Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 2006


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 2006 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)17
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)61
Indian National Congress (INC)24
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)1
Janata Dal (Secular) JD(S)5
Janata Dal (United) JD(U)0
Janadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi (JPSS)1
Kerala Congress (KEC)4
Kerala Congress (M) KEC(M7
Muslim League (MUL)7
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)3
Congress (Secular) C(S)1
Democratic Indira Congress (Karunakaran) (DIC)1
Indian National League (INL)1
Kerala Congress Secular (KCS)1
Kerala Congress (B) KEC(B)1
Independent (IND)5
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 2006

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENC H Kunhambu MCPI(M)39242Adv. M Narayana BhatMBJP34413
2KasaragodGENC.T.Ahammed Ali MMUL38774V RavindranMBJP28432
3UdmaGENK V Kunhiraman MCPI(M)69221P Gangadharan NairMINC41927
4Hosdrug(SC)Pallipram Balan MCPI71751P RamachandranMDIC36812
5TrikaripurGENKunhiraman K MCPI(M)81050Adv. Vamana Kumar A VMINC57222
6IrikkurGENAdvocate K C Joseph MINC63649James MathewMCPI(M)61818
7PayyannurGENP K Sreemathi Teacher FCPI(M)76974K SurendranMINC40852
8TaliparambaGENC.K.P Padmanabhan MCPI(M)82994Chandran ThillankeriMINC53456
9AzhikodeGENM Prakasan Master MCPI(M)62768K K NanuMCMPKSC33300
10CannanoreGENK Sudhakaran S/O Ramunni MINC49745K P SahadevanMCPI(M)41132
Bye Polls in 2009KannurGENA.P.AbdullakuttyMINC53987M.V.JayarajanMCPI (M)41944
11EdakkadGENRamachandran KadannapalMC(S)72579K C KadambooranMDIC41907
12TellicherryGENKodiyeri Balakrishnan MCPI(M)53907Raj Mohan UnnithanMINC43852
13PeringalamGENK P Mohanan S/O P R Kurup MJD(S)57840Abdul KhaderMMUL38604
14KuthuparambaGENP Jayarajan MCPI(M)78246Adv.Sajeev JosephMINC39919
15PeravoorGENK K Shylaja Teacher FCPI(M)72065Professor A.D MustafaMINC62966
16North Wynad(ST)K C Kunhiraman MCPI(M)61970P.BalanMMUL46855
17BadagaraGENAdvocate M K Premnath MJD(S)64932Ponnarath BalakrishnanMINC43663
18NadapuramGENBinoy Viswam MCPI67138Advocate M VeerankuttyMINC49689
19MeppayurGENK K Lathika FCPI(M)70369T T IsmailMMUL54482
20QuilandyGENP Viswan MCPI(M)65514Advocate P SankaranMDIC47030
21PerambraGENK Kunhammed Master MCPI(M)69004James ThekkanadanMKEC(M)58364
22BalusseriGENA K Saseendran MNCP60340K Balakrishnan KidavuMINC46180
23KoduvallyGENAdvocate P T A Rahim MIND65302K MuraleedharanMDIC57796
24Calicut- IGENA Pradeep Kumar MCPI(M)45693Advocate A SujanapalMINC37988
25Calicut- IIGENAdvocate P M A Salam MINL51130T P M ZahirMMUL37037
26BeyporeGENElamaram Kareem MCPI(M)69798Ummer PandikasalaMMUL50180
27Kunnamangalam(SC)U C Raman MIND60027C P Balan VaidyarMCPI(M)59730
28ThiruvambadyGENMathayi Chacko MCPI(M)61104M C Mayin HajeeMMUL55625
Bye Polls in 2006ThiruvambadyGENGeorge M. Thomas Mekkattukunnel MCPM 64112V.M. Ummer Master MMLKSC 63866
29KalpettaGENM V Sreyams Kumar MJD(S)50023K K Ramachandran MasterMINC48182
30Sultan'S BatteryGENP Krishna Prasad MCPI(M)63092N D AppachanMDIC37552
31Wandoor(SC)A.P. Anilkumar MINC85118Sankaran KorambayilMCPI(M)67957
32NilamburGENAryadan Muhammed MINC87522SreeramakrishnanMCPI(M)69452
33ManjeriGENP.K Abdu Rabb MMUL76646A.P Abdul WahabMINL61274
34MalappuramGENAdvocate M. Ummer MMUL70056Advocate P.M. SafarullaMJD(S)39399
35KondottyGENK. Muhammadunni Haji MMUL74950Mohammedkutty T.PMCPI(M)59978
36TirurangadiGENKutty Ahammed Kutty MMUL60359K. MoideenkoyaMCPI44236
37TanurGENAbdurahiman Randathani MMUL64038P.K. Mohammedkutty KoyakuttyMIND52868
38TirurGENP.P Abdullakkutty MCPI(M)71270E.T Mohammed BasheerMMUL62590
39PonnaniGENPaloli Mohamedkutty MCPI(M)63018M.P. GangadharanM3464834671
40KuttippuramGENK.T Jaleel MIND64207P.K. KunhalikuttyMMUL55426
41MankadaGENManjalamkuzhi Ali MIND79613Dr. M.K. MuneerMMUL74540
42PerinthalmannaGENSasi Kumar MCPI(M)76059Hameed MasterMMUL62056
43Thrithala(SC)T.P. Kunjunni MCPI(M)59093P. BalanM5208752144
44PattambiGENC.P. Mohammed MINC57752K.E. EsmailMCPI57186
45OttapalamGENM. Hamsa MCPI(M)63447V.C. Kabeer MasterMINC39104
46SreekrishnapuramGENK.S. Saleeka FCPI(M)67872Adv. K.P. AnilkumarMINC63524
47MannarkkadGENJose Baby MCPI70172Kalathil AbdullaMMUL62959
48MalampuzhaGENV.S. Achuthanandan MCPI(M)64775Satheesan PacheniMINC44758
49PalghatGENK.K Divakaran MCPI(M)41166A.V. GopinathanMINC39822
50ChitturGENK Achuthan MINC55352Ezhuthani K. KrishnankuttyMJD(S)53340
51KollengodeGENV. Chenthamarakshan MCPI(M)55934K.A. ChandranMINC50808
52Coyalmannam(SC)A.K. Balan MCPI(M)59239C. PrakashMINC45369
53AlathurGENM. Chandhran MCPI(M)73231A. RaghavanMIND25560
54Chelakara(SC)K Radhakrishnan MCPI(M)62695P.C.ManikandanMINC48066
55WadakkancheryGENA.C.Moideen MCPI(M)66928T.V.Chandra MohanMDIC46107
56KunnamkulamGENBabu M Palissery MCPI(M)61865Adv.V .BalaramMDIC40080
57CherpuGENAdv.V.S.Sunilkumar MCPI56380M.K.KannanMCMPKSC41776
58TrichurGENAdv.Therambil Ramakrishnan MINC45655M.M.VargheseMCPI(M)43059
59OllurGENRajaji Mathew Thomas MCPI61467Leelamma TeacherFINC53498
60KodakaraGENProf.C.Raveendranath MCPI(M)61499Adv.K.P.ViswanathanMINC41616
61ChalakudiGENB D Devassy MCPI(M)51378Prof. Savithri LakshmananFINC36823
62MalaGENA K Chandran MCPI46004T U RadhakrishnanMINC38976
63IrinjalakudaGENAdv.Thomas Unniyadan MKEC(M)58825C.K.ChandranMCPI(M)50830
64ManalurGENMurali Perunelli MCPI(M)49598M.K.Paulson MasterMINC41878
65GuruvayoorGENK V Abdul Khader MCPI(M)51740C H RasheedMMUL39431
66NattikaGENT N Prathapan MINC52511. Fathima Abdul Khadar PambinezhathFCPI42825
67KodungallurGENAdv.K.P.Rajendran MCPI53197Umesh ChalliyilMJPSS50675
68AnkamaliGEN Jose Thettayil MJD(S)58703P.J.JoyMINC52609
69VadakkekaraGENS Sharma MCPI(M)51590M A ChandrasekharanMDIC48516
70ParurGENAdv. V D Satheesan MINC51099K M DinakaranMCPI43307
71Narakkal(SC)M K Purushothaman MCPI(M)46681Adv P V SreenijanMINC44050
72ErnakulamGENProf. K V Thomas MINC43148M M LowranaceMCPI(M)37348
Bye Polls in 2009ErnakulamGENDominic PresentationMINC46119P.N.SeenulalMCPI37499
73MattancherryGENV K Ibrahim Kunju MMUL36119M C JosephineFCPI(M)20587
74PalluruthyGENC M Dinesh Mani MCPI(M)60959Domanic PrasentationMINC54701
75ThrippunithuraGENK Babu MINC70935K N RaveendranathMCPI(M)63593
76AlwayeGENA M Yousuf MCPI(M)60548K MuhammadaliMINC56182
77PerumbavoorGENSaju Paul MCPI(M)63307Adv. Shani Mol UsmanFINC50846
78KunnathunadGENAdv M M Monayi MCPI(M)57584P P ThankachanMINC55527
79PiravomGENM J Jacob MCPI(M)52903T M JacobMDIC47753
80MuvattupuzhaGENBabu Paul MCPI48338Adv. Johny NelloorMDIC35113
81KothamangalamGENChev. T. U Kuruvila MKEC51498V J PauloseMINC49684
82ThodupuzhaGENP J Joseph MKEC68641Adv P T ThomasMINC54860
83Devicolam(SC)S Rajendran MCPI(M)52795A K MoniMINC46908
84IdukkiGENRoshy Augustine MKEC(M)61883C V VargheseMCPI(M)45543
85UdumbancholaGENK K Jayachandran MCPI(M)69617Ebrahimkutty KallarMDIC49969
86PeermadeGENE S Bijimol FCPI45465Adv. E M AugasthyMINC40161
87KanjirappallyGENAlphons Kannanthanam MIND42413Joseph VazhackenMINC31676
88VazhoorGENJayarajan MKEC(M)42290Rajendran Parameswaran NairMCPI35624
89ChanganacherryGENC F Thomas MKEC(M)50435A V RusselMCPI(M)40782
90KottayamGENV N Vasavan MCPI(M)47731Ajay TharayilMINC47249
91EttumanoorGENThomas Chazhikkadan MKEC(M)48789Adv. K.S.Krishnankutty NairMCPI(M)43809
92PuthuppallyGENOommen Chandy MINC64910Sindhu JoyFCPI(M)45047
93PoonjarGENP C George (Plathottam) MKCS48795Adv. T V Abraham KaipanplackalMKEC(M)41158
94PalaiGENK M Mani MKEC(M)46608Mani C KappanMNCP38849
95KaduthuruthyGENAdv. Mons Joseph MKEC44958Stephen GeorgeMKEC(M)42957
96Vaikom(SC)K Ajith MCPI52617Adv. V P SajeendranMINC43836
97AroorGENAdv. A.M.Ariff MCPI(M)58218K.R.GowriammaMJPSS53465
98SherthalaiGENP.Thilothaman MCPI55626C.K.ShajimohanMINC47092
99MararikulamGENDr.Thomas Issac MCPI(M)75994Simmi Rose Bell JohnFINC58315
100AlleppeyGENK.C.Venugopal MINC49721T.J.AnjaloseMCPI32788
Bye Polls in 2009AlleppeyGENA.A. ShukoorMINC42774Krishna PrasadMCPI38029
101AmbalapuzhaGENG.Sudhakaran MCPI(M)50040Adv. D.SugathanMDIC38111
102KuttanadGENThomas Chandy MDIC42109Dr. K.C.JosephMKEC36728
103HaripadGENAdv.B.Babuprasad MINC53787T.K.DevakumarMCPI(M)51901
104KayamkulamGENC K Sadasivan MCPI(M)49697Adv.C.R.JayaprakashMINC43865
105ThiruvallaGENMathew T Thomas MJD(S)28874Victor ThomasMKEC(M)19952
106KalloopparaGENJoseph M Puthusseri MKEC(M)36088Cherian PhilipMIND28600
107AranmulaGENK.C Rajagopalan MCPI(M)34007K R Rajappan MIND19387
108ChengannurGENP.C.Vishnunath MINC44010Saji CherianMCPI(M)38878
109MavelikaraGENM.Murali MINC47449G.RajammaMCPI(M)44777
110Pandalam(SC)K.K.Shaju MJPSS51196K.RaghavanMCPI(M)49891
111RanniGENRaju Abraham MCPI(M)49367Adv. Peelipose ThomasMINC34396
112PathanamthittaGENAdv. K Sivadasan Nair MINC33043V K Purushothaman PillaiMCPI(M)31818
113KonniGENAdoor Prakash MINC51445V R SivarajanMCPI(M)36550
114PathanapuramGENK.B.Ganesh Kumar MKEC(B)55554K.R.ChandramohananMCPI43740
115PunalurGENAdv.K.Raju MCPI58895M.V.RaghavanMCMPKSC50970
116ChadayamangalamGENMullakkara Rathnakaran MCPI47284Prayar GopalakrishnanMINC42631
117KottarakkaraGENAdv. Aisha Potti FCPI(M)52243R. Balakrishna PillaiMKEC(B)40156
118Neduvathur(SC)B. Raghavan MCPI(M)48023Ezhukone NarayananMINC46868
119AdoorGENThiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan MINC53416Prof. D K JohnMKEC34952
120Kunnathur(SC)Kovoor Kunjumon MRSP65011P RamabhadranMINC42438
121KarunagappallyGENC. Divakaran MCPI53287Adv. A N Rajan BabuMJPSS40791
122ChavaraGENN K Premachandran MRSP54026Shibu Baby JohnMIND52240
123KundaraGENM.A. Baby MCPI(M)50320Kadavoor SivadasanMINC35451
124QuilonGENP.K.Gurudasan MCPI(M)44662Babu DivakaranMIND33223
125EravipuramGENA.A. Azeez MRSP64234K.M. ShajiMMUL40185
126ChathanoorGENN Anirudhan MCPI59379Dr. G. Prathapavarma ThampanMINC36199
127VarkalaGENVarkala Kahar MINC44883Adv S SundaresanMCPI(M)43258
128AttingalGENAnathalavattom Anandan MCPI(M)42912Adv. C MohanachandranMINC31704
129Kilimanoor(SC)N Rajan MCPI52042Kavalloor MadhuMDIC30545
130VamanapuramGENJ Arundhathi FCPI(M)45743Adv. S. ShineMJPSS39234
131AriyanadGENG Karthikeyan Aryanad MINC43056T J ChandrachoodanMRSP40858
132NedumangadGENMankode Radhakrishnan MCPI58674Palode RaviMINC58589
133KazhakuttamGENM A Vahid MINC51296Kadakampally SurendranMCPI(M)51081
134Trivandrum NorthGENM Vijayakumar MCPI(M)60145Adv K MohankumarMINC50421
135Trivandrum WestGENV Surendran Pillai MKEC35077Shobhana GeorgeFDIC21844
136Trivandrum EastGENV Sivankutty MCPI(M)34875B VijayakumarMINC32599
137NemomGENN Sakthan MINC60884Venganoor P BhaskaranMCPI(M)50135
138KovalamGENAdv George Mercier MINC38764Dr. A Neelalohithadasan NadarMIND27939
139NeyyattinkaraGENV J Thankappan MCPI(M)50351Thampanoor RaviMINC49605
140ParassalaGENR Selvaraj MCPI(M)49297N Sundaran NadarMINC44890

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 2006

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party Of India
4 CPI(M)Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
7 AIADMKAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party Of India (Marxist-lenninist) (Liberation)
9 JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
10 JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
11 JPSSJanadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi
12 KEC Kerala Congress
13 KEC(M) Kerala Congress(M)
14 LJPLok Jan Shakti Party
15 MUL Muslim League
16 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
17 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
18 C(S)Congress (Secular)
19 CMPKSC Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee
20 DIC Democratic Indira Congress (Karunakaran)
21 INLIndian National League
22 KCS Kerala Congress Secular
23 KEC(B) Kerala Congress (B)
24 RSPK(B) Revolutionary Socialist Party OF Kerala (Bolshevik)
25 SLAP Social Action Party
26 SWJPSamajwadi Jan Parishad
27 UIPP United India Peoples Party
Independents
28 IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency