Q
What will be the Voter turnout for Phase 2 of Chhattisgarh Elections 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 2001


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 2001 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)7
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)23
Indian National Congress (INC)62
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)2
Janata Dal (United) JD(S)3
Kerala Congress (KEC)2
Kerala Congress (M) KEC(M9
Muslim League (MUL)16
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)2
Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee (CMPKSC)1
Janadhipathiya Samrekshna Samiti (JPSS)4
Kerala Congress (B) KEC(B)2
Kerala Congress (Jacob) (KEC)(J)2
Revolutionary Socialist Party of Kerala (Bolshevik) RSPK(B)2
Independent (IND)3
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 2001

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENCherkalam Abdullah MMUL47494C.K.PadmanabhanMBJP34306
2KasaragodGENC.T.Ahammed Ali MMUL51890P.K.Krishna DasMBJP33895
3UdmaGENK.V.Kunhiraman MCPM62817Adv.C.K.SreedharanMINC53153
4Hosdrug(SC)M.Kumaran MCPI68033C.J.KrishnanMINC61055
5TrikaripurGENSatheesh Chandran K.P MCPM79874Karimbil KrishnanMINC62865
6IrikkurGENK.C.Joseph MINC67788Prof.Mercy JohnFKEC50884
7PayyannurGENP.K.Sreemathi Teacher FCPM73233M.Narayanan KuttyMINC50495
8TaliparambaGENM.V.Govindan Master MCPM76975K.SurendranMINC61688
9AzhikodeGENT.K.Balan MCPM56573C.A. AjeerMCMPKSC46777
Bye Polls in 2005AzhikodeGENM Prakashan Master MCPI(M) 62898C.A.Ajeer MCMP 36522
10CannanoreGENK.Sudhakaran MINC58080Kasim IrikkurMIND38947
11EdakkadGENM.V.Jayarajan MCPM65835N.RamakrishnanMINC60506
12TellicherryGENKodiyeri Balakrishnan MCPM53412Sajeev MaroliMINC46369
13PeringalamGENK.P.Mohanan S/O P.R. Kurup MJD(S)52657K.K.MuhammadMMUL45679
14KuthuparambaGENP.Jayarajan MCPM71240K.PrabhakaranMINC52620
Bye Polls in 2005KuthuparambaGENP.Jayarajan MCPM 81872K.Prabhakaran MINC 36495
15PeravoorGENProf.A.D.Mustaffa MINC64835K.T.Kunha HammedMNCP63662
16North Wynad(ST)Radha Raghavan FINC65684Saradha SajeevanFCPM51839
17BadagaraGENC.K.Nanu MJD(S)61636K.BalanarayananMINC47477
18NadapuramGENBenoy Viswam MCPI64110K.P.RajanMINC57917
19MeppayurGENMathai Chacko MCPM63709P.Ammed MasterMMUL58953
20QuilandyGENAdv.P.Sankaran MINC66644P.ViswanMCPM60188
21PerambraGENT.P.Ramakrishnan MCPM66695P.T.JoseMKEC(M)64011
22BalusseriGENA.C Shanmukhadas MNCP54218Balakrishnan KidaveMINC51256
23KoduvallyGENC.Mammutty MMUL65209C.MohasinMJD(S)48332
24Calicut- IGENAdv.A.Sujana Pal MINC52226Adv.P.Sathee DeviFCPM43849
25Calicut- IIGENT.P.M Zahir MMUL48886Elamaram KarimMCPM48099
26BeyporeGENV.K.C.Mammed Koya MCPM62636M.C.Mayin HajiMMUL57565
27Kunnamangalam(SC)U.C.Raman MIND55321Perincheri KunhanMCPM51610
28ThiruvambadyGENC.Moinkutty MMUL60525Syriac JohnMNCP44849
29KalpettaGENK.K.Ramachandran Master MINC58380K.K.HamzaMJD(S)40940
30SulthanbatheryGENN.D.Appachan MINC68685Father Mathai NooranalMIND45132
31Wandoor(SC)A.P. Anilkumar MINC80059N.KannanMCPM51834
32NilamburGENAryadan Muhammed MINC76937P. Anvar MasterMIND55317
33ManjeriGENIshaque Kurikkal MMUL71529Prof Abraham.P. MathewMJD(S)36933
34MalappuramGENM.K.Muneer MMUL61924K.S.VijayamFNCP25907
35KondottyGENAdv.K.N.A.Kader MMUL64224E.K.MaleehaFCPM37131
36TirurangadiGENK.Kutty Ahammed Kutty MMUL57027A.V.Abdu HajiMIND37854
37TanurGENP.K. Abdu Rabb MMUL55562K.V.SidheequeMCPM28548
38TirurGENE.T.Mohhammed Basheer MMUL58270Prof.A.P.Abdul VahabMINL45511
39PonnaniGENM.P.Gangadharan MINC58054T.K.HamzaMCPM51447
40KuttippuramGENP.K.Kunhalikutty MMUL50201Kolakkattil IbrahimkuttyMRSP24096
41MankadaGENManjalamkuzhi Ali MIND67758K.P.A.MajeedMMUL64700
42PerinthalmannaGENNalakath Soopy MMUL64072SasikumarMCPM58166
43Thrithala(SC)V.K.Chandran MCPM54762P.BalanMINC54263
44PattambiGENC.P.Mohammed MINC53456K.E.IsmailMCPI52925
45OttapalamGENV.C.Kabeer Master MNCP57895C.V.Balachandran MasterMINC40045
46SreekrishnapuramGENGirija Surendran FCPM62500V.S.Vijaya RaghavanMINC62479
47MannarkkadGENKalathil Abdulla MMUL67369Jose BabyMCPI60744
48MalampuzhaGENV.S.Achuthanadan MCPM53661Satheesan PacheniMINC48958
49PalghatGENK.Sankara Narayanan MINC53831T.K.NoushadMCPM43026
50ChitturGENK.Achuthan Chalakalam MINC59512K.Krishnankutty EzhuthanikalamMJD(S)45703
51KollengodeGENK.A.Chandran MINC56927R.ChinnakuttanMCPM49533
52Coyalmannam(SC)A.K.Balan MCPM52842C. PrakashMINC48811
53AlathurGENV.Chenthamarakshan MCPM59485R.Chellamma TeacherFINC46980
54Chelakara(SC)K.Radhakrishnan MCPM56451K.A.ThulasiFINC54976
55WadakkancheryGENAdv.V.Balaram MINC59415M.P.PaulyMKEC50384
Bye Polls in 2004WadakkancheryGENA.C.Moideen MCPM 56731K. Muraleedharan MINC 53016
56KunnamkulamGENT.V.Chandramohan MINC59679Usha TeacherFCPM55383
57CherpuGENAdv.K.P.Rajendran MCPI51995M.K.KannanMIND49752
58TrichurGENAdv.Therambil Ramakrishnan MINC54424K.P.AravindakshanMCPM40718
59OllurGENP. P.George MINC66100C.N.JayadevanMCPI55402
60KodakaraGENK.P.Viswanathan MINC57923Lonappan NambadanMIND50591
61ChalakudiGENProf.Savithri Lakshmanan FINC51606M.A.PauloseMJD(S)40944
62MalaGENT.U. Radhakrishnan MINC57976U.S. SasiMCPI45995
63IrinjalakudaGENThomas Unniyadan MKEC(M)54242T.SasidharanMCPM53836
64ManalurGENM.K.Paulson Master MINC50283N.R.BalanMCPM44041
65GuruvayoorGENP.K.K.Bhava MMUL52487P.T.Kunju MuhammadMIND42961
66NattikaGENT.N. Prathapan MINC56517Krishnan KaniyamparambilMCPI44770
67KodungallurGENUmesh Challiyil MJPSS59369Prof. Meenakshi ThampanFCPI47428
68AnkamaliGENP.J.Joy MINC68300Prof. V.J.PappuMIND50123
69VadakkekaraGENM.A.Chndrasekharan MINC53959Adv.P.RajeevMCPM52039
70ParurGENAdv. V.D. Satheesan MINC48859P.RajuMCPI41425
71Narakkal(SC)Dr. M A Kuttappan MINC49557M K PurushothamanMCPM45343
72ErnakulamGENProf. K V Thomas MINC51265Sebastian PaulMIND39421
73MattancherryGENV K Ebrahim Kunju MMUL34660M A ThomasMIND22507
74PalluruthyGENDominic Presentation MINC66601T P Peethambaran MasterMNCP56618
75ThrippunithuraGENK Babu MINC81590K Chandran PillaiMCPM57294
76AlwayeGENK Muhammod Ali MINC68863Adv K K SajithaFIND49183
77PerumbavoorGENSaju Paul MCPM58602P P ThankachanMINC57414
78KunnathunadGENMusthafa T. H MINC69220M P VargheseMCPM47463
79PiravomGENT M Jacob MKEC(J)63791Gopi KottamurikalMCPM51071
80MuvattupuzhaGENJohny Nelloor MKEC(J)54031George KunnappillyMCPI45138
81KothamangalamGENV J Poulose MINC58389Prof. Baby M VargheseMKEC45966
82ThodupuzhaGENP T Thomas MINC67428P J JosephMKEC61303
83Devicolam(SC)A K Moni MINC55287K BalasubrahmanianMCPM50721
84IdukkiGENRoshy Augustine MKEC(M)47092M S JosephMIND33373
85UdumbancholaGENK K Jayachandran MCPM64493Mathew StephanMIND55652
86PeermadeGENAdv. E.M Augasthy MINC48798C A KurianMCPI45714
87KanjirappallyGENGeorge J Mathew MINC40486Adv ShanavasMCPM39017
88VazhoorGENK Narayanakurup MKEC(M)43820Prof. A N ThulasidasMCPI37661
89ChanganacherryGENC F Thomas MKEC(M)53824Prof. James ManimalaMIND40783
90KottayamGENMercy Ravi FINC57795Vaikom ViswanMCPM45954
91EttumanoorGENThomas Chazhikadan MKEC(M)59525ThambippodipparaMCPM39381
92PuthuppallyGENOommen Chandy MINC58531Cherian PhilipMIND45956
93PoonjarGENP C George Plathottom MKEC48499Adv. T.V. AbrahamMKEC(M)46605
94PalaiGENK M Mani MKEC(M)52838Uzhavoor VijayanMNCP30537
95KaduthuruthyGENStephen George MKEC(M)50055Adv. Mons JosephMKEC45406
96Vaikom(SC)P Narayanan MCPI54675K V PadmanabhanMINC46922
97AroorGENK R Gowriamma FJPSS61073K V DevadasMCPM48731
98SherthalaiGENA K Antony MINC59661C K ChandrappanMCPI52801
99MararikulamGENDr. Thomas Issac MCPM75476Adv. P J FrancisMINC67073
100AlleppeyGENK C Venugopal MINC52203Adv. A M AbdulraheemMIND33050
101AmbalapuzhaGEND Sugathan MINC53119C K SadasivanMCPM48602
102KuttanadGENDr. K C Joseph MKEC44534Prof.Oommen MathewMKEC(J)34144
103HaripadGENT K Devakumar MCPM59439Prof. A V ThamarakshanMRSPK(B)55252
104KayamkulamGENM.M.Hassan MINC52444G SudhakaranMCPM50680
105ThiruvallaGENAdv. Mammen Mathai MKEC(M)42397Dr. Varghese GeorgeMJD(S)32336
Bye Polls in 2003ThiruvallaGENAdv. E.M. Mathai FKC(M) 41453Dr.Verghese GeorgeMJD(S)36784
106KalloopparaGENJoseph M Puthussery MKEC(M)42238Adv T S JohnMKEC31013
107AranmulaGENMalethu Saraladevi FINC37025A PadmakumarMCPM32900
108ChengannurGENSobhana George FINC41242Adv. K K Ramachandran NairMCPM39777
109MavelikaraGENM Murali MINC56402N V PradeepkumarMNCP45419
110Pandalam(SC)K K Shaju MJPSS55043K L BindhuMCPM50881
111RanniGENRaju Abraham MCPM48286Bijili PanaveliMINC43479
112PathanamthittaGENK K Nair MINC43776Jerry Easo OommenMKEC37228
113KonniGENAdv. Adoorprakash MINC54312Kadamminitta RamakrishnanMIND40262
114PathanapuramGENK B Ganesh Kumar MKEC(B)58224Adv. K Prakash BabuMCPI48293
115PunalurGENP S Supal MCPI57065A Hidur MuhammodMINC55522
116ChadayamangalamGENPrayar Gopalakrishnan MINC49683R LathadeviFCPI47764
117KottarakkaraGENR Balakrishna Pillai MKEC(B)55691Adv.V Raveendran NairMCPM42723
118Neduvathur(SC)Ezhukone Narayanan MINC53579Adv. K SomaprasadMCPM48952
119AdoorGENThiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan MINC53034Pallickal PrasannakumarMIND37694
120Kunnathur(SC)Kovoor Kunjumon MRSP60827Pandalam SudhakaranMINC57341
121KarunagappallyGENAdv. A N Rajan Babu MJPSS53206K C PillaiMCPI52367
122ChavaraGENShibu Baby John MRSPK(B)60689V P Ramakrishna PillaiMRSP48206
123KundaraGENKadavoor Sivadasan MINC50875Mercykutty AmmaFCPM46408
124QuilonGENBabu Divakaran MRSPK(B)50780Prof. Kallada VjayamFRSP38505
125EravipuramGENA.A.Azeez MRSP55638T.A.Ahamed KabeerMMUL55617
126ChathanoorGENG.Prathapavarma Thampan MINC53304N.AnirudhanMCPI52757
127VarkalaGENVarkala Kahar MINC45315P.K.GurudasanMCPM43327
128AttingalGENVakkom Purushothaman MINC51139Kadakampally SurendranMCPM40323
129Kilimanoor(SC)N.Rajan MCPI52012K.ChandrababuMRSPK(B)48841
130VamanapuramGENPirappankodeu Murali MCPM52749Adv. S. ShineMJPSS51140
131AriyanadGENG.Karthikeyan MINC54489G.ArjunanMRSP42418
132NedumangadGENMankode Radhakrishnan MCPI62270Palode RaviMINC62114
133KazhakuttamGENAdv. M.A.Vahid MIND49917Adv. Bindu UmmarFCPM45624
134Trivandrum NorthGENAdv K.Mohankumar MINC63202M.VijayakumarMCPM56818
135Trivandrum WestGENMv Raghavan MCMPKSC48912Adv Antony RajuMKEC40531
136Trivandrum EastGENB. Vijayakumar MINC43419Karakulam Krishna PillaiMNCP29351
137NemomGENN.Sakthan MINC56648Venganoor P. BhaskaranMCPM47291
138KovalamGENDr.A. Neelalohithadasan Nadar MJD(S)54110Adv.Alphonsa JohnFINC52065
139NeyyattinkaraGENThampanoor Ravi MINC56305Adv S.B. RosechandranMJD(S)49830
140ParassalaGENN. Sundaran Nadar MINC55915R. SelvarajMCPM44365

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 2001

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
6 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party Of India (Marxist-lenninist) (Liberation)
7 JD(S) Janata Dal (SECULAR)
8 JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
9 KEC Kerala Congress
10 KEC(M) Kerala Congress(M)
11 MUL Muslim League
12 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
13 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
14 SHS Akhil Bhartiya Shivsena - Rashtrawadi
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
15 AKMDMP All Kerala M.G.R. Dravida Munnetra Party
16 CMPKSC Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee
17 INL Indian National League
18 JP Janata Party
19 JPSS Janadhipathiya Samrekshna Samiti
20 KEC(B) Kerala Congress (B)
21 KEC(J) Kerala Congress (JACOB)
22 LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
23 RSPK(B) Revolutionary Socialist Party OF Kerala (BOLSHEVIK)
24 SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
25 SLAP Social Action Party
26 UIPP United India Peoples Party
Independents
27 IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency