Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Nagaland Assembly Election Results in 2008


Party Wise Summary Nagaland Assembly Election Results in 2008

PARTY NAMESeats
Bharatiya Janata Party2
Independent7
Indian National Congress23
Nagaland Peoples Front26
Nationalist Congress Party2
Total60


List of Successful Candidates in Nagaland Assembly Election in 2008

1Dimapur-IGENK.L. ChishiMINC8700AtomiMNPF4774
2Dimapur-II(ST)S.I. JamirMINC17954Savi LiegiseMNPF15195
3Dimapur-III(ST)Azheto ZhimomiMINC7874L. Inazhe SemaMRJD4871
By Polls (2009)Dimapur-III(ST)Azheto ZhimomiMNPF12427Y.VikhehoMINC4373
4Ghaspani-I(ST)Y. Hewoto AwomiMINC17646Khekiho ZhimomiMNPF16132
5Ghaspani-II(ST)K. HollohonMIND8312RokonichaMNPF6661
6Tenning(ST)TarieMINC15234K. Samuel MedaliangMNPF10323
7Peren(ST)T.R. ZeliangMNPF14959Vatsu MeruMINC11080
8Western Angami(ST)Kiyanilie PeseyieMNPF6284AchubuMINC4854
9Kohima Town(ST)Dr. Neikiesalie Nicky MNPF16197Z. Obed SoloMINC9094
10Northern Angami-I(ST)ShurhozelieMNPF6229Prasielie PienyuMIND5256
11Northern Angami-II(ST)Neiphiu RioMNPF13641SevetsoMINC2880
12Tseminyu(ST)R. KhingMNPF8216Er. Levi RengmaMIND8150
13Pughoboto(ST)JoshuaMINC6853Y. Vikheho SwuMNPF6421
14Southern Angami-I(ST)Vikho-OyhoshuMNPF6774MedokulMINC5006
15Southern Angami-II(ST)K.V. PusaMINC5116Dr. Atha VizolMNPF4598
16Pfutsero(ST)NeibaMNPF10574Kewekhape TherieMINC9453
17Chizami(ST)Deo NukhuMINC8117KewezuMNPF7942
By Polls (2009)Chizami(ST)Deo NukhuMNPF13971Kewekhape TherieMINC7308
18Chazouba(ST)Chotisuh SazoMIND8754Vaprumu DemoMINC7402
19Phek(ST)KuzholuzoMNPF10919Dezoto RhakhoMRJD4643
20Meluri(ST)YitachuMNPF11121PenthuMINC8184
21Tuli(ST)L.Temjen JamirMNPF4411T. TaliMIND4231
22Arkakong(ST)NuklutoshiMNPF9035Takatiba Masa AoMINC8455
23Impur(ST)NungsangyapangMINC10373T.N. MannenMRJD6184
24Angetyongpang(ST)T. SentichubaMINC8304JongshilembaMRJD7069
25Mongoya(ST)Dr. Ngangshi K.AoMIND7325SupongmerenMINC4291
26Aonglenden(ST)NungshizenbaMINC4380ImtikumzukMIND2841
By Polls (2011)Aonglenden(ST)ToshipokbaMNPF6265S.C.JamirMINC4945
27Mokokchung Town(ST)C.Apok JamirMINC2085AolepdenMIND1459
28Koridang(ST)Imkong L. ImchenMNPF10144T. Chenung LongcharMIND8947
29Jangpetkong(ST)I. ImkongMINC7721LongrinekenMNPF5410
30Alongtaki(ST)SakusangbaMNPF9521Tiameren AierMINC5637
31Akuluto(ST)KhetoMINC7100KhetohoMNPF3885
32Atoizu(ST)Doshehey. SemaMNPF8188Mghato AchumiMINC7622
33Suruhoto(ST)ShetoyiMIND7053KhutoviMINC6257
34Aghunato(ST)TokhehoMINC6997PukhayiMNPF6223
35Zunheboto(ST)Dr. K.C. NihosheMIND9592S. Hukavi ZhimomiMINC8403
36Satakha(ST)G. KaitoMNPF7621InaviMINC5909
37Tyui(ST)YanthungoMBJP6172Yankithung YanthanMINC5335
38Wokha(ST)Dr. Chumben MurryMNCP14181Dr. T.M. LothaMBJP8270
39Sanis(ST)RalanthungMNPF5114T.L. MerryM BJP4037
40Bhandari(ST)Wochumo KithanMNPF6059Mmhonlumo KikonMNCP4301
41Tizit(ST)AlohMINC8463TingkupMNPF6284
By Polls (2009)Tizit(ST)T. AlohMNPF8749P. PaiwangMRJP5909
42Wakching(ST)M.C. KonyakMBJP7476YonaMINC6213
43Tapi(ST)LanphaMINC6941NokeMNPF5957
44Phomching(ST)KongamMINC8802PohwangMBJP7773
45Tehok(ST)C.L. JohnMNPF7829ShabohMINC6426
46Mon Town(ST)ChingwangMINC10316N. ThongwangMNPF7136
47Aboi(ST)NyeiwangMNPF5415EshakMRJD4799
48Moka(ST)E.E. PangteangMNPF8256A. NyiamnyeiMINC6190
49Tamlu(ST)P. Dako PhomMIND17860B.S. NganlangMINC12932
50Longleng(ST)S. Pangnyu PhomMNCP13535Er.T.L. SemdokMRJD11309
51Noksen(ST)H. ChubaMINC2988C.M. ChangMNPF2905
52Longkhim Chare(ST)S.K. SangtamMINC7437Imtilemba SangtamMBJP6474
53Tuensang Sadar-I(ST)P. ChubaMINC9230Nungsanglemba ChangMBJP4078
54Tuensang Sadar-II(ST)KejongMINC7628RhakilaFNCP7275
By Polls (2009)Tuensang Sadar-II(ST)KejongMNPF11345WongtoMINC5692
55Tobu(ST)NaibaMNPF10017BongkhaoMINC7176
56Noklak(ST)P. LongonMNPF7939SedemMINC2167
57Thonoknyu(ST)S. HenoMNPF5600PongonMIND3432
58Shamator Chessore(ST)R.TohanbaMNPF9315K. YamukamMINC6922
59Seyochung Sitimi(ST)C. Kipili SangtamMIND8054Sethricho ShihoteMINC6754
60Pungro Kiphire(ST)TorechuMNPF13275R.L. AkambaMINC9308



List of Participating Political Parties in Nagaland Assembly Election in 2008

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2INC Indian National Congress
3NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
4JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
5NPF Nagaland Peoples Front
State Parties - Other States
6JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
7LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party
8RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal
Registered (unrecognised) Parties
9APP Adarsh Political Party
10UNDP United Naga Democratic PartY
Independents
11IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency