Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election 2018 Result


Meghalaya Assembly Election Results 2018 - Party Wise Summary

S.NoPartyWon
1Bharatiya Janata Party2
2Indian National Congress21
3Nationalist Congress Party1
4Hill State People's Democratic Party2
5National People's Party19
6United Democratic Party6
7Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement1
8People's Democratic Front4
9Independent3
10Total59


Meghalaya Assembly Election Result 2018 Constituency Wise

A.C No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner Candidates NamePartyVotesRunnerup NamePartyVotes
1Nartiang (ST)Sniawbhalang DharNPP16604Jopthiaw LyngdohINC14506
2Jowai (ST)Wailadmiki ShyllaNPP10657Moonlight PariatUDP9354
3Raliang (ST)Comingone YmbonNPP12129Lakhon BiamBJP8879
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Nujorki SungohUDP6691Gilbert StenNPP6431
5Sutnga Saipung (ST)Shitlang PaleINC12257Hopeful BamonNPP10673
6Khliehriat (ST)Kyrmen ShyllaUDP20285Justine DkharBJP12104
7Amlarem (ST)Lahkmen RymbuiUDP14766Stephanson MukhimNPP12135
8Mawhati (ST)Dasakhiatbha LamareNPP6365Julias Kitbok DorphangIND6161
9Nongpoh (ST)Mayralborn SyiemINC11119Rona KhymdeitUDP7795
10Jirang (ST)Sosthenes SohtunNPP9437Witness Day SancleyINC9217
11Umsning (ST)Jason Sawkmie MawlongPDF9238Celestine LyngdohINC9168
12Umroi (ST)George Bankyntiewlang LyngdohINC10405Ngaitlang DharNPP9387
13Mawryngkneng (ST)David A NongrumINC10336Highlander KharmalkiPDF6573
14Pynthorumkhrah (GEN)Alexander Laloo HekBJP10166James Ban BasaiawmoitPDF8748
15Mawlai (ST)Process T. SawkmieINC9253Teiborlang PathawIND7679
16East Shillong (ST)Mazel Ampareen LyngdohINC10368Neil Antonio WarBJP4294
17North Shillong (ST)Adelbert NongrumKHNAM5572J. Antonius LyngdohBJP5166
18West Shillong (GEN)Mohendro RapsangINC10288Paul LyngdohUDP8304
19South Shillong (GEN)Sanbor ShullaiBJP11204Manas ChaudhuriINC6107
20Mylliem (ST)Hamletson DohlingPDF8493Ronnie V LyngdohINC8028
21Nongthymmai (ST)Charles PyngropeINC10225Dr. Jemino MawthohUDP9268
22Nongkrem (ST)Lambor MalngiangIND8274Ardent Miller BasaiawmoitHSPDP8198
23Sohiong (ST)Samlin MalngiangHSPDP11960H. Donkupar R. LyngdohINC11338
24Mawphlang (ST)Syntar Klas SunnIND11162Kennedy Cornelius KhyriemINC10444
25Mawsynram (ST)Himalaya Muktan ShangpliangINC8984Pynshngainlang SyiemPDF8190
26Shella (ST)Donkupar RoyUDP8280Leston WanswettPDF7910
27Pynursla (ST)Prestone TynsongNPP12807Nehru SutingUDP10233
28Sohra (ST)Gavin Miguel MylliemPDF8625Titosstar Well ChyneUDP6601
29Mawkynrew (ST)Banteidor LyngdohPDF8519Martle N MukhimHSPDP8010
30Mairang (ST)Metbah LyngdohUDP10710Councellor Singh WahlangPDF7796
31Mawthadraishan (ST)Brolding NongsiejUDP13520Biolinda L.NonglaitHSPDP11691
32Nongstoin (ST)Macmillan ByrsatNPP9284Gabriel WahlangINC9224
33Rambrai Jyrngam (ST)Kimfa Sidney MarbaniangINC12135K Phlastingwell PangniangHSPDP8332
34Mawshynrut (ST)Gigur MyrthongNPP9540Witting MawsorHSPDP6116
35Ranikor (ST)Martin M. DanggoINC10952Pius MarweinUDP8950
36Mawkyrwat (ST)Renikton Lyngdoh TongkharHSPDP6777Carnes SohshangINC6319
37Kharkutta (ST)Rupert MominNPP14654Cherak Watre MominINC13845
38Mendipathar (ST)Marthon SangmaINC9347Frankenstein W. MominNPP6670
39Resubelpara (ST)Timothy ShiraNPP6720Salseng C MarakINC4957
40Bajengdoba (ST)Pongseng MarakNPP11648Brigady Napak MarakINC9684
41Songsak (ST)Dr. Mukul SangmaINC10274Nihim D ShiraNPP8444
42Rongjeng (ST)Jim M SangmaNPP4846Walseng M. SangmaIND4296
43William Nagar (ST)******************
44Raksamgre (ST)Benedic R. MarakNPP9104Limison D. SangmaINC8480
45Tikrikilla (ST)Jimmy D. SangmaINC7167Rahinath BarchungIND5760
46Phulbari (GEN)S. G. Esmatur MomininNPP7716Abu Taher MondalINC6582
47Rajabala (GEN)Dr. Azad ZamanINC7420Ashahel D. ShiraIND6482
48Selsella (ST)Clement MarakINC12619Ferlin C. A. SangmaNPP9022
49Dadenggre (ST)James Pangsang Kongkal SangmaNPP7239Rupa M. MarakIND4454
50North Tura (ST)Thomas A. SangmaNPP6487Noverfield R. MarakINC4391
51South Tura (ST)Agatha K. SangmaNPP6499Billykid A. SangmaBJP4896
52Rangsakona (ST)Zenith M. SangmaINC13981Subir M. MarakNPP12019
53Ampati (ST)Dr. Mukul SangmaINC16721Bakul Ch. HajongBJP8617
54Mahendraganj (ST)Dikkanchi D. ShiraINC13994Premananda KochBJP6133
55Salmanpara (ST)Winnerson D. SangmaINC6613Ian Botham K. SangmaNPP4698
56Gambegre (ST)Saleng A. SangmaNCP7291Sadhiarani M. SangmaINC7155
57Dalu (ST)Brening A. SangmaNPP4092Kenethson SangmaINC3308
58Rongara Siju (ST)Rakkam A. SangmaNPP8108Rophul S. MarakIND7000
59Chokpot (ST)Lazarus SangmaINC8410Secondson A. SangmaNPP6359
60Baghmara (ST)Samuel M. SangmaIND8070Sengnal N. SangmaNPP5828




Last Updated on March 5, 2018


Track your constituency