal, who represents Kota North assembly constituency, had threatened Kota district CMHO Dr R.N. Yadav and used abusive language while asking him to transfer a male nurse to a posting of his choice. Source: IANS

Rajasthan Panchayat Polls Election Results 2015

For the Rajasthan Zila Parishad and Panchayat Samiti polls, ballots were cast in January 2015 across three phases. A total of 1,014 wards of Zila Parishad and 6,233 vacancies of Panchayat Samiti are in the fray. 19 members of Zila Parishad and 112 members of Panchayat Samiti were already elected unopposed. The elected members of the Zila Parishad and Panchayat Samiti would elect Zila Pramukh, Up-pramukh, Pradhan and Up-pradhan on 7th & 8th February.
  • Alwar: Congress takes hold of 3 Panchayat Samiti seats in Ramgarh
  • By 5 pm, The BJP was ahead in 125 out of 295 Panchayat Samiti seats, while Congress had the lead in 90 of them.
  • BJP ahead in 131 Panchayat Samitis, Congress leads in 100 out of 295 seats
  • Panchayat Samiti (295): BJP leading in 59 out of 101, Congress in 42
  • Panchayat Samiti (295): BJP ahead in 69 of 120, Congress 51
  • Counting ends in Dausa, Congress bags 24, BJP 4
  • Zila Parishad (33): BJP leading in 17, Congress in 6
  • Panchayat Samiti (295): BJP ahead in 99 out of 154, Congress 55
  • Kota: Sangod Panchayat Results- BJP- 10, Congress- 8
  • Congress ahead in 4 wards
  • Ballot counting comes to an end in Jhalawar ward
  • BJP records landslide victory in Jhalawar, captures 18 seats, congress settles for 4
  • Khandar: BJP takes 13 of 25 seats so far, counting on
  • Rajasthan Panchayat Polls: BJP ahead in 45 seats, Congress leads in 25.
  • Zila Parishad (33): BJP ahead in 9, Congress in 4
  • Chittorgarh: BJP wins 4 seats
  • Zila Parishad (33): BJP leads in 12 seats, Congress ahead in 4
  • Kota: BJP wins 16 of 23 seats in Khairabad
  • Panchayat Samiti (295): BJP ahead in 49, Congress in 30
  • Zila Parishad: BJP ahead in 16, Congress leads in 8

Rajasthan Civic Bodies (Municipal) Election Results 2014
SNoDistrictMUNICIPALITYWARDSBJPBSPCPI(M)NCPINCIND
1AJMERBEAWAR45211113
PUSHKAR201613
2ALWARALWAR50231116
BHIWARI45221112
3BANSWARABANSWARA4527162
4BARANCHHABRA251744
MANGROLE20956
5BARMERBARMER4016195
BALOTRA3511186
6BHARATPURBHARATPUR501811120
7BIKANERBIKANER6035169
8CHITTORGARHCHITTORGARH453393
NIMBHAHERA352591
RAWATBHATA251474
9CHURUCHURU4530114
RAJGARH30123510
10NGANAGARGAGANGANAGAR50211019
SURATGARH35171512
11JAIPURJAIPUR9164189
12HANUMANGARHHANUMANGARH4527711
13JAISELMERJAISELMER352276
14JALOREBHINMAL301587
JALORE3015114
15JHUNJHUNUBISAU20938
JHUNJHUNU45151614
PILANI25619
16JODHPURJODHPUR6538195
PHALODI3017121
17KOTAKAITHOON20812
KOTA655366
SANGOD20182
18NAGAURDIDWANA301668
MAKRANA4031819
19PALIPALI5024179
SUMERPUR251735
20SIKARNEEM KA THANA259151
SIKAR50171266
21SIROHIMt ABU201163
PINDWARA201523
SHIVGANJ251762
SIROHI251483
22RAJSAMANDAMET20164
NATHDWARA30228
23TONKTONK4518225
24UDAIPURKANOD15825
UDAIPUR5549132
TOTAL1696930421444312



About Rajasthan Elections

The 5,000 years old historic state of Rajasthan is also called the 'land of kings'. Rajasthan, which is the largest state in India, comprises an area of 342,239 square kilometers. The famous Thar Desert is situated in this state. Jaipur, also known as the 'Pink City', is the capital of Rajasthan. Rajasthan has a vibrant political history. It was the site of the oldest Indus Valley Civilization and was also a significant part of the ancient Mauryan Empire. After the fall of the empire, a number of Rajput clans established their sway over various parts of the land. In the beginning of the 13th century, Ranthambore and Ajmer came under Mughal control. The Mughal emperor Akbar was successful in politically uniting the whole of Rajasthan.

After the decline of the Mughal Empire in 1707 AD, parts of Rajasthan were captured by the Maratha confederacy. The emerging British Empire in India concluded treaties of alliance with the different Rajput clans in 1817-18. Thus, Rajasthan which was now called Rajputana, came under British rule. When India achieved its independence in 1947, Rajputana was a loose heterogeneous conglomeration of different political entities. It consisted of 19 princely states, 2 chieftainships of Lava and Kushalgarh, a British administered province of Ajmer-Merwara and some areas outside its boundaries. The integration process of what we presently know as Rajasthan was done in seven stages, from March 1948 to November 1956.

Today, Rajasthan consists of 33 districts. The first elected Chief Minister of Rajasthan was Heera Lal Shastri of the Indian National Congress. The first Governor of Rajasthan was Gurmukh Nihal Singh.

Rajasthan Bye-Elections 2014


The by-polls to the four assembly constituencies of Rajasthan proved a big blow for BJP. The BJP lost in three of the four seats. The polls were held on 21 August. The four constituencies where polling took place are Nasirabad, Weir, Kota (South) and Surajgarh Assembly constituencies. The Congress won the Weir, Surajgarh and Nasirabad seats, while the BJP was able to get hold of the Kota South seat. Congress's Ramnarayan was chosen the MLA from Nasirabad, Sharwan Kumar from Surajgarh and Bhajanlal from Weir. The BJP MLA from Kota South is Sandeep Sharma.

The seats had been left vacant after the election of the sitting MLAs, Sanwar Lal Jat from Nasirabad, Om Birla from Kota (South), Santosh Ahlawat from Surajgarh and Bahadur Singh Koli from Weir to the Lok Sabha.

Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election Summary 2014


In the Lok Sabha elections, BJP won in all the 25 seats of the state. It was a sweeping victory for the party which defeated its opponent Indian National Congress (INC). Rajasthan is the largest state of India in terms of land area. The current Chief Minister of the state is Vasundhara Raje Scindia. She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The INC had won the 2009 Lok Sabha elections, but the in the 2013 Assembly polls, BJP emerged victorious.

Inside the page
Quick facts for Rajasthan Elections About Rajasthan Elections Political Parties in Rajasthan
The regional parties in Rajasthan State Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan
List of Governors of Rajasthan Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan Party Wise Lok Sabha Election Results 2014
Latest News And Update PCs and ACs Elections Results of Rajasthan Rajya Sabha Members from Rajasthan
Cabinet Ministers of Rajasthan

Quick facts for Rajasthan Elections

Parliamentary Constituencies
25
Assembly Constituencies 200
Ruling PartyBharatiya Janata Party
Opposition PartyIndian NationalCongress
Chief MinisterVasundhara Scindia Raje
GovernorDr. Govind Sharma
Chief Electoral OfficerAshok Jain
AddressOffice of Chief Electoral Officer, Secretariat, Jaipur

Political Parties in Rajasthan


Every election, the two dominant political parties in Rajasthan are the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The two prominent leaders who have been the most important in the politics of Rajasthan are Bhairon Singh Shekhawat of the BJP and Mohan Lal Sukhadia of the INC. There are 25 Parliamentary constituencies in Rajasthan.
  • INC - Indian National Congress
  • BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party
  • CPIM - Communist Party of India, Marxist
  • BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party
  • CPI - Communist Party of India
  • NCP - Nationalist Congress Party

The regional parties in Rajasthan are:

  • INLD - Indian National Lok Dal
  • JD(U) - Janata Dal (United)
  • JD(S) - Janata Dal (Secular)
  • RLD - Rashtriya Lok Dal
  • AIFB - All India Forward Bloc
  • CPI (ML) (L) - Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
  • SP - Samajwadi Party
  • SHS – Shiv Sena
  • Lok Janshakti Party
  • Rajasthan Samajik Nyaya Manch

State Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan


Rajasthan has a unicameral legislature. The Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha or the Legislative Assembly is situated in the capital city of Jaipur. It was first formed in March 1952. There are a total of 200 Assembly constituencies in Rajasthan, which are represented by 200 MLAs or Members of Legislative Assembly. Out of the 200 seats, 143 are general seats, 33 seats are reserved for the Scheduled Caste category and 24 for the Scheduled Tribes category. There are a number of seats reserved for women. The term of the Legislative Assembly is five years, if it is not dissolved sooner. Periodic elections are held to elect members of the Vidhan Sabha. There are three sessions of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly - budget, winter and monsoon. The Governor is the titular head of the state and is appointed by the President of India. The Chief Minister is the executive head of the government. The present Speaker of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha is Kailash Meghwal. The current Legislative Assembly, which is the 14th Assembly of the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, was elected in 2013.

2013 Rajasthan Assembly Elections


Results of the 2013 Rajasthan Assembly elections were declared on 8 December. The then Congress government with Ashok Gehlot as the Chief Minister was swept out of power. The Congress regime faced a strong anti-incumbency wave owing to the corruption and criminal charges against the Congress ministers of the state as well as at the Centre. Out of the 200 Assembly constituencies which went to polls on 1 December 2013, the BJP bagged 163 seats, while the Congress managed to win a mere 21 seats. Other political parties got a total of 16 seats. In comparison, in 2008 the Congress had won 96 assembly seats whereas the BJP had won only 78 seats. Vasundhara Raje, BJP's Chief Ministerial candidate in Rajasthan, won in the Jhalrapatan constituency from where she contested.

After BJP's thumping win in 2013 assembly polls, Vasundhara Raje Scindia became the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for a second time. BJP's success was also attributed to the then BJP Prime Ministerial candidate Narendra Modi's charisma.

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan


Sr.no.Chief Ministers NameFromToParty Name
1Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 13, 2013PresentBJP
2Ashok Gehlot Dec 12, 2008Dec 13, 2013INC
3Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 8, 2003Dec 11, 2008BJP
4Ashok Gehlot Dec 1, 1998Dec 8, 2003INC
5Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Dec 4, 1993Nov 29, 1998BJP
6President's ruleDec 15, 1992Dec 4, 1993 
7Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Mar 4, 1990Dec 15, 1992BJP
8Hari Dev Joshi Dec 4, 1989Mar 4, 1990INC
9Shiv Charan Mathur Jan 20, 1988Dec 4, 1989INC
10Hari Dev Joshi Mar 10, 1985Jan 20, 1988INC
11Hira Lal Devpura Feb 23, 1985Mar 10, 1985INC
12Shiv Charan Mathur Jul 14, 1981Feb 23, 1985INC
13Jagannath Pahadia Jun 6, 1980Jul 13, 1981INC
14Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Jun 22, 1977Feb 16, 1980JP
15President's ruleApr 29, 1977Jun 22, 1977 
16Hari Dev Joshi Aug 11, 1973Apr 29, 1977INC
17Barkatullah Khan Jul 9, 1971Aug 11, 1973INC
18Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 26, 1967Jul 9, 1971INC
19President's ruleMar 13, 1967Apr 26, 1967 
20Mohan Lal Sukhadia Mar 12, 1962Mar 13, 1967INC
21Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 11, 1957Mar 11, 1962INC
22Mohan Lal Sukhadia Nov 13, 1954Apr 11, 1957INC
23Jai Narayan Vyas Nov 1, 1952Nov 12, 1954INC
24Tika Ram Paliwal Mar 3, 1952Oct 31, 1952INC
25Jai Narayan Vyas Apr 26, 1951Mar 3, 1952INC
26C S Venkatachari Jan 6, 1951Apr 25, 1951INC
27Heera Lal Shastri Apr 7, 1949Jan 5, 1951INC


List of Governors of Rajasthan


Sr.no.Governors NameFromTo
1Kalyan SinghAugust 26, 2014Present
2Margaret AlvaApril 28, 2012August 26, 2014
3Shivraj Patil (additional charge)April 26, 2010April 28, 2012
4Prabha RauDecember 2, 2009April 26, 2010
5S. K. SinghSeptember 6, 2007December 1, 2009
6Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge)June 21, 2007September 6, 2007
7Pratibha PatilNovember 8, 2004June 21, 2007
8T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge)November 1, 2004November 8, 2004
9Madan Lal KhuranaJanuary 14, 2004November 1, 2004
10Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge)September 22, 2003January 14, 2004
11Nirmal Chandra JainMay 14, 2003September 22, 2003
12Anshuman SinghJanuary 16, 1999May 14, 2003
13Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting)May 25, 1998January 16, 1999
14Darbara SinghMay 1, 1998May 24, 1998
15Bali Ram BhagatJune 30, 1993May 1, 1998
16Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge)May 31, 1993June 30, 1993
17Marri Chenna ReddyFebruary 5, 1992May 31, 1993
18Swarup Singh (acting)August 26, 1991February 5, 1992
19Debi Prasad ChattopadhyayaFebruary 14, 1990August 26, 1991
20Milap Chand Jain (acting)February 3, 1990February 14, 1990
21Sukhdev PrasadFebruary 20, 1988February 3, 1990
22Vasantrao PatilNovember 20, 1985October 15, 1987
23Om Prakash MehraMarch 6, 1982January 4, 1985
24K.D. Sharma (acting)August 8, 1981March 6, 1982
25Raghukul TilakMay 17, 1977August 8, 1981
26Vedpal Tyagi (acting)February 15, 1977May 11, 1977
27Sardar Jogendra SinghJuly 1, 1972February 15, 1977
28Sardar Hukam SinghApril 16, 1967July 1, 1972
29SampurnanandApril 16, 1962April 16, 1967
30Gurumukh Nihal SinghNovember 1, 1956April 16, 1962

Cabinet Ministers of Rajasthan

MinistriesName of Minsiter
Chief Minister, finance minister& State Motor GarageSmt. Vasundhara Raje
Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Disaster Management & Relief Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria
Medical and Health, Ayurveda, Medical and Health Services (ESI), Parliamentary AffairsSh. Rajendra Singh Rathore
Education (Primary, Secondary and Higher Education), Sanskrit Education, Technical Education Sh. Kali Charan Saraf
Water Resources, Indira Gandhi Canal Project, Public Health Engineering, Ground Water, Command Area Development and Water Utilization Sh. Sanwar Lal Jat
Agriculture (Including Agricultural Marketing), Department of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, DairySh. Prabhu Lal Saini
Energy Department Sh. Gajendra Singh
Public Works DepartmentSh. Yunus khan
Tribal Area DevelopmentSh. NandLal Meena


Rajya Sabha Members from Rajasthan

NamePartyTermNamePartyTerm
Shri Anand SharmaIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016Shri Ashk Ali TakIndian National Congress 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Shri Narendra BudaniaIndian National Congress 04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018Shri Ram Narain Dudi Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020
Shri Vijay Goel Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri Ram Jethmalani Independent & Others 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya Bharatiya Janata Party 10/04/2014 to 09/04/2020Shri V.P. Singh Badnore Bharatiya Janata Party 05/07/2010 to 04/07/2016
Dr. Abhishek Manu SinghviIndian National Congress03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018Shri Bhupender YadavBharatiya Janata Party04/04/2012 to 03/04/2018

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan


The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Rajasthan is Dr. Govind Sharma.

Last Updated on February 6, 2015



EBPB29012015

Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election Results 2014 - Party wise


Shown below are the number of seats won by BJP, INC, AAP and others in Rajasthan Lok Sabha Elections 2014.

Rajasthan 2014 Party Wise Results
Below shown is the result for all important candidates for Rajasthan Lok Sabha Elections 2014.
Sachin Pilot
INC constituency:Ajmer
Votes so far: 465891
Jaswant Singh
IND constituency:Barmer?
Votes so far: 401286
C.P Joshi
INC constituency:Jaipur Rural
Votes so far: 300034

Shown below is the list of winner/runnerup candidates of all parliamentary constituencies ofRajasthan with their party name and symbol along with the votes secured by each candidate.

ConstituencyStatusNamePartyVote
Jodhpur WinnerGajendrasingh Shekhawat
BJP
713515
Runner up Chandresh Kumari
INC
303464
Nagaur WinnerChhotu Ram Chaudhary
BJP
414791
Runner up Jyoti Mirdha
INC
339573
Tonk-Sawai Madhopur WinnerSukhbir Singh Jaunapuria
BJP
548179
Runner upMohammed Azharuddin
INC
412868
Karauli-Dholpur WinnerManoj Rajoria
BJP
402407
Runner upLakkhiram
INC
375191
Jhalawar-Baran WinnerDushyant Singh
BJP
676102
Runner upPramod Bhaya
INC
676102
Alwar WinnerChand Nath
BJP
642278
Runner upBhanwar Jitendra Singh
INC
358383
Bhilwara WinnerSubhash Baheria
BJP
630317
Runner upAshok Chandna
INC
384053
Jaipur Rural WinnerRajyavardhan Singh Rathore
BJP
632930
Runner upC.P Joshi
INC
300034
Chittorgarh WinnerChandra Prakash Joshi
BJP
703236
Runner upDr. Girija Vyas
INC
386379
Jhunjhunu Winner Santosh Ahlawat
BJP
488182
Runner up Rajbala Ola
INC
254347
Udaipur WinnerArjunlal Meena
BJP
660373
Runner upRaghuvir Singh
INC
660373
Bikaner WinnerArjun Ram Meghwal
BJP
584932
Runner upEr. Shankar Pannu
INC
276853
Barmer WinnerCol. Sona Ram
BJP
488747
Runner upJaswant Singh
IND
401286
Pali WinnerP P Choudhary
BJP
711772
Runner upMunni
INC
312733
Ajmer WinnerSanwar Lal Jat
BJP
637874
Runner upSachin Pilot
INC
465891
Dausa WinnerHarish Chandra Meena
BJP
315059
Runner upDr. Kirodi Lal *
NPEP
269655
Bharatpur WinnerBahadur Singh
BJP
579825
Runner upDr.Suresh Jatav
INC
334357
Kota WinnerOm Birla
BJP
644822
Runner upIjyaraj Singh
INC
444040
Jaipur WinnerRamcharan Bohara
BJP
863358
Runner upDr. Mahesh Joshi
INC
324013
Rajsamand WinnerHari Om Singh Rathore
BJP
644794
Runner upGopal Singh Shekhawat
INC
249089
Sikar WinnerSumedha Nand Saraswati
BJP
499428
Runner Up-----------
Banswara WinnerManshankar Ninama
BJP
577433
Runner up Resham Malviya
INC
485517
Churu WinnerRahul Kaswan
BJP
595756
Runner upAbhinesh Maharshi
BSP
301017
Jalore WinnerDevji Patel
BJP
580508
Runner upAnjana Udai Lal
INC
199363
Ganganagar WinnerNihalchand Meghwal
BJP
658130
Runner upMaster Bhanwarlal Meghwal
INC
366389

Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in
Scroll