Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kerala Assembly Election Results in 1991


Kerala Legislative Assembly Election in 1991 Party Wise

PartySeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)12
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM)28
Indian Congress (Socialist-Sarat Chandra Sinha) ICS(SCS)2
Indian National Congress (INC)55
Janta Dal (JD)3
Kerala Congress (M) (KCM)10
Kerala Congress (KEC)1
Muslim League (MUL)19
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)2
Communist Party of India (Marxist) CPI(M)1
Communist Marxist Party of India (CPM)(K)1
National Democratic Party (NDP)2
Independent (IND)4
Total140

List of Successful Candidates in Kerala Assembly Election in 1991

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1ManjeshwarGENCherkalam AbdullahMMUL29603K.G. MararMBJP28531
2KasaragodGENC.T. AhamdaliMMUL39143Sri Krishna BhatMBJP24269
3UdmaGENP. RaghavanMCPI(M)47169K.Po. KunhikannanMINC46212
4Hosdrug(SC)M. NarayananMCPI60536Kottara Vasudev MINC53858
5TrikaripurGENE.K. NayanarMCPM69437Sreedharan C.K. MINC55105
6IrikkurGENK.C. JosephMINC62395Goorge Sebastian MKEC45647
7PayyannurGENC.P. NarayananMCPM66530M.P. MuraliMINC48365
8TaliparambaGENPacheni KunhiaramanMCPM65973M.K. RaghavanMINC 55273
9AzhikodeGENE.P. JayarajanMCPM51466C.P. MoosankuttyMCPM(K)43757
10CannanoreGENN. RamakrishnanMINC51742A.K. Saseendran MICS(SCS) 36937
11EdakkadGENO. BharathanMCPM54965K. SsudhakaranMINC54746
12TellicherryGENK.P. Mamoo MasterMCPM48936A.D. Mustaffa MINC41550
13PeringalamGENK.M. SooppyMMUL49183P.R. Karup MJD47534
14KuthuparambaGENPinaray VijayanMCPM58842P. RamakrishnanMINC45782
15PeravoorGENK.P. NoorudheenMINC60212Ramachandran KadannapallyMICS(SCS)51834
16North Wynad(ST)K. Raghavan MasterMINC50685K.C. Kuniharaman MCPM43150
17BadagaraGENK. ChandrasekharanMJD59820K.C. Abu MINC 47336
18NadapuramGENSatyyan MokeriMCPI60053P. ShaduliMMUL52427
19MeppayurGENA. KanaranMCPM58362Kadameri BalakrishnanMINC49038
20QuilandyGENM.T. PadmaFINC56642C. KunhamedMCPI54139
21PerambraGENN.K. RadhaFCPM58978K.A. DevassiaMKEC54562
22BalusseriGENA.C. ShanmukhadasMICS(SCS)52470P. Shankaran MINC 42758
23KoduvallyGENP.V. MohammedMMUL51793C. MohasinMJD 51395
24Calicut- IGENA. Sujana PalMINC53079M. Dasan MCPM 49319
25Calicut- IIGENM.K. MuneerMMUL52779C.P. KunhuMCPM 48896
26BeyporeGENT.K. HamzaMCPM66683K. Madhavan KuttyMIND60413
27Kunnamangalam(SC)C.P. Balan VudiarMCPM47946A. Balaram MINC46788
28ThiruvambadyGENA.V. AbdurahimanhatMMUL50767Cyriac JohnMICS(SCS)44665
29KalpettaGENK.K. Ramachandran MasterMINC46488K.K. Hemza MJD42696
30Sultan'S BatteryGENK.C. RosakuttyFINC53050Varghese VaidyarMCPM 50544
31Wandoor(SC)Pandalam SudhakaranMINC53104Kunnath VelayudhanMCPM45509
32NilamburGENAryadan MuhammedMINC60558K. Abdurahiman MasterMIND 52874
33ManjeriGENIshaque KurikkalMMUL57717K.P. Mohammed MJD 35286
34MalappuramGENYoonus KunjuMMUL49713Sebastian J. KaloorMICS(SCS)22604
35KondottyGENK. AbuMMUL54042Madathil MohammedajiMJD 33178
36TirurangadiGENV.A. Beeran SahibMMUL47223M. RahmathullaMCPI 28021
37TanurGENP. Seethi HajiMMUL47424M. Mohamed MasterMCPM21577
38TirurGENE.T. Mohamed Basheer MUL52489Kuruiyan SyedMICS(SCS)39984
39PonnaniGENE.K. ImbichibavaMCPM49264P.T. Mohankrishnan MINC 44180
40KuttippuramGENP.K. KunhalikuttyMMUL44865V.P. SakkariyaMCPM22539
41MankadaGENK.P.A. MajeedMMUL48605K. Ummer MasterMCPM42645
42PerinthalmannaGENSooppy NalakathMMUL49766M.M. Mustafa MIND 42827
43Thrithala(SC)E. SankaranMCPM46187K.P. Raman MasterMMUL40602
44PattambiGENK.E. EsmailMCPI43351Leela Damodara Memon FINC 39681
45OttapalamGENV.C. Kabeer MasterMICS(SCS)42771K. SankaranarayananMINC38501
46SreekrishnapuramGENP. BalanMINC51864E.M. SreedharanMCPM50166
47MannarkkadGENKalladi MohammedMMUL53884P. KumaranMCPI49414
48MalampuzhaGENT. Sivadasa MenonMCPM50361V. KrishnadasMCPM(K)32370
49PalghatGENC.M. SundaramMINC41432M.S. GopalakirshnanMCPM 37925
50ChitturGENK. KrishnankuttyMJD47281K.A. ChandranMINC 44170
51KollengodeGENT. ChathuMCPM47058A, RamaswamyMINC 45853
52Coyalmannam(SC)M. NaryannanMCPM50315M. Ayyappan MasterMINC42597
53AlathurGENA.V. GopinathanMINC49512V. Sukumaran MasterMCPM49174
54Chelakara(SC)M.P. ThamiMINC47790C. Kuttappan MCPM43429
55WadakkancheryGENK.S. Narayanan NamboodiriMINC51414K. Mohandas MKEC 43773
56KunnamkulamGENT.V. ChandramohanMINC53099K.P. Aravindhakshan MCPM 50344
57CherpuGENV.V. RaghavanMCPI50767M.K. Abdul SalamMINC 46309
58TrichurGENTherambil RamakrishnanMINC53190E.K. MenonMCPM 45899
59OllurGENP.P. GeorgeMINC57910A.M. Paraman MCPI52669
60KodakaraGENK.P. ViswanathanMINC49971P.R. Rajan MCPM48360
61ChalakudiGENRosamma ChackoFINC49482Jose Painadath MJD42742
62MalaGENK. KarunakaranMINC50966V.K. Rajan MCPI48492
63IrinjalakudaGENLonappan NambadanMIND53351A.L. SebastianMKCM 43927
64ManalurGENV.M. SudheeranMINC45930K.F. DavisMCPM40414
65GuruvayoorGENP.M. AbubackerMMUL40496K.K. Kammu MIND34820
66NattikaGENKrishnan KaniyamparabilMCPI44762Raghvan Pozhakadavil MINC 43596
67KodungallurGENMeenakshy ThampanFCPI53542T.A. Ahammed KabeerMMUL42353
68AnkamaliGENP.J. JoyMINC60441M.V. ManiMKEC52843
69VadakkekaraGENS. SarmaMCPM52897M.I. Shanavas MINC 52100
70ParurGENP.RajuMCPI43551Karthav MIND 40719
71Narakkal(SC)K. KunjambuMINC49102V.K. BabuMICS(SCS) 45555
Bye PollsNarakkal(SC)V.K.BabuMINC Unconsted   
72ErnakulamGENGeorge EdenMINC54263Everest ChammanyMIND 43441
73MattancherryGENM.J. ZakariaMMUL33736Jerson Kalappurakkal MIND24796
74PalluruthyGENDominic PresentationMINC60001T.P. Peethabaran MasterMICS(SCS)52527
75ThrippunithuraGENK. BabuMINC63887M.M. LawranceMCPM58941
76AlwayeGENK. Mohamed AliMINC64837T.O. Khathir Pillai MCPM 56266
77PerumbavoorGENP.P. ThankachanMINC52494Alumkal DevassyMJD49183
78KunnathunadGENT.H. MusthafaMINC56094Rukhiya Beevi AliFIND48626
79PiravomGENT.M. JacobMKCM53751Gopi Kottamurickal MCPM50804
80MuvattupuzhaGENJohny NelloorMKCM51783A.V. IssacMIND 48004
81KothamangalamGENV.J. FauloseMINC51862T.M. PailyMIND 44490
82ThodupuzhaGENP.T. ThomasMINC55666P.C. Joseph MKEC54574
83Devicolam(SC)K. Moni Alias A.K. MoniMINC51801S. Sundramanickam MCPM 44859
84IdukkiGENMathew StephenMKCM52559Johny PoomattomMKEC 48881
85UdumbancholaGENE.M. AugusthyMINC59843M. Jinadevan MCPM 56469
86PeermadeGENK.K. ThomasMINC46868C.A. Kurian MCPI 41827
87KanjirappallyGENGeoge J. MathewMINC45973K.J. Thomas MCPM 44815
88VazhoorGENK. Narayana KarupMKCM43354Kanam Rajendran MCPI40804
89ChanganacherryGENC.F. ThomasMKCM53742M.T. JosephMCPM 41965
90KottayamGENT.K. RamakrishnanMCPM54182Cherian Philip MINC51500
91EttumanoorGENThomas ChazihikadanMKCM49233Vaikom Viswan MCPM 48347
92PuthuppallyGENCommen ChandyMINC56150VasavanMCPM 42339
93PoonjarGENJoy AbrahamMKCM43936N.M. Joseph MJD 33518
94PalaiGENK.M. ManiMKCM52310George C. Kappan MIND 35021
95KaduthuruthyGENP.M. MathewMKCM50324E.J. LukoseMKEC36592
96Vaikom(SC)K.K. BalakrishnanMINC50692K.P. Sreedharan MCPI49654
97AroorGENK.R. Gouri AmmaFCPM56230P.J. FrancisMINC52613
98SherthalaiGENC.K. ChandrappanMCPI50844Vayalar Ravi MINC 49853
99MararikulamGENV.S. AchuthanandanMCPM71470D. Sugathan MINC 61490
100AlleppeyGENK.P. Ramachandran NairMNDP42269P.S. SomasekharaMCPI 41519
101AmbalapuzhaGENC.K. SadasivanMCPM48150V. DinakaranMINC46617
102KuttanadGENK.C. JosephMKEC45669P.D. LukeMKCM36673
103HaripadGENK.K. SreenivasanMINC52891A.V. Thamarakshan MRSP 52376
104KayamkulamGENThachady PrabhakaranMINC46682M.R. Gopalakrishnan MCPM46649
105ThiruvallaGENMammen MathaiMKCM35843Mathew T. ThomasMJD 33950
106KalloopparaGENJoseph M. PuthusseryMIND35524T.S. John MKEC30288
107AranmulaGENR. Ramachandran NairMNDP37534C.A. Mathew MICS(SCS) 32128
108ChengannurGENSobhana GeorgeFINC40208Mammen Iype MICS(SCS)36761
109MavelikaraGENM. MuraliMINC50292S. Govinda Kurup MCPM44322
110Pandalam(SC)V. KisavanMCPM52768M.A. Kuttappan MINC 51210
111RanniGENM.C. Cheriyan MoozhickalMINC41048Idiculla MappilaMCPM 38809
112PathanamthittaGENK.K. NairMIND47367Eapen VarugheseMKEC29899
113KonniGENA.. Padma KumarMCPM42531C.P. Ramachandran NairMIND 41615
114PathanapuramGENK. Prakash BabuMCPI50295Vakkanand Radhakrishnan MKCM44267
115PunalurGENPunalur MadhuMINC53050Mullakkara RatnakaranMCPI51738
116ChadayamangalamGENE. RajendranMCPI46025A. Hidur Mohammed MINC40986
117KottarakkaraGENR. Balakrishna PillaiMIND47122George MathewMCPM41707
118Neduvathur(SC)B. RaghavanMCPM49296N. Narayanan MINC 42112
119AdoorGENThiruvanchoor RadhakrishnanMINC44147R. Unnikrishna Pillai MCPM 38380
120Kunnathur(SC)T. NanoomasterMRSP56064V. Sasidharan MINC 53462
121KarunagappallyGENP.S SreenivasanMCPI53576Jameela IbrahimFINC 47326
122ChavaraGENBaby JohnMRSP51249Prathapa Varma Thampan MINC46925
123KundaraGENAlphonsa JohnFINC46447Mercykutty Amma J. FCPM45075
124QuilonGENKadavoor SivadasanMINC48307Babu DivakaranMRSP 43831
125EravipuramGENP.K.K. BavaMMUL55972V.P. Ramakrishna Pillai MIND 55350
126ChathanoorGENC.V. PadmarajanMINC53755P. Ravindran MCPI 49244
127VarkalaGENVarkala RadhakrishnanMCPM42977Varkala KaharMINC39680
128AttingalGENT. Saratchandra PrasadMINC41964Anathalavattom Anadan MCPM 41527
129Kilimanoor(SC)N. RajanMCPI51937Thankappan MINC 47882
130VamanapuramGENKolaikode N. Krishna NairMCPM52248R.M. ParameswaranMINC 50882
131AriyanadGENG. KarihikeyanMINC44302K. PankajakshanMRSP40822
132NedumangadGENPalode RaviMINC54678K. Govinda Pillai MCPI53739
133KazhakuttamGENM.V. RaghavanMCPM(K)51243A. NabeesaummalFCPM 50554
134Trivandrum NorthGENM. Vijaya KumarMCPM52865T. Raveendtan Thampi MNDP 52525
135Trivandrum WestGENM.M. HassanMINC43620Antony RajuMKEC 35121
136Trivandrum EastGENB. Vijaya KumarMINC41230K. Sankaranaraya Pillai MICS(SCS) 33302
137NemomGENV.J. ThankappanMCPM47063Stanly Sathyanesan MCPM(K)40201
138KovalamGENA. Neela Lohitha Dajan KadarMJD49515George MaserineMINC 49494
139NeyyattinkaraGENThampanoor RaviMINC49016S.R. Thanka Raj MJD47042
140ParassalaGENM.R. Raghu Chandra BalMINC48423SathyanesanMCPM40788

List of Participating Political Parties in Kerala Assembly Election in 1991

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party Of India
3 CPM Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
4 ICS(SCS)Indian Congress(Socialist-sarat Chandra Sinha)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 JD Janata Dal
7 JP Janata Party
8 LKDLok Dal
State Parties
9 BSP Bahujan Samaj Party
10 KCM Kerala Congress (M)
11 KEC Kerala Congress
12 MUL Muslim League
13 RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
14 CPI(M) Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
15 CPM(K) Communist Marxist Party Of India
16 DPI Dravida Party Of India
17 MMK(M) M.G.R. Makkal Munnetra Kazhagam
18 NDP National Democratic Party
19 SAP Social Action Party
20 UCPI United Communist Party Of India
Independents
21 IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency