Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Election 2013


Meghalaya Assembly Elction Results 2013 - Summary

Party NameSeats
Garo National Council1
Hill State People's Democratic Party4
Independent13
Indian National Congress29
National People's Party2
Nationalist Congress Party2
North East Social Democratic Party1
United Democratic Party8
Total60


List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2013

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Nartiang(ST)Sniawbhalang DharMINC18392Hilarius DkharMIND9534
2Jowai(ST)Roytre Christopher LalooMINC9496Moonlight PariatMIND8817
3Raliang(ST)Comingone YmbonMINC11272Konstan SungohMUDP7850
4Mowkaiaw(ST)Robinus SyngkonMIND7064Qually SuiamMINC6370
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)Hopeful BamonMIND14205Shitlang PaleMINC12743
6Khliehriat(ST)Justine DkharMIND10807Finelynes BarehMIND9169
7Amlarem(ST)Stephanson MukhimMIND8297Lahkmen RymbuiMINC7163
8Mawhati(ST)Julias Kitbok DorphangMIND8246Donbok KhymdeitMUDP7087
9Nongpoh(ST)Dr. D.D.LapangMINC10927Rona KhymdeitFUDP7329
10Jirang(ST)Lamboklang MylliemMNESDP10336Barnabas NongbahMINC7840
11Umsning(ST)Dr. Celestine LyngdohMINC6637Donkupar SumerMIND4695
12Umroi(ST)Ngaitlang DharMINC9489Stanlywiss RymbaiMIND5351
13Mawryngkneng(ST)David A. NongrumMIND6200Pynehborlang MukhimMINC5574
14PynthorumkhrahGENA. L. HekMINC10588Process T. SawkmieMIND8637
15Mawlai(ST)Embhahlang SyiemliehMUDP14029Founder Strong CajeeMINC8250
16East Shillong(ST)Mazel Ampareen LyngdohFINC10103B. M. LanongMUDP5019
17North Shillong(ST)Roshan WarjriFINC8445Adelbert NongrumMKHNAM6265
18West ShillongGENPaul LyngdohMUDP9333Mohendro RapsangMINC8852
19South ShillongGENSanbor ShullaiMNCP7179Manas ChaudhuriMINC6034
20Mylliem(ST)Ronnie V. LyngdohMINC8072Teilinia S. ThangkhiewFIND6274
21Nongthymmai(ST)Jemino MawthohMUDP9347Charles PyngropeMINC8210
22Nongkrem(ST)Ardent Miller BasaiawmoitMHSPDP8585Lambor MalngiangMINC6595
23Sohiong(ST)H. Donkupar R. LyngdohMINC12353Braston KharphuliMUDP9501
24Mawphlang(ST)Kennedy Cornelius KhyriemMINC9212J. Antonius LyngdohMUDP5868
25Mawsynram(ST)Pynshngainlang SyiemMINC6923Khraw Kupar JyrwaMUDP6414
26Shella(ST)Donkupar RoyMUDP5940Leston WanswettMIND5585
27Pynursla(ST)Prestone TynsongMINC12251Banalari KhongwarFUDP8187
28Sohra(ST)Titosstarwell ChyneMUDP8787Dr.Phlour W. KhongjeeMINC6621
29Mawkynrew(ST)Remington PyngropeMUDP6513Banteidor LyngdohMIND6076
30Mairang(ST)Metbah LyngdohMUDP13726Eureka F.P. LyngdohFINC12110
31Mawthadraishan(ST)Brolding NongsiejMUDP7786Fenella Lyngdoh NonglaitFHSPDP7362
32Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone LyngdohMHSPDP10931Adviser PariongMINC8475
33Rambrai Jyrngam(ST)Phlastingwell PangniangMHSPDP7625Kimfa Sidney MarbaniangMIND5756
34Mawshynrut(ST)Witting MawsorMHSPDP6778Methodius DkharMINC4375
35Ranikor(ST)Martin M. DanggoMINC9189Probin K. RaswaiMUDP8734
36Mawkyrwat(ST)Rowell LyngdohMINC6024Hadrian LyngdohMIND5050
37Kharkutta(ST)Cherak MominMINC7733Omillo K SangmaMNPP6046
38Mendipathar(ST)Marthon SangmaMNCP5307Frankenstein MominMINC5296
39Resubelpara(ST)Salseng C. MarakMINC9070Timothy ShiraMNPP7741
40Bajengdoba(ST)Brigady MarakMIND7139Adolf Lu Hitler R. MarakMINC6919
41Songsak(ST)Nihim D ShiraMNPP6697Fardina C MarakFIND4518
42Rongjeng(ST)Sengnam MarakMINC6709Sabina D SangmaFIND3923
43William Nagar(ST)Deborah C MarakFINC8402Jonathone N SangmaMIND5525
44Raksamgre(ST)Limison D. SangmaMINC5761Edmund K SangmaMIND4701
45Tikrikilla(ST)Michael T. SangmaMIND6995Rahinath BarchungMINC5293
46PhulbariGENAbu Taher MondalMINC4831Mark Goera B MarakMIND4332
47RajabalaGENAshahel D ShiraMIND6572Dr Azad ZamanMIND5681
48Selsella(ST)Clement MarakMINC12004Conrad Kongkal SangmaMNPP9897
49Dadenggre(ST)James Pangsang Kongkal SangmaMNPP6725Ismail R. MarakMIND5892
50North Tura(ST)Noverfield R. MarakMINC4713Roger Benny A. SangmaMIND4148
51South Tura(ST)John Leslee K SangmaMIND7137Billykid A. SangmaMINC7119
52Rangsakona(ST)Zenith M. SangmaMINC11407Subir M. MarakMIND5337
53Ampati(ST)Dr. Mukul SangmaMINC15031Clement G. MominMNPP5935
54Mahendraganj(ST)Dikkanchi D. ShiraFINC11580Nimarson MominMUDP4721
55Salmanpara(ST)Winnerson D. SangmaMINC6824Boston MarakMNPP4935
56Gambegre(ST)Saleng A. SangmaMIND7260Besterfield N. SangmaMINC3803
57Dalu(ST)Kenethson R. SangmaMINC3363Brening A SangmaMSP2885
58Rongara Siju(ST)Rophul S. MarakMIND5458Francis Pondit R. SangmaMINC4802
59Chokpot(ST)Clifford MarakMGNC5558Phillipole D. MarakMNPP5073
60Baghmara(ST)Samuel M. SangmaMIND7728Sirgan A. SangmaMIND4141


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2013

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INCIndian National Congress
4NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
5HSPDPHill State People's Democratic Party
6UDP United Democratic Party
State Parties - Other States
7LJPLok Jan Shakti Party
8NPPNational People's Party
9SPSamajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10GNC Garo National Council
11KHNAM Khun Hynnieutrip National Awakaning Movement
12MDPMeghalaya Democratic Party
13NESDPNorth East Social Democratic Party
14RsSCRashtriya Secular Congress
Independents
15IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency