Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1996


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1996 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)18
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)40
Indian National Congress (INC)37
Janta Dal (JD)4
Indian Congress (Socialist) (ICS)3
Kerala Congress (KEC)6
Kerala Congress (M) KEC(M5
Muslim League (MUL)13
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)5
Janadhipathiya Samrekshna Samiti (JPSS)1
Kerala Congress (B) KEC(B)1
Kerala Congress (Jacob) (KEC)(J)2
Independent (IND)5
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1996

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENCherkalam Abdullah MMUL34705V.Balakrishna ShettyMBJP32413
2KasaragodGENC.T.Ahammed Ali MMUL33932K.Madhava HeralaMBJP30149
3UdmaGENP. Raghavan MCPM50854K.P.KunhikannanMINC40459
4Hosdrug(SC)M. Narayanan MCPI62786C.P. KrishnanMINC50977
5TrikaripurGENK.P.Sateesh Chandran MCPM71234Sony SebastianMINC55486
6IrikkurGENK.C. Joseph MINC62407A.J. JosephMKEC44575
7PayyannurGENPinarayi Vijayan MCPM70870K.N.KannothMINC42792
8TaliparambaGENM.V.Govindan Master MCPM70550Satheesan PacheniMINC52933
9AzhikodeGENT.K.Balan MCPM52240T.P.HareendranMCMPKSC37734
10CannanoreGENK.Sudhakaran MINC45148N.RamakrishnanMIND37286
11EdakkadGENM.V.Jayarajan MCPM59239A.D.MustafaMINC51955
12TellicherryGENK.P.Mammu Master MCPM51985K.C.KadambooranMINC33635
Bye Polls in 1996TellicherryGENE.K. Nayanar MCPM 60841T. Asafali MINC 36340
13PeringalamGENP.R.Kurup MJD51921K.M.SoopyMMUL37841
14KuthuparambaGENK.K.Shylaja FCPM61519M.P.Krishnan NairMINC42526
15PeravoorGENK.T.Kunnahammed MICS57450K.P.NoorudeenMINC57264
16North Wynad(ST)Radha Raghavan FINC50617K.C.KunhiramanMCPM42652
17BadagaraGENC K Nanu MJD67145Vathsalan,C.MINC40159
18NadapuramGENSathyan Mokeri MCPI65561Abu,K.C.MINC50944
19MeppayurGENA.Kanaran MCPM65932Pv Muhamed AreekodeMMUL49388
20QuilandyGENP.Viswan MCPM59242P.SankaranMINC54391
21PerambraGENN.K.Radha FCPM59328Roshy AugustineMKEC(M)56576
22BalusseriGENA.C.Shanmukhadas MICS55588R.K.RavivarmaMINC40558
23KoduvallyGENC.Moyinkutty MMUL49752C.MohsinMJD49658
24Calicut- IGENM.Dasan MCPM46455 A.SujanapalMINC43184
25Calicut- IIGENElamaram Kareem MCPM49105Qamarunnisa AnvarFMUL40339
26BeyporeGENT.K.Hamza MCPM62144Ummer PandikasalaMMUL50048
27Kunnamangalam(SC)C.P.Balan Vaidyar MCPM51401A.P.UnnikrishnanMMUL44785
28ThiruvambadyGENAbdurahiman Haji Av MMUL48942Cyriac JohnMICS43820
29KalpettaGENK.K. Ramachandran MINC49577Jainendra KalpettaMJD42655
30Sultan'S BatteryGENVarghese Vaidyar MCPM50316Kc RosakuttyFINC49020
31Wandoor(SC)N.Kannan MCPM55399Pandalam SudhakaranMINC51198
32NilamburGENAryadan Muhammed MINC61945Malayil Thomas MathewMIND55252
33ManjeriGENShaque Kurikkal MMUL62029P.M.ZafarullaMJD33374
34MalappuramGENM.K.Muneer MMUL52593P.M.A.SalamMINL32072
35KondottyGENP K.K.Bava MMUL57728K.P.MohammedMJD31590
36TirurangadiGENKutty Ahamed Kutty MMUL48953A.V.Abdu HajiMIND40921
37TanurGENAbdu Rabb MMUL48603T.V. Moideen KuttyMIND28590
38TirurGENE.T.Mohamed Basheer MMUL52037U.A.NaseerMIND42353
39PonnaniGENMuhammedkutty Paloli MCPM49594P.T.MohanakrishnanMINC40976
40KuttippuramGENP.K. Kunhalikutty MMUL46943Ibrahim Haji MayyeriMINL22247
41MankadaGENK.P. Abdul Majeed MMUL52044Manjalamkuzhi AliMIND50990
42PerinthalmannaGENNalakath Sooppy MMUL55008A.MohamedMIND48760
43Thrithala(SC)V.K.Chandran MCPM46410A.P.AnilkumarMINC42009
44PattambiGENK.E.Ismail MCPI43984M.I.ShanavasMINC38510
45OttapalamGENV.C.Kabeer MICS40615K.V. Prabhakaran NambiarMINC33257
46SreekrishnapuramGENGirija Surendran FCPM55108P. BalanMINC51091
47MannarkkadGENJose Baby MCPI57688Kalladi MohammedMMUL50720
48MalampuzhaGENT.Sivadasa Menon MCPM54033M.GuruswamyMINC35254
49PalghatGENT.K.Noushad MCPM39198C.M.SundaramMINC38602
50ChitturGENAchuthan,K. MINC47894K.Krishnan KuttyMJD47458
51KollengodeGENK.A.Chandran MINC48530M.ChandranMCPM47393
52Coyalmannam(SC)M.Narayanan MCPM50349M.V.SureshMINC39853
53AlathurGENC.K.Rajendran MCPM53763R.ChellammaFINC41597
54Chelakara(SC)K.Radhakrishnan MCPM44260T.A.RadhakrishnanMINC41937
55WadakkancheryGENV.Balaram MINC51050K.MohandasMKEC41372
56KunnamkulamGENN.R.Balan MCPM49289T.V. ChandramohanMINC48405
57CherpuGENK.P.Rajendran MCPI49506M.K.Abdul SalamMINC44314
58TrichurGENTherambil Ramakrishnan MINC49597M.R.GovindanMIND39388
59OllurGENC.N.Jayadevan MCPI52757P.P.GeorgeMINC48389
60KodakaraGENK.P.Viswanathan MINC48366P.R.RajanMCPM46220
61ChalakudiGENSavithri Lakshmanan FINC48810N.M.JosephMJD37644
62MalaGENV.K.Rajan MCPI49993Mercy RaviFINC46752
Bye Polls in 1998MalaGENW. S. Sasi MCPI 49211T.U.Radhakrishanan MINC 48939
63IrinjalakudaGENLonappan Nambadan MIND49421Thomas UnniyadanMKEC(M)43295
64ManalurGENRosamma Chacko FINC39700C.G.SanthakumarMIND38568
65GuruvayoorGENP.T. Kunju Muhammed MIND39870R.P.MoiduttyMMUL37034
66NattikaGENKrishnan Kaniyamparambil MCPI47826K.K.RahulanMINC38135
67KodungallurGENMeenakshy Thamban FCPI51343K.VenuMIND37234
68AnkamaliGENP.J.Joy MINC56252M.V.ManyMKEC55708
69VadakkekaraGENS.Sarma MCPM50200V.P.MarakkarMINC49831
70ParurGENP.Raju MCPI39723V.D.SatheesanMINC38607
71Narakkal(SC)M.A.Kuttappan MINC42920V.K.BabuMICS41933
72ErnakulamGENGeorge Eden MINC49908V.B.CheriyanMCPM39168
Bye Polls in 1998ErnakulamGENAdv. Sebastian Paul MIND 48827Leno Jacob MINC 44887
73MattancherryGENM.A.Thomas MIND24003T.A.Ahamed KabeerMMUL23578
74PalluruthyGENDominic Presentation MINC52900T.P. PeethambaranMICS51790
75ThrippunithuraGENK.Babu MINC69256Gopi KottamurikkalMCPM54483
76AlwayeGENK.Mohammedali MINC57902Sarojini BalanandhanFCPM40480
77PerumbavoorGENP.P.Thankachan MINC51266Raman KarthaMJD46483
78KunnathunadGENM.P.Vargheese MCPM50034T.H.MusthaffaMINC49974
79PiravomGENT.M.Jacob MKEC(J)51873C.PouloseMIND44165
80MuvattupuzhaGENJohny Nelloor MKEC(J)47841P.M.ThomasMIND38145
81KothamangalamGENV.J.Poulose MINC49874T.M.MeethianMCPM43783
82ThodupuzhaGENP.J.Joseph MKEC63414P.T.ThomasMINC59290
83Devicolam(SC)A.K.Moni MINC51733S.SundaramanickomMCPM48497
84IdukkiGENP.P. Sulaiman Rawther MJD52443Joy VettikuzhyMKEC(M)46030
85UdumbancholaGENE.M.Augusthy MINC57266M.M.MoniMCPM52599
86PeermadeGENC.A.Kurian MCPI40842Mathew StephenMKEC(J)38435
87KanjirappallyGENGeorge J.Mathew MINC47535K.J.ThomasMCPM40609
88VazhoorGENK.Narayana Kurup MKEC(M)40503Kanam RajendranMCPI37987
89ChanganacherryGENC.F.Thomas MKEC(M)50784P.RavindranathMCPM43182
90KottayamGENT.K.Ramakrishnan MCPM52609Mohan SankarMINC45545
91EttumanoorGENThomas Chazhikadan MKEC(M)53632Vaikom ViswanMCPM39759
92PuthuppallyGENOommen Chandy MINC54147Reji ZachariahMCPM43992
93PoonjarGENP.C.George MKEC48834Joy AbrahamMKEC(M)38698
94PalaiGENK.M.Mani MKEC(M)52550C.K.JeevanMIND28760
95KaduthuruthyGENMons Joseph MKEC39131P.M.MathewMKEC(J)23965
96Vaikom(SC)M.K.Kesavan MCPI52262K.K. BalakrishnanMINC43024
Bye Polls in 1998Vaikom(SC) P. Narayanan MCPI 52433Adv. V. P. Sajeendran MINC 51157
97AroorGENK.R.Gowri Amma FJPSS61972B.VinodMCPM45439
98SherthalaiGENA.K.Antony MINC56691C.K.ChandrappanMCPI48306
99MararikulamGENP.J.Francis MINC68302V.S.AchuthanandanMCPM66337
100AlleppeyGENK.C.Venugopal MINC45104P.S. SomasekharanMCPI37568
101AmbalapuzhaGENSuseela Gopalan FCPM47968Devadath G.PurakkadMINC45710
102KuttanadGENK.C.Joseph MKEC44532J.JosephMINC40447
103HaripadGENA.V. Thamarakshan MRSP54055N.Mohan KumarMINC46837
104KayamkulamGENG.Sudhakaran MCPM47776Thachadi PrabhakaranMINC45129
105ThiruvallaGENMamman Mathai MKEC(M)39606Oommen ThalavadyMJD33665
106KalloopparaGENT.S.John MKEC32112Joseph M.PuthusseriMKEC(M)31940
107AranmulaGENKadammanitta Ramakrishnan MIND34657M.V.RaghavanMCMPKSC31970
108ChengannurGENSobhana George FINC37242Mammen IypeMICS34140
109MavelikaraGENM.Murali MINC51784P.N. ViswanathanMCPM42053
110Pandalam(SC)P.K.Kumaran MCPM50056Pandalam BharathanMJPSS44896
111RanniGENRaju Abraham MCPM40932Peeilipose ThomasMINC37503
112PathanamthittaGENK.K.Nair MINC40215D.K.JohnMKEC34408
113KonniGENAdoorprakash MINC43474A.PadmakumarMCPM42668
114PathanapuramGENK.Prakash Babu MCPI49023Thomas KuthiravattamMKEC(B)44535
115PunalurGENP.K.Sreenivasan MCPI55382Punalur MadhuMINC48684
Bye Polls in 1996PunalurGENP.S. Supal MCPI 65401Bharathipuram Sasi MINC 44068
116ChadayamangalamGENR. Latha Devi FCPI42550Prayar GopalakrishnanMINC39804
117KottarakkaraGENR.Balkrishna Pillai MKEC(B)47433George MathewMCPM44054
118Neduvathur(SC)Ezhukone Narayanan MINC44940B.RaghavanMCPM43976
119AdoorGENThiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan MINC47907K.N.BalagopalMCPM38706
120Kunnathur(SC)T. Nanoo MRSP51697VisalakshyFINC46934
121KarunagappallyGENE. Chandrasekharan Nair MCPI49587SathjithMJPSS33237
122ChavaraGENBaby John MRSP53730K.Karunakaran PillaiMINC45655
123KundaraGENJ.Mercykuttiamma FCPM46322Alphonsa JohnFINC39846
124QuilonGENBabu Divakaran MRSP45383Kadavoor SivadasanMINC39085
125EravipuramGENV.P. Ramakrishna Pillai MRSP53344A.Yoonus KunjuMMUL48554
126ChathanoorGENP.Raveendran MCPI49083C.V.PadmarajanMINC46968
Bye Polls in 1998ChathanoorGENAdv. N. Anirudhan MCPI 53471C. V. Padmarajan MINC 49533
127VarkalaGENA.Ali Hassan MCPM42093G.PriyadarsananMINC15704
128AttingalGENAnathalavattom Anandan MCPM42161Vakkom PurushothamanMINC41145
129Kilimanoor(SC)Bhargavi Thankappan FCPI49637M.RadhakrishnanMINC40832
130VamanapuramGENPirappancode Murali MCPM48491C.K.SitaramMJPSS42105
131AriyanadGENG.Karthikeyan MINC45152K.P.SankaradasMRSP36535
132NedumangadGENPalode Ravi MINC57220M.RadhakrishnanMCPI52956
133KazhakuttamGENK.Surendran MCPM56425E.A.RasheedMIND32368
134Trivandrum NorthGENM.Vijayakumar MCPM62479T.Saratchandra PrasadMINC48170
135Trivandrum WestGENAntony Raju MKEC38335M.M.HassanMINC31441
136Trivandrum EastGENB.Vijaya Kumar MINC32389K.Krishna PillaiMICS29911
137NemomGENVenganoor P. Bhaskaran MCPM51139K.MohankumarMINC47543
138KovalamGENA. Neelalohithadasan N. MJD57180George MascreneMINC35239
139NeyyattinkaraGENThampanoor Ravi MINC50924Charupara RaviMJD36500
140ParassalaGENN.Sundaran Nadar MIND36297W.R.HeebaFCPM31570

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1996

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 AIIC(T) All India Indira Congress (Tiwari)
2 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
3 CPI Communist Party Of India
4 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JD Janata Dal
7 JP Janata Party
State Parties
8 BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
9 FBL All India Forward Bloc
10 ICS Indian Congress (Socialist)
11 KEC Kerala Congress
12 KEC(M) Kerala Congress(M)
13 MUL Muslim League
14 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
15 SHS Akhil Bhartiya Shivsena - Rashtrawadi
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
16 BLP Bharatiya Labour Party
17 CMPKSC N.A
18 ILC N.A
19 INLIndian National League
20 JPSS N.A
21 KEC(B) N.A
22 KEC(J) N.A
23 PDP Peoples Democratic Party
24 SAP Social Action Party
25 SLAP N.A
26 SWJP N.A
Independents
27 IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency