Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 1983


Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election in 1983 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress25
All Party Hill Leaders Conference15
Hill State People'S Democratic Party15
Public Demands Implementation Convention2
Independent3
total60

List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1983

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)H. Enowell Pohshna MIND3399Johndeng PohrmenMINC3240
2Rymbai(ST)Nihon Ksih MAHL4157Obil KyndaitMINC3548
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Barrister Pakem MHPD3548Onwardleyswell NongtduMINC2982
4Raliang(ST)Humphrey Hadem MHPD5317Hamdon LamareMAHL3946
5Nartiang(ST)Edwingson Bareh MIND3244H. Britainwar DanMAHL2798
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Indro Pariat MHPD2160Katsingh ThubruMAHL2129
7Jowai(ST)Dr. Roytre Christopher Laloo MINC2291Tylli KundiahMAHL1751
8Mawhati(ST)S.R. Moksha MHPD4216Martin N. MajawMPDC2520
9Umroi(ST)E.K. Mawlong MHPD3645Ialamdhrang MasharingMINC2284
10Nongpoh(ST)D. Dethwelson Lapang MINC3017Chosterfield KhongwirMHPD2416
11Jirang(ST)Gerson Lyngdoh MHPD1789J. Dringwell RymbaiMINC1457
12Mairang(ST)Kitdor Syiem MAHL4068Fuller Lyngdoh MawnaiMHPD2179
13Nongspung(ST)Winstone Syiemiong MHPD4825Hershon MarbaniangMIND1623
14Sohiong(ST)Nit Shabong MINC3562Medras MylliemMHPD2570
15Mylliem(ST)Oris Lyngdoh MAHL2943Mohan Roy KharkongorMPDC2608
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Bindo M. Lanong MAHL3313Upstar KharbuliMINC2298
17Laitumkharah(ST)Justine Khonglah MAHL2968Peter G. MarbaniangMHPD2399
18PynthorumkhrahGENB.K. Roy MINC2993James Marvin PariatMIND1968
19Jaiaw(ST)P. Ripple Kyndiah MAHL4102Sain Manick JyrwaMHPD3138
20Mawkhar(ST)Korbar Singh MAHL1772W. Humphrey Dolly SyngkonMINC1496
21MawpremGENDhruba Nath Joshi MINC3375Hereford Sanderson SawiahMIND2262
22LabanGENBhaskar Choudhury MINC2588Garland NonglaitMAHL1668
23Mawlai(ST)Stanlington David Khongwir MHPD4274Anthony JalaMAHL3669
24Sohryngkham(ST)Grosswell Mylliemngap MAHL2942Dringson E. ShallamMPDC2099
25Dienglieng(ST)Medistar Warbah MPDC2853Martle MukhimMAHL2772
26Nongkrem(ST)Dominic Roblin Nongkynrih MPDC2899Hispreachering Son ShyllaMIND2375
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)B.B. Lyngdoh MAHL3071Denis RynjahMPDC2524
28Nongshken(ST)G.S. Massar MHPD2925Maham SinghMINC2279
29Sohra(ST)Flinder Anderson Klonglam MHPD3108S. Phaindrojen SwerMAHL2908
30Shella(ST)S. Galmendar Singh Lyngdoh MAHL2186R. Wester TiewsohMPDC1865
31Mawsynram(ST)Mestonnath Kharshandy MINC2397D. Plaslanding LangjuhMHPD1986
32Mawkyrwat(ST)Rowell Lyngdoh MHPD2476E. Garland Royal SyiemMINC2386
33Pariong(ST)Tubarlin Lyngdoh MHPD3927B. Phrinlington MarngarMAHL2017
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPD4218K. MawlotMIND2262
35Langrin(ST)Bakstarwell Wanniang MHPD4364Hetlin ShiraMAHL2399
36Mawthengkut(ST)H. Ledishon Nongsiang MHPD2726Eblin J. SangmaMINC2477
37Baghmara(ST)Williamson A. Sangma MINC4970Emerson MarakMAHL1186
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Albinstone M. Sangma MINC3142Willipson MarakMAHL2009
39Rongjeng(ST)Nihimson Sangma MINC1716Pleander G. MominMIND1361
40Kharkutta(ST)Prettingtone Sangma MINC2947Kurendra D. ShiraMIND1694
41Mendipathar(ST)Beninstand G. Momin MAHL3330Frankenstien MominMINC2477
42Resubelpara(ST)Salseng Marak MINC4252Noblune G. MominMIND2672
43Songsak(ST)Elwin Sangma MINC2190Rockefeller G. MominMHPD1370
44Bajengdoba(ST)Chamberline Marak MINC4059Grohonsing MarakMAHL2144
45Tikrikilla(ST)Monindra Rava MINC3314Bipin DaringMHPD2005
46Dadenggre(ST)Norwin Sangma MINC3432Denison M. SangmaMHPD2313
47Rongchugiri(ST)William Cecil Marak MAHL2573M. Reidson MominMINC1768
48PhulbariGENParimal Rava MAHL2740Sofier Rahman HazarikaMIND2398
49Rajabala(ST)Md. Khorshedur Rahman Khan MINC3129Mazibur RahmanMIND2568
50Selsella(ST)Atul C. Marak MINC2389Predingson MarakMAHL1362
51Rongram(ST)Crunden S. Sangma MAHL3659Godwin D. ShiraMINC2918
52Tura(ST)Sanford K. Marak MINC3754Wilnam A. SangmaMAHL3407
53Chokpot(ST)Clifford Marak MIND1690Masonsing SangmaMINC1517
54Kherapara(ST)Roster M. Sangma MINC1891Oliver G. MominMIND1077
55Dalu(ST)Kamal R. Bhowmik MINC1861Mukul DasMIND1209
56Dalamgiri(ST)Ira Marak MINC4089Armison MarakMAHL2980
57Rangsakona(ST)Pipinson Momin MINC2645Jenden Ch. MarakMAHL2481
58Ampatigiri(ST)Bhadreswar Koch MINC3053Monendra AgitokMHPD2870
59Salmanpara(ST)Meckenson K. Sangma MAHL2289Nimarson MominMINC2035
60MahendraganjGENLokhindor Hajong MINC3269Shamsul HaqueMIND2581


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1983

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2INC Indian National Congress
3JNP Janta Party
State Parties
4AHLAll Party Hill Leaders Conference
5HPD Hill State People's Democratic Party
6PDC Public Demands Implementation Convention
Independents
7IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency